Virginia World War II Deaths

History - Wars and Military

New River Valley History:

NCNR Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join NCNR.

Click to join ncnr
Click to join NCNR

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Virginia World War II Deaths

Transcribed by Jeffrey C. Weaver, September 8, 1998

Individuals marked with an asterisks (*) were African-Americans


  • Accomac County

    Allen, James Maxwell, CWT, N., Wife, Mrs. Margaret Sarah Allen, Onancock
    Annis, Merrill L., Pfc., A. Father, William Annis, Guilford
    Bailey, William L., Pvt., A.
    Barnes, Herman Riley, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elinor Pruitt Barnes, Franklin City
    Barrack, Lawrence Vernon, Pvt. A., Sister, Mrs. Louisa Booth, Belle Haven (Also Northampton County)
    Beebe, John Laurence, Pvt. A., Wife, Mrs. Jeanette E. Lewis Beebe, Chincoteague Island
    Bell, James H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rose Bell, Wilmington, Delaware
    Belote, James Robert, Jr. (See Norfolk City)
    Binstead, Hobart Gunnell, S/Sgt., A. Father John H. Binsted, Accomac
    Bloxom, Clarence W., Jr., Pfc., A., Mother, Mrs. Lacie Bloxon, Parksley
    Booth, Charles Lee, BM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Mary Booth, Chincoteague Island
    Brittingham, Otis B., CRM, N. Parents Rev. and Mrs. J. A. Brittingham, Greenbackville (Also Portsmouth City)
    Bundick, Ralph William, (See Portsmouth City)
    Byrd, Cornelius Zane, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Louisa Davis Byrd, Carmel, California
    Coleman, Fred Hughes, Jr., Lt. Col., A. Father, Fred H. Coleman, Sr. Harborton
    Covington, William Robert, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Althea Howarth Covington, Onancock
    Crockett, Charles Ashby, Pvt. A., Mother, Mrs. Mary Shores Crockett, Tangier
    Cutler, Harry B., T/Sgt., A.
    Davenport, James E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Manzel Davenport Melfa
    Davis, William E., Pfc. A.
    Day, Robert, Jr., Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Scott Day, Chincoteague Island
    Dix, Claude Kellam, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Annie Dix Bundick, Accomac
    Drummond, Bowdoin Mears, Cox., N., Mother, Mrs. Janie E. Mears Drummond, Keller
    Edwards, Charles Wallace (See Culpeper County)
    Elliiott, Roland Charles, QM3c. N. Father, David Winder Elliott, Painter
    Ellis, Thomas George, S1c. N. Father, William H. Ellis, Greenbackville
    Fisher, Floyd F., Pvt. A.
    Fletcher, Charles Herbert, S1c, C. Mother, Mrs. Mary Fenwick Fletcher, Chincoteague Island
    Hartman, William S., Cpl., A. Father, James H. Hartman, Sr., Salisbury, Maryland
    Hitchens, Harold T., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Olive H. Hitchens, Temperanceville
    Hopkins, Milton L., Pvt., A
    Johnson, Henry C., Sgt., M., Mother, Mrs. Julia K. Johnson, Belle Haven
    Jones, Raymond, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Andrews Jones, Chincoteague Island
    Kelly, Keith M., Pvt., A. Father, Marvin Kelly, Grotons
    Killmon, John Howard, Jr., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Doughty Killmon, Craddockville
    LeBlanc, Woodrow J., Pvt. A.
    Lescealette, Elmer L., Pvt. A.
    MacKnight, Howard Charles, SM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Grace Darling MacKnight, Chincoteague Island
    Marsh, Lloyd Russell, Maj., M. Father, Jeter E. Marsh, Onley
    Mason, Walter Norris, Jr. (See Princess Anne County)
    Mears, George Leroy, EM2c, C. Sister, Mrs. Randall Rew, Hallwood
    Melson, Kenneth Stevens, S/Sgt., A., Father, L. Thorogood Melson, Accomac
    Merritt, Carl E., Pvt., A
    Middleton, Edward F., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sally Middleton Parksley
    Moran, Meredith K., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise S. Moran, New Church
    Murphy, George Edward, Pfc., A., Father, Edward Thomas Murphy, Onancock (Also Norfolk County and Portsmouth City)
    Nock, Walter Purnell, Jr., Ens., N. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Walter P. Nock, Sr., Salisbury, Maryland
    Parker, James L., Pvt., A
    Parks, Preston Dix, Jr., Cpl., A. Father, Preston D. Parks, Parksley
    Parks, William Jona, GM1c, N. Parents Mr. and Mrs. James Monroe Parks, Accomac
    Parks, William Louis, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Susie C. Parks, Tangier
    Pettit, Thomas M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Hallie Zenith Pettit, New Church
    Phillips, Samuel Vaden, Jr., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Watkinson Phillips, Locustville
    Phipps, Charles R., Pvt. A. Wife, Mrs., Helen N. Phipps, Chincoteague Island
    Pilchard, Gilbert Gordon, Pvt., A., Wife. Cpt. Mildred Emma Lowery Pilchard, Army, Washington National Airport, Washington, D.C.
    Pruitt, Raymond Eugene, Sgt., A. Father, Ernest Pruitt, Bloxom
    Roadcap, Delbert M., Pvt. A
    Satchel, Hildred B., Pvt., A
    Smith, Albert Nottingham, Pvt., A. Father, J. N. Smith, Craddockville
    Smith, Samuel Spencer, T/4, A. Father, Harry Wilford Smith, Hopkins
    Snead, Ellsworth F., T/5, A.
    Talton, John R., Lt. A., Father, Waders Talton, Laurel, Delaware
    Taylor, Asher Colburn, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie E. Hopkins Taylor, Wacapreague
    Toye, Vandyke S., Pvt. A
    Ward, John B., Paratrooper. Grandmother, Mrs. Hattie Davis, Bloxom
    Waters, Heyward Russell, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Phillips Waters, Melfa
    Watson, Milton Edward (See Richmond City)
    Watts, John Richard, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Momma Watts, Parksley
    Wessells, John Richard, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Collins Bundick, Nelsonia
    Williams, Hugh Franklin, Pvt., A. Father, Thomas F. Williams, Tangier
    Williams, Wiliam Lilliston, Pvt., A., Wife, Mrs. Georgia L. Polk, Williams, Onancock

  • Albemarle County

    Anderson, Benjamin Douglas, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Irene Haden Anderson, Scottsville
    *Anderson, George G., T/5, A. Sister Mrs. Willie Hudson, Esmont
    *Austin, Willie A., Pfc., A.
    Barksdale, James Merritt, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Black Barksdale, Crozet (Also Clifton Forge City)
    Baylor, Forest Perkins, (See Augusta County)
    Behr, Walter P., T/4, A.
    Bishop, Daniel O., Jr., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Scantlin Biship, Crozet
    Blackwell, John O., Pvt. A
    Brady, Joseph Crabbe, Pvt., A., Mother, Mrs. Virginia Crabbe Brady, Englewood, New Jersey
    Branham, Thomas Eugene, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James L. Branham, Eastham
    *Brown, James, A., Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Brown, Esmont
    Butler, Forrest O'Brien, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Perkins Butler, Scottville (Also Fluvanna County)
    Buttfield, William S., (See Charlottesville City)
    Campbell, Clarence Harvey (See Nelson County)
    Carmichael, John R. T., 1st Lt., A.
    Carver, Emmette Woodrow, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie B. Shipp Carver, Campbell
    Carver, Raymond Delmore, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie E. Lynch Carver, Heards (Also Nelson County)
    Carver, Roy Daniel, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lottie M. Beal Carver, Crozet
    CLINCH, PETER, 2nd Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Frances H. Bogert Clinch, Keswick
    CRITZER, WILLIAM STANFORD. (See Augusta County)
    DAVIS, ROBERT LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leola Stephens Walker, Washington, D. C.
    DERBY, ARTHUR LAWRENCE, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jeannette Fleming Barr Derby, Eastham
    DRISCOLL, WILLIAM WALLACE, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. May Wyant Driscoll, White Hall
    DUNN, PHILIP ALLEN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Laura J. Reel Dunn, Earlysville
    ESTES, JAMES WILLIAM, AvC, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James M. Estes, North Garden
    FARISH, JAMES WILLIAM, AiMic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James F. Farish, Crozet
    Fox, JACK LEONARD, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Lillian W. Fox, Greenwood
    FRAZIER, GEORGE EARMAN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Vernia Pearl Frazier, Earlysville
    GIBSON, AVIS C., S/Sgt., A. Boonesville
    GILBEW[, JAMES G., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    GILL, CHARLES WILLIAM. (See Augusta County)
    GRAVES, FLOYD FRANKLIN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora L. Coleman Graves, Crozet
    GRULA, ALBERT S., Cpl., A.
    HALE, RALPH WHITTINGTON, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth H. Estes Hale, North Garden (Also Roanoke County)
    HALL, RICHARD POWHATAN. (See Charlottesville City)
    *HIGHTOWER, JOHN P., T/5, A.
    HILDEBRAND, HARNER HUSTON, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hunter Huston Hildebrand, Edgewood, Maryland
    HUMPHREYS, JAMES HARVEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie C. Thurston Humphreys, Crozet
    HUNT, WILLIAA[ EARLE, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Hunt, Crozet
    JAMMIE, VINCENT dePAUL, JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, Vincent Jamme, Sr., Earlysville
    JOHNSON, CHARlES R. (See Spotsylvania County)
    JOHNSON, GILBER LESIER, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Frances Marie Johnson, Scottsville
    JOHNSON, JOHN LEVI, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen G. Pace Johnson, Scottsville (Also Fluvanna County)
    JONES, WILLIAM RAYMOND, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marguente Holmes Jones, Keene
    KEMPER, MARK PEARRE, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. P. Kemper, Mechums River
    KIRBY, DOUGLAS HALL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Norm~ Lamb Kirby, Miller School
    KUMOREK, JOHN, FO, A.
    LEWIS, JOHN COURTLAND, Pvt.; A. Father, Henry Gault Lewis, Howardsville
    LOWE, HARRY, JR., 1st Lt., A.
    McCURDY, THORNTON T., TIS, A.
    McGUIRE, BENJAMIN W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie MeGuire, Scottsville (Also Fluvanna County)
    MACKRETH, HUBERT COLIN, Pvt., A. Uncle, Roy D. Mackreth, Ivy Depot
    MALLORY, STUART ELLIOTT. (See Greene County)
    MAWYER, MARION HUGH. (See Charlottesville City)
    MELTON, MALCOLM H., Pvt., A. Grandmdther, Mrs. Ellen E. Davis, Scottsville
    MUNDAY, CLEO BRENT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Clementine Munday, Scottsville (Also Fluvanna County)
    *MURRAY, WALTER WATSON, Pfc., A. Father, Charlie R. Murray, Scottsville
    *NELSON, WILSON S., JR., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Nelson, Esmont
    OLIVER, WILLIAM ROLAND. (See Rappahannock County)
    OWEN, DANIEL B., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel B. Owen, Crozet
    POWELL, ROBERT EDWARD, 2nd Lt., A. Father, George Edward Powell, North Garden
    QUICK, GEORGE ELLIOTT. (See Nelson County)
    ROACH, LARRY JAY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clarinda Morris Roach, Earlysville
    RONES, WYATTE L. (See Orange County)
    SANDRIDGE, CLYDE JACKSON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby L. Starke Sandndge, Crozet
    SANDERS, ROBERT, PVt. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Barr Saunders, Stony Point
    SHIFLETT, CHARLIE WILSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lela Guy Shiflett, Mountfair
    SMITH, JOHN W., Pvt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Virginia Smith, Eastham
    SPROUSE, ALBERT B., Pvt., A.
    SPROUSE, HENRY W., Cpl., A.
    STARKE, ASHTON GRANT, CM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. F. Starke, Crozet
    SWINGLER, ROXWELL, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garey Swingler, Esmont
    TAPSCOTT, ROGER F., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Lottie Tapscott, Scottsville
    TAYLOR, GARLAND BURNLEY. (See Culpeper County)
    THOMPSON, RALPH M. (See Nelson County)
    WATSON, EDWIN MARTIN, Maj. Gen., A. (Ret.). Wife, Mrs. Frances Nash Martin, Washington, D. C. (Also Martinsville City)
    *WAYTES, JAMES EDWARD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Waytes, Ivy Depot
    *WHITE, THOMAS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cornelia White, Washington, D.C.
    WHITE, WAURER PLEASANTS, AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. Elcon Odell White, Scottsville
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM ARCHER, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Julia M. Clements Williams, Mechums River
    WOOD, CHARLES WILLIAM. (See Alexandria City)
    WOOD, LAYTON OSEON, JR. (See Southampton County)
    *WOODS, ARTHUR JENKINS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Martin Woods, Scottsville (Also Fluvanna County)
    WORKMAN, ROBERT EDGAR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie. E. Reternous Workman, Proffit

  • Alexandria City

    ADAMS, JAMES LIGON, Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Lena K. Hamlet Adams (Also Amherst County)
    AMANDUS, HARLAN EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs, Henry W. Amandus
    AMOS, JOSEPH GERARD, RM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Marie Amos
    ANDERSON, BERNARD A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. William A. Anderson
    ANDREA, JAMES PAUL, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Jean Hardin Barton Ardrea
    ARNOLD, VINCENT E., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alma G. Arnold
    ARTHUR, ALPHUS E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Avis L. Arthur
    BAKER, GERALD F., PVt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Lucy Baker
    BARRETT, CHARLES DODSON, Maj. Gen., M. Wife, Mrs. Emily Hawley Barrett
    BARRY, EUGENE A., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Barry
    BARTLETT, ELMER R., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Bartlett
    BEMBOW, WILLIAM V., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Bembow
    BRAWNER, ELWIN L., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora D. Brawner
    BRAWNER, ROBERT P., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marion Brawner
    BROWN, DAVID TUCKER, JR., 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Barbara T. Brown
    BROWNING, FRANK PRIEST, JR., AMMic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Browning (Also Prince William County)
    BROWN-SERMON, ARTHUR STANLEY, 2nd Lt., M. Father, Stanley Brown-Sermon
    CAHILL, FRANK DUDLEY, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Cahill
    CARNEAL, ERNEST H., Pvt., A. Father, Herbert Carneal (Also Caroline County)
    CARY, FRANCIS HANSON. (See Rappahannock County)
    CASSELL, FRED HAYES, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Crabtree Cassell (Also Smyth County)
    CHADWICK, LOUIS GUION, Capt., A. Sister, Mrs. Benjamin E. Moore (Also Norfolk City)
    CLEMENSON, WENDELL L., JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, Col. Wendell L. Clemenson
    CLORE, WALTER MARION, Sgt., A. Father, Robert Lee Clore
    CLYBURN, CLIFFORD J., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. Florence Clyburn
    COCKRELL, CIIARLES LEO, Sgt., Al. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Cockrell
    COCKRELL, FRANK S., BM2c, N. Father, Frank R. Cockrell
    COLEMAN, PHILIP CORNELIUS, Ylc, N. Sister, Mrs. Albert Buyers, Jr.
    COOK, JACK, CPhM, N. Wife, Mrs. Helene Lucille Cook
    COREY, RAYMOND, Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. Benjanin H. Corey (Also Norfolk City)
    CRUIESHANK, DABNEY M., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Harrison Cruikshank
    DAVIS, JOIIN FRANK, StM1c, N.
    DEETON, WILLIAM F., Cpl., Al. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Deeton
    DIAZ, ARTHER IRVING, CPhM, N. Wife, Mrs Alargaret E. Diaz
    DOZIER, HENRY ROBERT, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Loretta Agnes Dozier
    DRAKE, DOUGLAs R., TM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edna B. Drake
    DUFRANE, GEORGE F., JR., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Teresa A. DuFrane
    DUNN CHARLES A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl V. Dunn
    ENGLISH, HAROLD GROVER, Pvt., M. Father, James T. English
    FARRISH, JOHN A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary C. Farrish
    FLEMING, RALPH W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl R. Fleming
    FRINKS, CHARLES O., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Faye P. Frinks, R. F. D. 3
    FULK, FORREST E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Madeline Gordon Fulk (Also Rockingham County)
    FULLER, WILLIAM ALBERT, Col., A. Wife, Mrs. William Albert Fuller, Santa Fe, New Mexico
    GARDNER, LAWRENCE DABNEY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jacqueline Phillips Gardner (Also Petersburg City)
    GILLS, ROBERT' B., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie H. Gills
    GLEASON, JOSEPH W., S/Sgt., A. Father, Jules W. Gleason
    GOODRICH, JOSEPH T., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie Goodrich
    GOUSE, CHARLES, Sgt., A.
    GRIFFITH, JOSEPH T., Pfc., A.Mother, Mrs. Bessie M. Griffith
    GRIMM, CHARLES H., Cpl., M. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Henry F. Grimm
    GUILL, JAMES D. Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Guill
    HAINES, JOHN W Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Haines
    HANNUM, WINFRED P., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Lee Hannum
    HARRIES, HERBERT L., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs .Mary M. Harries
    HART, GEORGE F., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marian A. Hart
    HAYES, THOMAS HURST, Comdr., N. Wife, Airs .Alarye Hayes
    HEATON, FRANCIS A., S/Sgt., A Mother, Mrs. Minnie A. Heaton
    HERR, JOHN R., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary C. Herr, R. F. D. 2
    HUTCHISON, JOHN J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Alarie Hutchison
    JENNINGS, CHARLES A., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alargaret M. Jennings
    JETT, ADMOL C., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Smith
    JOHNSON, ROBERT FRANKLIN, Slc, N. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Mae Scott
    *JONES, ERNEST, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alolly Harrison
    KING. CARLIN GOLOEN, S/Sgt., A Mother, Mrs. George W. King (Also Fauquier County)
    KING, STUART WALLER, Lt. Col., Al. Wife, Mrs. Alary Louise King, Charleston, South Carolina
    KLEINMAN, ISRAEL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Jacob Kiemman
    KOSKI, LEO G., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. J. R. Stack
    LAMONT, BURNET W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys R. Lamont
    LANNON, EDWARD T., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Lannon
    LANUM, ELBERT C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine E. Lanum
    LEE, RALPH M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma D. Lee, R. F. D. 4
    LEWIS, ALBERT SYLVESTER, StM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Lewis
    LLOYD, HERBERT C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Charles E. Lloyd (Also Fairfax County)
    LOFTIS, JONAH LEE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Alice Bowen Loftis
    McKEE, JOHN L., JR., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Collis A. McKee
    McMILLAN, FRANK W., CWO, A. Wife, Mrs. F. W. McMillan
    MASON, WALTER G., Pfc., A. Father, Gaines A. Mason, R. F. D. 3
    MAY, JOHN DUVALL, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carroll H. May
    METCALFE, EDWARD CONRAD, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Agnes A. Metcalfe
    METTLER, WILBUR JOSEPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Mettler
    MIDKIFF, HENRY KYLE, Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Jessie Midkiff
    MOORE, SAMUEL N., Capt., N. Wife, Mrs. Camilla Chipman Moore
    MOORE, WILLIS 0., TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Angelo A. Moore
    MUCH, HERBERT BARNES, Fic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Holmes Much, R.F.D. 2
    MULLEN, WILLIAM L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret F. Mullen, R. F. D. 3
    MURTHA, JOHN T., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. John T. Murtha
    MYERS, JOHN B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. L. F. Myers
    NESTOR, WILLIAM F., M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Virginia Nestor, R. F. D. 5 (Also Pulaski County)
    NEW, WILLIAM A., Capt., A.
    NORTON, MILTON RAND, JR., ARM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Milton Norton, Sr.
    ORMSBEE, JAMES J., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nelle G. Ormsbee
    PALMER, FRANK M.7 2nd Lt., A. Father, Meredith D. Palmer
    PEARSON, WINFRED A., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola C. Pearson
    PETRELLO, HERBERT A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Petrello
    PIYTMAN, BRYAN W., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Pittman
    PLANT, VERNON T., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. Plant
    REDMILES, BENJAMIN F., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. L. Redmiles
    REICH, HAROLD F., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie F. Reich, R. F. D. 4
    ROBERTS, FONIUND H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie M. Roberts, R. F. D. 1
    ROBERTSON, KERMIT F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie G. Robertson
    ROGERS, ALVIN B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Rogers, R. F. D. 1
    RYON, DAVID OSMOND, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. N. F. Ryon
    SAFFELLE, STEWART D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Saffelle
    SAINT, FREDERICK G., Lt. Col. A. Wife, Mrs. Jean Crosbie Saint
    SCHLENZ, CHARLES WILLIAM, 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Florine A. Schlenz
    SCHLOS5ER, LYMAN S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Inez C. Woodward
    SCoTT, CHARLES T., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella M. Scott
    SHAVER, DORMAN C., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Lynch Shaver
    SHERER, MICHAEL, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emily I. Sherer
    SIMON, CARL M., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Carl M. Simon
    SLATER, RAYMOND P., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie K. Siater
    SMITH, JAMES. Mother, Mrs. Allen Taylor
    SMITH, JAMES T., JR., S/Sgt., A. MQther, Mrs. Gussie Smith
    SMITH, THOMAS M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Corrie L. Smith, R. F. D. 3
    SNELLINGS, OSSIE F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Snellings
    SPEARS, THOMAS H., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy V. Spears
    STRUDER, JAMES ALBERT AS, C. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Struder
    SUMMERS, JOHN W., Pf'c., A. Father, Harvey W. Summers
    TAYLOR, GEORGE ADAMS, Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Cooper Taylor
    TEIGE, CLARENCE ARTHUR, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Madolyn Louise Teige, R. F. D. 3
    TOLLIVER, GARLAND, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Garland Tolliver
    TOMLINSON, GEORGE LEE, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orford W. Tomlinson, R. F. D. 5
    TULL, JOSEPH A., Cpl., Ni. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Elmer L. Tull
    TUPPER, LEO M., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Leo M. Tupper
    TUTT, EARL N., Pfc., A. Father, Leslie C. Tutt
    TYRRELL, WILSON F., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Juanita B. Tyrrell (Also Arlington County)
    VOS, BENJAMIN J., 1st Lt., A. Father, B. J. Vos
    WILKES, EDMUND W., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Gurney Wilkes
    WILLIAMS, RIFORD, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Wilma S. Williams
    WOOD, CARLYLE, Sgt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. M. R. Wood
    WOOD, CHARLES WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie K. Wood Lawson (Also Albemarle County)
    WOOD, JOHN MORRISON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Little Wood, R. F. D. 3 (Also Prince William County)
    WOOD, RAYMOND C., Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. Edna D. Wood
    WOODWARD, GEORGE H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. lona M. Woodward

  • Alleghany County

    AILSTOCK, LEONARD LANCE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Tucker, Ailstock, Covington
    ARMENTROUT, SHERIDAN LUTHER, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Everett Armentrout, Covington
    ARRINGTON, CHARLES D., JR., Cpl., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Owen W. Carter, Covington
    BAILEY, FRANK 0. (See Radford City)
    BALSEY, ROBERT B., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Hickman Balsey, Covington
    BENSON, JAMES M., TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Mabel H. Benson, Covington
    BETHEL, JAMES FLOYD, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Estelle Bethel, Selma, (Also Clifton Forge City)
    BRADEN, CHARLES S., S2c. Mother, Mrs. E. G. Braden, Covington
    *BROOKS, JAMES G., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Brooks, Covington
    BROWN, CARL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ommie Brown, Iron Gate
    BROWN, ELMER, S. Mother, Mrs. Cecil Brown, Covington
    BROWN, RICHARD HENRY. (See Clifton Forge City)
    BROWN, ROBERT CALVIN, S2c, N. Father, Cecil Brown
    BRYANT, RAY WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice B. Reynolds Bryant, Iron Gate
    BUNCH, FRANK J., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Lee Bunch, Covington
    CARPENTER, EDWARD HUNTER. (See Clifton Forge City)
    CARROLL, FENTON PAUL, S2c. Mother, Mrs. J. F. Carroll, Covington
    CARY, ANDREW LEWIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Lillian Cary, Iron Gate (Also Clifton Forge City)
    CHILDS, RICHARD HAROLD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. Childs, Covington
    CLARKE, WARNER T., 1st Sgt., A.
    COCHRAN, EUGENE MILTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Cochran, Bee, West Virginia
    COLLINS, EDWARD PERSHING, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther M. Collins, Covington (Also Roanoke County)
    CONNER, EUGENE F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma B. Conner, Covington
    Cox, JAMES S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie B. Cox, Iron Gate
    CRAFT, LEROY ANDERSON, Cox., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Lee Craft, Covington
    CRAWFORD, LENWOOD L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Crawford, Covington
    DELANEY, FLOYD EARL, JR. (See Richmond City)
    DOLLINS, RAYMOND W., Maj., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis H. Dollin Covington
    FRIDLEY, HARRY J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Fridley, Covington
    FRIDLEY, THOMAS H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Fridley, Covington
    GRANT, ERNEST CLAYTOR, AS. Mother, Mrs. John Hartbarger, Covington
    GREIG, THOMAS, Capt., A. Father, William Greig, Covington
    GRIFFITH, MACK JUNIOR, S2c. Mother, Mrs. W. M. Griflith, Covington
    HAYSLEIT, HARRY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy H. Hayslett, Covington
    HELM, WILLIAM THOMAS, M2c. Mother, Mrs. W. T. Helm, Longdale
    HEPLER, LENIS A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. George J. Hepler, Covington
    HILER, CHARLES THOMAS, S2c.
    HILL, GARNETT.GERVASS, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Clyne Hill, Covington (Also Roanoke City)
    HODGE, CHARLES R., Pvt., A.
    HOLLOMAN, ROBERT S. (See Northampton County)
    HUMPHRIES, DAVID L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia L. Humphries, Covington
    JACKSON, LEWIS W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena F. Jackson, Covington
    JACKSON, RICHARD WELLINGTON, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Hallie Virginia Jackson, Covington
    *JETER, DAVID, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hattie Jeter, CoVington
    *JOHNSON, WILLIAM M., S/Sgt. Grandmother, Mrs. Anna M. Stuart, Covington
    KEITH, RICHARD H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Keith, Hematite
    KEITH, WILLIAM OWEN, Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Keith, Hematite
    KESSINGER, MARK, 52c. Mother, Mrs. George Kessinger, Sweet Chalybeate
    KUMM, DONALD C., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Verna F. Kumm, Iron Gate
    KUMM, GEORGE R., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma T. Kumm, Iron Gate
    LEARY, PATRICK VINSON, Lt. Father, D. M. Leary, Hinton, West Virginia
    LEFFEL, ADNA WILMER, Pvt. Mother, Mrs. A. F. Leffel, Covington
    LINTON, JOHNNY W. (See Portsmouth City)
    LOAN, BLAKE C., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Loan, Covington
    LUGAR, JAMES A., Cpl., M. Father, Love H. Lugar, Covington
    McCOMB, JAMIE EDGAR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. H. McComb, Covington
    McCOY, JAMES L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. McCoy, Covington
    MANN, CALVIN VADlN, WT1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary B. Mann, Covington
    MARTIN, JAMES EDWARD, JR. (See Augusta County)
    MATHENY, LEWIS 0., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. 0. Matheny, Covington (Also Bath County)
    MAUCK, JAMES R., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. May I. Mauck, Covington
    *MURPHY, GEORGE N., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Molly Murphy, Saint Louis, Missouri
    MYERS, WILLIAM FLOYD, SR. (See Roanoke County)
    NICELY, FRANK C., Cpl. Mother, Mrs. Ambrose Nicely, Longdale
    NICELY, JAMES J. (See Clifton Forge City)
    O'NEIL, JOSEPH THo~tAs, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie O'Neil, Covington
    ORDEL, ROBERT FRED. (See Rockbridge County)
    OSBORN, JOHN M., Sgt., A.
    PATTERSON, ROY W. (See Clifton Forge City)
    PERSINGER, ISAIAH B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. I. B. Persinger, Jordan Mines
    PERSINGER, JOhN MARION, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Edith Persinger, Rich Patch
    PERSINGER, THERMOND L., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Persinger, Covington
    PLYMALE, ROBERT, Lt., A. Father, T. C. Plymale, Blue Spring Run
    PULLIN, EVERETT HULL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ellen Pullin, Logan, West Virginia
    PERKEY, DELBERT L., Pfc, A. Wife, Mrs. Louise G. Purkey, Covington
    REYNOLDS, L. M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. T. Reynolds, Covington
    RITSCH, ALEXANDER Al., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ivy Ritsch, Salisbury, North Carolina
    ROBINSON, CECIL, JR., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Cecil Rohinson, Jr., Covington
    ROBINSON, JAMES F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cecil M. Robinson, Falling Spring
    ROGERS, LAYNE, JR., Et. Mother, Mrs. Layne Rogers, Sr., Savannah, Georgia
    SAYLOR, CLYDE H., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. John Leffell, Covington
    SHEARS, SAMUEL RAY, Pfc. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Shears, Covington
    SPANGLER, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Madeline D. Spangler, Covington
    SPROUSE, LACY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sprouse, Covington
    STALNAKER, LOUIS L., Pvt., Al. Mother, Mrs. Elsie L. Stalnaker, Covington
    TERRELL, MARSHALL EDWARD. (See Clifton Forge City)
    TYREE, JAMEs F., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Bell Knighton, Mallow
    VERMILLION, E. V., JR., Sgt., A.
    WAYLAND, CLIFFORD H., Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Catherine McAllister Wayland, Covington
    WICKLINE, MARVIN V., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie G. Wickline, Covington
    WILMER, LEONARD KELLY, Airplane Mechanic. Mother, Mrs. Alonzo Wilmer, Covington
    WILMER, WILLIAM LESLIE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline L. Wilmer, Covington
    WILSON, JOHN LEE, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Janet Persinger, Covington
    WOODFORK, LAWRENCE W., Pvt., A.
    *WOODY, ROBERT EUGENE, Cklc, N. Grandmother, Mrs. Bessie Hudson Sampson, Lowmoor (Also Clifton Forge City)

  • Amelia County

    *ARCHER, RICHARD, Pfc. Father, John W. Archer, Chula
    BARDEN, WILLIAN~ A., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. William R. Barden, Amelia Court House
    BILY, ROMEO F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna W. Bily, Chula
    BLACEWELL, JOSEPH S., Pvt., A.
    COLEMAN, GEORGE T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Metta Coleman, Amelia Court House
    DIDICH, NICHOLAS, JR., Sgt., A.
    FITZGERALD, FREEMAN L., Pfc., A. Amelia
    GREEN, HERBERT F., JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Williams Green, Amelia Court House
    LAWSON, MARVIN W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Lawson, Amelia Court House
    MCCLURE, RICHARD, 2nd Lt., A.
    MCCRAW, JOHN H., Pfc., A.
    MIDKIFF, FRANK L., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine F. Midkiff, Amelia Court House
    MILLER, STUART P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary W. Miller, Amelia Court House (Also Richmond City)
    MONDREY, ALVIN I., Pfc., A.
    PIGG, JACK J., Sgt., A.
    *PURYEAR, GEORGE WILSON, TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Viola C. Puryear, Jetersville (Also Mecklenburg County and Richmond City)
    *ROBINSON, RICHARD OLIVER, SISgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Armistead Robinson, Mattoax
    *TYLER, WILLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Tyler, Jetersville

  • Amherst County

    ADAMS, JAMES LIGON. (See Alexandria City)
    ALOOCK, BERRY HILL, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Berry Hill Alcock, Riverville
    ANDERSON, SAMUEL HARVEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Dollie Claudine Harvey Anderson, Amherst (Also Nelson County)
    BERRYMAN, CARLISLE JOHNSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Godsey Berryman, Madison Heights
    BURCH, WILLIAM A., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Burch, Madison Heights
    CAMPBELL, CLYDE EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie M. Pence Campbell, Madison Heights
    CAMPBELL, HARRY WILSON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ann B. Campbell, Lowesville
    CAMPBELL; JAMES WYATT, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora Lee Campbell, Lowesville
    CAMPBELL, VERNARD KEITH, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Bernard C. Campbell, Amherst
    CAMPBELL, WILLIAM T., Pvt., A. Grandfather, Moses Wright, Amherst
    CASEY, ROBERT LEE, 52c, N. Foster-mother, Mrs. Margaret Moss Casey, Monroe
    CASH, JAMES LUDWELL, GM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ludwell Cash, New Glasgow
    CHILDRESS, ALVIN THOMAS, Bkrlc, N. Father, John Wesley Childress, Madison Heights
    CHRISTIAN, WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Father, James Christian, Madison Heights
    DAVIS, WILLIAM ASHBY. (See Lynchburg City)
    DEANE, LAYTON WARREN. (See Lynchburg City)
    Doss, LARION THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Virginia Doss, Madison Heights
    *EDWARDS, JAMES 0. (See Lynchburg City)
    FLOYD, HAZEL WOODROE, Sgt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Lillie B. Floyd, Amherst
    FRANKLIN, ARTHUR L., Pvt., A.
    HALL, MILLARD PRESTON, SR., 52c, N. Wife, Mrs. Marie Wilmer Hall, Amherst (Also Nelson County)
    HAMILTON, JAMES O. (See Nelson County)
    HIGGINBOTHAM, WILLIAM HILL. (See Nelson County)
    HUDSON, ARCHIE LILBON, Pvt., A Mother, Mrs. Ella Hunt Hudson, Madison Heights
    HUDSON, JACK LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Cash Hudson, Clifford
    ISEMAN, GEORGE C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. I. M. Iseman, Amherst
    JONES, GEORGE W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie E. Peters Jones, Madison Heights
    LAUGHON, SAMUEL WALTER, Ens., N. Father, Rev. Theodore C. Laughon, Amherst
    LEOPOLD, THEODORE H., Pfc., A.
    LOVING, NATHAN EDWARD, Pfc., A. Father, Nathan C. Loving, Sandidges
    McDANIEL, JAMES ROBERT, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annette Hudson McDaniel, Amherst
    MARTIN, JAMES EARLE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lester Virginia Martin, Amherst
    MAYS, MURPHY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta Mays, Lowesville
    MEADOR, RANDOLPH L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Lewis Meador, Amherst
    MILLER, NATHANIEL THOMAS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Stinnett Miller, Amherst
    MILLNER, HERSEY HANSFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Cash Millner, Madison Heights
    MORCOM, EDWARD B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Thomas E. Morcom, Madison Heights
    MORRIS, HERBERT THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. A. H. Morris, Agricola
    MYERS, FLOYD MCCLANIE. (See Prince Edward County)
    OGDEN, UBRON MELVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle M. Wilmer Ogden, Sandidges
    PADGETT, JESSE JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marian Hudson Padgett, Amherst
    PARR, JOSEPH LANDON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Phillips Parr, Amherst
    PATTERSON, AUBREY COLEMAN, Pvt., A. Father, Lewis Vaughan Patterson, Amherst (Also Staunton City)
    PETERS, ROY H., S/Sgt., A. Brother, Ralph Peters, Madison Heights
    PHILLIPS, JAMES GORDON. (See Lynchburg City)
    PUTT, EDWARD LEE, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Henry Putt, Madison Heights
    RICKETTS, EDWARD GARLAND, Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Ricketts, Madison Heights
    SHANKS, NELSON S. (See Bath County)
    SHRADER, LLOYD GEORGE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Miller Shrader, Amherst
    SLIGH, WILLIAM LAWRENCE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marion C. Brightwell Sligh, Madison Heights (Also Bedford County)
    SMITH, WILLIAM HENRY F., III, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Avis Arliene Liptrap Smith, Sweet Briar (Also Lynchburg City)
    SMOOT, MELVIN JEFFERSON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Ann Shrader Smoot, Amherst
    STAPLES, CALVIN COOLmGœ, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie A. Bryant Staples, Amherst
    STINNETTE, ROBERT CHESTER, Pfc., A. Father, Russell Aubrey Stinnette, Monroe
    THURMAN, JOHN E., T/5, A.
    TOMLIN, HARRY ORCHARD, Pvt., A. Father, Jesse J. Tomlin, Amherst
    *TURPIN, ALBERT L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Turpin, Madison Heights
    WEBSTER, FREDERICK CHARLES, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Faulconer Webster, Amherst
    WOOD, FRED DUVALL, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Audrey Spencer Wood, Madison Heights
    WRIGHT, HERMAN PAGE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary D. Cash Wright, Amherst

  • Appomattox County

    AKERS, GEORGE D. (See Nelson County)
    ALMOND, DEWEY C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Almond, Spout Spring
    ALMOND, HARRIS N., Pvt., A. Brother, Alfred Almond, Appomattox
    ALMOND, JESSE J., Pvt., A. Brother, Alfred Almond, Appomattox (Also Richmond City)
    ANDERSON, WILLIAM, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Walter C. Anderson, Pamplin
    BETHEL, JAMES HOUSTON, JR., Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Martin Bethel, Appomattox (Also Nelson County)
    BINGHAM, JOHN A., JR., Pvt., A. Father, John A. Biugham, Sr., Appomattox
    BROWN, PAUL C. (See Nelson County)
    CONNER, WILLIAM, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Conner, Appomattox
    DICKERSON, LACY LEE, JR., Sic, N. Father, Lacy Lee Dickerson, Sr., Pamplin
    DOSS, THOMAS A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. T. A. Doss, Appomattox
    HARRIS, WILLIAM GOODRICH, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Harris, Pamplin (Also Prince Edward County)
    IRVING, EDWARD J., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lacie Jamerson Irving, Pamplin
    LEE, JAMES DANIEL, Pfc., A. Father, James H. Lee, Pamplin
    MAYBERRY, DAVID R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jannie Mayberry, Spout Spring
    *MOORE, RAYMOND, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Moore, Beckham
    *MORGAN, ERNEST, Pvt., A. Father, Sam Morton Morgan, Appomattox
    MORRIS, WILLIAM R., Pfc., A.
    NELSON, CHARLIE, Mess Att.2c, N. Father, Eddie Nelson
    PRICE, NOEL O., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Price, Pamplin
    ROBERTS, JAMES W., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie L. Roberts, Appomattox
    RUSH, WINFORD J. (See Lynchburg City)
    ST. JOHN, JAMES T., Col., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace E. St. John, Pamplin
    TRENT, THOMAS ALVIN, TISgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene Trent, Appomattox (Also Lynchburg City)
    TURNER, ALTON D., Pvt., A. Father, F. T. Turner, Baltimore, Maryland
    TURNER, CLOYCE M., Pvt., A. Father, F. T. Turner, Baltimore, Maryland

  • Arlington County

    (Postoffice Arlington unless otherwise indicated)
    ABLE, WILBUR SIDNEY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Hall Able (Also Fairfax County)
    ADAMS, RUSSELL S., JR., Pvt., A.
    ALLMENDINGER, ROBERT CHARLES, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martin N. Allmendinger
    AMORY, SIDNEY GRIFFITH, F 1 c. Father, Anthony G. Amory
    ANDERSON, ERNEST FRANK, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest P. Anderson
    AYERS, ESTON W., Pvt., A.
    BAIR, ALBERT M., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte B. Bair
    BARNDOLLAR, MARTIN D., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Martin D. Barndollar
    BARRETT, MELVIN S., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Felicia B. Barrett
    BARTOS, FRANK W., Pfc., A.
    BAUER, HARRY FREDERICK, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Boyd
    BEEBE, MATTHEW R., Maj., A.
    BEER, PETER J. W., Pfc., A.
    BENFORD, SAM AUSTIN, Bkr2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Clara Benford, Long Beach, California
    BERRY, EDWARD K., Pfc., A.
    BERRY, WOODROW W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Berry
    BINGAMAN, MARK D., Ylc, N. Wife, Mrs. Marcella Kathryn Bingaman
    BLADEN, CALVIN THOMAS, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Louise Bladen
    BOWERS, HUGH CLAYBOURNE, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dolores E. Schaad Bowers
    BRANTLEY, FOREST E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth H. Brantley
    BRITT, WADE H., JR., Maj., M. Wife, Mrs. Wade H. Britt, Jr.
    BROOKS, EDWIN A., S, N.
    BROWN, OTTOWAY, T/S, A.
    BROWN, ROBERT LEWIS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. May Brown, Eastpoint, Florida
    BRUFFY, HEDRICK EUGENE, Pvt., A. Brother, Clarence Bruffy (Also Campbell County)
    CAMERON, ORNDORFF HAMPTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys V. Henderson Cameron (Also Warren County)
    CARR, GEORGE FRANCIs, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Carr
    CASTLE, BILLY H., SISgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Billy H. Castle
    CHAMPLAIN, HARRY LUTHER, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Champlain
    CILLEY, LAVERNE DAvID, MoMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Elizabeth Cilley
    CLAFLIN, MARK M., Pvt., A.
    COHEN, ROBERT L., Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Grossberg Cohen
    COLEMAN, FRANK G., 2nd Lt., A.
    COLLIER, NEIL REX, JR., Lt. Parents, Comdr. and Mrs. Neil Rex Collier
    COLLINS, WILLIAMOS, JR., Pfc., A.
    CONNERS, HERRICK AMES, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Ethel Phillips Conners, Cheyenne, Wyoming
    CONNOLLY, FRANCS JOSEPH, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Connolly
    CONRADI, ALBERT M., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Judith M. Conradi
    CROCKETT, WILLIAM HODGES, 2nd Lt., A.
    CROUCH, RALPH HOUSTON, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Thornton Crouch
    CURTIS, RALPH MORRISON, FC2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Albert Curtis
    DALEY, THOMAS R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Beulah B. Daley
    DENNIS, BENN G., T/5, A.
    DEVITT, ROBERT FLOYD, MoMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Edith Devitt
    DEWSNUP, RALPH L., Maj., A.
    DODGE, MARTIN J., Pvt., A.
    DOUGLAS, JOSEPH E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Winter
    DOUW, VOLCEERT PETRUS, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Brown Douw
    DRAPER, JAMES FREDERICK, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha Draper
    DUFFY, LEONARD VINCENT, Lt., N. Daughter, Miss Nancy Ann Duffy
    DUVAL, ARMON E., T/5, A.
    ERICKSON, ROBERT, Capt., A.
    EVANS, ARTHUR BLISS, JR., Lt. (jg), C. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Mathews Evans
    FAELA, SYLVIO, CCS, N. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Faela
    FALCONET, WARREN, Sgt., A.
    FARMER, WILLIAM L., S/Sgt., A.
    FAULCONER, WARREN G., Sgt., A.
    FINAN, FRANCIS K., 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Francis K. Finan
    FISHER, WILLIAM HENRY, Pvt., A. Father, Charles H. Fisher
    FLEMING, SAMUEL H., JR., Pvt., A.
    FORDE, WILLIAM I., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Barge
    FOUGHT, WILLIAM S. (See Fairfax County)
    FRAZIER, WALTER HUMPHRIES, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Patricia Mae Frazier
    FRAZIER, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A.
    FREEMAN, CHARLES H., Pvt., A.
    FULLER, ERNEST H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel O. Fuller
    FURR, HENRY E., Pfc., A. Father, William Furr
    FURR, JEAN, Paratrooper. Father, John H. Furr
    FURR, WILLIAM C., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian 0. Furr
    GAUMNITZ, RODNEY EDWIN, 2nd Lt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin William Gaumnitz, Evanston, Illinois
    GEORGE, ARTHUR EDWARD, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Arthur A. George
    GIBSON, JOHN NORMAN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary N. Gibson (Also Richmond City)
    GILLENWATERS, ERNEST ORVILLE, JR., GM1c, C. Mother, Mrs. Bess Holston Gillenwaters, Rogersville, Tennessee
    GOFORTH, ROBERT HERNDON HOADLEY, Lt. (jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herndon Ware Goforth
    GORDON, ROBERT BRUCE, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jane Gordon, Washington, D. C.
    GREENWOOD, GEORGE HAMILTON, Lt., N. Wife, Esther Greenwood, Capt., Marines, Henderson Hall, Company H, Arlington
    GROSSMAN, JOHN H., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys H. Grossman
    HAGGERTY, DAVID W., Pvt., A. Father, Thomas J. Haggerty
    HALL, JAMES WARREN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty J. Hall
    HALLIDAY, GEORGE E., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Lydia M. Halliday
    HAMBLETON, ROSCOE L., Capt., A.
    HANKINSON, DELRY MILLER, CCS, N. Wife, Mrs. Willie C. Hankinson
    HANSEN, RAYMOND ALFRED, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia S. Hansen
    HARDEN, WILLIAM J., 2nd Lt., A.
    HARRIS, CLYDE H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie V. Harris
    HARTUNG, ROBERT HENRY, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry B Hartung
    HATFIELD, DOYLE E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Flonnie H. Hatfield
    HATTON, THOMAS H., T/5, A.
    HAYES, JAMES F., Pfc., A.
    HAYLEY, COLIN, Flying Officer, RAF. Father, John Percival Hayley (Also Winchester City)
    HAYWARD, JOHN PAUL, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy B. Hayward
    HEATWOLE, FLOYD E., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret L. Heatwole
    HENLEY, EUGENE A., Pfc., A.
    HENSLER, STEPHEN W., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. T. A. Carragher, Snowflake, Arizona
    HERNDON, RODERICK HALLADAY, Sgt., Al. Father, Henry A. Herndon, Sr.
    HEY, CHARLES HENRY, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Charles H. Hey
    HIGGINS, JAMES A., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Margaret Lewis
    HILGHMAN, MORRIS H., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Martha Hilghman
    HILL, CLAUDE JULIAN, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Harndon Hill
    HIVELY, BURLEY H., S/Sgt., A.
    HOLMES, GRANT W., 1st Lt., A.
    HOOVER, MERRILL WALTER, S2c, C. Mother, Mrs. Eva Hoover Strohm
    HOPKINS, JOSEPH H., AvC, A.
    HOUGH, ROMEYN B., JR., Lt. Col., A.
    HOWARD, RICHARD G., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Howard
    HOWELL, RICHARD T., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bettie E. Purser
    HUDDLE, JACK ADRIAN, Sle, N. Wife, Lilla Edith Huddle, T/5, Army, Fort Myer
    HUGHES, CECIL CLAYTON, 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn S. Tinimons Hughes (Also Dickenson County)
    HUTCHISON, EDWARD JENNINGS, JR., Cox., N. Father, Edward J. Hutchison.
    ISO, JACK A., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Beverly Jean Iso
    JESSOP, JAMES, Pfc., A.
    JOHNSON, GLENN JUNIOR, PhM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Frances Louise Johnson
    JONES, FLETCHER HUDSON, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fletcher Hudson Jones
    JONES, WILLIAM E., Cpl., A.
    JONES, WILTON, Cpl., A.
    JORDAN, WILLIAM HATHAWAY, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Willis Jordan
    JUDD, ORVILLE K., Sgt., A. Father, Dudley F. Judd
    JULICHER, HENRY A., Maj., A.
    JUNKINS, THEODORE R., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Theodore R. Junkins
    KAUFEMANN, JOHN W., JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Viola F. Kauffmann
    KEENE, THOMAS BRADLEY, GM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Walter P. Keene
    KEITH, CHALMERS C., M/Sgt., A.
    KIDWELL, ORVIS M., Pvt., A.
    KING, ISAAC CISSROY, CPhM, N. Wife, Mrs. Emily Elizabeth King
    KING, PRESTON, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. George E. King
    KISSELEFF, JEROME C., S/Sgt., A. Father, Morris Kisseleff
    KLETT, ALBERT, Lt., A.
    KRIEGER, EMIL MAX, Capt., M. Wife, Mrs. Leone H. Krieger
    KEINGEL, PAUL F., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Paul F. Kringel, Sr.
    LATTER, MARSHALL, T/5, A.
    LAWLER, CHARLES HAROLD, Lt. Comdr,, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Russell Lawler
    LAWSON, MARCELLUS H., 2nd Lt., A.
    LAZENBY, JAMES W., Pvt., A.
    LETDEN, JOHN R., Gunnery Sgt., M. Sister, Mrs. Marie L. Schurz
    LIND, FRED, M/Sgt., A.
    LINDSAY, EDWARD T., T/4, A.
    LINKLETTER, GEORGE B., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy J. Linkletter
    LOGAN, JAMES R., Plc., A. Mother, Mrs. H. V. Logan
    LONG, WILLIAM A., JR., Ens. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Long, Sr.
    LOWE, HORACE H., Plc., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Louise Marcus Lowe
    LUMSDEN, WILLIAM E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Edwards Lumsden
    LYONS, RAYMOND D., Pvt., A.
    MACDONALD, LAWRENCE R., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. George H. MacDonald
    MACNAIR, THOMAS K., Lt. Col. Mother, Mrs. Donald W. MacNair
    MCAVOY, WILLIAM J., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marion McAvoy
    MCBROOM, LELAND A., Lt., Col., A.
    MCCONNELL, GEORGE G., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Ruth L. Fincher
    MCCRACKEN, ARTHUR V., 2nd Lt., A.
    MCCREA, DONALD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vivian MeCrea
    MCGINNIS, LAWRENCE G., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. F. A. Tutt
    MCMAHAN, JOHN W. M., 2nd Lt., A.
    MCQUINN, KENNETH WARNER, SC3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Elizabeth McQuinn
    MCWILLIAMS, IRWIN K., Capt., A.
    MADIGAN, JOHN FRANCIS, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary F. Madigan
    MALLOY, JOSEPH M., Pvt. Mother, Mrs. B. V. Martin
    MARTIN, PAUL F. (See Fairfax County)
    MATTHEWS, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A.
    MEDLOCK, RICHARD A., T/5, A.
    MERRITT, HAROLD J., Sgt., A.
    MESSICK, ROY KIRWAN, Sic, N. Father, Kirwan Young Messick
    MEYER, PAUL M., 1st Lt., A.
    MICHETTI, NICHOLAS F., 2nd Lt., A.
    MILLAN, WILLIAM W., JR., Sgt., A. Father, William W. Millan, Sr.
    MILLER, FRANK H., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Miller
    MILLER, RAY E., Pfc., A. Brother, Eldon J. Miller
    MILLS, CHARLES ROBERT, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Lewis Mills
    MILLS, JOHN H., T/4, A.
    MITCHELL, JOHN L., 1st Lt., A.
    MOLLOY, JOSEPH M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche V. Martin
    MONTGOMERY, JACK DURYEA, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Benjamin F. Montgomery
    MOONEY, MARION M., Sgt., A.
    MOORE, CURTIS LEE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Zelma L. Trivett Moore
    MOORE, WALTER J., JR., FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Emily B. Moore
    MORELAND, RUSSELL EARL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Kidwell Mc
    MORGAN, PAUL L., PVt., A.
    MORRISON, KEITH C., Alaj., A. Wife, Mrs. Hester K. Morrison
    MOTT, CYRIL D., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve C. Mott
    MUSCHLITZ, RALPH CHAPIN, AvC, A. Father, Reuben C. Muschlitz
    MUSSER, SAMUEL S., Capt., A.
    NASON, W. C., CpI. Mother, Mrs. Mary Nason
    NAVE, FRANK THOMAS, MOMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Nave
    NICKERSON, FOSTER G., TIS, A. Father, Leslie A. Nickerson
    NOBLE, CHARLES M., Sgt.
    NYCE, MORGAN CROMWELL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Victor Meyers
    ODOM, ALFRED F., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Carlson Odom, Florida
    O'STEEN, ALBERT PRESTON, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean O'Steen
    PARKER, LEONARD WARD, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Eleanore Jessen Parker
    PARNELL, BERNARD CLIFFORD, ARM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Bradbury Parnell
    PARRISH, EDWARD BARNEY, Sic, N. Sister, Mrs. Emily Parrish Farrow
    PATTERSON, JOSEPH W., JR. (See Fairfax County)
    PAYNE, RICHARD A., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lydia V. Payne
    PAYNE, WILLIAM E., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Blanton Payne
    PEEK, WILLIAM H., Col., A.
    PEETE, JAMES C., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David D. Peete
    PENUEL, PETE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myra Clark Penuel
    PHIPPS, GORDON D., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen B. Phipps, Ames, lowa
    PIERCE, BUET W., M/Sgt., A.
    PORTER, GORDON S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Simone 0. Porter
    POST, PERKINS G., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Vanda L. Post
    PRESSLEY, MILTON H., JR., Lt. Col.
    QUINN, LAWRENCE, Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith A. Quinn
    RAPP, ALFRED M., Cpl. Mother, Mrs. Ella Rapp
    REYNOLDS, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Father, Norman L. Reynolds
    RICKEY, GEORGE T., Pvt., A. Father, Robert J. Rickey
    RIDINGS, NAOMA L., Cpl., A.
    RIELY, RALPH LEE, AvC, A. Wife, Mrs. Maudie Riely
    RIMERMAN, BEN, Col. Mother, Mrs. Brooke Rimerman
    RINGER, JOSEPH E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Joy Ringer
    RINKE, LOUIS H. (See Fairfax County)
    ROBERTS, DAVID WELLS, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs Margaret Geist Roberts
    ROBERTS, THOMAS F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth B. Roberts
    ROCKY, MICHAEL, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Georgia K. Rocky
    RODGERS, BERT JAY, S/Sgt, A.
    ROSS, LOGAN, JR., Sgt., A.
    ROY, RAYMOND L., Sgt., A.
    ROYAL, FORREST B., R. Adm., N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Knight Royal
    RUMSHIN, ROBERT, Capt., A.
    RUTLEDGE, GEORGE W., 2nd Lt., A.
    SACHLEBEN, PHILIP, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Sachieben
    SASSER, LEWIS SNEED, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Celeste Dorney Sasser
    SCHROEDER, ALFRED R., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Florence E. Schroeder
    SCHUBERT, EDWARD J., Capt. Wife, Mrs. Mary Pearson Schubert
    SELLSTROM, CLARENCE F., M/Sgt., A.
    SETTLES, DURWOOD CHESTLEE. (See Harrisonburg City)
    SHEEHAN, JAMES T., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Shirley D. Sheehan
    SHEERS, WILLIAM P. (See Fairfax County)
    SHERBONDY, HARRY J., Pvt., A.
    SHERMAN, ROBERT A., Cpl., A.
    SHERR, JOSEPH R. (See Augusta County)
    SHERWOOD, REUEL EDWIN, II, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Opal G. Sherwood
    SIMPSON, EBER E., Capt., A.
    SIPES, JAMES SIMEON, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Sipes
    SLACE, HARRY C., 2nd Lt., A.
    SMITH, FRANCIS BARGELOH, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raymond Robert Smith, Sr.
    SMITH, JACK THOMAS, CQM, N. Wife, Mary Elizabeth Smith, Y2c, Navy, Wave Quarters F, Delaware Hall, Arlington
    SMITH, JAMES F., Pvt., A.
    SMITH, RALPH EDWIN. (See Fairfax County)
    SMITH, SAMUEL DWIGHT, JR., S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Dwight Smith, Sr.
    SNOOTS, WILLIAM F., Pvt., A. Mrs. Etta M. Snoots
    SPEER, RALPH A., S/Sgt., A. Brother-in-law, Capt. Keith D. Tarrant
    SPENCER, LYNWOOD FLETCHER. (See Fairfax County)
    SPROUSE, JAMES W., PVt., A. Brother4n4aw, Joseph Marcey
    STALCUP, BENJAMIN S. (See Fairfax County)
    STEELE, ALOYSIUS W., 2nd Lt., A.
    STELLE, HAROLD N., 2nd Lt., A.
    STEVENS, FRANCIS R., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Francis R. Stevens
    STOUTAMYRE, THAD. (See Staunton City)
    SWAN, DANIEL N., Lt. Col.., A.
    TERRY, DEWITT S., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth N. Terry
    THOMPSON, ROBERT E., 52c, C. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Van Ernest Thompson
    TINKER, CLARENCE L., JR., Maj., A.
    TITTLE, WILLIAM CROZER, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dora L. Tittle
    TOMLIN, FRANK E., 2nd Lt., A. Brother, J. Stuart Tomlin
    TYNER, DONALD C., 1st Lt., A.
    TYRRELL, WILSON E. (See Alexandria City)
    VONCANNON, WATKINS P., 1st Sgt. Sister, Mrs. A. C. Walker
    VON HOLTZENDORFF, J. D., Col., A.
    WAGONER, JAY H., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Wagoner
    WALKER, CRICHTON T., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Susan C. Walker
    WALKER, GEORGE HARRY, II, Lt., A.
    WALL, HUBERT F., JR., T/5, A.
    WALTON, CARROLL LYNWOOD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucille W. Kell)
    WARD, EDWIN MAURICE, JR. (See Fairfax County)
    WATKINS, ROBERT A., Sgt., A.
    WEBB, DONALD C., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean E. Webb
    WEEDœR, PAUL L., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Paul L. Weeder
    WEIKEL, JOHN H., Pfc., A.
    WESTCOTT, JOHN A., T/Sgt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Louis B. Snyder
    WHITE, ROBERT L., AvC, A.
    WILLIAMS, CLAIR TAYLOR, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Lila Jean Williams
    WILLIAMS, EDWARD I., Pvt., A.
    WILLIAMS, PAUL H., 2nd Lt., M. Father, Paul H. Williams
    WILLIS, JAMES M., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Willis
    WILSON, WILLIAM J., Maj., A.
    WIMBISH, O'DELL, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Della Smith
    WINCE, DALE F., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth 0. Wince
    WINFIELD, GENE TUNNEY, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Roberta Winfield
    WINFIELD, MELVIN THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Roberta I Winfield
    WINN, HORACE J., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. H. J. Winn
    WOODRUFF, CHARLES E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Woodruff
    WOODRUFF, WALTER W., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Woodruff
    WRIGHT, CLARENCE A., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clarence A. Wright
    WRIGHT, JOHN A., Pvt., A.
    ZACHMAN, EUGENE CRAMPTON, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve P Zachman

  • Augusta County

    ALEXANDER, CLARENCE MINOR. (See Rockingham County)
    ALFORD, BUFORD L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rena A. Alford, Crimora
    ANDERSON, ROBERT LEE, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Robert Lee Anderson, Craigsville
    ARTHUR, CLYDE VESIA, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hulda C. Thompson A.Lyndhurst
    ATKINS, THEODORE WILLIAM, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Ola C. Marshall Atkins, Waynesboro
    BANKS, STACY O., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie B. Banks, Lyndhurst
    BAYLOR, FORREST PERKINS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Mary Baylor, Waynesboro (Also Albemarle County)
    BENSON, HENRY MARSHALL, EM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Pauline McClure Harris Benson, Fordwick
    BRADLEY, CLAUDE POWELL, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lona B. Grove Bradley, Stuarts Draft
    BRADLEY, RUSSELL OTHA. (See Rockbridge County)
    BRADLEY, WILLIAM THOMAS, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle R. Smith Bradley, Stuarts Draft
    BROOKER, DANIEL AMBROSE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Callerton Brooker, Waynesboro
    BRUBECK, FRED LEE, TM1c, N. Parents, Air. and Mrs. R. M. Brubeck, Moffatts Creek
    BRYANT, ROY A., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Bryant, Waynesboro (Also Buena Vista City)
    BURKE, HENRY C. P., JR. (See Staunton City)
    CHEW, WILLIAM MORGAN, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Salmon Chew, Waynesboro
    CLARK, OKE M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Clark, Waynesboro
    CLARK, PAUL M., Pfc. Waynesboro
    CLARK, WILLIAM FENTON, EM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Scruggs Clark, Waynesboro
    COHRON, KENNETH RAY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Coiner Cohron, Stuarts Draft
    COLE, WILLIAM RALPH, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Smith Cole, Baltimore, Maryland
    COLLINS, DENNIS LLOYD, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Collins, Churchville
    CONNER, HANSFORD WILSON, 52c, N. Parents, Mr, and Mrs. Alby Conner, Spottswood (Also Lynchburg City)
    COOK, CARLTON HUBBARD, BM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Nora Belle Cook, Waynesboro (Also Nelson County)
    CRITZER, WILLIAM STANFORD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Faye King Critzer, Waynesboro (Also Albemarle County)
    CRUMMETT, CHARLES MARION, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. M. Crummett, Stuarts Draft
    DANIEL, NOEL. ANDERSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Tuttle Daniel, Craigsville
    DERROW, VIRGIL, Pvt., A. Father, Jacob Derrow, Mount Solon
    DIEHL, SAMUEL HARVEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Elizabeth Diehl, Crimora
    DOWNEY, JOHN DANIEL, ARM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Matthew Downey, Augusta Springs
    DULA, WILLIAM NEWTON, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Virginia Dula, Deerfield
    ELLINGER, MELVIN ORA, Pfc., A. Father, Emmett G. Ellinger, Waynesboro
    ELLIS, WARREN PRESTON, EM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy M. Taylor Ellis, Waynesboro
    FIELDING, MARVIN CEREBRUM, M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Laura Payne Fielding, Washington, D. C.
    FISHER, CLIFTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Jane Robertson Waynesboro
    FITZGERALD, CLARK WEST, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen K. Claytor Fitzgerald, Waynesboro
    FOSTER, JAMœS WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Townsend Foster, Waynesboro
    FRIEL, PAUL CONRAD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha L. Absher Friel, Greenback, West Virginia
    GIBSON, NELSON RAY. (See Staunton City)
    GILL, CHARLES WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen C. Gill, Waynesboro, (Also Albemarle County)
    GOODWIN, CHARLES WOODROW, N. Mother, Mrs. John Overton Goodwin, Waynesboro (Also Richmond City and Nelson County)
    GOOLSBY, RAY K., S/Sgt., A. Father, J. R. Goolsby, Sr., Waynesboro
    GUTSHALL, HARRISON RICHARD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene Elizabeth McCaul Gutshall, Wavnesboro
    HAHN, HARRY MILLARD, Pvt., A. Father, H. M. Hahn, Brunswick, Md.
    HARLOW, CLYDE HAMPTON, M2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbur Harlow, Waynesboro
    HARRIS, BILLIE TRAVIS. (See Danville City)
    HARRIS, HARRY NELSON, Pfc., A. Father, Frank H. Harris, Stuarts Draft
    HARSHBARGER, CALVIN WINE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline E. Fitzgerald Harshbarger, Mount Sidney
    HATTER, HUNTER FRANKLIN, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Franklin Hatter, Lyndhurst
    HATTER, WILLIAM WIIIERED, Sgt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Franklin Hatter, Lyndhurst
    HILDEBRAND, JOHN ARTHUR, JR., Fic, N. Father, John A. Hildebrand, Sr. Fordwick
    HOOD, ELMORE KEMPTON. (See Roanoke County)
    HOOVER, JOHN W., Pfc., A.
    HOYT, WILLIAM HARRY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Etta Hitt Hoyt, St. Petersburg, Florida
    HUFFER, IRA NORMAN, Pvt. Mount Solon
    HUGHES, WALDEN ALLAN, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Allie R. Messersmith Hughes, Mount Solon (Also Rockingham County)
    JACOBSON, HARRY I., Sgt., A.
    JENKINS, ROBERT U. K., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty D. Jenkins, Waynesboro
    JOHNSON, IRA JOSEPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Laurie Zimbro Johnson, Craigsville
    JORDAN, JAMES P., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Jordan, Waynesboro
    KIBLINGER, LUTHER WADE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Talley Kiblinger, Waynesboro
    KITE, ALFRED MAHLER, AvC, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Roy Kite, Waynesboro
    KOINER, JAMES DUVAL, Lt. (jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Mae Koiner, Beckley, West Virginia
    LANDRAM, HERMAN CHARLES, Pfc., A. Father, Joseph C. Landram, Waynesboro
    LIGGETT, WINFIELD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie T. Dickerson Liggett, Churchville
    LUCAS, WILLIAM REMINGTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Anna Sheets Lucas, Flemington, West Virginia
    HAROLD T., Pvt., A.
    McSPADDEN, JOHN WILLIA~I, GM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Irene Copenhaver McSpadden, Waynesboro
    MACE, ELWOOD FRANKLIN. (See Hopewell City)
    MARTIN, EARL H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Leslie O. Bunch Martin, Craigsville
    MARTIN, FLOYD WINSTON, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry T. Martin, Craigsville
    MAETIN, GAYLORD EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Henry T. Martin, Craigsville
    MARTIN, JAMES D., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leslie Bunch Martin, Craigsville
    MARTIN, JAMES EDWARD, JR., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Jane E. Gregg Martin, Fordwick (Also Alleghany County)
    MATHENY, RALPH FRANKLIN, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Beatrice East Matheny, Waynesboro
    MATHIS, WILLIAM HOWARD, JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Howard Mathis, Waynesboro
    MILLER, CIIARLES C. (See Frederick County)
    MILLER, QREENLEE LETCHER. (See Rockbridge County).
    MOHLER, THOMAS ALFRED, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura L. Jones Mohler, Mount Solon
    MOYER, ROSCOR PAUL. (See Staunton City)
    MOYERS, SAMUEL WILLIS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma V. Miller Moyers, Mount Sidney
    NORMAN, JOHNNIE FOREST, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Lee Tillman Norman, Waynesboro
    NUCKOLES, HOUSTON, 52c, N. Mother, Mrs. Bertie Nuckoles, Stuarts Draft
    NITITY, ROBERT LINZY, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy M. Roadcap Nutty, Verona
    PAINTER, RAYMOND EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Father, Alexander Thomas Painter, Greenville
    PAINTER, WILLARD V., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Rea Painter, Waynesboro
    PAXTON, THOMAS WELDON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Lee Paxton Hise, Mount Solon
    PIERCE, JAMES F., 1st Lt., A.
    POTTER, CHARLES B., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary W. Potter, Waynesboro
    PROPST, OTHO BURTON, CCM, N. Father, Andrew J. Propst, Mount Solon
    RALSTON, PLEASANT DAVID, JR. (See Staunton City)
    RANKIN, EARSEL L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Rankin, Fort Defiance
    REED, GEORGE A., JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Reed, Mt. Sidney
    RIDDLE, CARL MICHAEL. (See Newport News City)
    ROBERTS, MERLIN CLINTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Shull Roberts, Churchville
    ROBERTSON, GUY WOODROW, Pfc., A. MQther, Mrs. Bessie Reed Robertson, Waynesboro
    RODGERS, HERBERT NEALE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Fulton Shoemaker Rodgers, Waynesboro (Also Rockingham County)
    ROSS, CLARENCE EVERETT. (See Rockbridge County)
    ROWE, DELBERT C., T/5, A. Father, Clinton Rowe, Waynesboro
    ROWE, GUY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Rowe, Lofton
    ROYER, MARVIN NELSON. (See Rockingham County)
    SCALZONE, JOHN, 1st Lt., A.
    SETLIEF, WILLIAM CARL, JR. (See Rockbridge County)
    SETTLES, DURWOOD CHESTLEE. (See Harrisonburg City)
    SHEETS, DEWEY L., JR., Pvt., ~l. Father, Dewey L. Sheets, Sr., Pittsburrgh, Pennsylvania
    SHERR, JOSEPH R., Col.., A. Wife, Mrs. Joseph R. Sherr, Waynesboro (Also Arlington County)
    SHIFLETT, GEORGE C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Carlos P. Shifiett, Waynesboro
    SHUE, EDWARD LUTHER, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah A. Portale Shue, Washington, D. C. (Also Charlottesville City)
    SLUSSER, GEORGE STANLEY. (See Rockbridge County)
    SMITH, HOUSTON HAMILTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hilda Harvey Smith, Greenville
    SMITH, PAUL H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Emily Smith, Waynesboro
    SNYDER, HANSFORD HALL. (See Rockbridge County)
    SORRELLS, FRANK WETZEL, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. John W. Sorrells, Waynesboro (Also Rockbridge County)
    SPROUSE, RICHARD ERVINE. (See Rockbridge County)
    STRICKLER, DWIGHT CALVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Roberta Strickler Grottoes
    SUTTON, DAVID ELWOOD. (See Staunton City)
    SUTTON, RAYMOND ALBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Sutton, Waynesboro
    TALIAFERRO, PAUL BROWN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Burnett Taliaferro Churchville
    TANKESLEY, ELMER FRANKLIN, TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Betty B. Walters Tankesley, Waynesboro (Also Staunton City)
    TAYLOR, GEORGE M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Humpheries Taylor, Spott.swood
    TERRELL, WILLIE ALBERT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha L. Tinsley Terrell, Waynesboro
    THOMPSON, CLYDE FINTER, Sgt., Al. Mother, Mrs. Clara Parry Thompson, Lyndhurst
    TOMAN, ALBERT WOOD, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Betty G. Toman, Waynesboro
    TOMLIN, PERRY L., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Wynell Tomlin, Waynesboro (Also Lynchburg City)
    TUTWILER, WELDON FRANK, Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard Cleveland Tutwiler, Verona
    VAN FOSSEN, JAMES GRAHAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Mitchell Van Fossen, Stuarts Draft
    VAUGHAN, JOHN, Pfc., A.
    VAUGHAN, LUTHER RICE, ACk, NI. Wife, Mrs. Nola M. Lunsford Vaughan, Spottswood
    *WILLIAMS, RICHARD EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mrs. Lelia Williams, Fishersville
    WISEMAN; ROBERT F., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Wiseman, West Augusta

  • Bath County

    *ALEXANDER, MELVIN JUNIOR, TIS, A. Father, Rufus Alexander, Miliboro
    ALLEN, EDWARD LEON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Montague Gum Allen, Hot Springs (Also Norfolk City)
    BEVERAGE, JAMES W., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Arbelia F. Beverage, Burnsville
    BOGAN, JOSEPH' DAN, S/Sgt., A. Mrs. Ruby Bogan, Hot Springs
    BRINKLEY, FRED FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susan Virginia Brinkley, Hot Springs
    BRYAN, CARL LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Bryan, Hot Springs
    BRYAN, LOUIS S., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Bryan, Hot Springs
    BUZZARD, ELMER, Cpl., A. Brother, Harmon Buzzard, Mountain Grove
    CAULEY, CALVIN MAYNARD. (See Prince William County)
    CAULEY, GRANVILLE LAWRENCE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Molly V. Cauley, Mulboro Spring
    CAULEY, WILLIAM BENJAMIN, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel C. Cauley, Miliboro
    CHAPLIN, JACK REECE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Irma F. Chaplin, Healing Springs
    CRISER, JOHN ROBERT; SF2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Williams Criser, Warm Springs
    ENGLAND, GEORGE T. L., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. George T. L. England, Jr., Hot Springs
    FLESHMAN, LEWIS J., Sgt., A. Brother, Ralph Fleshman, Hot Springs
    GILLESPIE, MARK M., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Ruby Gillespie, Hot Springs
    HALTERMAN, CLARENCE A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary J. Halterman, Williamsville
    HICKS, RALPH WILSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille R. Hicks, Warm Springs
    HODGE, BURNELL BONNER. (See Richmond City)
    HOOVER, EUGENE CARL, JR. (See Henry County)
    JACKSON, MASON THOMAS, Pvt., A. Father, Payton Jackson, Hot Springs
    JOHNSON, FRANK P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie J. Gillispie, Nimrod Hall
    LEARY, LEWIS RANDOLPH, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearlie M. Doyle Leary, Hot Springs
    LIPTRAP, DANIEL PHILIPS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence B. Liptrap, Hot Springs
    McGUFFIN, ADAM RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eliza J. McGuffin, Hot Springs
    McGUFFIN, HERBERT LEE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Herbert L. McGuffin, Washington, D. C.
    McLAUGHLIN, CHARLES KENNETH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. McLaughlin, Millboro
    McLEAN, ROBERT W., Pfc., A. Brother, James McLean, Warm Springs
    MASSEY, RUSSELL BRUCE, FC1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Pauline Massey
    MATHENY, LEWIS O. (See Alleghany County)
    MONTAGUE, WILLJOIIN G., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lyda G. Montague, Warm Springs
    NEFF, CARL WARREN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ola R. Neff, Warm Springs
    PULLEN, ROBERT. Mrs. Elizabeth Pullen, Hot Springs
    PURVIS, CHARLES GLENN. (See Richmond City)
    RATCLIEF, ROY J. DAVIS, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Wayland Ratcliff, Williamsburg
    RHEA, CLARENCE EDWARD. (See Clifton Forge City)
    *RIDLEY, WILLIAM, A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lee Linchin, Hot Springs
    ROADARMER, RICHARD S., Pfc., A. Mrs. W. H. Miller, Warm Springs
    RODGERS, CLYDE EUGENE, AMMTc, N. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Mae Rodgers, Washington, D. C.
    ROWE, VERNON ASHBY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie M. Rowe, Millboro
    RUCKER, JAMES MEREDITH, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Rucker, Miliboro Spring
    SHANKS, NELSON S., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lochie E. Shanks, Miliboro (Also Amherst County)
    SMiTH, VIVIAN FILE, Cpl., M. Father, Thomas H. Smith, Hot Springs
    SPITTLER, CECIL R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ela Spittler, Hot Springs
    TUKE, FRANCIS LINWOOD, Cox., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Latimer Tuke, Hot Springs

  • Bedford County

    ABBOTT, LESLIE CECIL, S/Sgt., A. Father, Leslie C. Abbott, Sr., Bedford
    ALLEN, JOHN WALTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary C. Jones Allen, Thaxton
    ANDERSON, CLYDE H.
    ANDERSON, ROBERT HENRY, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Tavie V. Anderson, Thaxton
    ANDREWS, WILLIAM McKENDREE. (See Orange County)
    ARRINGTON, ROBERT WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Garrett Arrington, Montvale
    ARTHUR, ONYX BENNETT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Blankenship Arthur, Moneta
    BALLARD, JOHN C., JR. (See Warren County)
    BARTON, RUSSELL ARMSTRONG, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Guthrie Barton, Goodview
    BENNETT, CARLTON ALFRED, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Flossie Ferguson Bennett, Huddleston
    BOWYER, ERNEST ALFRED, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie M. Boothe Bowyer, Thaxton (Also Roanoke County)
    BOWYER, NELSON JUNE, Pvt., A. Brother, William W. Bowyer, Bedford (Also Nottoway County)
    BOYD, WILBUR W. (See Botetourt County)
    BROWN, LANDON LOWRY. (See Campbell County)
    BURKS, LIONEL LODOWICK, WO2c, RCAF. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn L. Marshall Burks, Bedford
    BURNETTE, FLOYD ALLEN, Pfc.., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie S. Burnette, Forest
    BURNETTE, MAIILON THOMAS, Pvt., A. Father, Benjamin T. Burnette, Huddleston
    BYRD, HORACE ALLEN. (See Lynchburg City)
    BYRD, THOMAS HERMAN, Pfc., A. Father, Jesse J. Byrd, Moneta
    CANADY, EVERETT MORRIS, Pfc., M. Father, Roy Miller Canady, Goode
    CARTER, WALLACE R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia May Carter, Bedford
    CHEATHAM, RUSSELL H. (See Lynehburg City)
    CLIFTON, JOHN DANIEL, Pfc.., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Adkins Clifton, Bedford
    COFER, THOMAS EDWARD. (See Lynehburg City)
    COLEMAN, ANDREW J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Paul H. Coleman, Bedford
    COMPTON, LLOYD GRAYSON, 2nd Lt., A. Father, William Milton Compton, Bedford (Also Rockingham County)
    CREASY, HERMAN RAY, Pfc.., A. Mother, Mrs. Hester Evelyn Dickerson Creasy, Goodview
    DANIEL, HERBERT ODELL. (See Campbell County)
    DANNER, JOSEPH SAMUEL, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Della V. Boblett Danner, Bedford
    DAVIS, WARREN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dolly Hensley Davis, Bedford
    DEAN, JOHN WESLEY; M/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pinkie E. Creasy Dean, Bedford (Also Halifax County)
    DINKEL, JAMES LUCK, Pvt., A., Mother, Mrs. Corena Watson Dinkel, Montvale
    DOOLEY, WILLIAM HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Dooley, Thaxton
    DRAPER, FRANK PRICE, JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Virginia Smith Draper, Bedford
    DUDLEY, JAMES JOSEPH, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Daisy Cundiff Dudley, Huddleston
    DUFF, ALBERT ASHBY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Terry Duff, Waugh
    ELLIS, HENRY CLARENCE, Pfc., A. Father, John Hubert Ellis, Hardy (Also Franklin County)
    ENGLISH, CAELTON CARTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Charlotte Carter Forest
    FARISS, JACK PRICE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Richardson Fariss, Bedford
    FARLEY, HERMAN M., Pvt., A. Father, Ward Farley, Bedford
    FELLERS, TAYLOR NICHOLAS. (See Lynchburg City)
    FISHER, OWEN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Daniel Fisher, Bedford
    FIZER, CHARLES WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Burton Fizer, Bedford
    FIZER, ROBERT ALVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hallie Witt Fizer, Bedford
    FRANKLIN, JOHN CAUTHON, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Hoidren Franklin, Thaxton
    FRAZIER, JOHN WILLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby E. Franklin Frazier, Bedford
    GIBBS, CHARLES JAMES, Tif, A. Mother, Mrs. Kate J. Lansdown Gibbs, Bedford
    GILLASPIE, NICK NAPOLEON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella B. Howell Gillaspie, Bedford
    GIPSON, ROY BOXLEY, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Lee McClary Gipson, Bedford
    GOAD, JAMES CALVIN. (See Campbell County)
    GRAY, HERBERT O. (See Roanoke City)
    GRAYSON, FRANK GEORGE. (See Lynchburg City)
    GRIFEIN, FRANCIS W., Col., A.
    HAGERMAN, SAMUEL NASH. (See Norfolk City)
    HARTUNG, PAUL LAURENCE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura C. Derrick Hartung, Bedford
    HATFIELD, NORMAN ELDON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Adams Hatfield, Forest
    HAWKINS, CLARENCE GIBBS, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Laura F. Johnson Hawkins, Forest
    HAWKINS, HARRY DAVIS, Pvt., M. Father, Lowery William Hawkins, Alontvale
    HOBACK, BEDEORD TURNER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Macey Roberson Hoback, Bedford
    HOBACK, RAYMOND SAMUEL, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Macey Roberson Hoback, Bedford
    HOLDREN, LAURISON, Pvt., A. Father, Robert R. Holdren, Thaxton
    HOLLAND, OSCAR LEE, BM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ottie Lee Crouch Holland, Alontvale
    HUBBARD, BENJAMIN REED. (See Roanoke County)
    HUDDLESTON, RALPH DANIEL. (See Roanoke City)
    HUDSON, JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura D. Hudson, Goode
    *JACKSON, JOHN Alosrs, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Martha Ann Dickerson Jackson, Bedford
    JOHNSON, ELLIS O'NEAL. (See Roanoke County)
    JOHNSON, ROBERT EDWARD, CBM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Johnson, Bedford
    JOHNSTON, SAMUEL ANDERSON, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Faulkner Johnston, Washington, D. C.
    KIDD, RAYMOND OSCAR, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Estella B. Johnson Kidd, Bedford
    KINGERY, ELLIS WILLIAM, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Basham Kingery, Hardy (Also Franklin County)
    LACY, HUDSON MILLER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel C. Nichols Lacy, Huddleston
    LEE, CLIFTON GLENWOOD. (See Botetourt County)
    LIGHT, EDWARD D., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia C. Light, Hardy (Also Roanoke County)
    LINDSAY, OSCAR CHARLES, GM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Allie F. Lindsay, Forest
    LIPSCOMB, JAMES WASHINGTON. (See Campbell County)
    LUCK, LEE BUFORD, S2c, N. Father, William Edward Luck, Montvale
    MARTIN, EDWARD WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Father, William Edward Martin, Moneta
    *MARTIN, JOHN HENRY. (See Roanoke City)
    MARTIN, ORIE THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Payne Martin, Huddleston
    MARTIN, WILLIE RUCKER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fleeta B. Mayhew Martin, Huddleston
    MEADOR, JOSEPH BRADLEY, Pfc., A. Mrs. Lena E. Bradley Meador, Moneta
    MEADOR, RUCKER PRICE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zola Hurt Meador, Moneta
    MENEFEE, CLINTON KIREHAM. (See Roanoke County)
    MILLER, GEORGE THOMAS, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Steptoe Miller, Holcombs Rock
    MORGAN, WILFORD TAYLOR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Harrison Morgan, Hardy
    MURPHY, HENRY A. (See Campbell County)
    NANCE, FRANCIS DODD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Violet Kelly Nance, Bedford
    NANCE, ROBERT FRANCIS, Sgt., A. Father, Thaddeus Haywood Nance, Bedford
    NEWMAN, WILSON GRAY. (See Roanoke County)
    NEWTON, WILLIAM HARDING. (See Botetourt County)
    NIMMO, RALPH F. (See Roanoke City)
    *NORTH, WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Father, George North, Forest
    OBENSHAIN, JAMES GARRETT, Maj., M. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Garrett Obenshain, Fenton, Michigan
    OTEY, COLLINS A., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. A. B. Otey, Thaxton
    OVERSTEELT, OTEY SPENCER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary V. Ruff Overstreet, Bedford
    PADGETY, MARVIN B Mother, Mrs. Oscar C. Padgett, Bedford
    PARKER, EARL LLOYD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Viola Shrader Parker, Bedford
    PARKER, JOSEPH ERNEST, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emily L. Hicks Parker, Bedford
    POWERS, JACK GILBER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice P. Wilkes Bedford
    PRICE, PAUL LANKEORD, 2nd Et., A. Mother, Mrs. Mosetta Lankford Goode (Also Lynchburg City)
    REYNOLDS, JOHN FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Key Rey Bedford
    ROBERTS, ADDERSON CLAY. (See Campbell County)
    ROBERTSON, WILLIAM D., Cpl., A. Father, S. P. Robertson, Hardy
    ROSAZZA, WELDON ANTONIO, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Ross Rosazza, Washington, D. C.
    ST. CLAIR, JOE R. (See Roanoke County)
    SAUNDERS, JOHN LEE, JR. Mother, Mrs. John Lee Saunders
    SCHENK, JOHN BURRELL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ivylyn C. Jordan Schenk, Bedford
    SHANNON, JAMES BYRON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katye Boyle Shannon, Forest
    SLIGH, WILLIAM LAWRENCE. (See Amherst County)
    *SMITH, JOHN CLEVELAND. (See Roanoke County)
    SMITH, LLOYD BROWN, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lydia Leitner Smith, Aiken, South Carolina
    SNEED, CHARLIE MELViN, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Abbie M. Mitchell Sneed, Bedford
    SPRADLIN, ELMO WILLIAM. (See Roanoke County)
    SPRADLIN, HENRY McCABE. (See Roanoke County)
    STEVENS, RAY O., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha J. Stevens, Bedford
    THOMPSON, CHARLES EDWARD. (See Botetourt County)
    TURPIN, ATARTIN PARKS, S1c, N; Mother, Mrs. Berta Burks Turpin, Bedford
    VAUGHAN, CLYDE EVERETT. (See Roanoke City)
    WALKER, RICHARD BOYD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Spradlin Walker, Bedford
    WALKER, RICHARD PERROW, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Warren Walker, Hurdle Mills, North Carolina
    WAJIE, ROBERT GOODWIN. (See Lynchburg City)
    WATSON, GILBERT O., S/Sgt., A.
    WATSON, STEPHEN EARL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frank Woods Watson, High Point, North Carolina
    WEBBER, HAROLD C. (See Roanoke County)
    WEEKS, JULIAN JOSEPH. (See Roanoke City)
    WHITE, GORDON HENRY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, Gordon Henry White, Forest
    WICKHAM, GEORGE CLIFTON. (See Roanoke County)
    WILKES, JOHN LEO, M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Peters Krantz Wilkes, Bedford
    WILLIAMS, JAMES PERROW, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Walker Meriwether Williams, Holcombs Rock
    WITT, ROYALL K. (See Roanoke City)
    WRIGHT, ELMER PRICE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Newman Wright, Bedford
    WROTEN, DAVID H., Pfc., A.
    YOPP, GRANT COLLINS. (See Buena Vista City)
    YOUNG, JOHN A., T/4, A.

  • Bland County

    ALIFF, MELVIN P., Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Melvin P. Aliff, Rocky Gap
    BOGLE, WILLIAM WALLACE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Luvenia Bogle, Riverdale, Maryland
    BURKE, JAMES LESLIE, 2nd Et., A. Wife, Mrs. Mollie Montes Repass Burke, Ceres (Also Smyth County)
    BURTON, WILLIAM ARTIE, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dovie E. Banks Burton, Pacolet Mills, South Carolina
    DILLARD, JAMES EDWARD, Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Belle Dillard, Bland
    FARMER, LEROY THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Bell Farmer, Bland
    GOBER, WILBUR F., Pvt., A.
    HALL, EVERETT ST. CLAIR, 1st Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth J. Hall, Baltimore, Maryland
    HANCOCK, ANDREW GILBERT, Slc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Sheffle Hancock, Bastian
    KITTS, FRANK FORREST, JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Helen Cregar Kitts, Shippensburg, Pennsylvania
    LONG, WILLIE C., Pfc., A.
    MANNING, EDWARD D., 2nd Lt., A.
    MILLER, ROBERT T., Sgt., A.
    MOREHEAD, JEFF TROY, AVC, A. Father, Lake D. Morehead, Bland
    MORRIS, FINLEY BROWN, Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Clara Morris, Niday
    PAULEY, EARL GEORGE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel G. Pauley, Bastian
    PORTERFIELD, ARTHUR ROLAND, Capt., A. Sister, Miss Mary V. Porterfield, Bland
    RAMSEY, JAMES OREN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leona A. Ramsey, Bland
    REED, ROBERT M., 2nd Lt., A.
    REPASS, ROBERT OREN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gray Umberger Repass, Ceres
    SADLER, SHERMAN TARTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pinkie Fry Sadler, Bland
    SADLER, WILLIAM HOWE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucy M. Sadler, Bland
    STONE, WILLIAM LARRY. (See Montgomery County)
    STROCK, ZACHARIAH W., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hassie V. Strock, Crandon
    WALKER, JAMES M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret May Walker, Mechanicsburg
    WILLIS, CLIFFORD ANDREW, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Willis, Rocky Gap
    WILSON, OWEN THOMAS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Barger Wilson, Ceres

  • Botetourt County

    AGEON, EVA VIRGINIA, 2nd Et., A. Sister, Mrs. H. Lacy Smith, Buchanan (Also Roanoke City)
    BOYD, WILBUR W., FO, A. Father, E. G. Boyd, Blue Ridge (Also Bedford County)
    CAMPER, HENRY M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula M. Camper, Buchanan
    CLARKSON, RICHARD G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel V. Carroll, Troutville
    DILLON, R:CHARD PARADA. (See Roanoke City)
    DODD, CLAUD MILTON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Dodd, Buchanan
    DUDDING, RAYMOND EARL, JR., S1c, N. Parents, Air. and Mrs. R. E. Dudding Sr., Blue Ridge
    *FIELDS, GARFIELD RICHARD, Pvt., A. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Charles Fields, Fincastle
    HAYMAKER, LEONARD B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nona Haymaker, Troutville
    HINCHEE, HARRY L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha J. Hinchee, Cloverdale
    HOGAN, ROBERT L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Leslie B. Hogan, Troutville
    HUTCHINSON, DELMAR E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara H. Hutchinson, Troutville, (Also Craig County)
    KELLEY, EDWARD CLINE, CBM, N. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Jesse Cline Kelley, Troutville
    LEE, CLIFTON GLENWOOD, Pvt., A. Father, Alorgan Benson Lee, Troutville (Also Bedford County and Roanoke County)
    LEIGHTON, WILBUR P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Octavia E. Leighton, Buchanan.
    LIGHT, WHEELER L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Light, Troutville
    McDANIEL, SAMUEL EVERETTE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian McDaniel, Buchanan
    MARTIN, CALVIN COOLIDGE, Pre., Al. Wife, Mrs. Calvin C. Martin, Troutville
    MINNIX, OWEN G., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Glenna Quesenberry Minnix, Fincastle
    NEWTON, WILLIAM HARDING, Y, N. Father, William S. Newton, Blue Ridge (Also Bedford County)
    PARKS, ROBERT L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Knick Parks, Fincastle
    PATSEL, ARLIE MCKINLEY, S1c, N. Father, Oscar Lenard Patsel,
    PEARCY, JOHN B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Kathlene Pearcy, Troutville
    POFF, HENRY W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Little Al. Poff, Fincastle
    ROCK, CLINTON HARRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effle M. Rock, Oriskany
    RUBLE, EDMOND LEE, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Louise Stull Ruble, Eagle Rock
    RUMBURG, RAY M., Pvt., A.
    SEAY, CART W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna V. Seay, Buchanan
    SIMMONDS, WILLIAM E., 2nd Lt., A.
    SWARTZ, ANDREW L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie P. Swartz, Buchanan
    *THOMAS, CHARLES WILLIAM, Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Carrie J. Thomas, Fincastle
    THOMPSON, CHARLES EDWARD, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Mabry Thompson, Blue Ridge (Also Bedford County)
    VAN NESS, RAY VANLAYER, P/Sgt., Al. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Van Ness, Eagle Rock
    WOOD, GEORGE P., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Jane Wood, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio

  • Bristol City

    BEELER, RUFUS L., S/Sgt., A. Wife. Mrs. Nannie Aiae Beeler
    BENNETT, JAMES HOWARD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Julia Bennett
    BONHAM, FRED C., JR., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Bonham
    BOOHER, ALBERT T., JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ella L. Booher, R. F. D. 1
    BOOHER, LUSTER C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene P. Booher
    CANTER, CHARLES HENRY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Henry Canter
    CANTER, MOFFETT WISE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Wise Canter
    CARMACK, GEORGE W., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn J. Carmack
    CARTER, HARRISON BERNARD, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Nonnie Carter
    CHURCH, THOMAS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alartha R. Church, R. F. D. 1
    COLE, CHARLES H., Pvt., A Mother, Mrs. Susan H. Cole, R. F. D. 1
    COTHRON, LESTER, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean Cothron, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    CROSSWHITE, ALFRED P., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Worley T. Crosswhite
    CUNNINGHAM, HERMAN H., Pfc., A. Father, John T. Cunningham
    DUNN, FORD A., Pfc., A. Ajother, Mrs. Laura M. Dunn
    DUNN, HERBERT A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie A. Dunn
    EATON, HUGH HAMILTON, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hugh Hamilton Eaton
    ELLIS, JOHN HENRY, JR., S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Josephine L. Ellis
    FARNSWORTH, ROBERT L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine W. Farnsworth
    FLEENOR, GEORGE WOODROW, FO, A. Father, Lt. Grover Fleenor
    FLEENOR, JAMES HERLEY, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gordon Melton Fleenor
    FURLOW, WILLIAM A. S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen N. Furlow
    GOBBLE, JACK RHEA, S2c, N. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Carl Ray Gobble
    GOODPASTURE, MORGAN, FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Ada S. Goodpasture
    GRIFFIN, WILLIAM L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys J. Griffin, R. F. D. 1
    GUTMAN, HIRSCHEL L., 1st Lt., A.
    HARLOW, CHRIS, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Harlow
    HAWKINS, JAMES ISAAC, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Ina N. Hawkins
    HEARST, ELVIN H., JR., CpI., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. E. H. Hearst
    HELBERT, MARVIN H., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen L. Helbert
    HOBBS, DON BAKER, Pvt., A. R. F. D. 3
    JOHNSON, PAUL E., Pfc., A. Aunt, Ajiss Susie Sauls, R. F. D. 1
    JONES, SYDNEY B., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Sydney B. Jones
    KEESEE, LEWIs LANDON, Cpl., A. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Jessie Keesee
    KING, WILLIAM MARVIN, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. E. King
    LIMBURG, CLYDE PORTER, S2c, N. Parents, Air. and Mrs. George Mark Limburg
    MILLER, JAMES C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Auller
    MOORE, LEWIS S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth F. Moore, R. F. D. I
    MURRAY, MAYNARD F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma W. Murray, R F. D. 2
    PARKER, JESSEE D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Parker
    PATTON, RALPH D., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. David B. Patton
    PETTIGREW, CARL E., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Pettigrew
    PRIVETT, RICHARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jackonette A. Privett, R. F. D. 3
    PULLON, JAMES F., Pvt., A. Ajother, Mrs. Virgil Pullon, R. F. D. 3
    REPASS, BOBBY LEON, S2c, N. Guardian, Elizabeth Craig Whitten, R. F. D
    REYNOLDS, EUGENE BOYD, 1st Lt., A. Nearest relative, Mrs. Florence Reynolds, New York, New York.
    SCOTT, GEORGE W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace I. Scott (Also Russell County)
    SHIPLEY, JOSEPH W., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Shipley
    SHUTTLE, GEORGE K., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Shuttle, R. F. D. 2
    SMALLWOOD, JAMES B., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. John T. Smallwood, R. F.D.3
    STEWAW[, WAYNE S., Pvt., A. Father, William C. Stewart
    STORLEY, ERNEST MCCLURE, SC3c, N; Wife, Mrs. Frances Alums Stokley
    VANOVER, AMBROSE. Wife, Mrs. Ambrose Vanover (Also Dickenson County)
    WHITE, LAWRENCE MELVIN, GM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Jane White
    WILLIAMS, ROBERT C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mandy E. Williams, R. F. D. 3
    YOUNG, JOSEPH B., JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nelma I. Young

  • Brunswick County

    ABBOTT, GEORGE P., JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. George P. Abbott, Lawrenceville
    BARRETO, JOHN JOSEPH, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Barreto, Lawrenceville
    *BLICK, HERBERT LEF, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Edwards, Freeman
    CAUSEY, WILLIAM G., Sgt., A.
    CLARKE, GEORGE CECIL, Sgt., A. Father, George W. Clarke, Lawrenceville
    CROWDER, RICHARD THOMAS, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas W. Crowder, Merchant
    DANIEL, HERMAN HENRY, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Herman Henry Daniel, Sr. Lawrenceville
    *DEANE, GEORGE CAMERON, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Otelia Virginia Russell Deane, Lawrenceville
    *ELDER, JESSIE LEE, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Elder, Freeman
    *ELLIS, OSBORNE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pattie Robertson Ellis, Lawrenceville
    GLENN, WILLIE LYNN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate Mildred Glenn, Warfield
    HALL, FRED, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Hall, Brodnax
    HAWKS, BERTHIER B., III, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Prince Lashley Hawks, Freeman
    HOPPER, ARTHUR BAIN. (See Richmond City)
    JONES, CURN L., Pvt., A,
    KIDD, KENNETH KERNSCHAN, SMIc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence William Kidd, Charlie Hope
    LANIER, WILLIE ASHLEY, S/Sgt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Hattie E. Browder, Dolphin
    LEWIS, HERBERT J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Herbert J. Lewis, Dolphin
    LUCY, HIRAM LEWIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Pearson Lucy, Lawrenceville
    McKINNEY, ELDRIBGE WARREN, RT3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Warren McKinney, Lawrenceville
    MAITLAND, KENNETH YOUNG, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edna Maitland Seward, Freeman (Also Petersburg City)
    MANNING, BASIL K., Pfc., A.
    MOSELEY, EUGENE EMORY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Emory Moseley, White Plain
    PEARSON, CHARLES H., Pvt., A.
    PULLEY, HARRY LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Jones Kirkland, Brodnax
    *ROSS, JOHN W., Pvt., A. Father, John Ross, Dolphin
    SMITH, FRED EDGAR, JR., Pvt., A. Father, Fred E. Smith, Sr., Lawrenceville
    TATUM, ASHYON LOUIS. (See Richmond City)
    TURNBULL, ROBERT BENJAMIN, Capt., Al. Mother, Mrs. Edna Cox Tumbull, Lawrenceville
    WALTON, GROVER HOWARD, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Finch Walton, Lawrenceville
    *WEAVER, EDISON RANDOLPH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Owens Weaver, Valentine
    WILLIAMS, CURTISS ALWOOD, Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Betty Ann Owen, Danieltown
    WRIGHT, ATLAS ELWOOD, Cpl., A. Father, Leonard H. Wright, Gasburg
    WRIGHT, ERWIN HECKMAN, Pfc., A. Father, William Wilkins Wright, Gasburg
    WRIGHT, SILAS MACON, Pvt., A. Father, Luther Ambros Wright, Bracey
    WYATT, FLOYD E., Pvt., A.
    WYATT, JAMES C., Sgt., A.

  • Buchanan County

    ADDISON, PERRY. Father, W. H. Addison, Skeggs
    ADDISON, ROBERT. Father, John S. Addison, Marvin
    BELLER, HAROLD. Wife, Mrs. Opal Beller, Patterson
    BEVERLEY, GEORGE. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Beverley, Patterson
    BEVILL, GEORGE L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Fannie L. Bevill, Patterson
    BLANKENSHIP, ALWYN D., Prt., A.
    BOYD, JAMES. Father, Patton Boyd, Davenport
    BOYD, LOWRY I., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie M. Boyd, Davenport
    BREEDING, LAWRENCE BALLARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearly M. Breeding, Grundy
    BROOKS, CHARLES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Brooks, Home Creek
    BROWN, ALBERT, S. Oakwood
    BYRD, HOMER L., Pfc., A.
    CHAMBERS, CLAUDE, Pfc., A.
    CHARLES, DRAPER J., Pfc., A. Father, Draper D. Charles, Blackey
    CHARLES, LEONARD L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pricy Charles, Blackey
    CHILDS, RUSSELL. Moth&, Mrs. W. L. Childs, Falmouth, Kentucky
    CLEVINGER, DELMER RADFORD. (See Tazewell County)
    COLE, BERT, Pfc., A. Brother, Boyd Cole, Pilgrim Knob
    COLE, LUTHER E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. M. A. Cole, Marvin
    COLEMAN, DAVID F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doshie Coleman, Prater
    COLEMAN, SHERMAN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gustie A. Coleman, Vansant
    COLLEY, ANDREW B., S/Sgt., A. Father, Mack Colley, Murphy
    COLLEY, PARIS E., T/5, A. Brother, Calvin Colley, Murphy (Also Pulaski County)
    COMPTON, IRA E., T/4, A. Father, John Al. Compton, Davenport
    COMPTON, TOM A., Pvt., A.
    COOK, CHARLES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Roxie Jane Cook, Council
    DAVIS, ARTHUR JAMES, BM, N. Mother, Mrs. Glenn Davis, Princeton, Virginia
    DAWSON, TOWNSEND F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Stacy Dawson, Patterson
    DEEL, AUTIE J., Pfc., A. Father, Bart Deel, Grundy
    DEEL, JOHN H., Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Mildred Nickles, Oakwood
    DEEL, JOHN HENRY, JR., SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Deel, Deskins
    DOTSON, RAY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Aliphair Dotson, Ira
    EVANS, DONALD S., Sgt., A. Brother, Eugene Evans, Patterson
    GENTRY, GEORGE T. (See Tazewell County)
    HALE, HERSHELL J., Pfc., A.
    HANNAH, CLARENCE E., Pvt., A.
    HAYES, BRUCE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Hayes, Mount Heron
    HOBSON, A. DEWEY, Pfc., Al. Father, N. C. Hobson, Deskins
    HOLLAND, JARVIS H., Pvt., A.
    HONAKER, HENRY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Honaker, Pilgrim Knob
    HURLEY, SAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Hurley, Kelsa
    JACKSON, CHARLES WORLEY. (See Russell County)
    JACKSON, J. J. RED. Father, Oscar~Jackson, Pikeville, Kentucky
    J EWELL, CHARLES P., Cpl., A. Father, Henry Jewell, Jewell Valley
    JUSTICE, EZRA, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Goldie W. Justice, Ira
    JUSTICE, FLOYD L., JR. Mother, Mrs. Emily Justice Maxie
    KENNEDY, OVA E., Cpl., Al. Father, John D. Kennedy, Grundy
    KINSER, CECIL W., Pvt., A.
    KISER, PAUL. (See Dickenson County)
    LEE, BASCOM B., Pfc., A. Father, John C. Lee, Grundy
    LOCKHART, CARSON, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lockhart, Davenport
    LOONEY, JAMES T., Pfc., A. Father, Lundy Looney, Harman
    LOONEY, RALPH. (See Russell County)
    LOONEY, VELMER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Stutner, Grundy
    McCLANNAHAN, LUNDY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Stiltner, Grundy
    McGLOTHLIN, HOWARD, Pfc., A.
    MATNEY, BASCOM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Y. Matney, Oakwood
    MATNEY, WALTER S. (See Russell County)
    MAYNOR, RUSSELL R., T/5, A. Father, Bill Maynor, Patterson
    MOONEY, ARVILLE M., Pfc., A.
    MOUNTS, JOSEPH W., Pvt., A.
    MULLINS, CARVEL. (See Dickenson County)
    NEWSOM, CARMEN H., T/Sgt., A.
    OSBORNE, BEVERLY. (See Tazewell County)
    OWENS, BERLIN. (See Dickenson County)
    OWENS, RALPH, GM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Willum Owens, Prater
    POWERS, BROWNLOW, Pvt., A.
    POWERS, DAVID C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dan A. Powers, Took]and
    PRESLEY, ELBERT W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie B. Presley, Council
    PUCKETT, GARNICE I., Pvt., A.
    QUIGLEY, HAROLD E., 1st Lt., A.
    RATLIFF, FRENCHMAN, Pfc., A. Mother, A/Irs. Victoria A. Ratliff, Murphy (Also Dickenson County)
    RATLIFF, JOHN FRANKLIN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta Ratliff, Vansant
    RIFE, A. G. HASSELL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rhoda Rife, Slate
    SHORYRIDGE, ALONZO D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Shortridge, Grundy
    SMITH, EVERETTE W., S/Sgt., A.
    SMITH, REECE B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Smith, Patterson
    SMITH, WALTER. Father, William Smith, Peterstown, West Virginia
    SPENCER, BURLESON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. George Spencer, Grundy
    STEVENS, JAMES A. (See Dickenson County)
    STILYNER, LEON, Pvt., A. Father, Charlie W. Stiltner, Grundy
    STUMP, CHARLES E., JR., Pvt., A. Father, Charles E. Stump, Sr., Big Rock
    SUTHERLAND, ROBERT L., Pvt., A.
    SUTHERLAND, SLEMP. Mother, Mrs. Ida Sutherland, Duty
    SYKES, DILLO G., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Sykes, Murphy
    TESTER, CHARLES E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle E. Tester, Grundy
    TICKLE, HIRAM W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Tickle, Marvin
    VARNEY, ADMIRAL DEWEY, Pfc., A. Father, Alex Varney, Deel
    WAGNER, WILEY W., Sgt., A.
    WEBB, GEORGE F., S/Sgt., A. Father, George Webb, Keen Mountain
    WHITT, EDWARD C., Pvt., A. Wiœe, Mrs. Bessie Whitt, Grundy (Also Tazewell County)
    WILBURN, BILLY S., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dema A. Wilbum, Grundy
    YATES, FLOYD. (See Dickenson County)
    YATES, JOHN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. May M. Yates, Leemaster

  • Buckingham County

    AGEE, JAMES GARRETT, Pfc., A. Brother, Willie F. Agee, Diliwyn
    AGEE, WILLIE F. (See Richmond City)
    ALLEN, WALTER H., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Allen, Buckingham
    *ANDERSON, HOWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Nicholas Anderson, Buckingham
    BANKS, MAJOR M., JR., Pvt., A.
    BANTON, SAMUEL, T/5, A. Father, Sidney Banton, Curdsville
    BARKER, ROBERT JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Worley Barker, Dillwyn
    BENNETT, BELTON ALLEN, JR., Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Jane Jeffrey Bennett, Arvonia
    CATLETT, ARTHUR BURTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Jamerson Catlett Dillwyn
    CROW, FRED. Diliwyn.
    CROW, ROBERT J. HARRISON, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Maude Shepherd Crow, Diliwyn
    DAVIDSON, RICHARD L., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evaleen L. Davidson, Alcoma
    DUNKUM, JOSEPH BERRY. (See Richmond City)
    ELDRIDGE, JOHN, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    GARNETY, CARROLL NELSON. (See Richmond City)
    HARDIMAN, ARTHUR BERRY. (See Nelson County)
    HARDIMAN, WESLEY E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Suzie W. Hardiman, Dillwyn
    JAMERSON, LEONARD LEE, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sam Lee Jamerson, Dillwyn
    LANN, GEORGE YEFTON, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Geneve Shumal Lann, Buckingham
    MAXEY, CLYDE E., Sgt., A.
    MURPHY, ARCHER. Mother, Mrs. John M. Nuchols, Diliwyn
    MURPHY, HARRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hedy M. Wright, Buckingham
    MURPHY, WILLIAM A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie Murphy, Nuckols
    MURPHY, WILLIAM GARNETT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Catlett Murphy, DilIwyn
    NICHOLAS, ROBERT EMERSON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Harvey Nicholas, Arvonia
    OLIVER, THOMAS WASHINGTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Frayser Oliver, New Canton
    PATTESON, GEORGE R. (See Richmond City)
    PEAKS, CLAIBORNE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Cromp Peaks, Enonsville
    PURVIS, CHARLES GLENN. (See Richmond City)
    RANSON, WILBUR LOUIS, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. V. W. Ranson, Dillwyn (Also Richmond City)
    ROBINSON, PHILIP W., Pfc., A. Father, Frank Robinson, New Canton
    SELF, GEORGE LUTHER, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie Garland Lightfoot, Diliwyn
    SHUMAKER, CHARLIE E., Pvt., A. Father, Charlie Harrison Shumaker, Dillwyn
    SHUMAKER, JOHN W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Shumaker, Buckingham (Also Richmond City)
    SNODDY, JAMES LEWIS, JR., WT3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nellie F. Snoddy, Arvonia
    STANLEY, JULIAN HARRIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Stanley, Buckingham
    STATON, GORDON WILBUR, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Estelle Agee Staton, Dillwyn
    THOMAS, CARL EDWIN. (See Richmond City)
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CLYDE. (See Richmond City)
    WOOD, ALEX P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Parkie G. Wood, Buckingham
    WOODS, LEWIS FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira Everett Woods, Dillwyn (Also Tazewell County)

  • Buena Vista City

    BEVERLY, JOSEPH, Pvt., A. Father, Neely Beverly
    BRYANT, ROY A. (See Augusta County)
    CAMPBELL, WILLIAM F., Lt., A.
    CARPENTER, COURTNEY S., JR., Sgt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Courtney S. Carpenter, Sr.
    COMER, W. JENNINGS, Sgt., A.
    DILLARD, RUSSELL BLAIR, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Audrey Robey Dillard
    DRISCOLL, GORDON AUGUSTINE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Haden Driscoll
    DUDLEY, FREDERICK W. (See Lynchburg City)
    FINLEY, DANIEL LEWIS. (See Roanoke City)
    FLINT, CHESTER CARLYON, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. George W. Flint
    CILBERT, ROY L. (See Fairfax County)
    HAMILTON, ORA DOLD, .S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Christina C. Hamilton
    HENSON, WILLIAM RACHEL, MoMM2c, N. Father, Rudolph T. Henson
    HICKMAN, JAMES CLINTON, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Hickman Benson
    HOSTETTER, OSCAR JEFFERSON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther Ann Taylor Hostetter, R. F. D. 1 (Also Rockbridge County)
    LAWHORNE, EDWARD D., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Elsie A. Nuckols
    LONG, ROBERT MEADE, S/Sgt., A. Father, William H. Long
    MIKELS, CONRAD EARL, SC2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur M. Mikels
    NEASE, RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lovella Camden Nease
    OGDEN, HOWARD, Pvt., A. Father, Hugh O. Ogden, R. F. D. 1
    PLOGGER, ALBERT GLASGOW, Pvt., A. Father, Reid Plogger (Also Rockbridge County)
    RADER, JOHN D., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. John D. Rader, Jr.
    SIZER, HAROLD DERWOOD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah A. Abbott Sizer
    SMITH, ALBERT FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Father, Elisha Smith, R. F. D. 1 (Also Rockbridge County)
    SMITH, DAVID WILLIAM, S1c, N. Father, D. P. Smith
    TEAGUE, CHARLES SPURGEON, S2c, N. Father, Moda M. Teague
    YOPP, GRANT COLLINS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie D. Yopp (Also Bedford County)

  • Campbell County

    ADAMS, HAWES N., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Funsten Adams
    ADAMS, OSCAR T., T/5, A.
    ANGEL, CLAUDE JOHNSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Snow Wright Angel, Brookneal (Also Halifax County)
    ANTHONY, HOUSTON GETTLE, Pfc., A. Father, Victor Brandon Anthony, III, Lynch Station
    ARTHUR, LEWIS MORGAN, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Arthur, Gladys
    *AUSTIN, BEAUREGARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leatha Anthony Austin, Leesville
    BAILEY, CLAUDE EVANS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Kate Finch Bailey, Rustburg
    BALDOCK, DAVID N., 2nd Lt., A.
    BIGGER, JAMES CLARENCE, Pfc. Mother, Mrs. J. C. Bigger, Long Island
    BONDURANT, MELVIN PAUL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearly M. Thomas Bondurant, Altavista
    BOOTH, LEWIS COLEMAN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hester A. Puckette Booth, Concord Depot
    BOOTH, PAX, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cordelia Drinkard Booth, Concord Depot
    *BRADLEY, LOUIS HAROLD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Bradley, Naruna
    BROOKS, JAMES LEWIS. (See Lynchburg City)
    BROOKS, MALCOLM GUY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Hailey Brooks, Gladys
    BROWN, GEORGE W., T/5, A.
    BROWN, LANDON LOWRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Emma Oakes Brown, Leesville (Also Bedford County)
    BRUFFY, HEDRICK EUGENE. (See Arlington County)
    BURNETTE, HAMMETT F. J., Pvt., A.
    BURNS, JESSE O'BRIEN. (See Lynchburg City)
    CALLAHAN, SAMUEL WILLIAM. (See Lynchburg City)
    CARR, FLETCHER PATRICK, JR., CBM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fletcher Carr Sr., Long Island
    CARR, RUFUS BASCOM, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Laura Bell Gibson Carr, Altavista.
    COLEMAN, DANNIE WAYNE, Pfc., A. Brother, Gordon Hunter Coleman, Rustburg
    Cox, JACK LEE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Erby Lee Cox, Altavista
    CREASY, WILLIAM NEWTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Inez Elliott Creasy, Gladys
    DALTON, ELWOOD ALLEN. (See Lynchburg. City)
    DANCE, FRANK PENDLETON. (See Lynchburg City)
    DANIEL, HERBERT ODELL, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Fielder Daniel, Altavista (Also Bedford County)
    DANIEL, ROYAL WALTHALL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Virginia Carwile Daniel, Brookneal
    *DAVIS, ELMO W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Oselia Davis, Brookneal
    DEWBERRY, CLAUDE ALBERT. (See Pittsylvania County)
    DILLARD, AMERICUS DUNN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucile M. McGhee Dillard, Gladys (Also Lynchburg City)
    DOWDY, JOHN THURMAN, JR., MoMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. Thurman Dowdy, Sr., Leesville
    DOWNS, HUBERT L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Marie Leigh Downs, Altavista
    DRINKARD, WILLIAM EDWARD. (See Lynchburg City)
    DUDLEY, LLOYD T., Pvt., A. Father, Alonzo L. Dudley, Altavista
    ELDER, FRANKLIN HILL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Tucker Elder, Brookneal
    EVANS, JAMES RAY, MoMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William David Evans., Concord Depot
    FARMER, WILLIAM HARVEY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Perrow Farmer, Gladys (Also Lunenburg County)
    GOAD, JAMES CALVIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia T. Glass Goad, Altavista (Also Bedford County)
    GOLDSBY, THOMAS MARINER, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Ingram Goldsby, Concord Depot
    GUTHRIE, JOHN CONWAY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Payne Guthrie, Brookneal (Also Culpeper County)
    HALL, MARION CALVIN, PhM2c, N. Sister, Mrs. Viola H. Keesee, Altavista
    HAMLETTE, JOHNNIE FLOYD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie Jane Blackstock Hamlette, Brookneal
    *HARVEY, LEROY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora Britton Harvey, Brookneal
    HEAVENER, WILLIAM FRED., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lue Rhodes Heavener, Rustburg
    HOGUE, ELIAS, Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Josephine Hogue, Lynch Station
    JOHNSON, HARRY LANGHORNE. (See Lynchburg City)
    JOHNSON, THOMAS E., JR., Lt. (jg), N. Father, Rev. T. E. Johnson, Gladys
    JONES, ARCHIE WOODROW, T/5, A. Parents, Air. and Mrs. Robert Gilliam Jones, Concord Depot
    JONES, REGINALD W., S/Sgt., A.
    JONES, ROBERT EMORY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sue Walker Jones, Rustburg
    JOY, HAROLD DICKERSON, 2nd Lt., A. Fafher, Emmett C. Joy, Brookneal (Also Lynchburg City)
    KERR, BUDD M., T/4, A.
    *LEWIS, JEFF, Pfc., A. Father, Jeff Davis, Brookneal
    LINDSAY, ALBERT WOODROW, Pvt., A. Father, Robert Alexander Lindsay, Gladys
    LINDSAY, KENNETH #AFAYETTE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Dudley Lindsay, Altavista
    LIPSCOMB, JAMES WASHINGTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Grant Lipscomb, Lynch Station (Also Bedford County)
    MADDOX, JOHN WINSTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy M. Harper Maddox, Naruna
    MADDOX, WALTER LEWIS, JR. (See Lynchburg City)
    MASON, HENRY BENJAMIN. (See Charlotte County)
    MASON, HERBERT HOWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Flora Lennis Hamlett Mason, Brookneal
    MASON, JESSE KISH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie May Mason, Evington
    MASON, THORNTON B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gilliland Mason, Brookneal
    MILTON, ROBERT GARLAND, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alvin C. Milton, Brookneal (Also Charlotte County)
    MORRIS, JAMES RUSSELL, 1st Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hilda West Morris, Altavista
    MURPHY, HENRY A., AS, N. Sister, Mrs. 0. B. McKenna, Jr., Concord Depot, (Also Bedford County and Lynchburg City)
    PARSONS, GRANT GLENN, N. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Matrel Jennings Parsons, Evington (Also Lynchburg City)
    PICKERAL, LUTHER WILLIAM, JR. (See Lynchburg City)
    PICKREL, TURNER WILLIS, JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alma Stowers Pickrel, Altavista
    POLLARD, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Verna C. Pollard, Brookneal
    POOL, JAMES WILEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Audrey King Pool, Brookneal
    PRICE, GEORGE LEWIS. (See Lynchburg City)
    RILEY, LEONARD JACK, JR. (See Lynchburg City)
    ROBERTS, ADDERSON CLAY, 1st Sgt., A. Father, George H. Roberts, Lynch Station (Also Bedford County)
    SAUNDERS, HOLSIE E., Pvt., A. Father, John E. Saunders, Reusens (Also Pittsylvania County)
    SCOTT, HARRY, Pvt., A.
    SCOTT, JAMES OAKLEY, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Stinnette Scott, Altavista
    SHIPP, RUSSELL MORTON, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Daisy A. Little, Brookneal
    SHOEMAKER, ROBERT O., S/Sgt., A.
    SHRIVER, RALPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lydia S. Fleckenstein, Altavista
    SILVEY, WARREN EDWARD. (See Lynchburg City)
    STEVENS, ELLIS HENRY, MoMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Esther Stevens, Brookneal
    TAYLOR, CHARLES F., Pvt., A.
    THURMAN, CHARLIE B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Hall Thurman, Gladys
    TUCKER, DAVID THOMAS, Pfc., A. Father, Walter Parris Tucker, Evington
    VAN BIBBER, CHESTER H., Cpl., A.
    WEEKS, HOWARD CARLTON, S/Sgt., A. Father, James I. Weeks, Altavista
    WICKHAM, FRED 0., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    WILKINSON, PAUL TURNER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Dawson Wilkinson, Rustburg
    *WILLIAMS, ORANGE FREDERICK, Pfc., A. Brother, Harold S. Williams, Concord Depot
    WILLIAMS, REACLE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nillie Williams, Rustburg
    *WOODY, FITZHUGH, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Arie Woody, Leesville

  • Caroline County

    BARLOW, JOSEPH EDDIE, MM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eddie S, Barlow, Lorne
    BARLOW, RAYMOND WESLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha May Weinrich Barlow, Penola
    BODINE', ALBERT NORMAN, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Dixon Bodine, Keyser, West Virginia
    *BOWLER, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Carter, Balty
    *BYRD, JOSEPH ELMER, StM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bennie Bly Byrd, Central Point
    CAMPBELL, OTHO PERRY, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Clarence Campbell, Sparta (Also Lancaster County)
    CARNEAL, ERNEST H (See Alexandria City)
    CARTER, CONWAY GORDON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia F. Sale Carter, Woodford
    CARTER, LINWOOb H. (See Richmond City)
    COLLISON, JOE M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Lee Collison. Ruther Glen
    COLLISON, JULIAN M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Celestie Mills Collison, Ruther Glen
    CRAWFORD, GEOR~E HAROLD, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen T. Crawford, Bowling Green
    *FREEMAN, CHARLES. Mother, Mrs. Ada Freeman
    *FRYE, LEWIS EDWARD, Pfc., A. Father, Louis Frye, Bowling Green
    GOULDIN, ROBERT ALFRED. (See Essex County)
    GREEN, JOHN DILLARD. (See Richmond City)
    HAIGH, THOMAS, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Pugh Haigh, Bowling Green
    *HAYWOOD, JAMES. A. Mother, Mrs. Haywood, Washington, D. C.
    HURD, WILLIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Armstead, Cincinnati, Ohio
    *JOHNSON, MITCHELL ROBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anner N. Johnson, Passing
    *JONES, JOHN THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Jones, Hewlett
    LONG, JOHN GROVER, Cpl. Mother, Mrs. George L. Long, Penola
    MOORE, ALFRED MOODY. (See Richmond City)
    MOTLEY, ROBERT PEYTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Lee Puller Motley, Sparta
    *MYERS, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Father, Andrew Myers, Port Royal
    *PARKER, CLAUDE S., Cpl., A. Father, Sanford Parker, Central Point
    *PIERCE, RAYMOND, Pfc., A. Father, George Pierce, Bagby
    *PURCE, THOMAS LESLIE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene Hill Purce, Port Royal
    SCHULYHES, WILLIAM HAROLD. (See Spotsylvania County)
    SHEARWOOD, ROBERT JENNINGS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Jennings Shearwood, Bowling Green (Also King William County)
    SMITH, CLARENCE EARL, T/Sgt., A. Father, Judson W. Smith, Ruther Glen
    SOUTHWORTH, JESSE W., T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willard Pope Southworth, Milford
    SULLIVAN, GEORGE S., Pfc., A. Aunt, Miss Ella E. Burke, Corbin

  • Carroll County

    ADKINS, WILMER P., Pvt., A.
    ALDERMAN, GLENN JACKSON, SC2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Alderman, Hillsville
    ALDERMAN, TRAY E., Pvt., A.
    BANKS, CECIL, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. J. Banks, Fancy Gap
    BEAMER; CLARENCE MARSHALL, T/Sgt., A. Father, P. B. Beamer, Hillsville
    BLACKBURN, CHARLES CECIL~ Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Babbitt Hawks, Lambsburg
    BOBBITT, MERLE ROBINSON, GM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lettie Victoria Hawk Bobbitt, Lambsburg
    BOBBITT, RUFUS GORDON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lela Hawks Bobbitt, Lambsburg
    BOWEN, GLEN J., Sgt., A.
    BRANSCOME, JAMES W., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James P. Branscombe, Hillsville
    COOTER, WALTER E., Pfc., A.
    COX, AVIS H., Pfc., A.
    COX, MABIN C., Pvt., A.
    DALTON, CLAUDE LAFAYETTE, JR. (See Wythe County)
    DALTON, JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Dalton, Fancy Gap
    DALTON, WILLIAM C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha R. Dalton, Laurel Fork
    DICKERSON, CHARLIE H., Pvt., A. Father, V. L. Dickerson, Hillsville
    DICKERSON, WILLIAM L., Pvt., A.
    DUNCAN, PATRICK HENRY, 2nd Lt., A. Sister, Mrs. Ronald D. Swain, Laurel Fork
    EASTER, HARLEY C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hallie Easter, Cana
    EDWARDS, GEORGE F., S/Sgt., A.
    FARRIS, WILLIAM E., Pfc., A.
    FLANAGAN, ARNOLD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virtie Flanagan, Shorts Creek
    GOAD, HARRY W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Cora E. Goad, Hillsville
    GRAVLEY, ARTHUR J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie L. Gravley, Shorts Creek
    GRAY, CARSON ELMO, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Harvey Gray, Sylvatus
    GUYNN, KENNETH E., Sgt., A.
    HALL, GARLAND R., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith B. Hall, Hillsville
    HAIL, JOHN W., Sgt., A. Father, Joseph B. Hall, Hillsville
    HICKS, ROY, Pvt., A.
    HORTON, ESTEL RUSH, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Orville Horton, Fancy Gap
    HOWLETT, CLARENCE W., Pfc., A.
    HUFF, CLAUDE THOMAS, S2c, N. Father, John T. Huff, Hillsville
    KINZER, SAMUEL L., S/Sgt., A.
    MCGRADY, HUGH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Oddie E. McGrady, Hillsville
    MCPEAK, ROBIE RUSH, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Opal McPeak, Dugspur
    MCPEAK, WILLIAM H., Pfc., A.
    MARE, LEEMAN WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Delp Mabe, Woodlawn
    MARSHALL, EZRA SLYCANUS, S2c. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ira S. Marshall, Dugspur
    MARSHALL, HORACE I., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia J. Marshall, Dugspur
    MARSHALL, Rosco OTTEY, MM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Etta M. Blankenship, Hillsville
    MONTGOMERY, TRUMON, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hosie Montgomery, Sylvatus
    NEWMAN, JAMES F., Pfc., A.
    O'BRYAN, BRUCE W., Pvt., A.
    OWEN, RAYMOND C., Pyt., A. Mother, Mrs. Tnez Owen, Sylvatus
    PARNELL, BUFORD C., Sgt., A.
    ROBERTS, JOHN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Collie L. Roberts, Woodlawn
    RUNYON, JAKE, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie M. Runyon, Shorts Creek
    SHEARER, HARRY W., T/5, A.
    SHELOR, MAURICE W. (See Patrick County)
    SHEPHERD, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia F. Shepherd, Laurel Fork
    SHUPE, HOMER L., Pfc., A Mother, Mrs. Julina Shupe, Shorts Creek
    SMYTHERS, LYMAN M., Pvt.., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie M. Smythers, Woodlawn
    SMYTHERS, ROLAND P., Sgt., M. Father, J. W. Smythers, Woodlawn
    SNOW, WILLIAM NELSON, Pfc., A. Father, John Harvey Snow, Mt. Airy, North Carolina
    SOWERS, MANUEL, T/5, A.
    SPENCER, EDGAR O., Pfc., A. Father, Daniel B. Spencer, Lambsburg
    SPOERKE, GEORGE W. C., 2nd Lt., A.
    STONEMAN, CLINTON EDISON, ART2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cloyd Washington Stoneman, Woodlawn
    THOMPSON, DENNIE M., Pfc., A.
    THOMPSON, POSEY C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Thompson, Dugspur
    TURMAN, CECIL P., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Cecil P. Turman, Dugspur
    VAUGHAN, HERMAN F., Pfc., A. Father, Wash Vaughan, Cana
    WEBB, GEORGE L., Pfc., A.
    WILKINSON, JOHN FREDERICK. (See Shenandoah County)
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM C., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Williams, Hillsville
    WORRELL, HERBERT C., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha C. Worrell, Lambsburg
    WORRELL, RUFUS A., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha C. Worrell, Lambsburg

  • Charles City County

    AIGNER, NORMAN LOUIS, Capt., A. Father, Joe Aigner, Roxbury
    BOWMAN, JOSEPH S., JR., Pvt., A.
    CANNON, FREDERICK BERTRAM. (See Richmond City)
    CHARITY, RUSSELL B., T/5,. A.
    GARRISON, DAVID G. C., Lt. Col., A.
    GERHART, JOHN MELVILLE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Samuel Gerhart, Worthington, Kentucky
    HAYNES, ALLEN WOODROW. (See James City County)
    *HUGHES, ALPHEUS WARREN, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora Greene, Barnetts
    JONES, ALVIN EARL, SMic, N. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Creu Jones, Roxbu
    JONES, HOWARD L., T/5, A.
    LADD, GEORGE THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Hubbard Ladd,
    LAMPKIN, ERNEST ALBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Crewe Lampkin, Charles City
    LAYFIELD, EDWARD THOMAS, 1st Lt., A. Sister, Mrs. T. Benson Musgrave, Baltimore, Maryland
    *MILES, ROBERT BERRY, S/Sgt., A. Mrs. Cora Miles, Barnetts
    SALMONS, WILLIAM RYLAND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy J. Sacra Salmons, Holdcroft (Also Henrico County)

  • Charlotte County

    ADAMS, JOE C., Pvt., A. Brother, Hugh Adams, Saxe
    ARRINGYON, FRED J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Arrington, Charlotte House
    AUSTIN, ERNEST EUGENE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace Lovelace Austin, (Also Halifax County)
    BALDWIN, ROBERT L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lona P. Baldwin, Keysville
    BERGHOFF, EDWARD B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie B. Berghoff, Charlotte Court House
    BOLIEK, RICHARD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise D. Boliek, Charlotte House
    BRYANT, IVAN C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. S. Bryant, Cullen
    BURTON, CHARLES FILMORE, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mamie L. Burton, Keysville, (Also Lunenburg County)
    CAHALL, FLOYD M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie G. Cahall, Redoak
    CHILDRESS, HENRY W., Sgt., A. Father, Wirt H. Childress, Phenix
    CLEMENTS, ADOLPHUS THOMAS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Lou Clements, Saxe
    CLEMENTS, CLAUDE M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Clements, Saxe
    COLLIER, ALLEN T., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Collier, Redoak
    COOPER, CLARENCE LETCHER, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Bessie C. Dickinson, Redoak
    DANIEL, GEORGE E., Pvt., A.
    DAVIS, ELMORE W., Pfc., A.
    DEANER, STANHOPE C., Cpl., A. Parents, Air. and Mrs. S. H. Deaner, Charlotte Court House
    DOBBINS, GEORGE B., Sgt., A. Father, George A. Dobbins, Charlotte Court House
    DUFFER, PAUL ADAMS, ACMM, N. Mother, Mrs. Rufus R. Duffer, Randolph
    DUNAWAY, CHARLIE T., Pfc., A.
    DUNNAVANT, FRANKLIN FITZGERALD, RM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Allie B. Dunnavant, Charlotte Court House
    DUNNAVANT, WlLLlAM WHlTE, TISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Allie B. Dunnavant, Charlotte Court House
    *FARMER, McKINZIE L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Farmer, Baltimore, Maryland
    FERRELL, CHARLES GILLIAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Ferrell, Keysville (Also Richmond City)
    FORESTER, JOHN SLOANE. (See Wythe County)
    GARNETT, THOMAS EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Manie R. Garnett, Randolph
    CILES, HENRY EASLEY, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Yaple A. Giles, Red House
    GLOVER, FRANCIS W., Col., A.
    GRILES, JOSEPH D. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa M. Griles, Redoak
    HANMER, ROBERT ALEXANDER, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. H. Hanmer, Keysville
    HIGH, LUTHER T., Pfc., A.
    HOLLEY, JAMES E., Pfc., A.
    HOLLOWAY, GEORGE C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Anne D. Holloway, Drakes Branch
    HUDSON, ALLEN L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia L. Hudson, Saxe
    HURT, JAMES EDWARD, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Robinson Hurt, Keysville (Also Lunenburg County)
    LEE, HOWARD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma S. Lee, Drakes Branch
    LILLY, LEWIS OLIVER, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Lilly, Cullen
    MASON, HENRY BENJAMIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora F. Mitchell Mason, Randolph (Also Campbell County)
    MEADOWS, GEORGE G.; Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Meadows, Abilene (Also Prince Edward County)
    MELTON, ROBERT C., T/5, A.
    MILTON, ROBERT GARLAND. (See Campbell County)
    MITCHELL, DEWEY W., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Manda G. Mitchell, Phenix
    MOORE, ELLIS S., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie P. Moore, Saxe
    MORTON, ALTON M., Pfc., A.
    MURRAY, OSBURN S., S/Sgt., A.
    NAPIER, ABRAHAM L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean C. Napier, Charlotte Court House
    PARONISH, JOHN, Pvt., A.
    PARSONS, HARRY A., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Parsons, Charlotte Court House
    PAULKEY, DEWARD M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Cecelia McNeil, Keysville
    PRIDDY, HENRY W., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Priddy, Keysville
    REID, WILLIE M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Reid, Wylliesburg
    *SHEPPERSON, ROBERT LOUIS, Pvt., A. Father, Charlie Shepperson, Charlotte Court House
    SMITH, MARTlN R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Smith, Charlotte Court House
    SPRINKLE, JOHN C., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs; T. L. Sprinkle, Charlotte Court House
    TAYLOR, CLAUDE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. George C. Taylor, Charlotte Court House
    THOMPSON, Gi~RGE E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hallie H. Thompson, Keysville
    TRAMMELL, RE~BEN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula A. Trammell, Keysville
    TUNE, WILLIE HARDING. (See Mecklenburg County)
    WALLACE, CULLEN A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian B. Wallace, Drakes Branch
    WARD, CURTIS BARNHARDT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Doylie M. Ward, Keysville (Also Lunenburg County)
    WARD, HERBERT B., Jr., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Odie Ward, Keysville (Also Lunenburg County)
    WHETSTONE, RONALDE EARLE, Pvt., M. Father, Wilber H. Whetstone, Keysville

  • Charlottesville City

    ADAMS, BERRY LITTLE, Pvt., A. Father, William James Adams
    BARLOW, ARTHUR CRAWFORD, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Rueger Barlow, R. F. D. 3
    BATTEN, DONALD SHERWOOD, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Lillian Glenn Batten
    BATTEN, GEORGE REXEORD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Marie Ferris Batten
    BELLOMY, EUGENE FRANKLIN, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Grace Jones Bellomy
    BERKELEY, WILLIAM NOLAND, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Isabella Gerhardt Berkeley
    BISHOP ERNEST W., T/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Maggie E. Roudabush
    BOYK IN, EDWARD CARRINGTON VENABLE, JR., Capt, A. Father Edward Carrington Boykin
    BRAGG, LESLIE EDWARD, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Early Venable Bragg
    BROOME, ROGER GREVILLE BROOKE, III, Maj., M. Wife, Mrs. Jane Leininger Broome , Bronxville, New York
    BROWN, HARRY ELMER, Pvt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Francine M. Badamo Brown, Washington, D.C.
    BROWN, RICHARD M., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard T. Brown
    BUTTFIELD, WILLIAM 5., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Constance Collier Butterfield, R.F. D. 3
    CARROLL, JAMES PAYNE, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Clarke Carroll
    CARRUTHERS, ELMER IRVING, JR., CCM, N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Baker Caruthers, Hagerstown, Maryland
    CLARKE, SAMUEL GARY, LT., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Owen Clarke
    CLEMONS, HENRY JENKINS, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jeannie Jenkins Clemons
    CONRAD, RALPH E., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jane Erskine Conrad
    CONWELL, ROLLIN NICHOL, JR., 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Decca Gilmer Conwell
    COOK, JOSEPH DARLING, S/Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. J. D. Cook
    COWLES, HARRY HUBBARD, Capt., M. Father, Peter Trible Cowles
    COX, JOHN RICHARD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie P. Thomas Cox, R. F.D.2
    COX, WILLIAM E., Pvt., A/I. Wife, Mrs. William E. Cox (Also Orange County)
    CRAVEN, ROBERT BROOKE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Bryant Craven
    CRAW, DEMAS THURLOW, Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Victoria Wesson Craw
    CREASY, STEWART WALKER, Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Hilda Creasy
    *CRENSHAW, LAWRENCE, Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Eva C. Payne
    CRITZER, CLYDE BERNARD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen L. Hicks Critzer,
    CUMMING, HENRY HARFORD, Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace Kerr Cumming
    DANIEL, JAMES BEVERLY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Augusta Franck Daniel
    DANNENBRINK, LOUIS CHARLES, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Lienert Dannenbrink, Atlanta, Georgia
    DARLING, SAMUEL T. Wife, Mrs. Nannie Darling
    DAVlS, CALVIN EDGAR, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Favite Davis
    DAVIS, GEORGE WILLIAM, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora L. Sacre Davis
    DAVIS, RAYMOND F., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd Favite Davis
    DEANE, KING JACKSON, 2nd Lt.; A. Wife, Mrs. Florence E. Duke Deane (Also Orange County)
    DESPER, JENNINGS AUSTIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rachel M. Jennings Desper
    DUDLEY, GEORGE LAURENCE, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. A Dudley
    DUNLOP, JOHN. (See Roanoke City)
    FEATHERSTON, JOHN HENRY, JR., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret W. Hunter Featherston (Also Portsmouth City)
    FEKAS, PETER G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary P. Fekas
    FRENCH, CLYDE HAROLD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Violet May Payne French, R.F.D. 1
    GIBSON, CLARENCE CECIL, T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. Gregory D. Sheffield
    GIBSON, COLEMAN T., Pvt., A. Brother, John G. Gibson
    GIBSON, WALTER OTIS. (See Richmond City)
    GILLUM, JOHN NELSON, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Neva Keller Gillum
    GOODE, THOMAS HENRY. (See Dickenson County)
    HACKETT, PRINCEY A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann G. Wilkinson Hackett
    HAGGARD, CLAUDE SWANSON, Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Gwendolyn B. High Haggard, Wilson, North Carolina
    HALL, LESTER LAFOLLETTE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys E. Ray Hall
    HALL, RICHARD POWIIATAN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann Fitzhugh Hall (Also Albemarle County)
    HAMM, JAMES DOUGLAS, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Strother Francis Hamm
    HARLOW, BERNARD C., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry C. Harlow
    HARLOW, VAN G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Harlow, R. F. D. 1
    HARLOW, WILLARD BLEADSOE, JR., S1c, N. Aunt, Mrs. Ollie Mae Hughes
    HARRIS, E. D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ocia Castle Harris
    HARTMAN, RICHARD WAUGH, Pvt., A. Father, Frank E. Hartman
    HEATH, HORACE WALKER, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Hope Jones Heath
    HEDGES,. NANCY HOLDEN, Lt., A. Father, Haistead Shipman Hedges
    HENSLEY, JAMES WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Hensley
    HILDRETH, NATHANIEL T. (See Nelson County)
    HOVER, THOMAS STRODE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Matty Strode Hover
    HUNT, RUSSELL H., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel H. Hunt
    KARDOS, JOHN CHRIS, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nick Kardos
    KEATIS, WOODROW W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Keatts
    KELLY, HENRY PERCY, Pvt., A. Aunt, Annie K. Duncan, R. F. D. 1
    KIMMEL, MANNING A/I., Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Agatha Gay Johnson Kimmel
    LINTON, HARRY GOLD, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Harry G. Linton
    LUPOLD, MELVIN G., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy McColl Lupold
    McCAULEY, CLARENCE EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Madie L. Ponton McCauley
    MARSHALL, WALLACE JEAN, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter W. Marshall
    MARTIN, WILBERT JOAB, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert Leslie Martin
    MASSIE, ROGER HOWELL, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Howell Massie
    MAWYER, MARION HUGH, Pf c., A. Sister, Miss Malley Eloise Mawyer (Also Albemarle County)
    MAY, JOHN ALLEN, JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Marie Wood May, Greensboro, North Carolina
    MILLER, GEORGE HAROLD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ashton C. Miller
    MILLER, JOHN HENRY, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Grace Starke Miller
    MITCHELL, LOUIS BARRETT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Wallace Mitchell, R. F. D. 3
    MOHLER, NORMAN STANLEY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie M. Welch Mohler, (Also Rockbridge County)
    MORRIS, EMMETT EDLEE, Cpl., A. Brother, Charles W. Morris
    MORRISON, LUTHER FRANKLIN, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Blue Morrison
    MORTON, POWIIATAN MONCURE, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Cochran Morton
    MORTON, WILLIAM WYLIE, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. William R. Morton
    NEFF, JOHN HENRY, JR. (See Richmond City)
    NORFORD, WILLIE PEYTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna Lucille Clarke Norford, Kanawha Falls, West Virginia
    NORRIS, GEORGE BERNARD, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas F. Norris
    NORVELL, DOUGLAS WAYLAND, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Mamie Mawy Norvell
    OLIVER, WILLIAM ROLAND. (See Rappahannock County)
    OMOHUNDRO, CARL BROCKENBROUGH, JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Omohundro, Chicago, Illinois
    PAYNE, KENNETH FIELD, Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Ruby P. Amos
    PEREGORY, FRANK DABNEY, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Kirby Peregory
    PETERS, J. PAUL, JR. Uncle, John S. Peters
    PRICE, WILBUR MAC, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Durrer Price
    ROULEAU, LOUIS THOMAS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothea B. Gladys Rouleau
    SADLER, BERTRAM HILLIARD, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Ramsey Sadler (Also Lynchburg City)
    SAFLEY, GEORGE ANDREW, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Branham Safley
    SCHAUFFLER, WILLIAM GRAY, III, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Holt Schauffler
    SCLEMMER, FREDERICK A., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred C. Schlemmer, Fontanna Dam, North Carolina
    SEAY, HARVEY JACKSON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Seay
    SHEPHERD, JOHN E., III, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Shaw Shepherd
    SHIELETT, HERMAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah J. Shifiett
    SHUE, EDWARD LUTHER. (See Augusta County)
    SIMPSON, CARTER BERKELEY, Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary Randolph Spottswood Berkeley Simpson
    STEARNS, CUTHBERT POWELL, JR., 1st Lt,, A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Louise Beidler Stearns, Brackettville, Texas
    STORY, JAMES ELBY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Audrey L. Payne Story, R. F. D. 1
    TAYLOR, DONALD CHARLES, CM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Margaret King Lindsay
    *TERRELL, JAMES HENRY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sophie Terrell
    THOMAS, RUSSELL WILSON, Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Elizabeth Thomas
    *THURSTON, GOLDEN, T/3, A. Sister, Mrs. M. Dillard
    WALTON, LYNWOOD C., Pvt., A. Father, C. J. Walton
    WINGFIELD, PAUL LINDSEY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Janice Hughes Wingfield
    WINGFIELD, WALTER HARWOOD, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Wingfield, Jr., R. F. D. 2
    WOOD, LEWIS ALBERT, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Stribling Wood

  • Chesterfield County

    ADKINS, PERCY M. (See Petersburg City)
    ALSPAUGH, JOHN ALBERT, ACM, N. Parents, A/Ir. and Mrs. Charles E. Alspaugh, Midlothian
    ANDERSON, WILLIAM A., T/Sgt., A. Father, William E. Anderson, Chester
    ARCHER, RICHARD K., PVt., A.
    AYSCUE, LEWIS F. (See Petersburg City)
    BAGGETT, TALBERT LEE. (See Richmond City)
    BELL, OSCAR L. (See Petersburg City)
    BLANKENSHIP, WILLIAM LESLIE. (See Petersburg City)
    BLANKINGSHIP, ROLAND HESTER. (See Petersburg City)
    BOOKER, JOHN C., Pvt., A.
    BOSHER, LOUIS C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Bosher, Chester
    BURD, WILLIAM G. (See Petersburg City)
    CHARLES, ROBERT GORDON. (See Petersburg City)
    CLARKE, CHARLES L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hilda Hall Clarke, Ettrick
    CRITCHER, CARLYON B., Pvt., A.
    CRUMPLER, THOMAS P. (See Petersburg City)
    DANCE, JAMES WILLIAM, JR. (See Petersburg City)
    DANCE, ROBERT SELWOOD, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. R. Dance, Chester
    DAVIS, GILBERT TUCKER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hortense Lofin Davis,
    DOWNING, JAMES H. (See Louisa County)
    ELKO, JOSEPH, Ens., N. Father, John William Elko, Ettrick
    EPPS, WILLIAM HENRY, JR., StM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Henry Epps, Sr., Chester
    FULMER, HERBERT SAMUEL, JR., Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Laura Clarke Fulmer, Centralia
    GLIDEWEIL, JOHN Y., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Glidewell, Midlothian
    GOOLSBY, CABELL WEISIGER, Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. James Gilliam Conrad, Bon Air (Also Richmond City)
    GOULDER, PRESTON HARDAWAY. (See Petersburg City)
    GRAVES, CHARLES G., Pvt., A. Father, Noaman Graves, Chester
    GRIFFIN, WILLIAM C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Agatha P. Griffin, Matoaca
    HANCOCK, MADISON BEASLEY, JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary T. Hancock, Midlothian (Also Powhatan County)
    JONES, JOSEPH, Pvt., A.
    LAFFOON, WILLIAM E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah I. Laffoon, Ettrick
    LUNDIE, JACK LEROY, Cox., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Littleton Lundie, Ettrick
    MANN, RALPH S., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. P. T. Mann, Beach (Also Richmond City)
    MANN, VIRGIL I., Sgt., A.
    MARKS, ALBERT W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Florence V. Marks, Midlothian
    MAYES, JOHN BURNS, SM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Mays, Matoaca
    MILES, DAVID L., Pvt., A.
    MIMS, JACK HERMAN. (See Petersburg City)
    *MOSES, JOHN C., Cpl., A. Father, Joseph Moses, Chester
    NUNNALLY, HERBERT B, SR. (See Petersburg City)
    NUNNALLY, KNOX THOMAS. Sister, Mrs.. G. J. Perkinson, Ettrick (Also Dinwiddie County)
    PARTIN, HERBERT CHAPPELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Belle Partin, Ettrick
    PELC, JOE A., Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha PeIc, Beach
    PERDUE, JAMES B., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Perdue, Matoaca
    *RANDALL, JAMES ROYE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Randall, Centralia
    REED, JAMES ANDREW, Cpl., A. Uncle, Andrew Morris Toler, Bon Air
    ROBERTSON, EDWARD DUNBAR, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Robertson, Centralia
    ROWLAND, CAELTON BAKER. (See Petersburg City)
    RUTLEDGE, JAMES A., Pfc., A.
    SLACHTER, WALTER SCOTT, AOM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Etta Slachter, Midlothian
    SMITH, ROYAL EDWARD, StMlc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Seay Smith, Midlothian
    STEELE, HUGH M., JR. (See Petersburg City)
    TENCH, JOHN BENJAMIN. (See Petersburg City)
    THOMAS, HAROLD JACKSON, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Thomas, Midlothian
    THOMPSON, WALTER F., Pfe., A. Sister, Mrs.. Anna S. Walker, Ettrick
    TRAYLOR, CHARLES M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Mary L. Traylor, Matoaca
    VAIRO, LOUIS A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Louis Vairo, Matoaca
    WALTHALL, HARVEY M., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Aire Maje Kitchen Walthall, Matoaca
    WELLS, HILARY T., Pfc., A.
    WOODCOCK, HILTON E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annabelle Woodcock, Beach
    WRENN, AiASON THROWER, JR. (See Richmond City)

  • Clarke County

    BANKS, STEPIIEN, Pfc., A.
    BELL, LEROY. Rufus Bell, Berrvville
    BOERSIG, FRANK L., S/Sgt., A.
    BURNS, JAMES P., Lt. Col., A.
    CARROLL, MILTON ROY. (See Warren County)
    CARTER, WILLIANI HARDING. (See Loudoun County)
    CHILDS, OWEN MILLER, AMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Delphia B. Garver Childs, Berryville
    CLEM, CECIL R., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary R. Clem, Berryville
    COCHRAN, HARRY TUCKER, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Leonede E. Cochran, Egypt, Georgia
    DEARMONT, WILLIAM A., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gartha Dearmont, White Post
    DENNY, HARRY. (See Winchester City)
    DRIVER, RALPH PAUL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy M. Driver, Boyce (Also Winchester City)
    GALLOWAY, JAMES NEVILLE, JR., 1st Lt., M. Father, James Neville Galloway, Annapolis, Maryland
    HARRIS, JAMES J., Jr., 1st Lt., A.
    HELTZEL, ODELL VERNON, Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Haycock Heltzel, Berryville
    HIBBARD, GORDON WILSON, Pfc., A. Father, Holmes R. Hibbard, Berrvville
    HURD, HENRY ROLLER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Church Hurd, Boyce
    LAFOLLETTE, GAYNOR L., Pvt., A.
    LEAKE, ROBERT OWEN, JR., Sgt., A. Father, R. O. Leake, Sr., Berryville
    LEE, WILLIAM E., T/5, A.
    *LEWIS, WILLIAM HOWARD, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alexander Lewis, Berryville
    LINDSAY, WINSTON 5., 2nd Lt., A.
    OILER, OSBORNE THEODORE, SR., M/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Turner Oiler, Berryville
    OWENS, GEORGE ROBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Houdersheldt Owens, Berryville
    OWENS, WILLIAM CLAUDE, JR., T/4, A. Wife, Mrs.. Jean Clark Owens, Berryville
    POPE, JANNEY LEE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Bell Pope, Berryville
    RANDOLPH, BENJAMIN O., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Randolph, Millwood
    ROYSTON, CONRAD LEE, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Grace V. Royston, Boyce
    SHACKLEFORD, FRED H., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula May Smallwood Shackleford, Berryville
    SHAEFER, ALLEN B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Shaffer, Berryville
    SHENK, CHARLES WILLIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alberta K. Carper Shenk, Berryville
    STICKLES, HENRY W., 1st Sgt., A. Parents, Air. and Mrs.. Henry Stickles, Berryville
    ZOMBRO, CLIFTON, Pvt., A. Brother, Donald W. Zombro, Berryville

  • Clifton Forge City

    BARKSDALE, JAMES MERRITT. (See Albemarle County)
    BETHEL, JAMES FLOYD. (See Alleghany County)
    BROWN, RICHARD HENRY, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary A. Switzer Brown (Also Alleghany County)
    BURNSIDE, CURTIS MILLER, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Gilbert Burnside
    CANIPBELL, LEE DAVIS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs.. Stella Phillips Campbell
    CARPENTER, DEVERTON, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Alma Williamson Carpenter (Also Richmond City)
    CARPENTER, EDWARD HUNTER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs.. Vera Elizabeth Carpenter (Also Alleghany County)
    CARY, ANDREW LEWIS. (See Alleghany County)
    CHAMBLISS, TURNER M., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernice W. Chambliss
    CLARK, LEONARD GARLAND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Mae Brown Clark
    COLVIN, ROBERT WALLACE, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Thomas Colvin
    DOSS, WALLACE EDGAR, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothea L. Doss
    FLEEMAN, WALTER SIDNEY, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Harlow Fleeman
    HELMS, WILLIAM THOMAS, JR., M2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Helms, Sr.
    HICKS, WILLIAM RICHARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Lee Duncan Hicks
    HORTON, WALLACE JENNINGS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Jenny E. Jennings Horton
    LAWLER, RAYMOND FRANCIS, SR., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Susie Watson Wooward Lawler
    LOWMAN, CARL E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Lowman
    MARCUSE, MAR, TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Irene Johnson Marcuse
    MASON, LEROY TATUM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Sloan Mason
    MONROE, KENNETH ROBERT, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. R. Monroe
    NICELY, JAMES J., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy M. Nicely, R. F. D. 1 (Also Alleghany County)
    OAKES, FRENCH LEONARD, EMIc, N. Father, French Lee Oakes
    PATTERSON, Roy> W., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie F. Patterson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Alleghany County)
    RHEA, CLARENCE EDWARD, Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Helen Virginia Rhea (Also Bath County)
    SPATIG, JAMES ROBERT, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Wilde Lemon Spatig
    STEELE, HARRY R., Pfc. Father, Kyle Steele
    TERRELL, MARSHALL EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Argenbright Terrell (Also Alleghany County)
    TUCKER, BILLY JOE, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Gwendolyn C. Hodges Tucker
    VIA, TEDDY LEWIS2 Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aubrey C. Via
    *WOODY, ROBERT EUGENE. (See Alleghany County)

  • Craig County

    BABER, ROBERT MARION, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ida Pearl Baber, Maggie
    BISHOP, SCOTT C., T/5, A.
    BRIZENDINE, CLYDE BERTRAND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minerva Craft Brizendine, New Castle
    BRIZENDINE, LUTHER MARSHALL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minerva Craft Brizendine, New Castle
    CALDWELL, ERNEST EARL, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel May Caldwell, New Castle
    GREENWAY, JAMES TULLEY, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fulton R. GreenWay, New Castle
    HUTCHINSON, DELMAR E. (See Botetourt County)
    LAFON, HERBERT MCCORMICK, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred S. Brizendine Lafon, New Castle
    LAYMAN, CHARLES WORTLEY; Si C, N. Mother, Mrs. Mathew Emerson Layman, New Castle
    McCLEARY, JAMES WALKER, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Etritna Hawthorne McCleary, New Castle
    *McDANIEL, THOMAS, StMlc, N. Father, Major McDaniel, Georgiana, Alabama
    SANDERS, NOVEL BURIN. (See Giles County)
    TRIPP, JAMES LESTER, Pyt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Katherine Whiting Tripp, New Castle

  • Culpeper County

    BAKER, WILLIAM ROBERT, Pfc., A. Father, John W. Baker, Rapidan
    BEACH, JOSEPH EVAN. (See Fauquier County)
    BICKERS, JOHN TRAVERS, S/Sgt., A; Mother, Mrs.. Margaret Yowell Bickers, Culpeper
    BROWN, STAUNTON MONTGOMERY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nina M. Gooch Brown, Culpeper
    BRYSON, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Virginia Leake Bryson, Culpeper (Also Rockbridge County)
    CLATTERBUCK, MERCER WALTER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Lee Brown Clatterbuck, Culpeper
    CURTIS, ERNEST MAXWELL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Corrie Ellen Crane Curtis, Rixeyville
    CURTIS, JOSEPH EARL, Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Corrie Ellen Crane Curtis, Rixeyville
    DONALD, CORNELIUS ABRAM, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Delores Dyle Donald, Macon, Georgia
    *DRUMGOOLE, HARRY JAMES, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Drumgoole, Culpeper
    EDWARDS, CHARLES WALLACE; 1st Lt., A. Father, J. T. Edwards, Culpeper (Also Accomack County)
    ELLIOTT, GEORGE RICHARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. W. J. Elliott. Culpeper
    FAULCONER, DENNIS WILLIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. William E. Faulconer, Mitchells
    FAULKNER, PERCY MARSHALL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bettie Mae Faulkner, Lignum
    *FORD, JAMES PHILIP, Pfc.., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Ford, Culpeper
    FRAZIER, JAMES F., Pvt., A.
    GREEN, JAMES OSCAR. Winston
    GUTHRIE, JOHN CONWAY. (See Campbell County)
    HAMILTON, FRANK GILBREDTH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Laura Susan Lavinia Ewell Hamilton, Rapidan (Also Orange County)
    HAWKINS, JOHN LINWOOD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie Woifrey Hawkins, Culpeper
    HITT, THEODORE BRADLEY, SG, N. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Frances Johnson Hitt, Culpeper
    *JACKSON, RUSSELL L., S2c, N. Father, George Jackson, Brandy
    JASPER, MORTON D., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara E. Jasper, Lakota (Also Fauquier County)
    JOHNSON, ELIAS MAUZY, JR. Wife, Mrs. Lottie Johnson, Culpeper
    KENNEDY, PAUL. Boston
    LATHAM, FRANCIS WENDELL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Peggy Rosenberger Latham Rixeyville (Also Rappahannock County)
    LAWSON, HERMON. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Lawson, Lignum
    LILLARD, LEWIS ARCHIBALD, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Weakley Lillard, Culpeper
    MAREAN, NORMAN HALL, 1st Lt., A. Father, Harold Sidney Marean, Culpeper
    MITCHELL, ANDREW FRANKLIN, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna Mary Brown Mitchell, Stevensburg
    RECTOR, JAMES H., Pfc., A.
    REVERCOMB, EDGAR T., Pfc., A. Father, John C. Revercomb, Lignum
    RIBBLE, JOHN MARSHALL. (See Fauquier County)
    TAYLOR, GARLAND BUENLEY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Poindexter Peyton Taylor, Rapidan (Also Albemarle County)
    THOMPSON, HARRISON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Thompson, Winston (Also Orange County)
    THOMPSON, SAYRE NOTTINGHAM, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen B. Nottingham Thompson, Culpeper
    TURNER, LENWOOD TALMADGE, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Callie Embrey Turner, Rixeyville
    WILLIAMS, GARNET SHIELDS, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Alberta S. Williams, Los Angeles, California
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM ROBINSON, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Daniel Williams, Culpeper
    *WOODING, FITZHUGH. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Rawis Wooding
    YOWELL, ROBERT CONRAD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Jackson F. Yowell, Culpeper

  • Cumberland County

    ACEVEDO, GEORGE, Sgt., A.
    BAKER, MEADE HITE. (See Fluvanna County)
    FULCHER, HENRY E., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Fuleher, Davidson, North Carolina
    GARRETT, ROBERT O., JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna Mary Garrett, Cumberland;
    KEITH, VICTOR L., JR., M/Sgt., A.
    MACK, HARRY D., 2nd Lt., A.
    NELSON, DANIEL, F2c, N. Father, James Nelson, Cumberland
    PARKER, SAMUEL L., Sgt., A. Father, S. W. Parker, Cartersville
    PARKER, WILLIAM O. (See Fluvanna County)
    RHODES, CHARLIE BLAIR, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. William Baker, Cartersville

  • Danville City

    ADAMS, CLAUDE SWANSON, JR., Cpl., A. Father, C. S. Adams
    ALLEY, WILLIAM S., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn J. Alley
    ALLRED, CHARLES L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pattie A. Purdum
    ANGELL, FRANK J., JR., WT2c, N. Father, Frank J. Angell., Sr.
    ARTHUR, CALVIN C., Cpl., A. Father, A. B. Calvin, R. F. D. 3
    BAILEY, BILL A., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy N. Bailey
    BARBER, DEWEY A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Barber
    BARBOUR, CARSON M., T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Eflie Barbour
    BARKSDALE, WILLARD C., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alma M. Barksdale, R. F. D. 6
    BAUGH, JOSEPH FRANKLIN, JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna E. Baugh
    BERNARD, CHARLES H., JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Smith Bernard, Spartanburg, South Carolina
    BOAZE, CLYDE A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Posie L. Boaze, R. F. D. 2
    BOAZE, WILLIAM RAYMOND, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Boaze
    *BOISSEAU, LAWRENCE M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Virginia Boisseau
    BRADLEY, JAMES C., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie V. Bradley (Also Pittsylvania County)
    BRADNER, CLAUDE, Cox., N. Father, Charlie Shelton Bradner
    BRANNON, CHESLEY V., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Brannon, R. F. D. 1
    BROWN, DOUGLAS ROWE, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Carnaen Griner Brown, George, Georgia
    BROWN, ROYAL F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia G. Brown
    BRYANT, JOSEPH T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Lottie F. Bryant
    BURNETT, WILLIE O., Pfc., A. Wife,~Mrs. Hazel B. Burnett, R. F. D. 3 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    CARDEN, BRUCE JAMES, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bette Carden, Los Angeles, California
    CARR, JOHN WEsLEY, BM2e, N. Mother, Mrs.. Lillie B. Carr
    CHATTIN, WARREN D., Pfe., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian R. Chattin, R. F. D. 1
    CHRISTMAN, BENJAMIN DANIEL, RM2c, N.
    CLIFTON, WILLIAM ELMER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs.. Frances Clifton, Washington, D. C. (Also Pittsylvania County)
    *COBBS, JAMES HARRY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Queen B. Cobbs
    COPELAND, JESSIE H., Pvt., A. Father, Jessie J. Copeland
    CORNOG, WILLIAM W., JR., CoT., A. Sister, Mrs. Frances C. Cousins
    CRAWFORD, CHARLES R., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. S. T. Crawford
    CRITZ, CURTIS CAMPBELL, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs.. Curtis C. Critz, Zebulon, North Carolina
    DALTON, WILLIAM J., JR., Pfe., A. Atother, Mrs. Ocie T. Dalton (Also Pittsylvania County)
    DANCE, WILLIS J., JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Air. and Mrs.. Willis J. Dance
    DAVIS, JOHN R., S/Sgt, A. Mother, Mrs. Eva R. Davis
    DAVIS, LONZIE CALVIN, CPO, N. Father, W. G. Davls
    DELANO, OSBER, BNlle, N. Wife, Mrs.. Irene Delano
    DENKINS, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Verdie Ai. Denkins
    DICKENS, JESSE WILLARD, SF3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Jettie M. Dickens (Also Pittsylvania County)
    DILL, RALPH S. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel R. Dill
    DIXON, PERCY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Dixon
    DOCKERY, GEORGE GRANT, S2e, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Dockery
    DOVE, ELBERT L., Pfe., M. Mother, Mrs.. Meila B. Dove (Also Pittsylvania County)
    DOWDY, LAWRENCE R., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rebecca F. Dowdy, R. F. D. 4
    DURHAM, CHARLIE WADE, Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. L. A. Durham
    ELLIOTT, BENTON, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Elliott, R. F. D. 5 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    ELLIOTT, WILLIAM B., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ardine K. Elliott, R F. D. 2
    EMERSON, GILES JAMES, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs.. Mary Helen Emerson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    EVANS, RAYMOND T., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Loretta J. Evans, R. F. D. 1 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    FARTHING, CURTIS W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Luzetta Farthing, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    FITTS, LESTER A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Arline V. Fitts
    FOUST, JAMES ODELL, RM3c, N. Father, James Melton Foust
    FRANKLIN, CLYDE M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. B. R. Franklin, R. F. D. 6 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    GAMMON, ARCHER THOMAS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cordie Sue Evans Gammon (Also Pittsylvania County)
    GIBBS, FORREST I., Pvt., A.
    GILMORE, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, PhMlc, N. Wife, Mrs.Virginia Jefferson Gilmore
    *GLASS, DANIEL DAVID, Pfc., A. Father, Ive Glass
    GOOLSBY, RAWLEY M., JR., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Martha A. Goolsby
    GOURDON, PAUL F., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary H. Gourdon
    GRAY, PAUL S., C. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Edenbeck Gray
    *GUNN, WILLIAM PLEASANT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Leon G. Hubbard, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
    *HAIRSTON, GEORGE THOMAS, Ck2c, N. Father, Bennie D. Hairston
    HAMBLIN, HERSCHEL ORVAL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs.. Frances Hamblin, Greeneville, Tennessee
    HAMBLIN, WILL CARROLL, JR., AM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Claire Hamblin
    HANKS, FRANK J., Pfe., A. Sister, Mrs. Emma Jefferson (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HARDY, RAYMOND A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.. Mary J. Hardy, R. F. D. 2
    HARRIS, BILLIE TRAVIS, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Harris (Also Augusta County)
    HART, PERCY J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Maggie C. Hart, R. F. D. 5
    HAYDEN, EVERETTE B., Pfc., A. Brother, Burle F. Hayden
    HAYMORE, FRED G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Haymore (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HAYWOOD, WALLACE MURRAY, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard E. Haywood
    HAZELWOOD, WILLIE J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise T. Hazelwood
    HENDERSON, EMBRA ROPER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Dean Henderson, Milton, North Carolina (Also Halifax County)
    HICKS, BRUCE OTIS, S2c, N. Father, Jerry Green Hicks
    HINTON, WILLIAM F., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Annie L. Hinton (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HOGAN, OKEY WASHINGTON, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Marie Hogan
    HOPKINS, J. W., JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs.. J. W. Hopkins, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pittsvlvania County)
    HOPKINS, LEWIS T., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs, J. W. Hopkins, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pittsvlvania County)
    HORTON, HENRY C., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Margie Vass, R. F. D. 1
    HOWARD, JAMES LOWMAN, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Jessie M. Howard
    HUDSON, STERLING P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Lulia V. Hudson, R. F. D. 6 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HUGGINS, NORMAN S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Sudie Huggins
    HURRELL, LESLIE TAYLOR, AM2c, N. Sister, Miss Janie Hurrell
    HYLER, CHARLES SAMUEL, JR., HM1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles S. Hyler (Also Pittsylvania County)
    INGRAM, GARNETT W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Annie B. Ingram
    JEFFERSON, RICHARD GARLAND, FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Gunn Jefferson
    JOHNSON, JOHN D., BM2c, N. Grandmother, Mrs. Mollie E. Markel
    JOHNSON, JOHN PRESTON, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillie Mae Johnson
    JONES, CECIL 0., Lt. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Jones
    JONES, CHARLIE PRESTON, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Amelia B. Jones (Also Pittsylvania County)
    JONES, JOHN PAUL, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Maye Jones Van Hook (Also Portsmouth City)
    JORDAN, PERRY R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie M. Jordan
    KEELING, WILLARD HOLLAND, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Keeling
    KEEN, ALBERT L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred C. Keen
    KENDRICK, STONEWALL JACKSON, JR., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Sarah D. Kendrick
    KING, RUDOLPH, LT., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Schnell King (Also Pittsylvania County)
    LEIGH, WILLIAM H., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Leigh
    LEMON, MURPHY E., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel L. Lemon (Also Pittsylvania County)
    LEWIS, JACK K., S/Sgt., A. Father, Artwin S. Lewis, R. F. D. 3 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    LOFTIS, BRYANT M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie W. Loftis, R. F. D. 4
    LOFTIS, CURTIS W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Annie W. Loftis, R. F. D. 4
    LUMPKIN, RODGER LOUIS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. H. M. Lumpkin, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    LYNCH, PAUL E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy R. Lynch, R. F. D. 2
    MCCALL, GEORGE H., JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie B. McCall
    MANGRUM, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A. Father, George Earnest Mangrum, R. F. D. 6 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    MARTIN, IRWIN D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche C. Martin
    MEEKS, JAMES W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Fannie E. Meeks
    MILLS, BERNARD, Sgt., A. Cousins, Mr. and Mrs. O. L. Scearce, R. F. D. 6 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    MIZE, BERKLEY E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. J. B. Mize, R. F. D. 3 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    MONTGOMERY, PEYTON V., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Beulah F. F. Montgomex R. F. D. 6
    MOON, JAMES M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Giles Moon
    MOORE, MORRIS L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. J. Moore
    MOORFIELD, ALVA JAMES, GM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Archer J. Moorfield (Also Lunenburg County and Pittsylvania County)
    MOORFIELD, CHARLES WATSON, AOM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Archer J. Moorfield (Also Lunenburg County and Pittsylvania County)
    MUNRO, ANDREW Ross, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Munro
    MYERS, JAMFS H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy A. Myers
    NEAL, HENRY T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. W. Luther Neal, Pelham, North Carolina
    NEW, DEWEY M., SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie O. New
    OWEN, CHARLIE C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Owen, Washington. D. C.
    OZMENT, GLENN M., Pvt., A. Brother-in-law, Rouse Munford
    PAGE, JAMES A., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Mildred Saunders (Also Pittsylvania County)
    PARKER, JOHN A., JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Parker, Sr.
    PARKER, RAYMOND C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Harriet Eisenhower
    PAYNE, DENNIS L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian M. Payne, R. F D. 2
    PHIPPS, AYERS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel G. Phipps, R. F. D. 1
    PILLOW, HAROLD L., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel L. Pillow
    *PITTRELL, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Lee Carter Pittrell
    PORTER, ROBERT K., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Porter, R. F. D 6
    REED, CLEM. Mother, Mrs. Ada B. Reed, R. F. D. 1
    RICHARDSON, IRA L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lessie Richardson
    ROBERTSON, FRANK G., JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. F. G. Robertson
    RODGERS, THOMAS R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. Rodgers
    SANDRiDGE, THOMAs W., Pfc., A. Cledis F. Sandridge (Also Pittsylvania County)
    SAUNDERS, CECIL H., Pfc., M. Father, Ivor L. Saunders, R. F. D. 1 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    SCEARCE, CLAUDE IRVIN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. F. Scearce (Also Pittsylvania County)
    SCEARCE, HARRY J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ocie M. Scearce (Also Pittsylvania County)
    SHELTON, LESTER A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie E. Shelton
    SHORTER, WILLIAM E., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Lula Parrish
    SISSON, KENNETH L., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Sisson
    SPESSARD, DAVID B., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Harry E. Spessard
    STOUT, JAMES M., Sgt., A. Foster Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. G. Hailey, R. F. D. 3 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    STRADER, WILLIAM B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jettie S. Strader, R. F. D. 1 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    *STROUD, HARVEY LINCOLN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Odell Robinson Stroud
    SWANN, GORDON F., S/Sgt., A. Father, Rufus Fleming Swann
    TATE, JULIAN H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Velma K. Tate
    TERRELL, LESTER W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Pearl Terrell, R. F. D. 5
    TERRY, GEORGE WESLEY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, G. W. Terry, Sr.
    TUCKER, WILLIAM I., S/Sgt., A. Father, Oscar E. Tucker, R. F. D. 6
    VERNON, ELLIS E., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie F. Vernon, R. F. D. 3 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    WAGNER, RALPH L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Cornelia F. Wagner, R. F. D. 1
    WALSH, DAVID SAMUEL, Mic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. T. Walsh, Asheboro, North Carolina
    WARE, RALPH D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha G. Ware
    WEADON, THOMAS J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Weadon
    WEDDLE, WILMAR T., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Myrtle Weddle (Also Henry County)
    WELLS, WILLIAM STOKES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. A. Wells
    WHITE, GEORGE GALE, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs.. Frances L. White, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    WILES, VESTER H., T/5, A. Father, Hugh H. Wiles
    WILKERSON, JESSE W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary C. Wilkerson
    WILSON, GEORGE W., JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, George W. Wilson, R. F. D. 4
    WIMMER, ROY R., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lura Wimmer
    WINN, JAMES HERMAN, N. Mother, Mrs. Herman D. Winn, R. F. D. 1 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    WINN, RAYMOND LUTHER, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Winn, R. F. D. 5 (Also Pittsylvania County)
    WITT, PAUL A., Pfc., A. Brother, Napoleon D. Witt
    WOOTON, RICHARD W., S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Wagner Wooton
    WORSHAM, JAMES P., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs.. James P. Worsham
    YEATTS, KELLY JUNIOR, SK3c, N. Father, Bennie Lee Yeatts

  • Dickerson County

    ADKINS, BENJAMIN S., T/Sgt., A.
    ADKINS, JOSEPH H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Lawson, Tarpon
    ALLMAN, GLENN. Mother, Mrs.. Martha Bolling, Honeycamp
    ANDERSON, CLEMENT I., Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha C. Anderson, Selton
    ANDERSON, HARRY R., Pvt, A. Executor of Estate, F. L. Sutherland, Haysi
    ARRINGTON, DANIEL RAY, Fle, N. Wife, Mrs. Julia Cooper Arrington, Haysi
    BALL, HENRY GRADY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.. Maude Ellen Ball, Nealy Ridge
    BLAIR, EUGENE, CMM, N. Father, Dakota Blair, Fremont
    BLAIR, KENDRICK C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Tennessee Blair, Nora
    BLAIR, KENNETH. Father, Lafayette Blair, Stratton
    BOGGS, HERSHEL EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Liddy Boggs, Honeycamp
    BRANHAM, OTTO, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Velva May Branham, Skeetrock
    CABLE, ELMER HARRISON. (See Pulaski County)
    CARPENTER, ELBERT R., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, A/Irs. Mary M. Carpenter, Clinchco
    CASSIDY, HERBERT EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Georgia Ella Cassidy, Georges Fork
    COMPTON, SHIRLEY DWIGHT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clementine Compton, Birchleaf
    COMPTON, WILEY McCRACEEN. (See Russell County)
    COUNTS, WILLIAM ROBINETTE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. A. W. Counts. Tenso
    DAVIS, JOSEPH CECIL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace Grizzle Davis, Kingsport, Tennessee
    DEEL, WILLIAM OSCAR, JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, William O. Deel, Clintwood
    DINGUS, HENRY MONROE. (See Tazewell County)
    ELKINS, HUBERT. Brother, Claiborne Elkins, Shelbiana, Kentucky
    FIELDS, FRANK W., Pvt., A. Father, Arthur J. Fields, Trammel
    FLEMING, ARVILLE A., Pfc., A.
    FORISH, LOUIE, N. Father, Joe Forish, Sr., Clinchco
    FULLER, EARL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Martha Frances Fuller, Tenso
    GIBSON, LEE TRINKLE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen F. Gibson, Clinchco
    GOODE, THOMAS HENRY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs.. Gusta Hawkins Goode, Clintwood (Also Charlottesville City)
    GOURLEY, SANFORD EVANS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Flora H. Gourley, Tarpon
    HALE, NASLIN COLUMBUS, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs.. Sarah Anne Hale, Fremont
    HAMILTON, MELVIN EMERSON. (See Wise County)
    HAY, WALTER B., Pvt., A.
    HAYNES, ALONZO, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hessie Harper, Freeling
    HAYNES, RALPH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jane Baker Swindall, Freeling
    HOSKINS, WANA, Pvt., A.
    HUGHES, CECIL CLAYTON. (See Arlington County)
    JORDAN, STEWART BISHOP, S1c, N. Father, Edward L. Jordan, Clinchco
    JUSTICE, LUTHER JUNIOR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie M. Justice, Clintwood
    KELLEY, WILLIE CROCKETT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Kelley, Norland
    KILGORE, DENVER M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Millie Kilgore, Nora
    KISER, EMORY, T/4, A. Father, Robert Kiser, Carrie
    KISER. PAUL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Faye L. Kiser, Haysi (Also Buchanan County)
    LEWIS, ALBERT LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Susie Smith Lewis Rasnick, Stratton
    McCOY, ELY R. (See Wise County)
    McCOY, LANIS. Mother, Mrs.. Carrie McCoy, Nora
    McCOY, LEWIS N., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice McCoy, Nora
    MARTIN, HASSEL. Father, Grant Martin, Nora
    MILLER, CARANO, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Miller, Clintwood
    MORGAN, KENNETH, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Augusta A. Morgan, Clinchco
    MULLINS, BENJAMIN HARRISON, Pvt., A. Father, Preston S. Mullins, Clintwood
    MULLINS, CARVEL, Pfc., A. Father, George W. Mullins, Breaks (Also Buchanan County)
    MULLINS, GEORGE R., Pfc., A.
    MULLINS, GILMER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Meda B. Mullins, Norland
    MULLINS, OSCAR MAYO, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Mullins, Haysi
    MULLINS, RAY, Pfc., A. Father, Marcus Mullins, Splashdam
    MULLINS, RONNIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Mullens, Splashdam
    NEEL, CECIL AARON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Neel, Clintwood
    OWENS, BERLIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie D. Owens, Vicey (Also Buchanan County)
    OWENS, CECIL DALTON, Pfe., A. Father, Coy L. Owens, Nealy Ridge
    OWENS, RUEY SELDON, Sgt., A. Father, Joe C. Owens, Breaks
    PHILLIPS, AUBREY P., Pfc., A. Friend, Miss Louise Kiser, Hazel
    PHILLIPS, CLAUDE A., Pvt., A.
    POWERS, AUBREY LEE. (See Wise County)
    PROP5T, JOHN FRANCIS, S2c, N. Sister, Mrs. Guy Priode, Clintwood
    PUCKETT, NELSON EMERSON, Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter C. Puckett, Nealy Ridge
    RAINES, JAMEs E., Sgt., A. Father, Joseph Raines
    RASNICK, HOWARD LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eddie E. Rasnick, Clintwood
    RATLIFF, FRENCHMAN. (See Buchanan County)
    REED, JACK DEMPSEY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ernestine B. Reed, Clinchco
    REEDY, CLINTON, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Ada S. Reedy, Clintwood
    REEDY, EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Reedy, Stratton
    REEDY, VIRGIL LESTER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vesta Ellen Wailer Reedy, Omaha
    RIDDLE, BOYD RUSH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Fulton Rush Riddle, Madison, West Virginia
    ROBINSON, CEPHAS. Mother, Mrs. Ellima L. Robinson, Clinchco
    ROBINSON, JIMMIE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Tona M. Robinson, Clintwood
    ROSE, DELMON,.Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leear Rose, Clintwood
    SKEEN, JOHN MORGAN. (See Shenandoah County)
    STALLARD, CARLOS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula A. Stallard, McClure
    STEVENS, JAMES A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora K. Stevens; Duty (Also Buchanan County)
    STILTNER, EL5TER L., Sgt., A.
    STROUTH, MANIE WELFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Ellen Buchanan Strouth, Honeycamp
    SUTHERLAND, ALEX W., Pfc., A. Father, Tom Sutherland, Bee
    SUTHERLAND, CLAYTON COMER, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Nearvie Sutherland, Bee.
    SUTHERLAND, LANES B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Sutherland, Bee
    SWANNER, ORBIE, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Swanner, West Dante
    SWEENEY, JAMES F., T/5, A.
    SYKES, ERVIN, Pfc., A. Father, Lewis Sykes, Tivis
    TAYLOR, LITTLETON ALBERT, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Catherine Taylor, Tenso
    VANOVER, AMBROSE. (See Bristol City)
    WOOD, WILLIE CALVIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie B. Wood, Haysi
    WRIGHT, GARLAND, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Betty W. Wright, Clintwood
    WRIGHT, STEWART, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Wright, Clintwood
    YATES, FLOYD, Pfc., A. Father, George Yates, Vicey (Also Buchanan County)
    YATES, HARDING, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lola Yates, Clintwood

  • Dinwiddie County

    ADAMS, GARLAND ALcIDUS. (See Petersburg City)
    BAILEY, WOODROw W. (See Petersburg City)
    BARNES, SAMUEL FRANCIS, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dudley Allen Barnes, Hebron (Also Halifax County)
    *BATTS, DANIEL, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Emma J. Batts, Church Road
    BRIERCHECK, JOHN PAUL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann Duval Briercheck, Church Road
    BURNETT, HENRY O., Pfc., A. Father, Fred Burnett, Church Road
    BURTON, HERBERT E., Pvt., A.
    COLE, CLYDE SYDNOR. (See Petersburg City)
    COX, CHARLES F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Fannie M. Cox, Ford
    COX, JAMES H., Pvt., A.
    *COX, ROBERT. (See Petersburg City)
    *Cox, WILLIE LEE. (See Petersburg City)
    DECKER, JEROME HOWARD, 2nd Lt., A. Father, T. J. Decker, Carson
    FLEMING, REX, JR., T/4, A.
    FLOWERS, SYLVESTER GARRISS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary F. Pilout Flowers, Sutherland
    *GILLIAM, JOHN WILLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elnora Gilliam, McKenney
    *GRESHAM, CHARLES LEE, S2c. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Gresham; Sutherland
    HAMNER, ROBERT W. Ford
    HATCHER, WILLIAM, Pfc., A.
    *HAYES, AARON LEE, Sgt., A. John Hayes, Church Road
    HILL, ROBERT AMBLER. (See Petersburg City)
    HITE, ROBIE COLUMBUS, JR. (See Newport News City)
    HOUSE, EDWARD M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie A. House, Ford
    LEICHT, EDMUND EUGENE. (See Lunenburg County)
    LEONARD, DAVID D., Pvt., A.
    LOFTIS, JONAH LEE. (See Alexandria City)
    McILWAINE, ROBERT DUNN. (See Petersburg City)
    MARSHALL, ARTHUR McKENLEY, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Marshall, Wilsons
    MOORE, JOSEPH MITCHELL, CGM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joshua Lawrence Moore, Wilsons
    NUNNALLY, KNOX THOMAS. (See Chesterfield County)
    OAKLEY, LARNIE, Pvt., A.
    O'KENNON, ALSTON W. (See Petersburg City)
    OODY, EDGAR F., JR., Pvt., A.
    PENN, JAMES T., Pfc., A.
    POPPE, HAROLD V., 1st Lt., A.
    RAYMOND, DANIEL R., Lt. Col., A.
    RIGGAN, JAMES E., Pfc., A.
    RIVES, JOHN WILLIAM, JR. (See Nottoway County)
    ROBINSON, WILLIAM, Pfc., A.
    SHANDS, JAMES C., Cpl., A.
    SIMMONS, ROY C. (See Petersburg City)
    SMITH, HERBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth S. Smith, McKenney, (Also Lunenburg County)
    SPRINGSTON, CALVIN RAY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Muriel Springston, Wi1sons
    STABLES, CHARLES LEROY, Pfc., A. Ajother, Mrs. Gertrude Winn Stables, Wilson
    TERTYCHANY, PAUL, PVt., A.
    TUCKER, CARL GAY, Pvt., A Mother, Mrs.. Eva A. Wells Tucker, Dewitt
    URBAN, EDWARD. (See Petersburg City)
    VADEN, CARTER SPOTTSWOOD, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Carter S. Vaden, Dinwiddie (Also Richmond City)
    VEST, WILLIAM RAYMOND, Pfc., A. Father, William Roy Vest, Carson
    WATKINS, CHARLES EDWARD. (See HopeWell City)
    WHEELER, EMMETTE ALEXANDER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hallie H. Wheeler, Church Road
    WHITE, REUBEN EARL, PhM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Jane Medford White, Carson
    WINFIELD, DAVID M., Pfc., A.
    WRAY, GEORGE HOWARD, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Lucy T. Hubbard Dinwiddie
    YOUNG, DANIEL WILSON. (See Petersburg City)
    YOUNG, LESTER WASHINGTON (See Petersburg City)

  • Elizabeth City County

    ACKERLY, HORACE R., M/Sgt., A.
    BAIRD, JOHN E, S/Sgt. A. Wife, Mrs. Mollie A. Baird, Phoebus
    BASHAM, ULVA, Sgt., A.
    BOOTH, BENJAMIN F., T/Sgt., A.
    BOWEN JOHN D, 1st Lt., A.
    BRADLEY JAMES S T., S/Sgt.,A. Wife. Mrs. Ruth M. Bradley, Phoebus
    BROWN, HERAIAN W., 1st Sgt., A.
    CLOUD, EUGENE H., Maj., A.
    COOPER, WARREN H., 2nd Lt., A.
    COUGHLIN, JOHN J., Capt., A.
    DANIELS, CHARLES S., Pfc., A.
    DENSLOW, GUY A., JR., Pvt., A.
    DICKINSON, JESSE S., Pfc., A.
    DUTTON, WILLIAM THOMAS, M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Violet A. Dutton, Fort Monroe
    EAST, JOE C., Maj., A.
    EDWARDS, FRED LEE, S1c, N. Father, Frank Edwards, Phoebus
    EFANTIS, ANGELUS C., Pvt., A.
    FERRIS, JOHN D., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine J. Ferris, Phoebus
    FLUKER, JOIIN WILLIAM, TM1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Robert Fluker, Phoebus
    FOWLER, JAMEs G., Lt., A. Parents, Lt. Col. and Mrs. Henry G. Fowler, Phoebus
    FULLER, WENDELL E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace R Fuller, Phoebus
    GREENE, CARL F., Col., A.
    *HALL, DUDLEY JAMES, QM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie Harris Hall, Phoebus
    HARVELL, WILLIAM H., Pfc., A.
    HAZLETT, GEORGE W., Maj., A.
    HOWELL, WILLIAM R., Pfc., A.
    JENKINS, ARTHUR GUY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Arthur Guy Jenkins, Sr., Phoebus
    *JOHNSON, WILLIS G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jennie Johnson, New Bern, North Carolina
    KROGSTAD, ARNOLD NORMAN, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Brig. Gen. (Ret.) and Mrs. Arnold Norman Krogstad, Miami Beach, Florida
    LASSITER, RANDOLPH M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella B. Lassiter, Buckroe Beach
    LATHAM, EUGENE W., JR., M/Sgt., A.
    LOHMANN, LEROY H:, Lt. Col., A.
    LOPEZ, HUMBERTO M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. May Lopez, Fort Monroe
    McCAFFREY, MORRIs FRANKLIN, RT3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh J. McCaffrey, Buckroe Beach (Also Roanoke Citv)
    McKINSTRY, ROBERT L., M/Sgt., A.
    MYERS, JOHN W., Pfc., A.
    PARKER, HAROLD V., Pfc., A.
    REEDER, RUSSELL P., Col., A.
    REUTER, GEORGE JULIUS, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. George Reuter, Cleveland, Ohio
    RHEA, JOHN F., Pfc., A.
    ROBINSON, CHARLES C., Lt. Col., A.
    ROSE, HARRY, WO, A.
    ROSS, BENNIE, Pvt., A.
    RUNEY, PAUL F., AT/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine A. Runey, Phoebus
    SATTERFIELD, GEORGE WILLIAM, AvC, A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Shackleford Satterfield, Phoebus
    SHEPHERD, WILLIAM H., Col., A.
    SHERMAN, DEAN, M/Sgt., A.
    SPINKS, MARCELLUS G., Brig. Gen., A.
    STEWART, LEsLIE A., Sgt., A.
    TOTTEN, JAMES W., Col., A.
    TYNDALL, THURMAN, CWO, A.
    WORTHINGTON, JOHN H., CWO, A.
    YOUNG, EARL R., 1st Sgt., A.
    ZAHN, HARRY A., Pfc., A.

  • Essex County

    ALLEN, FRANK GOULDIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary J. Hayes Allen, Caret
    BEAZLEY, JAAIES WARNER, S/Sgt., A. Father, Archie Leslie Beazley, Dunbrooke
    BROOKS, HENLEY F., Pvt., A. Father, Lewis H. Brooks, Kino
    BROOKS, WILLARD ELVIN; Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.. Leah Crowe Brooks, Tappahannock
    CLEMONS, CAINIE J., Pfc., A.
    COGHILL, WILLIAM LLOYD, Pfc., A. Father, Thomas Eugene Coghill, Tappahannock
    COLE, JOHN P., Pvt., A.
    COLLIER, JOHN DANDRIDGE, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs.. Ada Clarke Collier, Loretta
    *CORBIN, ALONZO, Pvt., A. Father, George Corbin, Dunbrooke
    *CURTIS, GEORGE B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Curtis, Laneview (Also MIddlesex County)
    DUNN, WILBERT BRISTOW, S, N. Wife, Mrs. Alma Lee Davis Dunn, Kino
    DURHAM, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Coleman Durham, Tappahannock
    ELLIOTT, EDDIE HUE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Stella Clinds Elliott, Kino
    EUBANK, ROBERT WILSON, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eulah Mason Eubank, Dunnsville
    FOOTE, FREDERlCK K., Pvt., A.
    GOULDIN, ROBERT ALFRED, AIaj., A. Wife, Mrs.. Daisy Taliaferro Gouldin, Hustle (Also Caroline County)
    *HILL, EARLE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Bertha Hill, Upright
    HODGES, ERNEST WRIGHT, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Deliah Greenwood Hodges, Dunnsville
    MOODY, ROBERT COOLIDGE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Mae Moody, Upright
    *MUSE, HERBERT L., JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. H. L. Muse, Sr., Center Cross
    O'CONNOR, ROBERT H., 2nd Lt., A.
    POSEY, WILLIAM LEE, Pfe., Al. Mother, Mrs. Estelle S. Griffin Posey, Tappahannock
    SAVARD, RAYMOND E., Pfc., A.
    SHACKLEFORD, LEONARD W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sally R. Shackleford, Tappahannock
    VAUGHAN, HERBERT CLYDE, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Tyler Vaughan, Dunnsville (Also King and Queen County)
    *VESSELS, EDWARD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Vessels, Hustle
    WHITE, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin White, Sr., Tappahannock (Also Rockingham County)

  • Fairfax County

    ABLE, WILBUR SIDNEY. (See Arlington County)
    ALLDER, FLAVIOUS BROADDUS, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Virginia Ailder, Burke
    ARNOLD, RICHARD R., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Frances Young Arnold, Fort Belvoir
    BARRON, JAMES V., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Barron, McLean
    BAUGHMAN, HARRY L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Albertine E. Baughman, Fairfax
    BELGARD, LELASD E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie I. Belgard, Fairfax
    BELKNAP, EDWARD ALLEN, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche A. Belknap, Vienna (Also Richmond City)
    BESLEY, CHARLEs E., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. L. Besley, Postoffice unknown
    BRIDGES, THOMAS W., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude T. Bridges, Herndon (Also Loudoun County)
    BRYAN, CORBIN BRAXTON, III, 2nd Lt., M. Mother, Mrs.. Corbin B. Bryan, II, Falls Church
    BUDD, DANIEL C., 1st Lt., A. Father, Daniel S. Budd, Falls Church
    CAMPBELL, ALEX EVAN, Pvt., A.. Mother, Mrs. W. L. Munday, Fairfax
    CARMICHAEL, RICHARD B., BM2c, N. Parents, M/Sgt. and Mrs. D. C. Carmichael, Fort Belvoir
    CARTS, STANLEY L., M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mercedes P. Carts, Fort Belvoir
    *CHINN, WILLIs ULYSSES, Pvt., A. Grandmother, Mrs.. Laura Chinn, Falls Church
    COCKERILL, ROBERT E., Pfc., A.
    COFFLEN, RICHARD L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Efa L. Coffeen, Burke
    COOPER, RAYMOND L., Pvt., A.
    CUNNINGHAM, THOMAS JOSEPH, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Ruth Cunningham, Falls Church
    DAVIDSON, GARLAND W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Davidson, Vienna
    DEAVERS, CLAUDE S., Pvt., A.
    DEBELL, JOHN T., JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. John T. DeBell, Centerville
    DE GANAHL, JOE, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Joe de Ganahl, Juneau, Alaska
    DONOVAN, GLADSTONE W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nele V. Donovan, Fort Belvoir (Also Harrisonburg City)
    FARR, EUGENE G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie L. Farr, Herndon
    FELTNER, ROBERT A., Pfc., A.
    FERGUSON, JOHN WOODVILLE, JR., S2c, C. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Ferguson, Sr., Clifton
    FORD, RALPH P., 1st Lt., A. Brother, Capt. Walter A. Ford, Jr., The Engineer Board Demolitions Branch, Fort Belvoir
    FOUGHT, WILLIAM S., Sgt., A. Brother, Joseph C. Fought, Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    FRALEY, PAUL HERMAN, Pfe., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jennings B. Fraley, Engleside
    FRAME, GEORGE W., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille M. Frame, Vienna
    GILBERT, ROY L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor V. Gilbert, Falls Church (Also Buena Vista City)
    GIRARD, ROBERT J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Essie Girard, Vienna
    GRAVES, ROBERT M., Pfc., A.
    HAWLEY, WARREN L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Tracey Hawley, West Falls Church
    HEATH, JOHN W., Cpl., M. Father, P. J. Heath, Vienna
    HEITMANN, JOHN, WO, A. Fort Belvoir
    HUTCHISON, EDWIN B., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Hutchison, Herndon
    HUTCHISON, RANDOLPH L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Hutchison, Fairfax
    JACKSON, MILLER O., Sgt., A.
    KANE, VINCENT, T/5, A.
    KANMERMIER, HARRY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Clara Kanmermier, Herndon
    KOUTSOS, JOHN MIKE, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve Diane Koutsos, FallsChurch
    LAMARRE, JAMEs GERALD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel R. LaMarre, Fairfax
    LANE, JOHN R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace F. Lane, Fairfax
    LEARY, RICHARD WILLARD, A. Parents, Col. and Mrs. T. L. Leary, Fort Belvor, (Also Gloucester County)
    LEPPERT, NORMAN E., Pvt., A/I. Mother, Mrs. Anna Leppert, Falls Church
    LEWIS, CHARLES E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. D. D. Lewis, Vienna
    LINKINS, JOSEPH KENNEDY, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Joseph K. Linkins, Herndon
    LLOYD, HERRERT C. (See Alexandria City)
    LYNN, RALPH T., Pfc., A.
    McCARTHY, WILLIAM M., Pvt., A.
    McCLURE, ALFRED B., 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Laura McClure, Fairfax
    MADDEN, JOSEPH W., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    MARSHALL, LINDON R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Marshall, Falls Church
    MARTIN, JULIAN E., Pvt., A. Father, John H. Martin, Fairfax
    MARTIN, PAUL F., Sgt., A. Father, J. O. Martin, West Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    MARTIN, RAYMOND JACQUE, EM3c, N. Father, James Oliver Martin, Falls Church
    MOFFAT, REUBEN C., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Germaine M. Moffat, Falls Church
    MORRIS, IRA C., Sgt., A.
    MURRAY, ALLEN J., Pvt., A.
    NEISH, CALVIN G., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Neish, Springfield
    NORFORD, WALTER J., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall A. Norford, McLean
    OGDEN, KENNETH H., T/5, A.
    OTIS, WILLIAM ARCHIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Darrell W. Otis, Springfield
    PACE, HARLIE, M/Sgt., A.
    PATTERSON, JOSEPH W., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth M. Patterson, Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    PAYNE, DANIEL F., 1st Lt., A.
    PEABODY, JOHN F., Ens., N. Brother, Richard Peabody, Washington, D. C.
    PEARsON, HENRY B., Sgt., A~ Mother, Mrs. Anna U. Pearson, Newington
    PERGANDE, PHILIP F., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Gilbert F. Pergande, Falls Church
    PERZEL, FOSTER. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Perzel, Vienna
    POOLE, ROSS R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Poole, Herndon
    POWERS, WILLIAM C., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. William L. Powers, Clifton
    REEVE, CHARLES D., 2nd Lt., A.
    RINKE, LOUIS H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Henry Rinke, Lorton (Also Arlington County)
    SHEERS, WILLIAM P., S1c. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis M. Sheers, Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    SHELHORSE, CLARENCE F., T/5, A.
    SLINGLUFF, HAMBLETON, QM2c, N. Uncle, Comdr. Frank Slingluff, Vienna
    SMITH, RALPH EDWIN, Ens. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred L. Smith, Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    SPEAR, SIDNEY D., Pvt., A.
    SPENCER, LYNWOOD FLETCHER, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Anderson Spencer, Falls Church. (Also Arlington County)
    STALCUP, BENJAMIN S., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary I. Scott Stalcup, Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    STUMP, JOHN W., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Rosie L. Mills, Fairfax
    STUNTZ, STEPHEN C., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Stephen C. Stuntz, Vienna
    SUTPHIN, GEORGE T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Sutphin, Fairfax
    TAYLOR, JAMES W., Pvt., A.
    THOMAS, CARROL M., Pfc., A.
    THOMPSON, WARNER W., Cpl., A.
    TURROU, VICTOR T., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sylvia S. Turrou, Falls Church
    WARD, EDWIN MAURICE, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Maurice Ward, Sr., Falls Church (Also Arlington County)
    WARREN, ROBERT MELVIN, 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs.. Laura V. Warren, Vienna
    WATKINS, JOHN W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Watkins, Fairfax
    WATT, EGBERT T., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace F. Watt, Herndon
    WEBLEY, ORLAND I., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah F. Webley, Vienna
    WHITMER, JAMES V., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vernon L. Whitmer, West Falls Church
    WILLIAMS, MAURICE M., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Martha C. Dove, Fairfax
    WOOD, RANDOLPH M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Elizabeth Wood, Fairfax
    (Also Lynchburg City)

  • Fauquier County

    *ADAMS, ABNER L., T/Sgt., A. Father, Robert Adams, Delaplane
    *ADDISON, NOBLE LAMBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Lambert Addison, Casanova
    ALLISON, ELMER L., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Luther Allison, Marshall
    ASH, GEORGE WYATT, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Gladys Kerns Ash, Warrenton
    BAILEY, ERNEST L., S/Sgt., A/I. Wife, Mrs. Ernest L. Bailey, Hume
    BEACH, JOSEPH EVAN, RM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Fowler Beach, Remington (Also Culpeper County)
    BODINE, CLAUDE A. D. H. Bodine
    BROWN, CLEMENT HARFIELD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Amy Fewell Brown, Hume
    BROWN, THOMAS MANDLEY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Soules Brown, Calverton
    BUTLER, ARCHIE JAY, Pfc., A. Father, Robert Lee Butler, Rectortown
    BUTLER, DAVID HENRY, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elton Ruffner Butler, Warrenton
    BUTLER, JOHN CROSBY, JR., 1st Lt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Butler, Sr., Rectortown
    CAMPBELL, ARCHIE B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie Downs Campbell, Warrenton
    CARMICHAEL, Ross L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ina Oatman Wilhite Carmichael, Miami, Florida
    CARTER, FOSTER R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy F. Carter, Marshall
    COOKE, ROBERT NELSON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances M. Hanback Cooke, Warrenton (Also Prince William County)
    DOWNS, CALVIN COOLIDGE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Sudduth Downs, Warrenton
    DUVALL, JAMES E. (See Rockingham County)
    DWYER, THOMAS A., Pvt. John Dwyer, Orlean
    EMBREY, THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Brooks Embrey, Remii
    FALLS, ALFRED ROLES, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Miller Falls, Delaplane.
    FEWELL, WOODROW W., Pvt., A
    FLEMING, ROBERT WALTON, Capt. A. Wife, Mrs. Emma Stitt Fleming, Washington, D. C.
    FLETCHER, BEDFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Betty Fletcher, Warrenton
    GILL, GEORGE EDWARD, Cpi., A. Mother, Mrs. Esther S. Gill, Warrenton
    GLASCOCK, EDWARD L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Glascock, Marshall
    HALEY, STANLEY MAPHIS, Pvt., A. Father, Robert Lee Haley, Warrenton
    HEFLIN, FREDERICK FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise Davenport Heflin, Marshall
    HEWITT, NORMAN ELWOOD, Pvt., A. Father, William Albert Hewitt, Somerville, (Also Stafford County)
    HEYL, AUBREY, M. Warrenton
    HINER, WARREN STANLEY, SC3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Frances McBee Hiner, Marshall
    HUME, JOHN PAYNE, Pfc., A. Father, Edward Hume, Warrenton
    JASPER, MORTON D. (See Culpeper County)
    JEFFRIES, JOHN WESLEY, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cecil Throupe Jeffries, Marshall
    JOHNSON, EPPA H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Johnson, Delaplane
    JONES, JOHN CLAY. (See Winchester City)
    KEHOE, JOHN CONWAY, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Wallace Kehoe, Warrenton
    KEHOE, WILLIAM J., 1st Lt., A. Father, J. C. Kehoe, Bealeton
    KEITH, ISHAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Hall Keith, New York, New York
    KELLY, HARRY CARTER. (See Prince William County)
    KINCHELOE, WILLIAM HOUGH, AvC, N. Father, William Byron Kinchebe, Warrenton
    KING, CARLIN GOLDEN. (See Alexandria City)
    KIRBY, EMMETT LOUIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Massie Kirby, Warrenton
    LACKLAND, FRANK D., Brig. Gen., A. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Lackland, Washington, D. C.
    LAING, LESTER DOWNING, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jackqueline Virmillion Laing, Warrenton
    LEAZOR, HAROLD MCKNIGHT, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Hugh L. Leazor, Remington
    LUDWIG, HARRY R., 2nd Lt., A.
    LUNCEFORD, HARRY CARLTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie P. Griffith Lunceford, Warrenton
    MERGLER, CHARLES AlARLEN, JR. (See Richmond City)
    MILLER, MARION RICHARD. (See Prince William County)
    MILTON, HAROLD F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Allison Milton, Warrenton
    MOFFETT, CHARLES, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Curtis Moffett, Marshall
    MOFFETT, EUGENE DOUGLAS, 1st Lt., A. Brother, R. Nelson Moffett, Warrenton
    MORRELL, JAMES RENFREE, 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Patsy Fletcher Morrell, Warrenton (Also Pulaski County)
    NALLS, JAMES PRESTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Furr Nails, The Plains
    NOLAND, JAMES WILLIAM, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne Shaffer Noland, Warrenton
    OLINGER, NIMROD CLEVELAND, 1st Lt., M. Father, Luther H. Olinger, Marshall
    PALMER, EDWARD TEATES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Teates Palmer, Bealeton
    PAYNE, GRANVILLE FOSTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eunice Ball Payne, Warrenton
    PAYNE, HOWARD WELBY, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Welby Bradley Payne, Warrenton
    PAYNE, MARSHALL BROADDUS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Courtney Payne, Remington
    *PAYNE, VASCO SNOW, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Susan Marshall Payne, Warrenton
    PAYNE, WILLIAM HAND, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Hand Payne, Washington, D. C.
    PEARSON, LUTHER MELVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lydia Moore F Pearson Markham
    PEARSON, ROGER DUVALL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate Herrell Pearson, Hume
    PHILLIPS, MARION A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Williams, Bealeton
    POWELL, CLAUDE G., Pfc., A.
    RECTOR, BENGIE MOORE, Cpl., A. Father, Major Battle Rector, Delaplane
    RIBBLE, JOHN MARSHALL, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne Jeter Ribble, Markham (Also Culpeper County)
    ROBINSON, GEORGE R., Sgt., A.
    SCOTT, DEWIS WELDON, T/Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Lottie Virginia Ritenour Scott, Catlett
    SMITH, HARRY LEE, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Evans Smith, Rochelle, New York
    SMITH, JAMES BRAWNER, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mazie A. Fletcher Smith, Warrenton
    SMITH, RANDOLPH COLE, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs.. Lois May Austin Smith, Lebanon, Missouri
    SMITH, RUSSELL P., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie B. Smith, Warrenton
    SOAPER, JAMES NORIES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Nannie Furr Soaper, Delaplane
    STEPHENS, JAMES PEYTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora N. Olinger Green, Remington
    STUART, DAVID B., Maj., A.
    SWANN, EDGAR ALLEN. (See Staunton City)
    TURNER, WILLIAM DOUGLAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Evelyn Chapman Turner, The Plains (Also Prince William County)
    VICKERS, FRANK SUVLA, S/Sgt., A. Father, Reginald J. Vickers, The Plains
    VOCLAIN, HERBERT JOSEPH, S, N. Hume
    WADE, STEPHEN FREDERICK, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Laura M. Cooper Wade, Catlett
    WALLACH, RORERT R., Col., A.
    WALTERS, BURNIE L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Walters, Marshall
    WHITE, MOSES ROBERT, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.. Lizzie B. Soutter, Bealeton
    WINCE, WALTER EPPA, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Grimsley Wince, Marshall
    WINMILL, TOWNSEND, Lt. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Winmill, Warrenton
    WOODZELL, SAMUEL NORRIS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Virginia Risdon Woodzell, Warrenton

  • Floyd County

    AKERS, MAURICE TASWELL. (See Montgomery County)
    BLACKWELL, WILLIAM H., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hibernia Strickler Blackwell, Floyd
    BOLT, EARNEST W., Pfc., A.
    DEHART, JAMES NORMAN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Turner DeHart, Floyd
    DEHART, ROSCOE C., S/Sgt., A, Father, James A/I. DeHart, Floyd
    DEWITT, JAMES THORNTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eunice Elvira Dewitt, Copper Hill
    DUNCAN, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Malinda Semones Duncan, Indian Valley
    EDENS, ROBERT B., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Pearl Edens, Copper Hill
    EPPERLY, GEORGE CABELL HAMPTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Earle Clark Epperly, Washington, D. C.
    FUNK, JACK D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Eula E. Funk, Copper Hill
    GALLIMORE, WOODROW JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Jocie D. Gallimore, Indian Valley
    GIBSON, JESSE L. (See Franklin County)
    HALLMAN, LOY E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth S. Hallman, Floyd
    HUBBARD, ELMER LEWIS. - (See Patrick County)
    HYLTON, ROY J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Poff Hylton, Willis
    JANNEY, HOMMER HOWARD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.. Manday A. Janney, Copper Hill
    KING, JOHN WINSTON. (See Roanoke City)
    LUCAS, DONALD STEWART, Cpl., A. Father, Daniel Stuart Lucas, Check
    LUCAS, DOUGLAS RANDOLPH, Pvt., A. Father, Archie Lee Lucas, Pilot
    MOLES, GLENN M., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Nester Moles, Willis
    NESTER, ORBY McKINLEY. (See Patrick County)
    PHILLIPS, LAWRENCE BURYL, S/Sgt., A. Uncle, Ray E. Criner, Willis
    QUESENBERRY, MERLIN J., TM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Susan F. Quesenberry, Willis
    REED, FRANK RICHARD. (See Montgomery County)
    RIERSON, WILFORD M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs.. Bertha Rierson, Check
    RORRER, LEONARD CALVIN, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice Claudine Rorrer, Floyd
    SHELOR, THOMAS GOODSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.. Beulah Mae Shelor, Floyd
    SHORTT, WARD MASTON, Pfc., A. Father, Amos Benjamin Shortt, Floyd
    SLUSHER, JOHN DAVID, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. June Hall Slusher, Hollywood, California
    SMITH, FLOYD GREEN. (See Patrick County)
    STARR, ROSCOE MERRILL. (See Montgomery County)
    STONE, ADOLPHUS HILLARD. (See Roanoke City)
    SUMPTER, MELVIN HARMON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Harman Sumpter, Floyd
    SUTPHIN, EMORY CECIL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie B. Sutphin, Willis
    SWEENEY, SIDNEY S., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jane Paul Sweeney, Floyd
    THOMAS, ELLIS WILEY, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Bowers, Willis
    THOMAS, ELMER WORTH, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Nova B. Thomas, Willis
    THOMAS, GEORGE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia M. Thomas, Floyd
    THOMPSON, HOMER LEE. (See Radford City)
    TOMLINSON, DONALD D., 1st Lt., A.
    TRAIL, GEORGE M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie F. Trail, Floyd
    TRAIL, WALLACE HURD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie May Trail, Floyd
    TURMAN, JOHN McCOY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith E. Turman, Indian Valley
    TURNER, LAWSON BEN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lourie Etta Bowling Williams, Floyd
    UNDERWOOD, CALVIN C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle L. Underwood, Pilot
    VEST, ELMER RUSSELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lettie A. Vest, Check
    WADE, KENNETH FAY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie A. Turman Wade, Willis,
    WEDDLE, UTAH B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. India H. Weddle, Floyd
    WEEKS, RUSSELL C., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Wood Weeks, Willis
    WILSON, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elva Wilson, Copper Hill

  • Fluvanna County

    BAKER, MEADE HITE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate S. Baker, Columbia (Also Cumberland County)
    BROOKMAN, EMMIT MILEY, Sgt., A. Father, Millard Miley Brookman,
    BROOKS, WILLIAM B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie V. Brooks, Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    BURKE, JOHN HARRISON. (See Prince Edward County)
    BUTLER, FORREST O'BRIEN. (See Albemarle County)
    CARTER, JAMES HERBERT. (See Richmond City)
    *GAINES, FRANK HERBERT, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Gaines, Columbia
    GARNER, HENRY EASTERN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Robbie E. Garner, Wilmington
    GENTRY, CURTIS GLENWOOD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. D. Garner, Wilmington
    HALEY, CHARLIE STUART, EMic, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Payne Haley, Kents Store
    HALEY, RICHARD LEON, GM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Payne. Haley, Kents Store
    HAMM, LINWOOD JOSEPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Melton Hamm, Kents Store
    HARE, JOHN E., 1st Lt., A.
    HARLAND, KENNETH WATKINS, JR. (See Richmond City)
    HOPE, JAMES WRAY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah L. Richardson Hope, Kents' Store
    *JOHNSON, HERMAN MINOR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Franklin Johnson Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    JOHNSON, JOHN LEVI. (See Albemarle County)
    JOHNSON, WOODROW WILSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Payne Johnson, Columbia(Also Goochland County)
    MCGUIRE, BENJAMIN W. (See Albemarle County)
    MOSS, ROY W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Essie Moss, Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    MUNDAY, CLEO BRYANT (See Albemarle County)
    NELSON, WILLIAM CARRINGTON, Pvt., A. Father, Robert E. Nelson, Sr., Columbia
    PARKER, WILLIAM O., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma J. Parker, Columbia (Also Cumberland County)
    PAYNE, JAMES ROBERT, MM1c, Father, Frank L Payne, Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    POORE, ALBERT FRANKLIN, S2c, N. Father, Frank C. Poore, Columbia
    PROFFITT, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A. Father, Oscar L. Proffitt, Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    SEAY, ELIZBATH IRENE (See Richmond City)
    SMITH, LINWOOD, T/5, A.
    *TAYLOR, JOHN MATT, Cpl. Mother, Mrs. Frank Taylor, Cohasset
    TILLMAN, BILLY LEE (See Norfolk City)
    TRYALL, RUSSELL A., Jr., T/Sgt. A. Wife, Mrs. Hester E. Tryall, Columbia (Also Goochland County)
    VINES, ALBERT MASON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Wallace Vines, Kents Store
    WENTZ, HARRY, Mother, Mrs. S. H. Wentz, Kents Store
    *WOODS, ARTHUR JENKINS (See Albemarle County)

  • Franklin County

    ALTICE, JAMES W., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James F. Altice, Redwood
    ARRINGTON, ALFRED L., Sgt., A Mother, Mrs. Lucindia C. Arrington, Rockymount
    ARTHUR, GOLD L., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Arthur, Union Hall
    BECKNER, WALTER L., Pfc., A. Father, Covie Beckner, Callaway
    BLANKENSIIIP, DOYE H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie M. Blankenship, Redwood
    BOONE, CARMON B., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy I. Boone, Boone Mill
    BOWLES, FRANK E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza E. Bowles, Callaway
    BOWLES, HALLIE K., Pvt., A.
    BOWLING, OKIE L., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. H. Bowling, Ferrum
    BRYANT, RAYMOND WILLARD, S2c, N. Father, James Albert Bryant, Ferrum
    BYRD, JUNIE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Byrd, Penhook
    COOPER, GEORGE W., Pvt., A. Father, Haden D. Cooper, Rockymount
    CUMBIE, FRED L., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary S. Turner, Boone Mill (Also Roanoke County)
    DILLON, RAY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Elva M. Dillon, Union Hall
    ELLIS, HENRY CLARENcE. (See Bedford County)
    FRITH, JACK B., Pvt., A Mother, Mrs. Verlie Emerson, Henry (Also Henry County)
    GIBSON, JESSE L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Lee Gibson, Callaway (Also Floyd County)
    HANCOCK, HAROLD DANIEL, SF3c, N. Uncle, Peter Fleming Hancock, Rockymount
    HODGES, ARDIE H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dana R. Hodges, Rockymount (Also Martinsville City)
    HODGES, JASPER J-., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl R. Hodges, Rockymount
    HODGES, SIDNEY G., Pvt., A.
    HOLLEY, COVA N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Thompson, Ferrum
    HOLT, RUSSELL D., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Holt, Callaway
    JANNEY, CHARLES W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lessie G. Janney, Callaway
    JARRETT, VENNOR M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Della A. Jarrett, Rockymount
    KING, CARL J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Callie H. King, Boone Mill
    KINGERY, CLARENCE ELMO, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen N. Slaydon, Boone Mill (Also Roanoke City)
    KINGERY, ELLIS WILLIAM, JR. (See Bedford County)
    LA PRADE, HOWARD H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie La Prade, Wirtz
    LOVE, EARL F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen J. Love, Sydnorsville
    LUCAS, WARREN PERSHING, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Doris Dean Brizendine Lucas, Boone Mill (Also Roanoke County)
    *LUMPKINS, HERBERT NASH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie G. Lumpkins, Rockymount
    MCGUIRE, CHARLES T., Pfc., A.
    MARTIN, LAWRENCE, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Lora M. Martin, Ferrum (Also Martinsville City)
    MASON, WILLIAM T., Sgt., A.
    MEADE, RICHARD E., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Meade, Rockymount (Also Richmond City)
    MONTRIEF, HULET W., T/Sgt:, A. Mother, Mrs. Charlotte M. Montrief, Penhook
    MOORE, HAROLD BARBOUR, P0, RCAF. Mother, Mrs. Lillie B. Moore, Boone Mill
    MOORE, ROBERT J., Pvt., A.
    *MUSE, CABELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Muse, Redwood
    PERDUE, HAROLD J., S/Sgt., A.
    PERDUE, JACK xl., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Louvina A. Perdue, Redwood
    PERDUE, PAUL J., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sally K. Perdue, Union Hall
    PETERS, MELVIN F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Peters, Ferrum
    PLYBON, BENJAMIN M., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora E. Plybon, Rockymount (Also Henry County)
    PRILLAMAN, ROBERT W., Cpl., A. Father, Gabriel Prillaman, Ferrum
    PUFFER, WENDELL F., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maud E. E. Puffer, Nortthfield (Union Hall)
    RAKES, BUREN DAVIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cassie L. Brammer Rakes, Ferrum (Also Patrick County)
    SCOTT, LASSIE THURMAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs; Minnie Thomas Scott, Endicott (Also Martinsville City)
    SHELHAMER, KENNETH C., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Karlena E. Shelhamer, Boone Mill
    SHOCKLEY, JOHN T., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Shockley, Boone Mill
    SIGMON, GRADY A., Pvt., A. Father, Andrew J. Sigmon, Ferrum
    SLOAN, AiILLARD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bearta Maud Sloan, Ferrum
    STANLEY, STEWART HERBERT, Fl c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Lee Stanley, Ferrum
    SUTHERLAND, BENJAMIN CHAPMAN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alary B. Sutherland, Penhook (Also Pittsvlvania County)
    *TAYLOR, RUFUS, Sgt., A. Father, Joe Taylor, Wirtz
    TINSLEY, GALE G., 1st Sgt., A.
    TURNER, JUNIOR McTAW, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Donie H. Turner, Redwood (Also Henry County)
    *WADE, WEBSTER, Sgt., A. Thomas Wade, Waidsboro
    WEBB, FRED S., Pfc., Al. Mother, Mrs. Katie M. Webb, Callaway
    WITCHER, VINCENT BOOKER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha S. Witcher, Union Hall
    WOOD, BUFORD E., Pfc., A.
    WRAY, FRANK M., Pfc., A.
    YOUNG, MELVIN L., Pvt., A.

  • Frederick County

    BOGGS, RAY H., Pfc., A.
    BROWN, ROBERT WALTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Louis Brown, Cross Junction
    CARBAUGH, HARRY JOHN, CSK, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry McClure Carbaugh, Stephens City
    CULLERS, HOLLIE GRO\'ER. (See Warren County)
    DERFLINGER, FLOYD LEE, JR. (See Warren County)
    FRANKS, MITCHELL T., Pfc., A. Father, Henry M. Franks, Stephens City
    FULLER, LEIGH A., Maj., A.
    GILMORE, CHARLES CAMPBELL. (See Shenandoah County)
    GOOD, EARL V.., Pfc., A.
    HOCKMAN, FRANKLIN L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Learie F. Hockman, Middletown
    KENDRICK, ROBLRF, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harold Kendrick, Gore
    LEEFRIDGE, ALLEN H., Pfc., A.
    LUPION, WILMER ODELL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Wilda Maxine Lupton, Gore
    LUTTRELL, ALFRED MARSHALL. (See Winchester City)
    MIILER, CHARLES C., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Faye V. Miller, Opequon (Also Augusta County and Rockingham County)
    MILLER, HARRY W., Cpl., A. Father, James W. Miller, Whitacre
    MILLER, WILLIAM CLAYTON, Slc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carson Levi Miller, Gore
    ORNDORFF, PAXTON WOOD, s2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edythe Ann Orndorff, Stephens City
    OWENS, CHARLES E., SIc, N. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Willis Owens, Stephens City
    PINGLEY, WILLIAM GEOFF, JR. (See Warren County)
    RUDOLPH, RAY JENNINGS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena M. Rudolph, Star Tannery
    SHADE, GILBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie M. Shade, Cross Junction
    SMALEWOOD, CHARLES M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Smallwood, Brucetown
    STOVER, ROBERT W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Stover, Middletown
    ZONER, RICHARD JONATHAN, SC3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Carl J. Zoner, Middletown

  • Fredericksburg City

    BACON, RODERICK A., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy B. Bacon
    BARNES, WILLIAM E., Sgt., A. MQther, Mrs. Evelyn Barnes
    BATTON, IRVING LOUIS
    BOUTCHYARD, LINWOOD E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Boutchyard
    BOUTCHYARD, AiARVIN LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernice Boutchyard, R. F. D. 2 (Also Stafford County)
    BOUTCH YARD, MERCER BERRY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernice Boutchyard, R.F. D. 2 (Also Stafford County)
    BOWLER, JAMES H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Bowler
    CARNEAL, PATRICK H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mabel B. Carneal
    CHINN, ROBERT HENRY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille H. Chinn, R. F. D. (Also Stafford County and King George County)
    DAVENPORT, JAMES E., S2c, N. Brother, Vernie W. Davenport
    DODSON, EDGAR LEE, JR., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Claire Lee Talley Dodson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Spotsylvania County)
    DOGGETT, THOMAS STANLEY, JR., PVt., M. Mother, Mrs. T. S. Doggett
    EASTERWOOD, WILLIAM T., T/Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Frances Knight Easterwood
    FINES, FREDERICK A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Fines, R. F. D. 2 (Also Stafford County)
    GREGORY, HAROLD LEE, S/Sgt., A. Father, R. T. Gregory
    HOLLOWAY, ROBERT GORDON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances B.Inglie Holloway
    HOLMES, JAMES HENRY, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean S. Holmes
    HQUCHIN, VIRGIL VERNON, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Cora L. Houchin
    HUDSON, WILLIAM MILTON, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bartlett B. Hudson
    JOHNSON, DAVID, SC2c, C. Wife, Mrs. Kate Johnson
    JOHNSON, WOODROW W., Pfc.; A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Johnson (Also Stafford County)
    JONES, WINFIELD THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. John B. Jones
    MARRS, RUSSELL L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Marrs, R. F. D. 1
    MASON, GARNETT E., 1st Lt., A. Father, Edwin G. Mason
    MILTON, WILLIAM BYRD LEE, FO, RAF. Wife, Mrs. Frances Newman Thornton Milton (Also Richmond City)
    MITCHELL, EUGENE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Mitchell
    MITZ, WALTER L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Mitz, R. F. D. 3
    MORGAN, FRANK P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie B. Morgan
    MULLEN, CHARLES M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Mullen
    MUSSELMAN, NORRIS GARLAND, Sgt., A. Father, Nello Green Musselman (Also Stafford County)
    SABETTY, LAWRENCE F., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche J. Sabetty
    SAUNDERS, WILLIAM, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice H. Saunders
    SMITH, CHARLES B., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Agnes C. Acors
    SMITH, EUGENE C., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Brown Smith
    SNELLINGS, HERMAN LEE, M. Brother, Eugene W. Snellings (Also Stafford County)
    SULLIVAN, WOODROW, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. J. W. Sullivan, R. F. D. 2 (Also Stafford County)
    SUMMERS, GLENN E., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. Summers, R. F. D. 3
    TURNER, JOHN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Shirley A. Turner
    WATSON, WILLARD LEE, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Willard Lee Watson (Also Stafford County)
    WHEELER, CREIGHTON LAMBERT, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Medora Wheeler
    WRIGHT, THURMAN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs; Jennie Wright

  • Giles County

    AKERS, DILLARD CUNDIFF. (See Pulaski County)
    ALLISON, LAWRENCE RAY, Pvt., A. Father, William Rav Allison, Prospectdale
    BLAIR, TED L., Pfc., A.
    BALES, WARREN H., 2nd Lt., A. Father, William H. Bales, Pearisburg
    BELLER, GEORGE THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Beller, Narrows
    BLANKENSHIP, HENRY W., Pvt., A. Father, Rufus J. Blankenship, Narrows
    BLANKENSHIP, RICHARD BOwMAN, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred D. Blankenship, Narrows
    BOOTH, JAMES E., Pvt., A.
    BOWELS, LEWIS LINDON, Pfc., A. Brother, Joe H. Bowles, Ripplemead
    BURTON, EVERETT KESTER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Macy L. Burton, Rich Creek
    CALDWELL, CECIL BURNETT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mettie L. Caldwell, Pembroke
    CHARLTON, JAMES MONROE, JR., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Charlton, Sr.. Bluff City
    CONNOR, STANFORD S., Pfc., A.
    CUNNINGHAM, JAMES LEE, SFlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Irene Cunningham, Narrows
    DENT, HORACE GREELY, Fl C, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Frederick Dent, Glen Lyn
    DOWDY, CLAUDE MARSHALL, T/4, A. Father, Frank Dowdy, Kire
    FELTS, CHARLES EDWARD, JR., S2c, N. Father, Charles Edward Felts, Narrows
    FERGUSON, ARNOLD GEORGE, Pfc., A. Father, William Albert Ferguson, Rich Creek
    FINLEY, DANIEL LEWIS. (See Roanoke City)
    FINLEY, LLOYD MARLIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby F. Finley, Pearisburg
    FLESHMAN, ROY HUNTER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nannie Catherine Fleshman, Narrows
    FLETCHER, WILLIAM ALLEN, JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Johnston Fletcher, Narrows
    FRAZIER, HENRY BROWN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Ai. Frazier, Narrows
    FRENCH, HAROLD DOLPHIN. (See Norfolk City)
    FULLER, RAYMOND HEATHE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Robert Thomas Fuller, Pembroke
    GANOE, FINLEY HOWARD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Gaston G. Ganoe, Rich Creek
    GIVENS, JOE HAMMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Ai. Givens, Newport
    HALL, HENRY E., T/5, A.
    HESS, JOSEPH VICTOR, SR., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alta L. Hess, Narrows
    HILTON, DANIEL, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie G. Hilton, Pembroke
    HODGES, CECIL FLEMING, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Hodges, Pearisburg
    JAMES, GREEK RANDOLPH, JR. (See Wythe County)
    JOHNSTON, ALBERT CARR, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Johnston, Narrows
    JOHNSTON, PRESTON HIX, Pfc., A. Father, James Paul Johnston, Trigg
    LABRIE, FRED W., Cpl., A.
    LAFAYETTE, VICTOR, T/5; A.
    LANG, WILLIE LEE, TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. India Lang, Goodwins Ferry
    MOORE, ERNEST KYLE, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Pansy Beulah Moore, Narrows
    MULLENS, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Father, William Mullens, Ravencliff, West Virginia
    POFF, CHARLES WILLIAM. Father, John Henry Poff, Frankfort, Kansas (Also Norfolk City)
    PRICE, JAMES E., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Laura P. St. Clair, Eggleston
    ROBERTSON, ROBERT C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gaye Clowers Robertson, Narrows
    ROGERS, JUNIOR EUGENE. (See Roanoke City)
    SANDERS, NOVEL BURlN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Sanders, Newport (Also Craig County)
    SMITH, ANDERSON EVERETT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gillie R. Smith, Pearisburg
    STAFFORD, EDWIN LEON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie L. Goodwin, Pembroke-
    STUMP, CHARLES ESTIL, Cpl., A. M~ther, Mrs. James Andrew Stump, Poplar Hill
    TAWNEY, ALVIN ONER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eunice B. Tawney, Newport
    TAYLOR, SHERWOOD, SISgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rachel Britts Taylor, Hoges Store
    THOMAS, LAWRENCE MASTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred K. Thomas, Lurich
    THOMPSON, GEORGE FRAZIER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie N. Thompson, White Gate
    THOMPSON, ROBERT J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Beulah A. Thompson, Narrows
    THORNTON, EMORY G. (See Pulaski County)
    TINGLER, WILBUR WESLEY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie Miller Tingler, Hoges Store (Also Roanoke County)
    WARNER, WILLIAM VERNON, 2nd Lt., A. Father, William Bernard Warner, Freeman, West Virginia
    WHITE, ERNEST WAYNE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora A. White, Newport
    WILEY, CECIL R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Iva M. Wiley, Glen Lyn
    WILLIAMS, CLARENCE HAROLD, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mandy L. Williams, Hoges Store
    WILLIAMS, VERNON BEAMER, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline R. Williams, Narrows
    WILLIAMS, WILLIE L., Pvt., A.

  • Gloucester County

    BRECKENRIDGE, GERALD BREITIGAM, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Breckenridge, Gum Fork
    BRECKENRIDGE, RUSSELL TALIAFERRO, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gerald Breckenridge, Gum Fork
    CORR, JOHN W. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Corr, Gloucester
    CREWE, THOMAS E., Pvt., A,. Mother, Mrs. Susie C. Stellute, Severn
    EDWARDS, EVERETT ASHE, A. Wife, Mrs. Everett Ashe Edwards, Washington, D. C.
    *ELLIS, HOWARD F., TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Ellis, Short Lane
    FOSTER, JAMES ARLINGTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Lee Soles Foster, Glenns
    HALL, CECIL R. (See Newport News City)
    HAYNES, WILLIAM GARLAND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Hall Haynes, Glenns
    HEYWOOD, WILLIAM JENNINGS, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois Belvin Heywood, Severn (Also Mathews County)
    HOGGE, CALVIN PALACE, Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Tessie Owens Hogge, Severn
    *LAWS, EUGENE EMERSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Laws, James Store
    LAWSON, TOMMY MAxWELL. (See Richmond City)
    LEARY, RICHARD WILLARD. (See Fairfax County)
    NOBLE, EDWARD WRIGHT, JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. Noble, Sr., Wan
    OLIVIS, THEODORE R., T/4, A.
    PHILLIPS, CURTlS LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Ann Hall Phillips, Gloucester Point
    POWERS, WILLIAM EVERETT, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Melvin Powers, Naxera
    PUGH, ERNEST LOUIS. (See Hampton City)
    ROBINS, JAMES EDWIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Belle Robins, Schley
    SMITH, VERNON LEE, BAi2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marion Lee Smith, Perrin
    SUMMERLIN, JOHN VANDEEGRIFF, Lt.
    *THORNTON, EDWARD DOUGLAS, Mess Att., N. Mother, Mrs. Jane Thornton, Woods Cross Roads
    WADDELL, HERBERT VAUGHAN, WT, N. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Buford Waddell, Schley
    WEEKLEY, WILLIAM E., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine M. Weekley, Bena
    WEINHOLD, CARL L., Pfc., A.
    WILLIAMS, KENNETH LEE, MoMM2c, C. Mother, Mrs. Roberta Fleming Williams, Wicomico

  • Goochland County

    *ALLEN, MATT ARCHER, StM 1 C, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Allen, Cardwell
    AMOS, HARRY LENON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Rebecca Smith Amos, Oilville
    BOWLES, ROYCE I., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor W. Bowles, Sabot
    BROOKS, WILLIAM B. (See Fluvanna County)
    *BROWN, WILLIAM ROSCOE, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Florean Snead Brown, Manakin
    DAMERON, CARLYLE FLOURNOY, EM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Betty Frances Dameron, Crozier
    GUERRANT, JOHN, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jennie N. Guerrant, Maidens.
    HEWITT, WILLIAM W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Hewitt, Manakin
    HOLMES, STANLEY, Maj., A.
    *JOHNSON, HERMAN MINOR. (See Fluvanna County)
    JOHNSON, RAYMOND GILBERT. (See Richmond City)
    JOHNSON, WARREN F., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Johnson, Hylas
    JOHNSON, WOODROW WILSON. (See Fluvanna County)
    LIPSCOMB, ARTHUR G., Pvt., A.
    MITCHELL, JOHN WAYLAND, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Ferguson Mitchell, Detroit Lakes, Minnesota
    MOSS, ROY W. (See Fluvanna County)
    PAYNE, JAMES ROBERT; (See Fluvanna County)
    PROFFITT, JAMES EDWARD. (See Fluvanna County)
    RICHMOND, ROBERT ROLLO, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Keeton Richmond, Crozier
    SARGENT, WILLIAM OVERTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Lee Butler Sargent, Cardwell
    SHELTON, WARREN W., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Anna W. Shelton, Maidens
    TRYALL, RUSSELL A., JR. (See Fluvanna County)
    *TURNER, PRINCE EDWARD, Pfc., A. Father, Ernest Turner, Elk Hill
    WILLIAMS, ROBERT FAIE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Birdie May Powell Williams, Perkinsville (Also Richmond City)

  • Grayson County

    Grayson County, Virginia Deaths in World War II
    Name Rank Next of Kin Town
    Anders, Walter R. Pvt. - -
    Anderson, Ralph H. Pvt. Mother Lelia Etta Anderson Grant
    Anderson, William E., Jr. Cpl. Mother Mrs. Ina Anderson Volney
    Ausburne, Robert L. Pvt. Wife Mrs. Sadkie J. Ausburne Galax
    Ayers, Gordon W. Sgt Mother, Mrs. Jennie B. Ayers Galax
    Bailey, William Marshall CBM Wife, Mrs. Sammy Imogene Bailey Galax
    Baker, James J. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Baker Galax
    Bartlett, Clifford H. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Maude V. Bartlett Galax
    Barton, John V. PFC Mother, Mrs. Sarah Y. Barton Fox
    Blevins, James Alfred PFC Mother, Mrs. Margaret Matisha Blevins Troutdale
    Boyer, Otis R. Sgt. Father, C. W. Boyer Fries
    Boyer, Sam J. PFC Wife, Mrs. Frances L. Boyer Independence
    Brewer, George G. - - -
    Burcham, Quinton R. PFC Sister Mrs. Ruby Burcham Galax
    Burcham, Rush Hampton PFC Wife, Mrs. Flora White Burcham Galax
    Butcher, Clyde B. Pvt - -
    Byrd, Oliver Sydney PFC Wife, Mrs. Elva M. Byrd Fries
    Carrico, Dempsey J. PFC Wife, Mrs. Lena R. Carrico Fries
    Cates, John G. S/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Ida Lou Cates, Statesville, NC
    Caudell, Charles H. PFC Wife, Mrs. Opal E. Caudell Galax
    Cockerham, Boyd PFC Mother, Mrs. Eunice Cockerham Galax
    Cornette, Olen Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Ida T. Cornette Grant
    Cox, Roald B. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Imagne O. Cox Rugby
    Cox, Robert A. 1st Lt. Father, Roy Cox Bridle Creek
    Crigger, Otis L. PFC Mother, Mrs. Annie D. Crigger Galax
    Davis, Herbert A. Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Elva B. Davis Oldtown
    Delp, Curtis Dale 2nd Lt. Mother, Mrs. Lester C. Delp Galax
    Dickens, William Glenn PFC Mother, Mrs. Naomi C. Dickens Galax
    Edwards, Dan S2C Parents, Mr. & Mrs. John D. Edwards Oldtown
    Emerson, John O. S/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Daisy C. Emerson Grant
    Evans, Paul E., Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Sybal J. Evans Fries
    Faircloth, Fred J. Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Mae N. Faircloth Whitetop
    Funk, Edwin E. PFC Mother, Mrs. Myrle E. Funk Fries
    Galyean, Kyle M. PFC Sister, Mrs. Blanche G. Jennings Galax
    Galyean, Roy E. PFC Mother, Mrs. Elise Mandy Galyean Baywood
    Gilley, Russell James PFC Mother, Mrs. Oda Gilley Fries
    Goad, Fred W. S/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Goad Galax
    Grabovich, Stephen A. Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Mildred E. Grabovich Galax
    Graybeal, James W. S/Sgt. Sister, Mrs. Ruth Stamper Independence
    Grubb, Francis E. PFC Mother, Mrs. Minnie Grubb Preston, NC
    Halsey, Glen B. T/5 Mother, Mrs. Myrtle L. Halsey Mouth of Wilson
    Halsey, Kyle J. Sgt. Father, Jack Halsey Mouth of Wilson
    Hampton, Rupert Lee MM2c Parents, Mr. & Mrs. Robert Calvin Hampton Galax
    Handy, Albert M. S/Sgt. Mother, Mnrs. Minnie R. Handy Fries
    Hart, Charlie H. Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Beula C. Hart Whitetop
    Hash, Carl Harold Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Anna M. Hash Comers Rock
    Hash, Emmett, Jr. PFC Mother, Mrs. Edna F. Hash Fox
    Higgins, Bert Woodie PFC Wife, Mrs. Lizzie A. Roberts Higgins Galax
    Hill, Fred C. S/Sgt. Parents, Mr. & Mrs. G. E. Hill Fries
    Huffman, Carl E. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Allie C. Huffman Troutdale
    Isom, Curtis Eugene Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Lottie I. Montgomery Isom Galax
    Johnson, Blane PFC Mother, Mrs. Ennis Johnson Volney
    Joines, John D. Pvt. Father, Carlton R. Joines Independence
    Jones, Burchell D. PFC Mother, Mrs. Ollie B. Jones Comers Rock
    Kegley, Ray S. PFC Mother, Mrs. Claudie Kegley Galax
    Lampkin, Jack C. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Gertie Lampkin Galax
    Landreth, Benjamin S. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Ollie V. Landreth Galax
    Lowe, Noah D. PFC Mother, Mrs. Delphia Lowe Galax
    Lowe, Romey E. PFC Mother, Mrs. Floss Lowe Galax
    Mauney, John M. - - -
    Mayberry, Charles Pressley Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Charles P. Mayberry Statesville, NC
    Mickey, Harold Robert PFC Mother, Mrs. Daisy E. Spivey Mickey Galax
    Miller, Arlin S/Sgt. Father, Charles Miller Whitetop
    Newman, James L. PFC Mother, Mrs. Mildred J. Newman Galax
    Noblitt, William G. AvC Father, L. B. Noblitt Sweetwater, TN
    Parsons, Eugene F. PFC Mother, Mrs. Carrie Parsons Troutdale
    Pennington, Woodrow W. Cpl. Mother, Mrs. S. J. Pennington Troutdale
    Phipps, Letcher C. PFC Mother, Mrs. Lou Helen Phipps Fox
    Pinion, James A. PFC Father, Gwyn L. Pinion Independence
    Powers, Rex W. PFC Mother, Mrs. Bertha Powers Whitetop
    Price, James R. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Price Troutdale
    Reavis, Edward Bruce ARM3c Wife, Mrs. Imagean Maxine Reavis Galax
    Richardson, Darrell F. Pvt. Sister, Mrs. Viola Spencer Rugby
    Roberts, William T. Cpl. Parents, Mr. & Mrs. A. H. Roberts Mayodan, NC
    Sebastian, Curtis L. 2nd Lt. Father, Fitzhugh L. Sebastian Grant
    Shepherd, Odell PFC Mother, Mrs. Lettie Shepherd Whitetop
    Shores, Charlie Woodrow PFC Father, John H. Shores Galax
    Shortt, Swanson Troy Lt. Mother, Mrs. M. R. Evans Galax
    Shupe, Oscar G. Pvt. Father, Ben Shupe Galax
    Simms, Kasper K. S/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Bertha M. Simms Comers Rock
    Sizemore, Leslie Jean PFC Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Sizemore Galax
    Smith, Edgar G. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Annie A. Smith Galax
    Stamper, Arnold E. PFC Wife, Mrs. Virgie L. Stamper Independence
    Sutherland, Aldon D. - Father, Chap Sutherland Comers Rock
    Sutherland, Ellis G. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Mary Rhudy Sutherland Galax
    Sutphin, Sherman Charles Arthur Sgt. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Lee Sutphin Galax
    Sutphin, William Randolph Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Mary Magdline Waller Fries
    Swayne, Robert J. Sgt. Wife, Mrs. Mildred R. Swayne Galax
    Thomas, Edward C. Pvt. - Independence
    Vaughan, Joseph B. Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Madge Vaughn Independence
    Weatherman, Dan J. PFC Mother, Mrs. Laura Weatherman Galax
    Weaver, Edward M. S/Sgt. - -
    Weaver, William W. PFC Mother, Mrs. Pearl Weaver Rugby
    Webb, James Cecil S1c Mother, Mrs. Eddie Webb Stone Comers Rock
    Winesett, Louis Eli, Jr. PFC Wife, Mrs. DeEtta Vondaforst Winesett Galax
  • Greene County

    LAMB, CLARENCE D., Pvt., A. Father, Clarence E. Lamb, Stanardsville
    MALLORY, STUART ELLIOTT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Lawson Mallory, Geer (Also Albemarle County)
    MOSS, THOMAS O., T/Sgt., A.
    PAYTON, ELLIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs Molly Payton, Stanardsville
    POWELL, GRANVILLE W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lessie L. Sampson, Stanardsville
    SNOW, STUART F., Pvt., A. Father, Edward Snow, Stanardsville
    TAYLOR, CARROLL K., Pfc., A.
    TAYLOR, RICHARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Longley Taylor, Stanardsville

  • Greensville County

    ARRINGTON, HERMAN, Pfc., A.
    BORUM, CHARLES H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise W. Borum, Emporia
    BRASWELL, WILLIAM M., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie S. Braswell, Emporia
    BROWN, JAMES W., Pfc., A.
    DOYLE, LAWRENCE WILLIAM, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Eflie M. Doyle, Emporia
    DOYLE, WILLIE M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie B. Doyle, Emporia
    FISHER, JAMES ANDERSON, MAic, N. Father, Anderson Perry Fisher, Emporia
    GRAY, GEORGE H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Gray, Emporia
    HUCKSTEP, EDGAR WILSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. R. G. Huckstep, Pleasant Shade
    JOHNSON, ERNEST LINDBERGH, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Johnson, Emporia
    JONES, WELDON L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Herbert B. Jones, Emporia
    KNIGHT, JAMES ALEXANDER. (See Southampton County)
    LEWIS, WINFIELD, Pvt., A.
    LUCAS, CHAPMAN WILEY, JR., Ens., N. Father, C. W. Lucas, Skippers
    MAHOOD, HU B., T/Sgt., A. Father, Benjamin W. Mahood, Emporia
    MAJETTE, GEORGE F., Pvt., A.
    MILLER, WILLIAM D., T/5, A.
    NORWOOD, CLARENCE G., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mamie A. Norwood,
    PAIR, ROBERT HENRY, JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Robert Henry Pair, Jr.,
    ROGERS, OLLIE M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie M. Rogers, Emporia
    ROUTIER, CINNA C., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    TAYLOR, ROBERT L., S/Sgt., A. Father, John T. Taylor, Emporia
    THOMASON, ROBERT E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice N. Thomason, Emporia
    TURNER, CHARLIE B., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jimmie R. Turner, Emporia
    WATKINS, JAMES M., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. James M. Watkins, Emporia

  • Halifax County

    ANDERSON, CLYDE H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Gregory Anderson, Nathalie
    ANDERSON, EARLE TALMADGE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Edward Oakes Anderson, South Boston
    ANGEL, CLAUDE JOHNSON. (See Campbell County)
    ATKINS, JOHN P., Pfe., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Conner Atkins, South Boston
    AULT, ALBERT K., Pfc., A.
    AUSTIN, ERNEST EUGENE. (See Charlotte County)
    BAPTIST, R]CHARD WATI(INS, 1st Lt., M. Uncle, Daniel C. Elam, South Boston
    HARBOUR, WILLIAM A., Cpl., A.
    *BARLEY, THOMAS, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Barley, Nathalie
    BARNES, SAMUEL FRANCIS, JR. (See Dinwiddie County)
    BAYNES, WAIfrER THOMAS, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Bee Baynes, Paces
    BLANKS, JOHN THORNTON JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Crews Blanks, Nathalie
    BRAY, WENDELL OLIVER, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate Covingron Bray, Nathalie
    CARDEN, JAMES SAMUEL, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Fitzhugh Carden, South Boston
    CARMICHAEL, WILLIAM B., Pvt., A.
    CHANDLER, WOODROW WILSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Crenshaw Chandler, News Ferry
    CHRONISTER, JOHN M., T/5, A.
    CLARK, RALPH B., T/Sgt., A.
    *COLENIAN, RYALL JAMES, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Johnson Coleman, Clover
    COLLIE, JOHN FELIX, Pfc., M. Father, Jack Spencer Collie, Milton, North Carolina
    CONNER, HARRY WILSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha Yocum Conner, Baltimore, Maryland
    COOK, EDGAR HARTWELL, Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Parrish Cook, Clover
    COOPER, ROY F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace L. Cooper, Lennig
    CROWDER, JAMES HOWARD, Pvt A. Wife, Mrs. Daisy T. Hudson Crowder, Clarkton
    DARITY, HENRY RICHARD, JR., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Elsie Paulen Daritv, South Boston
    *DAVIS, ALBERTA, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Sherley Jennings Davis, Clarkton
    DEAN, JOHN WESLEY. (See Bedford County)
    DEJARNETTE, DANIEL RICHARD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Dianna Dejarnette, Clarkton
    DODSON, NOEL OSMON, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. N. O. Dodson, Sr., Nathalie
    DORITY, HENRY R., JR., Pfc., A.
    DUNKLEY, HERMAN WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Father, George P. Dunkley, Clarkton
    DUNN, HENRY WALTON, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Greenwood Dunn, Vernon
    DUNN, OTHA, Pfc. Wife, Mrs. Otha Dunn, South Boston
    *DUVALL, ROBERT HENRY, Pvt., A. Sister, Lydia Relba Sydnor, Omega
    EASLEY, LAWRENCE THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa J. Coleman Easley, Halifax
    ELLIOTT, FLOYD JULIUS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Snead Elliott, Scottsburg
    ESTES, EL VIN TREMAIN, T/Sgt., A. Uncle, David H. Estes, South Boston
    FERRELL, ELMER WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Womack Ferrell, South Boston
    FISHER, SAMUEL CHRATHAM, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Samuel Cheatham Fisher, Sr., Roxboro, North Carolina
    FOSTER, JAMES E., Pfc., A.
    GARRETT, MALCOLM HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle V. McCraw Garrett, Paces
    GRANGER, MELVIN HENRY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise E. Lacy Granger, Halifax
    GREEN, BERRYMAN, JR., Pvt., A. Father, Berryman Green, South Boston
    GRIMES, WILLIAM EMBRY, Pvt., A. Father, William Embry Grimes, South Boston
    GUTHRIE, JAMES EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Brother, Vernon Lacy Guthrie, Nathalie
    HARRIS, GARLAND, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary T. Harris, Virgilina
    *HARRIS, JOHN HENRY, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Lessie Glenn Harris, South Boston
    HENDERSON, EMBRA ROPER. (See Danville City)
    HENDERSON, RYLAND WALTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Henry Henderson, Halifax
    HENRY, CHARLES J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Odell E. Henry, Nathalie
    *HENRY, WOODSON, Pvt., A. Father, Julias Henry, South Boston
    HICKS, WILLIAM C., Pvt., A.
    HOPKINS, JAMES W., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zetta P. Hopkins, Paces
    HUDSON, CHARLIE THOMAS. (See Suffolk City)
    JACKSON, CHARLIE RODNEY, Pfc., A. Father, John Lewis Jackson, Halifax
    JENNINGS, CLAUDIE SWANSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Coates Jennings, Nathalie
    JONES, GEORGE CASSADA, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie B. Cassada Jones, South Boston
    JONES, ROY W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia M. Jones, South Boston
    KEATTS, WALTER R. (See Pittsylvania County)
    KNIGHT, ROBERT H., Pfc., A.
    LACY, ERNEST CREWS, JR., Capt., A. Father, Ernest Crews Lacy, Halifax
    LACY, WALTER ENNIS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Evangeline P. Lacy, Scottsburg
    LEWIS, ELMA CLAIBORN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie May Smith Lewis, South Boston
    LEWIS, HOWARD T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie May Lewis, South Boston
    LINK, RAY C. (See Lunenburg County)
    LOVELACE, DONALD ALEXANDER, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Rooney Lovelace, Coronado, California
    MARTIN, ELIJAH WEBSTER, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elmina Tatum Martin, Clover
    MARTIN, MCLENDON MANGUM, Pfc., A. Brother, Percy William Martin, Virgilina
    MATTHEWS, ROBERT BRIGGS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Wilkins Matthews, South Boston
    MAYS, IRVING W., Pvt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Laura B. Walker, Vernon Hill
    MOOREFIELD, CHARLES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. S. H. Moorefield, South Boston
    MOOREFIELD, WALTER KENT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Henderson Moorefield, News Ferry
    MORRIS, OBIE D., M/Sgt., A.
    *MORTON, CLYDE GODFREY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Carrington Morton, Scottsburg
    MURRAY, ARTHUR GREEN, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Pollie Cole Murray, Denniston
    MURRAY, JOHN A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther L. Murray, South Boston
    NEW, FULTON EUGENE, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Gilbert G. Dyer, South Boston
    NICHOLS, WILLIAM GALEHOUSE, Sgt., A. Brother, G. Walden Nichols, South Boston
    OLIVER, JOHN IRWIN, AMM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ethel May Oliver, Alton
    PERKINS, SANFORD THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Hughes Perkins, News Ferry
    POOLE, BASSETT SHEILDS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Beaver Poole, Virgilina (Also Petersburg City)
    POOLE, THOMAS ASHTON, S/Sgt., A. Uncle, William L. Gregory, Virgilina
    POPEK, FRANK JOSEPH, T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Frances F. Whitlow Popek, Paces
    REESE, ROBERT E., S/Sgt., A.
    RIDGEWAY, FARLEY' LEROY, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Bomar Ridgeway, Clarkton
    RIIIGEWAY, JOHN FERRIS, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Bomar Ridgeway, Clarkton
    ROSENBERG, SAMUEL L., 2nd Lt., A.
    SATTERFIELD, LEO WELLS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa S. Rottler Satterfield, Alton
    SATTERFIELD, WILSON JEFFERSON, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred E. McDowell Satterfield, Vernon Hill
    SAUNDERS, RICHARD LEE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene Noblin Saunders, Halifax
    SCOTT, VINCENT, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Lou Scott, Halifax
    SEAMSTER, WILEY EUGENE, S2c, N. Father, Joseph Fielder Seamster, Clover
    SEATE, MAURICE RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Mae Murray Seate, Virgilina
    SMITH, JULIUS CALVIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgirna I. Sneed Smith, Virgilina
    STANKWYTCH, JOSEPH K., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Joseph K. Stankwytch, South Boston
    TALBOTT, ALVIN THORNTON, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Green Osborne Talbott, South Boston
    TALLEY, DONALD PRESTON. (See Richmond City)
    TAYLOR, CLARRIE M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. James M. Taylor, Paces
    THOMAS, GEORGE GODFREY, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Annie Rosa Harris Thomas, South Boston
    THOMPSON, HARRY HUGH, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Moore Thompson, South Boston
    THOMPSON, HENRY TAYLOR, JR. (See Mecklenburg County)
    TORRENCE, CHARLES H., Cpl., A.
    TUCK, HARRY F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie W. Tuck, Virgilina
    TUCK, LEWIS H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Tuck, Wolftrap
    TUNE, WILLIE HARDING. (See Mecklenburg County)
    WAGSTAFF, JAMES HENRY, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Mary Lucille Martin, Scottsburg
    *WALLER, JOSEPH, A. Mother, Mrs. Price Waller, Halifax
    WARREN, WILLIAM A., 1st Lt., A.
    WATKINS, RICHARD DOUGLAS, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Watkins, South Boston
    WOMACK, ARCHIE, Sgt., A.

  • Hampton City

    ANDERSON, VAN B., Capt., A.
    ANDROKOVICH, STEPHEN ANDREW, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. S. A. Andrqkovich
    BAILEY, JAMES, Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Clarstine Bailey
    BRADLEY, ELMER C., JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elmer Bradley
    CAMPBELL, LAWRENCE M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Campbell (Also Newport News City)
    CARTER, JIMMY SMITH, FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Frances R. Carter
    CATE, RICHARD EVANS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hazcl Cate
    COLLINS, MARSHALL L., T/3, A. Mother, Mrs. Edith F. Collins
    DAVENPORT, JOHN B., JR., Lt. CoT., A. Father, John B. Davenport
    DAVIS, JOEL ARCHIBALD, JR., Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Joel Archibald Davis
    DUDLEY, ROBERT POWELL, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Robcrt Powell Dudley (Also Warwick County)
    EYRE, LLOYD, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Isabella B. Eyre
    GOLBERDING, DANIEL ANTHONY. (See Newport News City)
    GUMMERE, OTTO O., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Gummere
    HEDDEN, DONALD EARLE, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Clarence Earle Hedden
    HEDDEN, HERBERT BREWSTER, Lt., A. Father, Clarence Earle Hedden
    HENDRICKS, WILFORD W. (See Richmond City)
    HENZE, RICHARD A., Sgt., A.
    HOLLAND, GORDON LEE, 1st Lt., A. Father, Reginald D. Holland (Also Surry County)
    *JOHNSON, HOLLIS FRISSELL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Carrie Louise Johnson
    JONES, JAMES W., SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys E. Jones
    KOSTYAL, PHILIP LEE, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart J. Kostyal
    LAWRENCE, HURLEY B., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Hunsuckel Lawrence, R. F.. D. 2
    LOVE, JACK T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Carrie M. Love
    LYON, DONALD R., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Iris Joan Lyon
    *MCLEOD, THEODORE W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie McLeod
    McPHAlL, WILLIAM WARNER, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Coema D. McPhail
    MASON, ELVIN ROY, RM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Mason
    MASON, JOHN WII.LIAM, EM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Mason
    MASSENBURG, GEORGE ALVIN, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Captain and Mrs. G. A. Massenburg
    MAURO, STANLEY ALLEN, Pvt., A. Parents, Lt. CoT. and Mrs. J. A. Mauro
    MELSON, MELVIN M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy M. Melson, R. F. D. 3
    MYERS, WILBERT J., Pfc., A.
    *NOTTINGHAM, JAMES CHARLES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kathleen M. Nottingham
    POTVIN, ARTHUR E., S/Sgt., A. Father, A. J. Potvin
    PUGH, ERNEST LOUIS, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Pugh (Also Gloucester County)
    RECTOR, EARL H., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Etta D. Rector
    REYNOLDS, OLLIE C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Malinda J. Reynolds Price
    ROGERS, JAMES P., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty M. Rogers
    ROSSER, REGINALD T., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jasper O. Rosser
    SELF, CECIL HENRY, PVt., M. Mother, Mrs. Nora Self
    SHEFEIELD, CLIFFORD M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hilda Sheffield
    SHOCKLEY, AUBREY KENNETH, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. K. G. Shockley
    SINCLAIR, CARROLL F., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Sinclair, 1st Lt., Nurses Corps
    *SMITH, EMANUEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sadie Smith, R. F. D. 2 (Also York County)
    SMITH, WILLIAM DONALDSON, PhM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Ramsey Smith
    SPENCER, LEWIS F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Brown Spencer, R. F. D. 3
    THOMPSON, HARRY PLEASANT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Thompson
    THOMPSON, RAYMOND, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Lily M. Campbell
    VAUGHAN, LOCKIE LEE, Pfc., A. Father, Robert Vaughan
    VENABLE, HOGE CRALLE, JR., SK2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth S. Kirtley (Also Newport News City and Richmond City)
    VOLKMER, WILLIAM WESTWOOD, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William P. Volkmer
    WATKINS, KENNETH F., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Watkins
    WILT, ALBERT THOMAS, WO, N. Wife, Mrs. Florence Joan Wilt.
    WINDER, ALONZO LEE, 2nd Lt., A. Sister, Mrs. Thelma Winder Lewis
    WINTON, MERBELL C., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Rebecca Winton
    WOOD, NEIL S., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha E. Wood
    *WYCHE, RICHARD A., Cpl. Mother, Mrs. Lucy J. Wyche

  • Hanover County

    ALBERTSON, DALE W., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha O. Albertson, Beaverdam
    ANCARROW, DALTON, Pvt., A. Father, Archie Ancarrow, Hanover
    ATKINSON, MELL V., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Atkinson, Ellerson
    BASKETT, ASHBY, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Baskett, Adee
    BROOKS, WALTER H., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Francis D. Brooks, Doswell
    *CARTER, IRVIN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stuart Carter, Ashland
    COLEMAN, RALPH, M/Sgt., A.
    GRAVES, EMMETT K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. W. H. Graves, Beaverdam
    HARRIS, HERMAN E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jennie May Harris, Ashland
    HARRIS, JOHN OTIS. (See Henrico County)
    HOPKINS, RAY L., Pvt., A.
    HOUCK, JOHN P., 2nd Lt., A.
    JETER, SYDNEY RYLAND, JR. (See Richmond City)
    LOWRY, CURTIS A.. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Lowry, Beaverdam
    LUCK, ROBERT W., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice M. Luck, Beaverdam
    MALLORY, JOSEPH C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie L. Mallory, Ashland
    MARKEY, HARRY, JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Noah Markey,Beaverdam
    MAXEY, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A.
    MINES, WILBERT EARL, Officer's Steward 2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Mines, Doswell
    MORGAN, ERNEST L., AMM2c. Parents, Rev. and Mrs. Charles A. Morgan, Rockville
    NOVAK, RUDY E., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rudolph Novak, Beaverdam
    NUCKOLS, NORMAN EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. M. L. Nuckols, Ashland (Also Richmond City)
    PALMORE, CURTIS A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances L. Palmore, Ashland
    PARRISH, RUSSELL CLINTON, GM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Effie Yoland Brooks Parrish, Beaverdam (Also Louisa County and Richmond City)
    PEYTON, JOSEPH, S/Sgt., A. Father, J. R. Peyton, Beaverdam
    PLEASANTS, KARL W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Pleasants, Beaverdam
    *QUARLES, LEROY, Ck3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Quarles, Ashland
    SMITH, EDWARD L., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ravenna T. Smith, Ellerson
    SMITH, JAMES ALPHEUS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Selina S. Smith, Ellerson
    SPURLOCK, GEORGE ELWOOD, AS, N. Father, George D. Spurlock, Hanover
    *STRAWS, JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Straws, Elmont
    TATE, IRVIN S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie E. Tate, Ellerson
    TAYLOR, WILLIAM I., Pvt., A. Son, Frederick I. Taylor, Doswell (Also Petersburg City and Richmond City)
    TUTTLE, ARTHUR, JR., Capt., A. Father, Arthur Tuttle, Ashland
    WHITAKER, PATRICK, Pvt., A.
    WINGFIELD, LEWIS C., Pvt., A.

  • Harrisonburg City

    ADKINS, ROBERT LEE, SISgt., A. Father, Charles Edward Adkins; R. F. D. (Also Rockingham County)
    ANDES, ROY HAROLD, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Effie Andes, R. F. D. (Also Rockingham County)
    BAKER, HENSEL WRIGHT, JR., Sgt., A. Father, Hensel W. Baker, Sr., R. F. D. 3 (Also Rockingham County)
    BASSFORD, JOSEPH H., Sgt., M. Uncle, Kirby Bassford
    BENNETT, SAMUEL THORNTON, Pvt., A. Father, Robert Bennett (Also Rockingham County)
    BILLHIMER, HIRAM WALTER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Rose C. Billhimer BLAC'KBURN, BEVERLEY SYDNOR, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Penick Blackburn
    BLACKBURN, JOHN FRANCIS, JR., 2nd 'Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Penick Blackburn
    BLANKENSHIP, WALTER R., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest Blankenship, R. F. D. 3
    BLOSSER, LEE ROY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys E. Spitzer Blosser
    BOWMAN, THOMAS NEWTON, 1St Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Thomas Bowman
    BRANUM, WILLIAM H. (See Winchester City)
    CARRIER, JAMES E., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Charles Carrier
    CLAYBROOK, CLARENCE ANDREW, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Lois Mason Claybrook
    COFFMAN, FRANKLIN W., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Jane Watts Coffman
    CRATIN, WILLARD JOSEPH, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian M. Reeder Cratin
    CROMER, ERNEST EUGENE, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Kate Louise King Cromer
    DEAN, GEORGE GILBERT, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George G. Dean
    DEAN, RAYMOND MILLER, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George G. Dean
    DEAN, STANLEY R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Effie Mae Ford Dean
    DONOVAN, GLADSTONE W. (See Fairfax County)
    EARMAN, JOHN MILLER, 1st Lt., RCAF and A. Father, Rush Nicholas Earman
    EASTHAM, KENNA GRANVILLE, Col., A. Sister, Mrs. George S. Harnsberger
    FORREN, WALTER A., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lonnie Allen Forren
    FRAVEL, MARCUS LANIER, Fic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs'. Hugh Basil Fravel
    GANGWER, ROBERT L., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Annie Coakley Gangwer
    GARBER, RICHARD L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Garber
    GARDNER, HARRY C., M/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Hyde Gardner
    GIBSON, CARL F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Chandler Gibson
    HAUSENFLUCK, LUTHER ALLEN, JR. (See Richmond City)
    HERING, ROBERT T., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel S. Herlng
    HODGE, HERMAN L., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Caryl Haas Hodge, Washington, D. C.
    HUMPHEREY, CECIL M., T/5, A.
    KERSH, EDGAR ORLIN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Wampler Kersh
    KIBLER, VIRGIL D. Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Baker Kibler, R. F. D. 3 (Also Rockingham County)
    KLINE, STANLEY FLY, EMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Kline
    KOCH, ROBERT GLENN, Slc, N. Mother, Mrs. Inez LaRue Rogers
    KYGER, LEWIS CLEVELAND, F2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George F. Montgomery Kyger
    LANDES, RAY W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Landes, R. F. D. 4
    LIPSCOMB, HENRY POWELL. (See Staunton City)
    LOGAN, JOHN R., III, Cpl., M. Father, John Robert Logan
    MEADOWS, HAROLD V., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Inez LaRue Rogers
    MILLER, EDWIN K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice V. Miller (Also Rockingham County)
    MOUBRAY, TED F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Elizabeth Rexrode
    NEFF, DWIGHT LEE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie F. Neff, R. F. D. 2
    PINER, CLARENCE W., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Beulah M. Dean
    PRICHARD, BENJAMIN W., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. S. J. Prichard
    PROPST, CHARLES F., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Viola Maxine Propst, R. F. D. 4 (Also Rockingham County)
    RAINES, JOSEPH PHILLIP, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Raines, R. F. D. 3 (Also Rockingham County)
    REID, GROVER HAMPTON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Flora Reid, R. F. D. 3 (Also Rockingham County)
    SAGER, WILLIAM J., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. J. B. Custer (Also Rockingham County)
    SETTLES, DURWOOD CHESTLEE, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Neva B. Settles, R. F. D. 1 (Also Augusta County, Martinsville City and Rockingham County)
    SHANK, WILLIAM WINSTON, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Oliver DeWitt Shank
    SHIRKEY, OWEN E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Amanda Susan Hawse Shirkey
    STROLE, TRENTON ATWOOD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ola Belle Strole
    STROOP, BIEDLER W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie May Cline Stroop
    *TUCKSON, LAWRENCE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Tuckson
    WAMPLER, WOODROW W., T/5, A. Father, William C. Wampler, R. F. D. 1
    WAY, MERLIN W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dreama Danis Deeds Way
    WILL, GILMOUR Al., JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gilmour Moffett Will, Brunswick, Maryland
    WOOD, HOMER ANDREW, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Mary Gray Lucas Wood

  • Henrico County

    ANDERSON, CARTER WEISIGER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucy P. Crahtree Anderson, Sandston
    AUSTIN, EDWARD JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Fanny Zeltner Austin, Highland Springs
    AUSTIN, THOMAS, JR., Pvt., A.
    BARR, ALLEN E., T/5, A.
    BAUGH, ALVIN C., Pvt., A.
    BAUGHAN, EDGAR J., Pvt., A.
    BELLE, ABNER B., Pfc., A.
    BEST, CHARLIE I., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fanny Satterwhite, Glen Allen
    BINNIX, JOHN HENRY, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris L. Matthews Binnix, Highland Springs
    BIRNBAUM, WARREN G., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    BLACK, ALLEN J., Maj., A.
    BLAIR, WILLIAM J., Capt., A.
    BLAKE, JAMES BOADMAN, JR., T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Boadman Blake, Sr., Sandston
    *BRANCH, EDWARD C., Pvt., A Mother, Mrs. Louise Branch, Glen Allen
    BRANCH, SIDNEY H., T/Sgt., A.
    BRANCH, THOMAS J., Pfc., A.
    BROCKENEROUGH, R. T., Pvt., A.
    *BROWN, ALVIN T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Brown, Sandston
    BROWN, WILLIAM J., Sgt., A.
    BRUCE, CHESTER T., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    BRYANT, WILBUR S., T/5, A.
    BURRELL, WILLIE L., Pvt., A.
    BU'I'TNER, ARTHUR FRED, JR., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Brown Buttner, Glen Allen
    CANFIELD, FRANK EDWARD, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie DeMuth Canfield, Glen Allen
    CARNEAL, CHASTINE DILLARD, JR., Slc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. D. Carneal, Highland Springs
    CAUSEY, GORDON R., T/Sgt., A.
    CHARLAND, GEORGE THEODORE, JR., AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Oliver Charland, Glen Allen (Also Richmond City)
    CHINN, JAMES R., 2nd Lt., A. Father, R. Carroll Chinn, Sandston
    CLAIBORNE, SOLOMON R., Pfc., A.
    CLARK, LAWRENCE E., JR., Capt., A.
    COBURN, HAROLD, 2nd Lt., A.
    COLE, JOSEPH T., S/Sgt., A.
    COLEMAN, HINTON T., Pvt., A.
    COONEY, EDWARD J., T/5, A.
    COPPRIDGE, WALTER E., S/Sgt., A.
    CRAWFORD, PENN W., S/Sgt., A.
    CULLEY, EDGAR HUNT, JR., Slc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. H. Culley, Sr., Glen Allen
    DEAN, LYNWOOD T., T/5, A.
    DEMPSEY, CHARLES A., Col., A.
    DICKERSON, JOHN DONALD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hallie Fitz Dickerson, Glen Allen
    DOWDY, MELVIN D., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Fisher Dowdy, Sandston
    EGGLESTON, FRANK L., JR., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Madeline Eggleston, Sandston
    ELKINS, CHARLES A., Cpl., A.
    EPPS, RUSSELL N., Pvt., A.
    FARMER, WILLIAM A., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Farmer, Laurel
    FEATHER, FREDERICK, Pvt., A.
    FEILD, HARRY OWEN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary H. Dever Feild, Sandston (Also Rockbridge County and Richmond City)
    FINK, FRANCIS J., Cpl., A.
    FORBES, ROSSER C., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    GAMMON, EARL A., Pvt., A.
    GENTRY, PERCY LEE, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Stella Skinn Spain Gentry, Glen Allen
    GLENN, WILLIAM L., Cpl., A.
    GOINS, CHARLES C., T/4, A.
    GRANGER, ARTHUR 5., 2nd Lt., A.
    GRAY, WILLIAM ROBERT, 2nd Lt., A.
    GRUBBS, WILLIAM I., Pfc., A.
    HARRIS, DAVID RUSSELL, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Reese Harris, Sandston
    HARRIS, JOHN OTIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertie E. Harris, Glen Allen (Also Hanover County)
    HAMES, GEORGE P., 1st Lt., A.
    HARRELL, STINES, Sgt., A.
    HICKS, WILLIE, Pvt., A.
    HILLMAN, JAMES N., JR., Capt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. James N. Hillman, Sandston (Also Washington County)
    HOLLOWAY, EDWARD, Cpl., A.
    HOUSTON, JAMES PHILLIP. (See Richmond City)
    HUDSON, OSCAR J., Pvt., A.
    *HYTHON, HERBERT H., Pfc., A. Father, Peter Hython, Glen Allen
    JACKSON, WILLIAM E., Pfc., A.
    JEWELL, LAWRENCE E., Pfc., A.
    JOHNSON, JOHN RICHARD, EM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Geraldine Kate Johnson, Quakertown, Pennsylvania
    JOHNSON, JUNIUS L., Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, WILFRED B., Cpl., A.
    JOHNSON, WILLIAM E., Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, WILLIS D., Cpl., A.
    JONES, ELMER J., Pvt., A.
    JONES, JOSEPH E., JR., Cpl., A.
    JULIAN, HARRY, Maj., A.
    LATIMER, JOE L., Capt., A.
    LAWRENCE, CARL CONWAY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Lee Harris Lawrence, Glen Allen
    LAWSON, WALTER W., JR., Pvt., A.
    LESTER, TIMOTHY W., Pvt., A.
    LONG, PAUL SANFORD. (See Prince Edward County)
    LONGANECKER, JAMES D., 2nd Lt., A.
    LOWRY, WALTER N., Pvt., A.
    LUNSFORD, JOHN B., Pvt., A.
    LYON, ADRIAN P., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    McKEE, JAMES B., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    McMAHON, JAMES T., 1st Lt., A.
    MARTIN, JOHN W., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Etta V. Wallace, Glen Allen
    MEEK, ERNEST W., 1st Lt., A.
    MIDKIFF, HOWARD H., S/Sgt., A.
    MODESTO, VITO, Pvt., A.
    MOORE, JOSEPH R., T/Sgt., A.
    MUSSETT, MARVIN H., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. O'Byrnes, Sandston
    NUCHOLS, W. DONALD, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Aubrey Nuchols, Glen Allen (Also Richmond City)
    OLIVER, WELFORD T., Cpl., A.
    OURY, NOEL A., 2nd Lt., A.
    PEAY, RALPH A., Pfc., A.
    POWELL, RALPH S., 2nd Lt., A.
    PRICE, HARRISON J., Brig. Gen., A.
    PROSSER, ROBERT L., Pvt., A.
    QUINN, MILTON, T/Sgt., A.
    ROBINSON, JAMES W., S/Sgt., A.
    RUFFIN, JOHN C., Pvt., A.
    SALMONS, WILLIAM RYLAND. (See Charles City County)
    SCOTT, GEORGE D., Pfc., A.
    SELDON, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A.
    SHARP, JOSEPH R., Pfc., A.
    SHEPPARD, WILLIAM B., SISgt., A.
    SHERROD, LEON, JR., Pfc., A.
    SHIELDS, RICHARD G., Pvt., A.
    SHINAULT, WIRT C., T/Sgt., A.
    SOLOMON, WESLEY R., T/5, A.
    SPEAS, RAY R., Sgt., A.
    STONEBURNER, L. T., III, Capt., A.
    TAYLOR, CARL WILSON, PhM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Flora Lee Talley Taylor, Highland Springs
    TELPHER, WILLIAM D., Pfc., A.
    THOMAS, YANCY, Pvt., A.
    THOMPSON, LEE L., JR., Pfc., A.
    TOLKER, ANDREW T., JR., Cpl., A.
    WELOTH, AUGUST, Pf c., A.
    WICKER, WILLIAM M., 1st Lt., A.
    WILEY, JOHN M., Pvt., A.
    WILKINSON, HERBERT E., Pvt., A.
    WILLIAMS, ROBERT, Pfc., A.
    WINCHESTER, SAMUEL T., Pvt., A.
    WINKLER, HUGH A., JR., Pfc., A.
    WYCHE, PAUL S., Pvt., A.
    YEARY, HUBERT, S/Sgt., A.

  • Henry County

    AKRIDGE, UTAH, Pfc, A.
    ASHLEY, ARTHUR L., Pvt., A.
    ATKINS, ULYSSES GARFIELD.
    BARBOUR, ROBERT LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. P. L. Barbour, Axton
    BEVER, GEORGE HUGH, Ja., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Illa M. Taylor Bever, Bassett (Also Staunton City)
    BROWN, HARVEY SAMUEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Estelle Brown, Axton
    BRYANT, ROY CLAYTON, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Nannie M. Bryant, Bassett
    CORRELL, JAMES WILLIAM, JR., Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Correll, Sr., Fieldale
    DALTON, JAMES C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Janie Dalton, Axton
    DAVIS, JAMES FRENCH, PVt:, A. Mother, Mrs. D. W. Mattox, Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    DAWSON, HOWARD E. (See Patrick County)
    FERGUSON, JAMES S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lessie I. Ferguson, Bassett
    FRITH, JACK B. (See Franklin County)
    GILBERT, IRVIN CAMELTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Christine G. Gilbert, Fieldale
    HALEY, THORNTON, N. Mother, Mrs. William Haley, Axton (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HALL, LEONARD E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice H. Hall, Fieldale
    HALL, ROY W., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude Hall, Fieldale (Also Martinsville City)
    HAMPTON, JAMES RUSSELL, Cpl., A. Father, Gurney Lewellyn Hampton, Elkin, North Carolina
    HANCOCK, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie H. Hancock, Bassett
    HARRIS, DREWRY C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha F. Harris, Ridgeway
    HARRIS, MILTON EDWIN, Pvt., A. Father, D. H. Harris, Axton
    HARRIS, WILLIAM GILES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. J. Edward Harris, Stanleytown
    HEDGECOCK, JAMES ROBERT, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Christopher Louis Hedgecock, Fieldale
    HERNDON, WILLIS ERVIN, Pvt., A. Father, Arthur J. Herndon, Axton (Also Pittsylvania County)
    HOOVER, EUGENE CARL, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Eugene Carl Hoover, Bassett (Also Bath County)
    HOPKINS, ERNEST W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Della M. Hopkins, Bassett
    HOPKINS, ROY DILLARD, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William D. Hopkins, Fieldale
    HURD, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie E. Hurd, Axton
    HURT, BILLY, Pvt., A.
    JARRETT, CHARLES EDGAR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Delia M. Jarrett, Bassett
    JONES, CLYDE S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Guss Jones, Axton
    KOGER, DUDLEY, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy F. Koger, Bassett
    LAKEY, LEONARD M., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Lakey, Bassett
    LANKEORD, JOHN HARDY. (See Martinsville City)
    LAW, JOHNNIE E., S/Sgr., A. Father, John W. Law, Boxwood
    *LAW, SAMUEL HENRY, N. Mother, Mrs. Della Mamie Law, Ridgeway
    LESTER, RAYMOND EVERETTE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Zannie Griffin, Bassett
    MCDANIEL, HARTWELL L., Pfc., A. Father, Toney McDaniel, Axton
    MCGHEE, ROY EUGENE. (See Newport News City)
    MARTIN, LESLIE WAYNE, T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Martin, Axton
    MARTIN, OTHO ANDERSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie Martin, Fieldale
    MARTIN, SHUBLE WILLIAMS. (See Patrick County)
    MILLS, JOSEPH PAUL, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom F. Mills, McDowell, West Virginia
    NEAL, JOHN B., Pfc., A.
    NEFE, EVELYN KEIFFER. (See Wythe County)
    NEWMAN, DUDLEY.
    PALMER, RICHARD MOIR, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Rhodes Palmer, Spencer (Also Patrick County)
    PALMER, WILLIAM RALPH, Y2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Rhodes Palmer, Spencer (Also Patrick County)
    PLYBON, BENJAMIN M. (See Franklin County)
    PRILLAMAN, TAYLOR K.
    RAMSEY, JESSE THOMAS, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Belle F. Ramsey, Bassett
    RAMSEY, JOSEPH MARION, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Christine N. Ramsey, Bassett
    RAMSEY, ROBERT PRUNTY, Pfc., A. Step-mother, Mrs. Annie Mae Ramsey, Sydnorsville
    RAY, JAMRS H., Pvt., A.
    REA, EDMUND BERNARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maude Smith Rea, Price, North Carolina
    REA, WILLIAM STAFFORD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucy F. Rea, Fieldale
    ROACH, JAY R., Sgt., A. Father, James W. Roach, Axton
    ROBERTSON, BERNARD L., Pfc., A.
    ROBERTSON, FRANK, Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Clemmie A. Robertson, Ridgeway
    SAVILLE, HARRY L., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. L Saville, Axton
    SCOTT, JAMES ROY. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George R. Scott, Ridgeway
    SHELTON, RAYMOND E., Pfc., A. Wife; Mrs. Fannie A. Shelton, Bassett
    SHEPPARD, ALFRED AKERS, Pfc.,' A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah F. Sheppard, Ridgeway
    SINK, WILLIAM IRVIN.
    SPENCER, ISIAH JOHN. (See Patrick County)
    SPENCER, PETER A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys S. Spencer, Bassett
    TAYLOR, JAMES L.
    TAYLOR, SAM F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Madge P. Taylor, Spencer
    THORNTON, IVOR D., Sgt., A.
    TRENT, GORDON LEE, JR (See Pittsylvania County)
    TURNER, ELMEAD M., JR.
    TURNER, JUNIOR McTAW. (See Franklin County)
    WAGONER, JAMES W., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Eva M. Wagoner, Bassett
    WEDDLE, WILMAR T. (See Danville City)
    WHITLOW, DARRINGTON E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah C. Whitlow,
    WILLIS, MARVIN C. Mother, Mrs. Lee Willis, Axton
    WINGATE, ALBERT D., Pvt;., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Wingate, Fieldale
    WIRTZ, BENJAMIN HAROLD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Beulah Newkirk Wirtz, Princeton, West Virginia

  • Highland County

    ALEXANDER, ROBERT W., Sgt., A.
    DOYLE, CLARENCE E., T/5, A. Father, Ira E. Doyle, Mustoe (Also Staunton City)
    HISE, OsCAR J.. Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Betty Hise, Hightown
    JUDY, GEORGE F., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. H. Judy, Crabbottom
    MCKAY, JOHN M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Lamb McKay, Mustoe
    MAUPIN, HERBERT E., Gunner, N. Mother, Mrs. Robe,rt Maupin, Head Waters
    NEWLEN, RALPH B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula B. Newlen, Crabbottom
    RALSTON, WARREN C., Sgt., A. Uncle, Lloyd Samples, Monterey
    REXRODE, MARVIN GiBSON. (See Staunton City)
    REYNOLDS ROBERT LEONARD, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Reynolds, McDowell
    SIRON, JOSEPH A., Sgt., A.
    SMITH, HARDING C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta I. Smith, Monterey
    WHITECOTTON, HOMER M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lizzie V. Whitecotton, Monterey
    WILSON, KENNEL L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vernie Wilson, Valley Center

  • Hopewell City

    BILLINGSLEY, VERNON EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Graham Billingsley, Indian Head, Maryland
    BLACKMON, ALBERT CARTER, 1st Lt., A. Stepmother, Mrs. Effie Neaves Blackmon
    BONTECOU, PIERRE R., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva A. Bontecou
    BURNEY, THOMAS ANDREW, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Neil Jefferson Burney
    BUTTERWORTH, WILLIAM FRANK, JR., F2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Frank Butterworth, Sr.
    COLLIER, JAMES B., S/Sgt., A. Father, James L. Collier
    CORUM, JOHN LAWRENCE. (See Prince George County)
    DOULIS, PAUL POLICRON, AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Stavros Doulis
    EDWARDS, EDDIE LEWIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Edwards (Also Lunenburg County)
    EDWARDS, WILLIAM M., Cpl., M. Grandmother, Mrs. Clara C. Middleton
    ELROD, RAY E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dessie Elrod
    FAUNTLEROY, EDWARD T., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie L. Fauntleroy, R. F. D. 1
    FORD, GEORGE A. (See Roanoke City)
    GRAHAM, ROBERT BRUCE. (See Richmond City)
    HARP, CALVIN NELMS, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. N. Harp, Westlake, Louisiana (Also Norfolk City)
    HICKS, MILES R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Nuckles Saunders Hicks (Also Lynchburg City)
    HUBBARD, EDWARD R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Florence O. Hubbard
    HUGHES, ARTHUR M., Cpl., M. Father, Clarence G. Hughes
    *JARETTE, JUNIUS, Pfc. Mrs. Louise Hayes
    JOHNSON, CHARLES CLIFTON, Y2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Susie E. Newbbold Johnson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Prince George County)
    KOLAKOSKI, ROMAN S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. R. Kolakoski
    LOWDER, JAMES EDWARD, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Webster Lowder
    MCCORMICK, DANIEL JACKSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Jane McCormick
    MCCORMICK, JOSEPH ANDREW, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Ella Jane McCormick
    MACE, ELWOOD F., Pfc., M. Sister, Mrs. Leona M. Brown (Also Augusta County)
    MATHIS, \TESTER E., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris W. Mathis
    MEYERS, GEORGE ARTHUR, EM Ic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl G. Meyers
    NUCKLES, HARVEY EDWARD, F2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Devilla McElroy Nuckles
    PHELPS, ROBERT JAMES, CFC, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Browne T. Phelps
    REID, THOMAS E., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy E. Reid
    RICKMAN, DAVID S., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada V. Rickman
    ROSAZZA, GRATTO M., Pvt., A~ Wife, Mrs. Dorothy L. Rosazza, R. F. D. 1
    RUST, HARRY S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Oliva Rust
    SHEETS, ELMER H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie Sheets, R. F. D. 1
    SHORNAK, JOSEPH FELAX, Pvt., A. Father, Felax Shornak, R. F. D. 1 (Also Prince George County)
    STEELE, JAMES CLINTON, JR., CEM, N. Father, James C. Steele, Sr., R. F. D. 1 (Also Prince George County)
    TEMPLE, PRESTON EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Wells Temple, R. F. D. 1 (Also Prince George County)
    VOLEK, MARTIN J., S/Sgr., A. Mother, Mrs. Teresa J. Volek
    WATKINS, CHARLES EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Ameen Watkins (Also Dinwiddie County)
    WICKER, CHARLES RUSSELL, Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Wicker

  • Isle of Wight County

    ALPHIN, MARVIN HILL, 1st Lt., A. Father, Leonard H. AIphin, Zuni
    BILLUPS, JAMES ROBERT, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Alice J. Billups, Windsor (Also Southampton County)
    GATLING, LANGLEY TAYLOE, JR., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Gunn Gatling, Battery Park
    GRINNAN, DANIEt~ THOMAS, Capt., A. Father, Thomas H. Grinnan, Smithfield
    HARRELL, ROSSIE, StM 1 c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Harrell, Carrollton
    HAVERTY, PATRICK H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Patrick H. Haverty, Sr., Smithfield
    HAWLEY, MAC POLLARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances L. Blatchford Hawley, Windsor
    HOLLAND, RICHARD LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna L. Darden Holland, Windsor
    HOLLAND, SHIRLEY T., JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Shirley T. Holland, Sr., Windsor
    JOHNSON, DONALD MILBY. (See Suffolk City)
    JOHNSON, JAMES HENRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Johnson, Carrsville
    MCGURIMAN, GEORGE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Judith A. McGuriman, Rescue
    POWELL, RAYMOND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Powell, Benns Church
    RHODES, EDWARD B., Sgt., A.
    SALVAGE, JOHN WALTZ, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Carter G. Salvage, Smithfield
    TURNER, FRANKLIN T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. Cox Turner, Walters

  • James City County

    ANDRESS, CLIFFORD D., 2nd Lt., A.
    BAILEY, JAMES A., Sgt., A.
    BORISH, MURRAY E., 2nd Lt., A.
    COSGROVE, ARTHUR S., Capt., A.
    HARWOOD, ALEXANDER GILLIAM, III
    HAYNES, ALLEN WOODROW, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Hayes Haynes, Toano (Also Charles City County)
    KRUPP, ALBERT R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ida P. Krupp, Norge
    MCGEE, WILEY M., Sgt. Father, J. M. McGee, Toano
    MCGEE, WILLIAM W., Sgt., A.
    MADISON, HOWARD E., T/3, A. Brother, Carl M. Madison, Lightfoot
    MARTIN, WALTER C., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    MILES, L. T.
    NEEDHAM, JAMES G., Pvt., A.
    RANG, FRANCIS B., Maj., A.
    RENICK, DEWEY CAMPBELL, JR. (See Williamsburg City)
    RICHARDSON, JOHN NEWMAN, JR. (See Williamsburg City)

  • King and Queen County

    ANDERSON, CLAYTOR S., Pfc., A.
    ATKINS, CLYDE THOMAS. (See Richmond City)
    *BAYTOPS, ERNEST GREEN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Gatewood Baytops, Stevensville
    BROOKS, OSCAR BENJAMIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Shackleford Brooks, Crouch
    BROOKS, WALTER L., Sgt., A. Father, Robert L. Brooks, Crouch
    BROWN, JAMES J., Pfc., A.
    CLARK, IVAN, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, A/Irs. Mabel B. Clark, Walkerton (Also Richmond City)
    CROUCH, JAMES GARNETT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Elliott Crouch, Stevensville
    GIBSON, FRANKLIN ELVIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Lee Brooke Gibson, Cumnor
    *HARRIS, LENWOOD, SM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Clay Harris, King and Queen Court House
    HAYNES, MAURICE BLAKE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Blake Haynes, Shacklefords
    MILBY, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa L. Milby, Shacklefords
    *REDAIOND, WILLIAM E., Pvt., A. Father, William Redmond, Cologne
    *REID, GEORGE I., Pvt., A. Father, the late George Reid
    ROWE, RALEIGH AMBROSE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence U. Wilson Rowe, Saint Stephens Church
    SIMPKINS, ARTHUR RANDOLPH, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Wilson Simpkins, Saint Stephens Church
    STONE, RICHARD THOMAS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Greenwood Stone, Stevensville
    VAUGHAN, HERBERT CLYDE, JR. (See Essex County)
    WALTON, HURLEY L., Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Hurley L. Walton, Mattaponi
    WILSON, JOHN ALEXANDER, Capt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Mary T. Kabric Wilson, Columbus, Georgia

  • King George County

    *CARTER, CHARLES HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate Brown Carter, Allnut
    CHINN, ROBERT HENRY. (See Fredericksburg City)
    FARRELL, JOSEPH V., T/5, A.
    FERRELL, WILLIAM EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Father, William O. Ferrell, Weedonville
    *HATCHER, HEZEKIAH MILTON, PYt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emma M. Hatcher, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    HElM, ELBERT STEWART, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Wales Heim, King George
    HENDERSON, GEORGE S., SISgt., A.
    HENDERSON, LEONARD MERRILL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha L. Hinson Henderson, Owens
    HOOKER, GEORGE KELLY, Capt., M. Father, John P. Hooker, Port Conway
    LEE, HARRY ELGIN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Elizabeth Lee, Dundalk, Maryland
    LITTLE, CORNELIUS STERLING, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Walla Whittaker Little, Dahlgren
    MADISON, CLEVELAND, Pvt., A. Father, Bennie Madison, Dogue
    MERRYMAN, ARTHUR WARREN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Rose Merryman, Sealston
    MITCHELL, LEWIS ALLEN, Pfc., A. Father, Allen J. Mitchell, Dahlgren
    *NASH, JOHN MILTON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva D. Nash, Dogue
    NEUKAM, HENRY JOHN, ACOM, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Neukam, Dahlgren
    PAYNE, WILLIAM GORDON, AOM3c, N. Father, Thomas Raynor Payne, Dahlgren
    PERRY, WILLIAM N., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. Perry, Igo
    PEYTON, ROBERT CARTER, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Prett, Osso
    *PRYOR, JAMES HENRY, Pfc., A. ,Mother, Mrs. Esther Pryor, Owens
    SAMUEL, WILLIE E. Brother, Bennie Samuel, King George
    SCOTT, JOHN WESLEY, S/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Wesley Scott, King George
    SORRELL, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A. Father, William H. Sorrell, King George
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM WESLEY, PYt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Jane Rollins Williams, Sealston

  • King William County

    *BURROUGHS, HARDING MATTHEWS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs Martha Robinson Burroughs, Beulahville
    FLOYD, LEWIS FIELDING, S/Sgt.; A. Parerts, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Preston Floyd, Turpin
    HOOPER, HERMAN V., Pfc., A.
    KELLEY, EARNEST LATNEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Hefler Kelley, Manquin
    KIRBY, FORREST HUDSON, SKIc, N. Mother, Mrs. Dora Anderson Kirby, West Point
    *LEWIS, ROBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Smith, West Point
    LINGENFELTER, R. D., Pfc., A.
    MOSCALKSKI, GEORGE PETE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Skera Moscalkski, West Point
    MOSKALSKI, ROBERT V. I., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Ann Waxmunski, Port Richmond
    PULLER, SAMUEL DUNCAN, Lt. Col., M. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Puller, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    ROSSON, MELVIN VINSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Goldie Bennett Rosson, Port Richmond
    SHEARWOOD, ROBERT JENNINGS. (See Caroline County)
    STONE, RUTH HARROW. (See Middlesex County)
    VAUGHAN, GARLAND D., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reuben J. Vaughan, West Point
    WALLACE, CLAUDE, Pfc., A.
    *WASHINGTON, FREDERICK L., Pvt., A. Father, Fred Washington, West Point
    WASHINGTON, T. L., Pfc., A.
    WOJCIECHOWSKI, ANDREW, Cpl., A. Father, Joseph Wojciechowski, Port Richmond
    *WYNN, ROBERT R., Pvt., A. Aunt, Miss Eunice Neale, Sweet Hall

  • Lancaster County

    BALDERSON, CLARENCE BENJAMIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Trigger Balderson, White Stone
    BEANE, ARTHUR, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Beane, Kilmarnock
    *BETTS, HARRISON ELLISON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Robert Betts, Regina
    CAMPBELL, OTHO PERRY. (See Caroline County)
    *CHAMBERLAYNE, GRAHAM, Pvt., A. Father, D H. Chamberlayne, Kilmarnock
    COATES, JAMES HAMPTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mattie M. Coates, Kilmarnock
    COCKRELL, EDWARD HUGH. (See Northumberiand County)
    *CORBIN, ELLIS NICKENS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sophronia Nickens Corbin, Kilmarnock
    DAVENPORT, JOSEPH MITCHELL, S2c, N. Father, James W. Davenport, Millenbeek
    EDWARDS, JAMES WILLIAM, JR., Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Laura Ellen Pittman Edwards, Regina (Also Northumberland County)
    FERRIZZI, SAMUEL A., S/Sgt., A.
    GEORGE, THOMAs THURMAN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Janie George, Foxwells
    GEORGE, WILUIAM INGRAM, MM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ruby George, Foxwells
    *GRIMES, OTIS RANDOLPH, N. Mother, Mrs. Henrietta Lee Grimes, Kilmarnock
    HAYDEN, MILLARD WILLIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Lewis Hayden, Senora
    HAYDON, CHARLES M., Fic, C. Father, Charles Wilbur Haydon, Weems
    HAYNIE, DILLARD LEWIS. (See Richmond County)
    HAYWOOD, ERNEST LYELL, SR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie Daniel Haywood, Foxwells
    *HENDERSON, GILBERT ALLEN, Mess Att.2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jackson Henderson, Merry Point
    *HEPBURN, JUNIOUS EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Hepburn, Rehoboth
    JOHNSON, JAMES LEON, CMM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Thomas Johnson, Morattico
    *JONES, ELENORA PAYNE, Lt., A. Father, Luther Jones, Ottoman
    KELLUM, ELWOOD HOWARD, Pfc., A. Father, Thomas Jefferson Kellum, Weems
    *LAWS, CHARLES, SM2c, N. Grandmother, Mrs. Catherine Ann Williams, Nuttsville
    LOMBARDI, DANTE A., Pvt., A.
    LUCKHAM, CALVIN EARL, Pfc., A Mother, Mrs. Bonnie B. Jones Luckkam, Irvington
    *NOTTINGHAM, JAMES, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bennie Nottingham, Kilmarnock
    PALMER, PAUL CULLEN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Paul C. Palmer, Sr., Merry Point
    PEARSON, GRAHAM LYELL, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Laura J. Robertson Pearson, Weems
    PEIRCE, CHICHESTER TAPSCOTT, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Barham Peirce, Lancaster
    PEIRCE, GARLAND T., SISgt., A.
    PERCIFUL, VICTOR FRANKLIN, PhM 1 c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Frank Perciful, Kilmarnock
    *PINN, JAMES S. WASHINGTON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Spencer Pinn, Baltimore, Maryland
    PURCELL, GARLAND THOMAS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Douglas Purcell, Kilmarnock
    RANSONE, MARVIN LEE, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Messick Ransone, Irvington
    RUSSELL, ROBERT DUNAWAY. (See Richmond, County)
    SANDERS, HERMAN R., RT1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Louise Henderson Sanders, Kilmarnock
    TALLEY, JOSEPH ALBERT, Pvt., M. Father, John Talley, Kilmarnock
    *TAYLOR, EDISON C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Belle Taylor, White Stone

  • Lee County

    ADAMS, EDWARD G., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Edward G. Adams, Pennington Gap
    ADAMS, JAMES L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. James L. Adams, Jonesville
    ANDERSON, LLOYD L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie B. Anderson, Blackwater
    BARTON, CARL HARVEY, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Carl Barton, Washington, D. C.
    BAYS, DONALD E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dla Bays, Jonesville
    BIGGS, JOHN R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. May Biggs, Woodway
    BLEDSOE, RAY, T/Sgt., A. Father, Pat Bledsoe, Blackwater (Also Scott County)
    BROWN, DONIVAL H., Pfc., A.
    BROWNING, JOHN W., Cpl., A.
    BRUMMETT, WALTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. William Brummett, Pennington Gap
    BRYANT, BASCOM J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Bryant, Ewing
    BURGAN, CHARLES E., S/Sgt., A.
    BUSH, CHARLES L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie M. Bush, Ewing
    CARTER, JUDY L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie J. Carter, Penningron Gap
    CARTER, PERRY, JR., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Perry Carter, Jr., Jonesville
    CAVIN, WILLIAM F., Pfc., M. Grandfather, Henry T. Cavin, Ewing
    CHEEK, PAUL H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara F. Cheek, Jonesville
    CHISENHALL, T., Cpl., A.
    CLAWSON, PATTON W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Stella M. Clawson, Woodway
    COFFMAN, EARL E., Pfc., A.
    COFFMAN, LEE AICRAY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Coffman, Pennington Gap
    COFFMAN, PAUL R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs Lillie Coffman, Saint Charles
    COLDIRON, HENRY C., JR., Pvt., A.
    COLLIER, JACK A., Cpl., A.
    COLLINS, WILLIAM F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Curtis Collins, Dryden
    DIFFENDERFER, PALMER H., Pvt., A. Father, Leo Elgin Diffenderfer, Jonesville
    DUMAINE, GLENN G., 2nd Lt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Frances E. Quinley, Jonesville
    EDWARDS, CARL S., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ray Edwards, Jonesville
    FEE, ROSCOE E., Cpl., A.
    FLANARY, BALLARD S., Pfc., A. Father, James M. Flanary, Jonesville
    FLEENOR, TOM H., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Anne Fleenor, Jonesville
    FORTNER, JACK, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Douie McB. Fortner, Saint Charles
    GARRETT, ARVIL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Garrett, Pennington Gap
    GARRETT, CHARLES EARNEST, JR., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Mary V. Garrett, J onesville
    GIBSON, WILEY G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anie Laura Gibson, Leona Mines
    GILBERT, JAMES, Pfc., Ai. Father, H. M. Gilbert, Ocoonita
    GILLEY, PAUL E., Pfc., A.
    GOINS, BILL, JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    GREEN, THURMAN, Pvt., A.
    GREER, FRANK J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maudie E. Greer, Jonesville
    HABURNE, RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Father, Charles Hahurne, Pennington Gap
    HALE, BUCK R., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Sprinkle, Saint Charles
    HARGRAVES, JOHN, JR., Pvt., A.
    HENDERSON, CHARLES HERBERT, JR., Lt. (jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Henderson, Sr., Bonny Blue
    HENSLEY, LEROY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Hensley, Jonesville
    HINES, MARION L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary G. Hines, Jonesville
    HORTON, PALMER W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vada L. Horton, Pennington Gap
    HUGHES, ELMO W., T/Sgt., A.
    HUGHES, JESSE W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty V. Hughes, Pennington Gap
    HUGHES, SAM, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Geneva Hughes, Saint Charles
    JUSTICE, WILLIAM R., Cpl., M. Mother, A/Irs. Minnie M. Justice, Pennington Gap
    KENNEDY, CECIL E., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clercie M. Kennedy, Keokee
    LAWSON, FRED E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora N. Lawson, Jonesville
    LAWSON, JOHN H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margie Elizabeth Lawson, Olinger
    LAWSON, LUCIUS R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Lawson, Pennington Gap
    LAY, LAWRENCE PAUL, JR., AOM3c, N. Father, Lawrence Paul Lay, Sr., Bonny Blue
    LEE, FRITZ J., Pvt., A.
    MCELYEA, TRUMAN .E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zola E. McElyea, Keokee
    MCKNIGHT, THOMAS G., Pfc., A.
    MARION, ROBERT C., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zona Gunn, Pennington Gap
    MIDDLETON, ELMER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Liza Middleton, Jonesville
    MIDDLETON, ELMER, Sgt., A, Mother, Mrs. Cleva Middleton, Pennington Gap
    MILES, SAMUEL L., Pvt., A.
    MILES, SAMUEL WILLARD, F3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Birdie Jane Poteet, Pennington Gap
    MILLER, JESSIE A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Miller, Bonny Blue
    MONTGOMERY, ALFRED E., T/Sgt., A.
    MOORE, CLEARENCE E., Pvt., A.
    MORRIS, PAUL S., Cpl., A.
    NELSON, GEORGE L., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Nelson, Ewing
    NEWBERRY, CARL T., Pf C., A. Father, Hervey A. Newberry, Jonesville
    OSBORNE, JOHN H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Goldie Osborne, Blackwater
    OSBORNE, WORLEY Z., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Osborne, Blackwater
    PARKEY, DAINE 0., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Parkey, Jonesville
    PARSONS, DELBERT L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Della F. Parsons, Saint Charles
    PENNINGTON, WILLIAM J., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lona Mullins Pennington, Ben Hur
    PITTS, PHILIP D., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Rosen C. Pitts, Saint Charles
    PRIVETTE, ISAAC D., Cpl., A.
    PROVINCE, JAMES R., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose A. Province, Saint Charles
    RAMSEY, WILLIAM F., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Ramsey, Rose Hill
    RAY, INNES C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Vivian L. Ray, Pennington Gap
    REASOR, CARL E., Pvt., A.
    RHYMER, FUSON H., Pfc., A. Father, Harvie Rhymer, Gibson Station
    RICE, MILLARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearly Rice, Calvin
    RITCHIE, TED W., Pvt., A.
    ROGERS, DEARL F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Pendergraft Rogers, Saint Charles
    ROLLER, GAINES B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Frances Roller, Blackwater
    ROWLETTE, HOMER J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Rowlette, Gibson Station
    RUTHERFORD, HAROLD, MoMM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilburn Rutherford, Saint Charles
    SATTERFIELD, WILLARD K., S/Sgt., A. Father, Marshall T. Satterfield, Blackwater
    SEWELL, JAMES RICHMOND, Pfc., A. Father, Hagan S. Sewell, Jonesville
    SEXTON, VERNON, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora Caudill, Bonny Blue
    SKIDMORE, VIRLIN B., Pvt., A. Mother, A/Irs. Mabel H. Skidmore, Pennington Gap
    SMALLWOOD, ELBERT S., Pvt., A.
    SMITH, PEARLIE E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Smith, Keokee
    SPRINKLE, JACK L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude E. Sprinkle, Pennington Gap
    STANLEY, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Father, Thomas J. Stanley, Ewing
    STAPLETON, JAMES N., S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bertie G. Stapleton, Pennington Gap
    STEVENS, OSCAR M., Pvt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Oscar M. Stevens, Rose Hill
    SUTTLE, DOYLE, Pfc., A. Father, Albert Suttle, Jonesville
    SUTTON, TOM T., Pyt., A.
    TAYLOR, CAMERON C., S/Sgt., A.
    TAYLOR, KERMIT, Sl C, N. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor, Tazewell, Tennessee
    TONKER, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary J. Tonker, Jonesville
    VANCE, MOSE E., Pfc., A.
    WADDELL, CHARLIE G., PVt., A.
    WARF, ARTHUR H., T/Sgt., A.
    WARNER, Jo£ C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Media C. Warner, Jonesville
    WATTS, VINSON, Cpl., A.
    WELCH, ROY E., SISgt., A.
    WELLS, EDWARD S., Pfc., A. Father, Henry J. Wells, Saint Charles.
    WILDER, ORBIN G., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. W. E. Wilder, Pennington Gap.
    WILLIAMS, GEORGE J., Cpl., A. Pennington Gap.
    WILLIAMS, HARRY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Williams, Jonesville
    WILLIAMS, JACK E., Pfc., A.
    WINNINGHAM, HASKEL D., Pfc., A.
    WYNN, COY, Pvt., A.
    YEARY, MARVIN O., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Yeary, Ewing

  • Loudoun County

    ABELL, SPITLER HARRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie C. Abell, Middleburg
    ALDER, STANLEY C., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Alice V. Alder, Purcellville
    BADGER, SAMUEL EVELETH, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. June Wilson Badger, Middleburg
    *BENTLEY, LOUIS.
    BETTIS, LEWIS S., Pfc., A/I. Mother, Mrs. Jennie V. Bettis, Ashburn
    BOLT, DANIEL J., T15, A.
    *BRENT, JAMES W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Brent, Mountville
    *BRIDGES, THOMAS W. (See Fairfax County)
    BROWN, WILLIAM K., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Della Brown, Leeshurg
    CARTER, CALViN V., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie H. Carter, Bluemont
    CARTER, WILLIAM HARDING, 2nd Lt., A. Father, General William Vaulx Carter, Washington, D. C. (Also Clarke County)
    CLARKE, LYLE THOMAS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. P. G. Clarke, Purcellville
    COOPER, RAYMOND. Father, Harry J. Cooper, Paconian Springs
    DARBY, CARL M., Pvt., M. Son, Robert C. Darby, Hamilton
    ELDRIDGE, JAMES H. (See Newport News City)
    ELLISON, HARRY NIEREDITH. (See Prince William County)
    EUSTIS, MORTON C., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Morton Eustis, Oatlands
    FEWELL, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Carrie Z. Fewell, Round Hill
    FRYE, EDDIE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Frye, Lucketts
    FRYE, PHlLLIP R. Father, Eppa Frye, Lovettsville
    FURR, HAROLD C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva B. Furr, Round Hill
    GIBSON, PAUL R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Gibson, Hamilton
    GLASCOCK, ALFRED W., Pvt., A. Father, Gilbert B. Glascock, Purcellville
    *GRANT, GEORGE EDWARD, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Marie S. Grant, Middleburg
    GRAY, HARRY F., Pfc., A.
    GRIFFITH, JOSEPH. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Griffith, Leesburg
    GRIMES, HERBERT B., PYt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence D. Grimes, Leesburg
    GROFF, DAVID L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Groff, Sterling
    GROSSI, FREDERICK F., Lt., A. Father-in-law, Mercer Love, Purcellville
    HARDING, DONALD O., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Harding, Leesburg
    HARRIS, CLINTON R., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary R. Harris, Philomont
    HARRISON, CHARLES F., Maj., A. Father, Charles F. Harrison, Leesburg
    HAWS, ROBERT S., Sgt., A.
    HOTTLE, BILLIE FRANKLIN, EM2c, N. Father, Rest Hite Hottle, Leesburg
    JANNEY, ROBERT. Aunt, Miss Lilias Janney, Leesburg
    *JOHNSON, SANDY V., Cpl., A. Father, Sandy Johnson, Leesburg
    KEMP, JAMES H., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Lorena B. Kemp, Lovettsville
    KEVAN, WILLIAM PARHAM, JR., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Brower Kevan, Purcellville (Also Petersburg City)
    KINCAID, JOHN FRANKLIN, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Nan Lin Kincaid, Leesburg
    KLEIN, MILLARD JEFFERSON, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Jacqueline C Klein, Round Hill
    LAYCOCK, MORRIS BENJAMIN, Pfc., M. Father, J. M. Laycock, Aldie
    LEMON, WILLIAM T., T/Sgt., A. Father, Walter L. Lemon, Purcellville
    LLOYD, NORMAN J., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. J. Lloyd, Leesburg
    AICARTOR, THOMAS E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen McArtor, Sterling
    MCCRAY, ROBERT J., JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, Robert J. MeCray, Leesburg
    MCINTOSH, JAMES L., JR., Pfc., A. Father, James L. McIntosh, Leesburg
    NIX, ROBERT W. Parents, Capt. and Mrs. Robert Nix, Waterford
    PALMER, HARRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude M. Palmer, Waterford
    PAYNE, GEORGE F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Luck A. Payne, Purcellville
    PHILLIPS, ELIJAH M., S/Sgt., A. Father, Everett Phillips, Leesburg
    PIERCE, RAYMOND R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Beales, Leesburg
    REID, GEORGE R., Pvt., A.
    RILEY, THOMAS E., Sgt., A. Si,ster, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Frye, Lovettsville
    RORRER, PAUL WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Cooper Rorrer, Aldie (Also Patrick County)
    SMITH, BERTON L.; T/5, A.
    SPRAGUE, ROBERT MESSINGER, CMM, N. Brother, Howard D. Sprage Purcellville
    TEBBS, JOHN ALEXANDER, Maj., M. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Tebbs, Hamilton
    TEELE, EARL L., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Ella Hummer, Lovettsville
    TITUS, CHARLES R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite. L. Titus, Purcellville
    WALKER, CHARLES N.

  • Louisa County

    BAKER, BERNICE L., Pvt., A.
    BEAN, RICHARD N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Snider Bean, Dabneys (Also Prince William County)
    *BROCK, ChARLES L., Cpl., A. William' Brock, Fredericks Hall
    CLOUGH, WILLIAM BLAIR, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Clough, Buckner
    COMPTON, LUTHER C., PhAi2c, N. Father, F. L. Compton, Louisa
    *CROMWELL, WILLIE, Pvt., A. Father, Harry Cromwell, Louisa
    DLOBICH, WALTER J., Pvt., A.
    DOWNING, JAMES H., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise H. Downing, Mineral (Also Chesterfield County and Spotsylvania County)
    DUVALL, WILLIAM J., T/5, A. Father, Sam B. Duvall, Pendleton
    *FLEMING, MARCELLUS MARVIN, Pvt., A. Mrs. Louise Fleming, Louisa
    GIBSON, CARLTON W., Pfc., A.
    GLASHOFF, HOWARD I., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    HAMIILTON, CURTIS J., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. H. Hamilton, Mineral
    HARRISON, WILLIAM H., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia H. Harrison, Buckner
    HICKS, CHARLES W., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Nettie T. Hicks, Mineral
    HICKS, OScAR C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nina F. Hicks, Dabneys
    HOPKINS, HENRY G., T/5, A. Father, Mert Hopkins; Louisa
    HUGHSON, CLEON WARE. (See Richmond City)
    *JACKSON, RAYMOND LEROY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie L. Jackson, Louisa
    MARTIN, HARRY L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice J. Martin, Louisa
    MARTIN, JOSEPH R., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys V. Martin, Louisa
    MITCHELTREE, JAMES WALTER, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle V. Mitcheltree, Green Springs Depot
    NELSON, ANDREW W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Estell Nelson, Trevilians
    NUCEOLS, LESTER H., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. Bernice Braves, Mineral
    PARRISH, RUSSELL CLINTON. (See Hanover County)
    PEMBERToN, WELFORD F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie D. Pemberton, Mineral (Also Richmond City)
    PLEASANTS, THOMAS NI., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hettie Pleasants, Fredericks Hall
    PRESTWQOD, HAROLD F., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susan A. Prestwood, Fredericks Hall
    PURCELL, CHARLES WALTON, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. S. Purcell, Louisa
    RICHARDSON, F. H., SR., T/5, A.
    SCOTT, PERCY W., Pvt., A.
    SHARPE, EUGENE B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella M. Sharpe, Buckner
    TALLEY, FRANK M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Roberta L. Talley, Pendleton

  • Lunenburg County

    ALMAND, CHARLIE BLACKWELL, Pfc., A. Father, Herberr A. Almand, Dundas
    ANDREWS, JAMES A. Mother, Mrs. James A. Andrews, Sr., Miami, Florida
    ARMSTRONG, LEON, T/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Mary L. Gee, Victoria
    ATKINS, CLETIS A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie M. Atkins, Meherrin
    BOOTH, EDWIN HARRISON, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Harrison Booth, Sr., Victoria
    BRADSHAW, LELAND D., Capt., A.
    BRITTINGHAM, JOHN. (See Suffolk City)
    BROOKS, DAvID LEONARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lou Gunn Brooks, Dundas
    BURTON, CHARLES FILMORE. (See Charlotte County)
    CALLOWAY, GEORGE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Madaline Anne Calloway, Columbia, South Carolina
    CONNER, JOHN WOODROW, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie L. Shumate Conner, Kenbridge
    Cox, MAYNARD T., Pfc., A. Half-Brother, Willie Overton, Victoria
    DOUGLAS, CLAUDE BURT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Epperson Douglas, Dundas
    DUNNAVANT, BERNARD R., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Johns Dunnavant, Victoria
    EDWARDS, EDDIE LEWIS. (See Hopewell City)
    FARMER, WILLIAM HARVEY. (See Campbell County)
    GALLION, JOHN FEW, JR., Pfc., A. Father, John Lew Gallion, Sr., Victoria
    GRISWOLD, ALVA F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel D. Griswold, Kenbndge
    *HARDY, WILL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillina Hardy, Kenbridge
    *HARGROVE, LYNWOOD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Violet M. Hargrove, Kenbridge
    HARRIS, HARRY MASON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. June Ruth Connell Harris, Victoria
    HAWTHORNE, WILLIAM MELVYN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Ferguson, Hawthorne, Bagleys Mills
    *HITE, CLINTON EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Hite, Victoria
    *HOPSON, MEREDITH LANXTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie B. Hopson, Kenbridge
    HUBBARD, LINWOOD FRENCH, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Hubbard, Meherrin (Also Prince Edward County)
    HURT, JAMES EDWARD. (See Charlotte County)
    JENNINGS, EDWIN D., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel W. Jennings, Victoria
    JOHNS, CAREY EDWIN. (See Prince Edward County)
    JOHNSON, WILLIAN A., Pfc., A.
    KIRBY, GRADY ELDRIDGE, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Kirby, Kenbridge
    LEICHT, EDMUND EUGENE, Pfc., A. Father, Alfred Leicht, Meherrin (Also Dinwiddie County)
    LINK, RAY C., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie P. Link, Victoria (Also Halifax County)
    MCLAUGHLIN, WILLIE EvERETT, JR., Sgt., A. Father, Willie Everett McLaughlin, Russell, Kentucky
    MILLER, RALPH WOOD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eula M. Webb Miller, Victoria
    MOORFIELD, ALVA JAMES. (See Danville City)
    NIOORFIELD, CHARLES WATSON. (See Danville City)
    NEWCOMB, REGINALD WADE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lila Elder, Victoria
    OAKES, OSPHA T., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Esser Oakes, Kenllridge
    OVERTON, JOHN M., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence M. Oaerton, Kenbridge
    PIERCE, JOHN T., Pvt., A. Father, George Pierce, Kenbridge
    QUARLES, ROBERT E., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy M. Quarles, Meherrin
    *ROBINSON, HAYWOOD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Hugh Robinson, Victoria
    RUDD, WILLIAM S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alma Blandford Rudd, Bagleys Mills
    RUEGG, EDWIN DAVIS, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Ruegg, Meherrin
    SEE, RAYMOND E., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Allie M. See, Victoria
    SHEFFIELD, CHARLES E., JR., FO, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. E. Sheffield, Victoria
    SLAUGHTER, ROY E., 'Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara H. Slaughter, Kenbridge
    SMITH, HERBERT LEE. (See Dinwiddie County)
    SMITHSON, WALLACE W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Claire Smithson, Victoria
    TAYLOR, HERMAN H., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Taylor, Dundas
    TUCKER, EDWARD E., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Tucker, Victoria
    TURNER, THOMAS HUMPHREY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Neblett Turner, Kenbridge
    VERNON, OTIS R., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Taylor Vernon, Victoria (Also Montgomery County)
    WALLACE, CLYDE MASON, Pfc., A. Father, Willie Mason Wallace, Bagleys Mills
    WALLACE, JESSEE EARL, A. Mother, Mrs. R. L. Owen, Victoria
    WALLACE, WILLIAM JAMES, Pfc., A. Father, J. C. Wallace, Kenbridge
    WARD, CURTIS BARNHARDT. (See Charlotte County)
    WARD, HERBERT B., JR. (See Charlotte County)
    WHALEY, ALLEN BENNETT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vera Lambden Whaley, Victoria
    WILLIAMS, WALTON W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna H. Williams, Victoria
    *WOODS, THOMAS J., PVt., A. Kenbridge.

  • Lynchburg City

    ACREE, JOHN WHITE, Lt. (jg), N. Father, Leighton Cheatwood Acree
    ADAMS, CLIFTON EARL. (See Montgomery County)
    ADAMS, JAMES RIVERS, Capt., M. Mother, Mrs. Martha Rivers Adams
    ADAMS, JOHN EDWIN, Maj., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. V. Adams
    ANDERSON, DONALD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Rembert Speas Anderson
    ANDERSON, HOWARD LEWIS, CQM, N. Mother, Mrs. Irene Mrador Anderson
    ANDERSON, ROBERT HENRY. (See Bedford County)
    ANDERSON, ROY W., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lutitia Reeves Anderson
    BANE, CARLOS M., M/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Witten Bane
    BANTON, HOYLE H., AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. W. R. Nash, Spencer, North Carolina
    BARBOUR, WILLIAM K. (See Pittsylvania County)
    BEEMER, CHARLES E., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys G. Beemer
    BINCH, JACK NELSON, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Binch
    BOBDITT, EDDIE MACK, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Vivian Doss Bobbitt
    *BOLDING, ARTHUR J., OCk2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Bolding
    BOLTON, WITHERS F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Bolton
    BOOTH, RICHARD, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Richard Booth, Sr.
    BOSIGER, CHARLES A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lulu Bosiger
    BOWLING, HARRY PHILLIPs, Lt:, A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Reid Bowling, Pueblo, Colorado
    BREWER, ALLEN L. (See Richmond City)
    BRIZENDINE, DAVID STEVE, Cox., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eddie Thomas Brizendine
    BROOKS, JAMES LEWIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Frances Brooks, R. F. D. 30 (Also Campbell County)
    BURNETTE, CLARENCE 0., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie E. Burnette, R. F. D. 1
    BURNS, JESSE O'BRIEN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Virginia Burns (Also Campbell County)
    BURRUSS, ROBERT T., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie N. Burruss
    BYERS, WILLIAM H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. John G. Byers
    BYRD, HORACE ALLEN, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Ina Wingfield Byrd (Also Bedford County)
    CALLAHAN, SAMUEL WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Sarah Callahan, R. F. D. 2 (Also Campbell County)
    CAMPBELL., ELEST P., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah C. Campbell, R. F. D. 3
    CARRICO, CLARENCE E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Bell Carrico
    *CARTER, FRANK, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Carter
    CARWILE, WESLEY PATTERSON. (See Roanoke City)
    *CHAMBERS, JOHN B., Stlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Chambers
    CHEATHAM, RUSSELL H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara Cheatham (Also Bedford County)
    CLARK, VINCENT J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois P. Clark
    CLEMMONS, WARREN K., Pvt., A Mother, Mrs. Edna W. Clemmons
    COFER, THOMAS EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret M. Cofer, R. F. D. (Also Bedford County)
    CONNER, HANSFORD WILSON. (See Augusta County)
    COX, HEYWOOD A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lavnia Ofera Mason Cox
    CRAIG, CARI~ISLE Al., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gilbert R. Craig
    CRAIGHILL, EDLEY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia H. Craighill
    DAJINEY, WILLIAM ALEXANDER MILLER, 2nd Lt., A. Son, William Alexander Miller Dabney
    DALTON, LEWOOD ALLEN, SClc, N. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Pearl Shields R. F. D. 2 (Also Campbell County)
    DANCE, FRANK PENDLETON, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Loretta Dance, R. F. D. 3 (Also Campbell County)
    DANIEL, JOHN CALHOUN, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    DAVIDSON, HOWARD LEE, JR., Flc, N. Father, Howard Lee Davidson, Sr.
    DAvIS, CARROLL W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alinnie Brooks Davis
    DAVIS, JOHN H., JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Davis, Sr.
    DAVIS, WILLIAM ASHBY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eloise Brown Davis (Also Amherst County)
    DEANE, LAYTON WARREN, RAi2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Russell Deane (Also Amherst County)
    DILLARD, AMERICUS DUNN. (See Campbell County)
    DOBSON, AMOS R., JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Estelle E. Vereen Dobson
    DOLAN, JAMES THOMAS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Loving Wright Dolan
    DREWEY, CHARLES A., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. A. Drewey
    DRENLER, LOUIS ASHTON, JR., Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Angel Drexler
    DRINKARD, WILLIAM EDWARD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mollie Poline Drinkard, R. F. D. 3 (Also Campbell County)
    DRISKILL, ROBERT R., JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Reynolds Driskill
    DRUMHELLER, WILLIAM A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Wills Lawhorne Drumheller
    DUDLEY, FREDERICK W., Pfc., A. Wife, Christine M. Dudley, Cpl., A. (Also Buena Vista City)
    DUDLEY, LEONARD P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Dudley, R. F. D. 2
    DUNN, JAMES ANDREW, JR. (See Richmond City)
    *EDWARDS, JAMES 0., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn T. Edwards (Also Amherst County)
    *ELLIOTT, CHALMOIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Elliott
    FALLEN, ROBERT EARNEST, S1c, N. Sister, Mrs. Luther J. Krantz
    FELLERS, TAYLOR NICHOLAS, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Naomi Newman Fellers, R. F. D. 4 (Also Bedford County)
    FIELD, ALLIE CARROLL, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Allie C. Field, Sr.
    FOGLE, JOHN E., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Jenkins Fogle
    FOWLER, HENRY S., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Johnson, New York, New York
    FOX, ERNEST JOSEPH, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. S. Fox
    FULLER, RUTLEDGE P., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Fuller
    GILLIAM, LONNIE W., Sic, N. Father, Moms G. Gilliam, R. F. D. 30
    GODSEY, WALTER RAY, 1st Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter M. Godsey
    GRAYSON, FRANK GEORGE, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Slough Grayson Bass (Also Bedford County)
    GUILL, WILLIAM T., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Nannie Cathleen Guill
    HACKWORTH, JOHN SYDNEY, JR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy R. Sparks Hackworth
    HACKWORTH, RALPH LEO, SIgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Middleton Hackworth
    HAMNER, HENRY RAWLINGS, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Elsie McDowell Hamner
    HANNA, CHARLES W., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Morris Hanna
    HARLESS, VERNON F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Norris R. Harless
    HARRIS, CLYDE THOMAS, GM2c; N. Mother, Mrs. Emma Scott Harris
    HARRIS, GILES B., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jani~ Nichols Harris
    *HARRIS, JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie Harris, R. F. D. 2
    HENLEY, FLOYD JACKSON. (See Richmond City)
    HICKS, MILES R. (See Hopewell City)
    HIGHT, REESE C. (See Roanoke City)
    *HILL. TYLER EDWARD, JR., 1st Lt., A.
    HITT, SAMUEL L., N. Wife, Mrs. Samuel L. Hitt
    HOWARD, ERNEST L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Franklin Howard
    *HUBBARD, HAYwOOD, JR., Mess Att.2c, N. Father, Haywood Hubbard, Sr., R. F. D. 3
    HUDSON, MAYBURN L., Sgt., A. Father, Henry Hudson
    HUMPHREY, ROBERT H., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Robert H. Humphrey
    INGE, BERKLEY H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ozelia Inge
    ISBEL, PAGE H. (See Portsmouth City)
    JENNINGS, RALPH E., T/Sgt., A. Father, James D. Jennings
    JESSEE, ERNEST F., JR. Wife, Mrs. Jean Arrington Jessee
    JOHNSON, CALVERT, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Totise E. Johnson
    JOHNSON, HARRY LANGHORNE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie D. Jackson Johnson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Campbell County)
    JOHNSON, JAMES LEE, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Johnson
    JOHNSON, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eunice Johnson
    JOY, HAROLD DICKERSON. (See Campbell County)
    JUSTICE, DAN R., 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Nell Cowan Justice, Milledge, Georgia
    KEARFOTT, BENJAMIN RIVES, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thebo J. Kearfott (Also Martinsville City)
    KEESEE, HERMAN L., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sammie E. Chaffin Keesee
    KING, CLAUDE, JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Claude King
    KIRBY, GRANVILLE G., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Clara E. Murdock Kirby
    KIRBY, JAMES ELDRIDGE, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Retta M. Kirby
    KULP, MERLIN F., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carolena Mable KuIp
    LACY, JEROME MORRISON, Pfc., A. Father, Edward Francis Lacy
    LANGHORNE, WILLIAM D., JR. (See Pittsylvania County)
    LEFEW, WALTER E., 1st Sgt., A. Wife, Carrie A. LeFew, Capt., Army
    LEMMON, ROBERT T., JR.; 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Lemmon
    LIGON, THOMAS J. JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Harriet Johns Ligon
    MCCARTHY, WILLIAM F., JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice Elizabeth Whit McCarthy
    MCCRAW, LAWRENCE E., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth A. McCraw
    MCNUTT, SAMUEL MORTON, 2nd Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. S. W. McNutt
    MADDOX, WALTER LEWIS, JR., Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Loraine Campbell Maddox (Also Campbell County)
    MARCUS, FRANK E., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marion B. Marcus
    MARSH, EDMUND W., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Constance Fisher Marsh
    MARSHALL, SAMUEL F., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Dean Marshall
    MARTIN, MCCLURE D., Pvt.4 A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Whorley Martin
    MARTIN, SAMUEL ELDRIDGE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Erice Walker Martin
    MASON, MACK CLIFFORD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Macca Marshall Mason
    MASON, ROBERT MILTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Carwile Mason
    MAYBERRY, WILLIAM E., Pfc., A. AAother, Mrs. Rachel Frances Mayberry
    MEADOR, E. BYRON, JR., T/4, A. Father, F. Byron Meador, Sr., High Point, North Carolina
    MEREDITH, NORMAN D.
    MITCHELL, JAMES PHILLIP, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Rona Mullis, Baltimore, Maryland
    MOORE, RAYMOND T., Pfc., A.
    MORGAN, WILLIAM PRYOR, T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. Mary M. Shelton
    MOYER, MAYNARD IRVIN, Fic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde Herbert Moyer
    MOYER, WARREN, Pvt., A. Father, Isaac Harney Moyer
    MURPHY, HENRY A. (See Campbell County)
    *MYERS, JAMES U., Pvt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Carrie Turner
    NASE, HAROLD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Regis G. Nase
    NORVELL, HARRY E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Queenie Hicks Norvell
    NUCKLES, WILLIAM JENNINGS, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth S. Nuckles
    ORCHARD, GEORGE H., JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, George H. Orchard, Sr.
    OVERSTEEFT, MARK IRVING, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ivy Mae Irving Overstreet
    PAGE, FRANK WALKER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Miriam Logwood Page
    PARRISH, WALKER L., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Walker L. Parrish
    PARSONS, GRANT GLENN. (See Campbell County)
    PAYNE, WEST ADAMS, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Gwendolyn Rogers Payne, Long Beach, California
    PENNY, ZEBULON VANCE, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James W. Penny
    PERKINS, SAMUEL D., JR., Pvt., A. Father, Samuel Dunning Perkins, Sr.
    PETTIGREw, LEWIS JOHN, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Fisher Pettigrew
    PHILLIPS, JAMES GORDON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia H. Woods Phillips (Also Amherst County)
    PICKERAL, LUTHER WILLIAM, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor Newcomb Pickeral, R. F. D. 6 (Also Campbell County)
    POWELL, RAYMOND E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Spiggle Powell
    PRICE, GEORGE LEWIS, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Louise Carroll Price, R. F. D. 1 (Also Campbell County)
    PRICE, PAUL LANKFORD. (See Bedford County)
    RAMSEY, COLEMAN D., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effle Love Ramsey
    REESE, THOMAS DAVIS. (See Richmond City)
    *REID, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Aunt, Pauline Reid
    RILEY, LEONARD JACK, JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise K. Burnette Riley (Also Campbell County)
    RORERSON, CLARENCE E., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. K. Roberson
    RORER, DAVID P., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Lee Isaacs Rorer, R. F. D. 2
    RUMBOUGH, JAMES E. HICKEY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean Shumway Rumbough, New York, New York
    RUSH, WINFORD J., Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Joe H. Marshall (Also Appomattox County)
    RUSSELL, DAVID M., AvC, A. Wife, Mrs. David M. Russell
    RUSSELL, PHILIP N., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Alice Elliott Russell
    SADLER, BERTRAM HILLIARD. (See Charlottesville City)
    *SCOTT, CURLEY, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Scott
    SHACKELFORD, CLYDE W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Y. Shackelford, R. F. D. 2
    SHANER, VERNON CARLYLE. (See Portsmouth City)
    SHELTON, WILLIAM P., JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. P. Shelton
    SILBY, JAMES R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Brown
    SILVERTHORNE, CARL D., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice Carey Silverthorne
    SILVEY, WARREN EDWARD, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Junie Baldwin Silvey, R. F. D. 30 (Also Campbell County)
    SIMMONS, CHARLES A.
    SLIGH, THOMAS E., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Martin Sligh
    SMITH, BERNARD POWELL, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernard Powell Smith, Bartow, Florida
    SMITH, WILLIAM HENRY F., III. (See Amherst County)
    SPENCER, CLYDE TUNSTALL, JR., Pf c., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde T Spencer
    SPROUSE, HERMAN 0., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Herman O. Sprouse
    STATON, GERALD H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne L. Staton
    STATON, HENRY CARSON, Sic, N. Sister, Mrs. T. C. Floyd, Jr.
    STEDMAN, WILLIAM A., Pfc., A. Brother, George L. Stedman
    STONE, HARRY NORMAN, JR., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Stone
    SUHUNG, WILLIAM GERHARDT, III, Lt., M. Father, W. G. Suhung, II, Capt., Army, University of Virginia Hospital Unit, North Africa.
    TANNER, HARRY BALDWIN, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sue Baldwin Tanner
    TERRELL, LLOYD NEWTON, Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice V. Terrell (Also Richmond City)
    *THOMP5ON, ANDREW H., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Thompson
    THURMOND, RUSSELL MELVILLE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lilian Stevens Myers, R.F. D. 4
    TOMLIN, PERRY L. (See Augusta County)
    TOMLINSON, CORNELIUS EDWARD, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cornelius Earl Tomlinson
    TRENT, CHESTER EDWARD, JR., SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Trent
    TRENT, THOMAS ALVIN. (See Appomattox County)
    TUCK, GEORGE T., S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Willie Lee Adams Tuck
    TUCK, HAROLD R., 2nd Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Mae Cox Tuck
    TWEEDY, RAYMOND W.; Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Jane Wilkinson Tweedy
    TWITTY, JOHN WALTER, JR., T/Sgt., A. Brother, Amos W. Twitty
    TYLER, JOHN LEWIS, JR., GM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Mayo Tyler
    TYREE, EDWARD CHRISTIAN GLASS, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Almira M. Tyree
    VINSON, ROBERT LEE, CM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Clarine Vinson
    VOLK, RUSSELL JAMES, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George August Volk
    WADE, GEORGE N., GM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Manie Lee Wade
    WADE, RONALD PEAKE. (See Norfolk City)
    WALKER, HOWARD F., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Walker
    WALLER, DAVID GARLAND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minna Suter Wailer
    WARE, ROBERT BARNES, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha Frances Wood Ware
    WARE, ROBERT GOODWIN, 1st Lt., A. Moth9r, Mrs. Bessie Goodwin Ware (Also Bedford County)
    WATLINGTON, PERCY EDWARD. (See Pittsylvania County)
    WHITE, JAMES T.
    WHITLOW, SAMUEL L., AvC, A. Aunt, Mi;s. J. E. Robertson
    WILLIAMS, HENRY B., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Henry B. Williams
    WILLIAMS, ROBERT HAMILTON, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Frances Seward Williams
    WINGFIELD, RALPH GABRIEL, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Ocye Loving Whitten Wingfield
    WOMACK, DANIEL PAUL, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Amea Catherine Womack
    WOOD, RANDOLPH M. (See Fairfax County)
    WOOLDRIDGE, KENNETH LEE. (See Norfolk City)
    WRIGHT, JAMES A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Locke B. Wright
    WRIGHT, MASSlE L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Ann Wright, R. F. D. 2
    WRIGHT, ROLAND ANDERSON, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    WRIGHT, SAMUEL LEE, Pvt., A. Father, Robert L. Wright

  • Madison County

    CLATTERBUCK, ROIIERT LEE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie V. Mae Clatterbuck, Brightwood
    DULANEY, JAMES WILFORD. (See Rappahannock County)
    DULANEY, JUSTICE CALL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lynn Rosser Dulaney, Peola Mills
    EARLY, WALTER REID, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Early, Madison
    GAAR, SHIRLEY MASON, Pfc., A. Father, Lum Gaar, Madison
    GALIAHUGH, FRED W. Mrs. Norma E. Gallihugh, Ayler
    GRAVES, MORGAN KEMPER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Leah Estes Graves, Rochelle
    GRAY, CHARLES W., S/Sgt., A.
    HARRIS EDWARD PARKER. (See Orange County)
    HAWKINS, BEN BROWN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie E. Hawkins, Wolftown
    JENKINS, HAROLD SAMUEL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Goates Jenkins, Peola Mills
    JENKINS, HARRY MOSBY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Ann Rider, Etlan
    JENKINS, IRVIN BENJAMIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian K. Jenkins
    LARIMER, JACK C., M/Sgt., A.
    LILLARD, HERBERT NATHANIEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ira Lee Weaver Lillard, Brightwood
    MEADOWS, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, Sgt.; A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Jenkins Meadows, Syria
    SlMMS, THOMAS UTz, M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Brown Simms, Martinsburg, West Virginia
    TAYLOR, ROY A., Pfc., A.
    TRENT, ENOCH B. (See Roanoke County)
    UTZ, RUSSELL G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Waymon L. Utz, Etlan
    WEARLEY, DOUGLAS. (See Martinsville City)
    WEAVER, JOHN J., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby S. Weaver, Bnghtwood
    WHITE, BILLY BLAIR, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace May White, Woodberry Forest
    WOODWARD, HOMER B., Sgt., A.
    YOWELL, ROBEWr WILLIAM, 1st Lt., A. Father; Albon Waverly Yowell, Peola Mills

  • Martinsville City

    AARON, REID STANLEY, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. John R. Aaron
    ADAMS, JOSEPH PRESTON, JR. (See Wise County)
    ALLEN, LEONARI) ZEB, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. J. Z. Allen
    *ANGLIN, LYLBURN H., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Anglin
    ARNN, BERNARD J (See Pittsylvania County)
    ATKINS, CARLIES R., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Izettie Atkins
    AUSBURNE, ROBERT L. (See Grayson County)
    BARROW, KYLE WILLIS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris R. Barrow
    BOOKER, JESSE W., III, 2nd Lt., M. Father, Jesse W. Booker, Jr.
    BRADLEY, THOMAs L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alzie Bradley, R. F. D. 2
    BROWN, JACK ALLEN. (See Roanoke City)
    *BROWN, WILLIAM 0., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Brown
    BRYANT, CAMDEN R., Pvt., A. Father, Homer 0. Bryant, R. F. D. 3
    BURGE, WILLIAM BROWN, JR. Mother, Mrs. W. B. Burge
    CANNOY, GEORGE BOYD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Cannoy, R. F. D 2
    CARDWELL, TERRY L. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Cardwell
    CARTER, WILLIAM HENRY, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William M. Carter
    CLARK, ARTHUR LINDSAY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clevie F. Clark
    CLARK, ROBERT L., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Estelle V. Clark
    COBBLER, JOHN H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Cobbler, R. F. D. 2
    COLLINS, THOMAS JEFFERSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Annie Collins R.F. D. 2
    COMPTON, RYLAND DOUGLAS, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Louise Ross Compton (Also Pittsylvania County)
    CREASY, WALKER.
    Doss, HARRY WADE.
    DURIIAM, ROBERT A., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Stdla M. McGuire
    EDWARDS, THOMAS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie M~e Edwards
    EGGLESTON, CLAY D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elvie A. Eggleston, R. F. D. 2
    EVANs, EZRA WEBB, SK2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Fairy Lovell Evans (Also Pittsylvania County)
    FLIPPIN, JAMES CALVIN,. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Essie Flippin, R. F. D. 3
    FORD, DILLARD MARTIN, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche W. Ford
    FORD, LEE A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pat Ford
    FORD, THOMAS MARTIN, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Thomas Martin Ford, Sr.
    GUNTER, HARRY C., Pvt., A. Moth~r, Mrs. Lettie Gunter, R. F. D. 3
    *HAIRSTON, DANIEL WEBSTER, Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Alberta Schoolfield Hairston R. F. D. 3
    HALL, ROY W. (See Henry County)
    HAWKINs, JESSE DAVID.
    HILL, DARRELL C. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Beane Hill
    HITE, JOHN EDWIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen C. Hite
    HODGES, ARDIE H. (See Franklin County)
    HODGES, JOHN M., Pvt., A. Father, John I. Hodges, R. F. D. 2
    HODNETT, WILLIAM PHILIP, JR., Lt. Comdr., N. Father, William Philip Hodnett
    HUBBARD, CECIL FRANK. (See Patrick County)
    HURD, JAMES R., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hetty W. Hurd
    HURD, RAYMOND V., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Violet N. Hurd
    HUTCHENS, CARL HOLTEN, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie Hutchens
    INGRAM, BURON WALTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sally S. Ingram
    JAMES, WALTER M. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. James
    JOHNSTON, HERMAN M., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Bernie Carter, R. F. D. 1
    JOYCE, JAMES T., Pfc., A. Father, William F. Joyce
    KEARFOTT, BENJAMIN RIVES. (See Lynchburg City)
    KERLEY, FENIA P., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hessie Kerley
    LANKFORD, JOHN HARDY. Father, Nick Lankford, R. F. D. 2 (Also Henry County)
    LAWRENCE, HARRISON JAMES. (See Rockbridge County)
    LESTER, HENRY CLAY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie Adam Lester
    LESTER, HENRY CLAYBROOK, JR., 2nd Lt., Al. Father, Henry Claybrook Lester, R F. D. 2
    LOVELL, JAMES S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Lovell, R. F. D. 3
    MABE, GUY DAVIS. (See Patrick County)
    MARIELS, WILLIAM G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Celosia T. Mariels, R. F. D. 3
    MARTIN, LAWRENCE. (See Franklin County)
    MARTIN, AIARVIN H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys H. Martin, R. F. D. 3
    MENEFEE, CLINTON KIRKHAM. (See Roanoke County)
    *MILLS, THEODORE HARDING, Mess Att.2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Katie Smarr
    MINTER, AlIKE KENNON. Mother, Mrs. Claudia Minter
    MINTER, STAFFORD E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Stafford E. Minter, R. F. D. 3
    MINTER, WILLIAM WILTON, GM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wiley Thomas Minter
    *MITCHELL, ERNEST, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Alitchell, R. F. D. 3
    MITCHELL, HOWARD S. (See Pittsylvania County)
    MITCHELL, JAMES THOMAS, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sue Mitchell
    MITCHELL, LLOYD Al., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Alitchell, R. F. D. 3
    MITCHELL, STEPHEN LORD, JR., Ens., N. Father, Stephen Lord Mitchell, Sr.
    MORRISON, CARL KESSLER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Mornson, R. F. D. 2
    MOSER, CABELL ODELL. Wife, Mrs. Ruth A. Moser
    MUNDO, JAMES, M.
    NELSON, ROBERT L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate Nelson, R. F. D. 3
    NUNN, MELVIN EDWARD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Lynch Nunn,
    OSBORNE, WILLIAM HARRISON, AMMic, N. Father, James Sherman Osborne, R. F. D. 3
    *PRESTON, JAMES, Pvt. Father, Edmund Preston
    *PRILLAMAN, CLARENCE FERNALD, OCk, N. Sisters, Mrs. Mary Prillaman
    *SCALES, HARDON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Claudia Scales, R. F. D. 3
    SCOTT, LASsIE THURMAN. (See Franklin County)
    *SCREEN, ROBERT L., 1st Lt., A.
    SETTLES, DURWOOD CHESTLEE. (See Harrisonburg City)
    SHOUGH, CLAUDE A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jane E. Shough
    STANLEY, HENRY M., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. H. M. Stanley
    STEWART, HENRY. (See Norfolk City)
    STONE, ROBERT C., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Wierzibickj Stone, Hartford, Connecticut
    STOWE, HARRY LESTER. (See Patrick County)
    WASHBURN, NOEL P., S/Sgt., A. Father, Nathaniel I. Washburn
    WATSON, EDWIN MARTIN. (See Albemarle County)
    WEAKLEY, DOUGLAS, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clarabell Weakley (Also Madison County)
    WHITENER, MYRON EDWARD, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth. Carter Whitener
    WHITLOW, BELVIE G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lora M. Whitlow, R. F. D. 3.
    WHITLOW, MCGINNIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lora M. Whitlow, R. F. D. 3
    WILLIAMSON, ROBERT B., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. R. S. Williamson
    *WILSON, ROGER M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Wilson
    YOUNG, PAUL ARLINDA, T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. Ene E. Smith, R. F. D. 2
    ZANDIOTIS, MILTON THEODORE, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Zandiorts

  • Mathews County

    ALBERTSON, WALLACE MARSHALL, EM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Marshall Albertson, Foster
    ARMISTEAD, BOYD LEE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Geneva Ranier Armistead, Cobbs Creek
    BROOKS, CARL WELDON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian M. Diggs Brooks, Laban
    CALLIS, HOMER VERDAYNE, QM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Lee Diggs Callis, Grimstead
    DAVIS, EUGENE RUSSELL, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    GAY, WILLIAM BURTON, MM1 c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Henry Gay, Gwynn
    HALE, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Brooks Hale, Diggs
    HEYWOOD, WILLIAM JENNINGS.. (See Gloucester County)
    HUDGINS, WENDELL RHODES. (See Newport News City)
    JACKSON, JOHN CLIFFORD, BM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Loretta May Jackson, Mathews
    JARVIS, GEORGE A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian E. Oliver Jarvis, Bohannon
    *JOHNSON, HERBERT, JR., T/4, A. Father, Herbert Johnson, Sr., Mathews
    *PETERSON, JOHN W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Peterson, Blakes
    RAINES, ALFERD MARTIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Linwood Bass Raines, Bohannon
    RANIER, LUTHER A., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Ranier, Blakes
    SOLES, ALVIN CONWELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Soles, Mathews
    SPEAR, FREDERICK MALCOLM, F3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Spear, Grimstead
    *WHITE, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A. Sister, Nina May Davis, Port Haywood

  • Mecklenburg County

    ALLGOOD, EDDIE W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha A. Allgood, Boydton
    ALLEN, LLOYD T., Sgt., A.
    ASHWORTH, GARLAND B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice L. Ashworth, Chase City.
    BAISEY, DILLARD B., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta G. Baisey, Lacrosse
    BLALOCK, GEORGE THo~S. (See Norfolk City)
    BROWN, RALPH B., Pfc., A. Father, Joseph B. Brown, Jeifress
    BUCHANAN, AMOS R., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Buchanan, Chase City
    BUNN, JAMES W., T/S, A. Father, Bee Bunn, Buffalo Junction
    BURTON, JAMES. E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Burton, Blackridge
    BUSHELL, ALBERT MURRAY, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. D. A. Bushell, Chase City
    CABANISS, WALTER A., Pfc., A.
    CAREY, SAMUEL D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie F. Carey, Boydton
    *CARTER, CHARLES, JR., Cklc, N. Father, Charles Carter, Chase City
    CLARKE, ARTHUR N., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Effle W. Clarke, Union Level
    COLE, JOSEPH N., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Janet R. Cole, Lacrosse
    CROWE, JOHNNIE WILLIAM, CSM, N. Mother, Mrs. Eva Mary Crowe, Chase City
    *DAVIS, SCORRr, Pvt., A. Father, Johnnie Davis, South Hill
    DOUGLASS, WILLIAM J., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Onida E. Douglass, North View
    EZELLE, WILLIAM H., Pfc., A.
    *FARRAR, KENNETH EUGENE, Mess Att.lc, N. Sister, Miss Gladys Farrar, Union Level
    GAULDIN, CALVIN EDWARD, QM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Lee Gauldin, Lacrosse
    GORDON, JAMES S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lura B. Gordon, South Hill
    GREGORY, CLARENCE J., Pfc., A. Father, Walter T. Gregory, Phillis
    GUNN, JOHN WILLIAM. (See Powhatan County)
    HAMILTON, HARRY P., Sgt., A.
    *HAMMOND, STANLEY B., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola M. Hamnond, Marengo
    HATCHELL, CHARLIE P., Pvt., A. Father, Philip L. Hatchell, Boydton
    HAYES, JAMES E., Pvt., A.
    HENDRICK, CORNELIUS BACEY, JR., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. C. B. Hendrick, Sr., Palmer Springs
    HERNDON, JAMES C., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. James C. Herndon, Skipwith
    *HITE, JESSE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Inez B. Hite, Lacrosse
    HUDSON, ARNOLD G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie D. Hudson,. Nelson
    *HUDSON, SAMUEL G., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose L. Hudson, South Hill
    HURST, LAWRENCE F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Thelma P. Steagall, Chase City
    JACKSON, CARL W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Addie Pearl Jackson, Chase City
    JARRELL, JESSIE F., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Jessie F. Jarrell, Chase City
    JOHNSON, LAWRENCE HOOVER, MM2c, N. Parents, -Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Lee Johnson, Chase City
    JONES, DOUGLAS H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma K. Jones, Clarksville
    JONES, THONIAS B., A.
    KIZER, WALTER F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta M. Kizer, Chase City
    LAMBERT, WILLIE BUFORD, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Sue Chandler, Clarksville
    LEACH, WILLIAM A., S/Sgt., A. Father, Edgar A. Leach, Chase City
    LOCKETT, CLARENCE P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Lockert, South Hill
    MCGUIRE, GEORGE E., 1st Lt. Wife, Mrs. Lovella McGuire, Clarksville
    MCNEELY, CARLTON W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie Hudson, Chase City
    *MEREDITH, WILLIE ANDREW, Pfc., A. Father, Ernest Meredith, Lacrosse
    MILLS, HENRY W., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. Mills, Chase City
    MOORE, ALBERT A., Pfc., A. Father, Harper Calvin Moore, Clarksville
    *MORSE, CLARENCE H., S/Sgt., A. Father, Willie H. Morse, Baskerville
    NEWELL, CARLTON STUART, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. C. S. Newell, Palmer Springs
    NEWTON, HAMMETT, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Newton, Clarksville
    NEWTON, IRBY L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie C. Newton, Clarksville
    *OLIVER, JESSE, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearly Oliver, Orange, New Jersey
    PAGE, GEORGE A., T/4, A.
    PARK, ROBERT A., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys T. Park, Boydton
    *PURYEAR, GEORGE WILSON. (See Amelia County)
    RAGLAND, JULIAN C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alease Ragland, Clarksville
    ROBERTSON, JOHN H., T/5, A. Father, Frank Robertson, Chase City
    *ROSS, NED, Pvt., A. Father, Reuben Ross, Baskerville
    *SIZEMORE, ANDREW GREEN, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Ethel G. Sizemore, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    STEMBRIDGE, JAMES WILLIE, Cpl., M. Aunt, Mrs. Isabelle B. Chandler, Boydton
    *STONE, HERMAN LLOYD, Pvt., A. Father, Samuel L. Stone, South Hill
    TAYLOR, JAMES P., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr; and Mrs. William K. Taylor, Clarksville
    *THOMAS, ALFRED, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Rosetta Thomas, South Hill
    THOMAS, WARREN H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia E. Thomas, South Hill
    THOMPSON, HENRY TAYLOR, JR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Hendricks Thompson, Union Level (Also Halifax County)
    TUCK, ANDREW JOSEPH, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. June Sickler Tuck, Murphysboro, Illinois
    TUDOR, CHARLES A., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy E. Tudor, Lacrosse
    TUNE, WILLIE HARDING, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Collie Tune, Baskerville (Also Halifax County and Charlotte County)
    VAUGHAN, WILLIAM P., JR., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. William P. Vaughan, Sr., Nelson
    *WALTERS, EDISON H., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Walters, South Hill
    WATSON, JAMES Ai., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise B. Watson, South Hill
    WEBB, JOHN LYNWOOD, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. L. Webb, Lacrosse
    WILMOTH, JOHNNIE RICHARD, JR., FC2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie Richard Wilmoth, Sr., Chase City
    WILMOTH, REUBIN MARKS, S2c, N. Father, Erving Green Wilmoth, South Hill
    WILSON, CHARLIE H., Pvt., A. Father, George T. Wilson, Skipwith
    *WOOD, DONALD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Puryear, Clarksville
    WOODEN, WARREN W., Capt., A.
    WORTMAN, SIDNEY F., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Iola C. Wortman, Chase City
    *WRIGHT, OLLIE M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nettie Wright, Palmer Springs
    YEATES, MAHLON R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Yeates, Chase City
    YOUNG, WINFRED H., Pfc., A.

  • Middlesex County

    ANDREWS, GILBERT FRAzIER, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Virginia Bristow Guerin, Saluda
    ARMISTEAD, WILLIAM, JR., N. Father, William Armistead, Wilton
    ARMSTRONG, JASPER B., T/Sgt., A.
    *BANKS, WALTER, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Eliza Conway, Locust Hill
    BRISTOW, HOWARD MITCHELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Otelia S. Bristow, Urbanna
    BROOKS, RUSSELL BLACKBURN, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel A. Thomas Brooks, Stampers
    BROOKS, WILLLAM T., Pvt., A.
    COLLEY, IRVIN H., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hugh Colley, Samos
    CONDLEY, MACK E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Luella M. Condley, Amburg
    *COOR, RAYMOND, N. Mother, Mrs. Ada Cook, Warner
    *CURTIS, GEORGE B. (See Essex County)
    FETTEROLF, CARL SHERMAN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Dunlevy Fetterolf, Hardyville
    FITCHETT, FORREST, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Elizabeth Fitchett, Remlik
    FOSTER, EARL, Sic, N. Daughter, Miss Lillian Foster, Church View
    JESSIE, CLYDE W., Pfc., A.
    JONES, ROBERT FINLEY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances McGhee Jones, Urbanna
    MARCHANT, WILLIAM SCRIMGER, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Claudia Scrimger Marchant, Deltaville
    STONE, RUTH HARROW, AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Dudley Harrow, Deltaville (Also King William County)
    *THORNTON, ANTHONY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Thornton, Topping
    THRIFT, JOSEPH TYLER, JR., PhM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Clara J. Purcell Thrift, Urbanna
    *WILLIAMS, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Madison Williams, Topping
    WILLIAMS, EDWARD RANDOLPH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Fitchett Williams, Revis

  • Montgomery County

    ADAMS, CLIFTON EARL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Reva Adams, Elliston
    AKERS, MAURICE TASWELL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy E. Poff Akers, Riner (Also Floyd County)
    ALTIZER, PAUL H., Pvt., A. Father, G. W. Altizer, Riner
    BENNETT, PAUL M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie R. Bennett, Cambria
    BLACKWELL, WILLIAM C., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Blackwell, Cambria
    BLANKENSHIP, PAUL GREG, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie May Bryant Blankenship, Christiansburg
    BOHON, GEORGE W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie McDaniel Bohon, Elliston (Also Roanoke County)
    BRADFORD, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha E. Bradford, Ironto
    BROWN, CLETUS ROY, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rachael Plunkett Brown, Blacksburg (Also Roanoke County)
    BRUMFIELD, DONALD STEPHEN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rube Jacob Brumfield, Christiansburg
    BURNETTE, JAMES EARLY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Wade Burnette, Riner
    BURR, CHARLES GILBERT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irma Lee Camp Burr, Huntington, West Virginia
    CARR, DONALD DAVIS, S2c, N. Father, McIntyre Carr, Pilot
    CARR, PETER, 2nd Lt., A.
    CARTER, EVERETTE C., Pvt., A.
    CONDUFF, JESSEE WALTER, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. D. W. Conduff, Chrisliansburg
    CONLEY, RAYMOND H., Pfc., A.
    COX, THURMAN WILLIAM, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Freeman Cox, Christiansburg
    CRAIG, WILLIAM A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie E. Craig, Shawsville
    CROMER, RALPH MADISON, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Nathan Cromer, Blacksburg
    DAVIS, PAUL DAVID, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mae E. Barnett Davis, Blacksburg
    DEAN, WILLIAM LAWRENCE, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Dean, Blacksburg
    DEMPSEY, EARL W., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha P. Dempsey, Elliston
    DUNCAN, ROY L.
    EFFINGER, JOHN P., Pvt., A. Father, George Y. Effinger, Cambria
    EPPERLY, GARLAND P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hope C. Kirkner Epperly, Christiansburg
    FISHER, ALVIN M., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Nannie E. Fisher, Cambria
    CUYNN, GROVER SIDNEY, AC, M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney C. Guynn, Cambria
    GUTTON, GRAHAM G., 1st Lt., A.
    HALL, ALFRED, Pvt., A.
    HALL, FREDDIE ALVIN, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs: Inez Elizabeth Poff Hall, Lafayette
    HENDERSON, WILLIAM INSLEY, COX., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John B. Henderson, Cambria
    HITE, JONAS E., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    HODGE, ROBERT HUGHIE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel E. Sweeney Hodge, Cambria
    HOLMAN, FRED GLENN. (See Smyth County)
    HOWARD, JOHN HARLESS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Olive M. Howard, Riner
    HOY, JIM F.
    HUFF, LONzA R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara A. Huff, Pilot
    HUMMEL, ROBERT BENTON, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Holden Hummel, Blacksburg
    HUNTER, NORMAN O., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Helen M. Odham, Blacksburg
    HUTCHESON, ROBERT PARROTT, 1st Lt., A. Father, John R. Hutcheson, Blacksburg
    JENNELLE, JAMES L., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Ruby T. Miller, Christiansburg
    JENNINGS, GARLAND PAUL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza A. Jennings, Pilot
    JOHNSON, ANDREW JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mallie Blanche Hall Johnson, Christiansburg
    *JOHNSON, ARCHIE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie Johnson, Christiansburg
    KEFFER, CLARK J., Pfc., A.
    KELSEY, ROBERT VANE, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle B. Kelsey, Blacksburg
    KING, JAMES HENRY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Iva Wimmer King, Pilot
    KINZIE, CHARLES A.
    *KISER, TORRENCE WILLIAM, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Sherwood Howard Kiser, Christiansburg
    KRESS, ROBERT WILLIAM. (See Radford City)
    LESTER, CHARLES R.
    LIGHT, CHESTER L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Luemma Light, Christiansburg
    LONG, BASCOME ELMORE, S/S gt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Eva Albert Long, Cambria
    LUCAS, WILLIAM GUY, Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Reid Lucas, Cambria
    LUSK, KERMIT J., S/Sgt., A.
    MCCOY, LEONARD EUGENE, Cpl., A. Father, George S. McCoy, McCoy
    MABE, FLOYD JUNIOR, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Madison Mabe. Blacksburg
    MARTIN, JAMES WILTON, AMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Maude Martin, Blacksburg
    MARTIN, WALTER M. (See Pittsylvania County)
    MOORE, SAMUEL S.
    MOORE, WARD J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Moore, Shawsville
    MORRIS, HARRY MONROE, AS, C. Mother, Mrs. Hester Morris, Christiansburg
    MOSES, CLYDE W., Sgt., A. Father, Arthur Moses, Elliston
    NOLLEY, DOUGLAS ISAAC, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine M. Wirt Nolley, Vicker
    NOLLEY, JAMES HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine M. Wirt Nolley, Vicker
    *NORRELL, JAMES MANUEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Robinson Norrell, Shawsville
    OTEY, WILLIAM BOYD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ledah Sellers Otey, Christiansburg
    OWENS, HORACE T., Pvt., A.
    *PALMER, EUGENE EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Julia Henry Palmer, Christiansburg
    PEARMAN, THOMAS MONROE, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Lavinia A. Conner Pearman, Shawsville
    PERDUE, CLIFTON AUBREY, Pvt., A. Father, Charles A. Perdue, Ironto
    PERDUE, WILLiAM BURTON, 1st Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Estelle Perdue, Baltimore, Maryland
    PHILLIPS, ELDON E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora R. Phillips, McCoy
    PRICE, DAVID K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura G. Price, Whitehorne
    PRICE, JAMES E. (See Giles County)
    PUGH, ROBERT RUFUS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta Pugh, Christiansburg
    RAKES, GEANIE C., Pfc., A. Father, Matt C. Rakes, Lafayette
    REED, CLARON OSCAR, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs Ida Bell Reed, Christiansburg
    REED, FRANK RICHARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julina French Cox Reed. Christiansburg (Also Floyd County)
    ROME, FRANK J., T/Sgt., A.
    SAUNDERS, WILLIAM D.
    SIMMONS, WILLIAM W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary F. Simmons, Christiansburg
    SMITH, ANDREW M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margie E. Hill Smith, Blacksburg
    SNYDER, WOODROW W., S/Sgt., A.
    STARR, ROSCOE MERRILL, PhM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Roscoe Starr, Christiansburg (Also Floyd County)
    STONE, WILLIAM LARRY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Fay Lucas Stone, Blacksburg (Also Bland County and Russell County)
    STUMP, JAMES ARTHUR, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Eflie Ratliff Stump, Cambria
    STUMP, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Stump, Christiatisburg
    TIDD, GEORGE W., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ema M. Tidd, Blacksburg
    TLLEY, LACY L., Pvt., A.
    TRUMP, PAUL WILDERSON, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ovela Spears Trump, Shawsville
    TUCKER, HENRY KELLEY, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur B. Tucker, Blacksburg
    VERNON, OTIS RAY. (See Lunenburg County)
    VIARS, RICHARD W., PVT., A.
    WARRINER, GEORGE DANIEL, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Barksdale Hutches Warriner, Blacksburg (Also Richmond City)
    WEEKS, MANUEL. E., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Manuel E. Weeks, Elliston (Also Roanoke County)
    WELLS, ROLAND GUY, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Abraham Rufus Wells, Blacksburg
    WHEELING, RICHARD H.
    WHITENACK, CASPER S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Whitenack, Pilot
    WHITWORTH, ROBERT OAKLEY, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie T. Whitworth, Christiansburg
    *WILKERSON, NATHANIEL, Pvt., A. Sister, Tenence Wilkerson, Christiansburg
    WILSON, CHARLES M., Pvt., A.
    WILSON, HOWARD LOWELL, S/Sgt., A Wife, Mrs. Eula Lucas Wilson, Cambria
    WINSTON, EDWARD LEWIS, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. F. Winston, Blacksburg
    WIRT, ALLEN INSLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Janie Gilmore Wirt, Christiansburg
    WOOD, JOHN D., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Robeson Wood, Blacksburg (Also Rappahannock County)
    WOOLWINE, CARL H., Pfc., A. Father, Noah W. Woolwine, Christiansburg

  • Nansemond County

    ARTIS, LOUIS M., Pvt., A.
    BAKER, SPENCER, Pvt., A.
    BEMBERRY, ARTHUR M., T/Sgt., A.
    *BOONE, JESSIE QUINTON, Stic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Boone, Holland
    BOYCE, EMMETT L. (See Suffolk City)
    BRADSHAW, GEORGE R., 2nd Lt., A.
    BRIDGER, WALTER D., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie B. Bridger, Cypress Chapel
    BRYANT, JUNIUS MANSFIELD. (See Suffolk City)
    COSCIA, MARIO S., Pfc., A.
    GATLING, LEE E., Pvt., A.
    HENDRIX, EDWARD A., Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, ODE POWELL. (See Suffolk City)
    JOHNSON, ROBERT YATES. (See Suff&k City)
    KELLEHER, HAROLD J. (See Suffolk City)
    *LANGSTON, HENRY GARETT, Officer's Steward 3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Moore Langston, Holland
    LEWIS, WARDELL. (See Suffolk City)
    MAYO, ARTHUR S., 2nd Lt., A.
    MUSSELWHITE, ELWOOD F. (See Suffolk City)
    PATTERSON, THOMAs, Pfc., A.
    PERSON, WALTER G., S/Sgt., A.
    PICRETT, WILLIAM, T/4, A.
    POWELL, OTIS GORDON. (See Suffolk City)
    PRIVOTT, GEORGE WTLLIAM. (See Suffolk City)
    RAIFORD, ERNEST JACKSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edward F. Raiford, Holland
    TADLOCK, WILLIAM THOMAS. (See Suffolk City)
    TAYLOR, JAMES UNDERHILL. (See Norfolk City)
    TAYLOR, JOSEPH EDGAR, JR. (See Suffolk City)
    UMPHLETT, WILLIE TRUITT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann T. Parker Umphlett, Holland
    *WALKER, HENRY. (See Suffolk City)
    WALKER, WILLIAM H., 2nd Lt., A.
    WARD, WILBUR R., Pfc., A.
    WINBOURNE, RAYMOND W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lilla Winbourne, Bu

  • Nelson County

    AKERS, GEORGE D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Winnie B. Akers, Gladstone (Also Appomattox County)
    *ALLEN, RICHMOND OLIVER, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Mae Allen, Faber
    ANDERSON, HENRY PHILMORE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Everett Anderson, Afton
    ANDERSON, SAMUEL HARVEY. (See Amherst County)
    *ANDERSON, THOMPSON LEVI, T/Sgt., A. Father, Robert Anderson, Arrington
    ASHLEY, GARLAND G., T/5, A. Father, David W. Ashley, Tye River (Also Staunton City)
    BANTON, CYRUS EDISON, T/Sgt., A. Father, Alvin Benjamin Banton, Tye River
    BETHEL, JAMES HOUSTON, JR. (See Appomattox County)
    BRANCH, RAYMOND W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie B. Branch, Schuyler
    BROWN, CECIL E., S/Sgt., A. N~th~r, Mrs. Robert L. Brown, Gladstone
    BROWN, PAUL C., S/ic, N. Father, Paul S. Brown, Gladstone (Also Appomattox County)
    BRYANT, AMMON RUSSELL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola Wood Bryant, Tye River
    BRYANT, BEN GRACEN, T/S, A. Brother, Jackerson Bryant, Afton (Also Albemarle County)
    BRYANT, HAWSIE D., Pvt., A.
    CAMPBELL, CLARENCE HARVEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Fitzgeral Campbell, Faber (Also Albemarle County)
    CAREY, RUSSELL S., Pf c., A. Mother, Mrs. Mable Rosa Carey, Avon
    CARTER, JAMES WYATT, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Willie B. Nash Carter Schuyler
    CARVER, RAYMOND DELMORE. (See Albemarle County)
    CASH, HENRY VERNON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie Campbell Cash, Montebello
    CAUL, FLOYD ANDREw, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie M. Hall Caul, Faber
    CHILDRESS, ROBERT L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida W. Chudress, Gladstone (Also Richmond City)
    CHRISTIAN, EMMETT CABELL, JR-, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Christian, Gladstone
    COFFEY, VAN H., Cpl., A.
    COOK, CARLTON HUBBARD. (See Augusta County)
    COOK, OSCAR WILSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mintie Powell Cook, Afton
    DRUMHELLER, CHARLES CARROLL, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Pettis Drumheller, Tye River
    EVANS, ALVIN H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Snead Evans, Roseland
    FARRIS, THURMAN A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Albert W. Farris, Montebello
    FERGUSON, LUTHER IRVING, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Annie Belle Ferguson, Afton
    FORBES, JACK LEE, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sue Allen Forbes, Shipman
    FORTUNE, THOMAS WELCH, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Fern Louise Fortune, Shipman
    GILES, REAVY HAWTHORNE, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Ann Satterfield Giles, Charleston, West Virginia
    GLASS, JAMES A., T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. Rosa L. Gray, Afton
    GOODWIN, CHARLES WOODROW. (See Augusta County)
    HALL, MILLARD PRESTON, SR. (See Amherst County)
    HAMILTON, JAMES 0., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura B. Hamilton, Gladstone (Also Amherst County)
    HARDIMAN, ARTHUR B., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy S. Hardiman, Gladstone
    HARRIS, STOCKDON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zelma L. Harris, Wintergreen
    HIGGINBOTHAM, WILUARI HILL, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Higginbotham, Gladstone (Also Amherst County)
    HILDRETH, NATHANIEL T., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Sage Hildreth, Schuyler (Also Charlottesville City)
    HORSLEY, PAUL M.; JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie B. Horsley, Gladstone
    HUGHES, HERBERT HIGGINBOTHAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Stratton Hughes, Nellysford
    HUGHES, LUCIAN D., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Withers Hughes, Roseland
    KENT, THOMAS WESLEY, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora Grace Toms Kent, Greenfield
    MATTHEWS, JAMES THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Bridgewater Matthews, Lovingston
    MILLER, ROBERT LEMON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie L. Massie Miller, Nellysford
    MOORE, ROY GOLDMAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maybell Wade Moore, Schuyler
    PERRY, JAMES MADISON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Buela Rhodes Perry, Afton
    PETTIT, ALBERT E., PVt., A.
    PHILLIPS, EUGENE M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie B. Fitzgerald, Montebello (Also Staunton City)
    PHILLIPS, WILLIAM JUDSON, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie M. Phillips, Wintergreen
    POWELL, THOMAS EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lilly Mae Perry Powell, Lovingston
    QUICK, ELWOOD C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Flossie Beatrice Quick, Afton
    QUICK, GEORGE ELLIOTT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hester Elliott Quick, Faber (Also Albemarle County)
    SCAGGS, CALVIN T., Pfc., A.
    SMALL, FRED FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Father, John Alec Small, Afton
    SPENCER, JAMES KENNETH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Elizabeth Simpson, Spencer, Lovingston
    SPROUSE, JESSE MAURY, JR., Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse Maur Sprouse, Sr., Faber
    THOMAS, HARRY EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Williams Thomas, Gladstone
    THOMPSON, RALPH M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Massie Thompson, Rockfish (Also Albemarle County)
    *VAUGHAN, JOHNNIE, Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Emily Vaughan, Massies Mill
    WALLACE, ALFRED L., Pfc., Al. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice N. Wallace, Gladst
    WARD, CLAUDE MASON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Ward, Afton
    WELLS, JAMES A., Pvt., A.
    WILLS, ROBERT ALONzA, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Jane Showalter, Lovingston
    WITHERS, THOMAS AUSTIN, JR., Sgt., RCAF. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Austin Withers, Roseland

  • New Kent County

    BURNETTE, EVERETT A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. James A. Burnette, Bouley:
    *CHRISTIAN, MAJOR, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Ola Christian, Washington, D. C
    GAILLARD, HARRY, Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, ARTHUR B., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Johnson, Providence Forge
    JONES, WILLIAM WINSTON, JR. (See Smyth County)
    MARE, CORNELIUS. Mother, Mrs. Essie Marr, Tunstall
    MASNERI, JOSEPH, Pfc., A.
    SOWERS, ANDERSON L., Cpl., A.
    SUTHERLIN, HARRY MELTON. (See Norfolk City)
    WARD, MILTON TAYLOR. (See Norfolk City)

  • Newport News City

    ABRAMS, GROVER ALVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grover Abrams (Also Northampton County)
    ADAMS, FRANK LOGAN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Adell Dozier Adams, Thomas, Georgia
    ADAMS, GRANVILLE L., JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, G. L. Adams
    BALL, RALPH E., F1c, N.
    BECKER, SIDNEY S., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis Becker
    BINDER, WILLIAM HICKEY, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Rose Binder
    BLANCHARD, ARTHUR E., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Henrietta Blanchard
    BRIDGERS, LEWIS MCMATH, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Henry E. Bridgers, Chicago, Illinois
    BRITT, OSCAR W., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Sue C. Britt
    BROWN, JESSE GARRETT, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs: Paul E. Brown
    CAMPBELL, LAWRENCE M. (See Hampton City)
    *CARNEY, FRANK H., StM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Rosetta Carney
    CARTER, HOWARD Moss, Lt. (jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. L. Carter, Rainelle, West Virginia
    CHANDLER, LAWRENCE H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada G. C. Chandler
    COLLINS, DAVID HARRISON, Lt.(jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Broaddus Lee Collins
    CRAFT, HUBERT A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mima P. Craft
    CUNNINGHAM, EDWIN HARVIE, III, MoMMic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin Harvie Cunningham, Jr.
    DANCY, ARTHUR W., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Gearldine Dancy
    DAVIS, WILLIAM F., Pvt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Florence Ricker
    EASTON, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Boardman Easton
    EDWARDS, JOSEPH C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence D. Edwards
    EHMIG, HERMAN ANTON, JR. (See Richmond City)
    ELDRIDGE, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel B. Eldridge (Also Loudoun County)
    FALLEN, ROBERT F., N.
    FISSEL, JOHN E., Capt., A.
    FLANDERS, ROBERT EVANS, CFC, N. Wife, Mrs. Vivian Ward Flanders
    FORESMAN, EDWARD VINCENT, Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. A. K. Hammond
    FULCHER, JOHN E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Fulcher
    GARNER, SELWYN C., ARM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stanley S. Garner
    GOLBERDING, DANIEL ANTHONY, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Golberding (Also Hampton City)
    GOODMAN, CLAUDE LAYTON, Lt. Comdr., N. Mother, Mrs. Mabel H. Goodman
    GROSS, ADOLPH R., SF2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edward Duncan, Baltimore, Maryland
    HALL, CECIL R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth T. Hall (Also Gloucester County)
    HAMMERSTEN, HENRY L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Hammersten
    HARRINGTON, HENRY M., Ens.
    HARRIS, CARSON MOSS, AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Gaye Simmons Harris
    HA SSELL, THOMAS TILLMAN, Lt. Comdr., N.(Ret.). Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Gayle Hassell
    HICKS, GEORGE S., N.
    HIDEN, PHILIP WALLACE, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha W. Hiden
    HINSON, DANIEL WEBSTER, MAI2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Curry Graham
    HITE, ROBIE COLUMBUS, JR., N. Mother, Mrs. Kate West Hite
    HOHL, HARRY W., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    HUDGINS, WENDELL RHODES, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Lloyd Hudgins (Also Mathews County)
    HUMENIK, JOHN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances J. Humenik
    JONES, HOYLE L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy B. Jones
    LANGSTON, RAYMOND J., Pvt., A. Daughter, Miss Alice P. Langston
    LEEFELL, HLYBERT, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Leffell
    MCGHEE, ROY EUGENE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth S. McGhee (Also Henry County)
    MCGINNIS, H. C., Lt., A.
    MACHADO, TARCISIO B., T/Sgt., A.
    MARSHALL, WALTER JOHNSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Damewood Marshall
    MELAMED, ISAAC, Cpl., A.
    MEYER, CARL HEINZ, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. use A. Meyer (Also Warwick County)
    MITCHELL, GEORGE WILLARD, N.
    MORSE, FRANCIS JEROME, BMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. May Morse
    MORSE, NORMAN ROI, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. May Morse
    MURRAY, JAMES FRANCIS, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph J. Murray
    MURRAY, PHILIP WILHELM, JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Murray
    NELMS, THOMAS E., Pvt., M. Father, James T. Nelms, Jr.
    NEWBERN, JOHN C., Ja., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie A. Newbern
    OGDEN, WILLIAM S., MM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. L. Ogden Keffer
    O'MALLEY, CHARLES W., Sa., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Opal M. O'Malley
    PALMER, JAMES DICEERSON, Lt. (jg), N. Brother, Maj. John W. Palmer
    PATTERSON, JAMES LINDSAY, JR., Mess Att. Ic, N. Mother, Mrs. Betty Carney
    *PERSON, JOE HERMAN, S2c, N. Mrs. Ethel Person
    PICKRELL, JOHN ALLEN, JR., N
    POWELL, WALTER HENRY, Capt., A. Father, Walter M. Powell
    PRIVETTE, DAVIS F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Willie E. Privette
    PROCTOR, ROLAND OLIVER, MM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Oliver Proctor
    QUINTAL, GEORGE D., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. George D. Quintal
    *RAMSAY, ALEXANDER W., PhM3c, N.
    REYNOLDS, JESSE F., Pfc., A.
    RIDDLE, CARL MICHAEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ina V. Scrogham Riddle (Also Augusta County)
    SCHMIDT, JOHN MATHEW, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Pearl Mary Schmidt
    SHAW, OMER LEE, WT2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Corinne Margaret Shaw
    SHERRILL, JAMES E., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine M. Sherrill
    SICELOFF, ROBERT N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene H. Siceloff
    SIGLER, V. E., Lt., A.
    SLAUGHTER, JESSE H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth M Slaughter
    SMICK, ROBERT CAREY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Marie Smick, Baltimore, Maryland
    SMITH, CHARLES NORMAN, CMM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Norman Smith
    SMITH, HERBERT G., Ja., 1st Lt., M. Parents, Judge and Mrs. Herbert G. Smith
    *SMITH, REGINALD V., FO, A. Father, Dempsey P. Smith
    STOKES, FRANK L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Stokes
    STRANGE, ALTON ERNEST, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Emma J. Strange
    TENCH, ROBERT HENRY, PVt., A. Father, Charles L. Tench
    THEISS, CHARLES HENRY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys P. Theiss
    TOWNSEND, VERNE, JR., Cpl., M.
    TUCKER, EARL MARTIN, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Tucker
    TWILLEY, JAMES C., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lola Twilley
    VADEN, kOBERT LEE, Pfc., A.
    VENABLE, HOGE CRALLE, JR. (See Hampton City)
    VICK, STANCIL WYLIE, MM ic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Elbert Vick
    VINCENT, SYDNEY ARCHIBALD, JR., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Cowen Vincent (Also York County)
    WARD, KARL H., Pvt., A.
    WATKINS, AUSTIN F., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Phyllis M. Watkins
    WATKINS, EUGENE KEITH, 1st Lt., A. Sister, Mrs. Don R. Fischer
    WATSON, J. B., JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Watson
    WEAVER, JOHN B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. R. B. Weaver
    WEST, THOMAS SPOTSWOOD, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Caleb D. West
    WESTON, BRUCE S., T/5, A.
    WINSTEAD, ARTHUR M., A.
    WOODFIN, PHILIP T., Capt., C.
    WOODWARD, WOODSON W., 2nd
    WRIGHT, THOMAS W., Pvt., A.

  • Norfolk City

    ADAMS, CHARLES LEROY, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Charles Leroy Adams
    ALBRIGHT, EDWARD M., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. E. M. Albright, Sr.
    ALLEN, EDWARD LEON. (See Bath County)
    ALLEN, ROBERT B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah A. Armstrong
    ANDERSON, IRWIN CORINTHIAS, Mess Att.lc, N. Wife, Mrs. Annie Anderson, Los Angeles, California
    ANDERSON, WALTER T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Anderson
    ANDREWS, JOHN H., Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Priscilla Witt Andrews
    ANDREWS, JOHN HENRY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia Bland Andrews, R. F. D. 2 (Also Norfolk County)
    ANDREWS, RALPH F., Capt., A. Father, Frank F. Andrews
    ARCANJO, ANTONE, FIc, N. Wife, Mrs. Sally Harris Arcanjo
    *ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM HENRY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clarine Fuller Armstrong
    ATWELL, MELVIN KENNETH, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Gwendolyn Luck Atwell
    AUGUST, PAUL A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eula Jarrett August
    AULT, WILLIAM BOWEN, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret U. Ault
    AUSTIN, ORION WILMER, Slc, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen S. Austin
    BAILEY, ELMER D., Pfc., A. Father, David Bailey
    BAILEY, FLOYD WILLIAM, Ck3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bailey
    BAILEY, JOHN EVERETT, Pvt., A. Father, Harry C. Bailey
    BAIN, BENNIE, WTIc, N. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Florence Bain
    BAIR, CLYDE THEODORE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Marlys Helen Bair (Also Norfolk County)
    BAKER, RAYMOND DOUGLAS, 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Frances F. Baker
    BALDWIN, FRANK D., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Baldwin
    BALDWIN, HARRY CONNOR, 2nd Lt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Benjamin Baldwin
    BARBER, BILLY LEE, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Long Barber
    BARKER, LEE JACKSON, JR., F1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Georgia Fentress Barker
    BARNES, CLYDE BERNEST, JR., S1c, N. Father, Clyde Bernest Barnes, Sr.
    BARNHILL, JOSEPH WAVERLY, Pfc., A. Father, Joe H. Barnhill
    BARRETT, LEON E., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Raleigh A. Barrett
    BASDEN, ROLEN GALLOWAY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ernestine Moncrif Basden
    BASS, JOSEPH F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Gardner Bass
    BATEMAN, WILLIAM W., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Bateman (Also Norfolk County)
    BATES, CLAYTON ELMER, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Clayton Elmer Bates
    BAUGHMAN, RICHARD K. M., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Edward Baughman, Baltimore, Maryland
    BAYLOR, ROBERT PAYNE WARING, JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert P. W. Baylor, Sr.
    BEARD, WILLIAM F., AMM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Frank Beard
    BELL, JOSIAH SCOTT Pfc. M. Guardian Mrs. Bertha Body
    BELL, ROBERT GOURLEY, 1st Lt.. A. Wife Wilma Taylor Bell
    BELOTE, JAMES ROBERT, JR Pvt., A. Wife Mrs Edith F. Parker Belote (Also Accomack County)
    BENDFR, FREDERICK GLORCI 1st Lt., A. Father Samuel Z. Bender
    BENNETT, CHARLIE RICHARD, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Mitchell Bennett
    BEN'IROD, WILLLIAM JARVIS, CAP, N. Wife Mrs. Lois Bentrod
    BERGER, LESLIE LEO, WT2c, N. Brother, Wllllam Jesse Berger
    BERNSTEIN, JOSEPH, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Bernstein
    BERRYMAN, RAYMOND HAMPTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Lee Berryrnan
    BESHORE, EDWARD ARTHUR, AM2c, N Wife, Mrs. Hazel Price Beshore
    BEW, FLOYD L.. S/Sgt. A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby F. Sadler (Also South Norfolk City)
    BIGGERS, THOMAS ADOEPHUS, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Minnie Lee Biggers
    BLALOCK, GEORGE THOMAS, CRAI, N. Wife, Mrs. Bernice F. Blalock (Also Mecklenburg County)
    BOGART, PERRY SMITH, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Alice G. Bogart
    BOND, RIcHARD WADE, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Brown Hudson Bond
    BOORHE, JAMES HENRY, JR. (See Portsmouth City)
    BORUM, JOHN RANDOLPH Lt.(jg), N. Father, Julius Randolph Borum
    BOTTOMS, CHARLIE L., S/Sgt. A. Alotber, Mrs. Masie J. Bottoms
    BOYD, SHERMAN TAFT, WT1c. N. Wife, Mrs. Ines Biabini Boyd
    BRACE, JAMES DOUGLAS, T/5, A. Aunt Mrs. Isoline Ewell
    BRADLEY, JAMES VINCENT JR., Maj., M. Wife, Mrs. Mae A. Bradley
    BRAITHWAITE, JAMES FRANKLIN, ACM, N. Wife. Mrs. Eleanor Fern Braithwaite
    BRELDEN, ALBERT PRESTON, JR., Ensign, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Preston Breeden, Sr.
    BREEDEN, HERBERT F., 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Herbert F. Breeden
    BRESS, PHILLIP, Maj., A. Father, Joseph Bress
    BRINKLEY, LONNIE WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Adeline M. C. Brinkley
    BRISTOW, HOWARD EARL, CQM, N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Bristow
    BUCK, CLYDE L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Carrie Buck
    BUCKINGHAM, NORMAN D., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Constance L. Buckingham
    BULLS, MELVIN R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jimmye R. Bulls
    BUNCH, KENNETH CECIL, ARMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Loila Mae Bunch
    BUNTON, EDWARD WILBUR, Oficers Steward 2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen V. Bunton
    BURTON, EDGAR WHITE, ARM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Leora Josephine Burton
    *BUTLER, SANDY ALLEN, Pfc., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Mary Holmes
    BYERS, NORMAN URSUS, CY, N. Wife, Mrs. Mae Joan Byers
    BYRD, HAROLD THOMAS, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn R. Byrd
    CAKE, HENRY EPES, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Lena D. Cake
    CAMPBELL, GLENN HAROLD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dortha M. Campbell
    CANNON, FREDERICK BERTRAM. (See Richmond City)
    CAPETANAKIS, TONY ANTHONY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Capetanakis
    CARAWAN, BERT BRANDON, Lt., C. Wife, Mrs. Florence Guthrie Carawan
    CAREY, HAROLD CLEMENT, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Florence LaJune Carey
    CARROLL, RAY CLIEFORD, CMoMM, N. Wife, Norma J. Carroll, Cpl., Marine Corps Base Depot
    CARROLL, THOMAS MARVIN, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Carroll
    CARTER, CHARLES JOHN, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Willcox Carter
    *CARTER, JOSEPH F. CAIN, N. Wife, Mrs. Mabel Lor Bailey Carter
    CARTIER, JACQUES JENNINGS, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Julia Jennings Begley
    CASEY, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julian F. Casey
    CAUDILL, GILBERT H., Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Gilbert H. Caudill
    CECIL, HENRY EDWARD, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Julia Ann Cecil
    CECIL, PAUL FRANKLIN, 2nd Lt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Ida F. Beck
    CHADWICK, LOUIS GUION. (See Alexandria City)
    CHANDLER, J. W., CGM, N. Wife, Mrs. Edna Alarie Chandler
    CHAPMAN, EDWARD F., ACRM, N. Wife, Mrs. Peggy Chapman
    CHOUINARD, LLOYD JOSEPH, AMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Choumard
    CHURCH, HERMAN LLOYD, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effle Helen Church, New York, New York
    CLARK, ELBERT IRVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Edna Clark (Also Norfolk County)
    CLARK, LOUIS CRAWFORD, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Anne Paul Clark
    CLOUGH, RICHARD KENNETH, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Ruth Clough
    COHEN, BERNARD, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta Peipert Cohen, Baltimore, Maryland
    COHEN, HARRY, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Sandler Cohen
    COHN, LAWRENCE W., JR., Lt.(jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Harriet B. Cohn
    COLEMAN, GEORGE C., JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George C.Coleman, Sr. (Also Norfolk County)
    COLONNA, FRANK C., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Evelyn S. Colonna
    COMER, JOSEPH GUY, CEAI, N. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Elizabeth Comer
    CONDON, ROBERT FRANCIS, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Veronica Condon (Also Norfolk County)
    CONNER, EARL VINCENT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Virginia Ritter Conner
    CONSOLVO, FREDERIC F., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Fluker Consolvo (Also South Norfolk City)
    COOK, ERNEST MELVIN, ACOM, N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Louise Cook
    COOK, WILLIAM RAYMOND, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte W. Cook
    COON, DEMPSEY WORTH, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Norma N. Coon
    COOPER, ADRIAN DORSEY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Chitwood Cooper
    COOPER, EPHBAIM COLON. (See Princess Anne County)
    CORBEILLE, MAXNUM F., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Evelyn Lee
    CORBETT, ODIS LEE, ACOM, N. Wife, Mrs. Clara T. Corbett
    COREY, RAYMOND. (See Alexandria City)
    CORRELL, CARL EUGENE, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy B. Correll (Also Prince William County)
    CORYLLE, RUPERT VANCE, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. M. Coryelle
    *COX, CLAUDE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Cox
    CRAIG, TYLER MARSHALL, JR., T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tyler Marsh Craig
    CREDLE, GEORGE AUGUSTUS, RM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie May Credle Miller, R. F. D. 4
    CREEKMUR, TMOMAS CLIETON, 1st Lt., A. Wife; Mrs. Margaret Lester Creekmur
    CREIGHTON, DONALD SEBASTIAN, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mabd Phillips Creighton
    CROMMELIN, RICHARD GUNTER, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Ann Jeffery Crommelin
    CRONIN, ROBERT CHARLES, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice C. Cronin
    CUBBERLY, GEORGE ELLIS, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Robertson Cubberly (Also Richmond City)
    CUMMING, JAMIES DICKSON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn J. Ficarra Cumming
    CURLING, HEYWOOD WARREN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Colema Curling (Also Portsmouth City)
    CURTIN, JOHN F., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret V. Curtin
    CURTIN, LEO A., JR., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Mamie F. Curtin
    CUSIIMAN, JOHN HERBERT, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Caroline Willis Cushman
    CUTHEELL, HARRY H., Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Sarah Elizabeth McKown
    CUTRELL, MITCHELL RAY, SR. (See Princess Anne County)
    DALTON, CLAUDE LAEAYETTE, JR. (See Wythe County)
    DANCE, ROBERT CHRISTIAN, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Warters Dance
    DANIEL, JOHN CALHOUN, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    DAVIS, EDWARD WALLACE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Aunter Davis
    DAVIS, EUGENE RUSSELL, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eugene R. Davis, Jr. (Also Mathews County)
    DAVIS, FRANK Cox, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Mary Newhard Davis Lankford
    DAVIS, KENNETH SEARLE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Susan Frances Davis
    DAVIS, SAMUEL LEONARD, Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Carolyn E. Lester Davis
    DAY, SHIRLEY OTIS, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ada Rolinda Day
    DECKER, GEORGE SAM, Ptr3c, N. Brother, Jimmy Decker
    DEDCOVICH, NEWELL SMITH, JR., MM2c, N, Wife, Mrs. Delcie M. Dedcovich
    DEITRICK, WILLIAM ALEXANDER, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Mayo Smith Deitrick
    DENTON, HAROLD VINCENT, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel Powell Denton
    DEVINE, JACK WARREN; Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Irene Devine
    DICKERSON, MELVILLE LUCIUS, ART2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Alice Dickerson
    DICKSON, RICHARD, Maj., M. Father, William P. Dickson
    DIEMER, LESTER EMREY, CFC, N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Joanne Diemer
    DILSBURG, WILLIAM CARROLL, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. C. Dilsburg, Sr.
    DIXON, OZZIE D., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Efie D. Dixon
    DONATO, MAURY, N. Mother, Mrs. Rose Donato, Bloomfield, New Jersey
    DOOLEY, VINCENT DUTTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Furumie D. Dooley, Ayer, Massachusetts
    DORITY, ROBERT WILLIAM, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys J. Dority (Also Norfolk County)
    DOUGHTIE, RUFUS, JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mattie J. Hamby
    DOWDEN, JAMES ABRAHAM, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Vilma Dowden
    DOWNING, FREDERICK PAUL, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Elliott Downing
    DOWNING, WILLIAM EMMETT, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia Downing
    DOZIER, DAVID APOLLOS, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Renfroe Dozier
    DOZIER, ROY ODE, JR., 2nd Lt., M. Father, R. O. Dozier, Sr.
    DOZIER, WILSON FLOYD, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Newman Dozier
    DUNNAVANT, JESSE HUGH, MoMMic, N. Mother, Mrs. Jesse Hugh Dunnavant
    DURANT, DOLIVE, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Martha Cameron Durant
    DUVAL, HARRY WILSON, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fela Estelle Duval
    DYSON, ALONZO FRANKLIN, BM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Peace Dyson
    DZURENKA, LOUIS, SF2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Vanous Dzurenka
    EASTWOOD, WILBURN FRANCIS, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eleana Srnith Eastwood
    EATON, WILLIAM GUY, SR., Comdr., N. Son, Midshipman William Eaton, Jr.
    *EDGERTON, WILLIAM M., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. H. Edgerton
    EDISS, AL, PhMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Celia Ediss
    EDMUNDS, MILTON BMLEY, Lt. Comdr., C.
    EDWARDS, CHARLES LUTHER, BM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Maude Armistead Edwards
    EDWARDS, JOHN MANNING, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Helen Broughton Edwards
    EGAS, ROBERT HENRY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillie Maness Egas
    EGGLESTON, JOHN MARSHALL, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Anna Knox Eggleston
    ELDRIDGE, JOHN, JR., Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Elizabeth Eldridge (Also Buckingham County)
    ELLETT, CLARENCE HENSON, JR., BM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Salvage Ellett
    ELLIOTT, HARRY M., 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Harry M. Elliott
    *ELLIOTT, HUBERT FATHAN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lilarook Elliott
    ELLIOTT, Ross TOMKINS, JR., Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Helen Harlow Elliott, Riverton, New Jersey
    ELY, RICHARD JOHN, Royal Canadian Army. Sister Mrs. Richard T. Glass, Washington, D. C.
    EPPERSON, EWELL, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Epperson
    EUBANK, PHILIP STEELE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Asa Steele Eubank
    EWELL, ROBERT STANLEY, JR., Fic, N. Wife, Mrs. Harriet H. Jones Ewell
    EWING, ALEX ALEXANDER, CM, N. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Bella Ewing
    FANTONE, JOHN SHEPPARD, 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. James E. Fantone
    FARTHING, HAL BUCKNER, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Mavis Smith Farthing
    FIDLER, CHARLES WILLIAM, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Virginia Fidler
    FISHER, PAUL HAYWOOD, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul H. Fisher,
    *FITZGERALD, LORENZA NATHANIEL, Sic, N. Motber, Mrs. Rosa Fitzgerald
    FLECK, HARRY LLOYD, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Mae Fleck
    FORBES, MARVIN JAMES, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Emma Forbes
    *FOREMAN, ISMAH, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Hannah K. Foreman
    FORSTER, EDWARD WILLIAM, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Grace S. Forster
    FOWLER, JAMES FRANKLIN, B1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Helen Fowler
    FOWLKES, CALVIN OSCAR LEWIS, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Calvin O. F. Fowlkes
    FOX, EDWARD JOSEPH, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie FOX
    FRADY, JUNIOR RICHARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Connie Campo
    FRANK, JOHN DISMAS, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. John D. Frank (Also Norfolk County)
    FREEMAN, MARVIN SMITH, SF2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ivie Fee Freeman
    FRENCH, ALBERT S., CPO, N. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Wilde French
    FRENCH, HAROLD DOLPHIN, CPO, N. Wife, Mrs Margaret Cord French (Also Giles County)
    GALLUP, BILLY F. (See Portsmouth City)
    GAMSEY, ARNOLD W., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morton Gamsey
    GARDNER, HOWARD NATHANIEL, EMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Gardner Pallance
    GARRELFS, VICTOR R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mina Garrelfs
    GAULT, DUKE DAVID, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. ForMne Helen Gault
    GERHARDT, CHARLES WALTER, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Taylor Gerhardt
    GIBSON, GEORGE DAVIS, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Yandle Gibson
    GILBERT, HILARY, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hilary Gilbert, Sr.
    GLASSER, STANLEY F., S/Sgt., A. Father, Moses A. Glasser
    GLENNAN, MICHAEL, III. (See Princess Anne County)
    GOGGIN, JAMES ROBERT, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emilou Cordelia Kooley Goggin (Also Norfolk County)
    *GORDON, EUGENE, T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Gordon
    *GORDON, JAMES. SHELTON, Pvt., A. Father, Eugene F. Gordon
    GOWEN, FLOYD H., JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary O. Gowen
    GRACIE, ROBERT PENTER, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Meekins Gracie, Maplewood, New Jersey
    GRANT, SAMUEL HARVEY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth E. Freeman, R. F. D. 4 (Also Norfolk County)
    GRAVES, ELMER PRESTON, ACM, N. Wife, Mrs. Adele Ramona Graves
    GRAVES, ESTLE JENNINGS, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Lena Rivers Graves
    GRAY, HAROLD WILLIAM, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Lea Fans Gray
    GRAY, JOHN EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah S. Gray
    GRAY, WALTER STEPHEN, Lt. Col., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth W. Gray
    GREENE, FRANCIS WHITTLE. (See Princess Anne County)
    GREENE, ROBERT NIXON, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Winifred N. Greene
    GREGG, ROBERT ALTON, SK1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mae Hazel Gregg
    GRIFFITH. PERRY IVAN, JP., SC2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Griffith Craft
    GRILLO, EUGENE, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Grillo
    GROBOSKI; FRANK, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Stella Franklin
    GUTHRIE, JOHNIE DELMAR, GM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Emilie Jones Guthrie
    HAENEL, OTTO WILLE, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Anne May Haenel
    HAFNER, WILLIAM MEADE, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Iris Sharber Hafner
    HAGERMAN, SAMUEL NASH, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Caddie U. Gaskins Hagerman (Also Bedford County)
    HALL, GARLAND F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Fillie V. Hall
    HALL, RAYMOND ELNOR, CSF, N. Wife Mrs. Virginia May Hall
    HALSTEAD, BERNARD JAMES, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Hattie C. Halstead
    HANK, WILLIAM EDWIN, Comdr., N. Father, William H. Hank
    HARDY, JANtES EDDIE, CW0, N. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Helen Hardy
    HARP, CALVIN NELMS, JR. (See Hopewell City)
    HARRIS, JOHN WINSTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Harris
    HARRIS, LECIL E., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Lela Harris (Also Norfolk County)
    HARRIS, WILLIAM JESsE, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris B. Harris
    HARRIS, WOODWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rose A. Harris, R. F. D. 4
    HASKETT, JAMES WARREN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Langhorne Haskett
    HAYCOCK, EUGENE RUSSELL, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Eugene Russell Haycock, Sr.
    HEGE, RAYMOND WEBSTER, Capt., N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Steele Hege
    HELMS, JOHN ALLEN, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Dellarenn Helms
    HEMPHILL, KERMIT, MMlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen B. Hemphill
    HENDERSON, CLAUDE THOMAS, JR., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Mary Tripple Henderson
    HENDERSON, GEORGE E., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Henderson
    *HENDERSON, NERO, Pvt., A. Father, Joseph Henderson
    HIBBITTS, JAMES O., JR., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith M. Hibbitts (Also Norfolk County)
    *HOCKADAY, WENDELL W., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor M. Hockaday
    HODGES, BURRELL D., JR., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Alice Hodges
    HODGES, EARL LINWOOD, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Earlene C. Hodges, Abbeville, South Carolina
    HODGES, JOHN MASON, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. Mason Hodges
    HOEDING, EUGENE LAWRENCE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie I. Hoeding
    HOLLENBECK, CHARLES E., JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charles E. Hollenbeck, Jr.
    HOLLENGER, EDGAR ALLAN, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Michael T.Hollenger
    *HOLLOWAY, THERMAN NATHANIEL, St3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Holloway
    HOLLOWELL, JOHN AMBROSE, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Doris Gasque Hollowell
    HOLT, GRANVILLE SANEORD, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Louise Holt
    HONEYBELL, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Honeybell Godkin
    HORNSBY, STANLEY MONTGOMERY, JR., Pvt., A. Father, Stanley M. Hornsby, Sr. (Also York County)
    HUDGINS, JEFFERSON ABSOLOM, JR., AMM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Dorothea Ward Hudgins
    HULL, DELMAR DELBERT, BM Ic, N. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Hull
    HUNT, EARL RODNEY, JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Huskey Hunt (Also Norfolk County)
    HUNTER, RALPH LEO, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie A. Etheridge
    HUNTER, VICTOR IRVIN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hilda M. Hunter (Also Portsmouth City)
    HUTCHINSON, RONALD BAXTER, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Heather B.Hutchinson
    INGERSOLL, ROYAL RODNEY, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Earle Ingersoll
    IRVIN, SAMUEL LEWIS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Joan Irvin
    IRWIN, RAYMOND RICHARD, ARM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Juanita B. Irwin
    JACKSON, EDMOND PEEL, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. E. P. Jackson, Newport, Rhode Island
    JACKSON, EDWIN FILMORE, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna J. Jackson
    JACKSON, ERNEST LINWOOD, JR., Pfc., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Elizabeth Jackson
    JOHNSON, BENJAMIN FRANKLN, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Grey Carter
    :*JOHNSON, DAVID ANDREW, JR., Officers' Cook 2c, N. Father, David Johnson, Sr., R. F. D. 4
    JOHNSON, HOWARD LEWIS, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Jacqueline C. Johnson
    JOHNSON, JAMES ALOYSIUS, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Estelle SpMn Johnson (Also Petersburg City)
    JONES, ANTHONY, StM3c, N. Guardian, Mrs. Margaret Ward Williford
    JONES, COVELY, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Robertson Jones
    JONES, JAMES EVERETT, S2c, N. Father, Lafayette Nesbie Jones
    JONES, NORMAN MEREDITH, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Body Jones
    JONES, ROBERT PAUL, CPM.
    JONES, ROBERT W., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Harold W. Jones
    JONES, WILLIAM LEON. (See Princess Anne County)
    JORDAN, JAMES PARIIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Jordan
    JORDAN, PAUL IRWIN, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Doris Virginia Jordan
    JOYNES, CHARLES RANDOLPH, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Albrecht
    KATZOFF, SIDNEY M., Pvt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Manuel Katzoff
    KAUFMANN, ALBERT EDWARD, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Joseph Kaufmann
    *KEELING, ROBERT MAURICE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Olivia Irene Keeling
    KELLY, WILLIE FRANCIS, OCk3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Kelly
    KEMP, M. LEE, MM3c, N. Sister, Mrs. D. F. Everton (Also Norfolk Cotnty)
    KEPNES, HAROLD ARTHUR, Lt., N., Wife, Mrs. Bernice Irene Kepnes
    KERNS, CORNELIUS REID, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cornelius Reid Kerns
    KIJEWSKI, HENRY JOSEPH, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Vera Geraldine Stapleford Kijewski (Also Norfolk County)
    KING, ARCHER EMMET, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Isabel Marion King
    KING, CALVIN E., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie F. King
    KING, ELMER GORDON, CSF, N. Wife, Mrs. Margery Evelyn King
    KING, WILLIAM BENJAMIN, ARM ic, N. Son, William King, II.
    KLOEPPEL, PETER KOTSCH, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude V. Kloeppel
    KOPCHOK, PAUL, PhM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Clara Mae Kopchok
    LAMBERT, SADRON C., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith B. Lampert
    LAND, GEORGE R., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise E. Land, Washington, D. C.
    LANE, ELMER VERNON, SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Esther Lilly Lane
    LANGSTON, ROBERT FEE, StM Ic, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth May Langston
    LANNING, RONALD Ross, PhM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Edith Lanning
    LAUGHRAN, DONALD, AOMlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Leila Ellen Laughran
    LAWLESS, VALENTINE BROWNE, T/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Margaret Elward Lawless
    LAWRENCE, HUGH AUGUSTUS, ACM, N. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Iris Lawrence
    LAWRENCE, JOSEPH G., Pfc., A. Brother, Alexander H. Lawrence
    LEA, JAMES FOWRY, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Donaldson Lea
    LEACH, OLIVER D., Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Thelma D. Leach (Also Norfolk County)
    LENTSCH, WILLIAM JOSEPH, BM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Lentsch
    LETTERMAN, CHARLIE ALFORD, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle E. Letterman
    LEWIS, MARS, JR., Lt. Col., A. Mother, Mrs. Marion Graves Lewis
    LIEBRA, OTTO, CMM, C. Wife, Mrs. Mary Evalyn Liebra
    LITTLE, JAMES NORMAN, Ptrlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Marion Evelyn Little
    LOFTIS, REX HENRY, MM 1 c, N. Wife, Mrs. Emily Mae Loftis (Also Norfolk County)
    LONDEREE, SIDNEY HERBERT, JR., S1c, N. Father, Sidney Herbert Londeree
    LOREN, NATHAN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie C. Loren
    LUCAS, FRED R., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. Nannie F. Twiddy
    McCALLUM, DANIEL, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Fucy Fee McCallum
    McCLANAN, OSCAR FEE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Meda McClanan
    McCORD, LANGFORD SCOTT, SI C, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Ann McCord
    McGINNIS, NOAH EDWARD, JR., PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Noah Edward McGinnis, Sr.
    McGOVERN, FRANCIS JOSEPH, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Zetta McGovern
    McLEOD, DUKE ANGUS, 1st Lt., A. Sister, Jessie Courteene Richards
    McVAY, EDGAR C., FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes H. McVay
    MACHEN, THOMAS SIDNEY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Moore Machen
    MADDOX, CECIL H., Pfc., A. Father, Gary F. Maddox
    MADDOX, JAMES FOWERY, AMM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Cornie Echols Maddox
    MANTEL, JULIUS ARTHUR, Ptrlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Oma Helen Mantel
    MARKS, GEORGE ANDREW, BM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Pauline M. DMl Marks
    MAROULIS, GEORGE G., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Maroulis
    MARRIOTT, OSCAR FERDINAND, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jean Marriott
    MARRON, JOHN MARTIN, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Helen Marron
    MASON, STEDMAN KEITH, MoMM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Melissa Willis ~
    *MASSEY, DAVID NATHANIEL, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Penarah Hatcher
    MATHEWS, RICHARD HUDSON, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard David Mathews
    MATTHEWS, CLARENCE MCCOY, F3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. T. Matthews
    MATTHEWS, FUTHER PRESTON, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. Matthews
    AlAUCK, JAMES MILTON, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josie Hansen Mauck, Freeport, Texas
    MAYER, CHARLES, CRM, N. Wife, Mrs. Eileen Mishica Mayer
    MEADS, ERNEST McMULLAN, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Melba WMston Meads (Also Norfolk County)
    MEEKS, SAMUEL H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Willye M. Meeks
    MERRILL, WILLIAM JOSEPH, HA2c, N. Mother, Mrs. A. F. Merrill
    MESSICK, CHARLES THOMAS, Sgt., A. Father, Charles Warren Messick
    MIDDLETON, BENJAMIN HOWARD, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ralph Middleton (Also Norfolk County)
    MASON, AMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Owen Miller
    MILLER, MORTON MARCHANT, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth F. Miller
    MILLS, WALTER JUNIOR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fucille E. Mills (Also Norfolk County)
    MOORE, CHARLES W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. C. F. Moore
    MOORE, ORVILLE ROBERT, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Parsons Moore
    MOORE, WILLIAM C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Viola B. Moore
    MOREHEAD, CLIFFORD W., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie B. Morehead (Also Norfolk County)
    MORGAN, THOMAS GALE, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Belle Morgan
    MORGAN, WILSON, Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Wilson Morgan
    *MOSELEY, SIDNEY JAMES, JR., Lt., A. Father, S. J. Moseley
    MOSIER, MANLEY D., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen I. Mosier
    MOSS, CLARENCE ELMORE, GMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Richetta G. Moss (Also Richmond City)
    MUNDEN, HORACE G., JR., T/5, A. Father, Horace G. Munden
    MURDOCH, JAMES FREDERICK, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine J. Murdoch
    MURPHY, ODELL O., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie H. Murphy
    MURRAY, FRANKLIN MURLIN, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Anne Murray
    MURRAY, HOWARD FEROY, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Grace Fuck Murray
    NEWTON, RAYMOND BARNARD, JR., CTM, N. Wife, Mrs. Anna Mae Newton
    NICHOLS, HEWLETT ALVIN, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Isabel B. Nichols
    NICHOLS, JOHN THOMAS, JR., Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Katie S. Nichols
    NIVEN, WILLIAM G., Pvt., A. Father, William Glentworth Niven
    NOBLE, WILLIAM P., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William P Noble, Sr.
    NORTHINGTON, JOHN ANDREWS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eulalie Ingram Andrews Northington
    NOTTINGHAM, CLAUDE DANIEL, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy V. Nottingham (Also Northampton County)
    ODELL, CHAUNCEY NEWTON, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Lois W. Donwin (Also South Norfolk City)
    ODELL, IRVIN SCOTT, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Randolph Wren Odell
    O'HEARN, JOHN JOSEPH, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    OLD, EDWARD H. H., Capt., N. Wife, Mrs. Anne Smith Old, New York, New York
    OLD, ROGER A., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marian E. Old
    OLIVER, EUGENE FEROY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby C. Oliver
    OVERTON, ANDREW FEE, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nellie O. Daughty (Also Norfolk County)
    OVERTON, JAY EDWARD, Pvt., A. Father, Jay Overton, WO, Navy
    OWEN, WILLIAM FEA, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Janet Elizabeth Owen
    PALUMBO, PATRICK NICK, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. May Palumbo, New York; New York
    PARKER, DONALD HARVEY, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dora Ethel T. Parker, R. F. D. 3
    PARKINSON, WILLIAM RIDDICK, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice Sautter Malbon Parkinson
    PARSONS, JAMES R., JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. R. Parsons
    PATRICK, WILLIAM MCCLEESE, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eloise Fuleher Patrick
    PATTERSON, HOWARD RUSSELL, ARM2c, N. Wife, A/Irs. Barbara Nell Patterson
    PAUL, STANLEY CORPREW, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. Stanley Paul
    PAYNE, GEORGE HARRISON, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bess Bishop Payne
    PEACE, ALONZO FRANKLIN, BM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Peace
    PEELE, EDWARD ROBIE, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Clarke Peele
    PETERSEN, ROBERT FEWIS, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Ola E. Petersen
    PETERSON, HARVEY, AMMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Fee Peterson
    PETTITT, RALPH J., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marshall B. Pettitt, R. F. D. 2
    PFAEHLER, FRED OTTO STR6BLE, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. F. O. S. Pfaehler
    PHELPS, FRANK EUGENE, S1c, N. Father, Jordon Eugene Phelps
    PITT, GUYLER STORM, SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ardath Pitt
    POFF, CHARLES WILLIAM. (See Giles County)
    POOLE, WALKER PHILLIPS, WT1c, N. Uncle, James Pace Poole (Also Princess Anne County)
    POPE, CARL NORTON, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Stallings Pope
    PORTER, LYTLE RIDGWELE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Ridgwell Porter
    POWER, JOSEPH, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Roland Power
    PRATT, GEORGE A., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maud Pratt
    PRAUSE, ROBERT HENRY, JR., Lt., C. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis Ash Prause, Astoria, Oregon
    PRICE, CLAY CLARENCE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Lee Berry Price
    PRICE, GORDON GRATIOT, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Myda Calvert Weaver Price
    PRITCHARD, EDGAR HARRIS, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Montero Harris Pritch
    PRITCHARD, HERBERT A., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde F. Pritchard
    *PRUDEN, JAMES NORFLEET, StM2c, N. Brother, Charles G. Pruden
    RABER, WARREN HOWARD, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Nell Brinker Oakland, California (Also Portsmouth City)
    RADFORD, CYRUS S., JR., Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Barbara Noon Radford
    RAGUET, CONDE FEROY, Lt. Comdr., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Raguet
    RMNES, HORACE FRANKLIN, SM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae RMnes
    RMNEY, IRVIN B., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene V. Rainey
    RASH, OSCAR SILAS, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Ann Beatrice Rash
    RAWLINGS, HOWARD FREDERICK, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Willie Shands Rawlings (Also Portsmouth City)
    REID, CHARLES L., T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. James Streetman
    RENGER, FAWRENCE HAROLD, FC3c, N. Father, Fawrence Joseph Renger
    REYNOLDS, GEORGE W., CMM, C. Wife, 'Mrs. Ftances K. Reynolds
    RHODES, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Frances Rhodes
    RICHARDS, HURLEY JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. H. J. Richards
    RICHARDS, JOHN ANTHONY, S1c, N. Wife,Mrs. Ruby Fee Richards
    RICKARDS, GARRETT VAN SCHMCK, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances Murrell Rickards
    RICKETTS, MILTON ERNEST, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Jane Huffaker Ricketts (Also Princess Anne County)
    RIDDICK, NARRIO, MM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Neva Fillian Riddick
    RINICK, DANIEL FEE, AOM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Rinick
    RITTER, RAYMOND W., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice W. Ritter
    ROACH, MELVIN CLEVELAND, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Jean Roach
    ROACH, ROBERT BEIRNE., ACEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Mattie Louise Roach
    ROBERSON, WILLIAM GORDON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Florence E. Campbell Roberson
    ROBERTS, CLARENCE THORNTON; Cox., N. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Fee Roberts
    ROBERTS, MAXWELL HOWARD, Ylc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Merle Wilder Roberts
    ROBERTS, ROBERT EWING, CCS, N. Wife, Mrs. Irene Dorothy Roberts
    ROBERTS, STUART WELLER, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia F. Roberts
    ROBERTS, WALKER D., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah H. Roberts
    ROBERTSON, CECIL MINOR, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Robertson
    ROLFE, CHARLES WILBER, WTlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Hilda Louise Rolfe
    ROMANO, SIMON, OCkic, N. Wife, Mrs. Ella Mae Romano
    ROMM, EDWARD DUNSTON, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Embrey Romm
    ROOSEVELT, ROBERT BARNWELL, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur Percy Jones
    ROWLAND, FLOYD WALLACF, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Rowland (Also South Norfolk City)
    RUBIN, CARL MORRIS, Jst Lt., A. Father, Hyman Rubin
    RUDIGER, WARREN LEROY, Sgt., A. Father, William Charles Rudiger
    RUDOLPH, HENRY FRANCIS, F1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Elvena Rudolph
    RUPERT, WALTER DAVID, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Marie Agnes Rupert
    RUSSELL, ERNEST R., Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Ernest R. Russell
    SAARI, ANTON ANDREW, Sgt., A. Father, Anton Kaleb Saari
    SANDERLIN, MILLARD THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lily Sanderlin
    SARGEANT, FRANCIS SHELDON, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Courtenay Lyon Sargeant
    SAUNDERS, HARRY ALFRED, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Spandorfer Saunders
    SAWYER, FOSTER FOWRIE, Gunner, N. Wife, Mrs. Eleanor Virginia Sawyer
    SAWYER, WILLIAM CARL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys J. Sawyer, R. F. D. 4 (Also Norfolk County)
    SCARBOROUGH, ERNEST WARREN, Pvt., A.. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Herbert Scarborough
    SCHAFFER, EARL JUNIOR, AMM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Edna Louise Schaffer
    SCHILLING, WALTER O., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie C. Schilling (Also Roanoke City)
    SCHRa,M, LOUIS JOSEPH, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Nellie E. Schram
    SCHULER, CARL FEHRENBACII, JR., Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Febrenbach Schuler, Sr.
    SCOTT, ROLAND EARL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Christine White
    SEABORN, ELMER LEWIS, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Cynthia Ann Seaborn
    SETTLE, ROBERT FUNSFORD, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Thomas Settle
    SHEPARD, ISHLER VINSON, Fic, N. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Joyce Shepard
    SHRADER, ARCHEL PERSHING, SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Martha Nora Shrader
    SHROYER, KEITH FRANCIS, CSSMB, N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Creekmore Shroyer
    SHUMWAY, DEWITT WOOD, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Dianne Battle Shumway
    SIECK, LUDWIG V. T., CMa, C. Wife, Mrs. Jennie B. Sieck
    SIEGRIST, FREDRICK W., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. F. Siegrist (Also Norfolk County)
    SILADIO, FRANCISCO, Officer's Steward 1 c, C. Wife, Mrs. Emma Siladio
    SIMMONS, RALPH LEROY, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Diehl Simmons
    SIMMONS, WILLIAM R., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Christine Tabit Simmons
    SIMS, WILLIAM TRABUE, CCM, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Campbell Sims
    SIZEMORE, STANLEY LOUVORN, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia Sizemore
    SKIDMORE, CHESTER HUGH, II, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Baker Skidmore
    SMALLWOOD, JOHN EDwARD, Ptrlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Carrie Alene Smallwood
    SMITH, ALTON B., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Mary J. Smith
    SMITH, CLAY STUART, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Clyde Smith
    SMITH, CLYDE ADELBERT, ACMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Hortense Winston Smith
    SMITH, DONALD BLAKE, RMlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne Elizabeth Smith
    SMITH, GEORGE BLANE, GM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Fern Smith
    SMITH, GEORGE LEONARD, JR., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Barr Smith
    SMITH, GEORGE MASON, JR., Lt., A. Father, G. Mason Smith
    SMITH, JAMES EDwARD, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Grace Ramona Smith (Also Norfolk County)
    SMITH, JOHN CALVIN, JR., S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Calvin Smith, Sr. (Also Norfolk County)
    SMITH, JOHN HAROLD, EM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Lena Featherston Smith
    SPEAR, GEORGE FORNE, ACRM, N. Wife, Mrs. Lorranyne Owen Spear
    SPENCE, JOHN LEE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Elizabeth Blythe Spence
    SPENCER, AUGUSTUS R., 1st Lt., A. Father, John Spencer
    STALKER, HOWARD WAYNE, Y2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Martin Stalker
    STARR, BERT, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Joseph Starr
    STATON, JOHN A., JR., Pfc., A. Father, John A. Staton
    STEINER, HENRY, CAP, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Apehlia Steiner (Also Norfolk County)
    STERLING, JAMES WENDELL, WT2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Odell L. Sterling
    STEVENS, CLAXTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Stevens
    STEWART, HENRY, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mazie F. Stewart (Also Alartinsville Citv)
    STINNETTE, MURRELL F., Sgt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. C. W. Harrell
    STONE, LEONARD W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Corries F. Stone
    STROUD, AUBREY LEWIS, Pfc., A Mother, Mrs. Ethel Cooke Stroud, Brooklyn, New York
    STURTEVANT, JOHN FRANCIS, AMM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clinton B Sturtevant
    STYRON, WILLIAM G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs Mmerva Styron
    SUMMERS, RAYMOND WARREN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Surnrners
    SUTHERLIN, HARRY MELTON, TM3c, N. Father, Guy Sutherlin (Also New Kent County)
    SUTTON LEON C., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude P. Sutton
    SWANEY, RALPH LOREN, Pfc., A. Father, James Swaney
    SZEBELEDY, LOUIS, CPhM, N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Szebelcdy
    TATEM, LESTER H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie S. Tatem, R. F. D. 4 (Also Norfolk County)
    TAYLOR, JAMES UNDERHILL, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Muse Taylor (Also Nansemond County)
    TAYLOR, WILLIAM HORACE, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Taylor
    TENNANT, JOHN GARDNER, Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Louise Brooks Howard Tennant, Green Spring Valley, Maryland
    TILLMAN, BILLY FEE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Foyce C. Tillman (Also Fluvanna County)
    TOFFTON, RICHARD CHARLES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Toffton
    TUCKER, ALERED BLAND, III. (See Winchester City)
    TURNER, LOREN ELLSWORTH, WT2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Roseline Turner
    TURNER, ROBERT THORNTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sally Fenner Turner
    TWIDDY, CLARENCE A., Lt.(jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. A. Twiddy, Sr.
    TWILORD, ANDREW BROWN, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther Marwitz Twiford (Also South Norfolk City)
    TWILLIE, CLARENCE ALTON, FC3c, N. Father, Matthew Twillie
    UNDERDOWN, RAYMOND STUART, T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Waitsel A. Underdown
    VANTURE, GEORGE D., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Selman Vanture, Sarasota, Florida
    VENETIDY, THEODORE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Venetidy
    VERHAAGEN, RICHARD WOODROW, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Isabelle Verhaagen, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
    VINSON, FINWOOD, JR., Capt., A. Father, Linwood Vinson, Sr.
    VOTSIS, SAM A., SISgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Anthony S. Votsis
    WADE, GEORGE RALEIGH, JR., SC3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Raleigh Wade, Sr.
    WADE, RONALD PEAKE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen E. Proffitt Wade (Also Lynchburg City and Norfolk County)
    WADSWORTH, ALEXANDER SCAMMEL, III, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. June Wilson Wadsworth
    WAGECK, JOHN, Chief Warrant Machinist, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Ansell Wageck
    WALTON, WILLIE JACKSON, JR., Mess Att.lc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie J. Walton, Sr.
    WARD, MILTON TAYLOR, Fl C, N. Mother, Mrs. Martinez Ward Davis (Also New Kent County)
    WARE, CHARLES H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie M. Ware
    WATTS, LEWIS ALFRED, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lewis A. Watts, Sr.
    WEATHERFORD, FRED GARY, -Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Marion Russell Weatherford
    WEBB, MAURICE GODWIN, Warrant Machinist, C. Wife, Mrs. Gladys B. Webb
    WEBSTER, WILLIAM B., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. William B. Webster, Jr., Dodd City, Florida
    WELLS, CLEO, AMMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Fee Wells
    WEST, CLYDE GRAY, Capt., N. (Ret.) Wife, Mrs. Clyde Gray West
    WHITE, ALBERT FOTZE, JR., SM2c, N. Uncle, Clyde G. Harris
    WHITE, JOSEPH A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois N. White
    WHITE, WILLIAM NELSON, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. May Stoudenmire White
    WILBERN, DONALD ELMORE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Emily Anne Fongworth Wilbern
    WILBERN, PAUL H., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. P. F. Wilbern, R. F. D. 1
    WILKINS, JOHN FLOYD, WT1c, N. Aunt, Mrs. 'Rena Zack White
    WILKINSON, JOHN MILLARD, JR., Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. J. M. Wilkinson
    WILLCOX, WESTMORE, III, 1st Lt., A. Father, Westmore Willcox, Jr., New York, New York
    WILLIAMS, FORREST BLAN, MoMM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fred Baker Williams
    WILLIAMS, GEORGE, JR., Capt., A. Sister, Mrs. Rebecca Williams Severson, Binghamton, New York
    WILLIAMS, JAMES LIONEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Thomas Williams
    WILLOUGHBY, JOHN CLIFTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie Harris Willoughby
    WILLOUGHBY, RICHARD E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Willoughby
    *WILSON, ALFRED G., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice E. Wilson
    WILSON, JAMES HARVEY, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Orabelle Gilleland Wilson
    *WILSON, WILLIE, S3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gilbertine Wilson
    WINGFIELD, KENNETH RAY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Ashby Wingfield
    WINSLOW, JOSHUA E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Winslow
    WISE, CHESLEY G., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy P. Wise
    WOOD, EUGENE WESTMORELAND, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Wood
    WOOD, GLEN DOUGLAS, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia M. Wood
    WOOD, LEROY DWIGHT, Fl C, N. Mother, Mrs. Ida Williamson Wood (Also Norfolk County)
    WOOD, THOMAS CARL, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Winifred Haskett Wood
    WOODHOUSE, HORATIO CORNICK, JR., Lt. Col., M. Wife, Mrs. Julia S. Woodhouse, Eldora, Iowa
    WOODHOUSE, WILLIAM THOMAS, Fl C, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Tyree Woodhouse
    WOOLDRIDGE, KENNETH LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Layne Childers (Also Lynchburg City)
    WOOLFORD, THOMAS RALPH, Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. W. E Moore (Also Portsmouth City)
    WORLEY, HARRY WIUrSIE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Elizabeth Sullivan Worley
    WREN, BEVERLEY KENNON, Sgt., A. Father, Walter M. Wren
    WRESINSKI, ROBERT F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel F. Brooks
    WRIGHT, ROLAND ANDERSON, AvC, N. Mother, Mrs. DMsy T. Maultsby Wright (Also Lynchburg City)
    WRIGHT, WILLIAM JOSEPH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred E. Tatum Wright
    YACKEE, RAYMOND FRANCIS, CM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Anna Foretta Yackee
    YEATES, ARTHUR BERNARD, JR., Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur B Yeates, Sr.
    YOHO, JOHN RICHARD, Lt. Comdr., N. Wife, Mrs. Mary W. Yoho
    YOUNG, FEE ALLEN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eula M. Sawyer Young
    ZIRNHELD, GEORGE RAYMOND, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Beard Zirnheld
    ZOCK, THOMAS JOHN, AMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bertie Elliott Zock

  • Norfolk County

    ALLEN, ALDEN I., S/Sgt., A.
    ANDREWS, JOHN HENRY. (See Norfolk City)
    AVENT, CHARLES T., T/5, A.
    AVERY, HAROLD E., Pfc., A.
    BAIR, CLYDE THEODORE. (See Norfolk City)
    BANKS, WALTER M., Pvt., A.
    BANTON, JOHN A., Pfc., A.
    BATEMAN, WILLIAM W. (See Norfolk City)
    BEARD, VERNON R., Pfc., A.
    BEASLEY, JAMES B., Cpl., A.
    BECKETT, ROBERT F., Pfc., A.
    BENN, CHARLES H., Pvt., A.
    BENNETT, CLYDE R., Pvt., A.
    BLAKE, DENVER F., Cpl., A.
    BLONDO, PAUL P., Pfc., A.
    BOONE, ELLIE J., Pfc., A.
    BOOTH, FLOYD H., Pvt., A.
    BOSS, FDWARD F., Sgt., A.
    BRACKETT, FRED A., FO, A.
    BRANN, DENNIS WARREN. (See Portsmouth City)
    BRISCOE, WILMER M., Sgt., A.
    BROWN, LLOYD F., PVt., A.
    BROWN, WILLIAM O., JR., T/5, A.
    BRYAN, DALE F., Pfc., A.
    BUCK, PAUL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Barbara B. Buck, SMnt Brides
    BUNDICK, RALPH WILLIAM. (See Portsmouth City)
    CALMS, ROBERT C., Pvt., A.
    CAMPBELL, RAEFORD LENORD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Ann Campbell, Greensboro, North Carolina
    CANNON, FREDERICK BERTRAM. (See Richmond City)
    CAPERS, CHRISTOPHER, Pfc. A.
    CAPLAN, HILBERT, Pvt., A.
    CARNEY, MARSHALL WARREN, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Taylor Carney, Churchland
    CARPENTER, ROBERT NELSON, Mess Att. 1c, N., Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Bright Carpenter, Hickory
    CARTER, GARLAND W., Pvt., A.
    CHAPPELL, ELSBURY P., Pvt., A.
    CHIPPS, HAROLD HARLEY, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William L. Chipps, Hickory
    CLARK, ELBERT IRVIN. (See Norfolk City)
    CLEGG, SAMUEL V., Pfc., A.
    COLEMAN, GEORGE C., JR. (See Norfolk City)
    COLLINs, FLOYD C., T/4, A.
    CONDON, ROBERT FRANCIS. (See Norfolk City)
    COOPER, MILTON, Pvt., A.
    COULTER, JAMES W., Pfc., A.
    COX, JAMES B. (See Portsmouth City)
    COX, WILLIE, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa T. Cox, West Norfolk
    CROMWELL, ELMO, Pvt., A.
    CULLITY, EUGENE J., Pvt., A.
    CULPEPPER, ALSTON, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alston Culpepper, Hickory
    CULPEPPER, MALBON H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marian Culpepper, Hickory
    CUMBER, RICHARD W., Pfc., A.
    DALTON, CLAUDE FAFAYETTE, JR. (See Wythe County)
    DANIELS, O. K., Sgt., A;
    DAY, HARRY, JR., Pvt., A.
    DEAFENBAUGH, RAYMOND, Pvt., A.
    DEER, JAMES MONTAGUE. (See Portsmouth City)
    DIGGS, JOSHUA, Pfc., A.
    DORITY, ROBERT WILLIAM. (See Norfolk City)
    DOUGH, MERCHANT, M/Sgt., A.
    DOUGHERTY, JAMES V., Pfc., A.
    DOZIER, JAMES EDWARD, FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Dozier, SMnt
    DRUYOS, JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Madeline Dudzik, Bowers Hill
    DUKE, CLIFTON M., Pvt., A.
    EDWARDS, HUNTER F., Pvt'., A.
    ELLIOTT, WILLIAM, Col., A.
    EPSTEIN, FARRY, T/Sgt., A.
    ESTEP, JOHN C., Pvt., A.
    FAUST, KYLE HOWARD. (See Portsmouth City)
    FORNEY, WILLIAM A. (See Portsmouth City)
    FRANK, JOHN DISMAS. (See Norfolk City)
    GMNES, FORREST A., JR., Pvt., A.
    GALLUP, BILLY F. (See Portsmouth City)
    GARDNER, JAMES P. (See Portsmouth City)
    GARRISON, CURCUS J., JR., Cpl., A.
    GARY, FRANK F., Pvt., A.
    GASTON, JAMES A., T/Sgt., A.
    GLASSMAN, WILLIAM, Pfc., A.
    GOLDEN, FRANCIS XAVIER. (See Richmond City)
    GOODMAN, HERBERT R., Pfc., A.
    GOODWIN, OLIVER, II, Pvt., A.
    GRANT, SAMUEL HARVEY. (See Norfolk City)
    GREEN, ALLEN WILLIS. (See Petersburg City)
    GRIMES, JOSEPH D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice J. Grimes, Churchland
    HALL, CLARENCE S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alethia T. Hall, Hickory
    HALLIE, RICHARD, Pvt., A.
    HARDISON, JAMES R., Sgt., A.
    HARDY, ANDREW E., Pfc., A.
    HARLESS, RALPH. (See Portsmouth City)
    HARPER, EDMUND W., WO (Jr. Gr.), A.
    HARRELL, HILTON M., S/Sgt., A.
    HARRIS, FECIL E. (See Norfolk City)
    RASSELL, GEORGE F., Pfc., A.
    HAWKINS, HERMAN E., Pfc., A.
    HEIN, HARRY E., Pfc., A.
    HERRING, ELVIN A., Cpl., A.
    HESTER, CHARLES W., Pvt., A.
    HIBBITTS, JAMES O., JR. (See Norfolk City)
    HIGH, GEORGE G. Pfc., A.
    HIGHTOWER, MACK W. (See Portsmouth City)
    HODGES, THOMAS A. (See Portsmouth City)
    HOLMES, ROBERT F., Pvt., A.
    HOLYFIELD, JOSEPH, JR., Pfc., A.
    HORTON, ROY S. (See Pulaski County)
    HUGHES, CONNIE F., T/5, A.
    HUNT, EARL RODNEY, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    HUTCHERSON, JOSEPH H., T/5, A.
    JAMES, ALLIE, T/5, A.
    JENKINS, PONIE F., S/Sgt., A.
    JOHNSON, FOLKE LEON. (See Portsmouth City)
    JOHNSON, HARRY, Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, MELVIN A., Pvt., A.
    JONES, JAMES E., S/Sgt., A.
    JONES, MURRAY A., Pfc., A.
    JORDAN, JOSEPH G., JR., Pvt., A.
    KANE, STEPHEN P. (See Portsmouth City)
    KEARNEY, THOMAS F., Pvt., A.
    KEMP, M. FEE. (See Norfolk City)
    KIJEWSKI, HENRY JOSEPH. (See Norfolk City)
    KLINGENSCHMIDT, O. A., Pfc., A.
    KOTZ, JOSEPH M., Pfc., A.
    LASSITER, HOMER B., S/Sgt., A.
    LASTER, CLARENCE E. (See Portsmouth City)
    LATHAN, HILDRED B., Pvt., A.
    LEACH, OLIVER D. (See Norfolk City)
    LEIGH, BOYD EUGENE, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Emma Shackelford Goodman, Churchland
    LEONARD, MICHAEL V., Sgt., A.
    LEWIS, GEORGE E., Pfc., A.
    LINTON, JOHNNY W. (See Portsmouth City)
    LITTON, WILLIAM A., Pvt., A.
    LOETIS, REX HENRY. (See Norfolk City)
    LONG, WILSON P., PfC., A.
    LYONS, ROLAND C., JR. (See Portsmouth City)
    McCOY, HENRY ELTON, PfC., A. Father, Charles Edward McCoy, Hickory
    McKAY, ARTHUR R., T/5, A.
    McKEEL, WALTER D., Pfc., A.
    McPHERSON, CLAUD, Pfc., A.
    MACK, MOZELL M., PVt., A.
    MADDEN, JAMES A., Pvt., A.
    MALONE, THOMAS FRANCIS. (See Portsmouth City)
    MARSHALL, R., JR., Pvt., A.
    MATHIS, LEONARD, PVt., A.
    MATTHEWS, HENRY E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearlie Matthews, Bowers Hill
    MEADS, ERNEST MCMULLAN. (See Norfolk City)
    MELTON, LEROY, Cpl., A.
    MERRILL, JAMES EDWARD, JR., S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Merrill, Fentress
    MIDDLETON, BENJAMIN HOWARD. (See Norfolk City)
    MILLER, ALTON C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary H. Miller, SMnt Brides
    MILLS, WALTER JUNIOR. (See Norfolk City)
    MONTGOMERY, JAMES D., T/4, A.
    MOODY, WILLIE W. (See Portsmouth City)
    MOORE, CHARLES H., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    MOORE, JUNIOUS D., Pvt., A.
    MOREHEAD, CLIFFORD W., JR. (See Norfolk City)
    MORRIS, JAMES A., Cpl., A.
    MOTT, CHARLES F., JR., Pfc., A.
    MURPHY, GEORGE EDWARD. (See Accomack County)
    MUSGROVE, VERNIE ELIGIA. (See Portsmouth City)
    NEBLETY, ROBERT W. (See Portsmouth City)
    NEFF, NORMAN F., Pvt., A.
    NEWSOME, ROBERT S., Sgt., A.
    NEWTON, WALTER F., Pvt., A.
    NICHOLLS, WILL H., Pvt., A.
    NIELSEN, HANS E., Pvt., A.
    ODOM, JAMES E. (See Portsmouth City)
    ONLEY, MARVIN A., Sgt., A.
    OVERTON, ANDREW FEE. (See Norfolk City)
    OWENS. CLARENCE H., Pvt., A.
    PARKER, ROBERT F., Pvt., A.
    PATTERSON, CHARLES F., 1st Lt., A.
    PEARCE, CLAUDE H., Pvt., A.
    PEELE, WILLIAM D., Pfc., A.
    PERKINS, WILLIAM EARL. (See Portsmouth City)
    PERRY, VERNON E., T/5, A.
    PETERS, HARRY V., S/Sgt., A.
    PETERSON, JAMES N., 1st Lt., A.
    POWELL, JIMMIE, Pvt., A.
    PRICE, GEORGE G., Pfc., A.
    PRICE, STEPHEN, JR., T/5, A.
    PRIGDEN, RUFUS A., SR., Pfc., A.
    PURYEAR, BONNIE R., 2nd Lt., A.
    *QUINTO, VERNON F., Cpl., A.
    RANDOLPH, ERNEST R., JR., Pvt., A. Father, Ernest R. Randolph, Northwest
    REESE, MELVIN F., T14, A.
    RENNICK, JAMES, Pfc., A.
    RICE, TIMOTHY, Pfc., A.
    RICHARDSON, IVAN H., Pvt., A.
    RICHMIIDSON, NOEL W.;Pvt., A.
    RIDDICK, THOMAS F. (See Portsmouth city)
    RILEY, JAMES, T14 A
    RIVERS, EMMETT J Pvt., A.
    RIVERS, MOSES W T/4, A.
    Ross, HERBERT J S/Sgt., A.
    ROYALS, WILLIAM NICHOLAS. (See Portssnouth city)
    ROYSTON, LEO W Sgt., A.
    RUGGIERI, ROBERT C., Sgt., A.
    SALEM, EARL A., CCS, N. Wife, Mrs. Ala Thomas Salem, West Norfolk
    SALTER, LUTHER E., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Zelma McPherson Salter, Hickory
    SATTERWMTE, W. J., Pvt., A.
    SAUNDERS, EARLE B., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    SAUNDERS, GUY S., Pfc., A.
    SAWYER, WILLIAM CARL. (See Norfolk City)
    SCARBERRY, JAMES C., Pfc., A.
    SCARBERRY, ROLAND, Pvt., A.
    SHY, JAMES R., Cpl., A.
    SIEGRIST, FREDRICK W. (See Norfolk City)
    SIMMONS, PHILLIP F., Pvt., A.
    SMITH, ALFONZA, Pvt., A.
    SMITH, JAMES EDWARD. (See Norfolk City)
    SMITH, JAMES O., Pvt., A.
    SMITH, JOHN CALVIN, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    SMITH, LUTHER E., T/5, A.
    SMITH, ROBERT W., AvC, A.
    SNYDER, RALLY E., JR., Pvt., A.
    SPEIGHTS, THEODORE E., Pfc., A.
    SPELLER, JEROME, JR., Pfc., A.
    SPRUILL, WILLIE C., T/5, A
    STEINER, HENRY. (See Norfolk City)
    STEPHENS, HENRY H., S/Sgt., A.
    STEWART, GEORGE CECIL, SF3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Albert Cleveland Stewart, Northwest
    STITH, BROOKS, Cpl., A.
    STITH, LEROY, PEt., A.
    STONE, LEONARD N., Pfc., A.
    STRICKLAND, ROBERT D. (Sre Portsmouth City)
    TANN, RAYMOND M., T/4, A.
    TATEM, FESTER H. (See Norfolk City)
    TATUM, KIRBY B., Pvt., A.
    TAYLOR, GEORGE FINWOOD. (See Portsmouth City)
    TAYLOR, THOMAS S., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Thomas S. Taylor, West Norfolk
    THOMPSON, EDWARD B., Sgt., A.
    THOMPSON, JAMES FRANKLIN. (See Portsmouth City)
    TREAKLE, HAROLD W. (See Portsmouth City)
    TUEL, NEIL A., Pfc., A.
    TURNER, ARTHUR H., 2nd Lt., A.
    TURNER, CARL H., S/Sgt., A.
    UNRUE, WALTER R., Pvt., A.
    VEALE, NATHANIEL, Pfc., A.
    VINING, GORDON G. (See Portsmouth City)
    VINSON, CHARLIE, JR., Pvt., A.
    VREDENBURG, IVAN H. (See Portsmouth City)
    WADE, RONALD PEAKE. (See Norfolk City)
    WAINWRIGHT, HARRY E., Cpl., A.
    WALTER, HORACE K., 2nd Lt., A.
    WARD, WILFRED F., PfC., A.
    WARREN, MANLEY P. (See Portsmouth City)
    WATERS, JAMES D., PfC., A.
    WEATHERFORD, JAMES T., Pvt., A.
    WEST, AMBROSE, PEt., A.
    WHITAKER, BARTON M., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    WHITEHURST, C. S., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    WHITEHURST, JAMES S., JR. (See Portsmouth City)
    WHITTEN, CLETTUS V., Pfc., A.
    WILLIAMS, ISMAH S., Pvt., A.
    WILLIAMS, WILLIE A., Pvt., A.
    WILLIAMSON, JOHN, JR. (See Portsmouth City)
    WILLIS, JAMES H. (See. Portsmouth City)
    WILLIS, PAUL E., Pfc., A.
    WISE, NORMAN H., Pvt., A.
    WOOD, FEROY DWIGHT. (See Norfolk City)
    WOODARD, CLARENCE .E., S/Sgt., A.
    WYNN, JAMES F., Pvt., A
    YARBROUGH, RAYMOND F. (See Portsmouth City)
    YATES, ROBERT J., JR., T/Sgt., A.
    YOUNG, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A.

  • Northampton County

    ABRAMS, GROVER ALVIN. (See Newport News City)
    BANKS, ALBERT POTTER, EM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Banks, Cape Charles
    BARRACK, FAWRENCE VERNON. (See Accomack County)
    BELL, WILLIE R., Pvt., A.
    BRADSHAW, CECIL W., Pvt., A.
    CAGLE, DAVID H., Pvt., A.
    CAVILLE, WILLIAM C., 1st Lt., A.
    CHAMBERS, RUSSELL ARTHUR, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Christian Kellam Chambers, Cape Charles
    *CLARK, JOHN JASPER, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean J. Clark, Cape Charles
    DAVIS, LEROY, Pfc., A.
    FITZGERALD, WILBUR FISK, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Fathet, Wilbur Fisk Fitzgerald, Sr. Cheriton
    HOLLOMAN, ROBERT S., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Vetra S. Holloman, Cape Charles (Also Alleghany County)
    HUNT, HUGH THOMPSON. (See Richmond City)
    JAMES, RICHARD FLOYD, Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Milton James Nassawadox
    *JOHNSON, EDWARD DALLAS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Dorothy. Press Johnson, New York, New York
    KOCHERSPERGER, JESSE W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude E. Abbott Kochersperger, Cheriton
    KOST, ALBERT, S/Sgt., A.
    McCAMISH, B. F., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    MACMATH, DONALD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anne Eaton MacMath, Cape Charles
    MANUEL, ROBERT R., CWO, A. Wife, Mrs. Olga J. Manuel, Cape Charles
    MARTIN, NOAH J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Grace Wilkerson Martin, Exmore
    MOORE, ROBERT HOLLAND, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Ellen Robinson Moore, Eastville Station
    MORRIS, NATHANIAL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Thomas Morris, Machipongo
    NOTTINGHAM, CLAUDE DANIEL, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    PARRAMORE, GEORGE FISHER, III, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Sterrett Parramore, Cheriton
    PETERSON, MARSHALL V., 2nd Lt., A.
    ROGERS, CHARLES, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Georgia Rogers, Jamesville
    SHIELDS, MILTON, Pvt., A.
    SOWERS, WALLACE FEE, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lurline Sowers Bagwell, Cheriton
    STRINGFELLOW, LINDSAY GORDON, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mears Stringfellow, Cape Charles
    THOMPSON, CLARENCE A., 2nd Lt., A.
    THOMPSON, FLOYD G., Pvt., A.
    TURNER, JAMES KELLAM, SR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Fowler Turner, Weirwood
    TYLER, RICHARD H., Cpl., A.
    WATKINS, KENNETH, Pvt., A.
    WHITEHURST, LEVY, SR., Pvt., A.
    WOOD, CHARLES BASIL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Mary Etz Wood, Cape Charles

  • Northumberland County

    BANKS, HUBERT, Pfc., A.
    BRANN, CLIFFORD CAMPBELL. (See Westmoreland County)
    COCKRELL, EDWARD HUGH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Thrift Cockrell, Miskimon (Also Lancaster County)
    CRABBE, ALBERT JAMES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Wilkins Crabbe, Luttreilville (Also Richmond County)
    DALE, CECIL H., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jeanette F. Dale, Avalon
    DODSON, GROVER CLEVELAND, JR., CM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Grover Cleveland Dodson, Sr., Beverlyville
    EDWARDS, JAMES WILLIAM, JR. (See Lancaster County)
    HOLDEN, CHARLES G., Cpl., A.
    JONES, CALBERT M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Oscar G. Jones, Avalon
    JONES, MARSH J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Jones, RMnswood
    LEWIS, JAMES RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Headley Lewis, Luttrellville (Also Richmond County)
    LEWIS, THOMAS GRAMIEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. John Hudnall Lewis, Beverlyville
    LEWIS, WILLIAM FESTER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nettie Vanlandingham Lewis, Callao (Also Richmond County)
    PINKARD, ANDREW MARVIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Blanch Pinkard, RMnswood (Also Richmond County)
    *REDMOND, JAMES BUCHANAN, T/5, A. Father, Jermiah Redmond, Edwards
    ROCK, LEONARD FEE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rose A. Rock, Edwardsville
    STEVENS, THOMAS WOODROW, Pfc., A. Father, Richard E. Stevens, Callao
    SYDNOR, FRANCIS F., Sgt., A. Father, Shelton Sydnor, Avalon
    WALKER, LORAN FRANKLIN, JR., Sgt., A. Father, Loran F. Walker, Sr., Fair Port
    *WALTERS, JOHN, Pvt., A. Brother, Robert Walters, Beverlyville

  • Nottoway County

    ABERNATHY, EDDIE J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Abernathy, Blackstone
    ANDREWS, GILBERT F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate B. Andrews, Blackstone
    BARLOW, ROBERT WINFIELD, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Isabelle Deaton Barlow, Crewe
    BECKER, WARREN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie H. Becker, Crewe
    *BLACKWELL, DAVID EDWIN, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Addie Estelle Blackwell, Crewe
    BLANKS, JOHN B., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Blanks, Crewe
    BOWLIN, M. S., Pfc., A. Father, Alfred Bowlin, Crewe
    BOWYER, NELSON JUNE. (See Bedford County)
    CLEMENTS, CHARLES MAYO, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Wesley Clements, Crewe
    COLE, CLYDE SYDNOR. (See Petersburg City)
    COOK, LLOYD JAMES, JR., Cpl., A. Father, Floyd J. Cook, Crewe
    CRADDOCK, JEEFRESS ARCHER, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Greta Surrey Craddoock, Staten Island, New York
    DUNN, JOHN NEWTON, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Richardson Dunn
    EPPES, CORLEE, T/5, A.
    FITZGERALD, MOSES F., Pvt., A.
    *FOSTER, WILLIAM EDWARD, PVL., A. Father, Perkin Foster, Crewe
    GREENE, HARRY W., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ulva Greene, Blackstone
    GUNN, SPENCER R., S/Sgt., A.
    HASSETT, LEONARD W., Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Hassett, Blackstone
    HENDRICKSON, JOHN J., Pvt., A.
    HUDSON, CLIFTON E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie E. Hudson, Wellville
    IRBY, FRANCIS MARION, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Francis Marion Irby, Blackstone
    KINGERY, RAYMOND J., Pvt., A. Father, Frank 0. Kingery, Crewe
    LOVE, RAY GARDENER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl F. Love, Crewe
    McKISSICK, CHARLES CLIFTON, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. McKissick, Blackstone
    MAHAN, REID ALVIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eunice Thompson Mahan, Crewe
    MILTON, GEORGE WESLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Yeargin Milton, Crewe
    MOORE, RANDOLPH CHEATHAM, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Huiet Moore, Charlotte, North Carolina
    PERKINSON, HOWARD N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Perkinson, Blackstone
    PHILLIPS, ELLIS F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen W. Phillips, Blackstone
    POWELL, WILLIAM F., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Molly H. Powell, Blackstone
    PRIDGEON, JAMES D., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. I. E. Pridgeon, Blackstone
    RICE, JOHN K., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fucyord K. Rice, Camp Pickett
    RIVES, JOHN WILLIAM, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maxine H. Rives, Blackstone (Also Dinwiddie County)
    ROBERTS, WILLIAM WOODROW, Maj., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Talcott Roberts, Blackstone
    ROBERTSON, CHARLIE C., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlie C. Robertson, Blackstone
    ROBERTSON, JAMES CLEAMONS, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia Robertson, Crewe
    ROCKWELL, OSCAR T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Naugle Rockwell, Nottoway
    SABER, JOSEPH NORMAN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine H. Saber, Crewe
    SKELTON, CLEVELAND WATSON, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cleveland E. Skelton, Blackstone
    SPICELY, BOOKER T., Pvt., A.
    STEWART, ELDREDGE A., SR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Effie M. Stewart, Wellville
    THOMASON, MATTHEW LOUIS, JR., GM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Juanita Flowers Thomason, Crewe (Also Richmond City)
    TINSLEY, ELWOOD LYNWOOD. Mother, Mrs. F. F. Smith, Fucasville, Ohio
    WARD, JOHN J., JR., 1st Lt., M. Father, John J. Ward, Sr., Blackstone
    WATSON, HENRY HUNTER, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry H. Watson, Sr., Crewe
    WELLS, JAMES E., JR., Sgt., A. Father, James E. Wells, Wellville
    WHITE, MARVIN F., Pvt., A.
    YEATTS, DAMON HUNDLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Maude Yeatts, Burkeville (Also Prince Edward County)

  • Orange County

    ANDREWS, WILLIAM NICKENDREE, MISgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emily Jane Andrews, Orange (Also Bedford County)
    BECK, WILLIAM EDWIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Norma Beck, Gordonsville
    BREEDEN, GENERAL FEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Millie Breeden, Gordonsville
    BRYANT, GORDON OTTO, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Elmer Bryant, Orange
    BUCK, DAVID Q., Pfc., A.
    CLATTERBUCK, WILLIAM RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Freta Mae Clatterbuck, Barboursville
    CLAUDE, DAVID KERR, Lt. Col., M. Wife, Mrs. Emma Cullen Browning Claude, Orange
    CORBIN, ROY FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Corbin, Orange
    COX, WILLIAM E. (See Charlottesville City)
    DAVIS, LOUlS SANEORD, Pvt., A. Fostermother, Mrs. Mary Joseph Davis Unionville
    DEANE, KING JACKSON. (See Charlottesville City)
    DEANE, FAURENCE DARE, PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cecil Dare Deane, Orange
    ELLIS, RUSSELL KENNETH, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Russell Hendrix Ellis, Orange
    GILBERT, TWYMAN ALERED, GM2c, N. Father, Frank T. Gilbert, Barboursville
    GIPSON, CLIFTON FEE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel F. Hicks Gipson, Madison Run
    GIPSON, THOMAS ELLIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel F. Hicks Gipson, Madison Run
    GRASTY, CHARLES FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Father, Christopher C. Grasty, Orange
    GRYMES, WILLIAM BRECKENRIDGE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emily Leftwich Grymes, Orange
    HAMILTON, FRANK GILBREDTH. (See Culpeper County)
    HARRIS, EDWARD PARKER, T/S, A. Mother, Mrs. Fena M. Binns Harris, Gordonsville (Also Madison County)
    HUGHES, EDWARD W. (See Warren County)
    *JACKSON, OSCAR, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Hester Jackson, Barboursville
    JOHNSON, IRVIN.
    KEELER, VANCE H., JR. (See Rappahannock County)
    LOHR, JESSE C., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse B. Fohr, Gordonsville
    LONG, MARVIN ASHBY, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Lee Dickerson Deal, Washington, D. C.
    *MAPLES, ANDREW, JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Maples, Orange
    MARTIN, WILLIAM EMANUEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora F. Martin, Orange
    MASON, WILLIAM BARTON, JR., Lt. Comdr., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Barton Mason, Sr., Orange
    MUNSEY, WILEY S., Jr., Sgt. A.
    NOTTINGHAM, SEVERN MARCELLUS, Jr., Lt. (jg), N. Father, Severn Marcellus Nottingham, Orange
    PEACHER, ERNEST EDWARD, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Virgie Lee Blankenbaker, Orange
    POST, CHARLES ALBERT, Lt., A. Brother. J. Seldon Post, Orange (Also Richmond City)
    RAUP, ROBERT WILLIAM, Maj., A. Father, William Franklin Raup, Orange
    REYNOLDS, WILLIAM EDWARD, Jr., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva A. Reynolds, Gordonsville
    *RICHARDSON, EDWARD HILL
    *RONES, WYATTE L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Rones, Barboursville (Also Albemarle County)
    SIMPSON, RALEIGH R., Pvt., A. Unionville
    SMITH, ROBBIE W., Pfc., A., Wife, Mrs. Effie Hicks Smith, Orange
    STEVENSON, HENRY. Father, Albert Stevenson, Orange
    THOMPSON, HARRISON (See Culpeper County)
    TISDALE, TYRUS HEBER, Sgt., A. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Bennie H. Tisdale, Barboursville
    *TURNER, HEZEKIAH, St.M1c, N. Brother, Paul Turner, Orange
    WALLACE, JOHN RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Patents, Mr. and Mrs. John Wallace
    *WALLER, EDWARD, Jr., Pfc., A. Father, Edward Waller, Gordonsville
    WAUGH, GEORGE MORGAN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Virginia Davis Waugh, Orange
    WILTSHIRE, ROBERT PAUL, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Estelle Wiltshire, Mine Run

  • Page County

    BAKER, WALTER McCORMICK, SC1c, N. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Oscar Oreland Baker, Luray
    BEAHM, HAROLD WESTEM, Pvt., A., Father, Robert L. Beahm, Luray.
    BIEDLER, RAY WILSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie V. Printz Biedler, Shenandoah.
    BRUMBACK, RICHARD THOMAS, P/Sgt., M. Father, Thomas W. Brumback, Rileyville.
    BURACK, LAURANCE FLOYD, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Beulah Buracker Bennett
    CAMPBELL, ELMER J., Pvt., A.
    CAMPBELL, JESSE WILLIAM, Jr., Pfc., A. Father, Jesse W. Campbell, Shenandoah
    CAMPBELL, WILLIAM DONALD, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Viands Campbell, Shenadoah
    CAVE, CHARLES L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Phillips Cave, Stanley
    CHRISMAN, LEWIS MARION, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Teny Chrisman, Luray
    COLLINS, ERNEST LEE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bernice O. Baughn Collins, Stanley (Also Wise County)
    COMER, AVIS OWEN, Pvt., M. Father, Lester F. Comer, Shenandoah
    COMER, IRVIN E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn M. Corden Comer, Shenanoah
    COMER, VINSON FRANKLIN, Pfc., A.
    COMER, WILBERT WILSON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Hockman Corden Comer, Luray
    DORROUGH, BENJAMIN R., S/Sgt., A.
    DOVEL, THOMAS H., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs, Mary B. Dovel, Luray
    FOLTZ, JAMES W., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Foltz, Shenandoah
    FOX, JACOB HARVEY, JR., S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Sara Louise Salter Fox, Plains, Georgia
    GANDER, ALERED ARMSTRONG, FO, A. Father, Gilbert Christian Gander, Luray
    GREENE, EDGAR JAMES, S1c, N. Sister, Mrs. C. L. Curtis, Shenandoah
    HEISTON, HOLLIS LEE, ARM3c; N. Mother, Mrs. Willie G. Stinson Heiston, Washington, D. C.
    HIGGS, DONALD L., Pfc., A. Father, Fred L. Higgs, Stanley
    HOWELL, RUSSELL E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie Wince Howell, Rileyville
    HUGHES, JOHN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora L. Eppard Hughes, Shenandoah
    JONES, MELVIN LAFAYETTE, S2c, N. Father, Gilbert Lee Jones, Stanley
    JUDD, JAMES C. (See Richmond City)
    MAY, DAVID R., Pvt., A.
    MOHLER, GLOVER CARL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Hight Mohler, Shenandoah
    RILEY, SAMUEL MAXWELL, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Lee Cameron Riley Falling Waters, West Virginia
    RINACA, BENJAMIN HAROLD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora E. Bruce Rinaca, Shenandoah (Also Rockingham County)
    SEDWICK, ELMER NATHEN, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel B. Sedwick, Luray
    SHENK, PAGE HARDING, 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Mae Shenk, Luray
    SKELTON, ALBERT C. Kimball
    SULLIVAN, HERMAN E., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Lee Fisher Sullivan, Washington, D. C.
    WILSON, LAYTON HARRISON, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Foltz Baker, Stanley
    WORTMAN, AMBROSE H., Pvt., A.
    *WRIGHT, CASPER WILLIAM, Ck3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Isabelle Wright, Luray

  • Patrick County

    ANDERSON, HAS SELL GOLDEN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emma Doris Croaff Anderson, Brim
    ANTHONY, JOHN VIRGIL, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Virgil Anthony, Patrick Springs
    AYERS; RICHARD GARLAND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Stanley Ayers, Stuart
    BEASLEY, SYKES LEE, 52c, N. Father, Robert F. Beasley, Ararat
    BINGMAN, THOMAS CALvIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie L. Cummings Bingman, Patrick Springs
    BOYD HARLIN HIRAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Maybell Boyd, Meadows of Dan
    BRANCH, WINFRED BROWN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Branch, Stuart
    BRIM, WARREN GEORGE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie A. Anderson Brim, Claudville
    CAMPBELL, JOHN TERRY, FO, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Campbell, Patrick Springs
    CONNER, ESiEL CALVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella M. Goode Conner, Woolwine
    CORN, GLENN R., Sgt., A. Father, Jotrie L. Corn, Stuart
    CORN, LLOYD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith E. Corn, Stuart
    CORNS, GUY ELLIS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lau?a May Corns, Stuart
    DALTON, JOHN H., Pvt., A.
    DAWSON, HOWARD E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther Mae Dawson, Ararat (Also Henry County)
    DICKERSON, LEONIDAS CAMDEN, JR., Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Leigh Moore Dickerson, Stuart
    DILLON, JOHN JULIAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mellie E. Weaver Dillon, Woolwine
    DUNCAN, WILLIAM GATES, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Maybelle Smith Duncan, Brim
    FOLEY, EUGENE C., Pvt., A. Stuart
    GATES, JOHN WESLEY, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Della Scales Gates, Ararat
    GILLEY, HARBOUR STANLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. E. H. Gilley, Critz
    GOIN, DALLAS JAMES, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha L. Nations Goin, Stuart
    HAZELWOOD, LEONARD AKERS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cappie T. Hazeiwood, Stuart
    HEATH, JAMES R., Pvt., A.
    HIATT, ARTHUR ROBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearlie Mae Hiatt, Ararat
    HUBBARD, CECIL FRANK, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Millie A. Hatcher Hubbard, Claudville (Also Martinsville City)
    HUBBARD, ELMER LEWIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Bolt Hubbard, Meadows of Dan (Also Floyd County)
    HYLTON, CECIL HERBERT, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Lula M. Cockram Hylton, Stuart
    JEFFERSON, PATEN A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy J. Jefferson, Stuart
    JOYCE, RAYMOND WESLEY, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Lera Hestel Craig Joyce, Patrick Springs
    KNOWLES, ELISHA J., M/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Maggie R. Cassell, Vesta
    MABE, GUY DAVIS, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Mabe, Stuart (Also Martinsville City)
    MARSHALL, HERBERT LEE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara Belle Key Marshall, Ararat
    MARTIN, JAMES J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise K. Martin, Stuart
    MARTIN, SHUBLE WILLIAMS, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Emily Williams Martin, Stuart (Also Henry County)
    MILLS, FRANK, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Vadie Vipperman Mills, Claudville
    NESTER, ORBY AICKINLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen B. Nester, Meadow of Dan (Also Floyd County)
    PALMER, RICHARD MOIR. (See Henry County)
    PALMER, WILLIAM RALPH. (See Henry County)
    PORTER, JAMES A., 2nd Lt., A.
    POWELL, WILLIS CAMDEN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Lucas Powell, Bluefield, West Virginia
    RAKES, BUREN DAVIS. (See Franklin County)
    RAKES, ELMER F., Pfc., A. Father, Hiram F. Rakes, Stuart
    ROGERS, CECIL CLAY, Pfc., A. Brother, Claude Robert Rogers, Brim
    RORRER, PAUL WILLIAM. (See Loudoun County)
    SHELOR, CARL WARWICK, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ellis Shelor, Claudville
    SHELOR, MAURICE W., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. B. Shelor, Meadow of Dan (Also Carroll County)
    SHELOR, THOMAS H., Pvt., A.
    SHOUGH, JOHN DUDLEY, Pvt., A. Father, Robert Milton Shough, Stuart
    SMITH, FLOYD GREEN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Sutphin Smith, Stuart (Also Floyd County)
    SMITH, SILAS WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Della Eunice Barnard Smith, Ararat
    SPENCER, ISIAH JOHN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary I. Reynolds Spencer, Patrick Springs (Also Henry County)
    STOWE, HARRY LESTER, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Thomas Stowe, Stuart (Also Martinsville City)
    TATUM, FRANK WILSON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Lee McCabe Tatum, Stuart
    TAYLOR, JAMES SPOTSWOOD, Pvt., A. Father, John S. Taylor, Stuart
    TRENT, GORDON LEE, JR. (See Pittsylvania County)
    VIPPERMAN, JOSEPH HERMAN, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Griggs Vipperman, Stuart
    WILLIAMS, JOEL GARDNER, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joel Williams, Meadows of Dan
    WILLIAMS, LEONARD ELWOOD, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Williams Cruise, Stuart
    YATES, ROBERT MURRAY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Coleman Yates, Stuart
    YEATTS, CLAUDE ALLEN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mildred S. Yeatts, Meadow of Dan

  • Petersburg City

    ADAMS, GARLAND ALCIDUS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Aubrey Adams, R. F. D. 1 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    ADKINS, PERCY M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie V. Adkins (Also Chesterfield County)
    ANDERSON, CHARLES ALONZO, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Catherine Phillips Anderson
    ANDREWS, HAMILTON WHITNEY, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Aurelius L. Andrews
    ANDREWS, JOHN EDWARD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Archer Andrews
    AYSCUE, LEWIS F., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie L. Ayscue, R. F. D. 3 (Also Chesterfield County)
    BAILEY, JAMES HAMLET, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Rennie C. Titmus
    BAILEY, WOODROW W., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean Gerow Diehl Bailey, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    BELL, OSCAR L., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. C. Bell (Also Chesterfield County)
    BIRDSONG, ISAAC M., JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. I. M. Birdsong
    BLACKSTONE, ELWIN MCDOWELL, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary G. Blackstone
    BLANKENSHIP, WILLIAM LESLIE, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Blankenship (Also Chesterfield County)
    BLANKINGSHIP, ROLAND HESTER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Allen Blankingship, R. F. D. 3 (Also Chesterfield County and Richmond City)
    BLEISTEIN, GUY S., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Guy S. Bleistein
    BOWLES, HARRY J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret C. Bowles
    BOWMAN, BROADDUS E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa A. Bowman
    BOWMAN, JOHN THQ\IAS, Pfc., A. Father J. Vernon Bowman
    BROCKWELL, JOHN J., Pfc., A. Father, John Brockwell
    BROWN, CARSON EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Linda Brown
    BURD, WILLIAM G., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Janet T. Burd (Also Chesterfield County)
    *BURKE, HENRY C. P., JR. (See Staunton City)
    CAVE, WINSTON. Sister, Mrs. Betty Auders (Also Portsmouth City)
    CHARLES, ROBERT GORDON, Lt., A. Sister, Mrs. B. L. Blackmon (Also Chesterfield County)
    CHILDS, DONALD H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Childs
    CLAYTOR, WILLIAM L., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. L. Claytor
    COLE, CLYDE SYDNOR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Jackson Cole, R. F. D. 4 (Also Nottoway County and Dinwiddie County)
    *COX, EDENBUR, Pfc., A. Beverly Cox, R. F. D. 1
    *COX, ROBERT. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Cox, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    *COX, WILLIE LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Catherine H. Cox, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    CRUMPLER, THOMAS P., Sgt., A. Motaer, Mrs. Virginia Crumpler (Also Chesterfield County)
    DALTON, KENNETH ALLEN, PVt., A. Cousin, John Moody
    DANCE, JAMES WILLIAM, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. William Dance (Also Chesterfield County)
    DANFORTH, CARTER P., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Danforth
    DILDAY, GRAHAM THOMAS, SR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Annise Vera Munford Dilday
    DONAHUE, JOHN J., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara C. Donahue
    DUNFORD, RICHARD BATEMAN, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. T. Dunford, Louisville, Kentucky
    EANES, ROBERT MASON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie R. Eanes
    ELDER, CARL MILTON, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. M. Elder
    EMORY, JAMES L., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William E. Emory
    EPPES, RICHARD L. (See Richmond City)
    FAZEL, CHARLES S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha K. Fazel
    *FORD, LAFAYETTE N., M/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Ford, Itmann, West Virginia
    GALLAGHER, ROBERT ANTHONY, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Susan K. Gallagher
    GARDNER, LAWRENCE DABNEY. (See Alexandria City)
    GIBBS, FLOYD A., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. C. Gibbs, R. F. D. 2 (Also Prince George Couny)
    GIBBS, WALTER ANDREW, Sgt., A. Father, Floyd C. Gibbs, R. F. D. 2 (Also Prince George County)
    GOULDER, PRESTON HARDAWAY, GM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Estelle Goulder (Also Chesterfield County)
    GREEN, ALLEN WILLIS, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Green (Also Norfolk County)
    *GREEN, CARROL) Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Green
    *GREENE, WILLIAM HENRY, Sic, N. Father, Alex Greene
    HAMM, WILLIAM ESTES, 1st Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Martha H. Thrower
    HARLOW, CARL W., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. Janie H. Bennett (Also Richmond City)
    HARPER, OLLIE JAMES, St3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Harper
    HARRELL, LINWOOD CURTIS, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. J. Harrell, R. F. D. 2 (Also Prince George County)
    HARRIS, JOSEPH DALTON, Capt., A. Father, James W. Harris
    *HARVILLE. Father, Frank Harville, R. F. D. 2 (Also Prince George County)
    HEATH, JESSE HARTWELL, JR., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emily G. Heath
    HEATH, LEE ROY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Heath
    HILL, ROBERT AMBLER, CWO, N. Mother, Mrs. R. A. Hill, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    HOLT, CHARLIE BERNARD. (See Southampton County)
    HORAK, WILLIAM MARTIN, MMIc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Horak (Also Prince George County)
    HOWELL, WILLIAM T., 2nd Lt., A.
    HUBBARD, WALTER L., Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Rachel Hubbard
    JACKSON, JOHN T., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie M. Jackson
    *JACKSON, LAWRENCE SISROE, Mess Att.2c, N. Father, Charles Jackson
    JOHNSON, DOUGLAS DUNN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary A. Johnson (Also Prince George County)
    JOHNSON, JAMES ALOYSIUS. (See Norfolk City)
    KEVAN, WILLIAM PARHAM, JR. (See Loudoun County)
    KIDD, ROBERT E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Esselle L. Kidd
    KIRKS, ROBERT N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eunice L. Lyman
    LANIER, JULIAN, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Virginia Lanier
    LEATHERWOOD, HILLARD C., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth H. Robertson
    LODGE, MAURICE G., Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Perkinson Lodge
    LUBMAN, FLOYD A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hannah Lubman
    MCCANN, ARTHUR LEE, JR., MM2c, N. Father, Arthur Lee McCann, Sr.
    MCCLEARY, CHARLES G., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. Franklin Jones
    MCFEDRICK, WILBUR F., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Velvy Arpe
    MCILWAINE, ROBERT DUNN, Ens., N. Father, William B. Mcllwaine, Jr., R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    MCKESSON, ELMER LEWIS, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene B. McKesson (Also Prince George County)
    MAITLAND, KENNETH YOUNG. (See Brunswick County)
    MANN, JOHN A., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs Nina M. Mann
    MARABLE, ROBERT E., AS, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Julian Marable
    MAYES, COLLIER EDWARDS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Thomas T. Mayes
    MAYES, JAMES, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Hopkins Mayes Wyatt
    MIDDLETON, JAMES AUDRY, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Opal H. Middleton, Macon, Georgia
    MIMS, JACK HERMAN, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Juliette Mims (Also Chesterfield County)
    Moonv, EDGAR E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude H. Moody
    NEAVES, WILMER C., JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. C. Neaves
    NEWTON, CALVIN E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Poarch
    *NORRIS, HATCHER IRWIN, 1st Lt., A. Mrs. Dorothy N. Turner.
    NUNNALLY, HERBERT B., SR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mittie D. Anthony (Also Chesterfield County)
    NUNNALLY, ROBERT WORTHINGTON. (See Richmond City)
    O'KENNON, ALSTON W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary R. Crowder O'Kennon, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    O'LEARY, ROBERT J., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. O'Leary, Ashland, Kentucky
    OWEN, STUART M., JR., Pfc., Al. Mother, Mrs. Minnie O. Wooldridge
    PARKER, RAYMOND M., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret W. Parker
    PEEBLES, GEORGE TURNER, CSK, N. Sister, Aliss Hester Elizabeth Peebles
    *PERRY, VIRGIL W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Howard T. Perry, Sr.
    PETTIIOHN, CYRUS A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine A. Pettijohn
    POOLE, BASSET SHEILDS. (See Halifax County)
    POWELL, BENJAMIN LEROY. (See Richmond City)
    POWELL, RALEIGH C., JR., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary B. Powell
    PRICE, HERBERT J., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Ross Price
    REDMAN, HARRY C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Redman
    REESE, JAMES M., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. George H. Reese
    *REESE, MILTON, StAile, N. Mother, Mrs. Cornelia Mabry Crawley
    *RICKS, LEROY D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Ricks
    RIGGINS, FRANCIS L., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. David Riggins
    ROTT, EDWARD L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Barbara G. Rott, R. F. D. 2 (Also Prince George County)
    *ROUSE, JAMES ALExANDER, StM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jasper T. Rouse
    ROWLAND, CAELTON BAKER, FO, N. Father, Junius L. Rowland (Also Chesterfield County)
    *RUEFIN, RALPH R., Sgt., A. Father, William Ruffin
    *RUFEIN, REGINALD FRANKLIN, Ck2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Daniel Ruflin
    SAWYER, DAVIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith D. Sawyer
    SEAY, ELIZABETH IRENE. (See Richmond City)
    SHARPE, HANSON R., 2nd Lt., A: Wife, Mrs. Melva L. Sharpe
    SHELLEY, HERBERT WINN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Linwood G. Shelley
    SHREVE, WENDELL E. (See Richmond City)
    SIMMONS, ROY C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Janie S. Simmons, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    SIMPSON, JOHN F., JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Simpson, Sr.
    SMITH, WILLIAM STANLEY, Sle, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Delaplaine Smith
    SPAIN, RUSSELL M., T/Sgr., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. F. Spain
    STEELE, HUGH M., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hugh M. Steele, Jr. (Also Chesterfield County)
    STROUP, ROBERT A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nan S. Stroup
    STUTZ, WILLIS H., T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur T. Stutz
    TATUM, HERBERT LINWOOD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mittie Tatum
    TAYLOR, SAMUEL N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie V. Taylor
    TAYLOR, WILLIAM I. (See Hanover County)
    TEMPLE, MELVIN DOUGLAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Inez Temple Bryan
    TENCH, JOHN BENJAMIN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Anne Tench (Also Chesterfield County)
    THOMPSON, JOHN BRYER, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. John B. Thompson
    TOMPKINS, JAMES D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Wall Tompkins Shelton
    TRUEHEART, TAYLOR S., 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. H. F. Trueheart
    TUCKER, ROBERT O., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Hawkins Tucker
    UNDERHILL, EDWARD F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bernice L. Underhill
    URBAN, EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Urban, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    USHER, WILLIAM ALBERT, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Harriet Elizabeth Usher
    *WALKER, ASHTON L., JR:, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katie C. Walker
    WARREN, DAVID LINWOOD, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Hawks Warren
    WARREN, GEORGE ARLINGTON, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Rena Smith Warren
    WELLS, THOMAS C., Sgt., A. Father, Charles Raymond Wells
    WHITT, CHARLES MONROE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne M. Whitt
    WILLIAMS, FREDERICK G., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Carter M. Williams
    WILLIAMS, GEORGE HOWARD, Sgt., A. Father, C. H. Williams
    WILLIAMS, HALE A., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Williams
    *WINFIELD, LAWTON EVERETTE, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sadie Lucille Morris Winfield, New York, New York
    WOOD, WILLIAM ANDREW, Slc, N. Father, James Kenneth Wood
    YOUNG, BROOKS C., 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. H. T. Young
    YOUNG, DANIEL WILSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie Lewis Young, R. F. D. 1 (Also Dinwiddie County)
    YOUNG, LESTER WASHINGTON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Young, R. F. D. 4 (Also Dinwiddie County)

  • Pittsylvania County

    ABERNATHY, JOHN H., 1st Lt., A.
    ADAMS, OSCAR R., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Paulina K. Adams, Sandy Level
    ADAMS, WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. A. D. Lamdrum, Java
    ALLEN, JAMES E., Pvt., A.
    ANDERSON, HAROLD CLINTON, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Frank S. Anderson, Chatham
    ANDERSON, TED, Sle, N. Father, J. D. Anderson, Chatham
    ARNN, BERNARD J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Goldie P. Arnn, Chatham (Also Martinsville City)
    ATKINSON, BUFORD, 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minor Atkinson, Hurt
    BARBOUR, WILLIAM K., GM3c, N. Father, George Deck Barbour, Ringgold (Also Lynchburg City)
    BARKSDALE, HARRY E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie V. Barksdale, Gretna
    BASS, ROBERT D., Cpl., A.
    BENNETT, LEE R., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary W. Bennett, Keeling
    BERGER, WITCHER T., 1st Lt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Cristene B. Britton, Gretna
    BLAIR, HENRY STUART, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Blair, Chatham
    BOOKER, CARROLL PRESTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. George Booker, Gretna
    BRADLEY, JAMES C., JR. (See Danville City)
    BRADNER, BENNIE G., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Cook F. Bradner, Dry Fork
    BRANDON, WILLIS J., Pfc., A.
    BRIDGES, OAKEY H., Pvt., A.
    BROOKS, EDWARD LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. W. Brooks, Chatham
    BROOKS, RICHARD H., Pfc, A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie M. Brooks, Java
    BURNETT, WILLIE O. (See Danville City)
    CARPENTER, BROWN H., Maj., A.
    CARR, ROBERT L., Pvt., A.
    CHANEY, FRANK C., SISgt., A.
    CLIFTON, WILLIAM ELMER. (See Danville City)
    COLE, CECIL E., Pvt., A.
    *COLEMAN, JOHNNY L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Coleman, Chatham
    COLLINS, ALBERT L., 2nd Lt., A.
    COMPTON, RYLAND DOUGLAS. (See Martinsville City)
    COOPER, WILSON JENNINGS, ARM 1 C, N. Father, Henry Lee Cooper, Chatham
    COWARD, HASSELL S., MM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Will Coward, Callands
    COX, ELMO, Pfc., A.
    CREASY, WALTER T., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola Creasy, Chatham
    CREWS, CURTIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. E. Crews, Hurt
    CROSSLAND, WILLIAM, Pvt., A.
    DALTON, BERKLEY P., Sgt., A. Father, Alva A. Dalton, Sycamore
    DALTON, MORRIS D., Pfc., A.
    DALTON, WILLIAM J., JR. (See Danville City)
    DANIEL, ERNEST W., JR., Pfc., A.
    *DAVIS, ELDREN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Tinnie Davis, Gretna
    DAVIS, FRASER E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Q. Davis, Hurt
    DAVIS, WILLIAM PINK, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Roger Mottley, Gretna
    DEWBERRY, CLAUDE ALBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie Belle Wilkinsom Dewberry, Hurt (Also Campbell County)
    DICKENS, JESSE WILLARD. (See Danville City)
    DODD, DEWEY LINWOOD, Pvt., M. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Claude C. Dodd, Blairs
    DODSON, WILLARD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie P. Dodson, Sutherlin
    DOVE, ELBERT L. (See Danville City)
    DUBOSE, CARL, Sgt., A.
    DUNHAM, RUSSELL P., Pfc., A.
    EASLEY, JOHN, Lt. Col., M. Father, Charles A. Easley, Chestnut Level
    EDWARDS, NELSON C., S/Sgt., A.
    EDWARDS, WILBERT, PVt., A.
    ELLIOTT, BENTON. (See Danville City)
    ELLIOTT, FlTZHUGH, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Hettie L. Elliott, Dry Fork
    ELLISON, GEORGE R., 2nd Lt., A.
    EMERSON, GILES JAMES. (See Danville City)
    EVANS, EZRA WEBB. (See Martinsville City)
    EVANS, RAYMOND T. (See Danville City)
    FARTHING, CURTIS W. (See Danville City)
    FIELDER, WILLIAM H., Pvr., A.
    FRANKLIN, CLYDE M. (See Danville City)
    GAMMON, ARCHER THOMAS. (See Danville City)
    GARRISON, CHARLES P., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Garrison, Chatham
    GEORGE, BILLY, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. T. George, Chatham
    GIBSON, EDWARD A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Gibson, Callands
    GIBSON, JOHN, GM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rossey Gibson, Chatham
    GILES, ROBERT C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie H. Giles, Blairs
    GRANT, JOSEPH L., 2nd Lt., A.
    HALEY, THORNTON. (See Henry County)
    *HALEY, WALTER, Pfc., A. Father, Ned Haley, Sycamore
    HALEY, WILLIAM T., 1st Lt., A.
    *HANKINS, HERMAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Henrietta Hunt, Keeling
    HANKS, FRANK J. (See Danville City)
    HASKINS, JOHN MADISON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dellia R. Oakes, Chatham
    HAWKS, JAMES P., Sgt., A.
    HAYMORE, FRED G. (See Danville City)
    HERNDON, WILLIS ERVIN. (See Henry County)
    HILL, JAMES G., Pfc., A.
    HINTON, WILLIAM E. (See Danville City)
    HODGES, DAVID L., Pvt., A.
    HODGES, MILION, BM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Hodges, Sutherlin
    HOLLEY, JULIAN S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Coleman W. Holley, Chatham
    HOPKINS, J. W., JR. (See Danville City)
    HOPKINS, LEWIS T. (See Danville City)
    HUDSON, STERLING P. (See Danville City)
    HUNDLEY, OTHA C., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garry Hundley, Callands
    HYLER, CARSON S., Pvt., A.
    HYLER, CIIARLES SAMUEL, JR. (See Danville City)
    JEFFERsON, JAMEs D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vesture Jefferson, Sandy Level
    JENNINGS, RANDOLPII T., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Jennings, Gretna
    JOHNSON, ELIJAH D., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. L. Johnson, Dry Fork
    JONES, CARLISLE, Sgt., A. Father, S. F. Jones, Java
    JONES, CHARLIE PIIESTON, JR. (See Danville City)
    KANUTZ, RICHARD L., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois Compton Kanutz, Gretna
    KEATTS, FLOYD B., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Keatts, Chatham
    KEATTS, WALTER R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Frances Keatts, Java (Also Halifax County)
    KELLY, REUBEN CICERO, Pvt., A. Father, Hubert S. Kelly, Hurt
    KING, RLDOLPII. (See Danville City)
    LAMEIN, WILLIAM B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Thenie S. Lamkin, Gretna
    LANGHORNE, WILLIAM D., JR., RCAF. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William D. Langhorne, Chatham (Also Lynchburg City)
    LA PRADE, ARCHIE D., Pfc., A.
    LAUMAN, PHILIP G., JR., Ma)., A.
    LEFTWICH, LEWIS E., Pfc., A.
    LEMON, MURPHY E. (See Danville City)
    LEWIS, JACK K. (See Danville City)
    LUMPEIN, RODGER LOUIS. (See Danville City)
    MANGRUM, WILLIAM F. (See Danville City)
    MARTIN, WALTER M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian F. Martin, Chatham (Also Montgomery County)
    MASON, TOM C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ovie Mason
    MEADOWS, WILLIAM JAMES, JR., GM2c, N. Father, William James Meadows, Sr., Ringgold
    MILLS, BERNARD. (See Danville City)
    MILLS, WALTER T., SISgt., A.
    MITCHELL, HOWARD S., Pfc., A. Father, Sam H. Mitchell, Cascade (Also Martinsville City)
    MITCHELL, JOHN A. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mae Mitchell, Dry Fork
    MiZE, BERKLEY E. (See Danville City)
    MOORE, RICHARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vera Regney, Chatham
    MOOREFIELD, CHARLIE C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Moorefield, Hurt
    MOORFIRLD, ALVA JAMES. (See Danville City)
    MOORFIELD, CHARLES WATSON. (See Danville City)
    NEAL, THOMAS F., JR., Capt., A.
    OAKES, ERNEST N., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie P. Oakes, Blairs
    OWENS, CHARLIE C., JR., Pfc., A.
    PAGE, JAMES A. (See Danville City)
    PARSONS, JAMES P., Pf c., A. Father, Melvin C. Parsons, Chatham
    PASCHAL, JOHN W., S/Sgt., A.
    PETTY, THOMAS W., Cpl., A. Mother. Mrs. Elizabeth Petty, Java
    PLATT, WILLIAM A., Pfc., A.
    PRATHER, ERNEST L., Cpl., A.
    RADFORD, MARvIN S., Pfc., A.
    RAMSEY, DONALD LEE, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Albert H. Ramsey, Gretna
    REYNOLDS, BASlL, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Reynolds, Callands
    REYNOLDS, RANDOLPH H., Pfc., A.
    ROBERTS, GEORGE H., Pfc., A.
    ROWLAND, ANDREW THOMAS, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Rowland, Hurt
    ST. CLAIR, CHARLES D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Myers, Cascade
    SANDRIDGE, THOMAS W. (See Danville City)
    SAUNDERS, CECIL H. (See Danville City)
    SAUNDERS, HOLSIE E. (See Campbell County)
    SCEARCE, CLAUDE IRVIN. (See Danville City)
    SCEARCE, HARRY J. (See Danvilie City)
    SHEETS, GEORGE CASPER, AMic, N. Mother, Mrs. C. L. Sheets, Ringgold
    SHELTON, RAYMOND J., Pfc., A.
    SHELTON, RAYMOND S., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen L. Shelton, Keeling
    SHIELDS, RUDOLPH E., S/Sgt., A.
    SHORT, ALTON F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence B. Short, Hurt
    SIMPSON, RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. L. Simpson, Sycamore
    SLATE, HARDIN W., Pvt., A.
    SNEAD, EDWARD HAMILTON, Pfc., A. Father, John Snead, Ringgold
    SNEAD, WILLIAM ARCHER, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle M. Snead, Ringgold
    SNIDER, THERON L., T/5, A.
    STOUT, JAMES M. (See Danville City)
    STRADER, WILLIAM B. (See Danville City)
    SUTHERLAND, BENJAMIN CHAPMAN. (See Franklin County)
    TALBOTT, ROY H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie F. McDanlel, Ringgold
    TANKSLEY, WILLIAM ROBERT, S2c. Gretna
    TOLIVER, JOHN E., Pvt., A.
    TRENT, GORDON LEE, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jewell Fox Trent, Chatham (Also Henry County and Patrick County)
    TUCK, GUY A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Tuck, Gretna
    TUCK, OTHA H. (See Pulaski County)
    TUCKER, WARREN C., SR., Pvt., A.
    TURNER, LOUIS M., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret E. Turner, Gretna
    VAUGHAN, JESSE JAMES, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. J. C. Vaughan, Sutherlin
    VAUGHN, GLENN C., 2nd Lt., A.
    VERNON, ELLIS E. (See Danville City)
    VICCELLIO, CHARLES HOBSON, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Vicceiho, Chatham
    WALKER, HAYWOOD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Walker, Chatham
    WATLINGTON, PERCY EDWARD, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Ida S. Watlington, Chatham (Also Lynchburg City)
    WHITE, GEORGE GALE. (See Danville City)
    WINN, JAMES HERMAN. (See Danville City)
    WINN, RAYMOND LUTHER. (See Danville City)
    WOMACK, HARRY W., Pvt., A.
    WYATT, CLARENCE DANIEL, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George M. Wyatt, Blanch, North Carolina
    YEAMAN, ROBERT J., Pvt., A.
    YEATTS, FRED LAVlLLON, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Janet Casson Yeatts, Greenbelt, Maryland
    YEATTS, HOLSIE M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie K. Yeatts

  • Portsmouth City

    ADALMAN, MELVIN, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs,. Jean Foreman
    AKIN, ARTHUR C., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ocie F. Akin
    ALDEN, F. B., Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. F. B. Alden
    ALDEN, HARTLEY W., Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Hartley W. Alden
    AMBUEHL, CARYL NICHOLAS, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Rita M. L. Ambuehl
    ANDERSON, LINDSAY L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Anderson
    ANDERSON, WILLIAM JAMES, Cox., N. Wife, Mrs. Frances Juanita Anderson
    ANDREWS, JERRARD HOwARD, CAlM, N. Wife, Mrs. Girlie Madalyne Andrews
    APPLEWHITE, WILLIAM W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie L. Applewhite
    ASHE, ANDREW L., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth M. Ashe
    BAINES, EDWARD ROY, Sgt., A. Wife, Ellis C. Baines
    BAKER, WILLARD READ, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Fenton McCoy Baker
    BARAS, EMANUEL, Pfc., A. Father, Herman L. Baras
    BARLEON, RICHARD L., Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Old Barleon, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
    BENNETT, HERMAN J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alpha J. Bennett
    BLANKS, JAMES A., JR., Pyt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret C. Blanks
    BoGGS; DAVID PERRIN, SR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Boggs
    BOOTH, LINWOOD E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Vera K. Booth
    BOOTH, WILLIAM LEWIS, CFC, N. Wife; Mrs. Catherine Virginia Booth
    BOOTHE, JAMES HENRY, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Stokes Boothe, Washington, D. C. (Also Norfolk City)
    BOYD, JOSEPH T., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Hope Boyd
    BRANN, DENNIS WARREN, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Brann (Also Norfolk County)
    BRINKLEY, JAMES E., Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. James E. Brinkley
    BRITTINGHAM, OTIS B. (See Accomack County)
    BROOKS, VERNON A., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Vernon A. Brooks, Jr.
    *BROWN, JOHN WINSTON, Pfc. Mrs. Louise Brown
    BROWNLEY, HARRY AYRES, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnle V. Brownley
    BUNDICK, RALPH WILLIAM, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Keith Vaughan Bundick, R. F. D. 1 (Also Accomack County and Norfolk County)
    BURCH, MELVIN JEROME, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Virginia Brinkley Burch
    BURNEY, DUNCAN L., JR., Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Alma Lee Burney
    BYERS, ROBERT E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs, Hilda Byers
    CAMPBELL, WlLLIAM G., Lt., A. Father, Charles W. Campbell
    CAVE, WINSTON. (See Petersburg City)
    *CHRISTIAN, JAMES EDWARD, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen Mason Christian
    COX, JAMES B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie A. Cox (Also Norfolk County)
    COX, RUSSELL MILLS, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Miriam D. Cox
    CROSS, JAMES CORIN, SoM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Latimer Cross
    CROSS, JAMES M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. E. T. Cross
    CROSSLEY, VERNON N., SM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. N. B. Crossley, R. F. D. 2
    CULPEPPER, EDWARD WRAY, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Marcelle Begor Culpepper
    CURLING, HEYWOOD WARREN, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    DARDEN, WILLIAM H., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian L. Darden
    *DAVIS, HENRY JOSEPH, S2c, N. Father, Benjamin Davis
    DAVIS, LEONARD F., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie B. Davis
    DEANS, JULIAN R., F1c, N. Father, Charlie Jackson Deans
    DEER, JAMES MONTAGUE, Boatswain, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Rebecca Deer (Also Norfolk County)
    DENT, GEORGE ALBERT, Officer's Steward 3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Earle Svllian Dent
    DOZIER, ARNOLD L., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Edith D. Brimson
    DUNFORD, GALVIN H., Pfc., A. Brother, Gordon D. Dunford
    DUNN, J. LEWIS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie M. Dunn
    ENGLISH, WILLIAM, AMMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Drew Williams
    ETHERIDGE, WILLARD E., 1st Lt., A. Father, Joseph H. Etheridge
    EURE, EVERETT JAMES, EM3c, N. Father, William J. Eure
    FAUST, KYLE HOWARD, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Fancy Lucille Faust (Also Norfolk County)
    FEATHERSTON, JOHN HENRY, JR. (See Charlottesville City)
    FITCHETTE, FREDERICK E., JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. F. E. Fitchette, Sr.
    FITZGERALD, WILLIAM R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ebbie E. Fitzgerald
    FLOUM, EDWARD, T/5, A. Brother, Walter Floum
    FORNEY, WILLIAM A., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret W. Forney (Also Norfolk County)
    GALLUP, BILLY L., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine J. Gallup (Also Norfolk County and Norfolk City)
    GARDNER, JAMES P., Pvt., M. Father, Paul Gardner (Also Norfolk County)
    GATLING, HERBERT M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nell M Gatling
    GEARHART, WILLIAM R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva C. Gearhart
    GILLERLAIN, ERVIN E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen M. Gillerlain
    GILLIAM, JOHN DOUGLAS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Mae Gilliam
    GORMAN, NICHOLAS R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine H. Gorman
    GRANT, CHARLES CARL, CCS, N. Wife, Mrs. Naomi Elizabeth Grant
    GRAY, JAMES PRESTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie L. Gray
    GRIFFITH, HAROLD D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna Griffith
    HALL, GEORGE L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie E. Hall
    HARLESS, RALPH, Pfc., M. Guardian, Mrs. Guy C. Edwards (Also Norfolk County)
    HARRIS, HOWARD F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Harriet C. Harris
    *HARRISON, WILLIAM HENRY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Harrison
    HAYDEN, VERNON B., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. F. Hayden
    HIGHTOWER, MACK W., Pvt., A. Brother, Ernest W. Hightower (Also Norfolk County)
    HILL, BARTLEY TAYLOR, AOM3c, N. Father, Orin Howard Hill
    HINTON, JAMES ROBERT, JR., OCk3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lilia Rachel Hinton
    HLADILEK, CHARLES ANDREW, ARMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Rosemary Hiadilek
    HODGES, THOMAS A., III, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. A. Hodges (Also Norfolk County)
    HOPKINS, WILLIAM M., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ida R. Hopkins
    HORNE, EARL F., Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Virginia Brown Horne
    HOWELL, FRANK MYERS, Ylc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Monroe Howell
    HUDGINS, HENRY C., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth N. Hudgins
    HUNTER, FRANK PATTERSON, Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Maria Long Hunter, Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina
    HUNTER, VICTOR IRVIN. (See Norfolk City)
    HUTCHINS, ROBERT, Machinist, N. Mother, Mrs. J. M. Overton
    ISBEL, PAGE H., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Manor Isbel McGean (Also Lynchburg City)
    JANICKI, TEDDY EUGENE, SF3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Stella Janicki
    JENKINS, WILLIAM FRANKLIN, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Anna Bell White
    JENNINGS, RAYMOND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Jennings
    JERNIGAN, JAMES H., JR., S/S gt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Elizabeth Jernigan
    JOHNSON, FOLKE LEON, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Marian McFail Johnson, Tampa, Florida (Also Norfolk County)
    JONES, ALFRED ALEXANDER, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Barham Jones (Also Roanoke City)
    *JONES, ARTHUR W., Pfc., A. Lillie M. Jones
    JONES, JOHN PAUL, JR. (See Danville City)
    KANACH, CHARLES EDWARD, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Sadie Virginia Kanach
    KANE, STEPHEN P., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Kane (Also Norfolk County)
    KIMMEL, WILLIAM ARTHUR, WT1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Beverly A. Kimmel
    KING, SIDNEY F., Pfc., A. Father, Roland E. King
    KJORNESS, CHARLES MORRIS, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Kjorness
    KREGER, LYNWOOD DAVIS, SKIc, N. Wife, Mrs. Clara Shuman Kreger
    LARKIN, HERBERT S., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Larkin
    LASSITER, ARTHUR ELZEY, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Harrison Lassiter
    tASSITER, ERNEST C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Penelope Lassiter
    LASSITER, GRAYSON BLACKWELL, PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Robert Lassiter, Sr.
    LASTER, CLARENCE E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jessie Laster, R. F. D. 3 (Also Norfolk County)
    LIKENS, LEWIS H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia C. Likens
    LINTON, JOHNNY W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Willie V. Linton (Also Alleghany County and Norfolk County)
    LOYD, VERNON E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Helen McCumberlin Loyd
    LYONS, ROLAND C., Ja., S/S gt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roland C. Lyons (Also Norfolk County)
    McCAIN, EDWIN ARTHUR, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie McCain
    McCARTY, GEORGE T., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie McCarty
    McCORMICK, LANDON C., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate McCormick
    McEACHERN, HERNDON W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite McEachern
    MABINE, OCTAVIUS, Mess Att.ic, N. Mother, Mrs. Essie Ora Mabine, R. F. D. 2
    MALONE, THOMAS FRANCIS, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Barbara M. Malone (Also Norfolk County)
    MANGANAAN, EDUARDO, OCCk, N. Wife, Mrs. Betty Manganaan
    MARSH, CLAYTON C., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clayton C. Marsh
    MASON, CLAIRE E., Pfc., A. Father, Lee A. Mason
    MATTHEWS, FRED D., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellie R. Matthews
    MATTHEWS, HARRY ELMO. (See Norfolk County)
    MAYBERRY, VERNON S., JR., MM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Parker Mayberry
    METZ, KAMERON BURTON, Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Annie Metz
    MICHAEL, CLIFFORD M., S/S gt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gay Michael
    MILLER, JAMES MARSHALL, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Lavetta Bell Miller
    MIXON, WILLIAM BENJAMIN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Cleo Walker Mixon
    MIZELL, H. H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mattie H. Mizell
    MOODY, WILLIE W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. May Moody, R. F D. 1 (Also Norfolk County)
    MORRIS, JOHN A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. John A. Morris
    MOYNIHAN, CHARLES C., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Maurice S. Moynihan
    MURPHY, GEORGE EDWARD. (See Accomack County)
    MUSGROVE, VERNIE ELIGIA, SF2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Hiram Musgrove (Also Norfolk County)
    MUSTAD, LEWIS; CSM, N. Wife, Mrs. Georgia Mustad
    NASH, CHARLES FRANCIS, Lt., RCAF. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Monroe Nash
    NEBLETT, ROBERT W., Pfc., A. Mother, A/Irs. Estelle Neblett (Also Norfolk County)
    NEE, BARTHOLOMEW W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Nee
    NESPOLI, NICHOLAS VINCENT, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Pantebe Nespoli
    NEWSOME, ALBERT KENNETH, CMM, N. Brother, Thomas Wesley Newsome
    NICHOLAS, EUGENE Ross, Fic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Walter Nicholas (Also Richmond City)
    NIXON, WILLIAM, 2nd Lt., A.
    ODOM, JAMES E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret B. Odom (Also Norfolk County)
    O'NEAL, CHARLES BERTRAM, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Lee O'Neal
    OVERTON, ROBERT HUTCHINS, Warrant Officer Machinist, N. Wife, Mrs. Florence Tinsley Overton
    PALMER, THOMAS ROTTON, CWT, N. Wife, Mrs. Vivienne Schofield Palmer
    PARKER, WADE C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Barbara C. Parker
    PAUGH, RAYMOND HENRY, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Vivian Paugh
    PENDLETON, JOHN L., JR., Sgt., A. Friend, Mrs. Ruth Carthright
    PERKINS, WILLIAM EARL, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Creamer Perkins (Also Norfolk County)
    PIERCE, LOUIS LEE, FC1c, N. Wife, Mrs. June Pierce
    PITTMAN, THOMAS F., S/Sgt., A.
    *POWELL, MARTINUS, Pvt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Mable Powell
    PRICE, ISAIAH, JR., Mess Att.2c, N. Father, Isaiah Price, Sr.
    RABER, WARREN HOWARD. (See Norfolk City)
    RANDALL, ANDREW JAMES, Pay Clerk, N. Wife, Mrs. Viola Felton Randall
    RAWLINGS, HOWARD FREDERICK. (See Norfolk City)
    REID, STALIE C., 1st Lt., A.
    RIDDICK, THOMAS L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Riddick, R. F. D. 2 (Also Norfolk County)
    ROSS, GARLAND PRESSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Ross
    ROYALS, WILLIAM NICHOLAS, Fic, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ann Royals, R. F. D. 3 (Also Norfolk County)
    SANTILLAN, EMETERIO, CSt, N. Wife, Mrs. Alida Pagan Santillan
    SCHLOEGEL, JOHN J., Gunnery Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. John J. Schloegel
    SEBRELL, VIRGINIUS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice C. Sebrell
    SHANER, VERNON CARLYLE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Thomas Shaner (Also Lynchburg City)
    *SHAW, MORRIS ADMIRAL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Shaw
    SHERRILL, HOMER, CTM, N. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Elizabeth Sherrill
    *SIMPSON, MERLIN LARENCE, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Jeanille Simpson
    SIMS, JAMES B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella C. Sims
    SMITH, ELMER J., Pfc., A. Uncle, Sherman Bailey (Also Roanoke County)
    SMITH, JESSE RAYMOND, JR., MMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude M. Smith
    SMITH, LEWIS WATES, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Lynn Travis Smith, Martin, Tennessee
    SMITH, MILTON FRED, ACRM, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Jane Smith
    SNYDER, JOHN W., JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances C. Snyder
    SPRINGER, RANDOLPH E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine V. Springer
    *STEVENS, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Estelle Wilson Stevens
    STEVENS, LEROY WARREN, StM3c, N. Father, Leroy Stevens
    STORY, ARGUS WINFIELD, JR., AOM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Argus Winfield Story, Sr.
    STRICKLAND, ROBERT D., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth V. Strickland (Also Norfolk County)
    SUPERNOIS, DONALD WARD, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Ida Gertrude Supernois
    SWORD, DEAN W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Rachael Sword
    TAYLOR, DOUGLAS, BM2c. Mother, Mrs. Homer Page
    TAYLOR, GEORGE LINWOOD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Zelma D. Taylor (Also Norfolk County)
    TEMPLE, THOMAS COSTELLO, BM2c, C. Mother, Mrs. Martha McBride Temple
    THOMPSON, JAMES FRANKLIN, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eddie Sue Thompson, R. F. D. 1 (Also Norfolk County)
    THOMPSON, SIDNEY K., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie G. Thompson
    THOMPSON, WALTER ANDREW, CGM, N. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Thompson
    TOOMER, JAMES HODGES, III, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Kathrene Kennedy Toomer
    TREAKLE, HAROLD W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna W. Treakle (Also Norfolk County)
    VINING, GORDON C., Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard E. Vining (Also Norfolk County)
    VREDENBURG, IVAN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie Vredenburg, R. F. D. 3 (Also Norfolk County)
    *WALKER, DAVID, Mess Att.3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edna Lee Ward
    WARREN, MANLEY P., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen P. Warren (Also Norfolk County)
    WESCHLER, CHARLES JOHN, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Allen Weschler
    WHITEHURST, JAMES S., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth M. Whitehurst, R. F. D. 1 (Also Norfolk County)
    WILKINS, RAYMOND H., Maj., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgil J. Valuer, Columbia, North Carolina
    WILLIAMS, JULIAN G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie S. Williams
    WILLIAMS, LEWIS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie T. Williams
    *WILLIAMS, OSCAR LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Williams
    WILLIAMS, WILBUR SLADE, Officer's Steward 3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Frances Williams
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM JACKSON, JR., Ens., N. Father, William J. Williams, Sr.
    WILLIAMSON, JOHN, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Barbara Williamson (Also Norfolk County)
    WILLIS, JAMEs H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Oscar M. Willis, R. F. D. 2 (Also Norfolk County)
    WINCHESTER, JOHN EDWIN, AMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Marks Winchester, San Diego, California
    WOLFE, DONALD PAUL, Fic, N. Father, Arnold Wolfe
    WOOLFORD, THOMAS RALPH. (See Norfolk City)
    WYATT, LINWOOD ARTHUR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. William H. Wyatt
    WYNN, JAMES WESLEY, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Perkins Wynn
    YARBROUGH, RAYMOND L., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Fred C. Yarbrough (Also Norfolk County)

  • Powhatan County

    ADKINS, ANDREW W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edmonia B. Adkins, Clayville
    BETHEL, JOHN C., Pvt., A.
    BONOVITCH, OTTO, Cpl., M. Father, Joseph E. Bonovitch, Michaux
    BONOVITCH, RANDALL C., Pvt., M. Father, Joseph E. Bonovitch, Michaux
    COOK, WALTER C., T/5, A. Father, Columbus W. Cook, Ballsville
    CREED, ELLIOTT G., Pvt., A.
    EDWARDS, MARVIN LEE, S1c, N. Sister, Mrs. Maybelle Flossie Garner, Moseley
    EDWARDS, OSCAR S., Cpl., A.
    FLIPPEN, WILLIAM T., JR., S/Sgt., A.
    *GRAY, CLARENCE LEE, StMlc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Gray, Trenholm
    GUNN, JOHN WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie E. Gunn, Clayville (Also Mecklenburg County)
    HANCOCK, MADISON BEASLEY, JR. (See Chesterfield County)
    HARRIS, PAUL C., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gloria Ansel Harris, Hollywood, California
    KING, Roy, Pvt., A.
    LONG, WILLIAM J., Sgt., A.
    MORRISON, JOSEPH HAROLD, JR. (See Richmond City)
    MOSS, GEORGE S., Sgt., A.
    PRUDEN, JOHN E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. S. B. Pruden, Moseley
    *STOVALL, WILLIAM BERNARD, I)fc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harrisori Stovall, Michaux
    TURNER, HARVEY J., Pvt., A.

  • Prince Edward County

    ADAMS, BILLY M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary K. Adams, Rice
    ALLARD, HARRY E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie A. Allard, Farmville
    ANDERSON, EDWIN THREATY, JR., F2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edwin Threatt Anderson, Sr., Farmville
    ATKINS, CLETIS ADLAI. (See Lunenburg County)
    BOOTHE, MARK J., JR., Pvt., A.
    BROWN, HENRY Al., Pvt., A.
    BURKE, JOHN HARRISON, Sic, N. Guardian, Aron Seay, Farmville (Also Fluvanna County)
    CARTER, WILLIAM MARSHALL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena M. Carter, Rice
    CHANEY, THEODORE W., T/5, A.
    COX, THOMAS NI., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine B. Cox, Farmville
    CRUTE, JOHN M., TR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary S. Crute, Farmville
    DRISKILL, BETTY WALKER. (See Richmond City)
    DUDLEY, HARRY G., JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel P. Dudley, Farmville
    FARIS, EVERETT S., T, A. Farmville
    FISCHER, JOHN W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. William A. Fischer, Farmville
    FRANK, LEE R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth E. Frank, Rice
    GEYER, SAMUEL R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lockie T. Geyer, Farmville
    GHEE, ARLINGTON W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Caroline Allen, Farmville
    GLASGOW, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A. Father, William B. Glasgow, Green Bay
    GORDON, RAEBURN FRANCIS, AvC, A.
    GRAHAM, THOMAS HARDY, Lt., N. Father, Samuel Lyle Graham, III, Farmville
    HARDY, MARION L., JR., Cpl., A.
    HARRIS, WILLIAM GOODRICH. (See Appomattox County)
    HARTLEY, FLOYD A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Phoebe Hartley, Farmville (Also Rockbridge County)
    HARVEY, LUCIAN A., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marion L. Harvey, Farmville
    HASKINS, GEORGE, Sgt., A. Father, George B. Haskins, Farmville
    HILL, JOE WALKER, StMlc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Calvin Hill, Prospect
    HUBBARD, LINWOOD FRENCH. (See Lunenburg County)
    JACKSON, WILLIS, Pfc., A.
    JOHNS, CAREY EDWIN, PvC, A. Sister, Mrs. Mary Lewis, Green Bay (Also Lunenburg County)
    JOHNSON, ROBERT I., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. R. A. Johnson, Prospect
    KELSEY, PHILANDER, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Philander Kelsey, Farmville
    KING, RAYMOND K., Pfc., A.
    LONG, PAUL SANEORD, PvC, Al. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Wilson Glenn Long, Prospect (Also Henrico County)
    LOWRY, JAMES LEE, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry J. Lowry, Farmville
    MCCLINTIC, WILLIAM W., JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William W. McCuntic, Sr., Farmville
    MANN, AUBREY O., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna V. Mann, Farmville
    MEADOWS, GEORGE GIBBSON. (See Charlotte County)
    MORRISETT, THOMAS W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Morrisett, Farmville
    AIOTLEY, LEVI E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Deliah Motley, Rice
    MYERS, FLOYD MCCLANIE, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Thompson Overton, Rice (Also Amherst County)
    NEWMAN, GEORGE ARCHIBALD, JR., Capt., A.
    OAS, NORMAN L., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Genava F. Oas, Farmville
    OERTEL, WALTER H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Allie Oertel, Farmville
    PRICE, WILLIAM L., Pvt., A.
    RIDDICK, JOSEPH A., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Francis L. Riddick, Farmville
    ROBINSON, PERCY, Pvt., A.
    SOUTHALL, W1LLIAM D., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Southall, Farmville
    THOMAS, MELVIN F., S/Sgt., A. Father, George W. Thomas, Prospect
    VENABLE, EUGENE ROANE. (See Roanoke County)
    WEAVER, WILLIAM SEMPLE, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. S. Weaver, Sr., Rice
    WILLIAMS, GEORGE BRUCE, 2nd Lt., A. Father, William Twyman Williams, Hampden-Sydney
    WILSON, DAVID SPENCER, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. David C. Wilson, Hampden Sydney
    YEATTS, DAMON HUNDLEY. (See Nottoway County)

  • Prince George County

    ALBERT, WILLIAM L., CWO, A.
    ALBURY, CHARLES G., JR.5 2nd Lt., A.
    BAIRD, ROBERT BENSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadye J. Baird, Disputanta
    BURCHELL, MICHAEL HARRISON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs.. Ethel Pollock Burchell, Disputanta
    COLE, FRANK LAWSON, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank J. Cole, Prince George
    CORUM, JOHN LAWRENCE, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Marie Lowe, Cedar Level (Also Hopewell City)
    DENNIS, PETER R., Sgt., A.
    EPPS, ROLAND S'., Sgt., A.
    GIBBS, FLOYD A. (See Petersburg City)
    GIBBS, WALTER ANDREW. (See Petersburg City)
    GOLNIK, PAUL, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Golnik, Prince George
    GRAHAM, ROBERT BRUCE. (See Richmond City)
    HARRELL, LINWOOD CURTIS. (See Petersburg City)
    *HARVILLE. (See Petersburg City)
    HORAK, WILLIAM MARTIN. (See Petersburg City)
    JOHNSON, CHARLES CLIFTON. (See Hopewell City)
    JOHNSON, DOUGLAS DUNN. (See Petersburg City)
    JOHNSON, WILLIE, Pvt., A.
    KNIGHT, RONALD C., Pvt., A.
    KURNAS, WALTER T., T/5, A.
    MCKESSON, ELMER LEWIS. (See Petersburg City)
    MAILE, DAVID I., Pfc., A.
    NOBLIN, CHARLES R., T/Sgt., A.
    *PARHAM, JOSEPH MONGO, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laure Jackson Parham, Disputanta
    PISELA, PAUL F., Pvt., A.
    ROTT, EDWARD L. (See Petersburg City)
    ROTY, MILES GEORGE, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen Zajic Rott, Disputanta
    SHORNAK, JOSEPH FELAX. (See Hopewell City)
    SPIERS, ALLEN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Spiers
    STEELE, JAMES CLINTON, JR. (See Hopewell Citv)
    STELL, VIRGINIUS R., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    TEMPLE, PRESTON EDWARD. (See Hopewell City)
    TOMKO, JOHN HAROLD, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Joseph Tomko, Disputanta
    VARGO, EDWARD ANDREW, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Mazak Vargo, Prince George
    VLKOJAN, JOSEPH FRANK, Pvt., A. Father, Charles Vlkojan, Disputanta
    WILLIAMSON, JAMES FRANKLIN, SoM2c. N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willian Cary, Williamson

  • Prince William County

    ABEL, LESTER CONTEE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian V. Posey Abel, Manassas
    ANDERSON, JOSEPH MILTON,Sgt.,M. Wife, Mrs. Annie Louise Anderson, Quantico
    ANDERSON, WILLIAM THOMAS, Pfc., A. Father, Herbert Clinton Anderson, Quantico
    AYRES, GEORGE H., JR., Pfc., A.
    BAILEY, WILFORD CLEvELAND, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise A. Gough Bailey, Nokesville
    BAYNE, JOhN WESLEY, Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Oneida Bayne Potter, Quantico (Also Westmoreland County)
    BEAN, RICHARD N. (See Louisa County)
    BEAVERS, PAUL JONES, T/5, A. Sister, Mrs. Helen B. Crouch, Manassas
    BELL, WINTER PAYNE, S2c, N. Father, Daniel P. Bell, Washington, D. C.
    BROWN, WILLIAM MORGAN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose L. Bradfield Brown, Manassas
    BROWNING, FRANK PRIEST, JR. (See Alexandria City)
    CANNON, FRANCIS HANSBROUGH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Hansbrough Hooe Cannon, Manassas
    CAULEY, CALVJN MAYNARD, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine M. Rexrode Cauley, Manassas (Also Bath County)
    COLFORD, WHITSON P., T/Sgt., A.
    COLLINS, ARTHUR CLINTON, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr and Mrs. Max Welton Collins, Triangle
    COOKE, ROBERT NELSON. (See Fauquier County)
    CORBIN, CLARENCE ROLLAND, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara M. Anderson Corbin, Nokesville
    CORRELL, CARL EUGENE, JR. (See Norfolk City)
    CRAWFORD, HOWARD E., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Hazard Crawford, Quantico
    CROUCH, MAURICE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Woodyard Crouch, Manassas
    CROUCH, WILLIE THOMAS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eva Crouch, Manassas
    ELLIS, ROBERT GORDON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Muriel Arey Ellis, Nokesville
    ELLISON, HARRY MEREDITH, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Harriet Virginia Polen Ellison, Catharpin
    GADDESS, JOHN BASCOM, JR., Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Faith Chapman Gaddess, Decatur, Georgia
    GRIMES, CHARLIE E., Cpl., A.
    HAWKES, AYRES GEORGE, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Trone Wilkins Ayres, Manassas
    HAWKINS, CLAGGETT HARTMAN, Lt. (jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward F. Hawkins, Woodbridge
    HEDGES DANIEL HENRY, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie Bell Whaleing Hedges, Cherry Hill
    HENDRICKS, JAMES HENRY, JR., S/Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Genowefa Hendricks, Quantico
    KELLY, HARRY CARTER, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Carter Kelly, Gainesville (Also Fauquier County)
    McCUEN, CARL ROMANUS, S1c, N. Father, John R. McCuen, Manassas
    *MAY, JAMES, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Emma May, Manassas
    MILLER, MARION RICHARD, AMM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edith E. Weimer Miller, Nokesville (Also Fauquier County)
    MONAGHAN, TOMYNS DICKINS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Dickins Monaghan, Manassas
    MOONEY, WILLIAM J., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Shanklin Mooney, Occoquan
    MOUNTJOY, WOODROW WILSON. (See Westmoreland County)
    NELSON, EDWIN ROBSON, Lt., N. Father, C. Paul Nelson, Manassas
    NEWTON, ALVA LEE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne Piercy Newton, Gainesville
    OERTLY, RICHARD RALPH, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Pauline Brown Oertly, Cherry Hill
    PATTERSON, ROY MITCHELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Loveless Patterson, Woodbridge
    PATTON, CLYDE ALFRED, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. John T. Patton, Manassas
    PATTON, FRED JUNIOR, 52c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Dicy Nichols Patton, Manassas
    RAGLAND, ROBERT LOUIS, JR., Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Stuart Miller Ragland, Manassas (Also Richmond City)
    REEDY, HERMAN CORNELIUS, Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs Annie Aurelia Reedy Garden, Nokesville
    ROMJUE, ROSS ELBERT, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Hensley Romjue, Haymarket
    SISSON, WILBUR WAYNR, Pfc., A. Father, J. F. Sisson, Sr., Triangle
    SMITH, CLAUDE EUGENE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie E. Smith, Nokesville
    STEFKO, GEORGE, Lt., A. Brother, John Stefko, Hoadley
    TIDWELL, JASPER HENRY,. Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Dare Snyder Tidwell, Nokesville
    TURNER, WILLIAM DOUGLAS. (See Fauquier County)
    WAITE, LUTHER, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert Waite, Cherry Hill
    WELSH, HARRY DANIEL, S/Sgt., A. Father, Wilbur Raymond Welsh, Haymarket
    WOOD, JOHN MORRISON. (See Alexandria City)
    WRIGHT, WILLIAM M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Wright, Washington, D. C.

  • Princess Anne County

    ABERNATHY, LOWELL ALBERT, ARM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bertha Evelyn Abernathy, Virginia Beach
    BENNETT, FRED S., Pfc., A.
    BISHOP, LEROY Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs, Sheila B. Bishop, Princess Anne
    BOND, R. C., T/Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. William Murrell Ray, Virginia Beach
    BOYLES, JAMES H., WO, A. Wife, Mrs. James H. Boyles, Virginia Beach
    BRIDGERS, JEREMIAH, Pvt., A.
    BROWN, GEORGE S., JR., Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. George S. Brown, Lynnhaven
    BROWN, JACK S., C pl., M. Mother, Mrs. Sadie S. Brown, Virginia Beach
    BYRD, GEORGE BENTLEY, JR., Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Katharine Bell Byrd, Londonbridge
    *CAFFEE, JAMES L., Mess Att.lc, N. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Caffee, Pungo
    CAFFEE, WILLIAM B., F3c, N. Father, Arthur Caffee, Virginia Beach
    CLYMER, CARLTON F., Pfc., A.
    COOPER, EPHRAIM COLON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Riddle Cooper, Virginia Beach (Also Norfolk City)
    CROWLING, JOHN F., Pfc., A.
    CUTRELL, MITCHELL R., SR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rachael Cutrell, Munden
    DU FRANE, JOHN L., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. John L. Du Frane, Jr., Virginia Beach
    EDWARDs, SPRATLEY R., N. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Edwards, Virginia Beach
    FENTRESS, ALONZO E., JR., Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Alonzo E. Fentress, Jr., Lynnhaven
    FLANAGAN, LESLIE R., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Cora F. Ferguson, Virginia Beach
    FREEMAN, WILLIAM RAYMOND, JR., S2c, N. Father, William R. Freeman, Sr., Virginia Beach
    FUTRELL, LUTHER J., 1st Sgt., A.
    GARCIA, PETER J., Pfc., A.
    GLENNAN, MICHAEL, III, Sgt., A. Father, Michael Glennan, Virginia Beach (Also Norfolk City)
    GOODWIN, DAVID L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary L. Goodwin, Princess Anne
    GREEN, ROBERT L., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ena Stevens Clements, Virginia Beach
    GREENE, FRANCIS WHITTLE, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Ellie Simmons Greene, Virginia Beach (Also Norfolk City)
    GUY, ALFRED ROSENEGK, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anne Rosenegk Guy, Virginia Beach
    HEARN, MAxWELL, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maxwell Hearn, Lynnhaven
    HEBERLIN, BENTON T., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Heberlin, Lynnhaven
    HELVIN, THOMAS K., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace H. Helvin, Londonbridge
    HILDRETH, ALBERT, SC2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Booker Hildreth, Backbay
    HULL, CARL T., JR., Capt., A.
    HURDLE, JAMES A., Pfc., A.
    JONES, JERRY, JR., S2c, N. Father, John Jones, Virginia Beach
    JONES, WILLIAM LEON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Virginia Jones, Londonbridge (Also Norfolk City)
    KENDRICK, THOMAS FRANKLIN, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Frieda D. Kendrick, Virginia Beach
    LARGE, JULIUS DEWEY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. D. Large, Sr., Princess Anne
    LONG, WILLIAM C., Pfc., A.
    MAHONY, JACK ALGER, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Johnson Mahony, Virginia Beach
    MASON, WALTER NORRIS, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret P. Mason, Virginia Beach (Also Accomack County)
    *MOSLEY, EDWARD R., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Mosley
    MOSLEY, EMMETT R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nattie Mosley, Princess Anne
    MURPHY, GEORGE G., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Virginia Murphy, Backbay
    NORTON, CHARLES E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy E. Norton, Lynnhaven
    PERRY, HERMAN LEROY, AOM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mable Lee Perry, Virginia Beach
    POOLE, WALKER PHILLIPS. (See Norfolk City)
    RICKETTS, MILTON ERNEST. (See Norfolk City)
    SHIPP, JOHN LEWIS, JR., S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John L. Shipp, Londonbridge
    SKINNER, LOUIS CHERRY, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Corinne Mosby Skinner, Virginia Beach
    SMITH, BERNARD LEROY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Love Wilson Smith, Virginia Beach
    TOWNS, FLOYD ALONZO, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Myra Marie Towns, Virginia Beach
    WHITE, WILLIAM W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alma L. White, Oceana
    WHITEHURST, ALAN E., S/Sgt., A. Aiother, Mrs. Muriel L. Whitehurst, Virginia Beach

  • Pulaski County

    ADAMS, KELLY R., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude L. Adams, Pulaski
    AKERS, BOYD A., Pfc., A. Father, William J. Akers, Draper
    AKERS, DILLARD CUNDIFF, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Della G. Akers, Dublin (Also Giles County)
    AKERS, ELWOOD LESLIE, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Virginia White Akers, Pulaski
    ALLEN, JOSEPH THERON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Talbert Allen, Pulaski
    ANDERSON, RICHARD P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Olin P. Anderson, Dublin
    ANDREWS, ARNOLD O., Pfc., M. Wife Mrs. Arnold O. Andrews, Pulaski
    BAKER, SIDNEY PENDLETON, S2c, N. Father, Sidney William Baker, Pulaski
    BAUSELL, LEWIS KENNETH. (See Russell County)
    BENTLEY, JAMES R., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dulcie S. Bentley, Dublin
    BRENZO, HENRY S., T/Sgt., A.
    BURTON, THOMAS E., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Burton, Pulaski
    CABLE, ELMER HARRISON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Cable, Pulaski (Also Dickenson County)
    COLLEY, PARIS E. (See Buchanan County)
    DAVIDSON, JOHN T Aiother, Mrs. William Davidson, Palisades, New Jersey
    EAST, WAYNE H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie E. East, Draper
    ELKINS, RUDOLPH C., Pfe., A. Father, John M. Elkins, Snowville
    FANNING, GLEN B., Pvt., A. Father, John H. Fanning, Pulaski
    FANNING, JAMES WALT£R, 2nd Lt., A. Father, John H. Fanning, Pulaski
    FARRIS, CHARLES E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mabel M. Farris, Dublin
    FERRELL, ERMAN P., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Muriel J. Ferrell, Belspring
    FINN, WALTER E., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Walter R. Dalton, Pulaski
    GRAVELY, ERNEST P., S2c, N. Sister, Mrs. Robert Rigney, Pulaski
    GRAY, CARL T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Belle Gray, Pulaski
    *GRUBB, HARRY M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel B. Grubb, Pulaski
    GRUBB, JOHN L., SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine R. Grubb, Pulaski
    HAISLIP, CLAUDE JACKSON, JR. (See Radford City)
    HAMILTON, NORBERT B., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jeanne H. Hamilton, Pulaski
    HANEY, RALPH L., JR., Cpl., A. Father, R. L. Haney, Pulaski
    HARDING, MARVIN L., Col., A. Pulaski
    HARDY, CHURCHWELL, Pvt., A.
    HAWKINS, ROY C., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah M. Hawkins, Pulaski
    HOBACK, JOSEPH N., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. H. Hoback, Pulaski
    HORNE, CLAUDE N., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Harry Quesenberry, Pulaski
    HORTON, ROBERT F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie K. Horton, Pulaski
    HORTON, ROY S., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie L. Horton, Dublin (Also Norfolk County)
    HOWELL, ANDREW L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Hylton, Parrott
    JACKSON, GEORGE E. (See Washington County)
    JOHNSON, EDMUND W., Pvt., A.
    JOHNSTON, ROY E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Johnston, Pulaski
    JORDAN, FRANK HERBERT, JR., Capt., A. Father, Frank Herbert Jordan, Dublin
    KRESS, ROBERT WILLIAM. (See Radford City)
    LAMBERT, PRICE H., Sgt. Mother, Mrs. M. K. Lambert, Pulaski
    LAMBERT, WILLIAM L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Stuart Kidd, Pulaski
    LEDFORD, DANIEL H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Tharon R. Ledford, Pulaski
    MCNEELEY, CICERO J., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joe McNeeley, Pulaski
    MOORE, ERNEST KYLE. (See Giles County)
    MOREHEAD, JAMES R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie M. Morehead, Pulaski
    MORRELL, JAMES RENFREE. (See Fauquier County)
    MOYERS, DOUGLAS R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann Duke Moyers, Pulaski
    NESTOR, WILLIAM E. (See Alexandria City)
    PATTERSON, HENRY C., JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Henry C. Patterson, Pulaski
    PIKE, HAYWARD R., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude L. Pike, Pulaski
    QUESENRERRY, HENRY CARMAN, Pvt., A. Father, Wyatt Quesenberry, Pulaski
    QUESENBERRY, W. H., Sgt., A.
    REYNOLDS, WILLIAM 0., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula R. Revnolds, Pulaski
    RITTER, JAMES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ed Ritter, Parrott
    RUNYON, WILLIAM T., Pfc., A. Father, C. C. Runyon, Draper
    SEMONES, ROY E., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy D. Semones, Parrott
    SHELBURNE, SIMON B., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha J. Shelburne, Snowville
    SHOUSE, JAMES A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie A. Shouse, Dublin
    SMITH, GEORGE P., Pvt., A. Father, Jobie S. Smith, Pulaski
    SMITH, THEODORE F., Pvt., A. Father, William A. Smith, Allisonia
    *SMITH, TITUS, Pvt., A. Father, Will Smith, Allisonia
    SOUTH, BILLY, Pvt., A.
    SPANGLER, PETER W., JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Flora M. Spangler, Pulaski
    STURDIVANT, JAMES D. (See Wythe County)
    SURRATT, ROBERT C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice Surratt, Pulaski
    TABOR, ALFRED J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora W. Tabor, Pulaski
    THOMAS, HARRY CLIFFORD, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Whitaker Thomas, Pulaski
    THOMPSON, HOWARD, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Mae Thompson, Pulaski
    THOMPSON, ROBERT W., JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Leonard Roop, Pulaski
    THORNTON, EMORY G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Luvina E. Thornton, Pulaski (Also Giles County)
    TILSON, DAVID L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Tilson, Pulaski
    TRAIL, BERNARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Trail, Pulaski
    TUCK, OTHA H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bernice Tuck, Parrott (Also Pittsylvania County)
    VIERS, THOMAS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Viers, Draper
    WADDELL, WILLIAM EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Brooks Waddell, Bluefleld, West Virginia
    WARD, RICHARD F., Lt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Felix F. Ward, Pulaski
    *WAUGH, WILLIAM PAUL, Pfc., A. Father, Carley F. Waugh, Pulaski
    WEBB, BENNIE O., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Webb, Pulaski
    WHITLOCK, CHESTER A., Pvt., A.
    WHITTAKER, WILLIAM, Pvt., A.
    WILKERSON, N. E., JR., Pvt., A.

  • Radford City

    ALDERMAN, CULVER W., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie E. Alderman, R. F. D. 3
    ALTIC, JAMES E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Altic
    BACON, T. P.
    BAILEY, FRANK O., Sgt, A. Wife, Mrs. Winifred B. Bailey (Also Alleghany County)
    COVEY, EMMETT LEE, ARM3c, N. Father, Ernest Fred Covey
    COX, EDWARD KENNETH, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jakie L. Cox
    DUNAHOR, CLINTON N., Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Nell Kincaid Dunahoe, San Diego, Califorma
    EASTER, HERMAN J., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Stump Easter
    GODBEY, L. E.
    GRAHAM, BEVERLY E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Garna P. Graham, R. F. D. 3
    HAISLIP, CLAUDE JACKSON, JR., Slc, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Bird Haislip (Also Pulaski County)
    HALL, ERWIN G., JR., 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Erwin G. Hall, Jr.
    HALL, JOHN, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Hall
    HETHERINCTON, MALVERN P., S/Sgt., A. Father, P. N. Hetherington
    HOWELL, IVAN W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Howell
    KINDER, BILLY NYE, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Burniece Pugh Kinder
    KING, PAUL CAMRON, S1c, N. Father, William King
    KRESS, ROBERT WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Kress, R. F. D. 2 (Also Pulaski County, Wythe County, and Montgomery County)
    LUTTRELL, WILLIAM F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elfa R. Eastburn
    MOORE, CHARLES HOUSTON, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ernestine S. Moore
    NELSON, FOREST S., S/Sgt., A. Father, Harrison S. Nelson, R. F. D. 3
    PATTERSON, ARTHUR J., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Eakin Patterson
    PILLARS, CURTiS A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah B. Pillars
    RATCLIFFE, JAMES E., JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred M. Ratchife, R. F. D. 3
    REVES, FOSTER ALBERT, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Foster A. Reves
    ROBERTS, JAMES H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie M. Roberts
    SHANKLIN, ROY E., JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy E. Shanklin, R. F. D. 1
    SMITH, THURSTON E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada B. Smith
    *SNELL, ARCHIE R., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Archie D. Snell
    THOMPSON, HOMER LEE, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Homer L. Thompson (Also Floyd County)
    TUDOR, HOWARD R., S/Sgt., A. Father, George E. Tudor
    VAUGHT, ELMER J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel M. Vaught
    WILSON, AVIS K., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Wilson
    WORRELL, THOMAS W., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alaizie L. Worrell
    YOUNG, ELDEN L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Geneva E. Young, R. F. D. 2

  • Rappahannock County

    ATKINS, LANEY C., Pfc., A.
    ATKINS, ROxIE L., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Aiargaret D. Atkins, Sperryville
    CAMPBELL, WILLIA~I C., JR., Pvt., A. Father, William C. Campbell, Sr., Washington
    CARY, FRANCIS HANSON, Pfc., A. Father, Frank H. Cary, Flint Hill (Also Alexandria City)
    DULANEY, JAMES WILFORD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen G. Dulaney, Washington (Also Warren County and Madison County)
    ELMORE, FRANK S., T/Sgt., A.
    FOSTER, LUTHER D., Pfc., A.
    KEELER, VANCE H., JR., Pvt., A. Father, Vance H. Keeler, Sr., Washington (Also Orange County)
    LATHAM, FRANCIS WENDELL. (See Culpeper County)
    NORCOM, JAMES F., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Drayton H. Norcom, Huntley
    OLIVER, WILLIAM ROLAND, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Wood Oliver, Flint Hill (Also Albemarle County and Charlottesville City)
    SCHAEFER, FRANK C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Chris Schaefer, Sperryville
    WHARTON, JOHNNIE W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie M. Wharton, Amissville
    WILLIAMS, DONALD H., S/Sgt., A.
    WILLIAMS, NELLIE G., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Williams, Flint Hill
    WINCE, WOODROW W., Pvt., A.
    WOOD, JOHN D. (See Montgomery County)

  • Richmond City

    ABERNETHY, JOHN HOWARD, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Howard Abernethy, Sr.
    AGEE, WILLIE F., Pvt., A. Stepsister. Mrs. Hazel Shumaker (Also Buckingham County)
    ALDINGER, GEORGE W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Aldinger
    ALFORD, VINCENT, Mess Att.2c, N. Sister, Mrs. Evangeline Williams
    ALLMAN, ROBERT LEETWICH, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Winfre AIlman, Sr.
    ALMOND, JESSE J. (See Appomattox County)
    AMBROSE, OSCAR, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie Yanick Ambrose
    ANDERSON, FRANK WILTON, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Mabel Garnett Dame
    ANDERSON, WiLLIE CLAVIS, Pfe., M. Wife, Mrs. Grace Elizabeth Donati Anderson
    ANDONEGUI, JOSE, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Helen Taylor Andonegui
    ANGELL, ROBERT F., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earle F. Angell
    APPERSON, JOHN NEWTON, Maj., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellen. D. Apperson
    APPLEGATE, JAMES MAGILL, FO. Mother, Mrs. John Morgan Applegate
    ARCHIBALD, EDWIN D., AMMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn M. Archibald
    ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM CONWAY, Lt., N. Sister, Auss Gladys Burwin Armstrong
    ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM DAVID, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Armstrong
    ARNETTE, KENNETH R., A. Mother, Mrs. James Arnette
    ATKINS, CLYDE THOMAS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Leber Atkins (Also King and Queen County)
    ATWOOD, CHARLES HENRY, S/Sgt., A. Son, Neil Aiartin Atwood, West Barnstable, Massachusetts
    AUGUSTINE, CHARLES H., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Harwood Augustine
    AYERS, JAMES EDWARD WILLIA~I, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Lucille Cobb Ayers, R. F. D. 14
    BAGGETT, TALBERT L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia W. Baggett (Also Chesterfield County)
    BAILEY, OSCAR G., Pfc., A. Father; Oscar A. Bailey
    *BAKER, CHARLES W., Cpl., A. Sister, Mrs. Goldie Baker, R. F. D. 6
    BALDWIN, GARNETT WILSON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary M. Baldwin
    BANTA, JAMES H., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. George Banta
    BARDEN, LANDON BRADLEY, HA, N. Wife, Mrs. Agnes V. Barden, R. F. D. 10
    BARFOOT, WILBUR THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Wharton Barfoot
    BARHAM, JOHN WILLIAM, Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Carver Hall
    BARNETTE, MARION SHELTON, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Hall Barnette
    BARNETTE, PAUL MCLAWS, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Barnette, Sr.
    BARR, THOMAS L., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ira M. Barr
    BASS, JAMES W., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. F. Bass
    BATTLE, PAUL J., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Lowrell Battle
    BAUGHAN, LESLIE CLIFTON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Lillian Hill Baughan
    BEADLES, CALVIN L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie J. Beadles
    BEAHR, WARREN M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Beahr
    BEASLEY, ERNEST D., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. I. C. Childress
    BEIRNE, MILTON R., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Milton J. Beirne
    BELKNAP, EDWARD ALLEN. (See Fairfax County)
    BELL, THOMAS, JR., N. Father, Thomas Bell, Sr.
    BENNER, GEORGE L., Pvt., A. Brother, Charles W. Benner, R. F. D. 8.
    BERRY, CHARLES LEONARD, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth H. Berry (Also Staunton City)
    BISHOP, OLIVER WHITING, Pfc., A. Father, Leon Whiting Bishop
    BLACK, JOSEPH FRANCIS, JR., Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Francis Black, Sr.
    BLAKEMORE, NEVILLE DEAN, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sue Foster Blakemore
    BLANCHARD, EARL AIINOR, EM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Blanchard
    BLANKINGSHIP, ROLAND HESTER. (See Petersburg City)
    BLANTON, JOHN BEVERLEY, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Beverley Blanton, Sr.
    BLANTON, RAYMOND CARLYLE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby Beatrice Hall Blanton
    BOOTH, JULIAN CALLAWAY, F3c, C. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Booth
    BOSWELL, FELIX P., RCAF. Father, T. L. Boswell
    BOWLS, EDWARD BALLARD, 52c, N. Father, Frank Bowis, R. F. D. 5
    BOWLES, FLOYD S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. Bowles
    BOWMAN, JAY KILLIAN, JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jay Killian Bowman, Sr.
    BOYD, JOHN GRAHAM, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. Dolores C. Boyd
    BOYD, SYLVESTER H., JR., Y3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Sylvester H. Boyd, Sr.
    BRANCH, ROBERT WOOD, GM, N. Father, Leslie Dillard Branch
    BRAUER, STUART C., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Frederick W. Brauer, Jr.
    BREWER, ALLEN L., WO (Jr. Gr.), A. Wife, Mrs. Sally Walker Brewer (Also Lynchburg City)
    *BREWER, LEANDER, JR., StMlc, N. Father, Dock Leander Brewer, Sr.
    *BREWER, RANDALL WALTER, Mess Att.lc, N. Father, Clarence Alfonzo Brewer, Sr.
    BRIGGS, WILLIAM CARROLL, AMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Hartz Briggs
    BRITTON, FRANK H., AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Britton
    BROADDUS, EUGENE HOUSTON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise W. Broaddus
    BROADWELL, WILSON LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Belle Whitlock Broadwell, R. F. D. 12
    BROOKING, ALVIN EDWARD, Pvt., A. Father, Murray Patram Brooking
    BROTHERS, WALTER ROBERT, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jacqueline Bonham Brothers
    BROWN, ERNEST R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy A. Brown
    BROWN, HOWARD JUNIOR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Johnson Brown, R. F. D. 6
    BRUGH, EWELL ASH]11Y, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marion Leigh Harvey Berryman
    BRYAN, ANDREW THOMAS, JR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Orneida Quate Bryan
    BUCHER, JOHN AUGUST, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Gebhard Bucher
    BURGESS, GEORGE CALVIN, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Childress Burgess
    BURGESS, OSCAR L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Victoria O. Burgess
    BURTON, CARLION J., Pfc., A. Father, W. L. Burton
    BURTON, JOHN GARLAND, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Henson
    BUSH, CHARLES W., MAuc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Bush, Harrisburg, Pensylvania
    BUTLER, GEORGE ASHTON, JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George A. Butler, Sr.
    BUTLER, WYNDHAM RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Virginia Gilbert Butler
    CABELL, WILLIAM WYMOND, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Palmer Miller Cabell
    CALDWELL, OSCAR JENNINGS, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank L. CaIdwell, R.F.D.5
    CAMP, WOODROW E., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Tiny D. Camp
    CAMPBELL, MARVIN MARSHALL, Pfc., M. Sister, Mrs. Mabel Jenkins
    CAMPBELL, WILLIAM B., JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. William B. Campbell, Sr., Upper Montclair, New Jersey
    CANNON, FREDERICK BERTRAM, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace Mildred Christopher Cannon (Also Norfolk City, Charles City County and Norfolk County)
    CANNON, JAMES WILLIAM, SC2c, N. Aunt, Mrs. Lottie T. Marshall
    CARDOZO, LEWIS BURWELL, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Constance Gooding Cardozo
    CARPENTER, DEVERTON. (See Clifton Forge City)
    CARTER, BERNARD PITZER, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernard P. Carter, Sr.
    CARTER, JAMES HERBERT, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Katherine Pennell Carter (Also Fluvanna County)
    CARTER, JOHN T., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. M. Carter, Hyattsville, Maryland
    CARTER, LINWOOD H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle D. Carter (Also Caroline County)
    CARTER, Rov WALTON, 52c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lois Arleen Carter
    CARTER, WILBUR GRAHAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Almond Carter, Schenectady, New York
    CARTER, WILBUR MORTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. S. H. Carter
    CASERIO, EBO RAYMOND, CMM, N. Aiother, Mrs. Isabella Piviratto Caseno
    CASON, RALPH HAMON, AOM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Annette Cason
    CASTLE, FRANCIS J., WO, M. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Cournow Castle
    CATES, I. FORREST, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. I. F. Cates, Bradenton, Florida
    CHALKLEY, CHURCHILL. (See Wise County)
    CHAPMAN, JOSEPH RALEIGH, S1c, N. Father, Joseph Chapman
    CHARLAND, GEORGE THEODORE, JR. (See Henrico County)
    CHILDRESS, HERMAN ROSEBRO, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Jane Mills Childress
    CHILDRESS, ROBERT L. (See Nelson County)
    CLARK, IVAN, JR. (See King and Queen County)
    CLARKE, CHARLES ALBERT, JR., S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Albert Clarke, Sr.
    CLARKE, JOHN WESLEY, SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Madeline Foster Clarke
    CLARY, EDWARD J., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Janet H. Clary
    CLARY, WALTER DANIEL, 1St Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mamie Lee Clary
    CLARY, WILLIAM ROBERT, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, William Robert Clary, Sr.
    CLAYMAN, JAKE L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie L. Clayman
    CLAYTON, ROBERT E., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Allen W. Clayton
    COATS, WILLIAM S., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, William S. Coats, Sr.
    COGHILL, MONROE MITCHELL, T/5, A. Father, William Coghill
    COLE, ASHTON LEE, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Irby Cole, Sr.
    COLE, MORRIS IRBY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Morris Irby Cole, Sr.
    *COLEMAN, SIDNEY WILLIAM, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Lean Coleman
    COLES, WILLlAM SHERIDAN, StMlc, N. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Elizabeth Coles
    COLLIER, CLAUDE HEWETT, III, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Elizabeth Collier
    COLLIER, EDWARD GRAYSON, Pvt., A. Mrs. D. A. Eaton, R. F. D. 10
    CONE, BURTIS PARSONS, Lt., C. Mother, Mrs. Sara Parsons Cone
    CONE, RICHARD M., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Milton Cone
    CONLON, ALFRED J., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret J. Conlon, Goldsboro, North Carolina
    CONNELL, DAVID CHARLES, III, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Cecilia Schwartz Connell
    CONNELLY, JOHN AUBREY, III, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Rosalie W. Connelly
    COOK, CLAUDE JUNIOUS, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Elizabeth Stanley Cook
    COOPER, GARLAND E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Cooper
    COUNCIL, CARLYLE J., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carroll B. Council
    COVELL, NICHOLAS, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nicholas Covell
    COx, HENRY PURCELL, EM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Baker Cox
    CRAWFORD, CALVIN PETTISS, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Getmon Crawford
    CRAWFORD, CHARLES E., JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. E. Crawford
    CREEDLE, BUFORD BLAIR, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Thomas Irving Creedle
    CREPS, LAWRENCE RAYMOND, N. Grandmother, Mrs. Cora Creps
    *CROMWELL, JAMES EDWARD, StM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lannie Balden Cromwell
    CROUCH, JOSEPH EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Kalopodes Crouch
    CROWDER, WILLIAM BRYANT, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Bryant, Sr.
    CROWE, JAMES THORNTON; JR., MoMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Ann Crowe
    CRUTCHFIELD, LEE GARY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Shelton Crutchfield (Also Westmoreland County)
    CUBBERLY, GEORGE ELLIS. (See Norfolk City)
    CYREK, ADAM J., lst Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris B. Cyrek
    DANIEL, CHARLES M., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Alf Canada
    DANIEL, HUGH S., Pvt., M. Father, L. S. Daniel
    DANIEL, RONALD ELIHU, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Martha Gates Daniel
    DARLINGTON, FRED CHRISTIAN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha E. Garnett Darlington, R. F. D. 14
    DASHIELL, LANDON MINOR, Electronics Technician's Mate 3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. Grayson Dashiell, R. F. D. 9
    DASHIELL, RANDOLPH GRAYSON, JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. Grayson Dashiell, R. F. D. 9
    DAUGHTREY, ASHBURN JAMES, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie Stone Daughtrey
    DAVIS, CHARLES BURETTE, JR., Flc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Burette Davis, Sr.
    DAVIS, MELVIN LOYD, MoMMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Irene Thomas Davis
    DAY, HENRY P., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Parks Day
    DE ALFORDII, M. HIRAM, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Gurley
    DEARING, CHESTER E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie M. Dearing
    DEARING, LEONARD F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara M. Dearing
    DECAMILLIS, OSCAR VINCENT, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. G. C. Holman
    DECKER, FRANK WALKER, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Frances R. Bushnell Decker
    DELANEY, FLOYD EARL, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie May Fortune Delaney (Also Alleghany County)
    DE MODENA, RALPH, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pascual De Modena
    DIAL, CONSTANTINE, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Helen Dial
    DIGGS, DOUGLAS WILLARD. (See Staunton City)
    DOANE, FRANCIS EDWARD, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Annabel Milan Doane
    DOBBS, PAUL MILTON, ARM ic, N. Guardian, Mrs. Mary Ethel Wright
    DODD, JOHN HILLIARD, III, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann G. Duke Dodd
    DONAHUE, DONALD GERALD, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Donahue
    DONLAVEY, RICHARD E., Sgt., A. Alother, Mrs. Esther D. Donlavey
    DOTSON, BERNARD FRANKLIN, Lt., A. Mother, Laura F. Dotson, Pvt., Army
    DOWDY, WILLIAM HENRY, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Freddie May Baker Dowdy
    DOWNEY, RALPH BURTON, Pfc., ~. Wife, Mrs. Violet West Downey, R. F. D. 9
    DRISKILL, BETTY WALKER, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lee D. Driskill (Also Prince Edward County)
    DUBOIS, FRANK S., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie S. DuBois, R. F. D. 7
    DUBOIS, THOMAS C., Sgt., RCAF. Mother, Mrs. Nettie S. DuBois, R. F. D. 7
    DUBOSE, JAMES WEBB, Lt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. Henry Wade DuBose
    DUDLEY, JACK SAUNDERS, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Edith Ward Dudley
    DUNKELBERGER, THEODORE W., JR., Ens., N. Father, T. W. Dunkelberger
    DUNKUM, JOSEPH BERRY, Pfc., A. Brother, James W. Dunkum (Also Budkingham County)
    DUNN, JAMES ANDREW, JR., MM1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. A. Dunn, Sr. (Also Lynchburg City)
    DYER, CEORGIE EDWIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie P Jenkins Dyer, R. F. D. 11
    DYSON, OSCAR FRANKLIN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Akers Dyson
    EACHO, EDWARD DONALD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen I. Pracintini Eacho
    EASTERLING, ROBERT E. (See Wise County)
    EDGERTON, JAMES M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Carolyn Simmons Edgerton
    EHMIG, HERMAN ANTON, JR., S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Ficklen Ehmig, Jr., Sumter, South Carolina (Also Newport News City)
    ELLETT, HENRY GUERRANT, JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry G. Ellett
    ELLIOTT, JACK EMERSON, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jane Porter Elliott
    ELLIS, STEPHEN GORDON, Sgt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilfred Mortimer Ellis
    ENROUGHTY, CHARLES T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Charles Enroughty
    ENROUGHTY, EARL W., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alberta K. Enroughty, R. F. D. 5
    EPPES, RICHARD L., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lanetta T. Perrin (Also Petersburg City)
    EPPS, JOHN E., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret C. Epps
    ESSID, LOUIS, PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Essid
    EUBANK, CHARLES EDWARD, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie M. Euhank
    EUBANK, JAMES NORVELL, JR., SK3c, N. Father, James Norvell Eubank, Sr.
    EVANS, JOHN WILLIAM, T/Sgt., A. Father, George Waverly Evans
    EVANS, LAI'RIE C., Sgt., A. Mrs. N. L. Chalkley, R. F. D. 9
    FAHED, EDWARD ANTHONY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Yomouny Fahed
    FARMER, DANIEL WATSON, BM2e, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edwin C. Farmer
    FARRAR, HASKINS THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Miller Farrar, R. F. D. 9
    FAULKNER, CHARLES J., IV, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sara W. Faulkner
    FEILD, HARRY OWEN. (See Henrico County)
    FERGUSON, JOHN WOODVILLE, JR. (See Fairfax County)
    FERRELL, CHARLES GILLIAM. (See Charlotte County)
    FIELDS, EDWIN D., T/Sgt. Mother, Mrs. Ruby K. Fields
    FINK, CURTIS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred A. Fink
    FISHER, FRANK ALLISON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Woodcock Fisher
    FISHER, FREDERICK E., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ramon A. Fisher
    FLAMMIA, MELVIN A., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. Flammia
    FLAX, IRVING, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. M. E. Flax
    FLEMING, CARL, JR., Lt. Col., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Fleming, Sr.
    FLEMING, JOHN W., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl Fleming, Sr.
    FOLKES, JOSEPH TROY, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace Wallace Folkes
    FORD, RAY DENVER, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine Joan Ford
    FOWLKES, PASCHALL DUPUY, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Williams Fowlkes
    FOX, WILLIAM HENRY, FC, N. Father, William B. Fox
    FRAVEL, PEYTON CHARLES, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Peyton Fravel
    FREEDMAN, ROBERT C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances P. Freedman
    FRENCH, JOHN MONROE, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. M. French, Sr.
    *FRIEND, JOSEPH EDWARD, Pvt., A. Father, Joseph Friend, R. F. D. 15
    FRY, ALFRED D., 1st Lt., A. Father, Alfred R. Fry
    FRY, DWIGHT ALLEN, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty W. Fry
    FUNAI, VERNON BAzILO, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah Robinson Funai
    FUSSELL, JAMES JETER, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Brooking Fussell
    GARBEYT, JOHN W., III, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Garhett, Jr.
    GARNER, LAWRENCE ENOCH, ARM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy' Landy Garner
    GARNETT, ARCHIE THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Burke Garnett
    GARNETY, CARROLL NELSON, SKic, N. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Finney Garnett (Also Buckingham County)
    GAY, MELVIN RAINES, Fic, N. Mother, Mrs. Emma Gay Hague (Also Sussex County)
    GEORGE, HUBERT H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Winifred G. George
    GEORGE, MANUAL G., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Evangeline George
    GETLING, RICHARD HERMAN, AS, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. L. Getling
    GIANOTTI, ANDREW J., S/Sgt., A. Father, Joseph Gianotti
    GIBIlS, JOHN JENNINGS, Jr.., BAI2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Virginia McEwen Gibbs
    GIBSON, JAMES WILLIA~I, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Annie Monahan
    GIBSON, JOHN A., JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Gibson, Sr.
    GIBSON, JOHN NORMAN, JR. (See Arlington County)
    GIBSON, WALTER Ovis, Sgt., A. Guardian, Mrs. Mary J. Reid (Also Charlottesville City)
    *GIVINGS, CLEMENCEAU MCADOO, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth F. Burleigh Givings
    GLENN, WILLARD L., Cpl., A. Father, Warren H. Glenn
    GODDIN, ALFRED P., JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. P. Goddin, Sr.
    GODSEY, JOHN THOMAS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy A. Godsey
    GOLDEN, FRANCIS XAVIER, Lt.(jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Agnes Kelly Golden
    GOLDEN, PHILIP EUGENE, Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Philip M. Golden
    GOMPF, CHARLES H., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Clark Gompf, Washington, D. C.
    GOODMAN, GEORGE M., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Green Goodman
    GOODMAN, LESLIE E., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Nunnally Goodman, Baltimore, Maryland
    GOODMAN, STANLEY LEROY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie F. Snellings Goodman
    GOODWIN, CHARLES WOODROW. (See Augusta County)
    GOOLSBY, CABELL WEISIGER. (See Chesterfield County)
    GRAHAM, ROBERT BRUCE, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Clay Graham (Also Hopewell and Prince George County)
    GRAY, HARRY W., Sgt., A. Uncle, Fitzhugh L. Hamilton
    GRAY, WILLIAM COLE, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene T. Gray (Also Surry County)
    GREEN, JOHN DILLARD, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia McCarty Green (Also Caroline County and Smyth County)
    GREEN, ROBERT A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Robert Green
    GREEN, WILLIAM L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth G. Law Green
    GREGORY, WALLACE HAW, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. W. H; Gregory
    GRESHAM, HUGH PROCTOR, JR., PhM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Zelia Noel Gresham
    GRIFFITH, ALBERT LUCIOUS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs; Ruby Beatrice Griffith Mooney, R. F. D. 7
    GROOMS, BERT. JOE, PhM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Nancy B. Grooms
    GROSSMAN, SIDNEY, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sam Grossman
    GROSZ, EMIL PAUL, JR., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. P. Grosz, Sr., Washington, D. C.
    GRUBBS, W. LEROY, A. Cousin, Mrs. Waverly Merridew, R. F. D. 6
    GUEST, WILSON GRAY, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilson Clayton Guest
    GURLEY, JULIUS DURHAM, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara Ethel Gurley
    GUY, ROBERT LANCASTER, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Henry Guy
    HAAB, GEORGE FRANCIS, JR., N. Wife, Mrs. G. F. Haab, Jr.
    HAGERMAN, CHARLES EMERSON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Harriette Maye Hagerman
    HAGUE, RUSSELL WINEREE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Louise Utley Hague
    HAHN, JOSEPH DANiEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Parker Hahn
    HAIRFIELD, EDWARD EARL, Sgt., A. Aiother, Mrs. Kate V. Burch Hairfield
    HALL, CARROLL EDWARD, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carroll Edward Hall
    HALL, CLINTON A., JR., Cpl., A. Father, Clinton A. Hall, Sr., R. F. D. 2
    HALL, JOSEPH H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Hall
    HALL, STUART HOPKINS, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Ailene Hopkins Hall
    HALL, WILLIAM BARTON, Slc, N. Guardian, Rosa K. Heathery
    HAMILTON, WILLIAM LOVING, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie V. Loving Roane
    *HAMM, EMEREL, 52c, N. Fathey, Louis Hamm
    HANCOCK, JAMES PATTESON, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. John B. Hancock
    HANDY, GEORGE BEN JOHNSTON, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bolling H. Handy
    HANNABASS, JAMES WILBUR, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ferguson Hannabass
    HARDY, HUGH P., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Landes Hardy
    HARGADON, FREDERICK PETER, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Hargadon
    HARLAND, KENNETH WATKINS, JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ernestine Farmer Harland, Ferrellsburg, West Virginia (Also Fluvanna County)
    HARLOW, CARL W. (See Petersburg City)
    HARRELSON, WILLIAM E., JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, William E. Harrelson, Sr.
    HARRIS, CARLTON OLIVER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Cleveland Harris
    HARRIS, CLARENCE R., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel M. Harris, R. F. D. 9
    HARRIS, DAVID WOODSON, TM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wingie H. Harris
    HARRIS, ELWOOD RUDOLPH, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie C. Llewellyn Harris
    HARRIS, GEORGE B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth B. Harris
    HARRIS, JOHN A., Pvt., A. Aunt, Miss Lola I. Nicholas
    HARRIS, THOMAS CECIL, JR., AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Helen M. McGarity Harris, R. F. D. 13
    HARVEY, ROBERT W., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. May Harvey
    HATKE, JAMES TUNSTALL. (See Rockbridge County)
    HAUSENFLUCK, LUTHER ALLEN, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Morris Hausenfluck (Also Harrisonburg City)
    HAWKINS, EDWARD WILEY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marian K. Hawkins
    HAWKINS, HENRY F., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Thomas M. Hawkins
    HAYES, CHARLES EDWARD, T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Rabe Hayes
    HAYES, DAVID THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Roach Hayes
    *HAYNES, SPENCER, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Isabella H. Allen
    HAZELGROVE, STEWART F., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lysle Hazelgrove
    HEATH, JAMES GILMORE, FO, RCAF. Mother, Mrs. W. J. Moore
    HEATH, LINWOOD E., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Odell V. Heath
    HEINDL, LOUIS ARMISTEAD, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Austin Bertrand Heindl
    HELMS, JAMES MILTON, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. I. Helms, Crumpler, West Virginia
    *HENDERSON, WILLIA~t HENRY, JR., StMic, N. Wife, Mrs. Geraldine White Henderson
    *HENDRICKS, JOSEPH A., JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph A. Hendricks
    HENDRICKS, WILEORD W., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. S. Hendricks, R.F.D.7 (Also Hampton City)
    HENLEY, FLOYD JACKSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary F. Harris Henley (Also Lynchburg City)
    HENLEY, ROBERT EDWARD, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs: Robert Edward Henley
    HENLEY, WILBUR EUGENE, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Berkeley H. Henley, R. F. D. 4
    HEROLD, VICTOR PAUL, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Victor Paul Herold
    HIGGINS, DONALD R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Iris L. Higgins
    HILL, FORREST H., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. V. Hill
    HILTON, CARL ABNER, Sgt., A. Aunt, Mrs. W. Glenn Irving
    HINES, NORMAN H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Augusta H. Hines, R. F. D. 6
    HODGE, BURNELL BONNER, 53c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ratie Wilfong Hodge (Also Bath County)
    HOEHNS, JOE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bertha A. Hoehns
    HOLLAND, JOSEPH MONTGOMERY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Isabel Montgomery Holland
    HOLLOWAY, ROBERT A., Pvt., A. Falher, Robert J. Holloway
    HOLT, CLARENCE EMMETTE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillie M. Childress Holt
    HOPPER, ARTHUR BAIN, S1c, N. Sister, Mrs. Elizabeth Earl Talley (Also Brunswick County)
    HOUSTON, JAMES PHILLIP, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie C Houston (Also Henrico County)
    HOWARD, HAMED M:, S/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Ida Howard
    HUDSON, THOMAS VERNEY, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Harding Hudson
    HUFEMAN, JOHN ASBURY, JR., ARM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Huffman, Sr.
    HUFEMAN, WHITSON F. (See Stafford County)
    HUGHES, JOHN FITZPATRICK, JR. (See Scott County)
    HUGHES, JOHN THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva A. Hughes
    HUGHSON, CLEON WARE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Avaleen Whitlock Hughson, Washington, D. C. (Also Louisa County)
    HUNT, HUGH THOMPSON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Minor Hunt, New York, New York(Also Northampton County)
    HUNTER, JOSEPH CHRISTOPHER, Cpl., A. Friend, Irene Earley
    HUNTER, REESE, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Reese Hunter
    HUNTER, ROBERT HAROLD, S/Sgt., A. Father, Robert Bernard Hunter, R. F. D. 15
    *HUTCHERSON, GRAYSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lillian Thomas Hutcherson
    INGLES, JOHN THOMAS, 1st Lt., A. Father, John Ingles
    IRONMONGER, SIDNEY WARNER, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Sidney Warner Ironmonger
    ISAACS, JESSE DIVISION, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Theresa R. Depkins Isaacs
    IAACS, TRAVIS W., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret B. Isaacs
    ISBELL, TRAVERS HERMAN, JR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Millington Isbell
    JACKSON, CLARENCE WILLIAM, St2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Lurnia Jackson
    JACKSON, PERCY ANDREW, Capt., M. Mother, Mrs. Thomas Wiley Jackson
    JACOBS, ROY AGNEW, M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nell N. Jacobs
    JANOFSKY, ISAAC, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Edison Janofsky, Venice, California
    JEFFRESS, ROBERT VALENTINE, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Emily V. Jeffress
    JENKINS, CARLTON T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Preston
    JENKINS, EMMETT JUNIOUS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Lawrence Blackwell Jenkins
    JENKINS, GEORGE B., Pvt., A. Brother, Thomas W. Jenkins, Jr., R. F. D. 8
    JENKINS, RUSSELL G., Pvt., A. Brother, Thomas W. Jenkins, Jr., R. F. D. 8
    JENNINGS, CHARLES EDWIN, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Burt Bailey Jennings
    JETER, SYDNEY RYLAND, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. June McClure Jeter, Cincinnati, Ohio (Also Hanover County)
    *JIGGETTS, JAMES WILBERT, StM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Sadie Alexander Jiggetts
    JOEL, MILTON, Maj., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Joel
    JOHNSON, CHARLIE COLE, CEM, N. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle D. Thomlow Johnson
    JOHNSON, EDWIN DAVID, JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith G. Jones Johnson
    *JOHNSON, JAMES THOMAS, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. James Thomas Johnson
    JOHNSON, RAYMOND GILBERT, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Earleyne Holman Winston Johnson (Also Goochland County)
    JOHNSTON, HAROLD B., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Johnston
    JONES, ALBERT SPURGEORE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah E. Samuel Jones
    JONES, JOHN M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah M. Jones
    JONES, MERIWETHER, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Caroline A. Jones
    JONES, SHEAROD N., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sapie P. Jones
    *JONES, WALTER CHARLES, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ella Roberta Jones
    JONES, WALTER THOMAS, F2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Edgar Earl Jones
    JONES, WILLIAM D., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth A. Jones
    JORDAN, THOMAS H., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry L. Jordan, R. F. D. 8
    JUDD, JAMES C., Pvt., A. Father, Austin C. Judd, R. F. D. 15 (Also Page County)
    KALOSKI, ANDREW, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Beck Kaloski
    KANE, JOSEPH THEODORE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. H. W. Walton
    KEARNEY, JOHN HARVEY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Ashbrook Kearney
    KEGG, ROBERT L., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances L. Kegg
    KEIM, ROBERT HENRY, JR., 1st Lt., Al. Mother, Mrs. Mary Costello Keim
    KELLEY, THOMAS ANDERSON, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Hart Kelley
    KENNEDY, CAMMILLUS H., JR., AR2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. H Kennedy, Sr.
    KENNON, WYATT STANLEY, Lt., A. Aunt, Auss Hattie Kennon
    KIERSON, FREDERICK A., Pfc., Al. Mother, Mrs. Lula A. Kierson
    KING, WENDELL DARWIN, 52c, N. Mrs. W. D. King
    KING, WENDELL PHILIP, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Smith King
    KING, WILLIAM CLIFTON, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marion Constance Cool King
    KINGSLEY, GEORGE THOMAS, JR., GM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Vera M. Kingsley
    KLAUS, JAMES Al., Capt., A. Father, J. W. Klaus
    KNIGHT, CHARLES GLEN, Ylc, N. Son, James Edward Knight
    KUEBLER, R. J., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. June Kuebler
    KYLE, HUGH DAN, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Cox Kyle
    KYLE, WINFIELD NELMS, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Winfield N. Kyle, Sr.
    LAMBERT, WILTON J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Genevieve Lambert
    LANG, LINWOOD EARL, JR., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Phyllis Guidt Lang
    LARGE, MAURICE G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Large
    LARUE, JOSEPH LESLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Bernice Forsythe LaRue
    LAVENDER, FRANK EDWARD, Pvt., A. Alother, Mrs. Grace Emma Lavender
    LAWSON, THEODORE R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Desdemona H. Lawson
    LAWSON, TOMMY MAXWELL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Aludred Kirkman Lawson (Also Gloucester County)
    LAYNE, HARRY LEE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Betty Tyler Luck Layne
    LAYNE, LEWIS WILLIAM, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. W. Layne
    LEAHEY, ROBERT HENRY, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Joseph Leahey
    LEAKE, PHILIP RUSK, JR., S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Philip Rusk Leake
    LEE, PHILLIP EARL WINDFIELD, S2c, N. Father, John Henry Lee, Jr.
    LELAND, RICHARD EARLE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Cordia Leland
    LENT, MORRISON HAROLD, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Clara Lent
    LENZ, CARLTON OTTO, JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Hazel A. Meads Lenz
    LEONARDO, FRANK, Sgt. Brother, John J. Leonardo
    LEVY, VICTOR VALIANT, F1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Iva Mae Gabbert Levy
    LEWIS, THAD QUINTON, P/Sgt., M. Sister, Mrs. Rodman Lilly
    LEWIS, WARREN RUSSELL, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma L. Warren Lewis
    LIGHTFOOT, WILLIAM G., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Lightfoot
    LINCK, HERBERT GREGORY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Vincent Linck
    LINDSEY, ELDRIDGE E., Pvt., A. Mother Mrs. Bessie Williamson Lindsey
    LOCKER, WILLIS CLYDE, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Locker
    LODWICK, JASON ARD, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Louise C. Lodwick
    LONDEREE, JAMI'S J., JR., FO, A. Friend, Mrs. V. R. Hatcher
    LORRAINE, ALFRED LENNOX, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred L. Lorraine, Sr.
    LOVE, RAY E., Cpl., A. Sister, Frances L. Peppin
    LOVING, ADRIAN R. (See Westmoreland County)
    LOVING, BENJAMIN NEAL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Cowan Loving
    LOWRY, WALTER F., Lt., A. Father, Harry F. Lowry
    LUMPKIN, EDWARD B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lumpkin
    LUNTSFORD, DUDLEY J., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jane W. Luntsford, R. F. D. 8
    LUTZ, FRANCIS EARLE, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Aiaj. and Mrs. F. E. Lutz, Sr.
    LYNCH, LEROY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice V. Lynch
    McCAULEY, WILLIAM SAYERS, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth McCauley Whittet
    MCCLURE, WILLIAM JENNINGS, CMAI, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Pillow McClure
    MCCORMACK, WILLIAM DANIEL, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara D. McCormack
    MCCURDY, JOHN SHIRLEY, Ens., N. Father, Roy AicCurdy
    MCGUIRE, JAMES MERCER GARNETT, 2nd Lt., A. Father, John P. McGuire
    MCINTIRE, RAYMOND JOSEPH, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Simpkins McIntire
    MCKENZIE, BUNTYN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary K. McKenzie
    MCKINNEY, ROBERT LEE, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. May Bradbury McKinney
    MCMURYRIE, EDWARD ALOYSIUS, Pvt., A. A. B. McMurtrie
    MCNAIR, ROBERT LEE, Fic, N. Sister, Miss Thelma McNair, R. F. D. 9
    MCNEIL, RONALD A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie C. McNeil
    MCSWEEN, DONALD BOYD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise Boyd McSween
    MADISON, LINWOOD FRANKLIN, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sally Nasworth Madison, Shellman, Georgia
    MAGILL, JOHN HENRY, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean E. Kuester Magill
    MAJOR, CHARLES NANCE, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Roper
    MANN, RALPH S. (See Chesterfield County) Major
    MARKS, WILLIAM HUDSON, SR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther F. Phillips Marks
    MARSH, CHARLES REDEIELD, 2nd Et., A. Father, Elmer Wixson Marsh
    MATKINS, MARVIN FINLEY, 2nd Lt., A. Father, John H. Matkins
    MAXEY, FRANKLYN ALBERT, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Booker Maxey, R. F. D. 8
    MAYS, VINCENT KENT, FO, A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy F. Wood Mays
    MEADE, JAMES HODGES, Ck2c, N. Brother, Walter B. Meade
    MEADE, RICHARD F., JR. (See Franklin County)
    MELIUS ARTHUR C., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Loretta Melius
    MELTON, DAVID CLOYD, GM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Parker Melton
    MELTON, EDWARD MORRIS, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John F. Melton
    MENEFEE, HARRY GUARD, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Vera M. Hall Menefee
    MENGULAS, STEPHEN P., Pvt., A. Parents, Mt. ahd Mrs. Paul K. Mengulas
    MERCIER, WILLIAM LEON, SK3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Vernell Tyler Mercier
    MERGLER, CHARLES MARLEN, JR., RdM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Elizabeth Carbaugh (Also Fauquier County)
    MESCO, EMMETT FRANCIS, RT2c1 N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Emmett Joseph Mesco
    MESSNER, STEPHEN F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Chloe Messner
    METZGER, EUGENE P., Cpl., Canadian Army. Sister, Mrs. Catherine M. Collawn
    MEYERHOFFER, SAM, T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. N. Meyerhoffer
    MILLER, CLOUD HICKLIN, JR., WT1c, N. Sister, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Schuitheis
    MILLER, STUART P. (See Amelia County)
    MILTON, WILLIAM BYRD LEE. (See Fredericksburg City)
    MIMMS, JAMES CARUfON, Pfc., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Cora B. Callahan
    MITCHELL, JOHN TAYLOR, S/Sgt., A. Father, William M. Mitchell
    MONK, DERWOOD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian E. Monk
    MONTEITH, JIMMIE WALTERS, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Caroline Weaver Monteith
    MOON, EMMETT LUCK, JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Viola Frye Moon
    MOORE, ALFRED MOODY, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Madison Moore (Also Caroline County and York County)
    MOORE, ALVIN READE, S2c, C. Wife, Mrs. Catherine C. Payne Moore
    MOORE, FREDERICK S., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Iris H. Moore
    MOORE, LEON P., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Naomi D. Moore
    MOORE, RAYMOND AUSTIN, Lt., N. Father, L. J. Moore
    MOORE, ROBERT JOHN, SoM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Blame Moore
    MOORE, ROBERT JOSEPH RUFFIN, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma A. Moore
    MOORE, ROBERT P., A. Mother, Mrs. Mollie R. Moore, Washington, D. C.
    MOORE, THOMAS ALAYSIUS R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Sullivan Moore
    MOORING, E. W., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Mooring
    MORRIS, ANDREW L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora Saunders Morris
    MORRlS, CHARLES W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Roberta Morris, R. F. D. 5
    MORRIS, MARVIN HINCHMAN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. C. Morris
    MORRISON, JOSEPH HAROLD, JR., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. H. Morrison (Also Powhatan County)
    MOSS, CHARLES WESLEY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Old Moss
    MOSS, CLABENCE ELMORE. (See Norfolk City)
    MULFORD, STANLEY H., JR., Pf9., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. S. Harwood Mulford, Matthews, North Carolina
    MULLEN, ELLIOTT CLARKE, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Farley Mullen
    MULLINS, THORNTON LOQUETTE, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Burkert Mullins
    MULVANEY, NED W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys C. Mulvaney
    MURPHY, WILMER BRUCE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude E. Murphy
    MYERS, JOHN H., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Zena M. Boseman
    MYLIUS, CHARLEs W., JR., Capt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Mylius, Sr.
    NEFF, JOHN HENRY, JR., Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Martha Patterson Neff (Also Charlottesville City)
    NEISZ, WILLIE L., 1st Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gaynelle Neisz
    NEWCOMB, GEORGE W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Newcomb
    NICHOLAS, EUGENE Ross. (See Portsmouth City)
    NIKEL, JULIUS ROBERT, Specialist/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Wuhelmena Julia Hiller Nikel
    NOBLE, EARL LEWIS, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Lively Noble, R. F. D. 13
    NOWELL, JOHN THOMAS, JR., Pvt., A. Father, John Thomas Nowell, R. F. D. 5
    NUCHOLS, W. DONALD. (See Henrico County)
    NUCKOLS, NORMAN EDWARD. (See Hanover County)
    NUNNALLY, CHARLES R., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Nunnally, R. F. D. 11
    NUNNALLY, ROBERT WORTHINGTON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Brown Nunnally (Also Petersburg City)
    OLIVER, JOHN E., Pvt., A. Father, Emanuel Oliver, R. F. D. 10
    OLIVER, JOHN MAXWELL, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs William Harvey Oliver
    OSBORNE, CLARENCE F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mollie Osborne, R. F. D. 1
    PACK, CHARLES L., Pvt., A. Son, Charles R. Pack, R. F. D. 11
    PAMPERIN, ROBERT WALTER, SF2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Roach Pamperin
    PARK, ELBRIDGE MUNROE, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Winston Smith Park, R. F. D. 12
    PARK, PAUL WESLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Myrtle Wade Park
    PARKER, ALVIN KIT, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Garnett Parker
    PARKER, WALTER D., Cpl., A. Friend, Mrs. Nellie D. Canada
    PARRISH, RUSSELL CLINTON. (See Hanover County)
    PARSLEY, LINWOOD MCDOWELL, Pvt., A. Father, L. W. Parsley
    PARSONS, GEORGE D., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George R. Parsons
    PATTERSON, JAMES FRANCIS, SC2c, N. Son, James Patterson, Jr., R. F. D. 9
    PATTERSON, JAMES T., JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Wood Patterson
    PATTERSON, RiCHARD FULLER, Deputy Flight Commander, RCAF. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Gregory Handy
    PATTESON, GEORGE R., Pv't., A. Sister, Mrs. Paul A. Carreras, R. F. D. 2 (Also Buckingham County)
    PEARSON, JAMES P., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia P. Pearson
    PEMBERTON, WELFORD E. (See Louisa County)
    PERKINS, HERBERT N., AvC, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herbert G. Perkins
    PETROCHILLI, JOHN FRANKLIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Farrar Petrochilli
    PETTIS, ARCHER LESLIE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Emma Ellke Pettis
    *PHILLIPS, CHRISTOPHER C., St3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Bettie Mozelle Phillips
    PIATE, JAMES WELDON, JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. J. W. Piatt, Jr.
    PIERCE, HENRY VICTOR, JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Belle Thornton Pierce
    PIERCE, JOHN ROLAND, JR., AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. Iva Foster Pierce
    PITTMAN, HUGH OSBORNE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Wood Pittman (Also Southampton County)
    PIYTS, ELVIN ESTHLER, JR., Cox., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elvin Esther Pitts, Sr.
    PITTS, JOSEPH LENNON, JR., Fic, N. Mother, Mrs. A. M. Pitts
    PLAGEMAN, CHARLES D., S/Sgt., A. Father, G. H. Plageman, Jr.
    POLLARD, ERNEST L., JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ernest L. Pollard, Jr.
    POOLE, LLOYD C., JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. C. Poole, Sr.
    PORTER, NAN SUE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bernice Myrik Porter
    PORTER, NEWTON LEE, JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Estelle Rainey Porter
    PORTEWIG, OTIS RYLAND, 2nd Lt., A. J. M. Portewig
    POST, CHARLES ALBERT. (See Orange County)
    POWELL, ARCHIE HAMPTON, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Powell
    POWELL, BENJAMIN LEROY, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes G. Dahlen Powell (Also Petersburg City)
    POWELL, JOHN MARSHALL, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Lorraine Powell
    POWELL, WILLIAM FREDERICK, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Godfrey Powell
    PRENDERGAST, MAURICE D., Lt., A. Sister, Miss Rosemary Prendergast
    PROFFIT, SAMUEL S., Lt. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Burton Proffit
    PROFFITT, WOOLRIDGE MONROE, SK2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Monroe Profiitt
    PURVIS, CHARLES GLENN, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Edith Noreen Carpenter Purvis (Also Bath County and Buckingham County)
    *PURYEAR, GEORGE WILSON. (See Amelia County)
    PYLE, BARNES T., Lt., A. Father, Wilfred Pyle
    RAGLAND, ROBERT LOUIS, JR. (See Prince William County)
    *RANDOLPH, RAYMOND MELVIN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Shepherd Randolph
    RANSON, WILBUR LOUIS. (See Buckiugham County)
    REESE, THOMAS DAVIS, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Macy Josephine Reese (Also Lynchburg City)
    REINL, JOHN W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise R. Lincoln, R. F. D. 9
    REITSEMA, JOHN JACOB, MoMMIc, C. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Bennett Reitsema
    RENNIE, RICHARD CHRISTIAN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Goode Rennie, R. F. D. 12
    REYNOLDS, BENJAMIN L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. J. B. Reynolds
    REYNOLDS, ROBERT JAMES, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Geraldine Kolbesen Reynolds, Pueblo, Colorado
    RICHARDSON, DALLAS C., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dallas C. Richardson
    RICHARI)SON, EDGAR RAY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Genevieve Stearns Richardson
    RICHARDSON, JAMES VERNON, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosalie Kirkpatrick
    RICKS, JOHN A., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna P. Ricks
    ROBERTSON, DURWOOD C., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. R. Robertson
    *ROBERTSON, EDGAR, JR., MA3c, N. Father, Edgar Robertson, Sr.
    ROBINSON, DAVID ALBERT, Pvt., A. Friend, Mrs. Alice Al. Boykin
    ROBINSON, ROBERT F., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Erma B. Robinson
    ROCCHICCIOLI, RALPH, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mirra V. Collins Rocchiccioli
    ROGERS, LOUIS F., Pvt., A. Aiother, Mrs. Mamie Brogden
    ROHME, JOHN FRANKLIN, Sgt., A. Father, Jacob Peyser Rohme
    ROLLINGS, HARRY D., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Rollings
    ROSE, JOSEPH D., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Rose
    ROSEMARY, JAMES, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Lorena Wilkinson Rosemary
    ROSS, GEORGE WILMOT, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eugenia Jobson Ross
    ROYALL, RICHARD JUNIUS, JR., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Harlow Royall
    SALE, CLYDE RANDOLPH, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Perry William Sale
    SALMON, CHARLIE CLAUDE, JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Claude Salmon, Sr., R. F. D. 1
    SANDERS, JOHN PERSHING, Capt., M. Wife, Mrs. Frances Page Richardson Sanders
    SARNOSKI, JOSEPH R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. J. C. Mantlo, R. F. D. 3
    SATTERWHITE, ALFRED EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgie Ellen Parsley Satterwhite
    SAUNDERS, WILLIE FRANK, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James B. Saunders
    SCHAFFER, JOSEPH ALONZO, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Roberta Gresham Schaffer, R. F. D. 7
    SCHMIDT, ROBERT CHARLES, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Charles Schmidt
    SCHMITZ, ANDREW JAMES, Fic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Ignatious Schmitz
    SCHNEIDER; BENJAMIN MONROE, MM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Theresa Schneider
    SCHOOLS, WILLIAM ELLERSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Douglas Schools
    SCHUTTE, RALPH F., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie J. Schutte, R. F. D. 9
    *SCOTT, BERNARD OLIVER, Mess Att.lc, N. Father, Joseph Scott
    SCRUGGS, WALTER WILFORD, S1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Audrey Louise Whittaker Scruggs
    SEARS, CARL NEWTON, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Carl N. Sears
    SEAY, ELIZABETH IRENE, Ens., N. Mother, The late Mrs. Kate Seymour Griffin Seay (Also Fluvanna County and Petersburg City)
    SEAT, KENNETH R., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and A/Irs. F. A. Seay
    SEELMAN, ROBERT F., Pfc., A. Father, A. J. Seciman, R. F. D. 6
    SHARP, ROBERT WILLIAM, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Shipman Sharp, R. F. D. 3
    SHAUGHNESSY, EDWIN PHILLIP, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Willie Shaughnessy, Philadelphia, Pennslvania
    SHAW, ROBERT WILBUR, Pvt., A. Stepmother, Mrs. Cleo Britton Shaw
    SHAW, STANLEY E., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. James W. Shaw
    SHELTON, ROBERT LEWIS, JR., FO, RCAF. Wife, Mrs. Gladys M. Agner Shelton
    SHEPPARD, DABNEY I., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Sheppard
    SHIPMAN, DORSETT RANDOLPH, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Walsh Shipman, R. F. D. 3
    SHREVE, WENDELL E., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Polly Goode Baird Shreve (Also Petersburg City)
    SHUMAKER, JOHN W. (See Buckingham County)
    SIGMON, FIERMAN L., AS, N. Uncle, D. R. Atkins
    SILCOX, HERBERT JEAN, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Silcox
    SIMONSON, CLINTON W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances W. Simonson
    SIZEMORE, GERNA WILSON, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Rose Sizemore, R. F. D. 3
    SKELTON, HOWARD DALTON, Sgt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John R. Skelton
    *SKIPPER, JAMES G., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances Goods, R. F. D. 5
    SLAUGHTER, WILLIAM B., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Slaughter
    SMITH, HERBERT A., T/Sgt., A. Aiother, Mrs. Frances G. Smith
    SMITH, JAMES ALEXANDER, III, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. James A. Smith, Jr.
    SMITH, WAUf ER EARL, Pfc., A. Brother, James Smith
    SMiTH, WARREN M., T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth L. Smith
    SMITH, WILLIAM GREGORY, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ann C. Smith
    *SMITH, WILLIAM H., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise Napoleon Smith
    SMITHER, JOHN HARDIN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hester Odean Starke Smither
    SMOOT, RUFUS CARL, JR., AS, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Rufus Carl Smoot
    SNEAD, ROBERT, JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Robert Snead, Jr.
    SNELLINGS, DARIUS AUGUSTUS, JR., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Darius Augustus Snellings, Sr.
    SOUTHALL, ROBERT EDWARD, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. E. SouthalL
    SPAIN, JOSEPH EDWARD, PVt., M. Wife, Mrs. Carolyn Ross Owen Spain
    SPENCER, CHARLES WILLIAMS, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Glass Spencer, San Francisco, California
    SPIELMAN, MORGAN, Lt. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Hudson Spielman
    STANFORD, WII:LIAM WILSON, CMoMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Alma Pearl Stanford
    STEINBRECHER, JOHN AIICHAEL, JR., Cpl., M. Mother, Mrs. Ethel F. Goldsby Steinbrecher
    STEPANIAN, CHARLES ZAREH, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean B. Wills Stepanian
    STEPHENS, WHITAKER BARTE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mae Jordan Stephens, R. F. D. 7
    STEWART, JAMES CLIFFORD, AAiM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clifford Stewart, R.F.D.3
    STILLE, FRED A., JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Fred A. Stille
    STONE, EDWARD FRANCIS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Morrison Stone, Trenton, New Jersey
    STONE, MAXWELL DABNEY, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annette Stone
    STRANGE, JACK A., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Joe L. Strange
    STRATTON, MARSHALL LEA, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie Darlington Stratton
    STRAUS, RAYMOND I., JR., Ens., N. Aiother, Mrs. Raymond I. Straus
    STRYKER, PAUL E., JR., Et., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Stryker
    SUROWICZ, STANLEY C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gracie M. Surowicz
    SWANNER, JOSHUA BRUCE, JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen L. Swanner
    TALLEY, DONALD PRESTON, Pfc., A. Father, Dave Green Talley (Also Halifax County)
    TANKERSLEY, JOHN F., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh L. Tankersley
    TATE, JOHN ABNER, JR., F1c, N. Father, John Abner Tate, Sr.
    TATE, LESTER G., AMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Arlington Clarke Tate
    TATUM, ASHTON LOUIS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Stone Tatum, (Also Brunswick County)
    TATUM, LEMUEL B., JR., Pvt., A. Father, L. B. Tatum
    TATUM, SHERROD DICKERSON, AMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Sherrod Parson
    TAYLOR, EDWIN EUGENE, AOM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Granville E. Taylor
    TAYLOR, JOHN STERLING, JR., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Delia Nebeker Taylor, Washington, D. C.
    TAYLOR, WILLIAM I. (See Hanover County)
    TERRELL, LLOYD NEWTON. (See Lynchburg City)
    TERRELL, WILLIAM CONWAY, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Hollins Terrell
    THOMAS, CARL EDWIN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Lillian Wade Thomas (Also Buckingham County)
    THOMAS, GUSTAVIS EDWARD, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Madie R. Ragsdale Thomas
    THOMAS, OWEN A., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jeannette R. Thomas
    THOMASON, MATTHEW LOUIS, JR. (See Nottoway County)
    THOMPSON, ALPHUS, JR., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. J. H. Lutch
    THOMPSON, CARLYN CLYDE, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Douglas Addison Thompson, R. F. D. 7
    THORNTON, ROWLAND G., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margiret Firth Thornton, Schenectady, New York
    ThRASHER, JACK WHITE, 1st Lt., A. Father, Thomas Lee Thrasher, Sr.
    THRASHER, THOMAS LEE, JR., AvC, A. Father, Thomas Lee Thrasher, Sr.
    THROCKMORTON, RUDOLPH EARL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Hardin Throckmorton, R. F. D. 6
    TILLER, FORREST STERLING, EMic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Forrest Albun Tiller
    TILLMAN, GEORGE CROWDER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Thomas Tillman
    TODD, STUART DABNEY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Cecil Todd
    TONEY, JOHN W. G., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Kismic Toney, Braddock, Pennsylvania
    TREVILIAN, ROBERT P., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anne Jefferson Trevilian, Baltimore, Maryland
    TRICE, MELVILLE DABNEy, 52c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Melville Trice
    TRIPLEYT, PHILLIP J., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eugenia Triplett
    TURNER, LESLIE ALVIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Blankenship Turner, R. F. D. 10
    TURPIN, NORMAN RANDOLPH, 1st Lt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Katherine Korban Turpin, Washington, D. C.
    TYLER, MAURICE LINWOOD, JR., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Betty G. Tyler
    UPSHUR, WILLIAM PETERKIN, Maj. Gen., M. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Taylor Munford Upshur, Annapolis, Maryland
    UPTON, ROBERT CARLETON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Alberta Pritchett Upton
    VADEN, CARTER SPOTTSWOOD. (See Dinwiddie County)
    VARIAN, JEROME, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Hayvagian Varian
    VAUGHAN, CARL V., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Patt Vaughan
    VAUGHAN, EPPA LIVINGSTON, Lt.(jg), N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harper Vaughan
    VENABLE, HOGE CRALLE, JR. (See Hampton City)
    VICK, ALTON BURL, S1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Umphlet
    VINCENT, AuTCHELL P., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Autchell P. Vincent
    VON GEMMINGEN, ELMSLIE BAYLY, AvC, A. Mrs. Jean Knox von (
    WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM W., JR., Cpl.,. A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. Wakefield. Sr.
    WALDRON, FREDERICK JOSEPH, JR., ARM2c, N. Father, Frederick Joseph Waldron
    WALLACE, CULLEN ARCHER. (See Charlotte County)
    WALLACE, DAVID ADAM, 1st Lt., A. Wife, MIrs. Ella Ruffin Wallace
    WALSH, JAMES A., Pfc., A. Aiother, Mrs. Carrie O. Walsh
    WARRINER, GEORGE DANIEL. (See Montgomery County)
    WASHINGTON, MACDOWELL DANIEL, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Boyd Washington
    WATSON, MILTON EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Clements Watson (Also Accomack County)
    WEAVER, HOWARD RODNEY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents Mr. and Mrs. Howard Rodney Weaver, Washington, D. C.
    WEBB, ROBERT MITCHELL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ivy Jones Webb, England
    WEINFELD, BENJAMIN WILLIAM, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Greentree Weinfeld
    WELCH, JESSE DANIEL, JR., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jesse D. Welch, R. F. D. 11
    WELCH, WILLIAM CLIFTON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Virginia Bottoms Welch
    WELLS, WILLIAM B., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. 0. Wells
    WEST, FRAY WOODROW, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen Baughan West
    WEST, IRVIN WILLIAM, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Melius West
    WESTFALL, LACY RYDER, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lacy Ryder Westfall
    WHARTON, TAZEWELL 'SELDEN, JR., 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Fredenca Carr Wharton
    WHITE, WILLIAM O., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Billhimer White, Washington, D. C. (Also Roanoke City)
    WHITE, WILLIE CONDREY, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ganelle Lowry White
    WHITLOCK, WILLIAM M., JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Constance M. Whitlock
    WIGHTMAN, JOHN WILLIAM, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Aunt, Mrs. John D. Brown
    WILKE, JOSEPH CHARLES, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Franc Stephan Wilke
    WILKINSON, ELMO R., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. R. W. Qrundy
    WILLIAMS, A4ASON MILLER, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrington Williams
    WILLIAMS, ROBERT FAIE. (See Goochland County)
    WILLIAMS, SAMUEL C., JR., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. S. C. Williams, Sr.
    WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CLYDE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence M. Proffitt Williams (Also Buckingham County)
    WILLIAMSON, GUY MAURICE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Fidler Williamson
    WILLIS, HERBERT ARTHUR, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Richerson Willis
    WILMOTH, WALTER EARL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ethel Nunnally Wilmoth
    WIMER, HORACE BERTMAN, WT1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Clark Wimer
    WINBURNE, CECIL WOODROW, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Chappell Winburne
    WINE, OLIVER TERRELL, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Reta Margaret Wine
    WINER, BERNARD ABRAHAM. (See Suffolk City)
    WINGFIELD, JOHN D., Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. E. E. Wingfield
    WINGO, PERONNEAU BROWN, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John T. Wingo
    WINGO, RAYMOND E., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elva M. Wingo
    WINSTON, BEVERLY KONE, JR.~ Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jane Trevvett Winston
    WINSTON, HENRY SPILLER, III, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Gardner Winston
    WIRT, JACOB EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes O'Connor Wirt
    WOOD, JOHN ELWOOD, Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Lena Harlow Wood
    WOODSON, PHILLIP JOSEPH, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Myrtle Leonard
    WOODWARD, ARDENNE ALLEN, MM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William A. Woodward, R. F. D. 7
    WOOLARD, MARION LEE, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillian Huband Woolard
    WOOLDRIDGE, JOHN PAGE, Pfc., A. Father, A. C. Wooldridge
    WRAY, EDWARD BAKER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Sue Anderton Wray
    WRENN, MASON THROWER, JR., T/4, A. Alother, A/Irs. Effie Winnie Wrenn, R. F. D. 10 (Also Chesterfield County)
    WRIGHT, ALEXANDER THOMAS, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Doris Lee Lane Wright
    *WYATT, CHARLES EDWARD, S2c, N. Sister, Miss Addie Mae Wyatt
    WYATT, HERBERT COFEMAN, JR., Pvt., M. Father, Herbert C. Wyatt, Sr.
    YONCE, EUGENE JACKSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys M. Yonce
    YOUNG, BELTRAM W., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Beltram W. Young
    YOUNGLAS, DONALD A., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Barbara A. Younglas

  • Richmond County

    BAILEY, LEON E., Pvt., A.
    BOLLING, GEORGE T., Pfc., A
    BRANN, ELTON L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Brann, Village
    BROWN, LEWIN RANDOLPH, III, Pvt., A., Mother Mrs. Mollie C. Brown, Kennard
    CARTER, ELWOOD G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine Carter, Newland
    *COATES, HAMPTON, N., Wife, Mrs. Maria Coates, Farmers Fork
    COFFMAN, JOHN H., Pvt., A., Mother Mrs. Sarah C. Coffman, Warsaw
    CRABBE, ALBERT JAMES (See Nothumberland County)
    *DANDRIDGE, JAMES, Pvt., A., Mother Mrs. Mamie Dandridge, Warsaw
    DeMARTIZ, PETE, Pvt., A
    DUDLEY, GEORGE W. M., 1st Lt., A.
    FRANKLIN, WILLIAM W., SMic, N. Mother, Mrs. Willie Franklin, Warsaw
    GUTRIDGE, JOSEPH WALTER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gettude E. Scates Gutridge, Foneswood, (Also Westrnoreland County)
    HARTMAN, DENNIS RUSSELL, MoMM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Iris Rose Hartman, Foneswood
    HAYNIE, DILLARD LEWIS, Pfc., A. Uncle, C. T. Davenport, Farnham (Also Lancaster County)
    HEADLEY, HOWARD H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth E. Headley, Emmerton
    LEWIS, JAMES RANDOLPH. (See Northumberland County)
    LEWIS, WlLLIAM LESTER. (See Northumberland County)
    NASH, CURTIS A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura B. Nash, Newland
    OVERTON, TURNER M., Sgt., A. Brother, Dabney Overton, Warsaw
    PiN KARD, ANDREW MARVIN. (See Northumberland County)
    RUSSELL, ROBERT DUNAWAY, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Scott Russell, Athens, Georgia (Also Lancaster County)
    SCATES, LYELL A., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva W. Scates, Farmers Fork
    SISSON, WESLEY D. Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Virginia Sisson, Haynesville
    SMITH, HOWARD E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Smith, Haynesville
    SWEENEY, ALEXANDER F., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois E. Sweeney, Village
    SWISHER, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A.
    THOMAS, KRAMER, JR., Lt. Mrs. Helen C. Thomas, Emmerton
    THRIFT, JOHN P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice C. Thrift, Totuskey
    *VENEY, OSCAR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Veney, Warsaw
    WALKUP, WILLARD W., 2nd Lt., A.
    WHARTON, PURCELL, Pfc., A.

  • Roanoke City

    ADAMS, JOSEPH NORMAN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle L. Adams
    AGEON, EVA VIRGINIA. (See Botetourt County)
    ALDRED, HERBERT R., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. F. Hatcher
    ALLEN, EDGAR LEWIS, 1st Lt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. Earl Allen
    ALTICE, HERBERT WILSON, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Wall Altice, Washington, D. C.
    ALTICE, SWANSON W., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Blankenship Altice, R F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    ARNOLD, JAMES A., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois G. Arnold
    ATKINSON, JAMES R., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. R. L. Kessler
    ATKINSON, JAMES S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Janet Atkinson
    AULTHOUSE, LEROY EDGAR, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Esther P. Aulthouse
    BAILEY, GUINN LAWSON, AOM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Carrie A. Bailey
    BALDWIN, JAMEs DANIEL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary R. Baldwin
    BALDWIN, RUSSELL JACOB, AS, N. Wife, Mrs. Josephine W. Baldwin
    BALL, NATHANIEL H., 1st Lt., A. Sister, Miss Emily C. Ball
    BALLOU, WILLIAM EDWARD, CEM,. N. Mother, Mrs. Clara B. Ballou
    BASHAM, MAC L., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Leonard P. Basham
    BASS, HORACE ANGEL, JR., Lt.(jg), N. Father, H. A. Bass
    BATES, CHARLES B., JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, Charles B. Bates (Also Roanoke County)
    BAXTER, JOSEPH ERNEST, JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy E. Baxter
    BENSON, EDWARD H., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie J. Benson
    BENT, PAUL C., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Paul C. Bent
    BLANKENSHIP, ERNEST DAVID, Ptr2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Katherine Blankenship
    BLANKENSHIP, HARRY ALBRONE, JR., S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Albrone Blankenship, Sr., R. F. D. 6
    BLANKENSHIP, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Blankenship
    BLANKENSHIP, JOSEPH M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia P. Blankenship, R.F. D. 6
    BLANKENSHIP, LINWOOD E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Allie T. Blankenship
    BOWERS, ROBERT EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy M. Bowers
    BOWLING, AARON J., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances E. Bowling
    BOXLEY, JOSEPH WATSON, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche Sowder Boxley (Also Roanoke County)
    BOYD, RUSSELL ROBERT, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel W. Boyd
    BRAMMER, PAUL FRANCIS, S/Sgt., A. Father, Bud Brammer
    BRICE, ROBERT M., 1st Et., A. Father, Claude G. Brice
    BRIGHTWELL, HENRY LESTER, 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. W. Brightwell
    BRINKLEY, JAMES L., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Brinkley, Washington, D. C.
    BROOKS, GORDON C., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Luna Brooks
    BROWN, BENJAMIN LEE, S2c, N. Father, George Lester Brown
    BROWN, JACK ALLEN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret L. Hubbard Brown (Also Martinsville City and Roanoke County)
    *BROWN, LONNIE JAMES, N. Mother, Mrs. Onyx Brown
    BRYAN, WARREN JENNINGS, ARM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William J. Bryan (Also Roanoke County)
    BUCHANAN, JACK DEMPSEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Buchanan
    BUCHANAN, MACK, Cox., N. Father, Thomas J. Buchanan
    BUCK, CLOVIS C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie A. Buck
    BURKE, JAMES W., Pvt., A.. Mother, Mrs. Pearl E. Burke
    BURROUGHS, SHERMAN V., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Parsons Burroughs
    BUSH, JAMES H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth P. Bush
    CALLAHAN, KEITH STAPLES, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. K. S. Callahan
    CALLAWAY, FLANDERS B., JR., SISgt. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. B. Callaway
    CARPER, GEORGE, L., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Carper
    CARWILE, WESLEY PATTERSON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia E. Hall Carwile (Also Lynchburg City)
    CASSELL, WILLIAM OTEY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs Lois J. Lackey Cassell (Also Roanoke County)
    CHAPMAN, HARRY POWELL, JR., Lt., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Chapman
    CHILDRESS, CLYDE WILSON, Pfc.; A. Wife, Mrs. Jean H. Brooks Childress R. F. D. 4 (Also Roanoke County)
    CLARK, DOUGLAS VERNON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary R. Tabor Clark, R. F.D. 6 (Also Roanoke County)
    CLARKE, ROBERT MONROE, CEM, N. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Virginia Clarke
    CLYBURNE, JOSEPH GILBERT, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline H. Clybrune R.F. D. 2 (Also Roanoke County)
    COLE, CLARENCE L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Phyllis M. Cole, R. F. D. 3
    COLEMAN, CARLTON VASCQ, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie S. Coleman
    COLEMAN, CHARLES NORWOOD, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Foster Coleman High Point, North Carolina
    COLEMAN, WILLIAM WINSTON, Lt., N. Father, Samuel Henry Coleman
    CONNER, ANDREW L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Garnet H. Conner
    CONWAY, GEORGE P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary F. Conway
    COOK, RUSSELL HENRY, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sue Wynn Cook
    *COWAN, FRANCIS M., Pyt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Francis Cowan
    COX, JAMES ALBERT, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alma R. Walters Cox, R. F. D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    CRAWFORD, JOHN GORDON, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Q. Crawford
    CRAWFORD, RICHARD D., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary L. Crawford
    CRAWLEY, TERRY LEWIS, JR., Slc, N. Mother, Mrs. Shirley Crawley, R. F. D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    CREASY, OTWAY DAVID, JR., ARM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Robbie Poindexter Creasy
    CROWDER, PAUL CYREL, Pvt., A. Father, Charles Cyrel Crowder
    CUMBIE, JAMES B., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Jessie Lewis Cumbie
    CURRY, GEORGE P., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Curry
    DANIEL, JOHN CALHOUN, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Lunsford Daniel (Also Lynchburg City and Norfolk City)
    DAVIS, LAWTON, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances M. Davis
    DAVIS, WALTER WILLIAM, Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Mae Davis, R. F. D. 4
    DILLON, JOHN BURROUGHS, EM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Francis Dillon
    DILLON, JOHN H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes Dillon
    DILLON, RICHARD PARADA, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maria P. Dillon (Also Botetourt County)
    DILLON, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A. Father, George D. Dillon
    DORAN, CHARLES W., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Cleo Doran
    DUNLOP, JOHN, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eloise Layman Dunlop (Also Charlottesville City)
    DYE, SIDNEY E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. Dye
    EADES, EMMETT K., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie H. Eades
    EANES, JOHN HERBERT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Zola B. Eanes
    ELGIN, LEWIS C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia S. Elgin
    EMERSON, WALTER E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah L. Emerson
    ETTER, ELWOOD A., Pfc., A. Father, Raymond A. Etter, R. F. D. 2 (Also Roanoke County)
    FALLWELL, ANDRE P., Pfc., A. Father, John H. Fallwell
    FARIS, JOHN ROBERT, Capt.. A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clyde H. Fans
    FERGUSON, CLAUDE SAMUEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathleen Marie Carr Ferguson, R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    FINDLEY, JOSEPH A., Cpl., A. Father, W. V. Findley
    FINLEY, DANIEL LEWIS, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ellen Green Finley (Also Buena Vista City and Giles County)
    FINNEY, ALEXANDER WARREN, StMlc, N. Parents, Mr; and Mrs. Samuel William Finney, R. F. D. 8 (Also Roanoke County)
    FLINT, SHIRLEY DURWOOD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. G. C. Flint
    FORD, GEORGE A., Col., A. Sister, Mrs. Howell H. Michael (Also Hopewell City)
    FOWLKES, RICHARD V., JR., SISgt., A. Father, Richard V. Fowlkes, Sr.
    FOX, PAUL, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Irving Fox
    FRANCIS, HENRY LEWIS, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Agnes Mayo Francis
    FRANKLIN, GUY EDWARD, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Minnie M. Dalton
    FULCHER, LESLIE S., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Leslie S. Fulcher
    FURROW, JOHN ELDRIDGE, JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia B. Furrow
    GALLAGHER, WILLIAM JOSEPH, JR., RM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Rosalie C. Gallagher
    GIBBS, JAMES A., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Doris A. Gibbs
    GILSDORF, ALBERT P., JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, Albert P. Gilsdorf, Sr.
    GISH, BURGER S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances Gish
    GLENN, JAMES BERNARD, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eunice Glenn
    GOGGIN, STEPHEN MALCOLM, M/Sgt. Brother, W. R. Goggin
    GRAY, CARY L., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Wilford W. Gray
    GRAY, HERBERT O., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucy Cofer Gray (Also Bedford County)
    GRAY, WALTER R., JR., Sic. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter R. Gray
    GREER, GEORGE TATE, JR., F1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Browning Greer
    GREGORY, JAMES A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marguerite V. Gregory
    GREGORY, JOSEPH DANIEL, Jr., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia V. Gregory
    GRISSO, GEORGE WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie F. Hawley Grisso. R.F. D. 4 (Also Roanoke County)
    GROSS, HOWARD LESLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida Bell Gross
    GUERRANT, MORRIS P., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Guerrant
    GUTHRIE, LEONARD DUDLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie E. Guthrie, R. F. D,. 4
    HALL, CLOYSE ELDRIDGE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Allie S. Kelley Hall, R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    HALL, LINWOOD F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Hall
    HALL, WESLEY B., M/Sgt., A. Brother, Arthur L. Hall
    HARRIS, CHARLES L., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Peggy Brockwell Harris (Also Roanoke County)
    HARRIS, GEORGE B., JR. Father, George B. Harris
    HARRIS, GEORGE BERNARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Getta Hale Harris (Also Roanoke County)
    HASKINS, CECIL WILLIAM, 52c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Richard Whit Haskins
    HAWKINS, WILLIAM MOSBY, Pvt.; M. Mother, Mrs. M. M. Hawkins
    HEDRICK, HILARY HANN, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Belle Hedrick
    HEDRICK, JAMES PAUL, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Carolyn Oliver Hedrick
    HENSON, JOHN W., JR., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. J. W. Henson, Jr.
    HIGHT, REESE C., Pvt., A. Father, William W. Hight (Also Lynchburg City)
    HILL, EVERETT EDWIN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eva Mae Baker Hill
    HILL, GARNETT GERVASS. (See Alleghany County)
    HOBART, ROBERT LEWIS, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Helen W. Hobart
    HOGAN, LAWRENCE WASHINGTON, Pvt., A. "Mother, Mrs. Hester Hogan (Also Roanoke County)
    HOLCOMB, JOSEPH REID, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Thelma Spessard Loyd
    HOLLAND, FRANK L., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs., Dorothy Davis Holland
    HOLT, LEONARD H., Pvt.
    HUDDLESTON, RALPH DANIEL. Mother, Mrs. Joel Everett Huddleston (Also Bedford County)
    HUNTER, GEORGE D., JR., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. A. L. Wimmer, R. F. D. 1
    HURT, JAMES L., SM2c, C. Mother, Mrs. J. H. Hurt
    *HURT, WELFORD J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Flossie Ann Hurt
    HYLTON, WALTER L., JR., Sgt., A. Father, Walter Lee Hylton
    INGRAM, RUSSELL WILLIAM, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie S. Ingram
    JAMISON, JOHN R., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, John R. Jamison, R. F. D. 4, (Also Roanoke County)
    JANNEY, ALONZO E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Callie P. Janney, R. F. D. 8 (Also Roanoke County)
    JARRETT, JAMES T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth H. Jarrett
    JENNINGS, CLAUDE WOODROW, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Grogg Jennings R.F. D. I (Also Roanoke County)
    JENNINGS, DANIEL MELVIN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle F. Jennings
    JEWELL, FRED JACKSON, QM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Riley Jewell
    JINKS, HENRY R. Father, Henry J. Jinks, R. F. D. (Also Roanoke County)
    JOHNSON, ANDREW T., JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred I. Johnson
    JOHNSON, GEORGE D., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. L. S. Jones
    JOHNSON, NATHANIEL, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dyme Johnson
    JOBINSON, PRESTON OVERSTREET, AMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Amos Johnson
    JOHNSON, ROBERT DANIEL, 1st Lt., M. Mother, Mrs. Charles S. Johnson
    JONES, ALFRED ALEXANDER. (See Portsmouth City)
    JONES, MARSHALL FRANK, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret L. Blankenship Jones, R. F. D. 6 (Also Roanoke County)
    JONES, RALPH VAN KIRK, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Juanita A. Jones
    JORDAN, ROY WATSON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida H. Jordan
    KAPLAN, ALVIN SAUL, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Adeline Friedman Kaplan
    KEESLING, DONALD D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Millie Keesling
    KELLEY, ANDREW J., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby E. Slusher
    KEMPER, FRANK ALFERD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. B. J. Remmers
    KESLER, JAMES O., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Kesler, R. F. D. 6 (Also Roanoke County)
    KIDD, SAMMIE HUGH, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nell F. Kidd
    KING, JOHN WINSTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ocie Lucille Willis King (Also Floyd County)
    KINGERY, CLARENCE ELMO. (See Franklin County)
    KISER, WALTER WILLARD, 2nd Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Walter W. Kiser
    KYLE, RALPH LINWOOD, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. J. R. Kyle
    KYLE, RICHARD CARL, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lula H. Kyle
    LABANE, FRED. Father, Frank C. LaBane, R. F. D. 4 (Also Roanoke County)
    LANE, WILLIAM BARKSDALE, AvC, A. Mother, Mrs., O. G. Lane
    LAYMAN, BILLY CARLTON, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Robert Bruce Layman, R. F. D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    LEONARD, LEON EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie E. Leonard
    *LEWIS, TONY, JR., StM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Inez Hopper
    LIGHT, BERT LEETON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Floye M. Light
    LONG, FRANK MILLARD, JR., Ens., N. Father, Frank Millard Long, Sr.
    LOYD, ERNEST L., JR., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eunice W. Loyd
    LUNSFORD, FRANK JACOB, T/Sgt., A. Father, Hugh R. Lunsford
    MCBRIDE, DAVID PAUL, RM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Francile McBride
    MCBRIDE, JACK. Mother, Mrs. J. D. Pritchett, R. F. D. (Also Roanoke County)
    MCCAFFREY, MORRIS FRANKLIN. (See Elizabeth City County)
    MCDONALD, FURMAN LEON, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jeanette McDonald
    MCGRADY, FRANK KESTER, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. L. McGrady, R. F. D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    MCMINIS, WILLIE MARVIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred J. McMinis
    MAGEE, KENNY, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Nellie Blanchie Magee
    MANNING, ALTON LEMON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Thelma G. Manning
    MARTIN, JAMES STAFFORD, Cpl., A. Father, James A. Martin
    MARTIN, JOHN HENRY, A. Father, William Walter Martin (Also Bedford County)
    MARTIN, RUSH STARLING, JR., CMI c, N. Wife, Mrs. Ona W. Martin
    MASON, WILLIAM, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Mason Stanley, Fort Wayne, Indiana
    MAXWELL, GORDON SIMMONS, Ens., N. Father, George Madison Maxwell R.F.D.4 (Also Roanoke County)
    MICHARL, ALFRED F., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. H. Michael
    MILLER, EARL THOMAS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sidney Horace Miller (Also Roanoke County)
    MILLER, JOHN NEVILLE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy N. Miller, New Orleans, Louisiana
    MILLER, RICHARD EDWARD; 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sidney Horace Miller (Also Roanoke County)
    MILLIKEN, JAMES PRICE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Aletha Milliken
    MILLNER, CALVIN COOLIDGE, StM i c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Millner
    MILLS, BEN F., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie C. Mills
    MILLS, ROBERT B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. P. G. Mattox
    MILTON, JOE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Eula A. Milton, R. F. D. 6.
    MINTER, JOHN HUNTER, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. F. G. Minter
    MONTAGUE, DANIEL L., SR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia H. Montague
    MOOCK, PETER GEORGE ALFRED, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Luikenhoge Moock, R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    MYERS, HERBERT POWELL, M/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. L. S. Bennett, Eldorado. Ohio (Also Roanoke County)
    MYERS, IRVING B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. H. E. Myers
    NICHOLS, HOWARD LUCK, S/Sgt., A. Father, Jesse H. Nichols
    NICHOLS, SHELDON T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Libbye Nichols, (Also Roanoke County)
    NIMMO, RALPH E., TIS, A. Wife, Mrs. Julia M. Nimmo (Also Bedford County and Roanoke County)
    NOVER, FREDERICK WILLIAM, Cpl., A. Father, F. W. Nover
    OBENCHAIN,. FRED ALVIN, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Pearl Obenchain R.F.D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    OBENSHAIN, JAMES H., M/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Montgomery Obenshain
    OBENSHAIN, RAYMOND E., Pfc., A. Mrs. Pearl Atha Obenshain
    OFSA, HARRY JOSEPH, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Simon Ofsa
    O'HEARN, JOHN JOSEPH, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille P. O'Hearn (Also Norfolk City and Roanoke County)
    OLIVER, EARL P., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. P. Oliver
    OVERSTREET, BUSEY AUBREY, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Sally Edith Overstreet
    PACE, CHARLES ANDREW, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Joseph L. Pace
    PANDLIS, EUGENE PRESTON, TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. .Lillie J. Pandlis
    PARKER, CHARLES. Father, C. L. Parker, R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    PARSONS, MARVIN C., S/Sgt.,' A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Parsons
    PATSEL, ROBERT L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emily G. Patsel
    PATTERSON, ROBERT RANSOM, RM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Julia Lydia Patterson
    PAUL, HUNTINGTON PEYTON, Pfc., A. Father, Maj. John G. Paul
    PAULEY, ERNEST CALVIN, SC3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Vola Spangler
    PAYNE, ROBERT VADEN, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie G. Payne
    PERDUE, FRED C., TIS, A. Father, Oma Perdue, Sr., R. F. D. 1
    PERDUE, WILLIAM GRAY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Gray Crowe Perdue, R. F. D. 3 (Also Rdanoke County)
    PELUEGER, JAMES WILLIAM, 1st Lt., A. Father, Arthur S. Pflueger
    PHILPOTTS, JAMES R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie M. Philpotts
    PHLEGAR, PHILIP ELDRIDGE, FClc, N. Mother, Mrs. Cordelia M. Phiegar, R. F. D. 2 (Also Roanoke County)
    PLUNKETT, Moss A., JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Moss A. Plunkett, Sr. (Also Roanoke County)
    POWERS, HENRY CECIL, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie E. Powers
    PRICE, JAMES E., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth J. Price
    PRILLAMAN, EDWARD R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia V. Prillaman
    PRILLAMAN, LEONARD WASHINGTON, AMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Washington Prillaman
    PRITCHARD, ROBERT LEE, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Pritchard
    PUCKETT, EUGENE P., II, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Wimrner Puckett (Also Roanoke County)
    QUINN, EDWARD THOMAS, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Canody Quinn (Also Roanoke County)
    RADER, WALTER J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie S. Rader
    RAGLAND, BERTRAM LEE, MM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Eva Pearl Ragland
    RALEIGH, JOSEPH BRENT, Pfc., M. Father, Joseph M. Raleigh
    REED, THOMAS EDWARD, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret W. Reed
    RICE, EVERETT JOSEPH, Pfc,., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Rice
    RICHARDSON, JAMES W., T/5, A. Wife; Mrs. Ruth L. Richardson, R. F. D. 1
    ROBERTSON, CLEO MILTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgin Mary Robertson, R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    ROBERTSON, NORMAN AYLETTE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Geneva G. Robertson
    ROBERTSON, OSCAR B., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Iris M. Robertson
    ROGERS, JUNIOR EUGENE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mm. Mary M. Rogers (Also Giles County)
    ROOPE, ROBERT LEE, JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Addie M. Roope
    ROUNTREE, ALONZA T., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Flonence E. Rountree
    RUCKER, EARL C., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. June E. Rucker
    ST. CLAIR, GEORGE CHAMBLISS, SM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Junious F. St. Clair, R.F.D.6
    ST. CLAIR, GEORGE JOSEPH, EM ic, N. Mother, Mrs. Kate W. St. Clair
    SAUL, WILLIAM CARLTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice L. Saul
    SAUNDERS, JAMES HOWARD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary V. Saunders
    SAUNDERS, JESSE JAMES, JR., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Saunders Reisterstown, Maryland
    SCHILLING, OTEY PELLON, JR., Cpl., M. Wife, Mrs. Joyce M. Schilling
    SCHILLING, WALTER 0. (See Norfolk City)
    SCOTT, SHELBY WILSON, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. George K. Scott, R. F.D.1
    SCOTT, WILLIAM E., Pfc., A. Father, William R. Scott
    SCRUGGS, CHARLES HENRY, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Susie Jordan Scruggs (Also Roanoke County)
    SHANKS, GRAY W., Pvt., A. Brother, J. M. Shanks (Also Roanoke County)
    SHELTON, EUGENE DOUGLAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie H. Shelton
    SHIVELY, NICHOLAS MARION, JR., Pfc., A. 'Mother, Mrs. Xenia M. Shivley
    SHURE, IRVING ISADORE, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Shirlyan A. Shure, Boston, Massachusetts
    SILER, CECIL E., T14, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Siler
    SIMMONS, CLARENCE E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie H. Simmons
    SIMMS, JACK R., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Jack R. Simms
    SINK, WALTER D., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude P. Sink
    SISSON, VICTOR E., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline C. Sisson (Also Roanoke County)
    SIZER, GLENWOOD CLIFTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Sizer, R. F. D. 1 (Also Roanoke County)
    SLEDD, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Father, Albert R. Sledd
    SLUSHER, CLOVIS WALTER, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marilyn R. Slusher
    SMITH, GUY RIBBLE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Alma Bowman Smith R. F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke County)
    SMITH, HARVEY P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Broughman
    SMITH, RICHARD CARL, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Sylvia Smith
    SNYDER, CHARLES J., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth T. Snyder
    SNYDER, RAY L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances E. Snyder
    SOURS, JOHN WILLIAM, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Vilanna C. Sours
    SOWDER, JOHN GRAY, MM 1 C, N. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Jane Martin Sowder (Also Roanoke County)
    SOWERS, CURTIS N., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lila F. Sowers, R. F. D. 2
    SPANGLER, RORERT EARLE, Sic, N. Father, J. S. Spangler
    SPENCER, WILLIAM WALLACE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Brown Spencer
    SPILLAN, ROBERT POWELL, PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence Belmont Spillan, Sr.
    STALEY, LEONARD CARSON, Pfc., M. Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry E. Staley
    STANEY, JOSEPH, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Staney
    STANLEY, NORRIS PAGE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Stanley, R. F. D. 1 (Also Roanoke County)
    STANLEY, VERNON ODELL, Lt. (Jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sink Stanley
    STONE, ADOLPHUS HILLARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lila M. Stone (Also Floyd County)
    STONE, LUTHER KIESTER, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Birdie L. Stone
    STUART, WILLIAM EDDIE, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. George William Stuart
    STUMP, DAVID ELLIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Mae Blancher Stump
    STURDIVANT, JOE PERCY, Sgt., A: Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth B. Sturdivant
    SUBLETTE, PAUL EVANT, S2c, N. Parents1 Mr. and Mrs. Charlie Bob Sublette
    SWARTZ, LORENZA BARKER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Switzer Swartz, R. F. D. 7 (Also Roanoke County)
    SWEET, CHARLES L., JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Sweet, Sr.
    TAYLOE, UERBERT ALLEN, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Boyd Campbell Tayloe R. F. D. 8 (Also Roanoke County)
    TEMPLETON, SAMUEL MITCHELL, III, AR3c, N. Mother, Mrs. S. M. Templeton, Jr.
    TERRY, SAMUEL C., Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Myrtle V. Terry, R. F. D. 1 (Also Roanoke County)
    THAMES, SANFORD LIONAL, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry E. Thames
    TOPHAM, WILLIAM F., AOM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Topham
    TRIMMER, GEORGE ALFRED, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. T. J. Trimmer
    TUCKER, PAUL CLIFTON, JR., Slc, N. Father, Paul C. Tucker, Sr.
    TURNER, CLARENCE PAUL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel O. Turner (Also Roanoke County)
    TURNER, EVERETTE GARNER, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. G. C. Turner
    VAUGHAN, CLYDE EVERETT, MM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Marie Austin Vaughan (Also Roanoke County and Bedford County)
    *VAUGHN, DALLIE ALFRED, Pfc., A. Mrs. Florence Vaughn
    WADE, DELMAR B., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. L. M. Clifton, R. F. D. 6 (Also Roanoke County)
    WALTERS, LUCIAN RUSHER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Una R. Walters (Also Roanoke County)
    WALTON, EDWARD D., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edward D. Walton
    WATSON, WILLIAM HURST, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie N. Watson
    WATTERSON, CHARLES, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Louise Agnes Leonard Watterson, R F. D. 5 (Also Roanoke. County)
    WEAVER, ELDRIDGE RAY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche T. Weaver
    WEAVER, MURRELL R., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Dana M. Weaver
    WEAVER, WILLIAM BOGLE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva M. Weaver
    WEBSTER, ALVIN PRESTON, Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Annie M. Bohon
    WEBSTER, HAROLD CEPHUS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Tennie Webster
    WEEKS, JULIAN JOSEPH, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Australia M. Weeks (Also Bedford County)
    WESTON, JACK WALTER, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Charles H. Weston
    WHEELER, WALTER 0., PYt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie L. Wheeler, R. F. D. 6 (Also Roanoke County)
    WHITE, WILLIAM O. (See Richmond City)
    WHITEHEAD, FREDERICK COWPER, JR., Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. F. C. Whitehead, Sr.
    WHITLOCK, ASHBY A., JR., MM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Pearl R. Whitlock
    WILKINS, WALTER WYATT, WO, A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby K. Wilkins
    WILLIAMS, LEROI SHELTON, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. S. Williams
    *WILLIAMS, NATHANIEL EVANT, Pvt., A. Friend, Mrs. Georgia Marshall
    WIMMER, ERIE MICHAEL, PfC., A. Wife, Mrs. Alease Vaught Wimmer R.F. D. 3 (Also Roanoke County)
    WITT, RICHARD LEWIS, AMM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Clarence C. Witt
    WITT, ROYALL K., Pfc., A. Mother,' Mrs. Elizabeth V. Wirt, R. F. D. 6 (Also Roanoke County and Bedford County)
    WOHLEORD, DEXTER SNOW, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Elizabeth Wohlford
    WOODSON, LEWIS F., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. S. Frank Woodson
    WOODSON, RENNIE P., PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Woodson, R.F.D. 5
    WRIGHT, GROVER RODEHEAVER, GM2c, N, Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman Wright
    WRIGHT, LAWRENCE E., Pvt., A. Brother, Ralph Wright
    WRIGHT, SANKEY M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elsie M. Wright
    YEAGER, GEORGE H9LLY, JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, George H. Yeager
    YOUELL, THOMAS B., JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Regenia B. Youell
    ZIMMERMAN, GEORGE ALEX, JR., Sgt. A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie E. Waldron Zimmerman (Also Roanoke County)

  • Roanoke County

    ALLEY, JAMES G., T/5, A.
    ALTICE, SWANSON W. (See Roanoke City)
    AMOS, HERMAN L., Pfc., A.
    ARTHUR, ROY A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. H. Arthur
    BALDWIN, JAMES EARL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Missouri Justus Baldwin, Vinton
    BANE, DAVID DONALD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clarence Preston Bane, Salem
    BASHAM, DERWOOD M., Sgt., A.
    BATES, CHARLES B., JR. (See Roanoke City)
    BLANKENSHIP, LEWIS C., Pfc., A.
    BOHON, GEORGE W. (See Montgomery County)
    BOLDEN, SAMUEL, Cpl., A.
    BOSTON, JESSE S., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    BOW, RICHARD E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn C. Bow, Salem
    BOWMAN, BRUCE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Bowman, Salem
    BOWYER, ERNEST ALFRED. (See Bedford County)
    BOXLEY, JOSEPH WATSON. (See Roanoke City)
    BROWN, ALEXANDER GIBSON, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgie Deycric Brown, Salem
    BROWN, CLETUS ROY. (See Montgomery County)
    BROWN, JACK ALLEN. (See Roanoke City)
    BRYAN, WARREN JENNINGS. (See Roanoke City)
    BUSH, JAMES F., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Viola Bush Boone, Salem
    CARROLL, OSCAR E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ola N. Carroll, Salem
    CASSELL, WILLIAM OTEY. (See Roanoke City)
    CIIAFFIN, ALBERT F., Sgt., A.
    CHANDLER, HAROLD B., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    CHAPMAN, CARLTON, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Maudestine Chapman, Salem
    CHAPMAN, WILLIAM W., JR., 2n,d Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary T. Chapman, Catawba
    CHILDRESS, CLYDE WILSON. (See Roanoke City)
    CHRISTIE, BILLY B., Cpl., A.
    CLARE, ROLAND W., S/Sgr., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose B. Clare, Vinton
    CLARK, DOUGLAS VERNON. (See Roanoke City)
    CLYBURNE, JOSEPH GILBERT. (See Roanoke City)
    COLLINS, EDWARD PERSHING. (See Alleghany County)
    COX, JAMES ALBERT. (See Roanoke City)
    CRAWFORD, CLAYTON L., Pfc., A.
    CRAWFORD, JESSE E., Pfc., A.
    CRAWLEY, TERRY LEWIS, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    CREASY, OTWAY DAVID, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    CULLEN, CAREY B., Pvt., A.
    CUMBIE, FRED L. (See Franklin County)
    CUNNINGHAM, CHARLES C., Pvt., A. Father, William L. Cunningham, Salem
    DAVIDSON, CLAUDE L., Pvt., A.
    DAVIDSON, GEORGE L., 2nd Lt., A.
    DUFFIELD, ALTON L., Pfc., A.
    ETTER, ELWOOD A. (See Roanoke City)
    EVANS, ELMER, Sgt., A.
    FAREWELL, AMOS EUGENE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret M. Farewell, Salem
    FERGUSON, CLAUDE SAMUEL. (See Roanoke City)
    FEWOX, LEONARD, Pfc., A. FIELDER, RAYMOND SCOTT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Elllott Fielder, Vinton
    FILIZINIA, HENRY, Slc, N. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Frances Filizinia, Salem
    *FINNEY, ALEXANDER WARREN. (See Roanoke City)
    FLORA, AURRIN E., Pvt., A.
    FRANCIS, RANDOLPH C., Sgt., A.
    FRAZIER, B. E. Father, James M. Frazier, Salem
    FURROW, LAWRENCE EDWARD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah .Louise McNeil Furrow, Bent Mountain
    GARST, RICHARD C., 2nd Lt., A.
    GEORGE, WILLIAM M., Pvt., A. Father, Michael George, Salem
    GILMORE, JESSE E., TIS, A. Uncle, J. K. Gilmore, Salem
    GRIGSBY, EDWARD D., JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs.' Ennis D. Grigsby, Vinton
    GRISSO, GEORGE WILLIAM. (See Roanoke City)
    GUNTER, GEORGE W., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Marie Gunter, Salem
    HALE, RALPH WHITTINGTON. (See Albemarle County)
    HALL, CLOYSE ELDRIDGE. (See Roanoke City)
    HAMM, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A.
    HARMON, DARDEN CECIL, Pfc.; M. Mother, Mrs. George Washington Harmon, Salem
    HARRIS, CHARLES L. (See Roanoke City)
    HARRIS, GEORGE B., JR. (See Roanoke City)
    HARRIS, GEORGE BERNARD. (See Roanoke City)
    HARSHBARGER, CLYDE N., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie C. Harshbarger, Hollins
    HENRY, JACKSON R., Pfc., A.
    HIGGINS, ROY, T/5, A.
    HIPPEY, FREDERICK A., Maj., A.
    HOGAN, LAWRENCE WASHINGTON. (See Roanoke City)
    HOLLAND, JOHN L., Pvt., A.
    HOLLAND, MAX L., Capt., A.
    HOOD, ELMORE KEMPTON, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Lucille Kempton Hood, Salem (Also Augusta County)
    HOWARD, ARMOND N., Pfc., A.
    HUBBARD, BENJAMIN REED, Pfc., A. Father, Oscar Cecil Hubbard, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    HURT, JAMES HAROLD, MoMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Hurt, Norwich
    IRVIN, WARREN P., 2nd Lt., A.
    JAMISON, JOHN R., JR. (See Roanoke City)
    JANNEY, ALONZO E. (See Roanoke City)
    JENNINGS, CLAUDE WOODROW. (See Roanoke City)
    JINKS, HENRY R. (See Roanoke City)
    JOHNSON, DARNELL. Grandfather, William Haley, Bent Mountain
    JOHNSON, ELLIS O'NEAL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Johnson, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    JONES, MARSHALL FRANK. (See Roanoke City)
    JOURNELL, EMMETT A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eula Journell, Salem
    KELLY, JAMES EMORY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Minnie P. Garman Kelly, Salem
    KESLER, JAMES O. (See Roanoke City)
    KINGERY, ALVIN C., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Ada Kingery, Starkey
    KEZYSKO, JOHN J., T/4, A. Wife, Mrs. Ida J. Krzysko, Salem
    LABANE, FRED. (See Roanoke City)
    LANGE, ROBERT M., 1st Lt., A.
    LAYMAN, BILLY CARLTON. (See Roanoke City)
    LEE, CLIFTON GLENWOOD. (See Botetourt County)
    LIGHT, EDWARD D. (See Bedford County)
    LOONEY, ARLAN L., Pvt., A.
    LUCADO, LEONARD K., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Lucado, Salem
    LUCAS, WARREN PERSHING. (See Franklin County)
    McALLISTER, CHARLES HOBART, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Winton McAllister, Vinton
    MCBRIDE, JACK. (See Roanoke City)
    MCDANIEL, FRED SEARS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Sears McDaniel, Salem
    MCGRADY, FRANK KESTER. (See Roanoke City)
    MCPHERSON, DUANE W., Pvt., A.
    MATTOX, HOWARD G., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie B. Mattox, Vinton
    MAXWELL, GORDON SIMMONS. (See Roanoke City)
    MENEFEE, CLINTON KIRKHAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie M. Wood Menefee, Vinton (Also Martinsville City and Bedford County)
    MILLER, EARL THOMAS. (See Roanoke City)
    MILLER, HARRY C., M/Sgt., A.
    MILLER, RICHARD EDWARD. (See Roanoke City)
    MILLIRON, CHARLES R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie M. Milliron, Salem
    MOOCK, PETER GEORGE ALFRED: (See Roanoke City)
    MOODY, DALLAS DONALD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Pankey Moody, Vinton
    MORGAN, RALPH, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. J. Morgan, Salem empton Hood
    MYERS, HERBERT POWELL. (See Roanoke City)
    MYERS, WILLIAM FLOYD, SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Shirley Roberta Hash Myers, Salem (Also Alleghany County)
    NAVIAUX, PHILLIP LOUIS, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Louise Naviaux, Vinton
    NEIGHBORS, CLARENCE H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie B. Neighbors, Vinton
    NEWMAN, WILSON GRAY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Gray Newman, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    NICHOLS, SHELDON T. (See Roanoke City)
    NIMMO, RALPH E. (See Roanoke City)
    NORTON, MELVIN JOSEPH, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertan Wade Norton, Pima, Arizona
    OAKEY, DAVID RAMSEY, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pauline Ramsey Oakey, Salem
    OBENCHAIN, FRED ALVIN. (See Roanoke City)
    O'BRIEN, JAMES B.; T/5, A. Father, J. M. O'Brien, Salem
    O'HEARN, JOHN JOSEPH, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    PACE, HAROLD ROBINSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Moore Pace, Vinton
    PACE, HENRY CECIL, T/5, A. Daughters, Misses Gloria and Shirley Pace, Salem
    PARKER, CHARLES. (See Roanoke City)
    PEALE, RANDOLPH M., 2nd Lt., A.
    PEOPLES, JOHN AUGUSTUS, JR., St3c, N. Grandfather, Charles Johnson, Vinton
    PERDUE, WILLIAM GRAY. (See Roanoke City)
    PETERS, ROBERT WILLIAM, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie May Peters, Salem
    PHLEGAR, PHILIP ELDRIDGE. (See Roanoke City)
    PIERPONT, GEORGE HOBART, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. G. E. Pierpont, Salem
    PINGLEY, WILLIAM GEOFF, JR. (See Warren County)
    PLUNKETT, Moss A., JR. (See Roanoke City)
    PRICE, RAYMOND ELROY, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie L. Price, Salem
    PUCKETT, DAVID M., SR., Pfc., A.
    PUCKETT, EUGENE P., II. (See Roanoke City)
    QUINN, EDWARD THOMAS. (See Roanoke City)
    REA, VIRGIL L., Pfc., A.
    REYNOLDS, GEORGE ERNEST, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Levinia Reynolds, Salem
    RHODES, CECIL WILLIAM, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie J. Rhodes, Salem
    RICHARDSON, CECIL F., S/Sgt., A.
    ROBERTSON, CLEO MILTON. (See Roanoke City)
    ROGERS, JAMES L., Pvt., A.
    ROSS, LESLIE G., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary K. Ross, Salem
    ST. CLAIR, JOE R., Pfc., A. Father, Willie G. St. Clair, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    SCRUGGS, CHARLES HENRY. (See Roanoke City)
    SEXTON, CHARLES W., JR., Pvt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Ella Kilcolin, Salem
    SEXTON, JAMES E., Pvt., A.
    SEXTON, JOHN GRAHAM. (See Wythe County)
    SHANKS, GRAY W. (See Roanoke City)
    SHAW, JAMES E., S/Sgt., A. Father, J. T. Shaw
    SHEPHEARD, WILLIAM HOWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Viriginia Shepheard, Salem
    SIMMONS, JAMES WILBUR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Juniour White Simmons, Boones Mill
    SISSON, VICTOR E. (See Roanoke City)
    SIZER, GLENWOOD CLIFTON. (See Roanoke City)
    SMITH, EARL T., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. N. Geraldine Smith, Vinton (Also Warren County)
    SMITH, ELMER J. (See Portsmouth City)
    SMITH, GUY RIBBLE, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    *SMITH, JOHN CLEVELAND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Ashwell Smith, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    SMITH, STEWART BEVERLY, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Hazeltine Smith, Vinton
    SOWDER, JOHN GRAY. (See Roanoke City)
    SPENCER, ROBERT H., JR., Pfc., A.
    SPRADLIN, EDWARD DOUGLAS, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Mae Frances Spencer Spradlin, Vinton
    SPRADLIN, ELMO WILLIAM, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances Nancy Spradlin,Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    SPRADLIN, HENRY MCCABE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Mullins Spradlin, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    STANLEY, JOSEPH H. F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Stanley, Salem
    STANLEY, NORRIS PAGE. (See Roanoke City)
    STEWART, PAUL M., S/Sgt., A.
    STUMP, ROBERT MILLARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Childress, Salem
    SWARTZ, LORENZO BARKER. (See Roanoke City)
    TAYLOE, HERBERT ALLEN, Jr. (See Roanoke City)
    TERRY, SAMUEL C. (See Roanoke City)
    THOMAS, BILLY SHERLOCK, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Buena V. Ward Thomas, Vinton
    THOMPSON, RALPH R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie E. Thompson, Salem
    TINGLER, WILBUR WESLEY. (See Giles County)
    TOMPKINS, EDMOND PAYNE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Willie Juanita Bailey Tompkins, Orlando, Florida
    TRENT, ENOCH B., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Beulah T. Boitnort, Salem (Also Madison County)
    TURNER, CLARENCE PAUL. (See Roanoke City)
    TURNER, FRANK E., 2nd Lt., A. Father, J. F. Turner, Hollins
    VANHORN, GAYLORD, S/Sgt., A.
    VAUGHAN, CLYDE EVERETT. (See Roanoke City)
    VENABLE, EUGENE ROANE, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Susan Cocke Venable, Hollins College (Also Prince Edward County)
    WADE, DELMAR B. (See Roanoke City)
    WALTERS, LUCIAN RUSHER. (See Roanoke City)
    WALTERS, RODGER W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lilly A. Walters, Bent Mountain
    WATSON, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A.
    WATTERSON, CHARLES, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    WEBBER, GEORGE, B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Winn, Salem
    WEBBER, HAROLD C., MISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Webber, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    WEEKS, MANUEL E. (See Montgomery County)
    WEEKS, ULYSSES B., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ulysses B. Weeks
    WHEELER, WALTER O. (See Roanoke City)
    WICKHAM, GEORGE CLIFTON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Thigpen Wickham, Vinton (Also Bedford County)
    WIMMER, ERIE MICHARL. (See Roanoke City)
    WITT, JOHN ALTON, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. S. W. Witt, Vinton
    WITT, ROYALL K. (See Roanoke City)
    WRENCH, WILLIAM E., Pfc., A.
    WRIGHT, CHARLIE MAURICE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rildye J. Wright, Vinton
    WRIGHT, JAMES LUTHER, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha K. Wright, Hollins
    ZIMMERMAN, GEORGE ALEX, JR. (See Roanoke City)
    ZINI, ANDREW LINN, CMM, N. Wife, Mrs. Rena Evelyn Zini, Salem

  • Rockbridge County

    ASHBURNE, WILLIAM WRIGHTSON, S2c, N. Father, William Jackson Ashburne, Lexington
    AYERS, CHARLES L., SSM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Minnie May Ayers, Lexington
    BANE, WILLIAM DANIEL, Medical Corpsman, A. Mother, Mrs. Craig Bane, Lexington
    BEATTY, HUBERT F., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia W. Beatty, Lexington
    BELL, JOSEPH X. (See Staunton City)
    BRADLEY, RUSSELL OTHA, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Hide Bradley, Raphine (Also Augusta County)
    BROOKE, GEORGE M., Col., A.
    BROWN, THOMAS DEAVER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy R. Reid, Lexington
    BRYAN, EDGAR HINKEL, CM2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Loyd Bryar Lexington
    BRYSON, GEORGE WASHINGTON. (See Culpeper County)
    CLAYTOR, EUGENE CARLYSLE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Claytor, Glasgow
    CLAYTOR, SHERMAN ELWOOD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bonnie M. Wolfe Claytor, Glasgow
    COCHRAN, IRA H., T/Sgt., A.
    CONNELLY, WILLIAM JAMES, Sic, N. Wife, Mrs. Marion Ero Connelly, Lexington
    CONNER, EDWARD DAVISON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary H. Conner, Fairfield
    CONNER, LUTHER R., JR., Pfc., M. Father, Luther R. Conner, Sr., Goshen
    COOPER, IRVIN EDGEWORTH, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Everett Otto Cooper, Lexington
    COX, WALLACE, Sgt., A. Father, Wallace C. Cox, Raphine
    *DAVIS, JOHN WESLEY; Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche McKeny Carter Davis, Lexington
    DIXON, CARL GRAHAM, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Irvine Bell Dixon, Lexington
    DOWNEY, KEITHERN, Pvt., A. Father, Warren Price Downey, Lexington
    EAST, JAMES GEORGE, Ens., N. Father, William Addison East, Raphine
    FALLS, ROBERT CALVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. . Minnie C. Vanness Falls, Lexington
    FEILD, HARRY OWEN. (See Henrico County)
    FLINT, LYLE HENRY, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ned Flint, Lexington
    FRAZIER, CHARLES DAVID, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Ayers Frazier, Lexington
    GILBERT, CLARENCE HAMILTON, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edythe Alphin Gilbert, Lexington
    GOUINLOCK, GEORGE LINZY, Ens., N. Sister, Mrs. Margaret G. Allen, Lexington
    HARTHARGER, JAMES SAMUEL, Pvt., A.- Mother, Mrs. D6rothy M. Anick Hartbarger, Lexington
    HARTLEY, FLOYD A. (See Prince Edward County)
    HATKE, JAMES TUNSTALL, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Christine Virginia Bowyer Hatke, Goshen (Also Richmond City)
    HELMICK, MELVIN HYDE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Bright Helmick Lexington
    HICKMAN, CHARLES TROY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie M. Mays Clark, Raphine
    HITE, JAMES M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. H. Hite, Raphine
    HOLLADAY, ROBERT B., S/Sgt., A.
    HOLLAND, LEO GIBBONS SHERIDAN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret R. Sheridan Holland, Lexington
    HOLLAND, ROBERT EDWARD, JR., Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Lettie Leigh Early Holland, Lexington
    HOSTETTER, GEORGE MAYS, JR., Pfc., A: Father, George Mays Hostetter, Lexington
    HOSTETTER, OSCAR JEFFERSON. (See Buena Vista City)
    HOTINGER, RICHARD LEROY, Pfc., A. Father, Rice Hotinger, Lexington
    HUFFMAN, BOYD WINSTON, CPl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harry Huffman, Timber Ridge (Also Rockingham County)
    HUNTER, CHARLES STUART, T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles AustinHunter, Glasgow
    JOHNSON, LEON, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lottie Wise Johnson, Lexington
    JONES, WILLLIAM KERMIT, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Hope Alice E. Jones, Raphine
    LAWRENCE, HARRISON JAMES, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen C. Lawrence, Lexington (Also Martinsville City)
    LEWIS, JOSEPH HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Ellen Barger Lewis, Natural Bridge
    LILLY, GLEN E., Pfc., A.
    LINDSAY, WILLIAM WEBSTER, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Paul Cook Lindsay, Fairfield
    LIPSCOMB, MARSHALL EVERETT, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Ernest Manley, Chestertown, Maryland
    LITTLEPAGE, JOSEPH R., 1st Lt., A.
    McHENRY, CLARENCE LEE, M/Sgt., A. Uncle, William Earl White, Lexington
    McMURRAY, JAMES W., T/4, A.
    MASON, CLIFFORD P., Pvt., A. Father, William H. Mason, Vesuvius
    MAST, HENRY CALY, Cpl., A. Brother, John Hite Mast, Jr., Rockbridge Baths
    MILLER, GREENLEE LETCHER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jennie May Helmick Miller, Raphine (Also Augusta County)
    MILLER, LAWRENCE HORNER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lela Laurene Morris Miller, Collierstown
    MILLER, LEROY LAUDERDALE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie E. Ayers Miller, Natural Bridge
    MITCHELL, SAMUEL ALONZA, JR., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Alonza Mitehell, Sr., Natural Bridge
    MOHLER, NORMAN STANLEY. (See Charlottesville City)
    MOORE, FREDERICK HARMANSON, AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Moore Falls, Lexington
    MUTISPAUGH, JAMES H., Pvt., A.
    NICELY, JOHNIE FRANKLIN, BM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ida B. Conner Nicely, Lexington
    OLIVER, FRANK ESTES, S, N. Mother, Mrs. R. Stewart Harris, Brownsburg
    ORDEL, ROBERT FRED, TM2c, N. Father, Arthur William Ordel, Lexington (Also. Alleghany County)
    PATTERSON, HARRY LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada May Standoft Patterson, Collierstown
    PATTERSON, ROY LEE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie P. Potter Patterson, Collierstown
    PETERS, CHARLES THOMAS, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Harry Peters, Goshen
    PLOGGER, ALBERT GLASGOW. (See Buena Vista City)
    POTTER, WILLIAM PEYTON, Pvt., A. Father, James William Potter, Lexington
    RECTOR, GEORGE HAMPTON, JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, George Hampton Rector, Lexington
    RHODENIZER, JOHN H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Rhodenizer, Lexington
    RHOTON, JAMES E., A. Guardian, Mr. Burgess M. Davis, Lexington
    ROSS, CLARENCE EVERETT, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Sprouse Ross, Goshen, (Also Augusta County)
    ROXBURY, EDWARD J., Lt. Col., A.
    *SADLER, JAMES EDWARD, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Virginia Sadler Dixon, Natural Bridge
    SETLIFF, WILLIAM CARL, JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel V. Harvey Setliff, Lexington (Also Augusta County)
    SHAMHART, PAUL B., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emily R. Shamhart, Lexington
    SLUSSER, GEORGE STANLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eglantine Beard Slusser, Raphine (Also Augusta County)
    SMITH, ALBERT FRANKLIN. (See Buena Vista City)
    SNYDER, HANSFORD. HALL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Painter Snyder, Raphine (Also Augusta County)
    SORRELLS, FRANK WETZEL. (See Augusta County)
    SPROUSE, RICHARD ERVINE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Bell Sprouse, Goshen (Also Augusta County)
    *STEWARD, FRANK, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Harris, Brownsburg
    SWARTZ, PAUL RUDOLPH, RM2c, N. Father, Newell T. Kirkpatrick Swartz, Lexington
    THOMPSON, JAMES RUDOLPH, Cpl, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Boyd Thompson, Goshen
    TYREE, RAYMOND P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Sorrells Tyree, Cornwall
    WAGNER, CHESTER C., Lt., A. Glasgow
    WAGNER, ROBERT Moss, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Moss Wagner, Glasgow
    WALKER, JAMES, Lt., N. Lexington
    WALKER, WALTER CARL, Pfc., M. Lexington
    WELLS, WILLIAM EDWIN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Wright Wells, Lexington
    WILMER, LECK, Sgt., A. Colliertown
    WORTH, EDWARD J., Pvt., A.

  • Rockingham County

    ADKINS, ROBERT LEE. (See Harrisonburg City)
    ALEXANDER, CLARENCE MINOR, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Guinevere Arey Alexander, Bridgewater (Also Augusta County)
    ANDES, PAUL DRIVER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lettie .E. Romer Andes, Washington, D. C.
    ANDES, ROY HAROLD. (See Harrisonburg City)
    ARMENTROUT, LAYTON C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl V. Armentrout, Keezletown
    ARMSTRONG, MARION J., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilmer Lee Armstrong, Penn Laird
    BAKER, HENSEL WRIGHT, JR. (See Harrisonburg City)
    BENNETT, SAMUEL THORNTON. (See Harrisonburg City)
    BERRY, CHARLES }, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lavenie F; Michael Berry,McGaheysville
    BILLHIMER, HIRAM WALTER. (See Harrisonburg City)
    BOYERS, MILTON A., SISgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Dare Welch Boyers, High Point, North Carolina
    BOWLES, MARTIN H., S/Sgt., A.
    BRANUM, WILLIAM H. (See Winchester City)
    CLICK, DAVID H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie C. Miller Click, Bridgewater
    CLINE, ROLEN S. I. (See Staunton City)
    COMPTON, LLOYD GRAYSON. (See Bedford County)
    COOPER, TRENTON A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura E. Cooper, Bergton
    *CRAWFORD, GRIFFIN B., StM 1 C, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Crawford, Bridgewater
    CRIDER, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Wittig Crider, Fulks Run
    CROOKSHANKS, ROBERT H., Pvt., A.
    CUPP, ORVILLE L. Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Glenna W. Wine Cupp, Dayton
    CURRY, DEE LLOYD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara B. Knicley Curry, Dayton
    DAVIS, CECIL B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. Davis, Keezletown
    DUVALL, JAMES E., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura A. Bailey Duvall, Elkton (Also Fauquier County)
    EARMAN, ELWOOD W., Cpl, M. Father, Alvin Paul Earman, Keezletown
    FLICK, FRED W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susan Flick, Elkton
    FULK, FORREST E. (See Alexandria City)
    GAYNOR, CLAYTON C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel C. Gaynor, Elkton
    GETZ, OWEN MONROE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Elizabeth Getz, Mount Crawford (Also Shenandoah County)
    GOOD, BENJAMIN R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Vashti N. Hammer Good, McGaheysville
    GOODEN, FRANK W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Mowbray Gooden, Elkton
    GOODEN, LEONARD DOUGLAS, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaac Gooden, Port Republic
    GOODEN, RAY C., S/SgI., A. Mother, Mrs. Lettie C. Leap Gooden, Elkton
    GOODEN, STATTEN H., JR., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Keegan Goooden Washington, D. C.
    HARMON, WINSTON WINSBORO, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Winnie M.Winsboro Harmon, McGaheysville
    HARRISON, JACOB L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lennie Zirkie Harrison, Broadway (Also Shenandoah County)
    HEATWOLE, DWIGHT EVERETTE, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harrison Heatwole, Dayton
    HENSLEY, WILBERT L., Cpl., A.
    HEROLD, ANDREW CLYDE, JR., SK2c, N. Father, Andrew C. Herold, Broadway
    HILBERT, WALDO B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie B. Baker Hilbert, Mount Crawford
    HODGES, CALVIN THEODORE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dolly M. Peters Hodges, Bridgewater
    HOGSHEAD, RAY EDWARD, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Arthur Hogshead, Bridgewater
    HOLSINGER, LAWRENCE M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Lula Coffelt Holsinger, Timberville
    HOOVER, FRANKLIN F., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby B. Hoover, Timberville
    HOWDYSHELL, WILBERT L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Icie D. Simmons Howdyshell, Dayton
    HUFFMAN, BOYD WINSTON. (See Rockbridge County)
    HUGHES, WALDEN ALLAN. (See Augusta County)
    HUMMEL, RICHARD M., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. R. M. Hummel, Briery Branch
    KIBLER, VIRGIL D. (See Harrisonburg City)
    KISER, GEORGE C., Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Erma M. Webster, Timberville
    KITE, FRANCIS C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances M. Rodeffer Kite, Penn Lair
    KNIGHTEN, WOODROW W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Jane McDaniel Knighten, Elkton
    KNUPP, ORVILLE LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ressie F. Lohr Knupp, Timberville.
    KNUPP, ROBERT G., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rosalee Nazelrod Knupp, Timberville
    LAM, ANDREW JACK, JR. Father, Andrew J. Lam, Elkton
    LAM, MILLARD H., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma J. Lam, McGaheysville
    LAMBERT, DELMAR R., Sgt., A.
    LEAP, CARL HAWKINS. (See Staunton City)
    LEE, CARL D., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Lilly Lee, Dayton
    MCDANIEL, JOHN WESLEY, PVt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Hensley Wyant McDaniel, Elkton
    MCDONALDSON, CONRAD M., Pfc., A. Brother, Everett R. McDonaldson, Port Republic
    MIIER, CHARLES C. (See Frederick County)
    MILLER, EDWIN K. (See Harrisonburg City)
    MILLER, PAUL H., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel C. Miller, Bridgewater
    MYERS, BENJAMIN ALLEN, SISgt., A. Parents, Rev. and Mrs. Walter Myers, Bridgewater
    MYERS, EDGAR RUDOLPH, Pf c., A. Wife, Mrs. Margueritte Katharine Miller Myers, Washington, D. C.
    NEFF, PAUL O., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Ann Fansler Neff, Broadway
    PAINTER, FRANCIS H., A.
    PIRKEY, WELDON A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie M. Gilkerson Pirkey, Mount Crawford
    PROPST, CHARLES E. (See Harrisonburg City)
    RAINES, JOSEPH PHILLIP. (See Harrisonburg City)
    REID, GROVER HAMPTON. (See Harrisonburg City)
    REYNOLDS, HARLAN P., Pfc., A.
    RHODES, JACOB CLARK, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude O. Rhodes, Linville
    RIGGLEMAN, EARMAN Dow, Sgt,, A. Wife, Mrs. Eva Ruth Huges Riggleman, Amarillo, Texas
    RINACA, BENJAMIN HAROLD. (See Page County)
    ROACH, GEORGE W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula W. Roach, Linville
    RODGERS, HERBERT NEALE. (See Augusta County)
    ROYER, MARVIN NELSON, Pfc.., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wilbert M. Royer, Grottoes (Also Augusta County)
    SAGER, WILLIAM J. (See Harrisonburg City)
    SETTLES, DURWOOD CHESTLEE. (See Harrisonburg City)
    SHANK, OTHO M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Shank, Rockingham
    SHERMAN, NATHAN GILBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ilena B. Lam Sherman, Penn Laird
    SHIFFLETT, EARNEST R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Virginia Shifflett, McGaheysville
    SHIPP, JOHN P., Pvt., A.
    SHOWALTER, GABRIEL HUGH, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Wilda G. Brunk Showalter, Dayton
    SIRK ROY G., Pvt., A.
    STRICKLER, JOSEPH E., Pfc., A.
    THOMPSON, HARRY F., Pvt., A.
    TROBAUGH, CLARK L., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby L. Trobaugh, Dayton
    TROBAUGH, GEORGE D., Pvt., A. Father, William Otis Trobaugh, Mount Crawford
    WARBLE, LAWRENCE L., Pfc., A. Father, William I. Warble, McGaheysville
    WEAVER, RAYMOND H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Jane Craun Weaver, Mount Crawford
    WHETZEL, RUSSEL F., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Elsie Singletary Whetzel, Summerville, South Carolina
    WHITE, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, JR. (See Essex County)
    WILES, IRA E., Pfc., A.
    WILLIAMS, MILLER, Pvt., A. Father, Robert Williams, McGaheysville

  • Russell County

    ALDERSON, JOHN WILLIAM, JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Alderson, Lebanon
    ARTRIP, DENVER TOLVEY, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Emma C. Artrip, Putnam
    ARTRIP, EARNEST PALL, Pvt., A. Father, Rufus Artrip, Coulwood
    ARTRIP, PALL J., Pfc., A. Father, James W. Artrip, Artrip
    BAILEY, WILLIAM M., S/Sgt., A. Mother,. Mrs. Bessie B. Honaker, Cleveland
    BALL, AYERS FRIEND, Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Lucy Ball, Honaker
    BAUSELL, LEWIS KENNETH, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Lawrence Bausell, Washington, D. C.
    BELCHER, GEORGE B., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie L. Edwards Belcher, Swords Creek
    BOYD, WILLIAM TOLBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Isabel Charles Boyd, Cleveland
    BREEDLOVE, PARLEY OWEN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ida Belle Vance Breedlove, Swords Creek
    BUNDY, CARL HILTON. (See Tazewell County)
    CAMPBELL, PAUL D., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Alice Opal Phelps Campbell, Cleveland
    CARPENTER, CLARENCE LINSEY, Pfc., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Alva Carpenter, Lebanon
    CHAMBERS, BLISS EDWARD, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dillard Chambers, Honaker
    CLARKE, WILLIAM S., T/Sgt., A.
    COLEMAN, LLOYD GEORGE. (See Tazewell County)
    *COMBS, JAMES HARRY, N. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Combs, Lebanon
    COMPTON, MARION A., Pvt., A.
    COMPTON, WILEY McCRACKEN, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Dora McCracken Compton, Dante
    COOK, MYRON HERBERT, AMM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Viola Davis Cook Dickenson, Castlewood
    COUCH, ADAM P., Pvt., A.
    COUCH, THOMAS A., Pvt., A. Father, Alexander Couch, Castlewood
    COWAN, CHARLES HAYES, JR. (See Washington County)
    CRABTREE, WOODROW WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Combs Crabtree, Cleveland
    FERRIS, JAMES W., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret B. Ferris, Castlewood
    FIELDS, JAMES ANTHONY, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Josie Bessie Mitchell Fields, Lebanon
    FULLER, CHARLES WILLIAM, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Etta Thompson Fuller, Kingsport, TN
    GARRETT, EWAL EARMAN, SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bonnie J. Francisco Garrett, Castlewood
    GILBERT, OLLIE, Pvt., A. Father, Henry Gilbert, Lebanon
    GRIZZLE, OLLIE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Musick Grizzle, Artrip
    GRIZZLE, WOODROW, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Grizzle, Clinchfield
    HARMAN, WILLIAM DOAK, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, William D. Harman, Honaker
    HARMON, CARL DAN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Robinson Harmon, Honaker
    HELTON, BERT THOMAS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Puckett, Lebanon
    HELTON, PAUL RAYMOND, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha L. Commer Helton, Cleveland
    HELTON, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie B. Puckett Helton, Lebanon
    HILLMAN, DEWEY RUDOLPH, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Andree Greer Hillman, Dante
    HOBBS, MARVIN THOMAS, Pvt., A. Father, George Robert Hobbs, Dante
    HONAKER, EFNER K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Honaker, Honaker
    HURT, DEWAIN EDMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Connie M. Breeding Hurt, Swords Creek
    ISAACS, EMMETT JACKSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Loy Isaacs, Castlewood
    JACKSON, CHARLES WORLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jackson Jackson, Putnam (Also Buchanan County)
    JACKSON, FRED PARKIS, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr.' and Mrs. Webster S. Jackson, Cleveland
    JESSEE, FRANKLIN T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Flora E. Jessee, Lebanon
    KISER, CLYDE JUNIOR, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola Davis Kiser, Carbo
    LASSEY, HAROLD.
    LOONEY, RALPH, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George W. Looney, Honaker, (Also Buchanan County)
    LOWE, SAM HILL. (See Tazewell County)
    MARTIN, JAMES CLIFFORD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna M. Martin, Castlewood
    MARTIN, MADAS SHERLOCK, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Martin, Castlewood
    MATNEY, WALTER S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Matney, Honaker, (Also Buchanan County)
    MILLER, HARRY ALLEN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary D. Hubbard Miller, Swords Creek
    MINTON, MALCOLM L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie B Minton.
    MOORE, CLYDE EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Moore Jesse, Castlewood
    MOWLES, JOHN WALKER, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. A. Mowles, Lebanon
    MUSICK, DAVIE BRYAN, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Estel Musick, Honaker
    MUTTER, CLYDE ALLRINE. (See Tazewell County)
    OSBORNE, WALTER HENRY, Pvt., A. Brother, Claude Osborne, Hansonville
    OWENS, ESTIL, Pvt., A. Father, Bruce Garland Owens, Lebanon
    PECK, CLARENCE E. (See Tazewell County)
    PENLAND, FURMAN ANDERSON, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy T. Penland, Dante
    PIENTKA, EDWARD STANLEY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Coolidge Pientka, Dante
    PLASTER, PARLEY C., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie Plaster, Swords Creek
    POWERS, CHARLES E., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. J. L. Porter, Castlewood
    POWERS, ROBRRT LANSING, Sic, N. Father, Trigg M. Powers, Cleveland
    PUCKETT, CLYDE A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie Puckett, Cleveland
    RASNAKE, JOHN WILLIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha E. Murdach Rasnake, Cleveland
    RAY, YULAND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cosby Ray, Lebanon
    ROBINETT, CHARLES DANIEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. James R. Robinett, Swords Creek
    ROSE, PERRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Rose, Swords Creek
    ROSS, ALVA BLAINE. (See Scott County)
    SABO, JOE, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Bucsella Sabo, Dante
    SALYER, ELBERT HAROLD. (See Wise County)
    SARGENT, KERMIT ELLSWORTH, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Drayton Elmer Sargent, Coulwood
    SCOTT, GEORGE W. (See Bristol City)
    SKEENS, SHERMAN J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia Skeens, Castlewood
    SLATE, RALPH WINOFRED, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sophia Monk Slate, Honaker, (Also Washington County)
    SMITH, HERSCHEL BURNS, FC3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Beneah Smith, Dante
    SMITH, WILLIAM B., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Crabtree Smith, Cleveland
    SMYTH, BLYTHE ROBERT, Sgt., A. Father, Blythe Deems Smyth, Honaker
    SPURRIER, GEORGE, Pvt., A. Sister, Miss Arles Hope Spurner, Castlewood
    STINSON, CLARENCE EARL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Shepard Stinson, Honaker
    STONE, WILLIAM LARRY. (See Montgomery County)
    SUTHERLAND, WALTER DOLPHUS, JR., Pvt., A. Father, Walter Dolphus Sutherland, Sr., Castlewood
    TAYLOR, ROBERT TILSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Taylor, Cleveland
    THOMAS, DANIEL T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle F. Thomas, Lebanon
    THOMPSON, C. B. Mrs. Myrtle Thompson, Honaker
    VANCE, CARL K., JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Snyder Vance, Swords Creek
    VANCE, HOWARD D., TIS, A.
    VANCE, MAYNARD G., Pfc., A.
    VANCE, ROBERT W., Pfc., A. Father, Jack Vance, Honaker
    VENCILLE, PAUL ROBERT. (See Tazewell County)
    VICARS, CHARLES WAYNE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Litton Vicars, Castlewood
    WARD, JAMES W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula Verinia Ward, Honaker
    WEST, CHARLIE. (See Tazewell County)
    WHITED, CLEO PARSON, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William David Whited, Swords Creek
    WILLIS, DEWEY WHITLY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Willis, Castlewood
    WILSON, RICHARD ENGLE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie F. Wagoner Wilson, Lebanon
    WOLFE, ROBERT GOSE, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Wolfe,Hansonville
    WORLEY, HARRY EARL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude Worley, Dante
    WORSHAM, HENRY ARNOLD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Henry Boen Worsham, Elk Garden
    YORK, JAMES ROBERT, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas N. York, Dante
    YORK, WILLIAM THOMAS, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jennie B. Carty York, Dante

  • Scott County

    ATKINSON, EDGAR BLANNEM, QM2c, N. Father, J. W. Atkinson, Gate City
    BABB, JAMES H., Pfc., A.
    BAKER, JAMES E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Georgia N. Baker, Fort Blackmore
    BALDWIN, EUGENE F., Pvt., A.
    BARTLETT, WILLIE EDWARD, WT3c, N. Mother, Mrs. J. L. Bartlett, Gate City
    BEARD, BYRON FRANKLIN, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia Elizabeth Taylor Beard, Fort Blackmore
    BERRY, KAY L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Juanita A. Berry, Clinchport
    BISHOP, HOUSTON. (See Tazewell County)
    BLEDSOE, RAY. (See Lee County)
    BLEVINS, ERNEST GARFIELD. (See Washington County)
    BOWEN, CARL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna L. Bowen, Speers Ferry
    BOWEN, VESTEL R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. L. Bowen, Speers Ferry
    CARTER, ARNOLD LEE, Pvt., A. Father, Rufus Lee Carter, Dungannon
    CARTER, ROBERT R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Carter, Duffleld
    CASSEL, JOHN H., Pfc., A.
    CASTLE, JAMES S., JR., Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James S. Castle, Dungannon
    COWDEN, CLAUDE GILMER, 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clida Ora Cowden, Gate City
    COX, JOHN CARMACK, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rosa Emily Fields Cox, Kingsport, Tennessee
    CULBERTSON, FRED H., Cpl., A.
    DISHNER, DUAL F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie D. Dishner, Gate City
    DISHNER, ROY G., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie D. Dishner, Gate City
    DOCKERY, CONLEY E., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby C. Dockery, Slant
    DORTON, BOBBIE, S/Sgt., A. Father, William A. Dorton, Mabe
    EDWARDS, TROY 0., TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia Edwards, Clinchport
    ELLIOTT, IVER PRESTON, CWT, N. Father, M. F. Elliott, Gate City
    FALIN, ARTHUR V., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Falin, Gate City
    FIELDS, CLARENCE, Pvt., A.
    FORD, OWEN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Connie K. Ford, Gate City
    FRANCE, ROBERT H., Pfc., A. Father, M. M. France, Gate City
    FRAYSIER, DELMER V., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Fraysier, Fort Blackmore
    FRAzIER, EDD C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maxie I. Frazier, Fort Blackmore
    GARDNER, RUBIN J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna S. Gardner, Hiltons
    GILLIAM, CARL FRED, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna M. Hoxton Gilliam, Fairview
    GILREATH, K. H., Sgt., A. Clinchport
    GOINS, CHARLES E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie M. Goins, Duffleld
    GRIZZLE, RAYMOND 0., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Jane Grizzle, Gate City
    HALL, CLYDE H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Cora Belle Hall, Duffield
    HARDEN, HOWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Harden, Mabe
    HARRIS, GLENN C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura All. Harris, Gate City
    HARTGROVE, LORANZA E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida F. Hartgrove, Gate City
    HAYNES, CLINTON EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Altameda Shipley Haynes, Nashville, Tennessee
    HERRON, KENNETH R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Geneva E. Herron, Gate City
    HILLMAN, JOHN WESLEY. (See Wise County)
    HOWINGTON, CLAUDE S., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen B. Howington, Gate City
    HUGHES, JOHN FITZPATRICK, JR., P/Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. Annie T. Hughes, Gate City
    JONES, CARL B., Pvt., A.
    JONES, EDGAR A., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Mae Williams Jones, Clinchport
    KEITH, EARL L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora A. Keith, Dungannon
    LANE, CARL B., Pfc., A. Father, H. I. Lane, Gate City
    LANE, HERMAN QUILLEN, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Catharine Allen Lane, Ocean View, DE
    LITTON, JOHN ALEXANDER, Y2c, N. Father, James Duff Litton, Duffield
    LUSTER, CECIL A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose Gilliam, Clinchport
    LYONS, BALLARD J., Pfc., A.
    McCONNELL, PARIS EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mollie E. Bellan McConnell, Gate City
    McCONNELL, WILLIAM F., Pfc., M. Sister, Miss Edna A. McConnell, Nickelsville
    McCONNELL, WILLIE E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mollie B. McConnell, Gate City
    McDAVID, LEWIS L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lona E. McDavid, Gate City
    MARSHALL, ARTHUR A., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs~ Vesta L. Marshall, Gate City
    MOORE, CLARENCE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sophie Moore, Hiltons
    MORRISON, CHARLIE CANARY, Pvt., A. Cary L. Morrison, Clinchport
    NOEL, ROY G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie J. Noel, Duffleld
    OSBORNE, JOHN KERMIT, Slc, N. Wife, Mrs. Stella Osborne, Nickelsville
    RAMEY, H. P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Capitola Ramey, Gate City
    RAMEY, LOGAN B., Sgt., A.
    ROSS, ALVA BLAINE', A. Mother, Mrs. Orpha Lee Myers Ross, Dungannon (Also Russell County)
    SANDIDGE, EDGAR RYLAND, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia A. Winegate Sandidge, Gate City
    SANDIDGE, VERNON WALKER, Pvt., A. Father, Walker B. Sandidge, Gate City
    SCOTT, CARL L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith I. Scott, Nickelsville
    SHELTON, HUBERT C., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy C. Shelton, Clinchport
    SMITH, FREDERICK R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Callie E. Smith, Gate City
    STRONG, CARL E., Cpl., A.
    THOMPSON, GEORGE F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth B. Thompson, Gate City
    UPCHURCH, CHARLIE B., TIs, A. Wife, Mrs. Charlie B. Upchurch, Duffield
    WHITLEY, STEWART, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha E. Whitley, Gate City
    WINEGAR, ERNEST JOHN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Shelton, Gate City
    WOLFENBARGER, BENJAMIN JACKSON, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs.Burbank Wolfenbarger, Clinchport
    WOOD, CLAUDE CLAYTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Wood, Nickelsville

  • Shenandoah County

    BAILEY, JOHN SOLENBERGER, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen Bailey, Woodstock
    BARB, GORMAN EUGENE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Moomaw Barb, Orkney Springs
    BEMIS, PAUL RICHARD, Pfc., A. Father, Clarence M. Bemis, Strasburg
    BLY, STEWART CLARK, Pfc., A. Father, Benjamin Stewart Bly, Strasburg
    BRINKER, IRA FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Bryan Brinker, Mount Jackson
    BROY, NELSON HOWARD. (See Warren County)
    BURNER, JOSEPH LUTHER, Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Louis J. Burner, Maurertown
    CLINEDINST, RUSSELL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Retta Wise Clinedinst, Edinburg
    COPP, PAUL LEE, Pfc., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Lucy K. Feller, Mauertown
    DALTON, JOSEPH SHELTON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marion J. Dalton, Edinburg
    DELLINGER, MARSHALL PERSHING, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertie S. Dellinger
    DELIINGER, ORVILLE ARTHUR, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Arlene C. Dellinger, Conicville
    DRUMMOND, JAMES WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Blanche V. Dummond, Mount Jackson
    EVANS, OMA FRANKLIN, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Maxine Victoria Evans, Washington, D. C.
    FARROW, NATHAN HALE, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Hale Farrow, New Market
    FUNKHOUSER AUSTIN J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose F. Funkhouser, Edinburg
    FUNKHOUSER, HAROLD WOODROW, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. GoldieC. Funkhouser, Orkney Springs
    FUNKHOUSER, JAMES G., Pvt., A.
    FUNKHOUSER, STANLEY P., Pfc., A.
    GETZ, ELWOOD D., Pvt., A. Father, Emery W. Getz, Strasburg
    GETZ, OWEN MONROE. (See Rockingham County)
    GIBBS, GEORGE ALISTER, JR., Lt. (jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Pegge Burrus Gibbs, Bird Haven
    GILMORE, CHARLES CAMPBELL, CRM, N. Cousin, Miss Beaulah Lamley, Strasburg (Also Frederick County)
    GOLLADAY, WILLIAM DOUGLAS, Pyt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Kline Golladay, Woodstock
    GORRELL, CHARLES ALBERT, Sgt., M. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Jones Riddleberger, Strasburg
    GRANDSTAFF, JAMES ODELL, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mildred Cook Grandstaff, Woodstock
    HAMMAN, WILLIAM HARRY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Jenkins Hamman, Strasburg
    HARRISON, JACOB L. (See Rockingharn County)
    HENDERLITE, ROY E., TI S, A. Father, Earnest S. Henderlite, Strasburg
    BENSON, HARRY CLETUS, S1c. N Strasburg
    HIMELRIGHT, EROL B., Pfc., A. Father, Erol L. Himeiright, Strasburg
    HISEY, RICHARD WARREN, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rena Baker Hisey, Woodstock
    HOCKMAN, ERNEST LEE, Pvt., A. Fosterfather, Robert L. Hockman, Edinburg
    HOCKMAN, EVERETT FRANKLIN, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Catherine Borden Hockman, Maurertown
    HOLLAR, ALGER EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy A. Rhinehart Hollar, Edinburg
    HOTTEL, HERMAN RAY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearlie Mae Hottel, Edinburg
    JENKINS, GROVER CRAWFORD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia C. Jenkins, Strasburg
    JENKINS, JAMES VIRGIL, SI c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George William Jenkins, Edinburg
    KEENER, LESLIE S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Keener, Strasburg
    KEISTER, RANDOLPH CARLOS, AOM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carlos Smith Keister, Strasburg
    KELLER, IRWIN ELLSWORTH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Keller, Woodstock
    KLINE, MILLER F., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effie F. Kline, Strasburg
    LANTZ, CHARLES RICHARD, Pyt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Clinedinst Lantz, Edinburg
    LITTEN, WILEY W., Pvt., A.
    McDONALD, AMOS H., Pfc., A. Father, Charles McDonald, Mount Jackson
    MILLER, MAUEICE EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Lee Miller, Strasburg
    NALLEY, ALBERT WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. A. W. Nalley, New Market
    ORNDORFF, JOHN W., Pvt., A.
    ORNDORFF, JOSIIPH LEMUEL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Marguerite Catharine Orndorff, Wasfrington, D. C.
    RALPH, HAROLD P., PYt, M. Guardian, Walter E. Stickley, Strasburg
    RHINEHART, JAMES HARDING, PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche M. Rhinehart, Woodstock
    RICHARDSON, EARL M., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Annabelle Clower Richardson, Woodstock
    RICHARDSON, HAROLD SAMUEL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beatrice I. Rinker Richardson, Detrick
    RINEER, GARNET L., JR., Pfc., A. Father, Garnet L. Rinker, Sr., Woodstock
    ROMICK, GEORGE ELMER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary B. Romick, Mount Jackson
    RUPERT, HERMAN, Pvt., A.
    RYMAN, GORDON ODELL, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Alma Katharine Gochenour Ryman, Maurertown
    SEIGLE, ALAN F., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth. S. Seigle, New Market (Also Staunton City)
    SHEETZ, RICHARD GUY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Weston Bernis Sheetz, Woodstock
    SHERMAN, FRANK E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Freddie I. Sherman, Strasburg
    SHIPP, HOWARD CALVIN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Iva B. Shipp, Strasburg
    SKEEN, JOHN MORGAN, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Blanche Skeen, Mount Jackson (Also Dickenson County)
    SNARR, ELBERT BEAUREGARD, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie Elizabeth Snarr, Strasburg
    SONNER, FRED BROWN, JR., Ens., N. Father, Fred Brown Sonner, Strasburg
    SPENCE, RICHARD LEROY, MoMM 1 C, N. Mother, Mrs. Vernon Fisher Spence, Strasburg
    SPENCE, SAMUEL RAY, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Peggy J. Spence, Woodstock
    STOKES, EARL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. May S. Stokes, Strasburg
    STONEBURNER, TROY LEE, 1st Lt., A. Father, John L. Stoneburner, Mount Jackson
    TURNER, CLARENCE LEE, Pvt., A. Mother; Mrs. Annie L. Turner, Mount Jackson
    WALKER, JACOB PAUL, N. Mother, Mrs. Jacob Walker, Mount Jackson
    WALTER, HARRY STUART, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha H. Walter, Edinburg
    WILKINSON, JOHN FREDERICK, S2c, N. Father, Walter Carter Wilkinson, Mount Jackson (Also Carroll County)
    WILL, GEORGE FREDERICK, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Will, Woodstock
    WILLIAMS, FRANCIS B., Pvt.,- A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred E. Williams, Strasburg (Also Winchester City)
    WILLIAMS, GEORGE WASHINGTON, Sic, N. Father, Charles Benjamin Williams, Wheatfield
    WOLFE, BILLY PMGE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna M. Guess Wolfe, Edinburg
    ZEHRING, FREDERICK FERDINAND, 1st Lt., M. Father, Arlington Adolphus Zehring, Quicksburg
    ZIRKLE, AlDEN A., Cpl. Mother, Mrs. Titus A. Zirkle, Mount Jackson

  • Smyth County

    AKER, BOWEN PRESTON, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Pearl Hester Aker, Marion
    ANDERSON, MARVIN JUDSON, JR., 1St Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Higginbotham Anderson, Marion
    ANDERSON, THOMAS DUNGAN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Robena F. Anderson, Marion
    ANDERSON, THOMAS EDGAR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Lovelace Anderson, Chilhowie
    ARNOLD, RANDALL EUGENE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lizzie K. Cormany Arnold, Marion
    AUTHENRIETH, WILLIE FRANK, Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Luella A. Vipperman Authenrieth, Marion
    BLEVINS, HOMER JACKSON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Lonnie Hagy Blevins, Saltville
    BLEVINS, JAMES ALFRED. (See Grayson County)
    BLEVINS, WILLIAM H., Pfc., A. Father, H. C. Blevins, Chilhowie
    BROOKMAN, EDWARD H., Pfc., A.
    BURKE, JAMES LESLIE. (See Bland County)
    CAHILL, WILLIAM PERSHING, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rachel M. Frye Cahill, Saltville
    CAMPBELL, JAMES DEWEY, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Susie Pennington Campbell, Chilhowie
    CASSELL, FRED HAYES. (See Alexandria City)
    CHAPMAN, GARNETT G., Pfc., A. Father, James C. Chapman, Saltville
    CHURCH, BEN WEAVER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Harris Church, Quarry
    CLAPP, ROBERT EARLY, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George S. Clapp, Quarry
    COE, THOMAS EDWARD,. JR., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Edward Coe, Saltville
    COMBS, HOWARD FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Genevie Ashlin Combs, Sugar Grove
    CREGER, WAYMAN LEFTWICK, JR. Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Malinda Ann Umberger Creger, Marion
    CREWEY, LARRY B., Pfc. A. Wife Mrs. Pauline Miller Crewey, Marion
    CRUEY, WILLIAM FRANK, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta Mae Tilson, Marion
    DEBO RD, CHARLES BENTON, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Goldie Authenrieth DeBord, Marion
    DINKINS, SHERMAN TECUMPSEH, - Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. John D. Sheppard, Quarry
    DIXON, JAMES BRITTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora E. Adams Dixon, Atkins
    DOANE, SAMUEL LEE, Pvt., A. Father, James David Doane, Saltville
    DUTTON, DANIEL BRUCE, JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel Bruce Dutton, Fawn Grove, Pennsylvania
    DUTTON, ROBERT S., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary I. Grinstead Dutton, Chilhowie
    EVERHART, JAMES H., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Luther Everhart, Saltville
    FARRIS, GARLAND R. (See Washington County)
    FARRIS, HARRY THOMAS, Cpl., A. Father, Charles Henry Farris, Saltville
    FERGUSON, GEORGE FRANKLIN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary J. Thompson Ferguson, Chatham Hill
    FLOURNOY, JAMES HOMER, Cpl., A. Mpther, Mrs. Sarah Alice Allison F1ournoy, Saltville
    FORD, CECIL LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Rich Ford, Sugar Grove
    FREEMAN, JOHNNIE BELVIN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie M. Freeman, Seven Mile Ford
    GILLESPIE THOMAS LEE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie Louthern Gillespie, Chatham Hill
    GOOLSBY, FLEMING CLARK, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Frances Goggin Goolsby, Marion
    GREEN, JOHN DILLARD. (See Richmond City)
    GREY, JAMES EARLY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Frances Greer Grey, Saltville
    GRINSTEAD, JOSEPH EDGAR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virginia L. Hawthorne Grinstead, Chilhowie
    HAMM, CLARENCE LEE, Pvt., A. Father, John D. Hamm; Marion
    HANKLA, CHARLES R., JR., Pfc., A.
    HARDEN, IRA IvEN, S/Sgt., A. Mother; Mrs. Lucy V. Leedy Harden, Atkins
    HART, EARL K., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. LouVenia Wyatt Hart, Marion
    HASH, CARL HAROLD. (See Grayson County)
    HAYES, MILLARD, Pfc., A. Wife,. Mrs. Florence M. Hayes, Chilhowie
    HEATH, ELMER BAKER, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes V. Jones Heath, Seven Mile Ford
    HICKS, HENRY GREEN, Lt.(jg), N. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Mae Halsey Hicks, Atkins
    HOLLOWAY, CARROLL H., Pfc., A.
    HOLMAN, FRED GLENN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Aker Holman, Marion, (Also Montgomery County)
    HORNE, CLAUDE HENRY, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Geneva Kate Sage. Groseclose, (Also Wythe County)
    HUFFMAN, CARL E. (See Grayson County)
    HUTTON, HIRAM STUART, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora Gullion Hutton, Marion
    JONES, JUNIOR RHEA, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen Meredith Jones, Broadford
    JONES, WILLIAM WINSTON, JR., T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. William Winston Jones, Jr., Marion (Also New Kent County)
    KEITH, CECIL EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Kate M. Price Keith, Saltville
    KEITH, ROBERT LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Short Keith, Saltville
    LILLY, AMICK HOLLIS, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Jenetta Mae Lilly, Marion
    LITTLE, RAYMOND PAUL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lura Alderman Little, Chilhowie
    McFALL, JAMES WILLIAM, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Gladys A. Armstrong McFall, Marion
    MAIRS, CLARENCE HOWARD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Gladys L. Cunningham, Marion
    MALOYED, JOHN OSCAR, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie Hill Maloyed, Broadford
    MARION, THURMAN HAYES, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gracie L. Davis Marion, Saltville
    MARTIN, LUTHER EUGENE, JR. (See Washington County)
    MARTIN, PRESTON HERLEY, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Essie Richardson Martin, Sugar Grove
    MERCER, WILLIAM- SCHERER, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs-. Delia A. Kitts Mercer, Groseclose
    MOORE, MACK HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgie Lee Orr Moore, Chatham Hill
    MOORE, ROBERT HUGHES, T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl Doan Moore, Broadford
    OSBORNE, JOHN GEORGE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Eudora B. Osborne, Marion
    PARKS, CHARLES THOMAS, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. D. Parks, Saltville
    PENNINGTON, CONLEY CLINTON. (See Washington County)
    PENNINCTON, ROBERT ARLAND, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Greer Pennington, Saltville
    PERKINS, BLAINE HAMPTON, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Arizona L. Ross Perkins, Sugar Grove
    POOLE, EARNEST EGBERT, SR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel V. Blevins Poole, Chilhowie
    POWELL, CHARLES KENNETH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie G. Powell, Atkins
    PRUITT, RICHARD THOMPSON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen E. Howk Pruitt, Marion
    PULLIAM, LEWIS GENE, CpL, A. Mother, Mrs. Senah Lillian Rector Pulliam, Seven Mile Ford
    RECTOR, CLIFFORD B., JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Amy T. Rector, Saltville
    RHUDY, ANDREW EUGENE, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bonnie A. Landreth Rhudy, Chilhowie
    RICHARDSON, LAWRENCE CAMERON, Pfc., A.- Mother, Mrs. Margaret C. Sawyers Richardson, Marion
    RICHARDSON, WADE M., S/Sgt. Sister, Mrs. C. E. Perkins, Marion
    ROBERTS, CHARLES WYNDHAM, Pfc., M. Father, W. R. Roberts, Saltville
    ROSS, LETCHER COX, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella Ross, Sugar Grove
    SEVERT, WILLARD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernice McGlamery Severt, Marion
    SHEFFEY, HAROLD CARLOCK, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Carlock Sheffey, Marion
    SHORTT, LAWRENCE RAY, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maria Claudia Shortt, Marion
    SHOUPE, RALEIGH ALBERT, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna M. Shoupe, Saltville
    SHULER, GLEN RAY, Pfc., A. Father, James G. Shuler, Chilhowie
    SHULER, MELVIN CORBIN, SR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary I. Tolliver Shuler, Marion
    SHUPE, ROBERT GEORGE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Lee Brigett Shupe, Rockville, Maryland
    SIMMERMAN, JAMES EARL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lou Simmerman,Groseclose
    SMITH, NORMAN BLAKE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie P. Graham Smith, Saltville (Also Washington County)
    SOWERS, ELBERT JACKSON, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Delilah V. Crowder Sowers Seven Mile Ford (Also Tazewell County)
    SPRINKLE, DAVID HILL, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Arline K. Sprinkle, Marion
    STUMP, MELVIN E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Ann Stump, Saltville
    STURGILL, RICHARD 0., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Sturgill, North Holston
    SUTHERLAND, RAY C., Pvt., A.
    TESTERMAN, EARL, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha M. Testerman, Marion
    THOMAS, BALFOUR, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mable Lane Thomas, Germantown, Maryland
    WALDEN, FRANK R., T/4, A.
    WARD, HENRY THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Blanche Folden Ward, Marion
    WEST, GEORGE FRED, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wiley West, Thomas Bridge
    WHEELER, EMMETTE A., Pfc., A.
    WILLIAMS, JAMES BENJAMIN, S1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jessie James Williams, Broadford
    WILLIAMS, THOMAS HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora G. Pierce Williams, Marion
    WILSON, FRED JACKSON, Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Reba C. Wilson, Nebo (Also Tazewe]l County)
    WOLFE, JUNIOR JACKSON, Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Bessie Kate Wolfe, Marion
    WOODWARD, JAMES W., Pfc., A.
    WORLEY, HAROLD LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie L. Call Worley, Saltville
    WRIGHT, GEORGE ANDREW, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louise Buchanan Wright, Marion
    WYATT, CHARLES EDWARD, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Leonard Wyatt, Chilhowie

  • South Norfolk City

    BEW, FLOYD L. (See Norfolk City)
    BRINKLEY, GEORGE WILLIE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Frances O'Neail Brinkley
    BROWN, CHARLES JAMES, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Maude Holloman
    BROWN, RUDOLPH I., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Brown
    BRYANT, JOSEPH F., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Chloe F. Bryant
    CONSOLVO, FREDERIC E., JR. (See Norfolk City)
    FRIAS, ALVIN ODIS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie Inez Frias
    HARRELL, CALVIN G., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. G. Harrell
    HINES, OCEOLIA, Pfc., A. Aunt, Cleo Givens
    JONES, RAYMOND THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Orrell Jones
    McCLOUD, THOMAS JEFFERSON, T/Sgt., A. Brother, Frank Roskam McCloud
    MINTON, MARTIN TAYLOR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. George W. Minton
    ODELL, CHAUNCEY NEWTON. (See Norfolk City)
    RICHARDSON, BURBLE, JR., Pfc., A. Aunt, Mrs. Effie R. Wickens ROWLAND, FLOYD WALLACE. (See Norfolk City)
    SPIVEY, HERMAN CLINTON, T/3, A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Beatrice Hanger Spivey
    TWIFORD, ANDREW BROWN, JR. (See' Norfolk City)
    WILDER, ROLAND JETHOR, Pfc., A. Brother, Leonidas Wilder
    WINSLOW, WILBUR P., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia - A. Winslow

  • Southampton County

    BAILEY, SPURGEON W., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. T. Bailey, Franklin
    BILLUPS, JAMES ROBERT. (See Isle of Wight County)
    BRIDGES, GLENN, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Lelia W. Bridges, Franklin
    CALLAHAN, JOHN JOSEPH, JR., MOMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Joseph Callahan, Sr., Franklin
    CLOSE, WINDER L., Pfc., A. Father, William K. Close, Sedley
    DARDEN, ALFRED C., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    ELLSWORTH, WALLACE F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Ellsworth, Sedley
    FRANKFORT, WYNANS ELLIS, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. M. Frankfort, Franklin
    HOLLAND, JAMES W., PVt., A. Brother, Homer H. Holland, Franklin
    HOLLOWAY, ANDREW L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Holloway, Ivor
    HOLT, CHARLIE BERNARD, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Herman F. Holt, Sedley (Also Petersburg City)
    JACKSON, JOHN WASHE, StM2c, N. Father, Allison J. Jackson, Capron
    JANSSEN, RUFUS J., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs., Neta Stewart, Franklin
    JENKINS, WILLIAM JIMMIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Alice Jenkins, Courtland
    JOHNSON, ALVIN R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Johnson, Boykins
    JOHNSON, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eddie Johnson, Branchville
    KNIGHT, JAMES ALEXANDER, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie D. Knight, Boykins (Also Greensville County)
    MABRY, JOSEPH LEE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Mabry, Franklin
    MARKS, HENRY E., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel D. Marks, Courtland
    MASON, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eddie Mason, Franklin
    NEWSOME, LEON MCKINLEY, Sic, N. Father, William Newsome, Franklin
    NEWSOME, LINWOOD T., T/Sgt., A.
    NICHOLS, WALTER G., Pfc., A.
    PITTMAN, HUGH OSBORNE. (See Richmond City)
    RAIFORD, HAROLD E., T/Sgt., A.
    RIDEOUT, FRANKLIN G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ella W. Rideout, Boykins
    ROGERS, OLDEN D., SR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie Davis Rogers, Courtland
    SYKES, RUFUS, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Oliver Sykes, Adams Grove
    VICK, ELIAS R., JR., Capt., A. Father, Elmer R. Vick, Branchville
    WHEELER, WILLIAM J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie C. Wheeler, Handsom
    WHITBY, ALBERT L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nellie M. Whitby, Sedley
    WHITEHEAD, JORDAN WALTER, JR., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Bettie Whitehead, Courtland
    WHITFIELD, ELLIOTT K., Lt., A. Father, Charles F. Whitfield, Franklin
    WIGGINS, JOE DARDEN, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna Brandt Wiggins, Huntsville, Alabama
    WOOD, LAYTON OSBON, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Wood, Franklin, (Also Albemarle County)

  • Spotsylvania County

    ARMSTRONG, CHARLES W., Pfc., A.
    BRADLEY, JESSE JAMES, JR., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Jesse James Bradley, Spotsylvania
    BROWN, WILLIAM W., T/5, A.
    CHEWNING, HERBERT ALFONZER, Slc, N. Father, Alfonzer Chewning, Paytes
    CLINE, HOMER A., Pvt., A.
    COLEMAN, WILLIE E., Pvt., A.
    CRAM, RICHARD M., Sgt., A.
    DiCKERSON, HOWARD J., Pvt., A.
    DODSON, EDGAR LEE, JR. (See Fredericksburg City)
    DOWNING, JAMES H. (See Louisa County)
    HAISLOP, JAMES H., Sgt., A. Father, Joey Haislop, Thornburg
    HEAP, HAROLD V., AvC, A.
    HICKS, FREDERICK MARVIN, MM2c, N. Father, Fred Thomas Hicks, Spotsylvania
    HOWDERSHELT, C. S., Pvt., A.
    JACKSON, ERNEST, Pvt., A.
    JOHNSON, CHARLES R., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Callie S. Johnson, Dunavant, (Also Albemarle County)
    LAYTON, FRANK E., 2nd Lt., A.
    MITZ, WALTER L. (See Fredericksburg City)
    MOZINGO, JONATHAN L., Pvt., A.
    PAYNE, THOMAS AUBREY, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Virginia Payne, Partlow
    ROBINSON, TYSON, S/Sgt., A.
    SCHULTHES, WILLIAM HAROLD, T/4, A. Father, William Schulthes, Howison, (Also Caroline County)
    SCOGGAN, B. H., JR., 2nd Lt., A.
    SKINNER, FLOYD F; Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara M. Skinner, Howison
    SPENCER, HAROLD B., T/5, A.
    TURNER, ROY W., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Violet Turner, Paytes

  • Stafford County

    ADAMS, CHARLES F., JR., Cpl., A.
    ALLEN, FRANK B., Gunnery Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Frank B. Allen, Rectory
    BOUTCHYARD, MARVIN LEE. (See Fredericksburg City)
    BOUTCHYARD, MERGER BERRY. (See Fredericksburg City)
    BRANNON, KENNETH HUGH, PhMlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Ellen Brannon, Stafford
    BURTON, EVERETT ELSEWORTH, Pfc., A. Ajother, Mrs. Lillie B. Burton, Berea
    CHINN, ROBERT HENRY. (See Fredericksburg City)
    COLUMBUS, GEORGE C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha J. Columbus, Berea
    CURTIS, WALLACE SALES, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Mary Curtis, Falmouth
    EDWARDS, WARREN H., Pvt., A. Wife, Airs. Mary Edwards, Falmouth
    FINES, FREDERICK ARNOLD. (See Fredericksburg City)
    FRAZIER, JAMES EDWARD, Cpl., A. Father, George W Frazier, Rectory
    GALLAHAN, NORMAN F., Sgt., A.
    GALLAHAN, WILLARD S., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Gallahan, Leeland
    GRAVES, WILLIAM HAROLD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Derene Graves, Hartwood
    HEWITT, NORMAN ELWOOD. (See Fauquier County)
    HUFFMAN, WIIITSON F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. W. F. Huffman, Falmouth
    JACKSON, BURDELL, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Brown Jackson, Brooke
    JOHNSON, WOODROW W. (See Fredericksburg City)
    JONES, LEONARD ALLEN, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Flossie Jones, Roseville
    LIMERICK, EARL L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josephine L. Limerick, Falmouth
    PATTON, HERBERT WAYNE, Sic, N. Father, Herbert Cornelius Patton, Garrisonville
    ROLES, ERNEST GORDON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Roles, Stafford
    SIKES, MATTHEW C., Pvt., M. Wife, Mrs. Matthew C. Sikes, Falmouth
    SNELLINGS, HERMAN LEE. (See Fredericksburg City)
    SULLIVAN, WOODROW. (See Fredericksburg City)
    SUTPHIN, ELMER E., III, Maj., M. Wife, Airs. Elmer E. Sutphin, III, Stafford
    TYLER, CLARENCE P., Cpl., A. Father, William Clarence Tyler
    WILSON, WILLARD LEE. (See Fredericksburg City)
    WILSON, JOHN S., Pvt., A.

  • Staunton City

    ALMOND, JAMES HARVEY, JR., Pfc., M. Brother, Dorsey L. Almond
    ARMSTRONG, HOMER CLINTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Lee Whitteman Armstrong, R. F. D. 1
    ASHLEY, GARLAND G. (See Nelson County)
    AST, ROBERT FOSTER, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Tracy Gallagher Ast, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    BABER, CURTIS BURTON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Lorene Hogan Baber, R. F. D. 1
    BELL, JOSEPH X., Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Muriel Adams Bell, Chico, California (Also Rockbridge County)
    BENSON, JAMES WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie Cornelia Drawbond Benson, RFD 3
    BERRY, CHARLES LEONARD. (See Richmond City)
    BEVER, GEORGE HUGH, JR. (See Henry County)
    BLACK, ELIJAH F., JR., Sgt., A. Father, Elijah F. Black, Sr., Benton, Kentucky
    BOTKIN, ALBERT GIRARD, GMlc, N. Wife, Mrs. Helen Craun Botkin
    BOWERS, WILLIAM BURTON, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edith Bowers, R. F. D. 2
    BRIGHT, GEORGE EDWARD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Gibson Bright
    BURKE, HENRY C. P., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jessie L. Burke
    CARROLL, AUBREY L., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna B. Helmich Carroll, R.D.D. 5
    CLARKE, GEORGE HAROLD, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola A. Gibson Clark
    CLINE, ROLEN S. I., Pvt., A. Brother, Ray Cline
    COYNER, JOSEPH D., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rebecca M. Coyner
    CROWDER, JOSEPH LEONARD, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lytie L. Joseph Crowder
    CRUMMETT, WILLIAM FRANK, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Frank Crummett
    CURRY, CHARLES, II, 1st Lt., M. Grandfather, Charles Curry
    DENNISON, JOHN BRADFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vernie McCroy Dennison
    DESPER, JAMES KENNETH, S/Sgt., A. Father, John William Desper, Sr.
    DIGGS, DOUGLAS WILLARD, Lt., A. Father, Douglas Diggs
    DOHS, FRANCIS HILL, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Beverly Hale Dohs
    DOYLE, CLARENCE E. (See Highland County)
    DRIVER, FRANK HOOVER, JR., T/4, A. Father, Frank Hoover Driver, Sr., RFD 4
    DRUMHELLER, THOMAS PARKINS, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alma Parrish Drumheller
    FAIDLEY, WILLIAM DAVID, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William David Faidley
    FIELDS, CYRUS GLENWOOD, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Ella Richardson Fields
    GIBSON, NELSON RAY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola H. Sanger, Gibson, RFD 3
    GRAHAM, JAMES E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith M. VanLear Graham
    GRANT, DILLARD CLEVELAND, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jean Hanna Grant, R.F.D. 5
    GRANT, HERBERT WINSTON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen Campbell Grant
    HANNA, JOHN MARSHALL, Sic, N. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Hanna, RFD 1
    HEMP, ELWOOD FRANKLIN, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Elva Trayer Hemp
    HOUFE, HAMPTON LEE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine Odell Troxell Houff
    HOWE, JOHN A., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary A. Howe, R.F.D. 2
    HOWIE, THOMAS DRY, Maj., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Payne Howie
    HUFEER, EMMETT BROWN, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Emma Huffer, R.F. D. 4
    HULVEY, MARLIN PRICE, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura Collins Hulvey, R. F. D. 5
    JONES, OWEN GILLIAM, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Virginia Kennedy Jones
    KELLER, AUBREY VESS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hazel Botkin Keller
    KENNEDY, O. B., JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. O. B. Kennedy, Sr. R. F. D. 3
    KNOPP, VIRGIL BERNARD, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ada Elizabeth Knopp
    KYLE, WILLIAM ROBERT, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Airs. Edith J. Fitzpatrick Kyle
    LAMBERT, CHARLES ROBERT, Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Grace Gregory Lambert
    LAMBERT, HARWOOD P., Pfc., A. Father, Robert E. Lambert, R. F. D. 5
    LEAP, CARL HAWKINS, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy Markicy Leap (Also Rockingham County)
    LIPSCOMB, HENRY POWELL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary O'Donnell Lipscomb (Also Harrisonburg City)
    MACE, OLLIE DICE, JR., FO, A. Mother, Mrs. O. D. Mace
    MILLER, ELMER ELLSWORTH, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Johnson Miller, Cheltenham, Pennsylvania
    MORRIS, HAMPTON PLEASANTS, III, 1st Lt., A. Sister, Miss Carolyn Rose -Morris
    MOYER, ROSCOE PAUL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie Moyer Hoy, R. F.D. 5
    NULL, FRANCIS M., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth G. Null
    OPIE, THOMAS RANSON, Capt., A. Mother, A/Irs. Mary Ranson Opie
    PAINTER, EARLE WELDON, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. K. C. Painter
    PAINTER, WILLIAM BISHOP, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alberta Hague Painter
    PARRISH, FORREST RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gladys Virginia Parrish
    PATCH, ALEXANDER MCCARRELL, JR., Lt. Gen., A. Wife, Mrs. Julia Littell Patch
    PATCH, ALEXANDER MCCARRELL, III, Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Genevier Sparks Spalding Patch
    PATTERSON, AUBREY COLEMAN. (See Amherst County)
    PEMBERTON, BERELEY MILLER, III, Sgt., A. Father, Berkley Miller Pemberton, Jr.
    PHILLIPS, EUGENE M. (See Nelson County)
    RALSTON, PLEASANT DAVID, JR., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Johnnie L. Hisey Ralston (Also Augusta County)
    REXRODE, MARVIN GIBSON, Pvt., A. Wife, A/Irs. Ethel Virginia Troxell Rexrode (Also Highland County)
    ROBERTSON, HERMAN SYLVESTER, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Fannie M. Berry Robertson
    ROBERTSON, PEARL MCCOY, Pfc., A. Mother, A/Irs. Minnie B. Swisher Robertson
    RONEMUS, WILLIAM LEROY, 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine Hoge Ronemus
    RUST, HARRY KINGSLEY, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Callie P. Montgomery Purvis
    SEIGLE, ALAN F. (See Shenandoah County)
    SHANNON, JOHN ROBERT, Fic, N. Mother, Mrs. Sarah E. DePriest Shannon
    SHULTZ, ROBERT EUGENE, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Janet Marie Thompson Shultz
    SIMMONS, CARL VERNON, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Marjorie Sutton Simmons R. F. D. 2
    SIPLE, FREDERICK OLIN, Cpl., A. - Wife, Mrs. Margaret Binn Siple, Raleigh, North Carolina
    SMITH, CLAUDE F., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Smith
    SMITH, RICHARD FRANK, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie G. Stinespring Smith
    STEPHENSON, HUBERT BOLAR, JR., T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hubert Bolar Stephenson, Sr.
    STOUTAMYRE, THAD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Nora Virginia Swink Stoutamyer
    SUTTON, DAVID ELWOOD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stella Violla Sutton, RFD2
    SWANN, EDGAR ALLEN, Capt., A. Parents, Dr. and Mrs. T. M. Swann (Also Fauquier County)
    TALLEY, EARL PRICE, S/Sgt., A. Father, Chester W. Talley
    TANKESLEY, ELMER FRANKLIN. (See Augusta County)
    TAYLOR, JOSEPH HENRY, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Fauver Taylor
    *THOMAS, CHARLES ROBERT, OCk3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Estell Thompson Thomas
    THOMAS, JAMES ALEXANDER, JR., T/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James A. Thomas, Washington, D. C.
    TULLIDGE, GEORGE BOWLER, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anne Archer Hogshead Tullidge
    TYREE, DORSEY WHITMORE, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Hulen O. Tyree
    WAYBRIGHT, HOWARD LETCHER, Slc, N. Mother, Mrs. Anna Keyser Waybright
    WEAVER, ERSKINE S., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary E. Weaver, RFD 3
    WHARTON, JAMES EDWARD, Brig. Gen., A. Wife, Mrs. Marie Madelyn Burke Wharton
    WONSON, CHARLES FRED, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marie Hammond Wonson
    WOODDELL, WILLIAM IRvIN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Father, William IrvinWoodell, Sr.

  • Suffolk City

    BAGGETT, LEE C., T/Sgt., M. Wife, Mrs. Gladys Duval Baggett
    BAGLEY, JOSEPH H., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret W. Bagley
    BARNES, JOHN GOODE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor D. Willis
    BENTON, CLYDE EARL, BM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Wallace Benton
    BENTON, HOWARD W., Pfc.,. A. Wife, Mrs. Bernice L. Benton
    BLACKMAN, JAMES LEO, S, N Wife, Mrs. James L. Blackman
    BOYCE, EMMETT L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie E. Boyce, RFD 2
    BRINKLEY; WALLACE RAYMOND, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Wallace Brinkley, R. F. D. 2
    BRITTINGIIAM, JOHN, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Brittingham (Also Lunenburg County)
    BRYANT, JUNIUS MANSFIELD, T/5, A. Father, John William Bryant (Also Nansemond County)
    COHOON, GEORGE URQUHART, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sue Urquhart Cohoon
    CROSS, ALPHONSO, TIS, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Timothy Cross, R. F. D. 2
    DUKE, MILLS E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dora L. Duke
    DUNN, WILLIS ALLEN, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Wilkie Dunn
    GRADY, ROBERT C., JR., Pfc,. A. Mother, Mrs. Verna J. Grady
    HARRELL, CLARENCE W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth S. Harrell
    HOWLE, BAXTER MCLENDON, AMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mary Oneida Outlaw Howle
    HUDSON, CHARLIE THOMAS, T/Sgt., A. Father, Henry Clay Hudson, Detroit, Michigan (Also Halifax County)
    JOHNSON, DONALD MILBY, 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Harriett Eloise Brown Johnson (Also Isle of Wight County)
    JOHNSON, ODE POWELL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie E. Powell Johnson, R. F. D. 3 (Also Nansemond County)
    JOHNSON, ROBERT YATES, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie E. Powell Johnson, R. F. D. 3 (Also Nansemond County)
    JONES, FRANK W., JR., FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Naomi K. Jones
    KELLEHER, HAROLD J., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia L. Kelleher, R. F. D. 2 (Also Nansemond County)
    LEWIN, CHARLES T., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel O. Lewin
    LEWIS, WARDELL, Pvt.,, A. Mother, Mrs. Annie M. West Lewis, R. F. D. 4 (Also Nansemond County)
    LUCAS, PERRY A., T/Sgt., A. Brother, Harry Lucas
    MASON, LINWOOD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Amy Mason
    MATTHEWS, EDWARD E., JR., Pfc., A. Parents Mr and Mrs. Edward E. Matthews
    MUSSELWHITE, ELWOOD F., AS, C. Father, Ashbern M Musselwhite, R. F. D. 4 (Also Nansemond County)
    PINKERTON, RAYMOND EVERETT, 53c, N. Wife, Mrs. Mortley Roberts Pinkerton
    POWELL, OTIS GORDON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie E. Taylor Powell, R. F. D. 3 (Also Nansemond County)
    PRIVOTT, GEORGE WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret L. Babb Privott, R. F. D. 1 (Also Nansemond County)
    ROBERTS, RALPH C., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maurine E. Roberts
    SHILSKY, SAMUEL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Fischel Shilsky
    SOLOMON, WALTER D., Sgt. Mother, Mrs. W. B. Solomon
    TADLOCK, WILLIAM THOMAS, GM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Edward Perry Tadlock, R. F. D. 3 (Also Nansemond County)
    TAYLOR, JOSEPH EDGAR, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bernice Worthan Taylor, R. F. D. 1 (Also Nansemond County)
    WALKER, HENRY, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bradsley Key Walker (Also Nansemond County)
    WALSTROM, HAROLD ALVIN, Acting Pay Clerk, N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Jane Walstrom
    WILKINS, ERNEST L., JR., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ernest L. Wilkins
    WINER, BERNARD ABRAHAM, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene Rose Stutson Winer (Also Richmond City)
    WOOD, ROOSEVELT, Mess Att.3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Peoples R. F. D. 2

  • Surry County

    BREWER, WALTER DOUGLAS, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lois Dawson Brewer, Jacksonville, Florida
    DOLINGER, ROY L., 2nd Lt., A.
    *FLOWERS, LINWOOD MCKINLEY, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Flowers, Dendron
    GRAY, WILLIAM COLE, JR. (See Richmond City)
    HOLLAND, ELBERT HERMAN, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha V. Holland, Surry
    HOLLAND, GORDON LEE. (See Hampton City)
    HOLLAND, WILLARD Z. Brother, W. H. Holland, Bacons Castle
    MILLER, RAY MARION, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mullen T. Miller, Claremont
    *PIERCE, HERMAN URISE, TIS, A. Father, J. D. Pierce, Dendron
    SAVEDGE, CHARLES DAVIS, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Sue McAllister Savedge, Surry
    SEWARD, THOMAS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Seward, Elberon
    *WYATT, JOSEPH EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mollie Mae Wyatt, Spring Grove
    YOUNG, ALEXANDER, Pvt., A.

  • Sussex County

    *BROWN, WINSTON. Mrs. Lovely Brown, Wakefield
    COUNCIL, ELMER H., Sgt., A. Father, James W. Council, Waverly
    DAUGHTREY, JOHN H., Pvt., A.
    DAVIS, JOHN M., Pvt., A.
    DUNNING, FLOYD A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Effa M. Dunning, Waverly
    ELLIOTT, GEORGE L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen M. Elliott, Sussex
    ENGLAND, GEORGE R., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie England, Waverly
    GAY, MELVIN RAINES. (See Richmond City)
    GORDON, LAWRENCE CALVERT, Fic, N. Brother, Marcus Fitchue Gordon, Gray
    *GREEN, WESLEY E., PVt., A. Mrs. Fannie Green, Waverly
    HARRISON, THEODORE, Pfc., A.
    HARVEY, ROY C., Pvt., A. Father, Willard H. Harvey, Jarratt
    *HILL, ERNEST, Pfc. Mrs. Alice Hill, Waverly
    HUNNICUTT, JOHN B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lee B. Hunnicutt, Stony Creek
    LANDMAN, FREDERICK JOHN, AS, N. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Lillie Landman, Waverly
    MASON, CHARLES L., Pfc., A.
    PEGRAM, OWEN, Pfc., A. Father, James Pegram, Stony Creek
    PERKINS, GEORGE, Pvt., A.
    RAEFORD, HAROLD E., Sgt.; A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Albert Raeford, Waverly
    SHANKO, LEWIS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary P. Shanko, Yale
    STEPHENSON, CHARLES MARSHALL, Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. H. Stephenson, Jr., Littleton
    WEBB, JAMES M., T/4, A.
    WILSON, IRWIN E., Pvt. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Hawkins Wilson, Stony Creek
    *WINFIELD, DAVID, Pvt., A. Brother, George Winfield, Stony Creek

  • Tazewell County

    ADDERTON, ALEXANDER, C~., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Adderton, Bluefield
    ALEXANDER, JOHN D., T/4, A. Mrs. Eliza Alexander, Indian
    ALTIZER, BLISS J., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Airs. Cora Altizer, Bandy
    ALTIZER, CARL E., T/Sgt., A.
    ALTIZER, MAURICE L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola E. Altizer, Bandy
    ALTIZER, ROBY, Sgt., A. Sam Altizer, Indian
    ANDERS, CLARENCE A. Pfc A Mother, Mrs. Etter S. Anders, Raven
    ANDERS, FLOYD MM3c N Son David Roland Anders, Richiands
    BAKER, WILLIAM ALEXANDER JR RM3c, N. Father, William Alexander Baker, Pocahontas
    BALL, CARNESS BLANTON Pfc A Father, Albert Ball, Raven
    BANDY, SIDNEY ALLEN Sgt A Wife, Mrs. Bernice Glover Bandy, Bandy
    BARE, RAYMOND Sgt A Mother Mrs. Linda Bare, Pocahontas
    BARNERT, WILBERT L., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Barnett, Bandy
    BARNETTE, GARNETH W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie P. Barnette, West Graham
    BARNS, WILLIAM T., 1st Lt., A. Father, Clinton N. Barns, Tazewell
    BEAVERS, JACK A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nanola M. Beavers, Richlands
    BEAVERS, JOSEPH M., Pvt., A.
    BEAVERS, PETE, Pvt. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Beavers, Richlands
    BEAVERS, WALTER P., Ja., Pvt., A. Father, Walter P. Beavers, Sr., Bishop
    BENBOW, ROY C., Pvt., A.
    BENNETT, ROY F., Pvt., A. Father, Roy H. Bennett, Tazewell
    BILLINGS, STUART J., Pvt., A.
    BISHOP, HOUSTON, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia H. Bishop, Falls Mills (Also Scott County)
    BLANKENSHIP, KERMIT B., Cpl., A. Cedar Bluff
    BOGGESS, BOYD, S/Sgt., A.
    BOLEN, CHARLES J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura E. Bolen, Bluefield
    BOSTON, VICTOR REID, 52c, N. Father, Coy Boston, Jewell Ridge
    BRAGG, MILFORD M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Maudie E. Bragg, Raven
    BREWER, ROBERT D., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Fay E. Brewer, Bluefield
    BUCKLAND, ARTHUR L., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Clarence McCroskey, Falls Mills
    BUNDY, CARL HILTON, T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elva Mrrie Wilkins Bundy, Cedar Bluff (Also Russell County)
    BURTON, JAMES B., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva E. Burton, Bluefield
    CAIN, JUNIOR KELLY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Helen L. Cain, Amonate
    CASEY, CHARLES GOULD, JR., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl O. Preys Casey, Raven
    CASEY, HARRY LYLE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl O. Preys Casey, Raven
    CHRISTIAN, THOMAS F. Mrs. G. W. Christian, Amonate
    CLEVINGER, DELMER RADEORD, F1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hughey Clevinger, Harman (Also Buchanan County)
    CLINE, GEORGE WASHINGTON, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel Cline, Doran
    CLYBURN, LUTHER J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Bryant Clyburn, Waterloo, Indiana
    CLYBURN, RANDOLPH L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Etta M. Clyburn, Bishop
    COLEMAN, LLOYD GEORGE, S/Sgt., A. Father, Ruben Coleman, Raven (Also Russell County)
    COLEMAN WILLIAM I., Pfc., A.
    COLLINS CLARENCE G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia D. Collins, Boissevain
    CORDILL CARLYLE M., Pfc., A. G. W. Cordill, Red Ash
    CUNNINGHAM, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude J. Cunningham, Bishop
    DANIEL CHARLES B., JR., T/Sgt., A.
    *DANIELS EDDIE B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Daniels, Pocahontas
    DAVIDSON, BARNEY A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Davidson, West Graham
    DAVIDSON, JAMES LEONARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Davidson, Boissevain
    DAVIS, FRANK, Pfc., A.
    DAY, CECIL C., 2nd Lt., A. Father, George W. Day, Richlands
    DE SISTO, JOHN JOSEPH, CPhM, N. Wife, Mrs. Trula Marie De Sisto, Richlands
    DILLON, RUFUS B., S/Sgt., A. Father, John F. Dillon,. Falls Mills
    DILLOW, ALLEN, Pvt. Wife, Mrs. Merle Owen Dillow, Bluefield
    DINGUS, HENRY MONROE, Pfc., A. Brother, Grover Dingus, Harman, (Also Dickenson County)
    DUNFORD, ROBERT J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Amelia B. Dunford, Tazewell
    EDWARDS, ARNOLD STANFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Stellena Edwards, Burkes Garden
    ELSWICK, CLINT G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lyda Patrick, Jewell Ridge
    ELSWICK, TALMADGE HENSON, QM3c, N. Father, John E. Elswick, Raven
    FRENCH, HARRY LEE, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George French, Tannersville
    GALLIMORE, ARNOLD W., S/Sgt., A. Father, Charlie C. Gallimore, Horsepen
    GAYNESS, RALPH J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cary Gayness, Bandy
    GENTRY, GEORGE T., Sgt., A. Father, Luther W. Gentry, Harman (Also Buchanan County)
    GILLESPIE, BROWN. Mrs. Mollie Gillespie, Burkes Garden
    GILLESPIE, HENRY D., Pvt., A.
    GLOVER, GEORGE R., Slc, N. Bishop
    GREEN, SAMUEL T., JR., Pfc., A. Father, Samuel T. Green, Sr., Bluefield
    GRIFFITH, CARL R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora G. Griffith, Cedar Bluff
    GRIFFITH, JOHN P., Pfc., A. 'Mother, Mrs. Cora P. Griffith, Bandy
    GROSS, TOMMY, Sgt. Mrs. Leona Gross, North Tazewell
    GRUBB, FRED F., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Annie G. Grubb, West Graham
    GRUBB, STEVE RAYMOND, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah J. Grubb, Boissevain
    HAMM, JAMES W., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Hattie M. Hamm, Indian
    HARRISON, HOWARD W., Pvt., A.
    HAWKINS, JACK W., Pvt., A. Mrs. Sallie Hawkins Howery, Tazewell
    HAWKS, WARREN LEE, TIS, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. L. Hawks, Tazewell
    HENEGAR, ROBERT C., Pfc., A.
    HESS, ANDREW PARSONS, Pvt., A. Tom Hess, Jewell Ridge
    HICKMAN, JOHN M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Hickman, Richland
    HOLBROOK, CLYDE H., Pfc., A. Brother, Curtis Holbrook, Bluefield
    HOLCOMB, SHIRLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Holcomb, Horsepen
    HOUCHINS, GEORGE B., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma V. Houchins, Richlands
    HOWINGTON, RUFUS CARL, 52c, N. Wife, Mrs. Thelma Evelyn Howington. Tazewell
    HUDGINS, EDWARD C., Cpl., A. Brother, William C. Hudgins, Boissevain
    HUGHES, CHARLES E., Pvt., A.
    HUNNEL, THOMAS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Hunnel, Richlands
    HURT, DAVID A., Capt., N. Wife, Mrs. Constance Wickham Hurt, Annapolis, Maryland
    IRESON, CHARLES YATES. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Will Moore Ireson, North Tazewell
    JENNINGS, FORREST, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie C. Jennings, Boissevain
    JEWELL, ELMER W., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. Elmer W. Jewell, Raven
    KASSAY, CHARLES E., TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. Charles Kassay, Jewell Ridge
    KERTESZ, CHARLES, S/Sgt., A.
    KINDER, ARCH G., Pfc., A. - Sister, Mrs. Leland Edwards, Tazewell
    KINDER, CLYDE, F, N. Wife, A/Irs. Katherine Frances Kinder, Tazewell
    KIRBY, ALBERT SIDNEY, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza R. Kirby, Shawver Mill
    KIRK, WILLIAM R., Pvt., A.
    KITTS, WARNER A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace M. Kitts, Tazewell
    LAMBERT, JAMES H., Pfc., M. Wife, Mrs. James H. Lambert, Richlands
    LARIMER, CHARLES H., Lt. (jg), N.. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles L. Larimer, Tazewell
    LAWSON, FRANK ALBERT, SK3c, N. Mrs. Frank Lawson, Tiptop
    LAWSON, PERRY D., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ellen D. Lawson, Boissevain
    LEE, ROBERT E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Taylor, North Tazewell
    LESTER, WILLIE A., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Ora W. Lester, Cedar Bluff
    LOWE, SAM HILL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie Nipper Lowe, Cedar Bluff (Also Russell County)
    LOWE, SAMUEL M., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Georgia H. Lowe, Pounding Mill
    LUSTER, CECIL A. (See Scott County)
    McFARLAND, JONES H., Pfc., A.
    McGLOTHLIN, THURMAN J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Thurman J. McGlothlin, Pounding Mill
    MALLORY, CHARLIE W., Pvt., A. Father, Paul C. Mallory, Red Ash
    MANN, WILLIAM T., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles Mann, Riverdale, Maryland
    MARINO, PAUL, Assistant Cook, M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Marino, Pocahontas
    MARTIN, CECIL, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Martin, Richlands
    MILLER, HARRY C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Florence J. Miller, Bluefield
    MOORE, OSCAR BASCOM, JR., TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie E. Wilson Moore, Falls Mills
    MUNDY, JIMMY WHITLEY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Janie Whitley Mundy, Tazewell
    MUTTER, ,CLYDE ALLRINE, Pvt., A. Wife; Mrs. Ollie M. Harper Mutter, Cedar Bluff (Also Russell County)
    MUTTER, DALE CLEARANCE, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Shinault Mutter, Tazewell
    MUTTER, FRANK E. (See Washington County)
    NECESSARY, JOHN EDWARD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Hilt Necessary, Asberrys
    NESTER, DALE, AvC, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Nester, Jewell Ridge
    NEWBERRY, HERMAN E., Pvt., A. Mrs. Reece Newberry, Raven
    NOEL, JAMES SAMUEL, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary S. Peery Noel, Tazewell
    NOWLIN, JOHN ROBERT, 2nd Lt. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Nowlin,Pocahontas
    O'BRIEN, ROBERT R., 1st Lt., A. Father, Raymond R. O'Brien, Boissevain
    O'BYRNE, GEORGE OTIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary O'Byrne, Cedar Bluff
    O'KEEFFE, JAMES FUDGE, S/Sgt., A. Father, John Graham O'Keefe, Tazewell
    OSBORNE, BEVERLY, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Dealy V. Osborne, Raven (Also Buchanan County)
    OSBORNE, NEELY J., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ellie Osborne, Raven
    PATTERSON, JAMES C., Pfc., A. Amonate
    PATTON, CHARLIE C., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. M. A. Patton, Richlands
    PECK, CLARENCE E., Pfc., A. Father, John M. Peck, Cedar Bluff (Also Russell County)
    PUCKETT, HENRY MAJOR, 52c, N. Wife, Mrs. Beatrice Puckett, Red Ash
    PYLE, ROBERT T., Sgt., A. The late Mrs. Sarah L. Pyle, Pittsburg, Kansas
    RANDOLPH, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna E. Randolph, Bluefield
    RASNAKE, WILLIAM C., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred F. Rasnake, Bluefield
    RATLIFF, ARTHUR E., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Hopkins Ratliff, North Tazewell
    REED, JACK K., Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas J. Reed, Richlands (Also Wise County)
    REED, JAMES J. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James J. Reed, Amonate
    REEDY, JOHN H., T/Sgt., A. Father, Turm Reedy, Bishop
    RUSS, ARLIN E., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Caroline D. Russ, Red Ash
    RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM, JR., Pvt., A. Father, William A. Rutherford, Bishop
    RUTHERFORD, WILLIAM A., Pfc., A. Father, Carl A. Rutherford, Pocahontas
    SAUNDERS, CHARLES ROBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa Norman Saunders, Tiptop
    SAUNDERS, EDWARD, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary M. Saunders, Amonte
    SCHNEIDER, ROBERT J., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Thelma L. Schneider, Falls Mills
    SCOTT, ROBERT T., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Snoda E. Rasnake Scott, Tazewell
    SERBER, CHARLES, Sgt. R. E. Serber, Richlands
    SHARITZ, THEROLD J. B., Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. T. J. B. Sharitz, Bluefield
    SHORTT, WINFRED E., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida L. Shortt, Red Ash
    SHRADER, CLAUDE, Ens., N. Mother Mrs. Nannie Shrader Helmandollar, Mount Hope, West Virginia
    SIMMONS, ANDY 'ELMER, AMM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jane Simmons, Raven
    SIMMONS, GEORGE, Pvt. Mrs. Mary J. Simmons, Red Ash
    SIZEMORE, CHARLES D., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Dock Sizemore, Bandy
    SMITH, LAWRENCE SAMUEL. Mrs. Corry Smith, North Tazewell
    SMITH, SAMUEL G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carry Smith, North Tazewell
    SMITH, WILLIAM, B., Capt., A.
    SNELL, ROBERT WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Father, Jessie James Snell, Boissevain
    SOWERS, ELBERT JACKSON. (See Smyth County)
    SPARKS, WILLIAM F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Sparks, Falls Mills
    SPENCE, JAMES 0., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie P. Spence, North Tazewell
    SPENCE, ROY P., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alex Spence, West Graham
    STANLEY, WILLIAM J., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Arlie Stanley, Belcher, Kentucky
    STEPHENSON, GEORGE R., T/4, A.
    STEPHENSON, ROY M., S/~t., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ben Stephenson, Bluefield
    STEVENS, ROBERT G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Josie M. Stevens, North Tazewell
    STEVENS, WALTER H., Pfc., A. Father, John Stevens, North Tazewell
    TABOR, EDWIN C., Pvt. R. A. Tabor, Raven
    TABOR, JAMES EDWARD, Flc, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Hubbard Tabor, Cedar Bluff
    TAYLOR, JAMES F., S/Sgt.; A. Mother, Mrs. Maggie Taylor, Cedar Bluff
    TAYLOR, JAMES L., Sgt., A. Father, George Taylor, Bluefield
    THOMPSON, PAUL C., Pfc., A. Father, Millard C. Thompson, North Tazewell
    THOMPSON, RANCE ALVIN, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Frances Hoback Thompson, Richlands
    TILLEY, CHARLES E., Pfc.
    VAN HOOZER, ROBERT WILEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs; Alice M. Edmonds Van Hoozer, Asberrys
    VENCIL, JAMES A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Coleman, Indian
    VENCILLE, PAUL ROBERT, S/S gt., A. Wife, Mrs. Stella Cox Vencille, Cedar Bluff
    WARD, WILLARD M.1 Pfc., A. Father, Gilbert M. Ward, Pocahontas
    WESS, CHARLIE A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vinia G. Wess, Richiands
    WEST, CHARLIE. George Burke West, Cedar Bluff (Also Russell County)
    WEST, ROBERT JUNIOR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie B. Bowling West, Bluefield
    WHITE, SAMUEL ANDREW, T/5, A. Father, Joseph H. White, Raven
    WHITT, EDWARD C. (See Buchanan County)
    WILLIAMS, AARON R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Williams, Bluefield
    *WILLIAMS, PARIS, StM, N. Sister, Mrs. Mary Joyce, Bluefield
    WILSON, FRANR R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie NI. Wilson, Cedar Bluff
    WILSON, FRED JACKSON. (See Smyth County)
    WILSON, Roy O., Sgt., A. Father, J. Robert Wilson, Burkes Garden
    WOODALL, MATHEW S., JR., Cox., N. Mother, Mrs. Clyde Hattie Woodall, Boissevain
    WOODS, LEWIS FRAN'KLIN. (See Buckingham County)
    YATES, JACK WALTER, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jett L. Yates, North Tazewell

  • Warren County

    BALLARD, JOHN C., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth G. Ballard, Front Royal
    BEATY, JAMES F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Irene Skellman, Front Royal
    BROY, NELSON HOWARD, Pvt., A. Wife,. Mrs. Hilda Katherine Kronk Broy, Reliance
    CAMERON, ORNDORFF HAMPTON. (See Arlington County)
    CARROLL, MILTON Roy, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Bessie M. Seekfort Carroll, Cedarville
    CASAROTTI, EDWARD F., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Vivian Casarotti, Front Royal
    CORRON, GEORGE W., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace S. Corron, Front Royal
    COX, LIVAN D., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Della G. Cox, Front Royal
    CULLERS, HOLLIE GROVER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah C. Cullers, Reliance
    DERFLINGER, FLOYD LEE, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd L. Derfiinger, Reliance
    DERELINGER, JAMES M., Pvt., A.
    DERFLINGER, JAMEs ROLFE, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd L. Derfiinger, Reliance
    DULANEY, JAMES WILEORD. (See Rappahannock County)
    FRAZIER, AUBREY W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred F. Frazier, Front Royal
    GAILLARD, THEODORE R., Pvt., A.
    GROVE, DEMPSY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Grove, Front Royal
    HALL, EUGENE E., Pvt., A.
    HALLMAN, SAMUEL A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Odesa Hallman, Front Royal
    HENRY, EARLIE F., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Henry, Front Royal
    HENRY, JAMES 0., Pfc., A. Father, Isaac N. Henry, Front Royal
    HUGHES, EDWARD W., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Edward W. Hughes, Front Royal
    LOCKHART, HAROLD E., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Lockhart, Limeton
    LOCKHART, JOHN F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lauretta Lockhart, Limeton
    McINTYRE, WILLIAM A., Sgt., A.
    MOLDEN, ASHBY L., Pvt., M. Father, Irvin L. Molden, Front Royal
    NELSON, BENNIE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mamie Nelson, Front Royal
    PETTY, THOMAS M., T/4, A. Mothe~ Mrs. Adrienne Petty, Front Royal
    PHILLIPS, JOHN LLOYD, JR., Lt. Comdr.,N. Wife, Mrs. J. L. Phillips, Linden
    PINGLEY, WILLIAM GEOFF, JR., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Pauline Duncan Pingle, Riverton
    ROBINSON, ROY M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Robinson, Water Lick
    ROESLER, HERBERT STEWART, AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Stewart Roesler, Bayard
    SEALOCK, WARREN HARDING, ACk, M. Mother, Mrs. Martha V. Sealock, Linden,
    SHEHAN, JOHN H., Pvt., A.
    SIMPSON, MANLEY OLIN, JR. (See Winchester City)
    SMITH, CHARLES EVERETT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha J. Smith, Front Royal
    SMITH, EARL T. (See Roanoke County)
    SOULES, CHARLES, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Della Soules, Front Royal
    SPAVEN, GEORGE N., JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mannie E. Spaven, Front Royal
    VAUGHT, JEROME E., Pfc., Mother, Mrs. Amie A. Vaught, Front Royal
    WALKER, WINFRED B., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Walker, Front Royal

  • Warwick County

    BEVER, JOSEPH C., Cpl., A.
    BRECEENRIDGE, GILMER JACK, Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Alfred P. Breckenridge, Fort Eustis
    BURRELL, JOSEPH L., Pvt., A.
    CELIS, LYLE FRANCIS, F3c, N. Father, John Celis, Hilton Village
    CLEMMONS, McCLEASE, Pvt., A.
    COOK, JOHN T., JR., T/5, A.
    COPELAND, HOWARD CARLISLE, 2nd Lt., A. Father, Alex Copeland, Hilton Village
    DAVIS, ALVIN MAXWELL, Pvt., A. Brother, S/Sgt. Charles Edy Davis, Hilton Village
    DAVIS, FOSTER L., Pvt., A.
    DAY, GEORGE, JR., Pfc.-, A.
    DICKINSON, CARL DUNCAN, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruby J. Dickinson, Hilton Village
    DILLARD, CLARK V., Sgt., A.
    DUDLEY, ROBERT POWELL. (See Hampton City)
    DUNNAGAN, JESSE WALTER, S1c, N. Father, Walter B. Dunnagan; Denbigh
    ENGLEBURT, JOHN J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora J. Engleburt, Hilton Village
    FOWLKES, CHARLIE J., JR., Sgt., A.
    GARBETT, ROBERT L., JR., Pfc:, A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Garbett; Hilton Village
    GATLIN, AMOS J., JR., Pvt., A.
    GREGGS, WILLIE, Pvt., A.
    GUTHRIE, PAUL LESLIE, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Mary G. Gray, Hilton Village
    HAWKINS, NORMAN D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie M. Hawkins, Hilton Village
    HIGGINS, NED W., S/Sgt., A.
    HOCKADAY, JAMES EDWARD, Pfc., A.
    HOLLOWAY, ROBERT J., Sgt., A. Father, Robert M. Holloway, Denbigh
    HUNTER, WALTER T., Pvt., A.
    IRBY, EDWARD L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Irby, Hilton Village
    JOHNSTON, HOGAN N., S/Sgt., A.
    JONES, JOHN A., Pvt., A.
    LOVE, WALTER E., Pvt., A.
    MARSHALL, JOHN L., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Amelia J. Marshall, Hill
    MARTIN, ALFRED C., Pvt., A.
    MASSEY, COSTELLO PACE, Lt., N. Wife, Mrs. Costello Page Massey
    MERCER, JAMES E., T/5, A.
    MERICA, THOMAS W., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma F. Merica, Morrison
    MEYER, CARL HEINZ. (See Newport News City)
    MILLS, JAMES H., Sgt., A.
    MITCHELL, LESTER BAUMAN, QM3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Louise T. Mitchell, Hilton Village
    NELSON, BUFORD R., T/5, A.
    NETTELS, WILLIAM MARION, Ens., N. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Wilken Nettles, Hilton Village
    OGLESBY, HALMON L.,. Pvt., A.
    PEARSELL, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A.
    PENNINGTON, GEORGE F., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. George F. Pennington, Toledo, Ohio
    PHILLIPS, STANLEY DOVELLE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret S. Phillips, Hilton Village
    POWELL, CHARLES W., Pvt., A.
    READ, CECIL EDWARD, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel Roosevelt Read, Hilton Village
    SALISBURY, JACK C., AvC, A.
    SMITH, JOSEPH H., JR., Pfc., A.
    *SMITH, OTHA LEE, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Sue Smith, Oyster Point
    SPENCER, JACK, Pfc., A.
    WARE, ROBERT EDWARD, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Tabb Ware, Hilton Village
    WEAVER, GERALD B., Pfc., A.
    WILBERN, PHILIP M., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Benna Oliva Wilbern, Hilton Village

  • Washington County

    ANDERSON, THOMAS EDGAR. (See Smyth County)
    ARONHIME, CHARLES H., WO (Jr. Gr.), A.
    AUTRY, EARL L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Autry, Damascus
    BARKER, PERRY W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Alice Viola Barker, Damascus
    BEBBER, CHARLES M., T/5, A.
    BLAND, ANSON L., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roy Bland, Abingdon
    BLEVINS, ERNEST GARFIELD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Purnia C. Blevins Dixon, Mendota
    BROWN, CECIL, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. William N. Brown, Meadowview
    BROWN, EARNEST E., Pvt., A.
    BUTT, ROGER N., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Josephine H. Butt, Abingdon
    CAMPBELL, PRESTON W., JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Nancy P. Campbell, Abingdon
    CANTER, ELVIN M., Pfc., A.
    CANTER, J. T., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah M. Canter, Abingdon
    CLARK, HAL, JR., S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Vista Ellen Clark, Abingdon
    CLARK, WILLIAM R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. William R. Clark, Plasterco
    COLLEY, WILLIAM C., Pvt., A.
    COOK, ROY E., Capt., A.
    COWAN, CHARLES HAYES, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vada Selfe Cowan, Glade Spring
    CRABTREE, MANSFIELD, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edward Crabtree, Meadowview
    CRAFT, HERMAN D., Pvt., A. Father, James R. Craft, Benhams
    CROWE, JOE C., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Clara E. Crowe, Abingdon
    DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lona M. Davenport, Glade Spring
    DICKENSON, FREDERICK L., Pfc., A.
    DOTSON, ROBERT SHERWOOD, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Doss, Damascus
    ELLER, BAXTER BRYANT, S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Peter Jefferson Eller, Glade Spring
    EVERETT, EDWARD B., Sgt., A.
    FARRIS; GARLAND R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ethel M. Farris, Plasterco
    FELTY, HURLEY K., Pyt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lota O. Felty, Abingdon
    FENNER, GEORGE HUBERT, BM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. J. A. Fenner, Damascus
    GENTRY, JAMES A., Pvt., A.
    GILLENWATER, C. E., Sgt., A.
    GOBBLE, JAMES R., T/Sgt., A.
    GOFF, WILLIAM G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Willie M. Goff, Plasterco
    GRAVES, CHARLES C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary C. Graves, Glade Spring
    GREEN, RALEIGH H., Sgt., A.
    GROSECLOSE, M. L., Pfc., A.
    HAGY, KERMIT K., Pfc., A. Father, Charley A. Hagy, Abingdon
    HAGY, WILLIAM G., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. G. Hagy, Abingdon
    HALE, CHARLES H., Sgt., M. Father, L. H. Hale, Meadowview
    HAND, ARTHUR J., M/Sgt., A.
    HARLEY, GLENN W., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie L. Harley, Wyndale
    HAYTER, HUBERT MONTGOMERY, Lt. Comdr., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Montgomery Hayter, Abingdon
    HEARLD, GLENN J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Gerthel N. Hearld, Holston
    HELTON, LEWIS L., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary A. Helton, Meadowview
    HILLMAN, JAMES N., JR. (See Henrico County)
    HOLZHAUER, JAMES WILLIAM, Sic, N. Father, John H. Holzhauer, Abingdon
    HURLEY, JAMES WINFORD, HA2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Harvey Hurley, Green Cove
    HUTTON, GEORGE P., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret P. Hutton, Abingdon
    HYLER, JESSE C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Virgie E. Hyler, Abingdon
    JACKSON, GEORGE E., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Emily Jackson, Glade Spring
    KEESEE, HERBERT H., T/5, A.
    KENNEDY, PAUL M., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha W. Kennedy, Holston
    LEONARD, RUSSELL JAMES, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. James Leonard, Benhams
    LEWIS, JAMES DANIEL, PhM3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Solomon Elesberry Lewis, Taylors Valley
    LOYD, ELBERT L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Jane Loyd, Alvarado
    McCONNELL, CHARLES L., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Catherine E. McConnell, Abingdon
    McCONNELL, JAMES H., Pfc., A. Father, Ben D. McConnell, Damascus
    McCRAY, WILLIAM C., JR., Pfc., A.
    McCROSKY, RAYMOND R., Pfc., A.
    McGLOCKLIN, PRESTON H., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Agnes E. McGlocklin, Glade Spring
    MARSHALL, WILBURN K., T/4, A.
    MARTIN, LUTHER EUGENE, JR., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ella O. Martin, Glade Spring
    MARTIN, WALLACE R., Cpl., A.
    MILES, RALPH H., Pvt., A.
    MILLER, ORRIE F., Pfc., A.
    MOCK, JAMES D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret A. Mock, Meadowview
    MOODY, WILLIAM D., 1st Lt., A. Friend, Miss Helen Hurley, Glade Spring
    MOORE, JOHN E., Pvt., A.
    MOORE, THOMAS C., Pfc., A.
    MORLEY, KEITH HAROLD, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Morley, Abingdon
    MOTLEY, JAMES C., Jr., Capt., M. Father, James C. Motley, Sr., Abingdon
    MURRAY, CLIFTON R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene K. Murray, Benhams
    MUTTER, FRANK E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gladys W. Mutter, Abingdon
    NEWMAN, JESSIE L., Pvt., A.
    OWENS, GEORGE S., Pfc., A.
    PARRIS, RUFUS C., T/5, A.
    PENNINGTON, CONLEY CLINTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Zora Trivett Pennington, Konnarock
    PIPPIN, MILLARD I., Pfc., A.
    PLUMMER, ROBERT R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lou E. Plummer, Abingdon
    POORE, SAMUEL E., Pvt., A.
    PRESTON, JOSEPH WILLIAM, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. G.Preston, Meadowview
    RICHARDSON, ROBERT T., Pvt., A.
    ROBINSON, JOHN W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Madeline Robinson, Glade Spring
    RUSH, PAUL C., Pvt., A. Father, William K. Rush, Wyndale
    SHEPPARD, MARION W., Pfc., A.
    SLATE, RALPH WINOFRED. (See Russell County)
    SMITH, BURR J., SR., Pfc., A.
    SMITH, NORMAN BLAKE. (See Smyth County)
    SMITH, RAY C., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ray C. Smith, Alvarado
    SPROLES, FRANK V., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs: Eva L. Sproles, Benhams
    STUART, RALPH W., Sgt., A.
    SWIFT, ELMER F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia V. Swift, Damascus
    TATE, GARMAN B., Pvt., A.
    TATE, JOHN RUFUS, S2c, N. Wife, Mrs. Leona Edith Tate, Benhams
    TEDDER, EVERETT J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Susie C. Tedder, Abingdon
    THOMAS, EUGENE, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Thomas, Glade Spring
    THOMAS, JAMES P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gussie Thomas, Abingdon
    THOMAS, PAUL E., Pfc., A.
    TOLLIVER, WILLIE S., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary McCracken, Abingdon
    WALLACE, JAMES E., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Maude B. Wallace, Glade Spring
    WATERS, CHARLES EDWARD, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha E. Waters, Damascus
    WEBB, CHARLES B., JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, Charles B. Webb, Plasterco
    WHITTAKER, JESS S., Sgt., A.
    WHITE, JAMES B., S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Katherine V. White, Abingdon
    WIDENER, HERBERT M., TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. Rhoda W. Widener, Abingdon
    WIDENER, RALPH W., T/Sgt., - A. Mother, Mrs. Martha Widener, Glade Spring
    WIDENER, ROBY B., JR., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Roby B. Widener, Abingdon
    WIDNER, EARL L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Zelda L. Widner, Abingdon
    WOLFE, GLENN E., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Garnette E. Wolfe, Abingdon
    WOODWARD, CHARLIE D., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby G. Woodward, Glade Spring
    WOODWARD, JAMES P., S/Sgt., A.
    WORLEY, EVERETT W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. E. Worley, Damascus
    WORLEY, RAYMOND E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Margaret Worley, Abingdon
    YARBER, LEONARD B., Pvt., A. Mother Mrs'. Cora K. Yarber, Glade Spring

  • Westmoreland County

    AMBROSE, JOSEPH, Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Raymond Washington, Potomac Mills
    ANTHONY, EVERETTE VINCENT, AS, N. Father, James M. Anthony, Hague
    *ASHTON, CHARLES, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Annie L. Ashton, Zacata
    BRANN, CLIFFORD CAMPBELL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Catherine V. Cook Brann, Lerty
    *BRAXTON, JAMES, Lt., A. Father, John Braxton, Kinsale
    BROWNLEY, ALFRED HATCHER, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Charles E. Brownley, Westmoreland
    CHEATHAM, BENJAMIN F., Maj. Gen., A.
    CLARK, EARL D., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sadie B. Clark, Coles Point
    CRUTCHFIELD, LEE GARY. (See Richmond City)
    GUTRIDGE, JOSEPH WALTER. (See Richmond County)
    HERBERT, HARRY TAYLOR, 2nd Lt., A. Brother, Daniel Wilfred Herbert, Tidwells
    HUDSON, JOHN W., JR., 1st Lt., A.
    *JENKINS, NORTHERN D., Pfc., A. Brother, Fermin Esau Jenkins, Neenah
    JOHNSON, ALBERT WEIGEN, Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Lillian A. Johnson, Potomac Mills.
    JONES, GEORGE C., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha E. Jones, Potomac Mills
    KAY, EARL M., T/5, A. Friend, Emory J. Smallwood, Oak Grove
    LOVING, ADRIAN R., FO, A. Wife, Mrs. Annie Loving, Nomimi Grove
    McNEIL, HUGH DAY, Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ara McNeil, Colonial Beach
    MARTIN, CHARLES R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Theo. L. Martin, Monroe Hall
    MOUNTJOY, WOODROW W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth M. Mountjoy, Colonial Beach
    NEWMAN, THOMAS ARTHUR, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Marey Newman, Tucker Hill
    NEWTON, CLIFTON LEROY, Pvt., A. Father, James Richard Newton, Mount Holly
    RAWLINGS, WILBUR FRANCIS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie C. Selph, Colonial Beach
    RICK, FRANK EDWARD, III, 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edna E. Rick Groves, Colonial Beach
    ROANE, CLARENCE, PVT., A. Father, Gibbons Roane, Ambler, Pennsylvania
    ROARK, RAYMOND A., Pvt., A.
    SELF, ROBERT JUDSON, T/5, A. Wife, Mrs. Annie M. Self, Leedstown
    SMITH, JOHN ANDREW, JR., Cpl., A. Father, Andrew Smith, Machodoc
    SOLBERG, WILLIAM MCKINLEY, CAP, N. Wife, Mrs. Anzonetta Solberg, Colonial Beach
    WALKER, CYRUS HARDING, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Walker, Oldhams
    WASHINGTON, EDWARD HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Clara Dee Washington, Potomac Mills

  • Williamsburg City

    AYERS, ELLSWORTH P., JR., Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. E. P. Ayers
    BAILEY, JAMES MITCHELL, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Bailey
    BLACKNALL, JOHN TAYLOR, JR., Sgt., A. Sister, Mrs. Margaret Blacknall Azar, East Hampton, Connecticut
    CHESS, PHILIP SHERIDAN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs Marion Sterrett Chess (Also York County)
    COMBEST, WAYNE V., Cpl., A. Father, Valentine Combest, MM2c, Navy, Camp Peary
    COOLEY, GLENN ROOSEVELT, AMM, N. Mother, Mrs. Eleanor R. Cooley
    GOODWIN, WILLIAM ARCHER RUTHERFOORD, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Ethel Howard Goodwin
    RENICK, DEWEY CAMPBELL; JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Dewey C. Renick, Sr. R. F. D. 1
    RHODES, LAWRENCE MARION, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie C. Rhodes, Forest City, North Carolina
    RICHARDSON, JOHN NEWMAN, JR., Sgt,, A. Father, John Newman Richardson, R.F.D.1
    ROBERTS, HERBERT C., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola B. Roberts
    ROUNTREE, CLIFTON EDWARD, JR., AvC, A.
    WHITCOMB, ROBERT G., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Marjorie L. Turtlott
    WOODY, GEORGE A., Col., A.

  • Winchester City

    ADKINS, FRANK E., Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Charlotte Adkins
    ALLEN, WILLIAM C., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lena Nelson Allen
    ARMEL, DAVID ELLSWORTH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Daisy Armel, R. F. D. 2
    BEAN, SAMUEL M., Cpl., A. Father, John L. Bean
    BEAVER, CHARLES WILLIAM, Y3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Olive Beaver, R. F. D. 1
    BELL, WILLIAM HARMON, 1St Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Stewart Bell, Sr.
    BLANCHFIELD, CHARLES W., Pfc.1 A. Mother, Mrs. Annie Blanchfield
    BLOOM, MORTON I., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Jack I. Bloom
    BRADFIELD, GEORGE EDMUND, 1st Lt., A. Grandmother, Mrs. Lucretia Wood Ely
    BRANUM, WILLIAM H., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Evelyn Riley Branum
    BUTLER, ROBERT R., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert R. Butler
    CAIN, JAMES LUTHER, Cpl., A. Brother, George Emery Cain
    CARPER, CHARLES ALFRED, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora Rebecca Carper
    CARPER, EVERLY S., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Minnie M. Carper, R. F. D.1
    CARPER, GARVIN LEROY, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Magnus Philip Carper
    CLEVENGER, CHARLES ALLEN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Virginia Clevenger
    CRAWFORD, HENRY LEE, StM2c, N. Wife, Mrs: Bertie Willis Crawford
    DAVIS, BENJAMIN F., Maj., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. B. F. Davis
    DENNY, HARRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Joseph S. Denny
    DRIVER, RALPH PAUL. (See Clarke County)
    EARHART, ROBERT H., Capt., A. Wife, Mrs. Harriet De Haven Earhart
    FLICKINGER, WALTER S., Lt., A. Father, S. L. Flickinger
    FOLTZ, LEWIS RANDOLPH, PO2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Marie Marian Foltz
    FOSTER, WALTER CLARENCE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Matilda Foster
    FRIES, LESLIE PAUL, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Lucille Kiracoft Fries
    GUESS, RICHARD LEE, S/Sgt., A. Father, Henry Armista Guess
    HARTMAN, ALLISON L., Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. S. Hartman
    HENKEL, EMERSON DAVID, Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Viola Moyer
    HIMELRIGHT, RICHARD C., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Clarence H. Himelright
    HOLLAND, JAMES ELMER, Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nellie Rogers Holland
    HOLSINGER, WELDON LYNWOOD, AvC, A. Wife, Mrs. Hazel Smith Holsinger
    HOOVER, CHARLES LORING, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sara Loduska Hoover
    HOUSTON, CLYDE PRESSELY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Effle I. Houston, Statesville, NC
    JENKINS, GEORGE, StM2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Goldie Brill, R. FD2
    JENKINS, ROBERT LEE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Atkins Jenkins
    JONES, JOHN CLAY, 1st .Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie Hawe Jones
    KERN, JOHN AUSTIN, JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. John Austin
    LANAHAN, CHARLES KERN, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Anita Boyd
    LINABURG, DELMER D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie V. Seabright
    LOFTON, JAMES HOWARD, Pvt., A.
    LOFTON, JOHN KENNETH, Pvt., A.
    LUNSFORD, ALEXANDER GORDON, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. A. T. Lunsford
    LUTTRELL, ALFRED MARSHALL, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Rosannah Florence Luttrell R.F.D.2
    McCORMICK; MERVEL EDGAR, Pfc., A. Father, Albert Henry McCormick
    MARTIN, WILLIAM D., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Pearl Virginia Martin
    MASSEY, LOGAN DEXTER, FO, A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Parmele Massey
    MILLER, GEORGE F., Lt. Col., A. Wife. Mrs. Reatha Hubbard Miller
    MILLER, WILLIAM H., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith M. Miller
    MINNICK, FRANK, Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Lousie Minnick Smith
    ORNDORFF, JAMES M., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Dunlap Orndorff
    ORNDORFF, ROY FRANKLIN, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Mildred Levania Orndorff
    OWEN, RICHARD ERNEST, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth McCann Owen
    POLLARD, WILLIAM BEVERLEY, Lt., A. Wife, Lt. Alene Hollemar Pollard, Selma, Alabama
    POTTS, BENJAMIN THURMAN, 1st Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret Robins Potts, R. F. D. 1-A
    RINARD, BENJAMIN JACKSON, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace Ellen Rinard R. F. D. 1-A
    ROGERS, DELBERT H., PVt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Rogers Hawkins
    ROGERS, HAROLD LESLIE, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Robert B. Rogers
    SANDERS, JAMES R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Sanders
    SCOTT, WINFIELD WAYNE, Lt. Col., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Kimmell Scott
    SEALOCK, JOHN L., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jesse L. Sealock
    SIMPSON, MANLEY OLIN, JR., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Kathryn Baker Simpson
    SNAPP, JOSEPH HOUSTON, Pfc., A. Father, Paul Houston Snapp
    STEVENS, ROBERT, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Alpha W. Stevens
    SUTLER, JAMES LAWRENCE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sara L. May Sutler
    SWARTZ, JAMES FRANKLIN, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Louise Anderson Swartz
    TAYLOR, JAMES EDWIN, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Annie H Taylor
    THOMAS, JOSEPH BENJAMIN, 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas I. Thomas
    THOMSON, PAUL JONES, JR., Capt., M. Mother, Mrs. Gretchen Bigelow Thomson
    TIMBROOK, MILLARD HUNTER, S/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Sarah Maus Dutterer Timbrook
    TRENARY, GEORGE CONLEY, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ethel M. Trenary
    TUCKER, ALFRED BLAND, III, Lt. Comdr., N; Wife, Mrs. Alice McCaw Tucker
    WILLIAMS, CHARLES EDWARD, JR., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Mary Louise Finley
    WILLIAMS, FRANCIS B. (See Shenandoah County)
    WILLIAMS, NEAL G., 1st Lt., M. Wife, Mrs. Love Allamong Williams, Coronado, California
    WISECARVER, RALPH CARTER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Mae Wisecarver
    WOHLFORD, JOHN SHEPPARD, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. May Sheppard Wohlford

  • Wise County

    ADAMS, JOSEPH PRESTON, JR., MoMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Joseph P.Adams, Sr., Norton (Also Martinsville City)
    ADDINGTON, CECIL HERBERT, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Addington, St. Paul
    ADDISON, DONALD EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. B. W. Addison, Coeburn
    ADDISON, MARVIN, Slc., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas A. Addison, Dunbar
    ADKINS, RAY E., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Maude Adkins, Toms Creek
    ADKINS, TROY F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Dollie Gibson, Appalachia
    ALTIZER, CHARLES E., M/Sgt., A.
    ALVIS, WILLIAM B., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl M. Alvis, Big Stone GapM
    AMBURGEY, LAWRENCE L., Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Amburgey, Kona, Kentucky
    ANDERSON, HIRAM E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Margaret L. Anderson, East Stone Gap
    ANDRASIK, STEVE, 1st Sgt., A. Father, John Andrasik, Dorchester
    BACK, TROY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Bettie Eldridge Back, Roda
    BALTHIS, EVERETT H., Pfc., A. Father, Edgar A. Baithis, Pound
    BARNETT, GENERAL H., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Virtie Barnett, Norton
    BARNETTE, CARROLL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosa L. Barnette, Wise
    BELCHER, ALBERT, SISgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah Beleher, Wise
    BELCHER, BART, JR., Pfc., A. Father, Bart Beicher, Sr., Pound
    BELCHER, WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Grace V. Beicher, Wise
    BENTLEY, CLIFEORD, Slc, N. Mother, Mrs. Benjamin L. Bentley, Wise
    BENTLEY, HAROLD, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Benjamin L. Bentley, Wise
    BICKLEY, CHARLES J., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy Muse Bickley, Mountain City, TN
    BISHOP, DAVID A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lonie Rutherford, Big Stone Gap
    BISIIOP, WiLLIAM S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie V. Bishop, Roda
    BLANTON, CLAUDE E., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie Blantoa, Dorchester
    BLEVINS, HARLESS L., Pfc., A.
    BLIZZARD, J. CLARENCE, Sgt., A. Father, Arch Blizzard, Virginia City
    BOLLING, HARDING E., T/Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Harding.Bolling1 Flat Gap
    BOLLING, HOWARD, 52c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Farley Bolling, Kingsport, Tennessee
    BOLLING, LACY, S/Sgt., A.
    BOWLING, GEORGE A., S/Sgt., A. Grandparents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Rose, Norton
    BOYD, JACK VERNON, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Boyd
    BOYD, WILLIAM A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie Boyd, Appalachia
    BRADLEY, PAUL JOSEPH, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. H. H. Bradley, Wise
    BRAN HAM, CLYDE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and - Mrs. Millard Branham, Pound
    BROOKS, STURME W., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Edna M. Brooks, Appalachia
    BROWN, ROBERT R., Cpl., A. --- - - -
    BRYANT, GLENN W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Emma G. Bryant, Big Stone Gap
    BRYANT, HENRY J., JR., Pvt., A. Father, H. J. Bryant, Sr., Big Stone Gap
    BRYINGTON, GEORGE, MoMM2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Thomas Willard Bryington, Norton
    BURKE, JAMES HASKELL, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Isaiah Burke, Big Stone Gap
    BURKE, MANUEL T., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Ida B. Burke, Dorchester
    BURTON, ROBERT FREDERICK, RM2c, N. Father, Dartis Bud Burton, Norton
    BUSH, GRADY E., Pvt., A.
    CALVERT, LESLIE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Tee Calvert, Ramsey
    CARICO, LUTHER L., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Edith Lawing, Coeburn
    CHALKLEY, CHURCHILL, 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. A. Lee Chalkley, San Antionio, Texas
    CHANDLER, PAUL B., Pfc., A. - Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. C. Chandler, Coeburn
    CHEEK, JAMES C., JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nora C. Cheek, Saint Paul
    CHURCH; VICTOR E., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertha Church, Norton
    CHURCH, WILLIAM H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jewel H. Church, Norton
    CLARKSTON, HAROLD B., T/Sgt., A. Parefits, Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Clarkston, Big Stone Gap
    COLLIER, NOAH G., S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Collier
    COLLIER, ULYSSES G., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Mazella Collier, Norton
    COLLINS, ERNEST LEE. (See Page County)
    CONDRAY, EARL H., Pfe., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Condray Cook, Exeter
    COOKE, HANSFORD L., Pvt., A. Father, Jesse Cooke, Norton
    CREECH, CARL J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Georgia Creech, Coeburn
    CRESS, JAMES H., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Cress, Coeburn
    CRIDER, THOMAS P., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah H. Crider, Dorchester
    DAVIDSON, WILLIAM H., AOM1c, N. -Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Davidson, Norton
    DAVIS, WHITNEY EGERTON, JR., PR3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. E. Davis, Big Stone Gap
    DEAN, JOHN L., Pfc., A.
    DINSMORE, ROBERT MCCLELLAN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John W. Dinsmore, Appalachia
    DIXON, JOHN ELBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Louisa Leonard Dixon, Big Stone Gap
    DONAHUE, GEORGE E., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Irene Donahue, Toms Creek
    DORTON, JOHN LARS, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Dorton, Glamorgan
    DORTON, WILLIE W., Pvt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Vick Church, Norton
    DOTSON, DELMAR, T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Delcie Dotson
    EARNEST, GUY W., 1st Lt., A. - Mother, Mrs. Ella P. Earnest, St. Paul
    EASTERLING, ROBERT E., 1st Lt., A. Father, George H. Easterling, Wise
    EDWARDS, JAMEs, 1st Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gertrude Edwards, Tacoma
    ELAM, JAMES L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. E. Elam, Wise
    ELLIN, A. JERRY, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Jake Ellin, Norton
    ELLISON, MILTON, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Delie C. Ellison, Pound
    EVANS, HOWARD K., Cpl., A. Father, Charles J. Evans, Coebun
    FANNON, TOMMY R., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Fannon, Norton
    FATONY, SAMUEL W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sophia Ellen Fatony, Banner
    FEREELL, BENJAMIN D., Pfc., M. Father, Morgan Ferrell, Big Stone Gap
    FIGLIUZZO, RALPH, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva Figliuzzo, Osaka
    FLANARY, EVERT J., Cpl., A. Sister, Miss Lois Flanary, Norton
    FULLER, JUDGE WILLIAM, Lt.(jg), N. Wife, Mrs. Marie Rape Fuller, Norton
    GASS, JOSEPH D., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs.~ Cornie M. Gass, Appalachia
    GEORGE, CLARENCE EDWARD, Pvt., A.
    GIBSON, JAMES R., JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Grace E. Gibson, Big Stone Gap
    GILBERT, CHARLES, Pfc., A. Father, Richard P. Gilbert, Big Stone Gap
    GILLENWATER, JOHN CHAD, Ens., N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John A. Gillenwater
    GILLEY, EARL J., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Callie K. Gilley, Big Stone Gap
    GILLIAM, WARREN C., Pfc., A. Father, Jerome F. Gilliam, Wise
    GOODMAN, HERSHEL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nannie Goodman, Exeter
    GRIFFITH, PAUL WILLIAM, MM2c, N.. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. James Edward Griffith, Big Stone Gap
    GULLION, JAMES P., Pfc., A. Sister, Mrs. Frances Cress, Norton
    HALL, JAMES W., Pfc., A. Mother, Airs. Martha H. Hall, Coeburn
    HALL, MORRIS LESTER, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs.Marie Hall, Glamorgan
    HAMILTON, EDWARD E., Sgt., A.
    HAMILTON, ERNEST. Esserville
    HAMILTON, MELVIN EMERSON, Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Ida Mae Hamilton, Coeburn
    HAMPTON, ROBERT, Cpl., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. David Hampton, Stonega
    HARTSOCK, HENRY LESLIE, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. S. P. Hartsock, Coeburn
    HAWKINS, DOUGLAS F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Rebecca Helbert, Coeburn
    HAWKINS, JAKE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Jake Hawkins, Ramsey
    HAYES, KANCY L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruth Adelaide Hayes, Derby
    HERRON, A. P. Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha G. Herron, Big Stone Gap
    HERRON, EARL P., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Cardia Herron, Big Stone Gap
    HERRON, EMITT, Pvt., A. Father, Geotge Herron, Big Stone Gap
    HILLMAN, JOHN WESLEY, Cpl., A. Wife, Airs. Nina M. Hillman, Wise, (Also Scott County)
    HOLBROOK, CURTIS E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Vicie B. Holbrook, Coeburn
    HOLBROOK, LELIS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lou- M. Holbrook, Saint Paul
    HOLBROOK, RICHARD HENRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Alverdia Holbrook
    HOLBROOK, WILEY N., Pfc., A. Father, Alfred R. Holbrook, Saint Paul
    HOLLY, EVERETT E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lake Holly, Saint Paul
    HOOPER, JOHN D., Pvt., A.
    HOPKINS, RAYMOND, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Hopkins, Pound
    HORNE, ROMEY JAMES, Pfc., A. Father, Hix Home, Norton
    HOUCHINS, JAMES EARL, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Bill Houchins, Coeburn
    HUBBARD, EZRA L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Matilda M. Hubbard, Pound
    HUBBARD, FRED, Pvt., A. Father, Albert Hubbard, Wise
    HUBBARD, RALPH, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Charles June Hubbard, Wise
    HUBBARD, RALPH H., Pvt., A. Father, H. F. Hubbard, Pound
    HUBBARD, ROBERT, PVt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Javis J. Hubbard,
    HUBBARD, TROY G., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Delia Hubbard, Wise
    HUFF, WILLIAM M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Myrtle Huff, Exeter
    JENKINS, EWING W., Pvt., A.
    JESSEE, ROBERT M., JR., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Jessee, Coeburn
    JOHNSON, EUGENE, Sgt., A. Aunt, Mrs. Evy Johnson, Pound
    JOHNSON, HARRY E., Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. June L. Johnson, Coeburn
    JOHNSON, PAUL, T/5, A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John J. Johnson, Cranes Nest
    JONES, CECIL R., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Sally Jones, Coeburn
    JONES, GEORGE FRANKLIN, FC3c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Carl L. Jones, Imboden
    JONES, JOSEPH WHEELER, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy L. Jones, Coeburn
    JONES, WILBUR A., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sallie R. Jones, Cranes Nest
    JORDAN, SAMUEL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maxie K. Jordan, Coeburn
    KELLY, ERSKINE RAMSEY, Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Marvin Kelly, Big Stone Gap
    KILGORE, OLIVER W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Martha B. Kilgore, Wise
    KILLEN, WILLIAM LYNN, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. W. Killen, Wise
    KIRK, PAUL R., Pfc., A.
    KISER, ERNEST L., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ernest L. Kiser, Bondtown
    KISER, WILLIAM H., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otis Kiser, Coeburn
    LANE, EDWARD, Pvt., A.
    LAWSON, ROY, Pvt., A. Father, Hascue Lawson, Big Stone Gap
    LIFORD, HURDIS E., Pvt., A.
    LINKOUS, CHARLIE E., 1st Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Virginia F. Linkous, Coeburn
    LUNSFORD, SAMUEL, JR., EM2c, N. Father, Samuel Lunsford, Sr., Dorchester
    McCARTY, JAMES A., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. June McCarty, Ramsey
    McCHESNEY, SAMUEL H., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Wife, Mrs. Dorothy McChesney, Big Stone Gap
    McCONNELL, LINDSAY GORDON, JR., Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. L. G. McConnell, Kingsport, Tennessee
    McCOY, ELY R., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie N. McCoy, Saint Paul
    McLAUGHLIN, FRED T., JR., 1st Sgt., A. Dorchester
    MAGGARD, DANIEL WILLARD, JR., S2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Daniel W. Maggard, Pound
    MAILO, JOSEPH, S/Sgt., A. Mr. and Mrs. Mike Mailo, Norton
    MARKLAND, ATHEL, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Daisy M. Smith, Roda
    MEADE, FRANK L., Cpl., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. C. J. Meade, Virginia City
    MILLER, FRED L., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Anna K. Miller, Saint Paul
    MINTON, JOE, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bertie W. Minton, Wise
    MITCHELL, WILLIAM F., 2nd Lt., A. Father, John C. Mitchell, Sr., Appalachia
    MOLINARY, JAMES W., Pfc., A; Father, Guy. L. Molinary, Saint Paul
    MORGAN, RAY, N. Father, John Morgan, Esserville
    MORRELL, GEORGE ALLEN, Pvt., A. Parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. Albert Morrell
    MULLINS, EVERT, T/5, A.
    MULLINS, ROBERT, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Mullins, Wise
    MURPHY, THOMAS T., Pvt., A.
    MUTTER, EDD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Mutter, Coeburn
    NEEDHAM, JAMES GLENN, PVt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William S. Needham, Roda
    NEELY, HARRISON F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Cora Neely, Stonega
    O'DELL, BURLEY REX, Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Burley O'Dell, Toms Creek
    OSBORNE, THEODORE, PhM, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Tom Osborne, Norton
    OVERBEY, EVANS F., Pvt., A. Father, William Overhey, Coeburn
    PARDUE, FRANK F., 2nd Lt., A. Alother, Mrs. Elizabeth R. Pardue, Coeburn
    PARKER, VIRGIL J., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Gertrude Parker, Norton
    PAYNE, RANSOM, Pfc ., A. Mother, Mrs. Goldie T. Payne, Pardee
    PERRY, STRATTON, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Perry, Wise
    PETERS, WILLIAM R., JR., S/Sgt., A. Father, William R. Peters
    PHILLIPS, CLYDE W., 1st Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. George M. Phillips, Coeburn
    PORTER, CLAUDE WILSON, SF3c, N. Mother, Mrs. Pearl McGee Porter, Norton
    PORTER, GARNET GILFORD, S1c, N. Parents, Mr.. and Mrs. Joseph Emmit Porter, Banner
    POWERS, AUPREY LEE, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Victoria Powers, Coeburn
    POWERS FOREST F., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie Powers, Coeburn
    POWERS ISAAC A., Pfc., A. Alotber, Mrs. Alima Powers, Pound
    POWERS, OSCAR, T/4, A.
    RAINEY, KELTON G., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth Rainey
    RAMEY, JACK, Pfc., A.
    REASOR CREED F., T/5, A.
    REED, HUBERT D., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Phoebia Reed, Big Stone Gap
    REED, JACK K. (See Tazewell County)
    REED, WILLIE B., Pvt., A Moother, Mrs. Alpha Reed, Coeburn
    REESE, DAVE F., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy R. Whitt, Derby
    REEVES, ELMER J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie V. Reeves, Blackwood
    REYNOLDS, AMOS, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia Reynolds, Banner
    RICHARDS, IRA F., JR., Sgt., A.
    RIDDLE, RAYMOND C., 1st Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John C. Riddle, Norton
    RITCHIE, MILLARD R., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Clara F. Ritchie, Big Stone Gap
    ROGERS, CLAUDE WORLEY, 52c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Park Edward Rogers, Big Stone Gap
    ROGERS, WILLIAM PAYNE, GM1c, N. Wife, Mrs. Julia Kennedy Rogers, Big Stone Gap
    ROSE, HAROLD R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Flora J. Rose, Osaka
    ROSE, HENRY HARLAN, N. Wife, Mrs. Alice Hubbard Rose, Wise
    RUTHERFORD, RICHARD E., TIS, A. Mother, Mrs. Sarah A. Rutherford, Big Stone Gap
    SALYER, ELBERT HAROLD, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Gay New Salyer, Saint Paul (Also Russell County)
    SANDERS, WILLIAM HOWARD, Bkr2c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Amos Scalf, Coeburn
    SCALF, FARLEY E., JR., Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ella Scalf, Big Stone Gap
    SCHOTT, ROBERT W., AvC, A. Mother, Mrs. W. C. Schott, Big Stone Gap
    SEXTON, WILLIAM ROY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Myrtle Adams Sexton
    SHAWVER, LEE E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Elsie I. Shawver, Appalachia
    SHEPHERD, TAGGARD R., Pvt., A.
    SHORT, HAROLD C., Pfc., A. Father, Hason A. Short, Norton
    SHORTT, EDWARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Lucy Shortt, Pound
    SHORTT, IRA B., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Elbert Shortt, Pound
    SINGLETON, JOHN BERLIN, Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Singleton, Pound
    SMITH, CARL MACK, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Pearl M. Smith, Appalachia
    SMITH, CLIFFORD E., FO, A. Father, John H. Smith, Norton
    SMITH, VERNON B., Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Smith, Coeburn
    SNEAD, HAROLD W., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eula Scott Snead, Norton
    SPEARS, GEORGE W., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Bessie Johnson Spears, Norton
    SPEARS, MARSHALL VIRGLE, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Ballard, Inman
    SPIVEY, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, JR., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Anna Lois K Spivey, Big Stone Gap
    STALLARD, EARNEST C., S/Sgt., A. Father, Montford C. Stallard, Saint Paul
    STALLARD, MAYNARD J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lula M. Stallard, Pound
    STEWART, CARL E., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Beulah M. Stewart, Coeburn
    STIDHAM, JACK, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carry Stidham, Pound
    STINES, STANFORD, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma Stines, Inman
    STRANGE, ARTHUR, Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. M. Strange, Pound
    STRONG, EMMETT L., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eliza Strong, Coeburn
    STRONG, JOE C., Pfc., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John Strong, Coeburn
    STURGILL, JOSEPH K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mae B. Sturgill, Flat Gap
    SWEET, ELMER F., Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Joan Stephens Sweet
    TANKERSLEY, MILLARD W., JR., Pvt., A. Parents, the late Mr. and Mrs. M. W. Tankersley
    THACKER, MILFORD RAY, Pfc., M. Mother, Mrs. Charlotte L. Collins, Norton
    THOMPSON, H. C., Pvt., A.
    THOMPSON, RANCE ALVIN. (See Tazewell County)
    TURNER, HOBERT HAMPTON, Cpl., A. Mrs. Emma Turner, Coeburn
    UNDERWOOD, ROSS HENRY, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Ross Henry Underwood, Big Stone Gap
    VAUGHAN, JOHN E., 1st. Sgt., A.
    VI NSON, ANDREW A., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Hedy Higgins, New York, New York
    WADE, HERBERT C., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nancy Adeline Wade, Big Stone Gap
    WALDEN, ROBERT GRAHAM, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Henry Walden, Salem, Indiana
    WALDROP, ASTOR V., JR., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. A. V. Waldrop, Coeburn
    WARD, R. A., QM1c, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. R. C. Ward
    WARD, W. SAM, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Vicke Ward
    WELLS, CLIFFORD, JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Ida M. Wells, Big Stone Gap
    WHITT, WILLIAM F., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Addie Whitt, Appalachia
    WILLIAMS, CREED, Pfc., A.
    WOLFE, PRESTON P., JR., 1st Lt., M. Father, Preston P. Wolfe, Sr., Big Stone Gap

  • Wythe County

    AKERS, ALEXANDER, Sgt., A. Wife, Mrs. Helen Akers, Wytheville
    ANDERSON, SAM- R., JR., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sam R. Anderson, Wytheville
    AUSTIN, RALPH M., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Mattie L. Austin, Austinville
    BALLENTINE, OLIVE T., T/5, A.
    BEISINGER, MAX, Pvt., A. Sister, Mrs. Hede - Beisinger Stern, Long Island, New York
    BILLS, EDWARD, T/5, A.
    BISE, GEORGE J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary B. Martin, Austinville
    BOYLES, JAMES R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Maude B. Arnold, Wytheville
    BREWER, GEORGE G., Pfc., A. Mother; Mrs. Josephine Brewer, Speedwell
    CASH, JAMES LEWIS, AMMic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. William Cash, Wytheville
    CASSELL, GEORGE HEBER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. G. W. Cassell, Wytheville
    CHRISTLEY, WILLIAM L., Pfc., A.
    CLINE, JAMES F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katie C. Cline, Wytheville
    COLLINS, ROBERT J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Emma L. Collins, Ivanhoe
    COPENHAVER, WAYNE O., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Onice L Copenhaver, Crockett
    CORVIN, ESTELE E., Pfc., A.
    CREGER, HAROLD M., S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. J. M. Creger, Wytheville
    DALTON, CLAUDE LAFAYETTE, JR., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Claude L. Dalton, Wytheville
    DUNFORD, WALTER J., Pvt., A.
    EDWARDS, JAMES E., Pvt., M. Mother, Mrs. Mae R. Edwards, Austinville
    EDWARDS, WILLIS J., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Eva S. Edwards, Wytheville
    EVERSOLE, BILLIE S., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Fannie C. Eversole, Wytheville
    EVERSOLE, HERMAN LLOYD, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Imogene Eversole, Wytheville
    FELTS, CHARLES EVERT, S2c, N. Father, Charles Felts, Austinville
    FINDLAY, HARRIS MARKHAM, Lt. Col., A.
    FORESTER, JOHN SLOANE, Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Stella King Forester, Foresters Falls
    FOWLER, HOMER E., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Olla M. Fowler, Wytheville
    FRYE, ROBERT L., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ruth E. Frye, Cripple Creek
    FULFORD, ELLIS K., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Ollie B. Filford, Austinville
    GARNETT, JAMES R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Sara E. Garnett, Max Meadows
    GILBERT, RUSSELL G., T/Sgr., A.
    GRAHAM, FRANK CAMPBELL, Lt., N. Mother, Mrs. James M. Graham, Wytheville
    GRIFFIN, JESSE M., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie B. Gnffin, Max Meadows
    GRUBB, CARL A., Pfc., A. Sister, Miss Cleta R. Grubb, Wytheville
    HALL, THOMAS SAMUEL, AS, N. Mother, Mrs. Adam Hall, Crockett
    HANKLEY, THOMAS WILLIAM, GM3c, N. Father, Thomas G. Hankley, Wytheville
    HAWKINS, WALTER R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Julia A. Hawkins, Austinville
    HENLEY, RONALD R., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Laura L. Henley, Wytheville
    HEUSER, Louis GUJDO, S/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine H. Heuser, Max Meadows
    HOLBROOK, CHARLES C., Pvt., A.
    HORNE, CLAUDE HENRY. (See Smyth County)
    HUDDLE, GARLAND EARHEART, AMM3c, N. John Henry Huddle, Wytheville
    HUNDLEY, MARVIN KERMIT, Sic, N. Father, Roy Bulford Hundley, Austinville
    HYLTON, AIALCOLM E., Pfc., A.
    INGO, CLAYTON J., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Ingo, Ivanhoe
    JACKSON, CHARLIE C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rose M. Jackson, Ivanhoe
    JAMES, GREEK RANDOLPH, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Greek R. James, Rural Retreat
    JENNINGS, ALFRED L., T/5, A. Mother, Mrs. Neihe Blevens, Cripple Creek
    KINCER, JOHN T., T/5, A. Father, Edgar E. Kincer, Crockett
    KING, HENRY H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Lora L. King, Rural Retreat
    KING, JAMES SIMMERMAN, Bic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Floyd C. King, Crockett
    LEFLER, RICHARD M., Pfc., A.
    LITTREAL, HOWARD W., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Kaythern Littreal, Wytheville
    MCALLISIER, ELMER S., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. June K. McAllister, Wytheville
    MABE, WAUfER R., Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Carrie M. Mahe, Ivanhoe
    MICHAEL, CARLTON A., JR., 2nd Lt., A. Father, Dr. Canton A. Michael, Sr. Austinville
    MOORE, OWEN W., Cpl., A. Mother, Mrs. Florence Moore, Cripple Creek
    NEFF, EVELYN KEIFFER, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Margie C. Neff, Rural Retreat
    OGLE, LONNIE E., S/Sgt., A. Sister, Miss Lula M. Ogle, Fosters Falls
    PATTON, JAMES C., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lou E. Patton, Speedwell
    PENNINGTON, JAMES C., Pvt., A.
    PICKLE, ROY R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Rosie Lee, Rural Retreat
    RATCLIFFE, FRANK OWEN, S2c, N. Mother, Mrs. Amanda Ratcliffe, Max Meadows
    RICHARDSON, RAE CHESTER, MoMM3c, N. Wife, Mrs. Frances L. Richardson, Ivanhoe
    RICHMOND, CHARLIE G., Pfc., A. Cripple Creek
    RIGGLE, LLOYD R., Sgt., A. Father,. Steve S. Riggle, Crockett
    SEAGLE, CHARLES R., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Lola V. Seagle, Wytheville
    SEXTON, JOHN GRAHAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Corrine Braughan, Wytheville
    SHEFFEY, LAWRENCE F., Cpl., A.
    SHUMATE, PAUL EUGENE, Pfc., A. Wife, Mrs. Ruby Shumate, Wytheville
    SHUPE, JOHN L., T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. Gay E. Shupe, Rural Retreat
    SLATER, CARL WAGNER, T/Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. C. W. Slater, Wytheville
    SMITH, CLIFFORD K., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Earl Smith, Rural Retreat
    SNOW, WILLIAM KELLY, CWT, N. Father, Emmet Snow, Cripple Creek
    STALLARD, WESLEY E., Pvt., A.
    STOOTS, JULIAN F., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary R. Stoots, Austinville
    STOOTS, ROY G., Pvt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Charles C. Stoots, Austinville
    STROUPE, JAMES W., Pfc., A.
    STROUPE, JESSE H., Pvt., A. Wife, Mrs. Allene A. Stroupe, Wytheville
    STURDIVANT, JAMES D., 1st Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. T. A. Sturdivant, Wytheville
    STURDIVANT, SOLOMON CILIS, Pfc., A. Father, J. P. Sturdivant, Wytheville
    VERNON, BENJAMIN M., JR., Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Carrie Vernon, Wytheville
    WAGONER, JOHN H., Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Nita M. Wagoner, Wytheville
    WEATHERMAN, BRUCE HARLEY, WT2c, N. Mother, Mrs. J. W. Weatherman, Ivanhoe
    WEBB, EUGENE U., MM1c, N. Mother, Mrs. Lillie Bell Willis, Max Meadows
    WHITE, EDWARD F., Pvt., A.
    WILLIAMS, DELMER BALLARD, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Sidney C. Williams, Wytheville
    WILSON, CLAUDE A., Sgt., A. Mother, Mrs. L. C. Wilson, Wytheville
    WRIGHT, WAYNE R., T/4, A. Mother, Mrs. Nettie H. Wright, Rural Retreat
    WYATT, CLIFTON FONTAINE, JR., Ens., N. Mother, Mrs. Maud Corvin Wyatt, Wytheville

  • York County

    CHESS, PHILIP SHERIDAN, JR. (See Williamsburg City)
    FORREST, JOHN ROY, Pvt., M. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. John H. Forrest, Messick
    FOX, CLYDE THOMAS, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lena Fox, Hornsbyville
    FOX, EARL BURCHER, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Lena Fox, Hornsbyville
    FULLER, LAWRENCE CLARK, Comdr., N. (Ret.). Wife, Mrs. Helen Hanover Fuller, Yorktown
    HOLLOWAY, EARNEST THORNTON, Sic, N. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Manuel Maynard Holloway, Messick
    HORNSBY, STANLEY M., JR. (See Norfolk City)
    HUDDLESTON, VERNON DALE, Cpl., A. Wife, Mrs. Mary Warnick Huddleston, Dare
    *JOHNSON, WILLIAM, Pvt., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Frances Johnson, Moores
    KEZIAH, ELBERT PERRY, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Amanda Outten, Lackey
    MOORE, ALFRED MOODY. (See Richmond City)
    MOORE, HAROLD MCBRIDE, Capt., A. Mother, Mrs. Blanche Watkins Moore, Tabb
    PRUDEN, ALDRED A., Lt. Col., A.
    *SMITH, EMANUEL. (See Hampton City)
    VINCENT, SYDNEY ARCHIBALD, JR.. (See Newport News City)

  • State at Large and Addenda

    BARGER, EMMETT WARREN, JR., 2nd Lt., A. Mother, Mrs. Katherine Coyner Barger, Waynesboro
    BLANTON, STANLEY G., Maj., A.
    *FULLILOVE, B. H., N. Mrs. Mary Noaks, Detroit, Michigan
    GROLSEN, SIDNEY N., 1st Lt., A. Waynesboro
    *HAIRSTON, WILBERT S., Pvt., A. Miss Mary L. Jones, New York, New York
    HENDERSON, WENDELL KEITH, ARM, N.
    HERBOLD, ROBERT L., Sgt., M.
    HILL, JOHN W., Pvt., A.
    HOFMANN, HOWARD Q., 2nd Lt., A.
    *JOHNSON, WALTER, Cpl., A. Hazel Johnson
    *LANGHORN, NORWOOD, S/Sgt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Samuel Langhorn, Roanoke
    MYERS, HOWARD G., S/Sgt.; A.
    NOURSE, JOAN WINSOR, 2nd Lt., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. Walter Burton Nourse, Casanova
    *PERRY, JAMEs EDWARD, JR., Pfc., A. Parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Perry, Waynesboro
    ROBERTsON, CECIL CALVIN, MoMMic, N. Mother, Mrs. Edwin S. Irving, Cartersville
    *SMITH, ISAAC, Sic, N. Mother, Washington, D. C.
    STINARDO, JOSEPH F., T/Sgt., A.
    STREIFHTIF, JOHN 0., M/Sgt., A.
    THARP, ROBERT MARSHALL, Pfc., A. Mother, Mrs. Mary Sandy Tharp, Staunton
    TOWNSEND, WALTER S., Lt., N. Father, Mr. J. M. Townsend, Petersburg