Davis Cemetery

Grayson Cemeteries

New River Valley History:

New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join the New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group.

Click to join NRHG
Click to join NRHG

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Davis Cemetery

AKA: Old New River Cemetery, Osborne Cemetery

Mouth of Wilson, Grayson County, Virginia

Location: South side of White Top Mountain

Directions: From the junction Highland Pkwy (US 58) and Mud Creek Rd (Rt 600) go south on Mud Creek Road approximately 2.1 miles to School House Rd (Rt 751). The cemetery is off of Mud Creek Rd near intersection with School House Rd. This cemetery is northeast of James Matterson Davis Cemetery in the same fork.

GPS Coordinates: N36.592490 W81.564498

Surveyed by: Bette Nelson

Comments:

Davis Cemetery, Grayson County, Virginia
Name Birth Death Comments
OSBORNE, Jesse      
OSBORNE, J[esse] G[reen] 4 May 1845 15 Jan 1872 [s/o Enoch and Ruth Perkins Osborne]
SMITH, Eveline 14 March 1818 16 Aug 1891  
SMITH, Linda E. 4 Oct 1867 18 Oct 1890  
SMITH, Lovey Jane 2 Feb 1849 5 Nov 1929 w/o Elijah Smith
SMITH, Elijah Franklin 28 Feb 1883 14 Oct 1890 s/o Elijah and Lovey Jane Smith
BLEVINS, James Riley 22 Jan 1878 7 Dec 1955 double stone with next
BLEVINS, Mary Elizabeth 13 Feb 1878 16 Mar 1934 [nee Davis]
MATTISON, Davis     double stone with next
DAVIS, Margaret   9 Apr 1883  
BLEVINS, Infant     s/o Henry Clay and C. Blevins
SHUMATE, Eleanor 15 Feb 1837 31 Mar 1864 w/o John C. Smith
OSBORNE, Matilda 18 Feb 1855 18Feb 1914 [nee Smith]
GREER, Charles     double stone with next
GREER, Jennie      
DAVIS, John     double stone with next
DAVIS, Polly