Post Offices and Post Masters of Alleghany County, North Carolina

Alleghany County Government Records

New River Valley History:

New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join the New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group.

Click to join NRHG
Click to join NRHG

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Post Offices and Post Masters

Alleghany County, North Carolina

Alleghany County, North Carolina Post Offices and Post Masters
Post Office Post Master Date Comments
Ada
Alexander M. D. Cox 10/17/1904
Discontinued 1/27/1908 mail to Mouth of Wilson, VA
Airbellows
Allen Irwin 10/9/1891
Discontinued 7/7/1893 mail to Whitehead
Reestablished 4/23/1896
James F. Caudill 4/23/1896
Discontinued 2/1/1914 mail to Whitehead
Amelia
John C. Fender 12/24/1890
Charity L. Fender 5/25/1895
Joseph C. Fields 7/20/1894
Bettie M. Landreth 10/28/1898
Morris S. Moxley 6/8/1904
James A. Estep 4/28/1905
Robert L. Warden 6/5/1907
Joseph C. Fields 7/11/1913
Discontinued 11/15/1933 mail to Sparta
Amorite
Rebeckah A. Burchett 6/30/1899
Joseph S. Stamper 1/3/1901
Jesse S. Larue 11/18/1903
Discontinued 1/31/1906 mail to Horseford
Anna
Mary A. Johnson 7/11/1890
Mary A. Richardson 8/21/1894
Ollie M. Smith 12/12/1898
Robert E. Sanders 10/18/1899
Kenny S. Boyer 4/24/1907
James K. Sanders 1/21/1914
Robert V. Andrews 5/10/1918
Benjamin F. Wagoner 11/6/1919
Discontinued 5/31/1921 mail to Amelia
Barrett
John E. Roberts 10/10/1912
William A. Handy 9/27/1912
Glenn N. Evans 10/4/1920
Carl Todd 9/17/1923
Glenn N. Evans 5/23/1924
Barrett
Andy T. Evans 1/29/1931
Mrs. Bessie Evans 1/30/1934
Discontinued 1/31/1947 mail to Ennice
Baugus
Robert H. Baugus 4/6/1908
Discontinued 12/31/1913 mail to Cherry Lane
Reestablished 3/8/1915
Robert H. Baugus 3/8/1915
Discontinued 9/30/1916 mail to Glade Valley
Bledsoe
John R. Edwards 7/14/1899
Meredith B. Martin 2/12/1902
Discontinued 3/31/1917 mail to Sparta
Boyer
Andrew C. Black 2/14/1895
George Black 10/18/1899
Discontinued 9/8/1905 mail to Piney Creek
Brooks
Dewey B. Smith 11/2/1891
W. C. Calloway 3/25/1893
Aaron Richardson 2/6/1894
Daniel Crouse 5/26/1896
Fields M. Wagoner 10/25/1904
Sarah A. Wagoner 6/22/1906
Melvin B. Joines 5/7/1907
Lillie Joines 11/8/1911
Discontinued 2/1/1914 mail to Whitehead
Brushy Creek
Abram H. Billings 9/12/1877
Chapel
Calloway Johnson 9/29/1898
David Evans 7/15/1899
Discontinued 2/15/1908 mail to Ennis
Cherry Lane
Granville A. Gentry 10/2/1867
Laura L. Gentry 2/12/1876
-----------
Joseph G. Woodruff 4/13/1883
James C. Hutchinson 4/27/1885
William B. Kennedy 12/22/1891
Lucy J. Holbrook 9/12/1906
Mary A. Miles 5/1/1907
Edith M. Woodruff 3/30/1914
Mary R. Ball 9/4/1915
William A. Gentry 1/22/1916
Ellis W. Jordan 4/3/1917
John T. Miles 12/11/1919
Lula Norman 4/2/1946
Discontinued 2/28/1955 mail to Glade Valley
Citron
Ellen Upchurch 6/12/1922
Robert Hoppers 6/23/1932
Kate Hoppers 10/4/1934
Bessie Upchurch 3/14/1948
Discontinued 2/28/1955 mail to Laurel Springs
City
Benjamin F. Taylor 12/5/1883
Discontinued 8/17/1886 mail to Whitehead
Reestablished 7/27/1891
Franklin L. Brackins 7/27/1891
Felix R. Warden 5/2/1892
William L. Upchurch 5/3/1894
William V. Harris 2/27/1905
John E. Osborn 4/2/1907
Alice Taylor 1/13/1914
Ellen Upchurch 5/3/1915
Name changed to Citron 6/12/1922
Delphia
Louisa J. Hudson 11/17/1897
Lousia J. Crouse 7/15/1899
Bernice Fowlkes 8/14/1902
Discontinued 11/3/1906 mail to Sparta
Reestablished 2/19/1909
Van W. Reeves 2/19/1909
Discontinued 10/31/1915+C190 mail to Sparta
Delphia
William A. J. Fowlkes 4/26/1880
James A. Fowlkes 8/28/1883
William A. J. Fowlkes 5/25/1893
Discontinued 9/21/1894 mail to Sparta
Edmonds
Joshua Carrico 6/28/1881
Alexander C. Carrico 1/8/1885
John S. Lyons 1/9/1900
M. J. McKnight 12/12/1902
John E. Roberts 2/../1903
George E. Jordan 5/19/1903
Susan V. Carrico 12/12/1906
Guy F. Rector 3/9/1912
Wes. J. Kirby 12/4/1920
James W. Kirby 9/29/1921
Edwards Cross Roads
William Edwards 2/8/1876
Mrs. Lacy C. Edwards 8/24/1885
Robert Thompson 7/6/1887
William Jennings 5/5/1888
Mrs. Tina Jennings 2/19/1890
Mahlon L. Collins 5/25/1893
William R. Gentry 9/25/1895
Martha ...... 4/12/1899
William R. Gentry 9/25/1895
William E. Hudson 4/29/1900
Laura R. Gentry 9/29/1911
Blanche Joines (Osborne) 3/20/1939
Discontinued 5/31/1943 mail to Sparta
Egypt
Robert L. Roupe 9/15/1899
Calvin E. Caudill 9/26/1901
Discontinued 4/8/1913 ail to Olney
Elk Creek
Joseph Johnson 8/12/1876
David C. Edwards 7/3/1883
Mrs. Charity Fender 11/29/1887
John W. Pool 12/29/1891
John F. Warden 4/21/1897
Lewis W. York 6/30/1899
Allen L. Moxley 11/20/1900
Discontinued 2/28/1906 mail to Anna
Elk Spur
Sarah J. Roberts 7/24/1903
John W. Brown 4/25/1913
Discontinued 4/15/1932 mail to Cherry Lane
Ennice
Andrew McKnight 3/6/1888
Stephen M. Hale 2/3/1892
E. R. McMillan 1/20/1899
Pleasant O. Higgins 4/10/1907
Thomas E. Harris 12/11/1908
John H. Toliver 10/12/1907
Ambrose E. Combs 3/2/1911
P. C. Higgins 7/3/1912
Monroe Jordan 3/4/1914
Ennice McMillan 3/1/1916
Ina Todd 3/13/1943
Elizabeth M. Easterling 1/20/1944
Geneva E. Blevins 5/13/1945
Gap Civil
James H. Parker 3/2/1860
Catherine E. Vaughan 3/16/1866
David R. Gentry 5/23/1870
William E. Hudson 8/18/1871
William B. Holbrooke 6/12/1873
John A. Edwards 7/31/1876
Named Changed to Sparta 6/4/1879
Geba
John O. Burchett 5/6/1902
Rebeckah A. Burchett 7/1/1905
Discontinued 10/31/1905 mail to Piney Creek
Glade Creek
Andrew B. Carson 2/8/1866
Discontinued 1/26/1900
Reestablished 3/10/1900
Jennie L. Fender 3/10/1900
Clara M. Higgins 4/23/1910
Discontinued 5/15/1915 mail to Sparta
Glade Valley
Joseph M. McBride 12/12/1911
Robert C. Todd 7/18/1919
James Rush Thompson 4/3/1933
Attaree N. Thompson 2/12/1966
Roscoe R. Franklin 5/8/1967
Elaine C. Osborne 10/6/1967
Gray
David F. Long 2/7/1882
Amos F. Jones 6/10/1885
Thomas F. Rose 6/25/1886
Mrs. Rose Absher 4/26/1887
Mary J. Wyatt 1/5/1888
Leander Woodie 12/30/1902
Office in Wilkes Co. 2/1903
Verna Johnson 4/6/1919
Oscar Key 11/10/1923
Dona Johnson 7/29/1924
Discontinued 1/20/1931 mail to Laurel Springs
Hare
Thomas L. Harris 4/29/1905
Levi M. Fender 12/31/1908
Thomas L. Harris 1/14/1910
Ransom L. Hendrix 1/31/1912
Discontinued 9/30/1915 mail to Ennice
Helena
Thomas Farmer 4/26/1900
Discontinued 5/7/1915 mail to Sibyl
Highgate
John M. Cheek 8/11/1892
Eugene Transou 6/23/1896
John M. Cheek 8/11/1897
Discontinued 7/15/1899 mail to Montland
Hooker
Hugh Hanks 7/17/1882
Creed Edwards 10/25/1883
Richard Gentry 2/5/1884
Shadrick F. Jones 3/17/1884
Discontinued 12/30/1886 mail to Cherry Lane
Reestablished 2/2/1887
Creed Edwards 2/2/1887
Richard C. Gentry 4/19/1894
Creed Edwards 2/9/1899
John J. Mathes 1/24/1901
Andrew C. Gillespie 12/19/1901
John W. Duncan 1/23/1904
Robert C. Todd 1/22/1914
Discontinued 6/15/1915 mail to Sparta
Horseford
Annie J. Gambill 6/14/1902
Geneva Landreth 5/19/1903
Robert G. Warden 7/10/1905
Discontinued 6/15/1907 mail to Amelia
Ida
Alice Warden 6/3/1904
Discontinued 3/31/1914 mail to Anna
Kilda
James T. Evans 4/20/1898
Wiley M. Wyatt 7/15/1899
Ennis M. Spicer 1/29/1900
Maggie A. Beaman 3/6/1904
Sarah M. Wyatt 5/11/1905
Discontinued 7/19/1907 mail to Piney Creek
Lamar
Andrew M. Reeves 5/2/1890
Office moved to Ashe Co.
Laura
Thomas Price 4/19/1898
Squire J. Irwin 5/11/1900
David C. Caudill 7/18/1902
Rufus Billings 9/2/1905
Discontinued 10/20/1905 mail to Furches
Laurel Branch
Joel G. Harris 3/18/1874
C. C. Williams 12/27/1893
Marcus L. Henderson 7/5/1894
Myrtle E. Henderson 8/3/1897
Vertie E. Smith 5/21/1903
Louella Hanks 10/5/1909
Floyd F. Roberts 1/19/1914
Discontinued 1/31/1920 mail to Doughton
Laurel Springs
Moved from Ashe County
John F. Greer 10/10/1879
Boyd Doughton 6/21/1894
Robert L. Doughton 4/18/1896
James W. Cox 5/26/1899
Choley Black 8/28/1899
John H. Stamper 1/16/1903
Stephen A. Taylor 3/30/1907
Willis W. Miller 8/16/1913
Lola L. Landreth (Myers) 7/27/1929
William R. Miller 3/28/1935
Floyd C. Miller 5/1/1948
Arley O. Clark 1/1/1949
Annie B. Collins 10/16/1964
Miles
Ella Miles 4/22/1898
William R. Vannoy 1/26/1914
Myrtle E. Royal 7/15/1929
Discontinued 8/15/1950 mail to Traphill (Wilkes Co.)
Montland
John A. Caudill 6/28/1892
Ella Wagoner 3/18/1900
Discontinued 4/13/1904 mail to Whitehead
Murray
Emma J. Richardson 6/10/1901
D. Frank Richardson 5/17/1905
Discontinued 11/15/1905 mail to Laurel Springs
Napoleon
Allen Moxley 9/7/1901
Charity Moxley 5/23/1903
Allen Moxley 9/7/1901
Charity Moxley 4/9/1904
Alfred Moxley 12/14/1904
Discontinued 10/31/1905
New River
Hardin B. Williams 12/13/1860
Discontinued 1/1/1867
Reestablished 5/31/1870
Lemuel P. Williams 5/31/1870
Discontinued 12/5/1870
Reestablished 12/19/1873
Hardin Z. Williams 12/19/1873
...............
Hardin R. Williams 1/27/1877
......... Williams ......
E. G. Roop 7/6/1882
Samuel F. Halsey 3/24/1884
Discontinued 2/16/1897 mail to Topia
Nile
Haywood D. Edwards 5/17/1898
Henry H. Carter 4/17/1903
John W. Maines 9/16/1905
James A. Maines 5/1/1914
Discontinued 10/31/1915 mail to Sparta
Norman
William L. Norman 7/5/1881
Discontinued 4/2/1890 mail to Edwards Crossroads
Nulin
Thomas F. Parsons 9/3/1888
Robert C. Parsons 5/5/1896
James L. Kennedy 2/7/1901
Discontinued 4/22/1905 mail to Mouth of Wilson, VA
Olney
Alice Long 9/19/1893
Velen J. Taylor 10/2/1897
William F. Long 10/10/1899
Floyd Roupe 4//19/1905
Discontinued 10/20/1905 mail to Furches
Peachtree
Joseph G. Wright 3/6/1878
Discontinued 4/10/1879
Peden
Nora G. Weaver 3/4/1892
Robert C. Weaver 8/18/1919
Mrs. Ella Edwards 7/20/1926
Martha L. Weaver (Evans) 9/2/1933
William H. Weaver 11/6/1937
Viola Williams 1/20/1940
Discontinued 3/31/1952 mail to Scottsville
Piney Creek
Craig S. Parsons 8/1/1860
Discontinued 12/11/1866
Reestablished 4/21/1870
Alexander McMillan 4/21/1870
Discontinued 4/5/1872
.......... 1/11/1877
Solomon C. Parsons 11/13/1877
John M. Baldwin 6/2/1897
Joseph Douglas 6/22/1901
James D. Sturgill 7/13/1909
Felix R. Warden 4/22/1914
Lester C. Caudill 2/17/1923
John R. Halsey 4/4/1934
James E. Miller 6/20/1935
Victor B. Phipps 7/15/1949
Zollie Rose Wyatt 12/28/1964
Blanche Crouse Wyatt 1/8/1965
Plainfield
J. Harvey Wagoner 3/22/1898
Roan A. Price 12/15/1900
Hiram E. McMillan 3/5/1901
Discontinued 7/15/1908 mail to Furches
Prather's Creek
James C. Jones 2/25/1879
Matilda C. Jones 9/23/1900
Mahala C. Jones 11/6/1900
Bettie Jones 12/12/1905
Discontinued 8/6/1906 mail to Furches
Roaring Gap
Carrie W. Inskeep 6/19/1926
Roger C. Royall 6/27/1962
Romulus
Thad M. Caudill 3/17/1895
Discontinued 5/25/1900 mail to Laura
Saddle
William L. Bottomly 11/22/1899
Bird Lundy 3/30/1904
Celia Wright 1/16/1906
Discontinued 3/15/1918 mail to Barrett
Scottsville
John C. Woodie 5/4/1901
Joshua Richardson 3/31/1905
Moved to Ashe Co. 5/27/1902
Sheets
George W. Sheets 3/18/1902
Sue J. Osborne 11/26/1902
Discontinued 4/22/1905 mail to Mouth of Wilson, VA
Sibyl
Thomas Farmer 5/7/1915
Discontinued 11/30/1915 mail to Stratford
Sparta
William C. Norman 6/24/1879
Rufus Parks 7/9/1879
Washington Holbrook 1/13/1881
Berry Edwards 1/30/1882
Joseph E. Welch 4/17/1882
Robert H. Hackler 6/5/1884
Wesley W. Naylor 7/20/1887
H. K. Boyer 11/27/1887
John C. Edwards 12/5/1889
H. K. Boyer 1/3/1890
Hugh Hanks 1/16/1897
Laved M. Beck 5/25/1900
George Cheek 3/5/1903
Alfred L. Baker 3/20/1903
Mervyn Jones 4/1/1903
Mervyn Cheek 7/21/1903
Jonathan H. Gentry 4/16/1914
Robert H. Hackler 3/27/1915
Lula M. Choat 4/22/1922
George Glenn Nichols 2/28/1935
Samuel W. Brown 7/23/1941
Silas R. Nichols 3/10/1942
David C. Wyatt 11/6/1957
Gene R. Irwin 7/25/1958
Stratford
Wilbur B. Estep 3/5/1898
Norman Edwards, Jr. 11/23/1899
Haywood D. Estep 4/7/1900
John R. Edwards 4/11/1905
Rufus Billings 12/12/1910
Wm. G. Sheppard 1/20/1912
Letcher E. Edwards 3/21/1914
John R. Sanders 4/12/1917
Charles N. Sanders 8/2/1920
Carrie Sanders 3/14/1945
Mamie A. Joines 4/5/1946
Discontinued 2/28/1955 mail to Sparta
Teddy
John W. Atwood 4/9/1903
Discontinued 10/31/1905, mail to Piney Creek
Thompson
Aaron Woodruff 10/8/1884
Mrs. Julia A. Woodruff 3/14/1888
Discontinued 7/17/1889 mail to Devotion
Topia
Jesse J. Waddell 9/17/1884
Phebe E. Fowlkes 11/29/1887
Jesse J. Waddell 9/16/1895
Sarah R. Waddell 9/15/1899
Belle Blevins 4/11/1916
Discontinued 9/14/1918 mail to Peden
Reestablished 1/7/1935
Delia Pugh 1/7/1935
Discontinued 7/31/1952 mail to Scottville
Van
Troy J. Carrico 4/20/1905
Discontinued 1/31/1906 mail to Ennice
Vera
Jordan S. Lyons 7/24/1905
Discontinued 7/26/1907 mail to Edmonds
Vox
William Jennings 5/18/1900
R. L. Cheek 2/19/1908
Minnie M. Edwards 2/19/1914
Charity A. Wagoner 3/30/1916
James A. Maines 7/12/1926
Flora V. Maines 8/17/1931
Discontinued 3/31/1932 mail to Edwards Cross Roads
Walls
John M. Richardson 7/3/1903
John R. Joines 12/7/1905
John M. Richardson 1/22/1906
John A. Osborn 6/22/1907
Discontinued 1/26/1914 mail to Parish
Ward
Andrew J. Ward 7/13/1900
Discontinued 9/8/1905 mail to Piney Creek
Whitehead
William L. Hoppers 12/5/1885
Ross Mehargue 7/9/1884
Levy Joines 7/26/1885
William L. Hoppers 8/14/1885
Thomas A. Fender 3/26/1886
William L. Hoppers 10/11/1889
T. J. Carson, Jr. 4/12/1895
Virginia E. Joines 4/29/1897
John E. Moxley 3/6/1901
Isom Edwards 4/15/1902
Ailrie C. Caudill 5/7/1902
Celia Caudill 3/20/1903
John C. Joines 3/16/1905
Willie F. Hoppers 12/22/1910
Minnie L. Pool 4/29/1912
Daniel M. Edwards 2/4/1914
William B. Reeves 4/22/1915
Ruth Edwards 5/1/1940
Evelyn E. Richardson 11/20/1940
Stella P. Joines 12/19/1951
Ruth E. M. Edwards 7/3/1952
Charles D. Caudill 9/30/1968