New River Baptist Association — 1871 — 1977

Churches and Religion

New River Valley History:

NCNR Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join NCNR.

Click to join ncnr
Click to join NCNR

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

New River Baptist Association

Historical Table 1871-1977

Host Churches Time Moderator Clerk Preacher
Baptist Union Aug. 1871 J. B. Jones W. C. Parks Stephen Ross
Fellowship Aug. 1872 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks J. J. L. Sherwood
Liberty Hill Oct. 1873 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks J. T. Kincannon
Forest Home Oct. 1874 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks I. W. Thomas
Pleasant Home Sept. 1875 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks A. Stanley
Young's Chapel Sept. 1876 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks J. J. L. Sherwood
Galena Oct. 1877 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks -
White Top Aug. 1878 J. J. L. Sherwood W C. Parks A. Stamey
Mt. Pleasant Sept. 1879 James Eller H. L. Perkins L. D. Vaughan
Apple Grove Sept. 1880 S. Blackburn W. C. Parks W. M. Fisher
Liberty Hill Sept. 1881 J. J. L. Sherwood W. C. Parks W. R. L. Smith
Grubb's Chapel Sept. 1882 W. C. Parks W. H. Blevins A. Stamey
Forest Home Oct. 1883 W. C. Parks H. A. Eller L. D. Vaughan
Baptist Union Sept. 1884 W. C. Parks H. A. Eller J. P. Fletcher
Snow Hill Sept. 1885 W. C. Parks H. A. Eller W. C. Parks
White Top Sept. 1886 W. C. Parks J. R. Hicks C. J. Vaughan
Pleasant Home Sept. 1887 W. C. Parks E. W. Reedy L. D. Vaughan
Independence Aug. 1888 L. D. Vaughn. W. W. Lovelace J. M. Pilcher
White Top Sept. 1889 W. C. Parks I. Edmonson D. J. Harris
Young's Chapel Sept. 1890 W. C. Parks, I. N. Young D. S. Huble
Snow Hill Sept. 1891 L. D. Vaughn J. F. Fletcher L. D. Vaughn
Grubb's Chapel Sept. 1892 L. D. Vaughn J. F. Fletcher J. I. Fowlkes
Liberty Hill Aug. 1893 M. B. Young I. N. Young S. Sanders
Corinth Aug. 1894 W. F. Brannock J. F. Fletcher C. M. Mickie
Baptist Union Aug. 1895 W. F. Brannock J. F. Fletcher C. F. Fields
Independence Sept. 1896 M. B. Young J. F. Fletcher C. T. Taylor
State Line Sept. 1897 W. F. Brannock J. F. Fletcher W. R. Brannock
Snow Hill Aug. 1898 W. F. Brannock J. F. Fletcher T. R. Fulton
Grubb's Chapel Aug. 1899 W. F. Brannock J. F. Fletcher R. M. Leftwich
Young's Chapel Aug. 1900 W. F. Brannock W. A. Hash T. F. Edmonson
Fellowship Aug. 1901 J. H. LaRue W. A. Hash H. M. Fugate
White Top Sept. 1902 R. W. Young W. A. Hash C. M. Rock
Liberty Hill Sept. 1903 R. W. Young H. M. Fugate C. T. Taylor
Young's Chapel Aug. 1904 R. W. Young W. A. Hash C. W. Trainham
Rock Bridge Aug. 1905 R. W. Young E. W. Reedy W.L. Richardson
Friendship Aug. 1906 J. W. Barker E. W. Reedy J. M. Pilcher
Pine Branch Aug. 1907 J. W. Barker E. W. Reedy C. T. Taylor
Snow Hill Sept. 1908 J. W. Barker J. F. Fletcher E. W. Reedy
Liberty Hill Aug. 1909 J. W. Barker J. F. Fletcher J. H. Powers
Laurel Sept. 1910 J. W. Barker J. F. Fletcher A. S. Murray
Galax Aug. 1911 D. J. McCarroll J. F. Fletcher J. F. Fletcher
Young's Chapel Aug. 1912 W. A. Hash J. F. Fletcher -
Independence Sept. 1913 W. A. Hash L. C. Ross R. K. Johnson
Troutdale Sept. 1914 W. A. Hash L. C. Ross F. L. Cox
Corinth Sept. 1915 W. A. Hash L. C. Ross J. C. Cox
Baptist Union Aug. 1916 W. A. Hash L. C. Ross C. E. Anderson
Fries Aug. 1917 J. F. Fletcher L. C. Ross T. R. Warren
Young's Chapel Aug. 1918 J. F. Fletcher L. C. Ross C. E. Anderson
Troutdale Aug. 1919 W. A. Hash L. C. Ross F. L. Cox
Pleasant Grove Sept. 1920 W. A. Hash C. E. Kanode G. A. Crockett
Fellowship Sept. 1921 W. F. Bannock L. C. Ross G. A. Crockett
Fellowship Aug. 1922 W. A. Hash L. P. Stamper J. R. Shumate
Snow Hill Aug. 1923 W. A. Hash W. H. Johnson W. A. Hash
Young's Chapel Aug. 1924 W. A. Hash W. H. Johnson J. H. Hall
Galax Aug. 1925 W. A. Hash W. H. Johnson J. R. Shumate
Fellowship Aug. 1926 W. A. Hash W. H. Johnson W. A. Hawley
Green Gove Aug. 1927 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson J. R. Johnson
Brush Creek Aug. 1928 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson J. H. Hall
Laurel Aug. 1929 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson J. R. Shumate
Snow Hill Aug. 1930 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson C. H. McKnight
Fox Aug. 1931 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson J. O. Spencer
White Top Aug. 1932 J. R. Johnson W. H. Johnson J. H. Hall
Fries Aug. 1933 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson W. A. Hash
Grubb's Chapel Aug. 1934 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson C. L. Stikes
Volney Aug. 1935 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson J. L. Hart
Helton Valley Aug. 1936 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson J. H. Hall
Glenwood Aug. 1937 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson A. F. Miller
Corinth Aug. 1938 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson R. H. Riley
Snow Hill Aug. 1939 M. F. Combs W. H. Johnson H. R. Carlton
Laurel Aug. 1940 T. E. Brannock L. D. Ussery M. F. Combs
Fries Aug. 1941 T. E. Brannock L. D. Ussery L. D. Ussery
Pleasant Grove Aug. 1942 H. R. Carlton L. D. Ussery C. H. McKnight
Troutdale Aug. 1943 H. R. Carlton L. D. Ussery R. C. Wells
Baptist Union Aug. 1944 L. D. Ussery R. C. Wells Luther Shumate
Young's Chapel Aug. 1945 L. D. Ussery Fred Phipps O. E. Ward
Gold Hill Aug. 1946 L. D. Ussery L. J. Atkinson Edgar Sigman
Libert Hill Aug. 1947 C. E. Kanode L. J. Atkinson A. F. Miller
Green Cove Aug. 1948 C. E. Kanode V. C. Halsey L. J. Atkinson
Laurel Aug. 1949 C. H. McKnight V. C. Halsey Allen Epperley
Grubb's Chapel Aug. 1950 C. H. McKnight V. C. Halsey C. L. Taylor
Pine Branch Aug. 1951 Fred Davis V. C. Halsey Brice Barton
Galax
Fox
Aug. 1952
Oct. 1952
Fred Davis V. C. Halsey G. M. Turner
Corinth
Hillcrest
Aug. 1953
Oct. 1953
O. E. Ward V. C. Halsey Jesse Roop
Independence
Snow Hill
Aug. 1954 O. E. Ward V. C. Halsey Robert Cochran
Young's Chapel
Beech Grove
Aug. 1955 G. M. Turner C. E. Bjork C. E. Bjork
W. E. Burress
Green Cove
Grace
Aug. 1956 C. M. Turner C. E. Bjork E. H. Puryear
Midway
Mt. View
Aug. 1957 E. H. Puryear C. E. Bjork Robert Laws
L. D. Ussery
Fries
Gold Hill
Aug. 1958 E. H. Puryear C. E. Bjork Fred Jennings
Claxton Hall
Baptist Union
Pleasant Grove
Aug. 1959 Victor Halsey C. E. Bjork C. H. McKnight
J. C. Hough
Brush Creek
Grubb's Chapel
Aug. 1960 Victor Halsey George Painter Dr. Curts Redford
Liberty Hill
Blue Ridge
Oct. 1961 R. Claxton Hall C. O. Sumner Grover Holder
Rex Bennett
Chestnut Hill
Independence
Oct. 1962 L. D. Ussery C. O. Sumner B. R. Holbrook
Glen Ross
Beech Grove
Hillcrest
Oct. 1963 L. D. Ussery S. O. Sumner James Pickens
Walter Woodson
Elon
Mountain View
Oct. 1964 Brady Snow C. O. Sumner Robert Cassell
Brady Snow
Troutdale
Snow Hill
Oct. 1965 Brady Snow C. O. Sumner Omar Voss
Manly Murphy
Galax
Glenwood
Oct. 1966 Carroll Clark C. O. Sumner C. W. Hawks
R. F. Hough, Jr.
Galax, First
Independence, First
Young's Chapel
Oct. 1967 Carroll Clark C. O. Sumner Clay Hamm
Robert Isner
Lawrence Dodson
Blue Ridge
Grace
Grubb's Chapel
Oct. 1968 R. L. Stevenson C. O. Summer Carroll Clark
James Huggins
Huston Hughes
Brush Creek
Hillsville
Oct. 1969 R. L. Stevenson C. O. Sumner Hobert Johnson
Pleasant Grove
Hillcrest
Oct. 1970 Frank Koger C. O. Sumner A. L. Stanley
Lambsburg
Fries
Oct. 1971 Eddie Patton C. O. Sumner Frank Koger
Hillsville
Independence
Oct. 1972 Malcolm Long C. O. Sumner L. C. Harrison
Beech Grove
Young's Chapel
Oct. 1973 Malcolm Long Jesse Bemis I. M. Statzer
Grace
Snow Hill
Oct. 1974 M. E. Murphy C. O. Sumner C. O. Sumner
Volney
Galax, First
Oct. 1975 M. E. Murphy C. O. Sumner Eugene Webb
Midway
Oak Hill
Oct. 1976 Dr. R. C. Bowie C. O. Sumner Scott Good
Mountain View
Oak Hill
Oct. 1977 Dr. R. C. Bowie C. O. Sumner Doug Halsey