Virginia Primitive Baptist Churches

Churches and Religion

New River Valley History:

New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join the New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group.

Click to join NRHG
Click to join NRHG

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Virginia Primitive Baptist Churches

Church Location Meeting Time Pastor(s) Association Type
? Newport News, VA 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Bernard Brammer None R
Afton Road Danville All, 10:30 a.m. Daniel M. Parker None R
Alma Stanley, Page Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat Before 7:30 p.m. Ernest M. Long None R
Banister Springs Danville, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Barrow's Run Warrenton, Fauquier Co 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. ? Ketocton R
Basham


Pigg River A
Battle Run Rappahannock Co. 2nd & 5th Sun, 11 a.m. Elmer S. Skeen Ebenezer R
Bell Spur Meadows-of-Dan, Patrick Co., 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat before 2. p.m. Richard L. Hurst New River R
Bell Spur Meadows-of-Dan, Patrick Co.,

Smith River A
Bellview


Pigg River A
Bentonville Bentonville, Warren Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. J. Toliver Utz Ebenezer R
Bethel


Pigg River A
Bethel Hiwassee, Pulaski Co. 2nd & 4th Sun, 11 a.m. Ronald Bowman None R
Bethel & Washington Falls Church, Fairfax Co. All, 10:30 a.m. Dwayne Fletcher Ketocton R
Blue Ridge Willis, Floyd Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. ? None R
Breeding Davenport, Buchanan Co. 3rd Sun, Sat Bef. 10:30 a.m. ? Sandlick R
Camp Creek


Pigg River A
Canaan Danville, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Cane Creek Dryfork, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Cane Patch Pound, Wise Co. 4th Sat., 6:00 p.m., Sun, 11:00 a.m. Victor Church, Joe Edwards Washington R
Canton Creek


Pigg River A
Cedar Creek Marlboro, Frederick Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Ernest M. Long None R
Center Bassett, Henry Co.

Smith River A
Chapel


Pigg River A
Charity Woolwine, Patrick Co. 1st Sun, 7 pm., 2nd & 5th Sun, 11 a.m. J. W. Joyce None R
Charity Woolwine, Patrick Co.

Smith River A
Chestnut Rocky Mount, Franklin Co.

Pigg River A
Chestnut Grove Lambsburg, Carroll Co. 2nd Sun, 2 p.m., 4th Sun, 11 a.m. ? None R
Chilhowie Glade Spring, Washington Co., 2nd & 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Howard M. Davis, Jr. None R
Community Stuart, Patrick Co. 1st & 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m., Milton Gunter None R
Concord Honaker, Russell Co.

Washington R- Merged with New Garden
Concord Meadows-of-Dan, Patrick Co., 3rd Sun & Sat. Bef. 11 a.m. Corbin P. Vass None R
Concord-New Garden Honaker, Russell Co. 3rd Sun, 4th Sat. & Sun, 11:00 a.m. George Ben Combs & Otis Fields Washington R-1998
Conners View Meadows-of-Dan, Patrick Co., ? ? ? R
Connor's Grove Willis, Floyd Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. L. M. Bolt None R
County Line Floyd, Floyd Co.

Smith River A
Crane's Nest Vansant, Buchanan Co. 3rd Sat, 11 a.m., Sun, 10:30 a.m. Garnell Gilbert, Leonard Barton Sandlick R
Cross Roads Baywood, Grayson Co. 1st Sun, 2 p.m., 3rd Sun 10:30 a.m. Bruce Thomas Mountain R
Dan River Danville, Pittsylvania Co.

Smith River A
Danville Danville, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Dry Fork Grundy, Buchanan Co. 2nd Sun, & Sat. Before, 10:30 a.m. Elmer Brown Mate's Creek R
Duty View Buchanan Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. Bobby Arrington Sandlick R
Elk Spur Carroll Co.

Zion A
Elydale Caylor, Lee Co. All, 10 a.m. Mickey Wilson Three Forks of Powell's Valley NH
Ewing Gibson Station, Lee Co. All, 11 a.m. & 7 p.m. Spurgeon Thompson Powell's Valley Assoc. NH?
Fairfield


Pigg River A
Fairview


Pigg River A
Fellowship (Snake Creek) Hillsville, Carroll Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. Charles T. Goins None R - Disbanded
Fletcher's Ridge Council, Buchanan Co. 2nd Sun, Sat. Before 10:30 a.m. Bobby Arrington, Billy K. Cook Sandlick R
Flower Gap Carroll Co.

Zion A
Floyd Floyd, Floyd Co. 2nd Sun, 2 p.m., 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Donnie A. Conner None R
Frying Pan Herndon, Fairfax Co.

Virginia Corresponding A - Extinct
Galax Galax City 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m., 3rd Sun, 7 p.m. Jess B. Higgins Mountain R
Gill's Creek


Pigg River A
Goblentown Patrick Springs, Patrick Co.

Smith River A
Good Home Axton, Henry Co., All, 10:30 a.m. Kenneth M. Bowles Mayo R
Goodwill


Lower Mayo A
Goose Creek Markham, Fauquier Co. 1st & 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. ? Ketocton R
Green Hill Patrick Springs, Patrick Co.

Smith River A
Green Hill Dugspur, Carroll Co. 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. L. M. Bolt None R
Greenwood Minnieville, Prince William Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. J. R. Kosch Ketocton R
Gretna Gretna, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Happy Creek Front Royal, Warren Co. 2nd, 4th & 5th Sun, 10:30 a.m., 1st & 3rd Sun, 6:00 p.m. Gary N. Utz Ketocton R
Harmony Hillsville, Carroll Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Thomas L. Radford None R
Harmony Grove Hillsville, Carroll Co. 2nd Sun, 1:30 p.m. Charles T. Goins None R
Hawksbill Stanley, Page Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat Bef. 7:30 p.m. Ernest M. Long None R
Hopkin's View Thomas Bridge, Smyth Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m., Ben Blevins, Larry Blevins St. Clair's Bottom R
Hurricane Fork


Washington R- Extinct
Indian Creek


New River A
Indian Creek Willis, Floyd Co. 2nd & 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m Paul Williams None R
Jacks Creek


Smith River A
Jacks Creek Stuart, Patrick Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Oscar A. Harris New River R
Jerusalem


Washington R - Disbanded?
Kettle Run Manassas City 4th Sun, 2:30 p.m. James L. Compton None R
Knob Henry Co., VA

Smith River A
Laurel Fork Laurel Fork, Carroll Co. 4th Sun, 11 a.m. Corbin P. Vass None R
Laurel Grove


New River A
Leatherwood Martinsville, Martin Co. All, 10:30 a.m. John J. Ashby, Robert Ashby Mayo R
Leatherwood


Pigg River A
Liberty


Smith River A
Liberty Hill Hillsville, Carroll Co. 4th Sun, 11 a.m. John F. Goad None R
Lick Creek Haysi, Dickenson Co., 3rd Sun & Sat Before 10:30 a.m. Franklin Viers, Joel Turner Sandlick R
Little Creek


Pigg River A
Little Flock Amelia, Amelia Co. 1st & 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. ? Ketocton R
Little Hope


Pigg River A
Little Vine


New River A
Long Branch Endicott

Smith River A
Lynville


Pigg River A
Malmaison Chatham, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Maple Shade Laurel Fork, Carroll Co. 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Corbin P. Vass None R
Martin Hillsville, Carroll Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Leonard Vass None R
Martinsville Martinsville, Martin Co. All, 10:30 a.m. J. R. Rakes Mayo R
Martinsville


Pigg River A
Matrimony


Lower Mayo A
Meadow View Dugspur, Carroll Co. 3rd Sun, 10, a.m. Edward Bowman None R
Mill Creek Raven, Tazewell Co. 1st Sat. & Sun, 11:00 a.m. Delford Ward, Otis Fields, Ked Stacy Washington R
Mill Creek Luray, Page Co. 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Ernest M. Long None R
Miller View Lebanon, Russell Co. 2nd Sun, & Sat Before Leonard Barton, Garnell Gilbert Sandlick R
Montgomery


New River A
Mountain View


Smith River A
Mt. Ararat Danville, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Mt. Carmel Luray, Page Co. 4th & 5th Sun, 11:00 a.m. Forrest Atwood Ebenezer R
Mt. Lebanon Woodlawn, Carroll Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat. Bef. 1:30 p.m. Edward Bowman None R
Mt. Olive Roanoke City All, 10:30 a.m., Wed, 7:00 p.m. Thomas B. Mann None R
Mt. Pleasant Cedar Bluff, Tazewell Co

Washington R - Disbanded?
Mt. Zion Rowe, 2nd Sat. & Sun. 11:00 a.m. Oits Fields, George Ben Combs Washington R
Mt. Zion Woodlawn, Carroll Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m. Leonard Marshall None R
Mt. Zion Aldie, Loudoun Co.

Virginia Corresponding A - Extinct
Nealy Ridge Buchanan Co.

Washington R
New Bethel Draper, Pulaski Co. 3rd Sun. am., Sat Before, evening William M. McGrady None R
New Fellowship Hillsville, Carroll Co. 3rdSun, 1:30 p.m. Corbin P. Vass None R
New Garden Honaker, Russell Co.

Washington R- Merge with Concord 1998
New Hope Central Plains, Fluvanna Co. 4th Sun, 3 p.m. ? None R - Disbanded
New Hope Hillsville, Carroll Co. 4th Sun, 1:30 p.m. Corbin P. Vass None R
New Hope-Salem Richmond City All, 10:30 a.m. Clyde Shelton None R
New River Pulaski, Pulaski Co. 2nd & 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Oscar A. Harris New River R
New Valley


Virginia Corresponding A - Extinct
Norfolk 3023 Fairmont Park, Norfolk

Kehukee A - Extinct
North Fork Upperville, Loudoun Co. 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m., Jesse Frank Coppedge Ketocton R
North Fork


Pigg River A
Old Dan River Vesta, Patrick Co., 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Donnie A. Conner None R
Old Mill Danville, Pittsylvania Co. 1st & 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m., 3rd Sun, 6 p.m. ? None R
Payne's Creek Floyd, Floyd Co.

Smith River A
Peach Bottom Independence, Grayson Co. 2nd Sun, 11 a.m, Sat. Bef. 7 p.m. Terry V. Wilson Mountain R
Pigg River Ferum, Franklin Co.

Pigg River A
Pigg River


Pigg River A
Pilgrim's Rest Galax, Grayson Co., 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Richard L. Hurst New River R
Pilgrim's Rest Pulaski, Pulaski Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 a.m Paul Hall New River R
Pine Forest Floyd, Floyd Co.

Smith River A
Pine Grove Hillsville, Carroll Co. 1st & 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m., 2nd & 4th Sun, 6:30 p.m., Joseph H. McGrady None R
Pine View Dugspur, Carroll Co. 1st & 5th Sun. ? ? R
Pleasant Grove Sylvatus, Carroll Co. 2nd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Rush Goad None R
Pound Fork Clintwood, Dickenson Co. 1st Sun, Sat Bef., 10:30 a.m. Ostil Smith, Teddy Floyd Sandlick R
Prater Creek Buchanan Co.

Washington R
Providence Lovettsville, Loudoun Co. All, 10:30 a.m. Frederick H. Hatcher None R
Puckett Memorial Fancy Gap, Carroll Co. 1st Sun, & Sat Before 11 a.m. William M. McGrady None R
Pulaski Pulaski, Pulaski Co. All, 10:30 a.m. Jay S. Harris None R
Reed Creek


Pigg River A
Reed Island Pulaski, Pulaski Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Charles T. Goins None R
Reeds Valley Lebanon, Russell Co. 2nd Sat., 7:30 p.m., Sun, 11:00 a.m. Danny Smith, Larry Blevins Washington R
Republican Ferrum, Franklin Co.

Pigg River A
Richmond Richmond City

Staunton River A
Richmond Richmond, Chesterfield Co. All, 10:30 a.m. Raymond Wyatt None R
Riverside Fieldale

Smith River A
Riverview Bassett, Henry Co. 4th Sun, 11 a.m. Carl E. Terry Pigg River A
Roanoke Roanoke City

Pigg River A
Robinson River Brightwood, Madison Co. 2nd, 4th, 5th Sun, 10:30 a.m. J. Toliver Utz Ebenezer R
Rock Creek Independence, Grayson Co. 1st Sun, 2 p.m. Curtis D. Hash None R
Rocky Mount Rocky Mount, Franklin Co.

Pigg River A
Round Peak Carroll Co.

Zion A
Rush Creek Damascus, Washington Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Eugene Blevins, Billy K. Cook, Curt Heath St. Clair's Bottom R
Saddle Creek Independence, Grayson Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Curtis D. Hash None R
Salem Floyd, Floyd Co.

Smith River A
Salem Richmond City 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th Sun, 10:30 a.m. James Kosch None R
Salem Maxwell, Tazewell Co. 1st Sat. & Sun., 11:00 a.m. George Ben Combs & Danny Smith Washington R
Sandlick Haysi, Dickenson Co., 4th Sun & Sat Before Franklin Viers Sandlick R
Sandy Basin Birchleaf, Dickenson Co. 1st Sat. & Sun., 11:00 Joe Edwards, Victor Church, Gallie Raines Washington R - 1967
Sandy Ridge Lambsburg, Carroll Co. 3rd Sun, Sat Bef. 11 a.m. Coy Sykes Fisher's River R
Shady Patrick Springs, Patrick Co.

Smith River A
Shiloh Abingdon, Washington Co. 1st Sun, 10:30 am Joel Turner Sandlick R
Slate Creek Grundy, Buchanan Co. 3rd Sat, 11:00 a.m., & 7:00 p.m., Sun 11:00 a.m. Danny Smith, Ked Stacy Washington R
South River Brownwood, Warren Co. 3rd Sun, 11 a.m. Phillip Johnson Ketocton R
Spoon Creek


Lower Mayo A
Spoon Creek Critz, Patrick Co. 2nd & 4th Sun. 10:30 a.m. Sammy Coleman Mayo? R
Springfield Gretna, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
St. Clair's Bottom Chilhowie, Smyth Co All, except 3rd, 10 :30 a.m. Everett Blevins None R
Stonewall Floyd, Floyd Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. L. M. Bolt None R
Strawberry Wood's Store

Staunton River A
Stuart Stuart, Patrick Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat Bef. 2:00 p.m. John D. Belton None R
Sugar Tree Axton, Pittsylvania Co. All, 10:30 a.m. J. R. Rakes Mayo R
Sulphur Springs Dickenson Co. 3rd Sat. & Sun., 11:00 a.m. Otis Fields, Darrell Davis Washington R
Sulphur Springs Hurley, Buchanan Co. 1st Sun & Sat. Bef. ? Mate's Creek R
Sumac Grove Haysi, Dickenson Co., 2nd Sat. & Sun., 11:00 a.m. Victor Church, Darrell Davis Washington R
Thomas Grove


Smith River A
Thornton's Gap Sperryville, Rappahannock Co. 1st & 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Rodger Frazier Ebenezer R
Thumb Run Marshall, Fauquier Co. 3rd Sun & Sat Before 11 a.m. ? Ketocton R
Tidewater Norfolk City All, 10:30 a.m. J. Edward Kirkpatrick None R
Town Creek Martinsville, Martin Co.

Pigg River A
Troutdale Troutdale, Grayson Co. 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Everett Blevins None R - 1889/ Disbanded?
Tumbling Creek Saltville, Washington Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m., Sat Before 6:00 p.m. Leonard Barton St. Clair's Bottom R
Union Gretna, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
Union


Washington R - Extinct
Union Summerduck, Fauquier Co 1st & 3rd Sun, 10:30 a.m. Gary N. Utz Ketocton R
Upperville Upperville, Loudoun Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Dwayne Fletcher Ketocton R
Valley View


New River A
Waterlick Waterlick, Warren Co. 1st Sun, 11 a.m. Phillip Johnson Ketocton R
Weatherford Gretna, Pittsylvania Co.

Staunton River A
White Oak Fredericksburg, Spotsylania Co., Va 2nd & 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. Rodger Frazier Ketocton R
White Oak Grove Floyd, Floyd Co. 1st Sun, 2:00 p.m. L. M. Bolt None R
Wilson's Grove


New River A
Worrell Memorial Laurel Fork, Carroll Co. 4th Sun, 10:30 a.m. W. Ray Edwards None R