Virginia — Draft Registration Boards — World War I

History - Wars and Military

New River Valley History:

New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join the New River History and Genealogy Discussion Group.

Click to join NRHG
Click to join NRHG

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Virginia — Draft Registration Boards — World War I

County Boards

  • Accomac - B. T. Melson, sheriff; John D. Grant, Jr., clerk; J. H. Ayres, M. D.
  • Albemarle - C. M. Thomas, sheriff; W . L. Maupin, clerk; J. S. Davis, M. D.
  • Alexandria - R. B. Fields, sheriff; George H. Racker, clerk; H. V. Yates. M.D.
  • Alleghany - A. C. Sizer. sheriff; A. J. Hobbs, clerk; A. L. Jones, M. D.
  • Amelia - W. L. Elam, sheriff; S. B. Farrar, clerk; P. T. Soathall, M. D.
  • Amherst - A. D. Watts, sheriff, W. B. Sandidges, clerk; C. T. Harris, M. D.
  • Appomattox - F. W. McKinney, sheriff; J. R. Horsley, clerk; J. B. Abbott, M.D.
  • Augusta - W. Arthur Wilson, sheriff; Harry Burnett, clerk; W. F. Hartmann, M. D.
  • Bath - C. A. Gum, sheriff; F. L. LaRue, clerk; L. D. Pole, M. D.
  • Bedford - Paul Bargamin, citizen; S. M. Boiling, clerk; J. A. Rucker, M. D.
  • Bland - T. D. Rubble, sheriff; H. C. Repass, clerk; S. M. Walker, M. D.
  • Botetourt W. J. Booze, sheriff; Turner McDowell, clerk; P. X. Graybill, M.D.
  • Brunswick - R. B. Turubull, sheriff; Robert Tumbull, clerk; E. R. Turnbull, M. D.
  • Buchanan - Ben Ratliff, sheriff; W. L. Dennis, clerk; S. W. Waidron, M. D.
  • Buckingham - Lewis Williams, sheriff; W. S. Hubard, clerk; P. E. Tucker, M.D.
  • Camphell - R. L. Perrow, sheriff; S. C. Goggin, clerk; H. P. Brown, M. D.
  • Caroline - P. B. Gill, sheriff; E. R. Coghill, clerk; John 0. Broaddus, M. D.
  • Carroll - George B. Edwards, sheriff; Dexter Goard, clerk; S. M. Robinson, M.D.
  • Charles City - B. H. Major, sheriff; R. S. Major, clerk; Ashton Harwood, M.D.
  • Charlotte - s. Coleman Priddy, sheriff; S. C. Carrington, clerk; Ray A. Moore, M. D.
  • Chesterfield - William C. Gill, sheriff; Philip V. Coghill, clerk; S. F. Ragland, M.D.
  • Clarke - W. W. Smaliwood, sheriff; George Glass, clerk; S. Edward Harris, M.D.
  • Craig - B. E. Carper, sheriff; A. W. Webb, clerk; B. P. Caldwell, M. D.
  • Culpeper - James S. Yowell, sheriff; Warren E. Coons, clerk; Otis Marshall, M. D.
  • Cumberland - H. K. Adams, sheriff; C. H. Sanderson, clerk; C. Weisiger, M.D.
  • Dickenson - M. C. Swindall, sheriff; D. M. Jones, deputy clerk; W. H. Read, M.D.
  • Dinwiddie - John W. Galusha, sheriff; A. M. Orgain, clerk; D. C. Mayes, M. D.
  • Elizabeth City - Charles C. Curtis, sheriff; H. H. Holt, clerk; S. W. Hope, M.D.
  • Essex - R. S. Duke, sheriff; Harrison Southworth, clerk; S. M. Gouldin, M.D.
  • Fairfax - J. H. Allison, sheriff; F. W. Richardson, clerk; F. N. Brooks, M. U.
  • Fauquier - W. S. Woolf, sheriff; S. H. Turner, clerk; S. Harnsberger, M. D.
  • Floyd - S. W. Brammer, sheriff; B. S. Petligo, clerk; E. L. Lawrence, M. U.
  • Fluvanna - R. S. Campbell, sheriff; Williatri Sclater, clerk; S. S. Nelson, Jr., M.D.
  • Franklin - S. P. Hodges, sheriff; T. W. Carper, clerk; W. T. Chitwood, M. D.
  • Frederick - Luther Pannett, sheriff; Phil H. Gold, clerk; C. L. Anderson, M. D.
  • Giles - William H. Thompson, sheriff; F. B. Snidow, clerk; W. A. Woolwine, M.D.
  • Gloucester - George B. Fields, sheriff; A. T. Wiatt clerk; H.A. Tabb, M.D.
  • Goochland - Joha R. Massie, sheriff; Peter G Miller clerk L. K. Leake, M.D.
  • Grayson - H. A. Hoffman, sheriff; I. B. Bryant clerk M. C. Field, M D
  • Greene - H. A. Malone, sheriff; B. I. Bickers clerk Jesse Ewell, M D.
  • Greensville - S. W. Lee, sheriff; J. Sol Wrenn clerk; G B Wood, M. D.
  • Halifax - B. W. Rice, sheriff; Gran Craddock clerk H. B Melvin, M D
  • Hanover - A. B. Hall, sheriff; C. W. Taylor, clerk, A C. Ray, M.D.
  • Henrico - W. Webb Sydnor, sheriff; Samuel P Waddill clerk B H Martin, M.D.
  • Henry - H. L. Turner, sheriff; T. C. Matthews, clerk, S. M. Shackelford M D
  • Highland - D. C. Graham, sheriff; W. H. Matheny, clerk; C. B. Fox, M. D.
  • Isle of Wight - R. A. Edwards, sheriff; A. S. Johnson, clerk; Rea Parker, M.D.
  • James City - B. P. Trice, sheriff; T. H. Geddy, clerk; H. B. Stephenson, M. D.
  • King George - C. W. Purks, sheriff; F. C. S. Hunter, clerk; V. O. Caruthers, M.D.
  • King and Queen - S. S. Schools, sheriff; William F. Bagby, clerk; R. D. Bates, M.D.
  • King William - W. N. Neale, sheriff; B. C. Garrett, clerk; W. B. Croxton, M.D.
  • Lancaster - John A. McKenney, sheriff; William Chilton, clerk; W. S. Newbill, M. D.
  • Lee - A. B. Robins, sheriff; Lawrence T. Hyatt, deputy clerk; P. D. Pence, M.D.
  • Loudoun - Thos. W. Edwards, sheriff; B. W. Franklin, deputy clerk; John P. Gibson, M.D.
  • Louisa - A. M. Wash, sheriff; P. B. Porter, clerk; H. W. Porter, M. D.
  • Lunenburg - A. B. Shackelton, sheriff; John L. Yates, clerk; E. L. Kendig, M.D.
  • Madison - T. J. Twyman, sheriff; G.H. Taylor, clerk; J. N. Clove, M. D.
  • Mathews - A. B. Thurston, sheriff; W. B. Smith, clerk; C. C. White, M. D.
  • Mecklenhurg - W. R. Beale, sheriff; H. F. Hutcheson, clerk; H. L. Burwell, M.D.
  • Middlesex - H. B. Segar, sheriff; C. W. Eastman, clerk; H. F. Hoskins, M. D.
  • Montgomery - William D. Martin, sheriff; George W. Wilson, clerk; W. H. Edmondson, M. D.
  • Nansemond - E. E. Wagner, sheriff; G.E. Bunting, clerk; C. S. Riddick, M.D.
  • Nelson - W. H. Wheeler, sheriff; B. L. Kidd, clerk; Fred. M. Horsley, M. D.
  • New Kent - R. C. Apperson, Sr., sheriff; T. N. Harris, clerk; S. R. Parker, M.D.
  • Norfolk - L. C. Ferehee, sheriff; Alvah H. Martin, clerk; Sherwood Dix, M. D.
  • Northampton - C. N. Lankford, sheriff; George T. Tyson, clerk; C. L. Nottingham, M.D.
  • Northumberland - L. W. Headley, sheriff; H. S. Brent, clerk; R B. Booker, M.D.
  • Nottoway - R. L. Sullivan, sheriff; Charles F. Deane, clerk; Arthur Hooks, M. D.
  • Orange - W. C. Bond, sheriff; C. W. Woolfolk clerk' Lewis Holladay, N. U.
  • Page - N. T. Sedwick, sheriff; F. W. Weaver clerk Virgil Hanner, M. D.
  • Patrick - S. W, Staples, sheriff; S. S. Taylor, clerk; R. S. Martin, M. D.
  • Pittsylvania - J. A. Hodneit, sheriff; S. S. Hurt, clerk; C. D. Bennett, M. D.
  • Powhatan - E. A. Baugh, sheriff; James A. Tilman, clerk; B. L. Franklin, M.D.
  • Prince Edward - T. H. Bruce, sheriff; Horace Adams, clerk; W. E. Anderson, M.D.
  • Prince George - W. E. Boisseau, sheriff; W. D. Temple, clerk; W. B. Daniel, M. D.
  • Princess Ann - W. J. Litchijeld, sheriff; Emerson Land, clerk; H. E. Whitehead, M.D.
  • Prince William - Charles A. Barbee, sheriff; George G. Tyler, clerk; J. M. Lewis, M.D.
  • Pulaski - C. E. Bones, sheriff; J. N. Bosang, clerk; IL L. Sutherland, M. D.
  • Rappahannock - IL J. Miller, sheriff; W. C. Armstrong, clerk; J. G. Brown, M.D.
  • Richmond - J. R. Connelee, sheriff; J. B. Rains, clerk; H. L. Segar, M. D.
  • Roanoke - C. L. Hatcher, sheriff; Thomas J. Preston, clerk; R. H. Garthright, M. D.
  • Rockbridge - R. L. Morrison, sheriff; A. J. Shields, clerk; C. H. Davidson, M.D.
  • Rockingham - D. E. Croushorn, sheriff; J. F. Blackburn, clerk; J. E Lincoln, M.D.
  • Russell - J. T. Fletcher, sheriff; E. R. Combs, clerk; J. N. Taulbee, M. D.
  • Scott - C. W. Dougherty, sheriff; J. F. Richmond, clerk; C. D. Fugate, M. D.
  • Shenandoah - W. D. Stoner, sheriff; M. D. Wunder, clerk; B. H. White, M.D.
  • Smyth - W. N. McGee, sheriff; S. W. Kent, clerk; S. W. Dickinson, M. D.
  • Southampton - C. L. Grizzard, sheriff; H. B. McLemore, clerk; E. F. Reese, M.D.
  • Spotsylvania - C. A. Carner, sheriff; A. H. Crismond, clerk; W. A. Harris, M.D.
  • Stafford - - M. Knight, sheriff; George W. Herring, clerk; E. M. Snead, M.D.
  • Surry - B. D. Edwards, sheriff; A. S. Edwards, clerk; C. W. Astrop, M. D.
  • Sussex - W. B. Hale, sheriff; H. D. Norris, clerk; Joel Crawford, M. D.
  • Taiewell - S. S. F. Harman, sheriff; C. W. Greever, clerk; T. D. Johnston, M.D.
  • Warren - R. P. Collins, sheriff; M. A. Trout, clerk; W. S. Roy, M. D.
  • Warwick - S. S. Curtis, sheriff; W. C. Burnham, clerk; H. W. Curtis, M.D.
  • Washington - John E. Miller, sheriff; P. J. Davenport, clerk; T. D. Hutton, M.D.
  • Westmoreland - J. W. Harvey, sheriff; Albert Stuart, clerk; G. B. Harrison, M.D.
  • Wise - W. B. Addington, sheriff; W. B. Hamilton, clerk; W. S. Keister, M. D.
  • Wythe - R. B. Brown, sheriff; Charles C. Tate, clerk; T. B. Greene, M. D.
  • York - W. F. Lawson, sheriff; Sidney Smith, clerk; E. Peter White, M. D.

Cities of 30,000 or More Population.

  • Alexandria - Thomas A. Fisher, mayor; IL IL Downham, Alton Moore, H. E. Sweeney.
  • Bristol - George M. Warren, mayor; G. A. Kent, George IL Wiley.
  • Buena Vista - J. M. Updike, mayor; J. F. Stratton, city clerk; A. M. Rucker, clerk of court; J. M. Brown, M. D.
  • Charlottesville - E. G. Haden, mayor; C. W. Rogers, executive officer; C. E. Moran, clerk; W. D. Macon, M. D.
  • Clifton Forge - A. B. Davis, mayor; H. IL Meeks, clerk circuit court; W. M. Revercomb, M. D.
  • Danville - - Harry Wooding, mayor; Robert Brydon, city clerk; Frank Talbett, superintendent gas and water; W. E. Jennings, M.D.
  • Lynchburg - - R. Jester, Jr., mayor; Thomas B. Davis, clerk corporation court; C. J. Tyree, city sergeant; E. Barksdale, M.D.
  • Newport News - - A. A. Moss, mayor, Floyd A. Hudgins, city clerk, Louis Leob, M.D., C. C. Curtis, city sergeant.
  • Norfolk - Wyndham R. Mayo, mayor; Edward Brockenbrough, W. Leight Williams, Benj. M. Baker, Thos H. Willcox, R. W. Peatross, Charles W. Doughtie, H. L. Butler, W. L. Berkley, T. Edward Baird.
  • Petersburg - R. D. Gilliam, mayor, R. W. Kruse, W. M. Rucker, R. A. Martin, M.D.
  • Portsmouth - J. T. Hanvey, mayor, L. P. Slater, city clerk; F. C. Hanrahan, Harry Cuthriell, S. T. Montague, F. T. Briggs, W. H Culpeper, R. L. Moore.
  • Radford - W. M. Delp, mayor; James A. Painter, clerk of court; W. A. Wilson, M. D.
  • Richmond - George Ainslie, mayor; Morgan R. Mills, E. W. Evans, John H. Hinchman, M.D., Harvey E. Atkinson, Coleman Wortham, E. T. Rucker, M. D., James B. Phillips, Jr., Clyde W. Saunders, A. L. Wellford, M. D., H. Watkins Ellerson, John L. ingram Charles V. Carrington, M.D.
  • Roanoke - Charles M. Broun, mayor; P. H. Tucker, city clerk; T. D. Armistead, T. H. Tillett, city sergeant.
  • Staunton - J. Harry May, mayor; J. W. H. Pilson, president board aldermen and acting mayor; Newton Argenbright, clerk corporation court; J. B. Catlett, M. D.
  • Winchester - Julian F. Ward, mayor; J. B. Beverly, clerk of court; J. L. Maphis, commissioner of revenue; Joseph B. Newlin, B. B. Dutton, M.D.