Thomson's Mercantile and Professional Directory 1851—1852

Business and Industry

New River Valley History:

NCNR Discussion Group

For discussion of history and genealogy of the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia you are welcomed to join NCNR.

Click to join ncnr
Click to join NCNR

Welcome and we hope you join the discussions.

WhatsNew:

New River Notes — Complete

January 21, 2014

After about two years of work we have completed a major upgrade to New River Notes. On January 21, 2014 we switched in the last of the updated files and final page revisions.

In January 2013 we introduced the new site layout but because there were many pages left to do there was a big red Under Construction on the front page. A year later we've finished all of the pages that were on the original site. Construction is complete. We have a great looking site full of material to help you in your research and possibly entertain you.

We're not finished. A site like this can't just freeze in time. It must be maintained, .... Read More

New River Notes

January 6, 2013

New River Notes, a leading genealogy resource for the New River Valley of North Carolina and Virginia, launched its new look website today.

new river valley mapNew River Notes was originally launched in 1998 by Jeffrey C. Weaver providing New River Valley researchers with a new wealth of information and that tradition is continued today by the Grayson County, Virginia Heritage Foundation, Inc.

Welcome and we hope you enjoy our new look. For more information on the changes and plans see posts on the GCVHF Google+ Page.

Thomson's Mercantile and Professional Directory 1851—1852

North Carolina

  • Alamance County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Albright A. W., Snow Camp.
    Faucett C. F., Faucett's Store.
    Faucett Jno, F., do.
    Faucett George, do.
    Griffis A. & Co., Graham.
    Hurdle & Gant, Big Falls.
    Holt & Boon, Boon's Station.
    Holt & Carrigan, Graham.
    Lea G. B. & Co., Pleasant Grove.
    Murray & Holt, Graham.
    Murray Eli. Pleasant Grove.
    McCray James, Faucett's Store:
    Morton Benj. F., Mooresville.
    Patterson George, Buck Horn.
    Ranking McClain & Hanner, Graham.
    Scott John & ,Sons, do.
    Sellars A..B. & Co., do.
    Scott Henderson, Burnt Shop.
    Whitehead James & Co., Snow Camp.

    Manufacturers.

    Bourland James L., builder, Graham.
    Cain Creek Manufacturing Co., cotton, Snow Camp.
    Dixon & Bros.; machinists, Graham.
    Denny John, builder, do.
    Denny Robt., do. do.
    Fonville Jas. K., boots and shoes, Graham.
    Faucett William, builder, do.
    Hurdle, Gant & Co., cotton, Big Falls.
    Holt & Carrigan, do. Alamance River.
    Longust, J., builder, Graham.
    McKnight Samuel, builder, Graham.
    Miller S., do. do.
    Newlin John & Sons, cotton, Snow Camp.
    Pickett Bryant, builder, Graham,
    Stafford John & Co., machinists, Snow Camp.
    Trolinger:&,Mdntgomery, cotton, Mt. Arrarat.

    Confectioner.

    Fonville James R.; Graham.

    Attorneys.

    Mibane Giles, Graham.
    Ruffin Wm., K., do.,

    Physicians

    Bracken, Julius S., Morrisville.
    Cobb G. D., Graham.
    Denny William, Buck Horn.
    Gray A. G., do.
    Griffs T. E., Graham.
    Holt Michael W., do.
    Holt Sam'l L., do.
    Holt Pleasant.A., do.
    Montgomery D. A., Graham.
    McCauley J. A., Pleasant Grove.
    Tarpley Wm., Graham.
    Tinnen C. C., Buck Horn.
    Walker B. B., Pleasant Grove.
    Watson E. F., Faucett's Store.
    Walker Jno. A., Burnt Shop.
    Wilson Alex'r, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Foust George, Graham.
    Turrentine Jno. S., Graham.

    John Faucett, County Clerk.

  • Alexander County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Boyle & Jones, Taylorsville
    Carson, A. & J. M., do.
    Lenney, Wm. C., County
    McIntosh, A. C., Taylorsville
    McIntosh, & Montgomery, Taylorsville
    Miller, Thos., County

    Manufacturers

    Alspaugh, Emanuel, cotton, County

    Attorneys

    Boyle, A. M., Taylorsville

    Physicians

    Carson, J. M., Taylorsville
    Norton, Norman, County

    Hotel Keepers

    Boyd, Thomas S., Taylorsville
    James, Hiram, do.

    A. Carson, County Clerk.

  • Anson County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Arnold, Seth S., Wadesboro
    Beverly, Nathan, do
    Boyd, W. W., do
    Blackwell, C. C., Lanesboro
    Coppidge, P. J., Wadesboro
    Crawford, Hugh A., County
    Cox, Peter P., Tilesville
    Cottrell, John B., Meltonsville
    Garrett & Bros., Mineral Springs
    Hubbard, G. T. & G. S., Wadesboro
    Hutchinson, William H., do
    Knight, Burns & Tyson, Cedar Hill
    Kendall, William P., Wadesboro
    Lilly, Edmund F., do
    McCoy, Randall, do
    McCorkle, Wm. B., do.
    Smith, J. P. & Co., do
    Stacy, John, do
    Tiles, Nelson P., Tilesville
    Tiles, Grimsley & Co., Wadesboro
    Waddell, E. J. & Co., do
    White, Joseph, do,
    William, Lewis, County

    Attorneys

    Ashe, Thomas S., Wadesboro
    Hargrave, J. R., Wadesboro
    Little, Alexander, do
    Nolins, Eben, do.
    Winston, P. H., do.

    Physicians

    Ashe, ______, Wadesboro
    Glass, _______, do
    Ingram, John N., do
    Jennings, _______, do
    Jones, ________, do
    McCaskill, C. C., Morven

    Hotel Keepers

    Waddill, James M., Wadesboro
    West, H. R., do

    Norfleet D. Boggan, County Clerk

  • Ashe County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bower, George, Jefferson
    Faw, Jonathan, Jefferson
    Gentry, James M., do.
    Parks, James H., Gap Civil
    Waugh, William J., Jefferson

    Attorneys

    McMillan, F. B., Gap Civil
    Neal, Quincy F., Jefferson

    Physicians

    Cox, Aras B., Gap Civil
    Wagg, James, Jefferson

    Hotel Keepers

    Bower, George, Jefferson
    Bartlett, Edwin C., Jefferson
    Faw, Jonathan, Jefferson

    Hamilton Ray, County Clerk,

  • Beaufort County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Brooks David R., Washington
    Brown Geo. H. & Bro., do.
    Deneale W. C., do.
    Dixon George R., do.
    Dowry John J., do.
    Demill & Bro., do.
    Fowle Samuel S., do.
    Foreman & Houston, do.
    Farrow & Smallwood, do.
    Gregory George, N., do
    Hoyt James E., do.
    Havens B. F., do,
    Hoover E. D., do.
    Hoyt Eli, do.
    Long John, do
    Labarbe John, do.
    Martin W. J.; Leekville.
    Martin Edwin, Washington.
    Myers John & Son, do.
    Parmele Benj. J., do.
    Potts Joseph & Co., do.
    Rumley William, Washington.
    Shaw Thomas, do.
    Shaw William, do.
    Selby Ben. M., grocer, do.
    Telfair O. W., do.
    Telfair Thomas, do.
    Williams John B., do.
    Williams & Cone, do.
    Willan W. H., do.

    Attorneys.

    Brown Sylvester T., Washington.
    Donald R. S., do.
    Hawks John S do.
    Joyner James, do.
    Rodman Win. B., do.
    Shaw Matthew, do.
    Sparrow Thos., do.

    Physicians.

    Allen S. P., Washington.

    Bryan W, T., do.

    Bryan Jesse, do.

    Ebom J. R., Bath.

    Hodges William B., Washington.

    Myers John, Jr., do.

    Norwin John, do.

    Satchwell S. S., Leeckville.
    Tompkins John F., Bath.
    Woodard William, Blount's Creek.

    Druggists.

    Hancock Frank, Washington.
    Gallagher Fred'k, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Selby John, Washington.
    Wiswell Howard, do.

  • Bertie County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Biggs Kader, Windsor.
    Clary & Cherry, do.
    Capehart Ranson, Roxobel.
    Cox R. H. & Co., do.
    Fanning, Tayloe & Co., Windsor.
    Ferguson W. & J., do.
    Gray William, do.
    Gurley W. P., Maryhill p. o.
    Hardy & Lee, Woodville.
    Hardy Thos. B. & Co., Woodville.
    Mizell Joseph, Colerain.
    Perry & Ward, do.
    Reddick & Fanning, Maryhill p. o.
    Spring & Bird, Windsor.
    Webb L. S., do.
    Watton Thos. Woodville.
    Wilson, T & J., Colerain.

    Attorneys.

    Cuttaw David, Windsor.
    Gilliam H. A., do.
    Hardy H. B., Windsor.
    Rhodes W. H., do.
    Tyler; Webb C., Roxobel
    Winston P. H., Windsor.

    Physicians

    Askew Geo. O., Hotel p. o..
    Cobb Geo. do.
    Gilliam & Smith, Windsor
    Smith Robert H., do.
    Turner Wm. A., do.
    Williams F., Hotel p. o.

    Hotel Keepers

    Archer Mrs., Roxobel.
    Brown Thos., Colerain.
    Ferguson W. & J., Windsor.
    Lee Jos. B., Woodville.

    E. A. Rhodes, County Clerk.

  • Bladen County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware,. &c.

    Allen James, Westbrook.
    Baker & Richardson, Elizabethtown.
    Cromartie A. R., do.
    Council John T., Prospect Hall.
    Daniel John O., Westbrook.
    Lewis David, Lyons' Store Landing.
    Lytle Robert A., Elizabethtown.
    McMillan & Co., White's Creek..
    Mears Levi, Western Prong.
    Parker W. J., Parker's Store.
    Russ J. W., White's Creek.
    Rinaldi W. S., Elizabethtown.
    Wooten J. M. & Co., do.
    White William H., do.
    Wessel Jacob, do.

    Attorneys.

    Brown Thomas O., Westbrook.
    McDougald John G.; Elizabethtown.
    Richardson John A., do.

    Physicians

    Buie D. M., Westbrook.
    Dickson _____, do.
    Graham Neill, Elizabethtown.
    Gillespie, D. B., Westbrook.
    Henry John C., White's Creek.
    Monroe W. J., Prospect Hall..
    Richardson John S., do.
    Robinson H. H., Elizabethtown

    Hotel Keepers.

    Carter Alexander, Elizabethtown.
    McRee James J., do.

    James J. McRee, County Clerk.

  • Brunswick County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Galloway Samuel N., Smithville:
    Galloway Lewis A., do.
    Hooper, Chadboum & Co. Shallotte.
    Robeson William B., Robeson's p. o.
    Rourk Ulyssus W., Shallotte.
    Taylor Richard, Smithville.

    Attorneys.

    Baker Daniel B., Wilmington.
    London Mauger, do.
    Miller Thos.,., do.
    McRee Grifith J., do..
    Strange Robert, Sr., Fayetteville.
    Strange Robert, Jr., do.
    Smith Moody B., Wilmington.
    Wright Joshua G.; do.

    Physicians

    Curtis W. G., Smithville.
    Prink Lorenzo, Shallotte p. o.
    Lucas A. B., Robeson's
    Tripp, _____ , Shallotte p. o.
    Tholson, ______, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Hooper, Chadboum & Co., Shallow p. o.
    Mason James A., Smithville.
    Owen Elijah, do.
    Rowell Samuel, Robeson.
    Robeson Wm. B., Robeson's Store.

    Samuel Langdon, County Clerk.

  • Buncombe County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Alexander, J. M., French Broad
    Johnston, Hugh, Asheville
    Patton & Summey, do.
    Patton M., do.
    Prank, John M., Fairview
    Rankin, Pulliam & Co., Asheville
    Reynolds, John & Co., do.
    Robison & Palmer, Sandy Mush
    Smith, James M., Asheville
    Smith, & Baird, Lapland
    Wood, James, Warm Springs
    Yancey & Kelsey, Little Joy. Confectioners Coche, Madam, Asheville
    Mears, James B., do. Attorneys Coleman, N., Asheville
    Candler, Geo. W., Sulphur Springs
    Erwin, Marcus, Asheville
    Roberts, Joshua, Asheville
    Roberts, P. H., Asheville
    Woodfin, N. W., Asheville
    Woodfin, J. W., Asheville
    Williams, William, do. Physicians Candler, C. N., Asheville
    Gibson, D. J., do.
    Greenwood, Madison, Democrat P.O.
    Hardy, J. F. E., Asheville
    Hillard, Wm. L., do.
    Lester, T. C., do.
    Love, Samuel L., do.
    Nielson, M. L., do.
    Weaver, J. B., Reem's Creek Hotels Alexander, J. M., French Broad
    Alexander, Alfred, do.
    Deaver, R., Sulphur Springs
    Farensworth, David, Warm Springs
    Patton, James W., Asheville
    Patton, John E., Warm Springs
    Reynolds, John, Asheville
    Reynolds, Daniel, do.
    Smith, James M., do.
    Smith & Baird, Lapland
    Shuford, Limestone
    Sherrill, Bedford, Fairview Robert W. Vance, County Clerk

  • Burke County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Erwin, W. C., Morganton
    Mull, George, do.
    McKesson, W. F., do.
    Sudderth, W. S., & E. M., do.
    Smyth & Tate, do.
    Walton, Thomas, do. Attorneys Avery, W. W., Morganton
    Caldwell, T. R., do.
    Gaither, B. S., do.
    Murphy, John, do.
    Tate, J. C. W., do.
    Wilson, Thos W., do. Physicians Dickson, J. A., Morganton
    Happoldt, _____, do.
    McKee, W. L., do.
    Tate, R. N. C., do
    Tate, W. C., Catawba River W. S. Sudderth, County Clerk

  • Cabarrus County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Allison & Area, Concord.
    Cook Ludewick & Co., Mt. Pleasant.
    Harris & Barnhardt, Concord.
    King Richard R. & Son, Pioneer Mills
    Longanecker & Backman, Concord.
    Moss A. H. & Co., do.
    Melchor M. & Co., Mt. Pleasant
    Meisenheimer & Cox, do.
    Parks William B., Parks' Store.
    Phifer & Yorke, Concord.
    Winecoff Jacob & Co., do.
    Wallace & Area, do.
    Willeford James, Mill Hill.

    Manufacturers.

    Concord Manuf' g. Co., cotton, Cone

    Attorneys.

    Barringer Rufus, Concord.
    Barringer V. C., do.
    Coleman Daniel, do.
    Long John M., do.
    McRee Ephm. F. D., do.
    Scott Joseph W., do.

    Physicians.

    Alexander Cyrus A., Kirkland.
    Bingham L. S., Concord.
    Fink John, do.
    Gibson E. R., do.
    Harris Charles W., Parks' Store.
    Hawkins J. H., Pioneer Mills.
    Henderson J. L., Mt. Pleasant.
    Hines P. J. A., do.
    McRee A. C., Concord.
    McEacharn, J. E., Mt. Pleasant.
    Rankin W. W., Mill Hill.
    Stewart James, Pioneer Mills.
    Wilson J. J., Mt. Pleasant.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Foard R. W., Concord.
    Harris K. P., do

    R. W. Foard, County Clerk

  • Caldwell County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Ballew, J. S., & W. A., Lenoir
    Bogle, B. R., do.
    Harper, James, do.
    Jones, L. G. & Co., do.
    Jones, Edmund F., Fort Defiance
    Miller & Sudderth, Lenoir
    Tuttle, Lucius M., do.
    Webb, Serug, Collettsville Manufactures Harper, James C., cotton, Patterson Cotton Factory
    Patterson, S. F., & Co., cotton, Fort Defiance. Attorneys Lenoir, W. W., Lenoir
    Williamson, A. C., do. Physicians Ballew, J. A., Lenoir
    Dean, T. P., do.
    Jones, L. G., do.
    Jones, T. D., do.
    Trimmier, G. R., do.

    Hotels

    Tuttle, Lucius M., Lenoir

    S. P. Dula, County Clerk.

  • Camden County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Burfood W. D., Old Trap.
    Boushel M. S., Corner.
    Duke William A., Court-house.
    Ferebee Edwin, Creekbridge.
    Gregory & Williams, Shiloh.
    Hughes Win. P., do.
    Marrisett Isaac, do.
    Marrisett Malachi, do.
    Proctor & Burnham, Canal Bridge.
    Yorksey John W., Shiloh.

    Attorneys.

    Ferelin D. D., Canal.
    Hamilton Zerah, Court-house.

    Physicians.

    Perkins R. C., Creekbridge.
    Parker E. W., Canal Bridge.
    Smith Solomon, Shiloh.
    Taylor J. A., Canal Bridge.

    W. Harrison, County Clerk.

  • Carteret County>

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c:

    Bell Elijah S., Whiteoak.
    Duncan Thomas, Beaufort.
    Davis John P. C., do.
    Dill Samuel L., do.
    Davis Louis, do.
    Jones John F., do.
    King & Robertson, do.
    King Francis L., do.
    Leecraft Benjamin, do.
    Leecraft Benjamin Jr., do.
    Manson John C., do:
    Manson John C. Jr., do.
    Perry Benjamin L., do.
    Ramsey Isaac, do.
    Rumley John, Portsmouth..
    Styron Wallace, do.
    Thomas Marcus C., Beaufort.
    Whitehurst & Davis, do.

    Physicians.

    Arendell Michael F., Beaufort.
    Cramer William, Portsmouth.
    Dudley Samuel, Portsmouth.
    Hill Cicero W., Beaufort.
    Manney James, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Hall Richard S., Beaufort.
    Whitehurst, ______, do.

    James Rumley, County Clerk.

  • Caswell County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Anderson Quentin, Anderson's store.
    Corbet & Warren, Prospect Hill.
    Farrish G. J., Blackwell's store.
    Graves Lawson & Co., Yanceyville.
    Hawks Edward P., Milton.
    Jones Yancey & Co.; Yanceyville.
    Johnson & Neal, do.
    Lea William & Son, Leasburg.
    Neal Stephen & Co., Locust Hill.
    Palmer & Vernon, Yanceyville.
    Smith Geo. A. & Co., Milton.
    Thompson Joseph S., Leasburg.
    Watkins Samuel & Co., Yanceyville.
    Winstead Daniel D., Hightowers.
    Williamson & Baynes, Locust Hill.

    Druggist.

    Calhoun James R., Milton.

    Manufacturers.

    Barrott Newsom & Holden, cotton, Milton.
    Pattillo Zachariah, tobacco, Yanceyville.
    Smith Geo. A., Milton.
    Thompson Geo. W., - do.,
    Wilson John, do.
    Watkins Samuel & Co., do.

    Banker

    Hill Win. R., Agent Branch Bank of North Carolina, Milton.

    Attorneys.

    Fuller James N., Yanceyville.
    Graves John A., do.
    Graves Calvin, Locust Hill.
    Hill Samuel P., Yanceyville.
    Keer John, do.
    McGehee Mumferd, Milton.
    Palmer Nathaniel J., do.

    Physicians.

    Anderson John, Anderson's store.
    Brooks William M., Milton.
    Comer John, Red House.
    Dodson Charles, Milton.
    Gunn Allen, Yanceyville.
    Jones Wiley, Milton.
    Miles Thos. H., Yanceyville.
    Pillard John, Leasburg.
    Roan Nathaniel M., Yanceyville.
    Williamson James E., Locust Hill.
    Willaimson John L., do.
    Yancey, Albert G., Yanceyville

    Hotel Keepers.

    Graves Ann L., Yanceyville.
    Johnston John, Leasburg..
    Nuttall James, Milton.
    Patral James, Yanceyville.

    A Slade, County Clerk.

  • Catawba County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Abernathy & Roserman, Island Ford
    Alexander & Garthorn, Newton
    Beiner, Man, & Co., do.
    Gant, Robert, do.
    Hale, William, Halesville
    Huggins, James A., Sherrill's Ford
    Smyer, George & Co., Newton
    Wifang & Willker, Newton Attorneys Craye, B., Newton
    McCorkle, M. L., do. Physicians Campbell, O., Newton
    Conner, H.W., do.
    Gunter, M. J., do.
    Garnett, P. L., do.
    Powell, A. M., do.
    Shufard, E. A., do.
    Thornton, H. H., do. Hotels Bart Jonas, Newton
    Gross, Adam, do.
    Shufard, E. R., do. Geo. Setzer, County Clerk.

  • Chatham County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Boling Tapley, Grove p. o:.
    Blosseton Joseph, do..
    Council Henderson, do.
    Hooker J. W. & Co., The Gulph p. o.
    Johnson J.; Grove p. o..
    Upchurch Sims, do.
    Womble W. H., do.

    Manufacturers.

    Haughton S. J., miller, The Gulph.
    Haughton & Frazier, coachmakers, do.

    Attorneys.

    Haughton J. H., Pittsboro.
    Headen James, do.
    Jackson John J., do.
    Stedman William, do.
    Toomer John D., do.
    Waddell Maurice Q. do.

    Physicians.

    Council Wm. C., Grove p. o.
    Fanshee Robt. J.; do.
    Newby G. C., The Gulph.

    Hotel Keeper.

    Frazier R. G., The Gulph

  • Cherokee County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bryson, James H., Murphy
    Brooks, Jesse B., do.
    Bowling, Joel, County
    Chambers, R. B., do.
    Enloe & Henry, Murphy
    Fain, Mercer, do.
    Henrys, P. & S., do.
    Holcombe, G. W., County
    Herbert, Eliza, do.
    Mount & Thomas, Murphy
    Pendergrass, George W., County
    Walker, U. C., do.
    Walker, W., do.

    Manufacturerers

    Bonn, James E., & Sons, forge, Hanging Dog Creek
    Lovingood, Harmon, forge, Hanging Dog Creek
    Stiles, J. B., & E. M., forge, County
    Tipton, Samuel P., Hanging Dog Creek

    Attorneys

    Axley, Felix, Murphy
    Davidson, A. T., do.
    Rolen, John, do.

    Physicians

    Gordon, J. D., Murphy
    Rogers, C. T., do.

    Hotels

    Manchester, William, Murphy
    Ransom, Daniel F., do.

    D. Weeks, County Clerk

  • Chowan County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Grocer Hardware, &c.

    Bockover Benj. T., Edenton.
    Badham William, do.
    Bond H. A., do.
    Cheshire Alexander, do.
    Cox John, do.
    Howett R. & Son, do.
    Norcom James, Jr., do.
    Satterfield Geo. W. B., do.
    Wood E. & Brother, do.

    Druggist.

    Bateman A. J., Edenton.

    Attorneys.

    Heath R. R., Edenton.
    Hines Elias C., do.
    Leary Thos. H., Jr., do.
    Moore Aug., do.
    Manning Thos. C., do.

    Physicians.

    Norcom James, Edenton.
    Warren William C., do.
    Wright David M., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Bond Samuel T., Edenton.
    Hathaway James W., do.

  • Cleveland County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Beam, David, Mooresboro P.O.
    Champion, Richard, Shelby
    Champion, George, Sandy Run
    Froneberger, C. & D., Shelby
    Fortune & Durham, Shelby
    Hornsley, A. R., do.
    Harrill, John, Shelby
    Harrill, Amos, Mooresville
    Hernden, G. & Jos., White Plains
    Logan, John W., Mooreboro
    McFadden, J. W. P., Swangtown
    Schenck, Henry, Gardner's Ford
    Smith & Webber, Shelby

    Manufacturerers

    Briggs, B. F. Goldmine, King's Mountain
    Beam, Joshua, iron, Shelby
    Chambers, E. S. E. Stice's Shoal
    Dickson, Gilbreth, Gardner's Ford
    Lattimore & Wells, Polkville
    Roberts, William, Shelby

    Attorneys

    Cabiness, H. D. K., Shelby

    Physicians

    Cabiness, James W., Polkville
    Jennings, E., Shelby
    Osbourn, James, Mullgrove
    Parham, William, Shelby
    Tracy, John W., King's Mountain
    Williams & Andrews, Shelby

    Hotels

    Chamption, Richard, Shelby
    Hardin, A. J., do.

    S. Williams, County Clerk.

  • Columbus County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Briggs D. D., Whiteville.
    Gore William, White Marsh.
    Haynes C., Whiteville.
    Memory T. S. & Co., do.
    Powell R. M., Fair Bluff.
    Smith T. M., Whiteville.
    Smith Alva, Fair Bluff.

    Attorneys.

    Foumey George, Whiteville.
    Maullsby John A., do.

    Physicians.

    Fullmore John T., Fair Bluff.
    Morrison M. R., Whiteville.
    Troy Matthew, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Maullsby Josiah, Whiteville.
    Powell, R. M., Fair Bluff.

    Thomas M. Smith, County Clerk.

  • Craven County

    Dry Goods.

    Blackwell John, Newbern.
    Brinson James M., do.
    Bryan Wm. G., do.
    Cuthbert Emmet, do.
    Duff Samuel S.,. do.
    Green Henry J., do.
    Mitchell Alexander, do.
    McLin Thomas, do.
    Miller Alexander, do.
    Phillips David, do.
    Primrose Robert; do.
    Stower Charles, do.
    Simpson Samuel, do.
    Stem J., do.
    Sears John, do:
    Taylor George W., do.

    Dry Goods, Groceries, &c

    Brissington John, Newbem.
    Fisher Geo. F., do.
    Fairbairn T., do.
    Gooding Jacob, do.
    Gooding Thomas S., do.
    Jenkins Alonzo T., do.
    Kelly Charles, do.
    Moore William P., do.
    Meadows John A., do.
    Oliver Samuel, do.
    Whitford Wm. C., do.
    Williams Thos. S., Newbern
    Willis David, do.
    White Whatcoat, do.

    Manufacturers.

    Allen Jeremiah N., tanner, near Newbern (Lawson's Creek.)
    Blount Alexander C., lumber, Newbern.
    Blackwell John, do. do.
    Ellis Elijah ah W., turpentine distiller, near do.
    Jarvis Moses W., tanner, Lawson's Creek.
    Justice James C., turpentine, Newbern.
    Justice John R., do. do.
    Jarvis Moses W., do. near do.
    Jenkins Thomas, do. do.
    Moore Wm. P., do. do.
    Stanley & Guion, woollens, do.
    Saunders Chas. T., turpentine, do.
    Taylor Richard N., do. Lawson's Creek.

    Druggists.

    Carver James, Newbern.
    Dissossway Israel, do:
    Duffy Richard, do.

    Attorneys.

    Attmore George S., Newbern.
    Bryan James., do.
    Donnell Richard S;, do.
    Green George, do.
    Hubbard Albert G., do.
    Hunter William C., do.
    Stevenson George S., do.
    Washington Wm. H., do.
    Washington Jno. N., do.

    Physicians.

    Chapman Samuel E., Newbern
    Custis Peter, do.
    Duffy Walter, do.
    Emery James B., do.
    Guion John A., do.
    Hughes Isaac W., do.
    Justice John R., do.
    Masters Samuel, do.
    Smallwood Edward F., do.
    Tull John D., do.
    Taylor Alexander, do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Charlotte John, Newbern.
    Street Wm. R., do.

    J. G. Stanley, County Clerk.

  • Cumberland County

    Arey & Shemwell, Fayetteville.
    Boon Sampson, do.
    Branson H. & Son, do.
    Bryan Josiah E., do.
    Breece J. D., do.
    Cook & Taylor, Fayetteville.
    Cook & Johnson, do.
    Cook, John, do.
    Dodd, Isaac, do.
    Gee James R., do.
    Hollingsworth James, do.
    Hollingsworth Jos., do.
    Hall, Sackett & Co., Rome.
    Jessup J., Fayetteville.
    Johnson Peter P., do.
    Johnson Thomas J., do.
    Johnson Alex. & Co., do.
    Kyle James, do.
    King Nathan, Jr., Kingsbury.
    Lullalob Thomas, Fayetteville.
    Lilly H. & E. J. Fayetteville.
    Latta William S., do.
    McNeil George, do.
    McKimmon M., do.
    Montague Patrick, do.
    McLaurin D. & W., do.
    McIntyre William, do.
    McLean A. D. & Co., Summerville.
    Murchison Duncan, Little River Factory
    Parker John L., Fayetteville
    Pemberton E. L. & J. A., do.
    Rose Beverly & Son, do.
    Ray & Pearce, do.
    Steel A. W., do.
    Starr John D., do.
    Sham & Little, do.
    Taylor & Underwood, do.
    Tillinghast S. W. & Co., do.
    Utley J., do.
    Williams John D., do.
    Waddill J. & T., do.
    Williams James M., do.

    Grocers.

    Caison Cannon, Fayetteville.
    Draughon Walter, do.
    Fuller Elijah, do.
    Haigh Chas. T. & Son, do.
    Hall & Hall, do.
    Johnson Daniel, do.
    Myrover H. L. & Co., do.

    Auction and Commission.

    Campbell A. M., Fayetteville.
    Tillinghast Saml. W., do.
    Willkings Edw. W., do.

    Confectioners.

    Banks Charles, Fayetteville.
    Erambert Henry, do.
    Prior Warren, do.

    Hardware.

    Martine J. H., and tinware, Fayetteville

    Manufacturers.

    Blount's Creek Manf. Co., cotton, Fayetteville
    Beaver Creek, do. do. County
    Blocker John C., turpentine, Harrowsville
    Cross Creek Manf. Co., cotton, Fayetteville
    Cooley, ______, turpentine, County.
    Jones & Barbie, do. Carven's Creek.
    Ling Nathan Jr., Kingsbury.
    Little River, Manf. Co, cotton, County.
    Lullabob Thomas S., turpentine, Fayetteville.
    McDuffie N. R.,. do. County.
    Murphy David, do. Rockfish.
    McAllister D. G.,.do. Averasboro.
    Phoenix Manuf. Co., cotton, Fayetteville..
    Rockfish do. do. do.
    Union do. do. do.

    Attorneys.

    Banks James, Fayetteville. Buxton Ralph, do.
    Dobbin James C., do.
    Haigh, Wm. H do.
    Huske Walter A., do.
    Smith A. A. T., do.
    Shepherd J. G., do.
    Strange Robert, do.
    Wright Wm. B., do.
    Window Warren, do.
    Winslow John, do.

    Physicians.

    Cameron Thomas N., Fayetteville.
    Gilliam James T., do.
    Mallett William P., do.
    Mallett Fritts, do.
    McKay James, do.
    McKay John, County.
    Munroe Robt., do.
    Robin son, Benjamin, Fayetteville.
    Robinson Benj. W., do.
    Turner Henry M., County.
    Williams Jno. C., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Brown Mrs. Ann, Fayetteville.
    Johnson Janet, do.

    John M. Laurin,,County Clerk.

  • Currituck County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Baxter Edward H., Sligo.
    Creakmore Mr., Shingle Landing.
    Crank John T., Powell's Point
    Dey Joseph, Currituck c. h.
    Dey Bent. L., near do.
    Firebee William E., Cove's Gum.
    Gordon William R., Sligo.
    Simmons Edmund, Currituck c. h.
    Sandeslin Mr., Indiantown.

    Attorneys.

    Baxter B. M., Indian Ridge.
    Boguin Mr., Elizabeth City.
    Elliott Gilbert, do.
    Ehringhouse J. C. B., do.
    Heath R. R., Edenton.
    Hamilton George, Camden County.
    Jones Thomas H., Hearford.
    Jordan John P.,. do.
    Morton W. F., E: City.

    Physicians.

    Leavett M: G., East Ride.
    Morton E., Currituck c. h.
    Merchant G. C., Indiantown.
    Shaw H. M., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Dey John S., Currituck c. h.
    Simmons B. F., do.

    B: F. Simmons , County Clerk.

  • Davie County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bailey & Howell, Mocksville
    Cheshire, Thomas, do.
    Griffin, Nicholas M., County line
    Haynes, Lewis C., Fulton
    Johnson, James M., Mocksville
    Johnson, George W., Farmington
    March, William B., Mocksville
    McRorie, John, do.
    Young, Thos. M., do.
    Watts & Reynolds, do.

    Druggist

    Bingham, John M., Mocksville

    Manufactuerers

    Clegg, Baxter, iron foundry, New Mocksville
    Pritchard, Rosenbrough & Co., coachmakers, Mocksville

    Attorneys

    Clements, John M., Mocksville
    Fleming, Nathan M., do.
    Sillington, John A., do.

    Physicians

    Bryan, & Clements, Mocksville
    Beatty, Wm. H., do.
    Carter, Jesse, do.
    Cash, F., near Farmington
    Henderson, Wm. D., do.
    Martin, James F., Mocksville
    Sharpe, William A., Fulton
    Williams, Francis, near Farmington

    Hotels

    Johnson, R. F., Mocksville

    C. Harbin, County Clerk.

  • Davidson County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Cooper & Wharton, Clemmonsville.
    Doushet B. C., do.
    Foster Robert, Lexington.
    Hunt Andrew, do.
    Kendal Nathan, Fairgrove.
    King & Hege, Lexington.
    Lindsay J., Posomtown.
    Lee Green H., Fairgrove.
    Newsom Allen, Newsom.
    Pendy Eli, Lexington.
    Piggott Saml. J., Browntown.
    Ruper Wm. & Co., do.
    Steed & Kuns, Newsom.
    Thompson Jos. H., Tyro.
    Thomas Jno., W., Fairgrove.
    Washington Mining Co., Washington Mine.

    Manufacturers.

    Conrad Joseph, turner, Lexington.
    Crowson James, boots and shoes, Lexington.
    Hunt & Wellington, boots and shoes, do.
    Perriman J. K., cabinetmaker, do.
    Riley George, watchmaker, do.
    Simpson & Goaly, boots and shoes, do.
    Washington Mining Co., Washington Mine.

    Attorneys.

    Foster Alfred G., Lexington.
    Long James A., Bagdad.
    Leach James M., Lexington.

    Physicians

    Berrier David, near Lexington.
    Burns Robert, Lexington.
    Beall B. L., Cotton Grove.
    Hannah T. P., near Lexington.
    Henderson, _____ Tyro.
    Lindsay W. D., Lexington.
    Newsom Allen, Newsom.
    Payne Charles L., Lexington.
    Pendleton Sam'l H., Cotton Grove.
    Rounsville Henry, Fairgrove.
    Rothrock, ______, near Lexington
    Stemson F. W., Kennedy's.
    Thomas Robert, Hussey's
    Wharton A. C., Clemmonsville.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Brummel H. W., Brummel's.
    Douthel B. C., Clemmonsville.
    Lindsay John W., Midway.
    Mabry John P., Lexington
    Miller Benjamin, Fairgrove.
    Ruper William, Browntown.
    Thompson Joseph H., Tyro.

    C. F. Lowe, County Clerk.

  • Duplin County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Armstrong Edward, Hallsville.
    Carr & Boney, Duplin Road.
    Grady B. F., Kenansville.
    Hall & Farrow, Hallsville.
    Kelly J. J. & J. B., Kenansville.
    Peterson Isham, Strickland's.
    Pierce W. W., Warsaw.

    Manufacturers.

    Armstrong Edward, turpentine, Hallsville.
    Hall & Farrier, do. do.
    Pierce W. W., do. Warsaw.
    Peterson Isham, do. Strickland's.
    Williams Lewis F., do. Fairson's Dept

    Attorneys.

    Bryan Robert R., Kenansville.
    Graham Stephen, do.
    Hill William E., do.
    Rhodes Joseph T., do.
    Reid David, do.

    Physicians.

    Blount J. W., Kenansville..
    Cooper John, do.
    Cob b B. F., do.
    Davis J. S., do.
    Gillespie David, do.
    Graham C. W., do.
    Hill Thomas, do.
    Herring W., do.
    Hicks James H., do.
    Murphy Hanson F., do.
    Moore A. D., do.
    Sherwood W. M., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Best Robert, Warsaw.
    Teachy Mrs., Teachy's.
    Wilson James D., Strickland's.

    B. F. Grady, County Clerk.

  • Edgecombe County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Austin R. A. & Co., Tarboro.
    Bowditch Joseph, do.
    Barnes James D., Wilson.
    Dortch Lewis J. & Co., Stantonsburg.
    Daniel Nathan P., do.
    Dozier & Brother, Tarboro.
    Forbes & Smith, do.
    Gardner John, Pine Tree.
    Hyman & Pep er, Tarboro.
    Jones William T., do.
    Macnair & Brother, do.
    Matthewson, & Norfleet, do.
    Mercer & Barrow, Sparta
    Oats, Guy & Co., do.
    Pender & Bridges, Tarboro.
    Ricks John W. Battle's Depot.
    Rosenton M. & J. D., Wilson.
    Taylor, Tomlinson & Co., do.
    Willard Joseph, Sparta.
    Weston Malachi, Rocky Mount.
    Weddell M. & J., Tarboro.

    Grocers and Confectioners.

    Biggs James H., Tarboro.
    Daniel Benj. F., Stantonsburg.
    Moore Samuel E., Tarboro.
    Pelt Josh P., do
    Qualls William L., Rocky Mount.
    Redmond James M., Tarboro.
    Savage Richard A., do.:.,
    Thorne William D., Wilson.

    Manufacturers.

    Battle & Co., cotton yam, Rocky Mount.

    Attorneys.

    Bridges Robert R., Tarboro.
    Bridges John L., do.
    Lewis Kemlin H., do.
    Norfleet William, do.
    Pender Lorenzo D., do.

    Physicians

    Armstrong, S. D. C., Rocky Mount.
    Bokee William S., Tarboro.
    Dortch Lewis J., Stantonsburg..
    Garnett Joseph J., Sparta Josiah, Tarboro.
    Macnair Augustus H., do.
    Mercer John R., do.
    Pender Robt. W., do.
    Phillips James J., Battle's Depot.
    Pittman N. J., Rocky Mount.
    Pitt F. G., Sparta.
    Rives John G., Battle's Depot.
    Stoten James M., Tarboro.
    Swift Wesley, Wilson.
    Sugg P. S., Sparta.
    Sugg George, do.
    Thomas William G., Tarboro.
    Watson Bann C., Wilson.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Farmer John W., Wilson.
    Farmer Arthur, do.
    Gregory Mary, Tarboro.
    Gray Martha, Rocky Mount.
    Knight Jesse C., Tradersville.
    Pender Solomon, Tarboro.
    Pitt Joab P., Sparta.
    Peacock Zadok, Stantonsburg.

    Banks.

    Branch Bank State North Carolina, Tarboro. James Weddell, Pres' t.

    J. Norfleet, County Clerk.

  • Forsythe County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bets, E., Salem
    Boner & Crist, do.
    Blum & Co., do.
    Brooks, George, Salem
    Fries & Co. Do.
    Henly, Wm. P., Kernersville
    Lash, J. G., Bethania
    Lehman & Butler, Bethania
    Pfahle, Theodore, Salem

    Manufacturer

    Fries, Francis, wool, Salem

    Attorneys

    Starbuck, Darius, Salem
    Wilson, Thos. J., do.

    Physicians

    Fries, ____, Salem
    Kecklin, D. C., & Son, Salem
    Jones, Beverly, Behtania
    Shuman, F. H., Salem
    Wilson, Geo. F., Bethania
    Zively, A. T., Salem

    Hotels

    Butner, Adam, Salem
    Brooks, George, Kernersville

  • Franklin County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Brown Peyton ton J., Louisburg.
    Bollard, Harris & Davis, Louisburg.
    Broddie William L., County.
    Carlisle Thos. N., Louisburg.
    Clifton Boling, County.
    Chamblee & Pippin, County.
    Ellington William B., do.
    Harris Samuel, do.
    Jones William W.. Louisburg.
    Joyner & Crenshaw, County.
    King John G. & Co., Louisburg.
    Maynard Robert C., Franklinton.
    Pearce & Outlaw, Cedar Rock.
    Powell William, County.
    Sampson & Hurdle, do.
    Timberlake Richard, do.
    Walker Nathan B., Louisburg.
    Winston Hinton A., Franklinton.
    Yarborough Richard T. & Co., Louisburg.
    Young John D. H

    Attorneys.

    Arundell Wm., M. B.Louisburg
    Davis Joseph, County.
    Lewis Augustus M., County.
    Lankford Menalcus, do.
    Stone Duvall C., do.
    Sperry David W., do.

    Physicians.

    Broddie Edmund G., County.
    Creedap Edward A., do.
    Cooley Gideon H., County.
    Davis Thos., do.
    Earles John M., do.
    Foster Peter S., do.
    Green William VP., Franklinton.
    Jeffreys Leonidas, do.
    King William R., Louisburg.
    Mann Joseph B., County.
    Nobles Warren, Louisburg.
    O' Brien John, County.
    Outlaw Joseph B., County.
    Perry Willie, Louisburg.
    Perry Algernon S., do.
    Perry Samuel T., do.
    Patterson Frank, do.
    Perry Mark P., County,
    Timberlake Robert, County.
    Williams Rob' t E., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Barnes Mrs. Catherine, Louisburg,
    Collins William G., do.
    Hawkins Philemon, do.
    Nobles Warren, do.
    Thomas James J., Franklinton.

    Young Patterson, County Clerk.

  • Gaston County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Briggs B. F., King's Mountain.
    Fronabarger J. &., Dallas.
    Gann Robert, do.
    Hoyle Andrew, do.
    Holland J. H. & W. F., do.
    Hoffman F. L., Turkeysega Ford.
    Rankin R. & W., do.
    Rhyne & Smyre, Dallas.

    Manufacturers.

    Briggs B. F., gold mines, King's Mountain.
    Phifer Company, do. Laboon Mountain.
    Rose W. E., iron, High Shoal.

    Physicians.

    Abernethy James, Dutchman's Creek.
    Rudisell. C., do.
    Sloan William, Dallas.
    Trusey Wright, King's Mountain.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Hand.J. R. & M. H., Dallas
    Pegram, W., do.

    John H. Roberts, County Clerk.

  • Gates County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Boothe John. Gatesville,
    Costen James K. Sunsbury.
    Kure Henry L. & Bros., Gatesville.
    Fitcher William E., Mintonsville.
    Hanell Samuel R. & Co., Sunsbury.
    Haslett John H., Somerton, Va.
    Jordan & Bro., Mintonsville.
    McCotter Alpheus, do.
    Parker Robert P., Sunsbury.
    Russell Elvy, Mintonsville.
    Smith James E. & Co., Gatesville.
    Smith Samuel E., Somerton, Va.
    Taylor James, Sunsbury.
    Vaughan Thomas G., Gatesville.
    Worrell S. W., do.

    Attorneys.

    Baker William J., Gatesville.
    Reddick Willis F., do.

    Physicians

    Ballard Charles E., Sunsbury.
    Gatling John, do.
    Lee William H., Somerton, Va.
    Lowther Samuel J., Mintonsville.
    Morgan Henry A., do.
    McIntosh R. H., Gatesville.
    Reddick Chas. A., do.
    Savage O. B., do.
    Willey Henry C., do.

    Hotel Keepers

    Reddick Thomas, Galesville.
    Vaughan Thos. G., do.

    John Reddick, County Clerk.

  • Granville County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Allen C. W. & L. P., Tar River.
    Andrews William J., Henderson.
    Burwell H. H., do.
    Cooper James C., Oxford p. o.
    Cannadv W. & S. H., Brookville.
    Dorsey Washington, Wilton.
    Duke & Paschal, Sand Fork.
    Davis Nicholas J., Oxford c. h.
    Hemdin D. C. & R. N., do.
    Hart Maurice S., Abraham's Plains.
    Hughes William B., do.
    Hamilton R. A. & E. E., Henderson.
    Hicks & Harris, do.
    Harris Geo. W. & Sons, Tabb's Creek.
    Jiggetts & Overby, Young's X Roads.
    Kingsbury R. & Son, Oxford p. o.
    Kyle & Johnson, do.
    Mitchell R. J. & Co., do.
    McCadden Hugh & Son, Oak Hill.
    Paschall Lunsford A.& C o., Oxford p. o.
    Paschall & Cook, Tally Ho.
    Poole Thomas W., Stanton.
    Satterwhite Stephen. Henderson.
    Webb & Haleman, Welton.
    Wyche & Blacknall, Henderson.
    Young Richard A., Oak Hill.
    Young D. E., Henderson.

    Attorneys.

    Antis James S., Oxford.
    Edwards do.
    Gilliam Robt. B., do.
    Hicks Edward H., do.
    Littlejohn JamesT., do.
    Lassiter Robt. W., do.
    Lanier Marcellus V., do.
    Venable Abraham, do.
    Venable Thomas he., do.
    Wortham George, do.
    Wiggins William R., do.
    General Agent and Collector.
    Wiggins James M., Oxford.

    Physicians.

    Cole Benjamin L., Tally Ho.
    Dorsey Washington, Wilton.
    Debnam Thomas, Henderson.
    Evans William, Abraham's Plains.
    Fleming Alexander, Tally Ho.
    Hicks James & J. R., Oxford.
    Herndon John R., do.
    Herndon Henry C., do.
    Hare L. H., Williamsboro'.
    Henderson Win. F., do.
    Hicks William R., Stanton.
    Jiggetts Lewis M., Oxford.
    Kennon George, do.
    Lewis Willis, do.
    Mason William, Tally Ho.
    Manson O. F., Lynesville.
    Marshall T. O., Henderson.
    Paschall Z. M., Oxford.
    Peace P. P., Sandy Fork.
    Russell James A., Tar River.
    Robards Henry J., Williamsboro.
    Taylor Leonidas C., Oxford.
    Thorp William, Oak Hill.
    Young Peter W., do.
    Young James, Young's X Roads.
    Young Allen, Oxford.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Carter Louisa, Wilton.
    Debnam John B., Henderson.
    Gresham John, do.
    Hays Simon G., do.
    Paschall Daniel A., Oxford.
    Paschall Sarah, Tally Ho.
    Young Wesley W., Oxford.

    A. Landis, County Clerk.

  • Greene County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Dixon, Willis & Co., Fountain Hill.
    Dixon William, Hookerton.
    Harper H. H., Snow Hill.
    Harper, Redding & Co., Hookerton.
    Jones O. W., Speight's Bridge.
    Jones Irvin, Hookerton.
    Rouse Joshua, Snow Hill.
    Rountree & Co., Hookerton.
    Sikes Bassett, Speight's Bridge.

    Grocers.

    Cobb Samuel, Snow Hill.
    Caswell Lewis, do.
    Dixon J. W. & Co. Hookerton
    Hart Jesse, Fountain Hill
    Jones William G., Snow Hill.

    Druggist.

    Horne W. H., Snow Hill.

    Manufacturers.

    Cranger Henry, coachmaker, Hookerton.
    Lynch Simon, carpenter, Snow Hill.
    Moore James & Sons, coachmakers, near Snow Hill.
    Sykes J. W., gunsmith; Snow Hill
    Speight Joshua, Speight's Bridge.

    Attorney.

    Forbes Richard N., Snow Hill.

    Physicians.

    Dening John B., near Speight's Bridge.
    Horne William H., Snow Hill.
    Hardy Benj., botanic, near Snow Hill.
    Masters Joseph, Hookerton.
    McKinney David, do.
    Peacock Dr., near Speight's Bridge.
    Williams B. F., Clifton Grove.
    Ward David G., near Speight's Bridge.

    Hotel Keepers

    Moore Thomas, Hookerton.
    Bridger John T., Snow Hill.
    Witherington Mrs., do.

    James Williams, County Clerk.

  • Guilford County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Brittam W. H., Bruce's X Roads.
    Bowman & Daniel, County.
    Caldwell T. & Sons, Greensboro.
    Chmer N. M., Ramsboro.
    Cable William, County.
    Fentress F., do.
    Frazer John, do.
    Garrett T. & J., Greensboro.
    Gilman W. S.. do.
    Gilman & Wiley, County.
    Glenn Dr., do.
    Hiatt Joab, Greensboro.
    Hunt & Garner, County.
    Lindsay J. & R., Greensboro.
    Lindsay David, County.
    Lindsay A. H., - do.
    McConnell W. J., Greensboro.
    McIner James, do.
    Rankin & McLean, do.
    Sloan J. & J. R., , do.
    Scott & McAdoo, do.
    Stanley Joshua, County.
    Shaw Finley, do.
    Shelby & Fields, Jamestown.
    Smith W. R. & M. D., County.
    Smith Jesse, do.
    Smith P. C., do.
    Saunders S. J. & J. H.; Saunders' Mill
    Weatherly & Dick, Greensboro.
    Welch William, County.

    Druggist.

    Weir D. P., Greensboro

    Attorneys.

    Dick Robert P., Greensboro.
    Gorrell Ralph, do.
    Gilman John A., do.
    Morehead James S., do.
    Mendenhall Cyrus B., do.
    McLean James R., do.
    Mendenhall George C., Jamestown.
    Mendenhall Win. P., do.
    Scott James G., Greensboro.
    Walker William, do.

    Physicians.

    Brackin, _____ , Summers' Mills.
    Caldwell David, Greensboro ,
    Caldwell Andrew C., do.
    Cole J. L., do.
    Coffin S. G., Jamestown.
    Desarnith _______, Bruce's X Roads.
    Foulkes John A., County.
    Glenn, ________, do.
    Lindsay J. J. M., Greensboro.
    Lindsay Robert C., County.
    McDaniel, _______ do.
    McLean J. A., do.
    Mebane John A., Greensboro.
    Mebane D. C., do.
    Porter A. S., do.
    Patrick T. J., do.
    Parsons B. F., Parson's Mills.
    Schoolfield Samuel, County.
    Saunders, _____ Saunders' Mills.
    Sapp, ______,County.
    Sellers, ________, do.
    Watson E. W., Greensboro.
    Weir D. P., do.
    Weatherly Henry T., County.

    Dentist.

    Howlet J. W., Greensboro.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Albright George, Greensboro
    Climer Noah M., Ramsboro.
    Coffin S. G., Jamestown.
    Gott William, Greensboro.
    Hopkins S., Greensboro.
    McLean Joseph, County.
    Massey R. H., Bruce's X Roads.
    Smith Eli, County.
    Sapp N. R., Salem Road.
    Weatherly H. S., County.

    John M. Logan, County Clerk.

  • Halifax County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Allen Jas. V., Gaston.
    Batchelor Jas. W. & Co., Heathville.
    Burnett & Pender, Enfield.
    Burrows S., Halifax.
    Carpenter Richard, Gaston.
    Ferrall M., Halifax.
    Ferrall Thos. & Co., Scotland Neck.
    Hunter Benjamin, Mukleyville.
    Hunter & Swift, Hillsbridge.
    Hetrill & Smallwood, Scotland
    Neck. Hyman Henry, Palmyra.
    Jones & Johnston, Hillsbridge.
    Owen Geo. W. & Son, Halifax.
    Simmons Jas., Weldon.
    Whitaker L. H. B., Enfield.

    Attorneys.

    Batchelor J. J., Halifax.
    Conighand Edward, do.
    Daniel John N., do.
    McWilliams F. N., do.
    Pope W. B., do.
    Simmons B. F., do.
    Whitaker S., Enfield.

    Physicians

    Batchelor L. W., Mukleyville.
    Brownlow T. S., do.
    Davis T., do.
    Faulcon Robert, Halifax.
    Hall A. S., Scotland Neck.
    Hunter Wm. H., Enfield.
    Hill Wm. H., Halifax.
    Joyner Henry, do.
    Johnston W. L., Weldon.
    Long W. L.. do.
    Pope John T., Halifax.
    Pierce A. B., Weldon.
    Powell J. J. B., Rosenrath.
    Simmons Jno. A. Weldon.
    Wilcox M. A., Halifax.
    Whitaker M. C., Enfield.
    Whitaker B. F., do.

    Hotel Keepers

    Bryan Levi, Halifax.
    Faucett W. F., do
    Parker Simon, Enfield
    Whitfield W. T.. Weldon.

    Wm. W. Daniel, County Clerk.

  • Haywood County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bryson, D. G., Scott's Creek
    Cathey, Jas., Waynesville
    Davis, P. L., East Laporte
    Fitzgerald, Joseph B. Waynesville
    Fisher, Allen, Scott's Creek
    Herron, Eli B., Waynesville
    Hill, Whipple, Crabtree
    Johnston, William, Waynesville
    Parks, J. F., Quallatown
    Thomas, Wm. H., do.

    Attorneys

    Fitzgerald, John A. B., Waynesville
    Henry, R. M., do.

    Physicians

    Este, John H., Waynesville
    Lyle, John M., do.
    Welch, R. V., do.

    Hotels

    Bryson, Daniel, Scott's Creek
    Enloe, Scroop, Quallatown
    Patton, James, Pigeon River
    Welch, William, Waynesville

    S. W. Gaston, County Clerk.

  • Henderson County

     General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Dunlap, J., Hendersonville
    Davis & Biddingfield, Hendersonville
    Gash, L. S., Claytonville
    Girvin & Stradley, Flat Rock
    Miller, D. B., & A., Hendersonville
    Ripley & Patton, do.

    Manufactuers

    Davidson's River Manufacturing Co., iron

    Attorneys

    Baxter, John, Hendersonville
    Bryson, Wm., Jr., do.

    Physicians

    Jones, E. R., Hendersonville
    Whitted, W. D., do.

    Hotels

    Britton, James, Little Mud Creek
    Durbee, E., Flat Rock
    Miller, D. B., Hendersonville
    Ripley, V., do.
    Talier, A., do.

    R. W. Allen, County Clerk.

  • Hertford County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Anderson John A., Winton
    Anderson & Jenkins, do.
    Eley Laurence, do.
    Hanell Abner, Hanellville.
    Hanell John W., Murfreesboro.
    Hill & Spier, do.
    Jerneyan Lemuel R., Winton.
    Jackson Jesse A., Pitch Landing.
    Lewis & Hanell, do.
    Laurence & Vaughn, Murfreesboro.
    Lasetor James H., do.
    Neal & Beaman, do.
    Parker & Trader, do.
    Southall John W., do.
    Williams & Siers, do.
    Wilson John., do.
    Wire William B., do.,
    Valentine & Daniel, Winton.

    Attorneys.

    Bragg Thomas, Jackson.
    Barnes David A., Northampton co.
    Smith William N. H., Murfreesboro.

    Physicians.

    Hutchings John W., Murfreesboro.
    Irwin William T., Hanellville.
    Myrick Thomas N., Murfreesboro.
    Moore Godwin C., St. John's.
    Peete George W., Murfreesboro.
    Powell Jesse C., St. John's.
    Shield Richard H., Winton.
    Worthington Richard H., Murfreesboro.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Bynum William T., Winton.
    Carter Perry, Murfreesboro.
    Harrison Edwin, do.

    John A. Anderson, County Clerk.

  • Iredell County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Blackwell & Co., Statesville
    Blackwell & Lawrence, Snow Creek
    Blackwell, Lawrence & Furnster, Libert Hill
    McRorie & Jameson, Statesville
    Morrison, Cortlen & Co., do.
    McCubbins, J. S., & Co., do.
    Reid, Rufus, Mount Mounn
    Stockton, Joseph W., Statesville

    Manufacturers

    Tomber & Gage, cotton, Taber Church

    Attorneys

    Caldwell, Walter P., Statesville
    Caldwell, J. P., do.
    Sharp, L. Q., do.

    Physicians

    Emerson, A. M., Mount Mourn
    Johnson, Joseph R., Statesville
    Moore & Spurr, do.
    McClelland, John, Poplar Grove
    Nesbit, J. R., Statesville
    Stenson, G. W., Mount Mourn

    Hotels

    Grant, Wm. B., Statesville
    Harben, F., do.
    Kerr, A. D., near Mount Mourn

    J. F. Alexander, Clerk.

  • Johnston County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bagley Stephen, Beulah.
    Bronson B Smithfield.
    Chandler Hall & Co., St. Charles.
    Carrington D. C., Smithfield.
    Finch Henry H., do.
    Ferrell Patrick, do.
    Faulk James, Beulah.
    Green & Sanders, Smithfield.
    Gully John G., Gully's store.
    Holland David H., Smithfield.
    Hastings Willie, Boon Hill.
    Holland Charles, Smithfield.
    Hare Joseph, St. Charles.
    Hannan Enoch & Co., do.
    Harten Samuel P., Smithfield
    McPherson D., do.
    Northam A. D. & Co., do.
    Olive Eli, do.
    Peacock & Colier, Bentonville.
    Perkins N. S. & Co., Beulah.
    Simpkins Calvin, Smithfield.
    Thornton A. G., do.
    Whitley T. W. & Co., do.

    Manufacturers.

    Barnes Bungan, turpentime, Beulah.
    Ballenger Win. S., do. Smithfield.
    Chandler Hall & Co., do. St. Charles.
    Holland David H., do. Smithfield.
    Hare Joseph,. do. St. Charles.
    Hannan Enoch & Co., do. do.
    Northam A. D. & Co., do. Smithfield.
    Peacock & Jones, :- do.: do.
    Peacock & Oliver, do.. Bentonville.
    Peacock Loverd, do. Boon Hill.
    Perkins N. S. & Co., cotton, Beulah.
    Richardson Pharaoh, turpentine, Smithfield.
    Smith & Ingram, Gulley 's store.
    Sanders John F., Smithfield:
    Thornton A. G., do.
    Whitley T. W., & Co., do.
    Watson J. W. B., do.,.

    Attorneys.

    Evans Joseph W., Smithfield.
    Richardson Thomas,. do.

    Physicians

    Beckwith J. B., Smithfield.
    Braswell James J., do.
    Duncan Henry, Gully's store.
    Ennis H. C., Smithfield.
    Hackney James S., Beulah.
    King James E., do.
    Leach James T., Smithfield.
    Porrer Wm. D., St. Charles.
    Ropers Jubal, do.
    Telfore A. F., Smithfield.
    Thompson John R., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Boykin Edward, Smithfield..
    Clifton Thomas, do.
    Durham Henry, Gully's store.
    Faulk James, Beuhla.
    Telfore A. A., Smithfield.

    Thomas Bagley, County Clerk.

  • Jones County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Barnes Roscoe, Pollocksville.
    Bunson Hiram, do.
    Cathrill Jesse, do.
    Williams Andrew C., Trenton.

    Physicians.

    Hines Jesse D., Trenton. Shackelford James, do.

    Charles Gerock, County Clerk.

  • Lenoir County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Bond H. F. & Co., Kinston.
    Enstein Moses, do.
    Hunter N., do.
    King R. W., do.
    Lofton W. C., do.
    Pubbles J. H., do.
    Patterson Moses, do.

    Attorney.

    Wootten J. F., Kinston.

    Physicians.

    Blount H. W., Kinston.
    Pollock A. J., botanic, do.
    Taylor John L., do.
    Woodly T., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Loften W. C., Kinston. Woody Thomas, do.

    W. C. Loften, County Clerk.

  • Lincoln County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Childs D. D. & Co., Lincolnton
    Deer & Goodson, Beattie's Ford.
    Henderson C. C., Lincolnton.
    Hoke & Michal, do.
    Johnston R. E., do.
    Johnson Benj. S., do.
    Masteller George, do.
    Presnell G., do.
    Ramsour Jacob & Sons, do.
    Ramsour & Jenkins, do.
    Slade Kistler & Co., do.
    Stamey Joseph, Seagle's store.
    Wheeler J. H., Beattie's Ford.
    Withers & Lowe, do.

    Manufacturers.

    Alexander J. T., saddles and harness, Lincolnton.
    Brevard E., iron and castings, Lincolnton.
    Brevard R., forge, do.
    Butts John, hatter,. do.
    Blackburn E., coachmaker, do.
    Burch R. E., tanner, Beattie's Ford.
    Childs L. D. & Co., yarn and cotton cloth, Lincolnton.,
    Cline John, hatter, Lincolnton.
    Cornwell James, coaclimaker, do.
    Childs L. D. & Co., boots and shoes, do.
    Collier Thos. & Co., millwrights, do.
    Childs L. D., & Co., linseed oil and wool rolls, Lincolnton.
    Ditter Albert, millwright, Lincolnton.
    Derr J. W., tanner, Beattie's Ford.
    Edwards W. R., furnace, Lincolnton.
    Finger & Carpenter, boots and shoes, do.
    Do. do. tanners, do.
    Graham C. C., Vesuvius furnace.
    Henderson C. C., boots and shoes, Lincolnton.
    Huggins John, do. do.
    Hartzog Elkanab, Killan's mills.
    Hoke Peter & A. L., tanners, Lincolnton.
    Hoke Peter, millwright, do.
    Hoke Daniel, do. do.
    Hoke Peter & Sons, linseed oil, do.
    Johnson W., iron and castings, Cottage Home.
    Jetton F. J. & Co., saddlery and harness, Lincolaton.
    Jetton John A., saddlery and harness, Lincolnton.
    Jetton Benedict, boots and shoes, Lincolnton.
    Kistler L. H., tanner, do.
    Lander Samuel, coachmaker, do.
    Marsteller Geo., tin and copper ware, do.
    Marsteller Geo., paper, do.
    McCoy Abner, coachmaker, do.
    Matz Barrett, & Co., yarn and cotton cloth, Lincolnton
    Phifer J. F. & Co., yarn and cotton cloth Lincolnton.
    Ramsour A. L., millwright, Lincolnton.
    Ramsour Jacob, do. do.
    Ramsour Henry F., tanner, Lincolnton.
    Roseman Andrew & Co., tanner, do.
    Ramsour J. & Sons, boots and shoes, do.
    Ramsour David, do, do.
    Shuford Thos. R., tin and copper ware, do.
    Stowe J. & E. B., boots and shoes, do.
    Do. do. yarn and cot. cloth, do.
    Shipp & Johnson; iron and castings, Cottage Home.

    Attorneys.

    Brevard A. F., Lincolnton.
    Bynum Wm. P. Cottage Home.
    Guion H. W. Lincolnton.
    Hoke J. F., do.
    Lander W., do.
    McBee V. A., do.
    Slade T. T., do.
    Shipp Bartlett, Cottage Home.
    Thompson L. E., LincoInton.
    Williamson W., do.
    Wheeler J. H., Beattie's Ford.

    Physicians.

    Abernathy T. M., Lincolnton.
    Butt Z., do.
    Caldwell E., do.
    Carson O. P., do.
    Hays Win., Beattie's Ford.
    Hunter C. L., Cottage Home.
    Johnston Sydney X., Beattie's Ford.
    Krider Daniel, do.
    McLane William, do.
    Ramsour Alexander, Lincolnton.
    Ramsour Andrew, do.
    Schenck D. W., do.
    Simpson S. P., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Hampton F., Catawba Springs.
    Johnson Benj. J., Lincolnton.
    McLean A.., do.
    Slade William, do.

    Robert Williamson, County Clerk.

  • McDowell County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bynum, B. F., Sugar Hill
    Gill & Harbin, Marion
    Glass, G. W., & J. Pattensville
    Higgins, A., Bracketown
    Higgins, A., Minersville
    Mull, J. & E., Bracketown
    Neal, S. J., & Co., X Roads
    Neal, S. J. & Co., Marion
    Pinks & McKesson, Bracketown
    Toleson, ____ North Cove
    Whittson, J.C., Marion

    Attorneys

    Davis, C. T. N., Marion
    Erwin, A. L., do.

    Physicians

    Erwin, J. S. Marion
    Graham, Wm. A., Bracktown
    Michal, G. W. Marion
    Stafford, _____, Sugar Hill

    Hotels

    Burgen, A., Old Fort
    Carson, J. L., Pleasant Gardens
    Elliott, E., Marion
    Goodrum, James, Marion
    Murphy, James, Cotton Hill
    Newland, J. C., Marion

    J. J. Neal, County Clerk.

  • Macon County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Allman, N. G., Franklin
    Dickey, B. K., do.
    Ingraham, John, do.
    Johnston, J., do.
    Moore, J. L., do.
    Siler, T. P., do.

    Attorneys

    Siler, D. W., Franklin

    Physicians

    Allman, T., near Franklin
    Woodfire, H. G., do.

    Hotels

    Allman, N. G., Franklin
    Siler, J. R., do.

    J. K. Gray, County Clerk.

  • Martin County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Burnell & Hyman, Hamilton.
    Bagley D. W. Williamston
    Clements L. L., Hamilton.
    Gambrill & Williams, Williamston.
    Howell & Jordan, Hamilton.,
    Hassell C. B., Williamston.
    Johnson Asa & Sam'l T., Hamilton.
    Jones Mason, Jameston.
    Moore G. L., Williamston.
    Thompson Nathan, do.
    Williams, W hittaker & Co., Hamilton.
    Whittaker Redding, Williamston.
    Ward G. W., Jameston.

    Attorneys.

    Biggs Asa, Williamston.
    Carraway Joseph G., do.
    Clements G. R., do.
    Eborn William C.;. do.
    Ellison William J., do.
    Mizell Wm. L., do.

    Physicians.

    Burnell Joseph H., Williamston.
    Benjamin Saml. Cooper, Hamilton.
    Clements P. P., do.
    Glasgow Edward, do.
    Suggs G. G., do.
    William. H. S., do.
    Williams Abner, Williamston.
    Wingfield T. H., do.
    Yates L. S., Jameston.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Mooring A. S., Williamston.
    Walt William, do.
    Waldo Joseph, Hamilton

    L. Johnson, Clerk.

  • Mecklenburg County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Brem & Alexander, Charlotte.
    Carson & Reed, do.
    Cook & Barnett, Hemphill's Store.
    Carothers W. L. & S. D., Randalsburg.
    Davidson R. F. & Co., Charlotte.
    Graham Alexander, do.
    Henderson James, Davidson College.
    Parks David, Charlotte.
    Peoples M. H. & J. R., Steel Creek.
    Reed & Co., Providence.
    Springs & Brawley, Charlotte.
    Steel & Harty, do.
    Spratt & Allison, do.
    Springs & Withers, Davidson College.
    Springs & Weddington, Clear Creek.
    William. L. S. & H. B., Charlotte.
    Young, Blair & Co., do.

    Watchmakers.

    Trotter Thos., Charlotte.

    Manufacturers.

    Carson, Young & Greer, wool, Charlotte.
    Niel, Brown & Williams, cotton, do.

    Attorneys.

    Alexander Nathaniel W., Charlotte.
    Caldwell Green W., do.
    Davidson E. C., do.
    Davidson Win. F., do.
    Davidson Win. L., do.
    Davis Stephen W., do.
    Grier E. C., do.
    Hutchinson Sylvanus N., do.
    Johnston William, do.
    Myers Wm. R. do.
    Osborn James W., do.
    Wilson Joseph, do.
    Waring R. P., do.

    Physicians.

    Black _____, Randalsburg
    Caldwell Pinckney C., Charlotte.
    Caldwell Thos., Sugar Creek.
    Davidson, Joseph M.; Charlotte.
    Deannond ________, Providence.
    Elliott, E. O., Hopewell.
    Fox Charles J., Charlotte.
    Gibbon Robert, do.
    Gllmer James F., Sugar Creek.
    Hutchinson E. Nye, Charlotte.,
    Houston McRee, Hornet's Nest.
    McIlvaine R. H., Charlotte.
    McElwayne Win., Providence.
    Meller _____, Sardis.
    Orr M. M., Charlotte.
    Pritchard H. M., Charlotte.
    Strong Mason, Steel Creek.
    Sandipher T. J., Tuckasiege.
    Taylor Moses B., Charlotte.
    Torrence Alexander, Davidson College.
    Watson S. B.; Hemphill's Store.
    Williamson E. D., Sharon.
    Wilson Isaac, Hopewell.
    Weddington Samuel, Davidson College.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Boyd Joshua D., Charlotte.
    Kerr Jennings B:, do.
    Saddler James A:, do.

    Bank.

    Branch of the- Bank of the State of North Carolina.
    John Irwin, President.
    Wm. A. Lucas, Cashier.

    U. S. Branch Mint

    James W. Osborn, Superintendent.
    John E., Gibbon, Assayer.
    Emmor Graham, Coiner.
    Wm. F. Strange, Secretary.

    B. Oates, County Clerk.

  • Montgomery County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Cochron & Pemberton, Stony Point.
    Jourdan T. S. & W. B.; Jourdan's Store.
    Knight N., Troy.
    Lasiter W., do.
    McRae, Wm. H., Troy.
    Worth & Saunders, Wind Hill.
    Zachery _______, Lawrenceville.

    Manufacturers.

    Burrage P., cotton, Millageville.
    Christian & Makepeace, cotton, Lawrenceville.
    McRae & Monroe, cotton, Troy.

    Attorneys

    Gaines James L., Lawrenceville.
    Peacock Win. M., Troy.

    Physicians.

    Allison, ______, Marion.
    Burney Linsy, Wind Hill
    Montgomery John H., Lawrenceville.
    Window Thos. L., Troy.
    Worth J. M., Wind Hill.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Lasiter W., Troy. McRae
    Mrs. F., Troy.

  • Moore County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bruce & Jenkins, Carthage.
    Bruce, McNab & Co., do.
    Coffn Bethnel, Gold. Region.
    Cameron Donald, Juniper.
    Campbell William, Governor's Creek.
    Dowd C. H., Carthage.
    McDonald John A., Deep River.
    McLeon John K., Little River.
    McNeill Neill K., McDugald's Steam Mill
    Pharr J. J. & A. B., Deep River.
    Sloan Jordan R., Sloan's Store.

    Attorneys.

    Kelly Angus R., Carthage.
    Person Col. Saml. J., do.

    Physicians.

    Bruce Samuel C., Carthage
    Chalmers Charles, Deep River.
    Chalmers John J., do.
    Matthews John, Crane's Creek.
    Shaw John, Carthage.
    Street Mardo, Deep River.
    Turner Hector, Carthage.
    Watson G. W., Buffalo Creek.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Curry Alexander C., Carthage.
    McNab Rev. Robt., do.

    Alexander C. Curry, County Clerk.

  • Nash County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Arrington & Williams, Hilliardstown.
    Crenshaw D. S., Stanhope.
    Freeman B. H. & W. B., Nashville.
    Harrison James, Belford p. o.
    Hilliard E. B., Hilliardstown.
    Hunt William, Peach-tree Grove.
    Stallings James S., Nashville.

    Attorneys.

    Singletory Geo. E. B., Nashville.

    Physicians.

    Arrington Thomas, County.
    Drake & Smith, Nashville.
    Drake John G. F., County.
    Drake Joseph A., do.
    Drake William F., do.
    Marriott, _______ do.
    Matthews John D., do.
    Scott T. H., do.
    Short Richard, do.
    Taylor Joseph M., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Arrington Mrs. Sarah Ann, Nashville.

    John W. Bryant, County Clerk.

  • New Hanover County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries. Hardware, &c.

    Agostine F. M., Wilmington:
    Anderson & Latimer, do.
    Bradley Chas. & J., do,
    Bettencourt E., do.
    Burkhimer H., do.
    Baxter B., do.
    Baqman J. G., do.
    Bevan E., do.
    Barlow L. H., do:
    Cotton Thomas J., do.
    Conoly J. J., do.
    Copps Thomas,. do.
    Cason & Moore, do.
    Craft & Grant, do.
    Costin Miles, do.
    Dawson John & Co., do.
    Driver R: S., do.
    Distrae William, do.
    Davis S., do.
    Dudley A., do.
    Filers H: B., do..
    French George R., do
    Grant R. H., do:
    Gilbert L: H., do.
    Gause S. P., do.
    Hathaway J. & Son, do. ;
    Hoffman S., do.
    Hansley & Currie, do.
    Hoffman Samuel, do.
    Hatch & Burbank, do.
    Howey Thomas, do.
    Hirst. 8i. Co., do.
    Howard & Peden,. ,do..
    Holmes Owen, do.
    Hoffman S., do.
    Hy er J., do.
    Hart & Polley, do..
    Jones William B., do..
    Jones Richard J., do.
    Kahnweiler, S.;do: `
    Kelly George H., do..
    Klahn S., do..
    Lyon J. & Co., do.
    Love J. D., Wilmington.
    Mayer C., do.
    Mayer Joseph, do.
    Ma James, do.
    Miller C. B., do.
    McInnis M., do.
    Morse C. C., do.
    Myers George, do.
    McDonald James, do.
    McRae A., do.
    Martin & Crowley, do.
    Neff William, do.
    Perrin & Hartsfield, do.
    Priggy Gavert, do.
    Parker J. A., do.
    Robinson J. M., do.
    Rourk W. A., do.
    Riley P. O., do.
    Sintos Joseph A., do.
    Schulkin Martin, do.
    Savage & Meares, do.
    Scott, Keen & Co., do.
    Smith P., do.
    Smith Thomas, do.
    Sampson H., do.
    Ski per William, do.
    Teller J. & D., ,lo.
    Thompson John, do.
    Williams J. S., do.
    Wilkinson J. & Co., do.
    Wanel A. A., do.

    Commission Merchants.

    Anderson & Latimer, Wilmington.
    Brown R. W., do.
    Barry, Bryant, Adams & Co., do.
    Blossom Joseph R., do.
    Costin Miles, do.
    De Rossel & Brown, do.
    Davis George W., do.
    Ellis & Russell, do.
    Flanne J., do.
    Gillespie George S., do.
    Gwyer William A., do.
    Hathaway J. & Son, do.
    Holmes Owen, do.
    Latimer William, do.
    McRae John & D., do.
    Martin & Crowley, do.
    Sutterloh E. J., do.
    Savage & Meares, do.
    Smith William, do.
    West S. M., do.

    Druggists.

    Dupree Charles, Wilmington.
    Evans A. C., do.
    Lippitt William H., do.
    Shaw Jno. & Bro., do.

    Watchmakers.

    Brown Thomas, Wilmington.
    Bowers & Brother, do.
    Thompson William, do.

    Auctioneers.

    Martin & Crowley, Wilmington.
    West S. M., do.

    Manufacturers.

    Dickinson P. R., Gaston steam saw and planing Mills, Wilmington.
    Ellis C. D., steam saw and planing mill, Wilmington.
    Huntington & Dudley, Clinton do. do.
    Hall Edward, barrels, do.
    McRae John Harrison, steam saw and planing mill.
    Northrop, J. planing, tongueing and grooving,
    Parsley O. G., Point Peter steam saw and planing mill, Wilmington.
    Potter & Kidder, Cowan steam saw and planing mill, Wilmington.
    Thompson J., wool and cotton, Wilmington.
    Thame W: & Son, barrels, do.

    Attorneys.

    Ashe William S., Wilmington.
    Burr J. Jr., do.
    Bake Daniel B., do.
    Cantwell Edward, do.
    Empie Adam Jr., do.
    Holmes H. L., do.
    Hall Eli W., do.
    Holmes John L., do.
    Hill William, do.
    London Manger, do.
    Miller Thomas C., do.
    Meares Thomas D., do.
    McRee G. J., , do.
    Meares Pendleton, do.
    Reid David, do.
    Strange Robert, do.
    Smith Moody B., do.
    Wright William A., do.
    Wright Joshua G., do.

    Physicians.

    Bellamy & Harris, Wilmington.
    Berry William A., do.
    Broadhurt John, do.
    Cutler Frederick J., do.
    Dickson James H., do.
    Dupree Daniel, do.
    Hawes John R., do
    Meares William L., do.
    Miller Joseph S., do.
    McKee Joseph F. Jr., do.
    Murphy H. F., do.
    Money & Freeman, do.
    Newkirk H., do.
    Rosset A. J. D., do.
    Swann John, do.
    Schonwald J. T., do.
    Seavy John, do.
    Simpson F. J.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Carolina, Fanning & Wood, Wilmington
    Commercial, Mrs. Beach, do.
    Court-house, Mrs. Peirce, do.
    Franklin, Mrs. Brothers, do.
    London House, J. Petteway, do.
    Rock Spring, Alderman, do.
    Washington & Lafayette, D. Thally, do.
    Wilkins House, Montgomery, do.

    Banks.

    Commercial Bank N. C., Wilmington.
    Cape Fear do. do. do.
    State do. do. do.

    L. H. Marsteller, County Clerk.

  • Northampton County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Allen & Bean, Gaston
    Clary E. D. A., Jackson.
    Capehart William, Boons X Roads.
    Capehart Alanson, Rich Square.
    Crocker William, Pleasant Grove.
    Parson L. L., Garysburg.
    Randolph & Co., Jackson.
    Rogers Joseph M. S., Smith's church.
    Wesson William, Gaston.

    Attorneys.

    Bragg Thomas Jr., Jackson.
    Barnes David A., do.
    Bynum John B., do.
    Calvert Samuel J., do.
    Randolph John, do.
    Wilkins Edmund, Gaston.

    Physicians.

    Barrow William, Jackson.
    Copeland W. S., do.
    Clements William W., Gaston.
    Foster John W., Farmer's X Roads.
    Garner P. K., near Garysburg.
    Lewton John T., Francisville.
    Moore Cornelius, Rich Square.
    Moore, ______, Gaston.
    Person B. F., Gary sburg.
    Peebles A. J., Jackson.
    Whitehead W. H., near Francisville.
    Wood James H., do.
    Weaver Richard, Rich Square:

    Hotel Keepers

    Newsom James W., Jackson
    Pugh C. C., Gaston.

    John B Odon, County Clerk.

  • Onslow County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Barnum Zar. B., Swansborough.
    Do. do., Jacksonville.
    Ferrand G. W., Swansborough.
    Glover C. B. & Co., do.
    Grant James, Snead's Ferry.
    Henderson Lewis O., Rich Lands.
    Koontz & Mills, do.
    Koontz E. F. B., do.
    McLane R. S., Swansborough.
    Morrill Elijah, Jr., Rich Lands.
    Thompson Franklin, do.
    Ward Montfort & Co., Jacksonville.
    Williams Robert F. do.
    Wallace Stephen, Rich Lands.

    Manufacturers.

    Averit John A., turpentine, Rich Lands.
    Barnum Zar. B., do. do.
    Glover C. B. & Co., Swansborough.
    Sanders D. W., do.
    Ward Montfort & Co., Jacksonville.

    Physicians.

    Duffy Charles, Rich Lands.
    Davis William W. do.
    Eves Isaac H., Swansborough.
    Kountz Philip, Piney Green.
    McMillan George H., Snead's Ferry.
    Ward George, Jacksonville.
    Ward Edward, do.

    Jasper Etheridge, County Clerk.

  • Orange County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Allison & Hughes, Cedar Grove.
    Carr & Watson, Chapel Hill.
    Dickson & Straughom, Eno mills.
    Holt E. M. & Co., Hillsborough.
    Hargrave Jesse, Chapel Hill.
    Hester Benjamin, Red Mountain.
    Hurdle & Hurdle, Walnut Grove.
    Jones Geo. W. Br, Co., Red Mountain.
    Kirkland Joseph, Chapel Hill.
    Laws & Palmer, Hillsborough.
    Long, & Webb, do.
    Latimer Jones & Co., do.
    Leathers Jno. B. & Co., South Lowell.
    Mickle & Ashe, Chapel Hill.
    McDade James B., do.
    Mirze & Mangum, Buffalo Hill.
    Nelson. William, Hillsborough.
    Pratt Win. N., Prattsburg.
    Straud H. M C. & Co.; Clover Garden.. ,
    Vaughn & Sweany, Five Forks, (Person co.)

    Manufacturers:

    Brown & Wilkinson, foundry, Hillsborough.
    Berry John, architect, do.
    Brown William H., tanner, do.
    Check William S., coachmaker, do.
    Crabtree Charles, do. do.
    Hurdle & Hurdle do. Walnut Grove.
    Kirkland John W., tanner, Hillsborough.
    McDade P. H. & Co., leather, Chapel Hill
    Murray Andrew, tanner, do.
    Tinnin & Clark,. do. Cedar Grove
    Utley Mrilld coachmaker, Hillsborough
    Webb & Douglas, cotton, do.
    Wynne Chas. W:, coachmaker, Ceder Grove
    Wedding Joseph; tanner, Walnut Grove:

    Attorneys.

    Graham William A:; Hillsborough
    Jones Geo. W., Red Mountain
    Jones Cadwallader, Hillsborough
    Mangum P. H., do.
    Nash Henry K., do.
    Norwood J. W:, do..
    Phillips Samuel F., do.
    Turner Josiah. do.
    Waddell Hugh, do.
    Waddell F. N., do.
    Webb Thomas, do.

    Physicians.

    Atkins Win. S., Mooreingsville, Chatham co
    Allison Giles J.,: do. do.
    Allison John J., Cedar Grove.
    Blacknall Richard, Red Mountain
    Beaver Jehu, White Cross.
    Durham B. L., Prattsburg.
    Forrest Win. C., do.
    Freeman F. R., Clover Garden.
    Hookee O. W., Hillsboro.
    Hester E. S.; Prospect Hill, Casswell co.
    Jones & Moore, Chapel Hill;
    Mebane B. F. Mason Hall.
    Norwood Walter A., Hillsboro.
    Nash S. K., do.
    Strudwick Edmund, do.
    Smith James S., Chapel Hill.
    Smith Francis J., do.
    Turner Thomas H., Hillsborough.
    Young John H., Red Mountain.
    Yancey Charles R., Chapel Hill.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Allison William W., Cedar Grove.
    Hancock John W., Prattsburg
    Howerton Thomas, Hillsborough.
    Hillard Miss Nancy, Chapel Hill.
    Morris R. F., Hillsborough.
    Mebane George, Mason Hall
    Nichols Richard, Hillsborough.

    J. Allison, County Clerk.

  • Pasquotank County

    Dealers in Dry Goods

    Huston James W., Elizabeth City.
    Shannon Thos., do.
    White Robinson, do.

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Cobb Thomas R., Elizabeth City.
    Fearing Isaiah, do.
    Fearing Oliver, Elizabeth-City.
    Jordan. M. O.,. do.
    Overman Reuben, Nixoroton
    Richardson Daniel, Elizabeth City.
    Shannon William, , do.
    Tisdale, Burney, do.
    Williams Samuel, do.

    Manufacturers.

    Ehmighaus John C., leather, Eliz. City.
    Maury & Clark, millwrights, do.
    Scott, James C., soap, do.
    Shepard Jas. H., flour and lumber, Nixoroton,

    Attorneys.

    Burgwin Hill, Elizabeth City.
    Black, John do.
    Brooks Geo. W., do.
    Creecy R. B., do.
    Elliott Gilbert, do..
    Ehrmighaus J. C. B., do.
    Martin Wm. F., do.,
    Pool John, do.

    Physicians

    Cohoon P. A. R. C. Nixoroton.
    Grice Davis S., Elizabeth City.
    Howell John, do.
    Manning J, Nixoroton.
    Musgrave G. John, Elizabeth City.
    Piemont Robinson, do.
    Ramsey R. H., do.
    Speed Rufus King; do.
    Hotel Keepers.
    Mason Edward, Elizabeth City.
    Stony Mrs. Harriet; do.
    Sanderlin C., do.

    Bank.

    Branch Bank State of N. C., Elizabeth City:

    Miscellaneous.

    Burgess John S., ship builder, Eliz. City.
    Deford John, apothecary, do.
    Green _____, books &c., do.
    Hunter Timothy, ship builder, in W. I. trade, Elizabeth City.
    Laverty Charles W., ship builder, in W. I trade, Elizabeth City.
    Messenger Wm., ship builder, in W. I. trade, Elizabeth City.

    M. W. Griffin, County, Clerk.

  • Perquimans County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Berry M. S. & Co., Hertford
    Blandrin Wm. R., Nixon's Bridge.
    Elliott & Co., Hertford,
    Ford & Perry, Woodville.
    Felton R., Hertford.
    Hollowell & Co., Hertford.
    Hudgins M., do.
    Long & Skinner, do.
    Riddick W. D. & E. W., Newby's Bridge.
    Simpson T. R. & Co., Hertford.
    Saunders R. J. & Co., do.
    White Jeptha, Newby's Bridge.
    White Henry, do.

    Attorneys.

    Albertson Jonathan W., Hertford.
    Cannon James S., do.
    Jones Thomas F., do.
    Jordan John P., do.
    Smith E. F., do.

    Physicians.

    Baker R. B., Woodville.
    Butt John N., do.
    Hanell J. A., Hertford.
    Jenkins R. C., Woodville.
    Sherman N. C., Hertford.
    Smith James T., do.
    Winslow Caleb, do.
    Winslow John R., Newby's Bridge.

    Hotel Keepers

    Hathaway _____, Hertford.
    Saunders R. J., do.
    White Henry, Newby's Bridge.

    James M. Cox, County Clerk.

  • Person County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Bradsher & Fuller, Gordonton.
    Barnett & Satterfield, Roxboro.
    Cothran & Jones, do.
    Cunningham John W., Cunningham's Store
    Dickens Stephen M.. Roxboro.
    Moore & Noel, Mt. Tirza p. o.
    Paylor & Moore, Cunningham's Store.
    Reade & Hamlin, Roxboro.
    Vaughan & Sweany, Mt. Tirza p. o.
    Walker & Bailey, Harmony p o.
    Winstead William G., Olive Hill.

    Attorneys.

    Edwards L. C., Roxboro.
    Reade E. G., do.
    Winstead C. S., Olive Hill.

    Physicians

    Baynes Rainey, Gordonton.
    Bradsher C. H., Roxboro.
    Hamlet John W., Mt. Tirza p. o.
    Jordan C. H., Roxboro.
    Sergeant John, Olive Hill.
    Terrell John, Cunningham's Store.

    Hotel Keepers

    Reade William R., Roxboro.

    Charles Mason, County Clerk.

  • Pitt County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Albritton & Loft, Loft's Store.
    Bernard William, Greenville.
    Bell & Brother, do.
    Bernard & Son, do.
    Bonner S., do.
    Braswell & Mattison, do.
    Cherry M. Y. & T. R., do.
    Cobb James L., Falkland.
    Delany William R., Greenville.
    Davis James, do.
    Dancey George A., do.
    Greene Z. H., do.
    Harris & Gay, Falkland.
    Kinsaul Marshal, Greenville.
    Ma , Bynum & Co., California.
    Perms Churchill, Poctolus.
    Williams William, Falkland.

    Manufacturers.

    Bernard William, turpentine, Greenville.
    Bell Samuel, do do.
    Nelson James; coachmaker, do.

    Attorneys.

    Satterthwaite F. B., Greenville.
    Yellowby Edward C., do.

    Physicians.

    Brown William M., Falkland.
    Blount Elias Q., Greenville.
    Blow Wm. Q., do.
    Evans S. B., do.
    Godet Edward H., do.
    Joyner Noah, Falkland.
    Marsh S., Greenville.
    O' Hagan Chas. Q. do.
    Redding John P., Pactolus.
    Williams R. J. F. H., Falkland.
    Williams Richard, do.

    Druggist

    Bernard William Jr.,

    Hotel Keepers

    Allbritton, ______, Greenville.
    Hoyt Gould, do.

    Henry Sheppard, County Clerk.

  • Randolph County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Brower & Moffitt, Browers' Mills.
    Craven & McClain, Asheboro.
    Gray Robert, Gladesboro.
    Ingol Joel New Salem.
    Marsh & Moffett, Asheboro.
    Newlin & Farlow, New Market.
    Woollen & Elliott, New Salem.
    Worth J. & B., Asheboro.

    Manufacturers

    Cedar Falls Manuf. Co., (cotton) Cedar Falls.
    Deep River do. do. Columbia.
    Island Ford do. do. Franklin
    Randolph do. do. do.
    Union do. do. Union.

    Attorneys.

    Brown R. H., Asheboro.
    Drake J. M. A., do.
    Johnson D. M. C., Eden p. o.
    Long W. J., Long's Mills.
    Worth Jonathan, do.

    Physicians.

    Graves Calvin E., Vicarage p. o.
    Hill Nathan B., Hill's Store p. o.
    Hamlin W. A., Asheboro.
    Lane A. W. B.,. do.
    Long J. W., Long's Mills
    McDowell J. A., Hoover Hill Gold Mine
    Nixon Barnaby, Caraway p. o.
    Wood Lorenzo A., Cedar Falls.
    Woollen C. W., New Salem.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Cottram Mrs., Asheboro.
    Drake James M. A., do.
    Hoover Mrs., do.
    Healy M. S., Franklinville.
    In ale Joel, New Salem.
    Julian H., Union Factory.
    Larrame Jesse, Asheboro.

    B. F. Hoover, County Clerk.

  • Richmond County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Grocer Hardware, &c.

    Andrews Thomas, Powelton p o.
    Bostick Tristram, Bostick's Mills.
    Baldwin Jesse A., near Covington p. o.
    Gibson Noah, Springfield p. o.
    Long R. T., Rockingham.
    McNair Matthew, Springfield p. o.
    Wall & McDonald, Roe Rockingham.
    Webb Louis H., do.
    Webb William G., do.

    Attorneys.

    Cameron John W., Rockingham.
    Perry Francis A., do.
    Witmore George B., do.

    Physicians.

    Covington Calvin S., Rockingham.
    Dixon Robert D., Stewartsville.
    Hadley Owen, near Powelton,
    Knight A., (Thompsonian) Powelton.
    McNair Archibald, Bostick's Mills.
    Mallory John, Stewartsville.
    Stonsill Peter W., Rockingham.
    Smith Wiley, Dumas' Store.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Long R. T., Rockingham.
    McKinnon John C., do.

    M. L. Douglass, County Clerk

  • Robeson County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bell Hardy H., Lumberton.
    Crawley Josiah T., do.
    Freeman Benjamin, do.
    Harrington John T., White House.
    McKerthun Daniel, Lumberton.
    McEachin Peter, Floral College.
    McInnis John, do.
    Norment Thomas A., Lumberton.
    Pope J. T. & Co., do.
    Regan Jonathan W., do.
    Rowland & McKay, Alfordsville.
    Sellers J. J. & Co., Lumberton.
    Wood James, do.

    Attorneys

    French Robert S., Lumberton.
    McNeill Win., Jr., do.
    Neill & McLean, do.
    Troy Robert E., do.

    Physicians.

    Alford J. McK., Alfordsville.
    Alford Warren, do.
    Culbreth James, Gaddysville.
    Drake James P., Alfordsville.
    McNeill & Barnes, Lumberton.
    McQueen Edmund, do.
    McCallum Win. D., Alfordsville.
    McArthur David, Philadelphus.
    McLean John, Leesville.
    McLean Angus D., Floral College.
    McLean Hector, do.
    McEachin John E., do.
    McNair Neill, Cowper Hill.
    McDonald A. K., Randalsville.
    McNair Archibald, St. Paul's.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Moore Charles, Lumberton.
    Rowland Mary E., do,
    Watson Alexander, Floral College.

    Shadrach Howell, County Clerk.

  • Rockingham County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Boyd Geo. D., Troublesome p. o.
    Black Thomas A., Madisontown.
    Burton & Hamlin, Leahville.
    Ellington J. W., Wentworth
    Ellington Wm. M., do.
    Holderby & Co., Lawsonville.
    Irwin & Co., Wentworth.
    Martin J. W. & W., Ayresville.
    Morris E. S., Thompsonville.
    McConnell W. J., Madison.
    Reynolds & Co., Leahville.
    Scales & Smith, Madison.
    Drury Smith, Ayresville.
    Sawyer Henry, Rawlinsburg.
    Watkins John, Madison.
    Wright & Richardson, Reidsville.
    Whitsett A. M., Monroeton.
    Walker John, Thompsonville.

    Attorneys.

    Aiken B. W., Madison.
    Carter W. F., Eagle Falls.
    Courts Daniel W., Reidsville.
    Dillard John H., Wentworth.
    Ruffin Thos., Jr., - do..
    Reid David S., Reidsville.
    Watt Robt. B., Lawsonville.

    Physicians

    Binford Walter L., Leahville.
    Baily Giles B., Lawsonville.,
    Coyle Thos. F., Madison
    Carter James H., Wentworth
    Dick John, Rawlinsburg.
    Freeland C. J., Lenox Castle
    Johns A. B., Leahsville.
    James W. H., Wentworth
    Keen Thos. W., do.
    Morris D. F., Thompsonville.
    McCain James W., Lenox Castle.
    Oliver W. W., Madison.
    Patrick H. L., Troublesome p. o.
    Powell E. M., Reidsville.
    Pursell Q.. T., Thompsonville.
    Reynolds Thomas, Leahville.
    Scales Rich d H., Eagle Falls
    Staples H. H., Madison.

    Hotel Keepers

    Fields Benton, Leahville.
    Johnson R. J., Wentworth
    Reed Reuben, Reedsville
    Scott David, Troublesome p. o.
    Wright James, Wentworth.
    Webster Mrs. Nancy, Madison.
    Warrener Thos. W. Rawlingsburg.
    Wright Mrs. Sarah, Reidsville.

    T. B. Wheeler, County Clerk.

  • Rowan County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Brown Michael & Son, Salisbury.
    Brown, Overman & Co., do.
    Brown George W., do.
    Boyer & Maxwell do.
    Chambers Joseph F. & Co., do.
    Ennis, Shemwell & Co,, do.
    Elias, ______,Gold Hill.
    Holmes M. S. & R. E. Salisbury.
    Hix & Barnhart, Gold Hill.
    Harris & Crump; Rocky Mount.
    Jenkins & Roberts, Salisbury
    Myers Ezekiel, do.
    Murphy Wm. & Co., do.
    McCorkle _____,Gold Hill.
    Sheek & Booe, Mount Vernon.

    Watchmakers

    Boger & Wilson, Salisbury.

    Druggists.

    Brown & James, Salisbury.
    Locke & Chaffin, do.
    Summerell & Powe, do.

    Manufacturers

    Brown Moses L., tanner, Salisbury.
    Barringer Jeremiah, boots and shoes, Salisbury.
    Chambers Maxwell, cotton factory, do.
    Johnston John S., coachmaker, do.
    Lambreth William, boots and shoes, do.
    Overman & Co., coachmakers., do.
    Rymer & Warren, boots and shoes, do.
    Smith & Barker, coachmakers, do.
    Thompson & Beard, boots and shoes, do.

    Attorneys.

    Boyden Nathaniel, Salisbury.
    Blackmer Luke, do.
    Caldwell David F., judge, Salisbury.
    Caldwell A. H., do.
    Ellis John W., Judge, do.
    Johnston John S., do.
    Jones Hamilton C., do.
    Keer James E., do.
    Love Robert E., do.
    Lord John B., do.

    Physicians.

    Brown Edward W., Salisbury.
    Boyden Samuel G., Gold Hill.
    Henderson Pleasant, Salisbury.
    Henderson A. M., do. ,
    James Hand, do.
    Kelly Hugh, Gold Hill.
    Long Alexander, Salisbury.
    Nesbit A. M., Gold Hill.
    Powe Charles, Salisbury.
    Rice E. B., Gold Hill.
    Summerell J. J., Salisbury
    Whitehead Marcellus, Salisbury.
    Wheeler Claudius B., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Robards Horace L., Salisbury.
    Shaver John J., do.
    Wren ______,Gold Hill.

    Banks.

    Branch Bank of Cape Fear, Salisbury. D. A. Davis, Cashier. W. H. Horah, Clerk.

    James E. Kerr, County Clerk.

  • Rutherford County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bartlett & Bryan, Rutherfordton
    Blanton, B. S., Webb's Ford
    Carpenter, James Poor's Ford
    Fortune, Williamson, Golden Fortune
    Freeman, John & Co., Logan's Store
    Hayden, Thos. A., Rutherfordton
    Hicks, R. H., Hicksville
    Harris, J. W., Chimney Rock
    Harrill, Amos, Sandy Run
    Jones, Wm. F., Ruthefordton
    Logan & Tanner, do.
    Mitchell & Hamilton, do.
    Miller, John B., do.
    Mills, George J., Cooper's Gap.
    McFarland, Robert, Sandy Plains
    Reed, Joseph & Co., Jarrettstown
    Stone, Samuel, Green River
    Summey, Peter, Golden Valley
    Webb, J. M., & Son, Rutherfordton
    Wilkins, Samuel, do.
    Wilkins, Thos. Island Ford.

    Attorneys

    Bynum, John G., Rutherfordton
    Baxter, George W., do.
    Shipp, Wm. M., do.

    Physicians

    Calloway, J. M., Rutherfordton
    Craton, John M., do.
    Duffey, Thos. S., do.
    Mills, Lawson A., do.

    Hotel Keepers

    Ford & Wilkins, Rutherfordton
    Twitty, L. & D. J., do. R. L. Gilkey, County Clerk.

  • Sampson County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Atkins G. W. & Co., Clinton.
    Brunson Gustus S., County.
    Carr Lewis F., do.
    Carroll & Robers, Clinton.
    Hubbard L. C. & Co., Clinton.
    Holmes J. C., do.
    Harrison Charles A., County.
    Johnson J. & W., Clinton.
    Lee, Thos M., do.
    Melvin Bunyan, County.
    Parrish Richard & Son, County.

    Attorneys.

    Carr, Lewis F., Clinton.
    Faison, Solomon J., Clinton.
    Holmes, Thos. H., do.
    Johnson Josiah, do.
    Murphy Patrick, Clinton.
    McKoy Almond A., do.
    Marisey Thomas, do.
    Slocomb William K., do.
    Williams Stephen E., do.

    Physicians

    Bizzill Henry A., Clinton.
    Boykin Bias, do.
    Faison Elias K., County.
    Micks William G., Clinton.
    Owens John, County.
    Stith George, do.
    Stith Buckner, Clinton.
    Shaw Elias, County.
    Sloan David, do.
    Thompson William J., County.

    Hotel Keepers

    Robinson John, Clinton.
    McKoy William, do.

    J. R. Beaman, County Clerk.

  • Stanley County

    General, Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries Hardware, &c.

    Allen G. J. & William, Centre.
    Earnhardt & Moss, Albemarle.
    Freeman A. C., do.
    Hearne & Davis, do.
    Pemberton W. S., Centre.

    Attorney.

    McCorkle, James M., Albemarle.
    Physicians.
    Gillam L. M., Albemarle.
    Kron F. J., Stony Gap.
    Shankle A. J., near Centre.
    Wooly P. W., Albemarle.
    Waddill M. T., Centre.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Allen William, Centre.
    Freeman Daniel, Albemarle.
    Heame Eben, do.

    Richard Harris, County Clerk.

  • Stokes County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Bitting & Francis, Francis's
    Banner & Moore, do.
    Banner, John, Sandy Ridge
    Bitting, John L., Germanton
    Cole, W. W., Stokesburg
    Cole & Dalton, Danburg
    Drury, Smith, do.
    Golding, R. D., Germanton
    Gibson, J. S., do.
    Hamlett, Thos B. Little Yadkin
    Lash, Wm. A., Germonton
    Miller & Barton, Germonton
    Smith, John P., Crooked Creek

    Attorneys

    Davis, Jasper W., Germonton
    Poindexter, John F., do.

    Physicians

    Cole, W. W., Stokesburg
    King, Thomas, Francis's
    McCanless, W. W., do.
    Pepper, John, Germonton
    Petress, John, Francis's
    Pepper, Wm. R., Danbury
    Scales, R. A. Germonton
    Stedman, W., do.
    Thomas, David, Danbury

    Hotel Keepers

    Bitting, John L., Germonton
    Fulton, Samuel, Walnut Cove
    Golding, R. D., Germonton
    Hamlit, Thos. B., Little Yadkin
    Lash, Wm. A., Walnut Cove.

    John Hill, County Clerk.

  • Surry County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Alred, M. & S., Mount Airy
    Bitting, Walter, Tom's Creek
    Bitting & Phillips, East Bend
    Cowles, Josiah, Hamptonville
    Gilmer, J. & R., Mount Airy
    Gwynn, & Sons, Jonesville
    Hill, William, Tom's Creek
    Harris, A. C., Judesville
    Hauser, & Wilson, Doweltown
    Hurst, N. D., Jonesville
    Johnson, & Smith, Huntsville
    Lovell, Wm. R., Siloam
    Morre, S. D., & Son, Mount Airy
    Martin, Thomas, Huntsville
    Prather, Thomas, Rockford
    Parks & Crumpler, do.
    Prather, Thos. F., Mount Airy
    Poindexter, A. H. & R. C., Red Plains
    Scott & McAdoo, Mount Airy
    Stalts, Daniel, Tom's Creek
    Waugh, H. M., Bockford

    Attorneys

    Allison, R. M., Rockford
    Brookes, G. W., do.
    Cloud, John M., do
    Dobson, Joseph, do.
    Dodge, James R., do.
    McLean, J. R., do.

    Physicians

    Benham, B. B., Jonesville
    Bynum, ____, East Bend
    Clingman, H. P., Huntsville
    Clingman, J. P., do.
    Carter, _____, Hamptonville
    Cash, L. H., Rockford
    Dozier, N. B., Mount Nebo
    Folger, M. Y., Rockford
    Hampton, John, Hamptonville
    Hampton, ____, Jonesville
    Hollinsworth, Joseph, Mount Airy
    Long, Thomas, Huntsville
    Sprouse, Robert, Jonesville
    Wetherow, C. A., Scull Camp.

    Hotel Keepers

    Armstrong, F. K., Rockford
    Benham, B. B., Jonesville
    Bitting, Walter, Tom's Creek
    Cranor, E., Rockford
    Cowles, Josiah, Hamptonville
    Denny, Allen, Mount Airy
    Gillam, William, Stony Ridge
    Hauser, T. C., Doweltown
    York, Mark, Rockford

    F. K. Armstrong, County Clerk.

  • Tyrrel County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods; Groceries, Hardware,. &c.

    Brickhouse & Sike,. Columbia.
    McRae S. H., do:
    Norman & Sample, do.
    Owens Matthias, do.
    Pender & Carstarpher, do.
    Pledger Lewis, do.
    Spruill Benjamin, do.

    Attorneys.

    McClees Joseph, Columbia..
    Stubbs Jesse R., do.
    Warrock John A.; do.

    Physicians

    Halsey Robert, Columbia..
    Lewis H. E., do.
    Shealds R. A., do.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Davenport James F., Columbia.

    Jos. Alexander, County Clerk.

  • Union County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Broom & Helms, Monroe.
    Covington & Houston, do
    Fisperman Daniel M., Olive Branch.
    Grier & McLaughlin, Monroe.
    Howil Wm. L., do..
    Helms A., do.
    Houston J. N., Wolfville.
    Howard R. G., do.
    Houston & Armfield, Oakville.
    Stevens A. & Co., Coborn's Store.
    Twittye W. B. & J. W., Monroe.
    Winchester & Stille, do.
    Wilson & Cron, Walkersville.

    Grocers.

    Hart W. W., Monroe.
    Winchester W. G., do.
    Williams H., do.

    Attorneys

    Fox. J. A., Monroe.
    McCaully C. T. H., do.
    Walkup Samuel H., do.

    Physicians

    Caldwell T. C., Coborn's Store
    Cuthbertson, Josiah, Monroe.
    Cuthbertson D. H., do.
    Droffin James T., do
    Doster James W., do.
    Godfrey John, Walkersville.
    Ingreim Alexander H., Coborn's Store.
    McIlwain, Wm., Wolfville.
    McCall John A., Monroe.
    Nesbit J. N., Jacksonham
    Redwine J. W., Wolfville
    Smith J. D., Winchester
    Twitty W. W., Monroe
    Williams James J., Jacksonham.

    Hotel Keeper

    Hart W. W., Monroe.

    Banker

    Stelle Neill W., Monroe.

    J. M. Stewart, County Clerk.

  • Wake County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Brown Jesse, Raleigh.
    Barks Lynn, Banks.
    Creech John, Raleigh.
    Dunn & Lassiter, Huntsville.
    Fowles James M., Raleigh.
    Foster A. J., Wakefield.
    Fleming John M., Rolesville.
    Heartt & Litchford, Raleigh.
    Hyse John B., Flemington.
    Hood W. H., Eagle Rock.
    Hicker John A., Raleigh.
    Jones Willie D., Forestville.
    Leslie Archibald, Holly.Springs.
    Litchford, James, Raleigh.
    Mitchell Thos.., do.
    McKimmon James, do.
    Owen & Williams, Forestville.
    Owen John B., Rodgers' Store.
    Poole Jonathan, Pooltown.
    Purify Charles, Forestville.
    Primrose John Raleiali.
    Rogers Pele New Light.
    Roulhac J. B. G., Raleigh.
    Selby T. H., do.
    Smythe R., do.
    Terrell John L., Rolesville.
    Thom Thompson George W., Roger's Store.
    Terrell J. J., Auburn.
    Tucker R. & Son, Raleigh.
    Upchurch Timms, Green Level.
    Williams & Evans, Raleigh.
    Whitaker Romulus Middle Creek.
    Young Samuel, Raleigh.

    Grocers.

    Adams Lynn, Raleigh.
    Abernathy Smith, do.
    Beckwith Ira, do.
    Brown Mills H., do.
    Bufialoe & Cooke, do.
    Bagwell W. D., do.
    Betts & High, do.
    Beavers A., do.
    Crocker A. J., do.
    Dudley D. C., do.
    Edwards Green T., do.
    Gill Tyrrell, do.
    Hayse H. B., do.
    Jordan Calvin, do.
    Pollard C., do.
    Ryalls J. J., do.
    Sugg John B.,. do.
    Sorrell Alvis, do.
    Smith Henderson, do.
    Seawell & Mead, do.
    Taylor Seth, do.
    Upchurch & Hallman, do.
    Womble Jordan, do.
    Williams S. W., do.

    Druggists.

    Haywood William & Co., Raleigh.
    Pescud P. Francisco, do.

    Auction and Commission.

    Moore John P., Raleigh
    Peck Wm. & Son, do.
    Stith A. B. & W., do.
    Scott Willis, do.

    Watchmakers.

    Palmer & Ramsay, Raleigh.
    Root C. B., do.
    Thompson Win. H., do.

    Books and Stationery.

    O' Neal & Whitaker, Raleigh.
    Turner H. D., do.

    Confectioners

    Alston O. F.. Raleigh.
    Hardie Mrs. Maxon, do.
    Keim H., do.
    Walker L. B., do.
    Woltering, Mrs., do.

    Bankers

    Demey C., Cash r. Bk. State N. C., Raleigh.
    Heartt George, Bank Agent do.
    Jones Win. H., Cash r. Bk. Cape Fear, do.
    Peck William, Bank Agent. do.

    Manufacturers.

    Burns & Bruce, edge tools & foundry, Raleigh
    Colburn E., granite cutter, do..
    Harrison John R., coachmaker, do.
    Ha wood & Miller, tanners, do.
    Jordan James F., paper mills, do.
    Johnson Willie, coachmaker, do.
    Jenkins Thomas, do..do.
    Jones Seth, distiller, Rolesville.
    Lougee Win. J., tinware Raleigh.
    Poole Jonathan, tanner, Noltown.
    Rorke John O, coachmaker,, Raleigh.
    Snow Thos. H.; steam saw mill; do:,
    Stronach Wm., marble cutter, do.,
    Upchurch, Williams B., coachmaker, do.
    Williams W: D. & P. P., do. do.

    Attorneys

    Busbee P., Raleigh.
    Busbee Quentin, do.
    Badger George E., do.
    Battle, C. C., do.
    Bryan Win. S., do.
    Bryan John H., do.
    Branch L. O. B., do..
    Clarke Wm. J., do.
    Haywood Geo. W., do.
    Haywood W. H. Jr. do.
    Husted H. W., do.
    Johnson John M.,.do. ,
    Jones Alpheus, do..
    Miller H. W.;. do.
    Manly John H., do.
    McRae D. K., do.
    Rogers Sion H., do.
    Saunders R. M., do.
    Shepard James B., do.
    Wilder G. H., do.

    Physicians

    Brantles A. B., Auburn.
    Busbee Irwin W., do.
    Crenshaw _____, Forestville.
    Dunn _____, Huntsville.
    Haywood F. J., Raleigh.
    Haywood R. B., do.
    Haywood E. B., do.
    Hill Win. G., do.
    Harrison Benjamin, Rolesville.
    Johnson Charles E., Raleigh..
    McKee Wm. H., do.
    Manly L. C., do.
    Marriott, _____ Wakefield.
    Martin, ______, Holly Springs.
    Montague, ______, Rolesville.
    Scott Wm. R., Raleigh.
    Seawell, ______, Eagle Rock:
    Tucker J. J. W., Raleigh.
    Taylor, ______, Rolesville.
    Young Thomas, Middle Creek.

    Hotel Keepers

    Bain Wm. Thomas, Raleigh.
    Foster A. J., Eagle Rock.
    Guion E. P.,. Raleigh
    Hall James;. do.
    King F. W., do:
    Lawrence A. J., do.
    Leigh Clayton, Rolesville..
    Owen Mrs., Forestville.
    Ryan Mrs., do.
    Utley T. W., Green Level
    Yarbrough E., Raleigh

  • Warren County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c

    Allston & Williams, Grove Hill..-,
    Burgess E., Warrenton.
    Blount T. A., do:.
    Baird, ______, do.
    Bullock John H., Nutbus
    Bobbitt & Davis, Shocco Springs.
    Carroll & Montgomery, Ridgeway.
    Calvert & Gay, Shocco Springs
    Egerton B. J. & J. A., Macon Depot..
    Egerton B. J. & J. A., Grove Hill.
    Hyman R. W. & Co., Warrenton.
    Harrison J. A. & Co., do.
    Norwood P. T. & B., do.
    Paschall Thos. P., Exchange.
    Sledge Geo. R., Warrenton.
    White & Palmer, Merry Mount.
    White John & Co., Warrenton.

    Attorneys

    Eaton Wm., Warrenton.
    Hall E. D., do.
    Ransom W. W., do,

    Physicians

    Blacknall, _____, Macon Depot.
    Green, ______, do.
    Hawkins Wm. J., Ridgeway.
    Hawkins Alexander B., Shocco Springs.
    Howard Wm. T., Warrenton.
    Macon H. J., do.
    Pritchford Thos. J., White Sulphur Springs.
    Wilson Benj. & Thos., Warrenton.

    Hotel Keepers.

    Goodlove H. G., Warrenton.
    Owen Jas. L., do.

    John W. White, County Clerk.

  • Washington County

    General Dealers in Dry, Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Armistead Thos. S., Plymouth.
    Bateman William H., do.
    Boyle J. M. C., do.
    Cornell & Hawks, do.
    Davis Robt. B., Cool Spring
    Fulford Nath' I S., Plymouth.
    Gaylord Samuel T., do.
    Harrison & Respass, do.
    Kissam Samuel, Plymouth
    Megill A. J. & W., Lee's Mills.
    Nicholls Jehu, Plymouth.
    Ramsay Joseph & Co., Plymouth.
    Shone & Bagley, do.
    Sanderson W. F., do.
    Walker Caleb L., do.
    Willis Elijah H., do
    Woolfe Henry E., Skinnersville.

    Attorneys.

    Beckwith Thomas, Plymouth.
    Jones Edmund W., do.

    Physicians

    Armistead Robert, Plymouth..
    Bell James W., do.
    Fessenden Ben, Benjamin, do.
    Hardison Hard , Cool Spring
    Ward Warren., Plymouth.

    Hotel Keepers

    Hampton John H., Plymouth
    Houghton Charles, do.

    F. F. Fagan, Clerk:

  • Wayne County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Barnes Stephen W., Nahunta.
    Barnes Bunyan, Black Creek.
    Cox Sanders P., Goldsboro.
    Ellis & Rountree, Falling Creek.
    Edmundson Win. B. & Co., Goldsboro.
    Gregory & Griswold, do.
    Hannum Enoch, Nahunta.
    Murray E. & Co., Everettsville.
    Pipkin & Kormegoy White Hall.
    Pope Henry, Black Creek.
    Washington &.Andrews, Waynesboro.
    Do. do... Goldsboro.
    Wooten Kichard L., White.Hall.
    Whitfield Lewis & Wm., do.

    Manufacturers.

    Nelson T. J., coachmaker, Waynesboro.
    Taylor John, saddler, Goldsboro.

    Attorneys.

    Dortch William T., Goldsboro.
    Lancaster James W., do.
    Ruffin Thomas, do.

    Physicians

    Andrews Samuel A.; Goldsboro.
    Andrews John N., do.
    Battle Joel D., Everettsville.
    Cogdell Daniel, Waynesboro.
    Dewey Charles F., Goldsboro.
    Davis John W., do.
    Davis Adam C., Jericho.
    Davis James M., do.
    Hooks John J., Goldsboro.
    Howard Marshal P., Falling Creek.
    Murphy Jethro, Goldsboro
    Person A. G., Nahunta
    Roberts Gideon, Jericho

    Hotel Keepers

    Borden Maria, Goldsboro
    Churchill Eliza A., Waynesboro.
    Gill Andrew E., Nahunta. ;
    Sanford John P.; Goldsboro.

    John A. Green, County Clerk.

  • Wilkes County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Church, Alexander, Wilkesboro
    Cowles, C. & J., Elkville
    Finley & Gordon, Wilkesboro
    Gwynn & Hickerson, do.
    Hunt, Mrs. D. A., Newcastle
    Prather, John, Traphill
    Sprinkle, Obadiah, Sprinkle's Store
    Waugh, William P., Wilkesboro
    Whittington, Allen, Whittington's Store.

    Attorneys

    Carmichael, L. B. Wilkesboro
    Mitchell, Anderson, do.
    Parkes, A. C., do.

    Physicians

    Calloway, James, Wilkesboro
    Cook, Lafayette, Newcastle
    Hackett, R. F., Wilkesboro
    Scroggs, A. A., Wilkesboro

    Hotel Keepers

    Church, Alexander, Wilkesboro
    Calloway, Robert, Wilkesboro

    W. Mastin, County Clerk.

  • Yancey County

    General Dealers in Dry Goods, Groceries, Hardware, &c.

    Cox, Benjamin, Canny River
    Fleming, Samuel, Burnsville
    Kelsey, Nathaniel, Flat Rock
    McElroy, John W., Burnsville
    Penland, M. P., Burnsville
    Person, Isaac A., Bakersville
    Penland, Robert, Flat Rock
    Yancy & Brigman, Burnsville

    Manufactures

    Garland, John W., oil mill, near Burnsville.
    Williams, Joshua, tannery and oil mill, Burnsville

    Groceries and Liquors

    Johnson, William, Burnsville

    Physicians

    Singletary, W. C., Burnsville

    E. H. Honeycut, County Clerk.